Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 23, 2011



Thu. 6/23


Skinner Sisters, Louck & Lucas, Hidden Hills at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spraynard, Look Mexico at 505 E 54th St. [$5, byob]
Fungi Girls, Creationists, Statue Ruts at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
High Watt Crucifixers, Brink of Disaster, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush, Taunto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shells (record release/tour kickoff), Rocky Moon & Bolt, Boonesboro, The Mole People at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, No Mas Bodas, Light Me Up, Tempo Tantrums at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Strap On Halo, Hipnautica, Emily's Gone Mad at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dirty River Boys, Caravan Go, Eagle Eye Williamson, Philip Q Morrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Blowing Trees, The Live Lights, Follow that Bird, Soul Pilots, DJ Tigerdust at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wile Out! presents Afro Monk, Anna Love and Brad Hoods (Broken Teeth Crew) at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Archive War, Colin Gilmore, Noelle Hampton at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Country Mice at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
JWW and The Prospectors, The Swing Commanders (England), The Skyline Wranglers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devour the World, Saxton Fox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Gin Blossoms, Saints of Valory, Paper Mache at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sam Watkins, Red 100's, Sciborg and the Robopimps at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Prawns, Mad Martigan, Zoo Child, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/24


Epistrophy Arts presents Humanization 4tet at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 2 sets, $7-15 suggested donation, all ages]
Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Night Siege, Criaturas, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosebuds, Other Lives at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal, My Golden Calf, The Baker Family, Paris Falls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, The White White Lights, The Couch, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Media Blitz (Orange County), Hellgasm, Nerdmurder, We are Empire at House of 88 (3508 E. 17th St.) [+] [8pm, donations for touring bands]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Twitch the Ripper, B.M.M., GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, County Bucks, Tactics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing 6 with Brainiax, How I Quit Crack, C More, Abboriginal, B L A C K I E, Shardstyle, hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear, visuals by Nait Ntropy at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
DJ Orion, Jubilee at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Literature, special guests TBA at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Spill Dot Con Official Opening Party featuring Texas Battle League at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guest DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blower, Animal at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Dertybird, Grant Jones and the Pistol Grip Lassos, Restavrant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Dylan, Gentlemen's Social Club, Swim With Sharks, The Valentine Fail, Rat Scallions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Looking for Bucho, A Good Rogering at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Artillery, The Riot Scene, Corporate Elvis, The Jalopeno Heads, Righteous Brisket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/25


Grape Street, Black Wine (NJ, ex-Ergs!/Hunchback), Breatherholes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, byob, donations accepted]
Quin Galavis Driving Academy Scholarship Fund benefit with Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Creamers, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3pm]
Rubble, James Arthur's Manhunt, Coma in Algiers, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ishi (Dallas), The Clouds are Ghosts, The Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A Tribute to Sky Saxon with Shapes Have Fangs and friends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dim Mak Pickle Patch Tour with Autoerotique, Peace Treaty, Ali Love, New Ivory at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]
Sanctuary with DJs Void & Neph, Mistress La Voisin at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alela Diane, The Parson Red Heads, Wild Divine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol's 4th Annual Summer Tribute Concert Series - Hip Hop's Greatest Hits with DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $12]
Muchos Backflips!, Megafauna, Tornahdo, Yes! Inferno (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shears, Sphynx, Sleep Talk at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Rescue Mission, Ambulants, Mighty Zorgon, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
M.O.D., Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
No Champions, Say Hello to the Angels, Closet Drama at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Saturday Night Special, Fort View Project at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Destructive Guerilla Project, Barry Whitesnake, Black Ladder, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/26


Followed by Static, Wax Eater, The Bad Chapters, Rhett & Dean at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eastern Conference Champions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Benefit BBQ for KreweDCM with The Townhall Devils, Twin Prisons, The Coffee Sergeants at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $5 suggested donation includes food and raffle]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
We Were Wolves, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, The Aftermath Theory (Dallas), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Single Lash at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/27


The Emo's Boat Party Series with The Riverboat Gamblers on a Party Barge on Lake Travis [boat leaves at 5pm at Beach Front Boat Rentals near Volente Beach, $20, free beer and BBQ]
Flesh Lights, The Vignettes, Planets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Non Profits, House Beer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/28


Holy Wave, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Anti-Alls, Bexar County Bastards, Dirty Charley Band, The Formulae, Boars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Love Collector, The Blind Shake, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sputniq (Albuquerque, NM), The Scatterbrains, Chickory Hill, Zagadka (Albuquerque, NM) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


Bored Straight, Cruddy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wolf, Wes Coleman, Warren Jackson Hearne, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Bauer & Dana Falconberry at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Steve Lake (Zounds), The Altars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
RX Bandits, Maps & Atlases, Zechs Marquise, Happy Body Slow Brain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry, Matt Bauer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hard Proof, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Coast Of Nebraska, Magnificent Snails, Victor Mourning at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Continuums, Brett & The Micks, Jesterwest, About A Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Beta Rhythm.7pm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Walter Daniels & Ralph White, Shorty (of White Ghost Shivers) vs. Walter, El Pathos, Thee Unseen Eye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cock, The Hangouts, Only Beast, Killdeer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
"People of The Sun" - A Tribute to Rage Against The Machine with Este Vato, Baby Got Bacteria, Making Movies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]
The P!nk Party! Fun House! with Ex Stus, DJ Flyhaed, DJ Edminister, visuals by Alex_greek Fire at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Contrabandits, Sona Vera, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
paperthreat, Bitter Birds, Knifight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Aperture, Signal Rising (Dallas), Dig, Chemical Noose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/1


Cigarette (VA), Cory Brim, In Braille, Costumes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Friday with Woodgrain, Modok, Tia Carrera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Crisis Hotlines, Taco Cat, Forever, Explosion Horse, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
R. Stevie Moore, Pong, Jad Fair, Tropical Ooze at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Canoe, The Eastern Sea, Francisco the Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Amplified Heat, Hundred Visions, Ricky Jean Francois at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thick As Thieves with DJ I Wanna Be Her, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Opie Hendrix & the Texas Tallboys, Chris Gates & Gatesville, Dad Jim at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Real Live Tigers, Amelia Card, Lain Berlin at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]
Downtown Brown, Crapulence, dumb at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 7/2


Broken Gold, Revenants, Sabertooth (Canada), The Anchor, Young///Savage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blueprint, Markov, Trip Crystals, Holder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Free Skool Benefit Show with Hear You Me (Houston), Buzz n Bangs (San Marcos),The Downbeats, The Act Rights at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+]
Foster the People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People, Gardens and Villa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jesus Christ Superfly (20th Anniversary), El Pathos, Animal at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stone Fox Booking presents Elvis, CHRISTEENE, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Nights Part Deux with Wabi Sabi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Love & the Dankadelics, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Children of the Feather, El Cento, Matt McClosky at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Scott H. Biram, Shotgun Party at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sun. 7/3


The Eeries (Philly), Manikin, Love Collector, Candi and the Cavities at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7pm-11pm]
Millionaires, Christian TV, Set It Off, Breathe Electric, Big Heed and Alien at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Spanish Gamble, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pure Grease Does 'Merica at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/4


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rodeo Ruby Love at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 7/5


In Elevators at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 7/6


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with James Arthur's Manhunt, Rubble, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
BOY, The Hawks (of Holy Rosary), One Hundred Flowers, Church Shoes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Helms Aleigh, Migas, Modok, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revocation, Southern Front, Perversum at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marty Pusic DJ Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with A Giant Dog, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Limit Club, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Boars, Antero Sleeps at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burnstitch, Against the Archaic, Taking on Poseidon, A Light Divided at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
40 oz to Freedom at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bang!Pop! at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with bands TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dax Riggs, Smoke & Feathers, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Boys Life, Grape Street (members Of Harlem, Frank Smith), DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Somebody's Darling at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Crush, Bexar County Bastards at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/9


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blow, Love Inks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with White Denim, TV Torso, Watch Out For Rockets, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Psychic Feline, Nucular Aminals, Agent Ribbons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Backbeat Magazine Block Party
  • Powertrip, Night Siege, Amplified Heat, American Sharks, Megafauna, White Widow, White Rhino, The Couch, Three Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Zeale, LAX, Eyes Burn Electric, The Boxing Lesson, Sounds Under Radio, Schmillion, Fulton Read, Shears, Motel Aviv at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Agent Ribbons, Shakey Graves, Sorne, Lean Hounds, Wild Child, Little Radar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • $10 at the door, $5 with RSVP

Hardproof Afrobeat, El Tule, Huerta Cultur at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Great Nostalgic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks, Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sun. 7/10


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Shawn Jones & Lauryn Gould (of the Lovely Sparrows) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Lindales, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Maren Parusel, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Let's Duet II at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrence McManus at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Pressure Drop with Ras G at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/11


Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Criaturas at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Ghost of the Pevoglia, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Brother/Ghost, Twin Killers, Daniel Francis Doyle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 7/12


Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is - vocal only showcase of noise, experimental, spoken word and hip-hop with Matt Lacomette (Aunt's Analog), Anne Heller (Aurora Plastics Company), Lisa Cameron (Venison Whirled), Tina Forbis (How I Quit Crack), Douglas Ferguson, Angel Trevino, Kevin Pope (of Night Viking), Jonathan Horne (of Plutonium Farmers), Johnathan Cash (Breakdancing Ronald Reagan), Ralf Bakr (Destroyed For Comfort), Lee Dockery and many more at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [5pm-9pm, byob, no cover, donations accepted to benefit Monkeywrench Books]
Zoo, Spiked Punch, more TBA at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Civil Wars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Civil Wars at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The BossHoss, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stellar Corpses, Johnny Hootrock, ConvOI! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Freezepop, Future Process at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Allen, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/14


The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The French Inhales, Planets, Overy Reaction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mud Doctors, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DJQD at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/15


Against Empire (LA area), Till Death, Doom Siren, Asahara, Badr Vogu at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Altercation's A Mid-Summer Night Scream at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Seedless, Ashes Of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adam & the Bullshark at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sour Notes, Elaine Greer, Waldo & the Naturals at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 7/16


Iceage, Deskonocidos, the Creamers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thieves, We Are The Union, I Call Fives, The Story So Far at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Monarchs (album release), Second Line Social (of Soul Happening & Sock Hop DJs) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Tow the Line, Watching the Moon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brizm Nation at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kill the Client, Baring Teeth, Lions of Tsavo, Burials at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Emo's Boat Party Series with Zlam Dunk on a Party Barge on Lake Travis [boat leaves at 5pm at Beach Front Boat Rentals near Volente Beach]
The Shiny Darks, Mary Ann & The Revival Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey folk Ramblers, Kentucky Knife Fight, Thriftstore Cowboys at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 7/18


Schmillion, The Banana Convention, Adrian and the Sickness, The Beat Dolls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Slutever, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Kottonmouth Kings, Kingspade, Dirtball, Johnny Richter, D-Loc, DJ Bobby D at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Warplanes, Maryann & The Revival Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The MJPR, Eli James + Ralph Rich, DJ's Prince Valium And Bungalow Phil at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Restavrant, Chili Cold Blood, Franny & Zooey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thu. 7/21


Conditions, Valencia, Anarbor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mexicans With Guns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Shakey Graves, Rooster Jenkins, Ukemi at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Artery Foundation Summer Tour with In Fear & Faith, Vanna, A Loss For Words, Close To Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Adestria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Supervillains, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
GFF IV with Saviours, Mammoth Grinder, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Orion, Sammo Soundboy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Bee vs Moth, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 7/23


See a Little Light with Bob Mould: An Evening of Music and Reading at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Harvey Milk, House Of Lightning, Hatred Surge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deskonocidos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brownout!, Chingo Bling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Motel Aviv, Glasnost, DJ Richard Gear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Slaughter Survivors Tour with Conducting From The Grave, Rings Of Saturn, Scale The Summit, The Contortionist, Volumes, Structures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 7/26


Frustrations at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moonface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/27


Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Transient, BOARS, Burials at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Great Nostalgic, Paperthreat, Balto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Denney & The Jets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Restavrant, Hilary York, Service Industry at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Radar, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/29


Hospital Ships at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America]
Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt, The Gorehounds, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sober, Eli Escobar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
He Is We, Ocean Grove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Children of the Feather, Wild Child, The Libations, Jubilee Theater at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sat. 7/30


Sloppy Seconds, Lower Class Brats, Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Watermarks, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Summer Sweat with Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Soul Track Mind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Restavrant at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yob, Dark Castle, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/1


Rad Bromance, See Camden at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Volbeat, Cold, Anchored at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thu. 8/4


Lonesome Heroes, Monarchs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Holocaust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Black Witchery, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Universe 20th Anniversary Reunion Show with Miss Universe, Gomez at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disko 4 Year Anniversary with DJs Malediction & None, special guest DJ Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 8/6


Dexter Romweber at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Some Say Leland, Hyena, Scan Hopper, Ghastly Sleep City at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 8/12


David Mayfield Parade, Jesse Woods, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 8/13


The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul (Jason McMaster's Kill Em All tribute), The Four Whoresman (members of Til We're Blue Or Destroy), Blackholicus, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beltones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 8/17


Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bush at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/18


The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/19


Dead Prez, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/20


Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mela Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Wild Orchid Children, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/26


Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 9/2


White Mystery at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 9/13


Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 9/30


Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 10/1


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gang Gang Dance, Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 10/12


Tapes 'N Tapes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/15


Electric Six, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/19


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Sat. 10/29


Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider