Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 09, 2011



Thu. 6/9


Rubble, Shit and Shine, Expensive Shit at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
The Wild, Run Forever at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Oh No Oh My, Gold Beach, One Hundred Flowers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
She Wants Revenge at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
She Wants Revenge, Nico Vega, Electric Touch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lola Cola, Bottle Service, Planets (record release), The Creationists, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mermaid Blonde, Horse + Donkey, Reverse X-Rays, Pepper Rabbit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Excited States at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
DJQD, Dinner At The Thompsons (France) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale, Bahamas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Audic Empire, The Organics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Head Crusher, Allegaeon at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Royle Tinfoil, Izzy Cox, Paul Schofield at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Midnight Theory, Paul's Garage, The Standoff, Push The Button, Marshall & The Moondance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Andy Barham and The Good Prevails at Momo's [+] [7:30pm]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with Georgia Satellites, Pat Travers, Wes Jeans at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [outdoor amphitheater, 7pm]

Fri. 6/10


Marriage, Shit and Shine, Soft Healer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Come & Take It, Shitty Beach Boys, Literature, Quin Galavis, Hollywood Blondes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Black, John Wesley Coleman, Lana Rebel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Strange Boys, Spiked Punch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grand Champeen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Total Chaos, Resilience, NFFU, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Act Rights, In Beds, Statue Ruts, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy & The Kid, Roxy Roca, Waiting For August, Matches For Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evil Mothers (featuring Curse Mackey of Pigface), Bit Rot, Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ocote Soul Sounds (CD release), Peligrosa, Chorizo Funk, DJ Manny at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Govinda, PhuturePrimitive, Mad Zach at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Not In The Face (album release), Joshua Bain, Lights Go Out, The Ripe, Crooks at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun Salutation, Achachay, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Watch Out for Rockets, Ichi Ni San Shi, Halaska at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Mole People, Boy + Kite, The Wheel Workers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hello Wheels (EP release), Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Cory Brim, R Lee Dockery, Wall with One Side, Vanessa Rossetto, Adam Butera/Amputee at Up Gallery (Starving Art building, 2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [8pm-1am]
She Craves, The Future Process, Lone Star Demons, The Sandworms at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Distraction of Evolution, Rain Child, Burning Avalanche, Cerebral Lion at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifxers, The Devil Rides, Think Lizzy, Southern Ruckus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with Eddie Money, M. Griffin, Taddy Porter at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [outdoor amphitheater, 7pm]

Sat. 6/11


The Boxing Lesson at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Academy Black, The Dickens, Blank Generation, Sketch Tards, Spastic Shakes, more TBA at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm, free, all ages]
Upper Cuts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Archers of Loaf, The Globes, The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Watching the Moon, Bridge Farmers, Lights Go Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen, 7-inch release), The Bassturd (CD release), Samuel Locke-Ward, Rival Wife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Zoltars, Hatchet Wound, The Sediment Club, How I Quit Crack, Orie Mars Orie at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, The Happen-Ins, Pretty Black Chains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Chinaski, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
Learning Secrets presents In Flagranti at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live & Frenchie Smith Records present The Boxing Lesson (EP release), Smoke and Feathers, Black Bone Child, Scorpion Child at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Screening of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde silent film with live score by Invincible Czars at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, byob]
The Bandulus, Rude King, FUSKA, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, MC Sweet Tea and Her Head Band, Candi and the Strangers, Elevated Lines (CD release), Dead Black Hearts at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Mobley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, Haunted Amps at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Radio Fallout, Dirty Blonde Delaney, Battleship Down, Going Lizard, Hillbilly Hellcats at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bat Castle, Urizen, Spectacle, 11:17 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Love Trap, Jezabelle at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Broken Teeth, American Dog, Octane at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with The Doobie Brothers, John Gaar at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [outdoor amphitheater, 7pm]

Sun. 6/12


Jerri Sinfeld's Atrophied Sac, ST 37, Foot Foot, Book Of Shadows, Abigail & Hansel, Devil Bat's Daughter, Electric Bill, Not Daniel Johnston, SpaceQuake, Destroyed For Comfort at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages]
This Will Destroy You, Nighty Night, John LaMonica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, OBNIIIs, A Giant Dog at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
Ancient Wisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Roo, Holy Wave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird (tour kickoff), The Sour Notes, Liz Isenberg (Providence, RI), Elaine Greer + Friends & Vio/Mire (Providence, RI) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler and The Cipher Present: Stalley A Fundraiser for The Cipher Project at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost, in cooperation with Cosmic Intuition Productions, presents New Orleans saxophonist/flautist Rajah C. and his Quartet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Sophia Knapp, Hidden Ritual, Jess Williamson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Party for SonicVibe Sound Production with Scala Dei, Elephant M, The Continuums at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6pm-midnight, free]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
**canceled** Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
God-des & She at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Persistence In Flames, Use Of Time (San Antonio), Chin Xaou Ti Won (Houston), Stupid Goofies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/13


Wooden Birds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Giant Steps Productions presents Jesse Moore (of East Cameron Folkcore), Guns of Navarone at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Stinking Lizaveta, Erode and Disappear, Iron Felix at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Like Moths to Flames, The Browning, Delusions, Mauve Avenger, The Brigade, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ponderosa, Eagle Pritchard Murray Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Erebus (Laredo), Sustaining The Balance (Laredo), Southern Envy, Colt Landonbaker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/14


Mole People, Bike Problems, Contact HI-Fives at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Matt the Electrician at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]
Trench Wrench, Inkblot (tour kickoff), Numbskull, Feral Rex at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/15


Planets, Wife, Out of It, Dead Swagger at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Skrew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Rumble: Beautiful Supermachines, Chronolung, Milk Thistle at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hidden Ritual, Light Me Up, Chris Catalena at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
AFHC presents Boxcar Satan, Graves Brother's Deluxe, Lick Lick, DJ Bryan Nelson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bell Riots, The Escatones, The Hearts and Minds, The Nouns, Bike Problems at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Celine Dion Sanders & The Teenage Fux, James and the Douchebags at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Sir Danzer (9:30pm), Ukulele Night open mic (7-9pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free, bring Uke for $4 tab credit]
Nicole Atkins & the Sea at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]
The Lang Issue, The Household, Carson Mchone, Stephanie Sheely at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/16


Ghost Knife, The Fleshlights, Broken Gold, Dead Space at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Flemish Giants, Illuminauts, Intimate Stranger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Boyfrndz (Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Nomad's End, Ashton Trudeau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Recide, Air Traffic Controllers, Explosion Horse, The Vomettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Eyed Vermillion, Viva Le Vox, Izzy Cox, Ralph White & Walter Daniels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Synapse, Provision, Producer Q, DJ Sliver, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ultradyne (Detroit), Bodytronix, betdat, Bill Converse at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Amplified Heat, El Pathos, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Burns, Scorpio Rising at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Woods, Bo and the Locomotive, The Loblolly Boy, Battle Bend at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Stimson, Friends Of Lovers, Vanagen, Dividing The Stone (Dallas), Rational Thought Neglect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/17


Horse + Donkey, Bitter Birds, Sad Accordions, Field Dress at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Hex Machine, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tombs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Storm of Light, Tombs, Kill the Client, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Crime Wave, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Elected, Nic Armstrong at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Amplified Heat, The Sideshow Tragedy, Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ULovei vs. Flying Turns Super Sexy Summer Dance Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with ST37, Wave hands Like Clouds/Chakra Installation, Josh Ronsen/Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Aaron Roche: Plainspeak, Ralph White, Bee vs. Moth, Plutonium Farmers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Opposite Day, Perfect Pants, Daytes, Blue Kabuki at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
David Ramirez, Black Books, The Fox and The Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Queef City presents Cousin Claudia, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wil Cope, Dave Quanbury at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Twinlights, Art Institute, Eons Ago, Cardinal Cool & The Nuns of Justice at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chesterfield, Wings Burn Away, Friend City, Audiolight, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Bitter Angels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 6/18


Xander Harris at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
People vs. De La Rosa, The Now and Nevers, Really Old Airplanes, Man Factory, Sailors Wife, Extravaganza, Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Keg Vultures, Bottle Service, Rainbow Dragon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Fuzz Club monthly 60's dance party with DJ's Sue, Jake Garcia and Jason Chronis at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, Flesh Lights, Modok at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bad Lovers, The Really Rottens, Smithers, Elevator Action at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Strange Attractors, Motel Aviv, Clinical Girls, DJ Dangerpants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Love Collector, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
ATX Music Mag Issue Release Party with Mobley, Crash Gallery, Isle Of White, Jordan Tanner at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with Beat Imprint w/ Skye Ashbrook projections, Psychic Temple w/ Jonathan Dueck 16mm Films, CJ Boyd, Sandy Ewen & Ms. Yet, Thomas Helton/Core Trio, Derek Rogers, Lustigovi (Sean O'Neil) & Tesseract installation by Clay Odom at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Smash Dat Ass Up with Mochi Beats, uLovei, Sebastian Nebula at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Zeale, Fresh Millions, Driver F, Karmatron, Courduroi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bali Yaaah (EP release), Endwave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
American Ritual, Loving Ugly, Exit the Sun, Lug at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
General Smiley and McPullish, Ken Serious, Mr Kali, Sgt Remo, DJ Yahru El Guru at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Youssou N'Dour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Unspeakable Things, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Valley Of Fire, Rock Salt Shotgun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 6/19


Wino Vino, Vana Mazi, Izzy Cox at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sex Advice, John Wesley Coleman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Ninjasonik, Parking, Zeale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Capitalist Kids, Flamingo Nosebleed, Destruction at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jungle Gym, Young/Savage, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with Vision Improv Orchestra, Smoky Emery, Martes, Culo de Oro/The Golden Ass Julia Barbosa Landois, Pain & Discoveries/ _doh_, Rosalyn Nasky & Gathering of Strings w/ Tim Doyle & Polydactly Hemingway at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bootsy Collins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Chemtrails, Robert Williams, Rough Edge, Ghost Movie Rocker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/20


Rhett & Dean, Bottle Service, Crisis Hotlines, We Know Where You Live at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Paperhead (Nashville), Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mickey Moore, Stephanie Saxon, Jack O' Hara at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/21


Last show at the Parlor with Extreme Fajitas, Shit Creek, Brickfight, Wide Angles (Chicago) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Haunted Amps, The Nouns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Emmylou Harris at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Audic Empire, James Williams & The Hang, Dead Swagger, Bird Dog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/22


The Greencards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Vestiges, Zero Progress, Till Death, Dethrone, Boars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
The Paperhead, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Blue Kabuki at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
BOY, The Offbeats (San Antonio), Mister Sleazy, Bring The Brigade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/23


Skinner Sisters, Louck & Lucas, Hidden Hills at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fungi Girls, Creationists, Statue Ruts at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Brink of Disaster, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush, Taunto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shells, Rocky Moon & Bolt, Boonesboro, The Mole People at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Dirty River Boys, Caravan Go, Eagle Eye Williamson, Philip Q Morrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Blowing Trees, The Live Lights, Follow that Bird, Soul Pilots, DJ Tigerdust at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wile Out! presents Afro Monk, Anna Love and Brad Hoods (Broken Teeth Crew) at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Archive War, Colin Gilmore, Noelle Hampton at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Country Mice at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, Saxton Fox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Gin Blossoms, Saints of Valory, Paper Mache at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Prawns, Mad Martigan, Zoo Child, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/24


Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Night Siege, Criaturas, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosebuds, Other Lives at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal, My Golden Calf, The Baker Family, Paris Falls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, County Bucks, Tactics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing 6 with Brainiax, How I Quit Crack, C More, Abboriginal, B L A C K I E, Shardstyle, hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear, visuals by Nait Ntropy at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Calm Blue Sea, The White White Lights, The Couch, Watch Out for Rockets at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Dertybird, Grant Jones and the Pistol Grip Lassos, Restavrant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Artillery, The Riot Scene, Corporate Elvis, The Jalopeno Heads, Righteous Brisket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/25


Rubble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Clouds are Ghosts, The Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A Tribute to Sky Saxon with Shapes Have Fangs and friends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dim Mak Pickle Patch Tour with Autoerotique, Peace Treaty, Ali Love, New Ivory at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]
Alela Diane, The Parson Red Heads, Wild Divine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol's 4th Annual Summer Tribute Concert Series - Hip Hop's Greatest Hits with DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $12]
Muchos Backflips!, Megafauna, Tornahdo, Yes! Inferno (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shears, Sphynx, Sleep Talk at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Rescue Mission, Ambulants, Mighty Zorgon, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Destructive Guerilla Project, Barry Whitesnake, Black Ladder, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/26


Followed by Static, Wax Eater, The Bad Chapters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Eastern Conference Champions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
We Were Wolves at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, The Aftermath Theory (Dallas), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Single Lash at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/27


The Emo's Boat Party Series with The Riverboat Gamblers on a Party Barge on Lake Travis [boat leaves at 5pm at Beach Front Boat Rentals near Volente Beach, $20, free beer and BBQ]
Flesh Lights, The Vignettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Non Profits, House Beer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/28


Holy Wave, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Anti-Alls, Bexar County Bastards, Dirty Charley Band, The Formulae, Boars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Blind Shake at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sputniq (Albuquerque, NM), The Scatterbrains, Chickory Hill, Zagadka (Albuquerque, NM) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


The Wolf, Wes Coleman, Warren Jackson Hearne, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Matt Bauer at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
RX Bandits, Maps & Atlases, Zechs Marquise, Happy Body Slow Brain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry, Matt Bauer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Continuums, Brett & The Micks, Jesterwest, About A Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Black Cock, The Hangouts, Only Beast, Killdeer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
"People of The Sun" - A Tribute to Rage Against The Machine with Este Vato, Baby Got Bacteria, Making Movies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]
Aperture, Signal Rising (Dallas), Dig, Chemical Noose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/1


Crisis Hotlines, Taco Cat, Forever, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
R. Stevie Moore, Jad Fair, Amy Annelle, Tropical Ooze at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 7/2


Broken Gold, Revenants, Sabertooth (Canada), The Anchor, Young///Savage at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Blueprint, Markov, Trip Crystals, Holder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foster the People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People, Gardens and Villa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Children of the Feather, El Cento, Matt McClosky at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Sun. 7/3


Millionaires, Christian TV, Set It Off, Breathe Electric, Big Heed and Alien at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Spanish Gamble, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Helms Aleigh, Migas, Modok, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revocation, Southern Front, Perversum at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Limit Club, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


Dax Riggs, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 7/9


The Blow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Psychic Feline, Nucular Aminals, Agent Ribbons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Lindales, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Maren Parusel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 7/11


Ghost of the Pevoglia, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 7/14


The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mud Doctors, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 7/15


Altercation's A Mid-Summer Night Scream at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Seedless, Ashes Of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adam & the Bullshark at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 7/16


Thieves, We Are The Union, I Call Fives, The Story So Far at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Baring Teeth, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Mon. 7/18


Schmillion, The Banana Convention, Adrian and the Sickness, The Beat Dolls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Slutever, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Kottonmouth Kings, Kingspade, Dirtball, Johnny Richter, D-Loc, DJ Bobby D at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Artery Foundation Summer Tour with In Fear & Faith, Vanna, A Loss For Words, Close To Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Adestria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Supervillains, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
GFF IV with Saviours, Mammoth Grinder, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 7/23


Harvey Milk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Slaughter Survivors Tour with Conducting From The Grave, Rings Of Saturn, Scale The Summit, The Contortionist, Volumes, Structures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 7/26


Frustrations at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moonface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 7/27


Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Transient, BOARS, Burials at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 7/29


Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America]
He Is We, Ocean Grove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 7/30


Sloppy Seconds, Lower Class Brats, Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 7/31


Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yob, Dark Castle, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/6


Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 8/13


The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul (Jason McMaster's Kill Em All tribute), The Four Whoresman (members of Til We're Blue Or Destroy), Blackholicus, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 8/17


Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/18


The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/19


Dead Prez, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/20


El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Wild Orchid Children, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/26


Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 9/3


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Thu. 9/8


Japandroids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 9/13


Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 10/12


Tapes 'N Tapes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 10/13


Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/15


Electric Six, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider