Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 16, 2011



Thu. 6/16


Ghost Knife, The Fleshlights, Broken Gold, Dead Space at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Flemish Giants, Illuminauts, Intimate Stranger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Built By Snow, special guests at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Boyfrndz (Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Nomad's End, Ashton Trudeau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Recide, Air Traffic Controllers, Explosion Horse, The Vomettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Eyed Vermillion, Viva Le Vox, Izzy Cox, Ralph White & Walter Daniels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Synapse, Provision, Producer Q, DJ Sliver, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ultradyne (Detroit), Bodytronix, betdat, Bill Converse at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Sun Farm Kitchens Grand Re-opening with The Act Rights, Hello Caller, Aaron Goldman at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [6pm-11pm, free, byob]
Amplified Heat, El Pathos, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Burns, Scorpio Rising at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paleo, CJ Boyd, Reverend Glasseye, Cartright at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bigfoot, The Finest Kind, Andy Barham & the Good Prevails at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Jesse Woods, Bo and the Locomotive, The Loblolly Boy, Battle Bend at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
My Education with Noble Motion Dance at AustinVentures Studio Theater (501 W. 3rd St.) [8pm]
Johnny Stimson, Friends Of Lovers, Vanagen, Dividing The Stone (Dallas), Rational Thought Neglect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/17


Horse + Donkey, Bitter Birds, Sad Accordions, Field Dress at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Hex Machine, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tombs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Storm of Light, Tombs, Kill the Client, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Crime Wave, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Elected, Nic Armstrong at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Amplified Heat, The Sideshow Tragedy, Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ULovei vs. Flying Turns Super Sexy Summer Dance Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with ST37, Wave hands Like Clouds/Chakra Installation, Josh Ronsen/Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Aaron Roche: Plainspeak, Ralph White, Bee vs. Moth, Plutonium Farmers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Opposite Day, Perfect Pants, Daytes, Blue Kabuki at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guest DJ Cody Leitholt (All first wave TX punk edition) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Peligrosa! with Orion, Manolo Black, King Louie, Sonora, Hobo D, Pagame, and VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Ramirez, Black Books, The Fox and The Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Queef City presents Cousin Claudia, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wil Cope, Dave Quanbury at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Twinlights, Art Institute, Eons Ago, Cardinal Cool & The Nuns of Justice at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Education with Noble Motion Dance at AustinVentures Studio Theater (501 W. 3rd St.) [8pm]
Edward Hartline, The Nouns, Old Worm Moon (PA), Laserz at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Chesterfield, Wings Burn Away, Friend City, Audiolight, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Bitter Angels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 6/18


Xander Harris at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
People vs. De La Rosa, The Now and Nevers, Really Old Airplanes, Man Factory, Sailors Wife, Extravaganza, Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Keg Vultures, Bottle Service, Rainbow Dragon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Fuzz Club monthly 60's dance party with DJ's Sue, Jake Garcia and Jason Chronis at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
The Lovely Sparrows, The Eastern Sea, One Hundred Flowers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, Flesh Lights, Modok at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bad Lovers, The Really Rottens, Smithers, Bike Problems at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Strange Attractors, Motel Aviv, Clinical Girls, DJ Dangerpants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Love Collector, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
ATX Music Mag Issue Release Party with Mobley, Crash Gallery, Isle Of White, Jordan Tanner at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with Beat Imprint w/ Skye Ashbrook projections, Psychic Temple w/ Jonathan Dueck 16mm Films, CJ Boyd, Sandy Ewen & Ms. Yet, Thomas Helton/Core Trio, Derek Rogers, Lustigovi (Sean O'Neil) & Tesseract installation by Clay Odom at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Smash Dat Ass Up with Mochi Beats, uLovei, Sebastian Nebula, Gobi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zeale, Fresh Millions, Driver F, Karmatron, Courduroi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bali Yaaah (EP release), Endwave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
American Ritual, Loving Ugly, Exit the Sun, Lug at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gil Scott-Heron tribute & Juneteenth Celebration with DJ Sun, El John Selector, Felix Pacheco at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
General Smiley and McPullish, Ken Serious, Mr Kali, Sgt Remo, DJ Yahru El Guru at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Education with Noble Motion Dance at AustinVentures Studio Theater (501 W. 3rd St.) [8pm]
Youssou N'Dour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Unspeakable Things, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Valley Of Fire, Rock Salt Shotgun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 6/19


Wino Vino, Vana Mazi, Izzy Cox at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sex Advice, John Wesley Coleman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Ninjasonik, Parking, Zeale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Capitalist Kids, Flamingo Nosebleed, Everyday Destruction, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jungle Gym, Young/Savage, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) with Vision Improv Orchestra, Smoky Emery, Martes, Culo de Oro/The Golden Ass Julia Barbosa Landois, Pain & Discoveries/ _doh_, Rosalyn Nasky & Gathering of Strings w/ Tim Doyle & Polydactly Hemingway at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bootsy Collins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Chemtrails, Robert Williams, Rough Edge, Ghost Movie Rocker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/20


Rhett & Dean, Bottle Service, Crisis Hotlines, We Know Where You Live at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Paperhead (Nashville), Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mickey Moore, Stephanie Saxon, Jack O' Hara at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/21


Last show at the Parlor with Extreme Fajitas, Shit Creek, Brickfight, Wide Angles (Chicago) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Haunted Amps, The Nouns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Emmylou Harris at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Audic Empire, James Williams & The Hang, Dead Swagger, Bird Dog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/22


The Greencards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Vestiges, Zero Progress, Till Death, Dethrone, Boars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
The Paperhead, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Blue Kabuki at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quin Galavis (LP release), The Zoltars, Top of the Pops DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
BOY, The Offbeats (San Antonio), Mister Sleazy, Bring The Brigade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/23


Skinner Sisters, Louck & Lucas, Hidden Hills at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spraynard, Look Mexico at 505 E 54th St. [$5, byob]
Fungi Girls, Creationists, Statue Ruts at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Brink of Disaster, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush, Taunto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shells, Rocky Moon & Bolt, Boonesboro, The Mole People at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, No Mas Bodas, Light Me Up, Tempo Tantrums at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dirty River Boys, Caravan Go, Eagle Eye Williamson, Philip Q Morrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Blowing Trees, The Live Lights, Follow that Bird, Soul Pilots, DJ Tigerdust at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wile Out! presents Afro Monk, Anna Love and Brad Hoods (Broken Teeth Crew) at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Archive War, Colin Gilmore, Noelle Hampton at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Country Mice at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
JWW and The Prospectors, The Swing Commanders (England), The Skyline Wranglers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devour the World, Saxton Fox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Gin Blossoms, Saints of Valory, Paper Mache at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Prawns, Mad Martigan, Zoo Child, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/24


Epistrophy Arts presents Humanization 4tet at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Night Siege, Criaturas, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosebuds, Other Lives at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal, My Golden Calf, The Baker Family, Paris Falls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, County Bucks, Tactics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing 6 with Brainiax, How I Quit Crack, C More, Abboriginal, B L A C K I E, Shardstyle, hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear, visuals by Nait Ntropy at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Spill Dot Con Official Opening Party featuring Texas Battle League at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guest DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blower, Animal at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Dertybird, Grant Jones and the Pistol Grip Lassos, Restavrant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Artillery, The Riot Scene, Corporate Elvis, The Jalopeno Heads, Righteous Brisket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/25


Grape Street, Black Wine (NJ, ex-Ergs!/Hunchback), Breatherholes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, byob, donations accepted]
Quin Galavis Driving Academy Scholarship Fund benefit with Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Creamers, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3pm]
Rubble at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Clouds are Ghosts, The Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A Tribute to Sky Saxon with Shapes Have Fangs and friends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dim Mak Pickle Patch Tour with Autoerotique, Peace Treaty, Ali Love, New Ivory at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]
Alela Diane, The Parson Red Heads, Wild Divine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol's 4th Annual Summer Tribute Concert Series - Hip Hop's Greatest Hits with DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $12]
Muchos Backflips!, Megafauna, Tornahdo, Yes! Inferno (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shears, Sphynx, Sleep Talk at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Rescue Mission, Ambulants, Mighty Zorgon, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
M.O.D., Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Destructive Guerilla Project, Barry Whitesnake, Black Ladder, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/26


Followed by Static, Wax Eater, The Bad Chapters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Eastern Conference Champions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
We Were Wolves at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, The Aftermath Theory (Dallas), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Single Lash at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/27


The Emo's Boat Party Series with The Riverboat Gamblers on a Party Barge on Lake Travis [boat leaves at 5pm at Beach Front Boat Rentals near Volente Beach, $20, free beer and BBQ]
Flesh Lights, The Vignettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Non Profits, House Beer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/28


Cory Brim, Cigarette at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Holy Wave, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Anti-Alls, Bexar County Bastards, Dirty Charley Band, The Formulae, Boars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Blind Shake at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sputniq (Albuquerque, NM), The Scatterbrains, Chickory Hill, Zagadka (Albuquerque, NM) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


Bored Straight, Cruddy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wolf, Wes Coleman, Warren Jackson Hearne, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Matt Bauer at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Steve Lake (Zounds) solo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
RX Bandits, Maps & Atlases, Zechs Marquise, Happy Body Slow Brain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry, Matt Bauer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Coast Of Nebraska, Magnificent Snails, Victor Mourning at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Continuums, Brett & The Micks, Jesterwest, About A Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Beta Rhythm.7pm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Black Cock, The Hangouts, Only Beast, Killdeer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
"People of The Sun" - A Tribute to Rage Against The Machine with Este Vato, Baby Got Bacteria, Making Movies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]
The Contrabandits, Sona Vera, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Aperture, Signal Rising (Dallas), Dig, Chemical Noose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/1


Black Friday with Woodgrain, Modok, Tia Carrera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Crisis Hotlines, Taco Cat, Forever, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
R. Stevie Moore, Jad Fair, Amy Annelle, Tropical Ooze at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Amplified Heat, Hundred Visions, Ricky Jean Francois at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Opie Hendrix & the Texas Tallboys, Chris Gates & Gatesville, Dad Jim at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lain Berlin, Amelia Card, Real Live Tigers at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 7/2


Broken Gold, Revenants, Sabertooth (Canada), The Anchor, Young///Savage at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Blueprint, Markov, Trip Crystals, Holder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Free Skool Benefit Show with Hear You Me (Houston), Buzz n Bangs (San Marcos),The Downbeats, The Act Rights at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+]
Foster the People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People, Gardens and Villa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stone Fox Booking presents Elvis, CHRISTEENE, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Love & the Dankadelics, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Children of the Feather, El Cento, Matt McClosky at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/3


Millionaires, Christian TV, Set It Off, Breathe Electric, Big Heed and Alien at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Spanish Gamble, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Helms Aleigh, Migas, Modok, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revocation, Southern Front, Perversum at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Limit Club, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
40 oz to Freedom at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


Dax Riggs, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hot Crush, Bexar County Bastards at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/9


The Blow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with White Denim, TV Torso, Watch Out For Rockets, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Psychic Feline, Nucular Aminals, Agent Ribbons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Hardproof Afrobeat, El Tule, Huerta Cultur at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Lindales, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Maren Parusel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 7/11


Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Criaturas at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Ghost of the Pevoglia, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Tue. 7/12


Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is - vocal only showcase of noise, experimental, spoken word and hip-hop with Matt Lacomette (Aunt's Analog), Anne Heller (Aurora Plastics Company), Lisa Cameron (Venison Whirled), Tina Forbis (How I Quit Crack), Douglas Ferguson, Angel Trevino (Computer Jesus Refrigerator), Kevin Pope (of Night Viking), Jonathan Horne (of Plutonium Farmers), Johnathan Cash (Breakdancing Ronald Reagan), Ralf Bakr (Destroyed For Comfort), Lee Dockery and many more at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [5pm-9pm, byob, no cover, donations accepted to benefit Monkeywrench Books]

Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 7/14


The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mud Doctors, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 7/15


Altercation's A Mid-Summer Night Scream at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Seedless, Ashes Of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adam & the Bullshark at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 7/16


Iceage, Deskonocidos, the Creamers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, We Are The Union, I Call Fives, The Story So Far at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Monarchs (album release), Second Line Social (of Soul Happening & Sock Hop DJs) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Kill the Client, Baring Teeth, Lions of Tsavo, Burials at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Mon. 7/18


Schmillion, The Banana Convention, Adrian and the Sickness, The Beat Dolls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Slutever, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Kottonmouth Kings, Kingspade, Dirtball, Johnny Richter, D-Loc, DJ Bobby D at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, Restavrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Artery Foundation Summer Tour with In Fear & Faith, Vanna, A Loss For Words, Close To Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Adestria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Supervillains, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
GFF IV with Saviours, Mammoth Grinder, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/23


Harvey Milk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brownout!, Chingo Bling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Slaughter Survivors Tour with Conducting From The Grave, Rings Of Saturn, Scale The Summit, The Contortionist, Volumes, Structures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 7/26


Frustrations at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moonface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 7/27


Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Transient, BOARS, Burials at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Restavrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 7/29


Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America]
He Is We, Ocean Grove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 7/30


Sloppy Seconds, Lower Class Brats, Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gorehounds, Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls From the Crypt, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Summer Sweat with Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Soul Track Mind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Restavrant at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yob, Dark Castle, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Black Witchery, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/6


Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 8/13


The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul (Jason McMaster's Kill Em All tribute), The Four Whoresman (members of Til We're Blue Or Destroy), Blackholicus, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 8/17


Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/18


The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/19


Dead Prez, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/20


Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mela Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Wild Orchid Children, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/26


Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 9/2


Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 9/13


Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 10/12


Tapes 'N Tapes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 10/13


Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/15


Electric Six, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider