Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 30, 2011



Thu. 6/30


Beta Rhythm.7pm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Walter Daniels & Ralph White, Shorty (of White Ghost Shivers) vs. Walter, El Pathos, Thee Unseen Eye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cock, The Hangouts, Only Beast, Killdeer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
"People of The Sun" - A Tribute to Rage Against The Machine with Este Vato, Baby Got Bacteria, Making Movies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sour Notes & Elaine Greer Tour Kickoff Party
  • MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Monarchs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Quinn Galavis, The Sour Notes, Megafauna, Pink Nasty at Spiderhouse [+]
  • $5 or $3 with RSVP

B.E.T.C.H. Rag Zine Release Masquerade Party with Eliens, Planets, Kay Leotard, DJ Alien She at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7pm-10pm]
The P!nk Party! Fun House! with Ex Stus, DJ Flyhaed, DJ Edminister, visuals by Alex_greek Fire at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Young Maths, Pop Pistol, Yes Inferno at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Contrabandits, Sona Vera, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
JDub & the Tease, Craig Marshall, Chris Dye & Dye4 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
paperthreat, Bitter Birds, Knifight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
God the Devil & the Pimp, Aperture, Signal Rising (Dallas), Stormkrow, Chemical Noose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/1


Cigarette (VA), Cory Brim, In Braille, Costumes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Friday with Woodgrain, Modok, Tia Carrera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Crisis Hotlines, Taco Cat, Forever, Explosion Horse, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
R. Stevie Moore, Pong, Jad Fair, Tropical Ooze at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Canoe, The Eastern Sea, Francisco the Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic - Red River Noise night with Fresh Millions, Tactics, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Amplified Heat, Hundred Visions, Ricky Jean Francois at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Filth cover band, Danzig cover band, Muhammedali at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thick As Thieves with DJ I Wanna Be Her, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Opie Hendrix & the Texas Tallboys, Chris Gates & Gatesville, Dad Jim, Eric Larson & Peacemakers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sam Sliva, Javi Garcia, The Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Amelia Card, Lain Berlin at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]
Downtown Brown, Crapulence at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Really Annoying When Repeated, For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, No Such Thing, A City For The Taking at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/2


Benefit for Elliott Turton of Waxeater with Wiccans, Air Traffic Controllers, Breatherholes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 2pm]
Broken Gold, Revenants, Sabertooth (Canada), The Anchor, Young///Savage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blueprint, Markov, Trip Crystals, Holder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Free Skool Benefit Show with Hear You Me (Houston), Buzz n Bangs (San Marcos),The Downbeats, The Act Rights at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+]
Foster the People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People, Gardens and Villa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jesus Christ Superfly (20th Anniversary), El Pathos, Animal at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foster the People (DJ set) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Procession DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Elvis, CHRISTEENE, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Nights Part Deux with Wabi Sabi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Love & the Dankadelics, Dub Gideon, Holding Onto Sound at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Children of the Feather, El Cento, Matt McClosky at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Texas Battle League #8 with Gutta vs. Gideon the Mighty Warrior, Mr. Fitness vs. J-Redd, Statz Waters vs. Blaze Won, G-Jet vs. ABCDE(aHAT), Big Kree vs. Joe Bucks, Bobby Fisha vs. Jay Michael at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Shotgun Party at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Park N Murray, Kicks & Khords, Rosco & The Wildcards (CD Release), Automatic Cycle, Oh No, The Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Say Hello To The Angels, The Buzzkillers, Jeremy Pena, Devils & Dust at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 7/3


The Eeries (Philly), Manikin, Love Collector, Candi and the Cavities at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7pm-11pm]
Millionaires, Christian TV, Set It Off, Breathe Electric, Big Heed and Alien at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Spanish Gamble, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pure Grease Does 'Merica at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 15 (Round One/Day One) with Come Forth, Beautiful Disturbance, Twin Sages, Fear Control, Of Forgotten Dreams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/4


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rodeo Ruby Love at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Bizarre-B-Q with Muchos Backflips, Muppletone, Bee vs. Moth, Megafauna, Perfect Pants, barry Whitesnake, Ex Machina at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Brontosaurus, Party At The Moontower (Mobile, Al), Moon Lit Special, Local Kid at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Carrier Monkey, Eddie Dinero, Aimee Mac, Lydia Kolda at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 7/5


In Elevators at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Pet Heavies, The Nukes (Los Angeles), Mountains at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/6


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with James Arthur's Manhunt, Rubble, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
BOY, The Hawks (of Holy Rosary), One Hundred Flowers, Church Shoes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Helms Aleigh, Migas, Modok, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revocation, Southern Front, Perversum at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marty Pusic DJ Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Type A, Solomon (Houston), Battle Of Champions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with A Giant Dog, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Limit Club, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Boars, Antero Sleeps at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Smokey Emery, Zero Skills Inc., Alps (Australia), Overevo, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Burnstitch, Against the Archaic, Taking on Poseidon, A Light Divided at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Scrabble Robot, Bike Problems, The Really Rottens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
40 oz to Freedom, Audic Empire at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ras G, Boom Baptist, Kid Slyce, 4th Wall, Hobo D, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder, DJ Chicken George, Pagame at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+]
Bang!Pop! at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
October Roar, Nekrist, Till Death Brings Us Dawn, A Funny Way To Die, Saturday Night Special at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


Beerland's 10th Anniversary with Fleshlights, Creamers, Bottle Service, Best Fwends, We Know Where You Live! at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rage Ranger, The Triggermen, Dubwerth at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
New Roman Times, Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Dax Riggs, Smoke & Feathers, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Boys Life, Grape Street (members Of Harlem, Frank Smith), DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Somebody's Darling at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Crush, Bexar County Bastards, Knocked Out Stiffs at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, The Backham Brothers, Shane Walker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Villas, Magnet School at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Wisetales, Cunto!, The Ghosts of Texas, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paul's Garage, The Majestic 12 Project, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, The Standoff, JoAnna at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/9


Planned Parenthood Benefit with Lonely Lady DJ's, Agent Ribbons, Rebecca Havemeyer and the Drunk Dial Girls, Yellow Fever at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, vintage trunk show 7-9pm]
Beerland's 10th Anniversary with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blow, Love Inks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with White Denim, TV Torso, Watch Out For Rockets, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Forever Overhead, Bali Yaaah, Dirt Worship at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Backbeat Magazine Block Party
  • Powertrip, Night Siege, Amplified Heat, American Sharks, Megafauna, White Widow, White Rhino, The Couch, Three Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Zeale, LAX, Eyes Burn Electric, The Boxing Lesson, Sounds Under Radio, Schmillion, Fulton Read, Shears, Motel Aviv at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Agent Ribbons, Shakey Graves, Sorne, Lean Hounds, Wild Child, Little Radar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • $10 at the door, $5 with RSVP

The French Inhales, Coma in Algiers, Cop Warmth, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Bombasta!, Huerta Cultur at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Great Nostalgic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suite 709, The Canvas Waiting, The Vettes, BK and Mr. E at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chief and the Doomsday Device at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Venus Fixer, Agave Love, Dead Rock Stars, Stampede Mesa, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kromosom, Vaaska, Dead Line, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe, Shawn Jones & Lauryn Gould (of the Lovely Sparrows) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
How I Quit Crack, Hatchet Wound, Dunes (LA), Yellow Fever at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Lindales, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Maren Parusel, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Let's Duet II at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrence McManus at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Pressure Drop with Ras G at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 15 (Round One/Day Two) featuring Marshall & The Moondance, Danger*Cakes, Subspace, The Bare Feat, I Deal Suicide at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/11


Kromosom, Criaturas, Night Siege at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Ghost of the Pevoglia, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Brother/Ghost, Twin Killers, Daniel Francis Doyle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cody Jasper, Marshall and the Moon Dance, Jam Stain at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Inks, I Am Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 7/12


Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is - vocal only showcase of noise, experimental, spoken word and hip-hop with Matt Lacomette (Aunt's Analog), Anne Heller (Aurora Plastics Company), Lisa Cameron (Venison Whirled), Tina Forbis (How I Quit Crack), Douglas Ferguson, Angel Trevino, Kevin Pope (of Night Viking), Jonathan Horne (of Plutonium Farmers), Johnathan Cash (Breakdancing Ronald Reagan), Ralf Bakr (Destroyed For Comfort), Lee Dockery and many more at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [5pm-9pm, byob, no cover, donations accepted to benefit Monkeywrench Books]
Zoo (SF), Reverse X-Rays, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Civil Wars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Civil Wars at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The BossHoss, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Morning On Fire (New Haven, CT), Le Chimp, Boris O'Kane at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stellar Corpses, Johnny Hootrock, ConvOI! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Freezepop, Future Process at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Allen, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Among These Oceans, Surrender Yourself, For Every Empire, Settlements at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/14


The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The French Inhales, Hatchet Wound, Planets, Overy Reaction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mud Doctors, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DJQD at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Not Just Another Cancer Event 3.0 with Patrice Pike, Beautiful Mistakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
Persistence In Flames, If Tomorrow Burns, A Bid Farewell (Killeen, Tx), Fire Drinks Grass, Midnight Gypsy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/15


Against Empire (LA area), Till Death, Doom Siren, Asahara, Badr Vogu at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Altercation's A Mid-Summer Night Scream at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Seedless, Ashes Of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adam & the Bullshark at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Red Rose For Gregory: Tribute to Gregory Isaacs with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Elaine Greer, Waldo & the Naturals at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emory Quinn, Mike Kelly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 7/16


Counter Culture Turns 2 with a Beach Party featuring The Thunderchiefs, The Really Rottens, Combo Mahalo, DJ Tropicana Joe at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [2pm-7pm, free]
Iceage, Deskonocidos, the Creamers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thieves, We Are The Union, I Call Fives, The Story So Far at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Holiday (CD release), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Superlitebike at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monarchs (album release), Second Line Social (of Soul Happening & Sock Hop DJs) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Tow the Line, Watching the Moon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brizm Nation at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Electric Touch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Kill the Client, Baring Teeth, Lions of Tsavo, Burials at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Yele, The Hooch, Zig Zag Illusion, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Emo's Boat Party Series with Zlam Dunk on a Party Barge on Lake Travis [boat leaves at 5pm at Beach Front Boat Rentals near Volente Beach]
The Shiny Darks, Mary Ann & The Revival Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey folk Ramblers, Kentucky Knife Fight, Thriftstore Cowboys at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 15 (Round One/Day Three) featuring Polaris Breach, Mad Martigan, The Astronots, Midnight Riot, The Soulgrass Alliance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/18


Schmillion, The Banana Convention, Adrian and the Sickness, The Beat Dolls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Slutever, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Kottonmouth Kings, Kingspade, Dirtball, Johnny Richter, D-Loc, DJ Bobby D at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Warplanes, Maryann & The Revival Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eels, The Submarines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The MJPR, Eli James + Ralph Rich, DJ's Prince Valium And Bungalow Phil at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Restavrant, Chili Cold Blood, Franny & Zooey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thu. 7/21


Conditions, Valencia, Anarbor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mexicans With Guns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Shakey Graves, Rooster Jenkins, Ukemi at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Cherry Royale at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Artery Foundation Summer Tour with In Fear & Faith, Vanna, A Loss For Words, Close To Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Adestria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Supervillains, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
GFF IV with Saviours, Mammoth Grinder, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Orion, Sammo Soundboy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Country Mice, Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Bee vs Moth, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 7/23


See a Little Light with Bob Mould: An Evening of Music and Reading at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Harvey Milk, House Of Lightning, Hatred Surge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deskonocidos (last show), Manikin, The Altars, Women In Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brownout!, Chingo Bling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Motel Aviv, Glasnost, DJ Richard Gear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Folkcore, Waiting for August, Squint, Christian Bland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bandulus, La Guerilla, Bohunks, Los de Este Noche at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Slaughter Survivors Tour with Conducting From The Grave, Rings Of Saturn, Scale The Summit, The Contortionist, Volumes, Structures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 7/26


Frustrations at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moonface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/27


Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Transient, BOARS, Burials at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Great Nostalgic, Paperthreat, Balto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Denney & The Jets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Restavrant, Hilary York, Service Industry at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Radar, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sheer Khan & the Space Case, A Good Rogering at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/29


Hospital Ships at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America]
Magnifico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt, The Gorehounds, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sober, Eli Escobar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
He Is We, Ocean Grove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holding Space, Flatland Travelers, Fatback Circus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Children of the Feather, Wild Child, The Libations, Jubilee Theater at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sat. 7/30


Adelitas (PDX), Cruddy, Queen St. at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Sloppy Seconds, Lower Class Brats, Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Watermarks, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Summer Sweat with Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Soul Track Mind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Restavrant at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Blondes Make Better Victims, DC Fallout, Saturday's Radar, Samuel Caldwell's Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stiffneck, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yob, Dark Castle, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/1


Rad Bromance, See Camden at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Volbeat, Cold, Anchored at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jimmy Gnecco (of Ours) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thu. 8/4


The Fixx, Naked Eyes at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Monte Negro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lonesome Heroes, Monarchs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Holocaust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Black Witchery, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Universe 20th Anniversary Reunion Show with Miss Universe, Gomez at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disko 4 Year Anniversary with DJs Malediction & None, special guest DJ Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 8/6


Dexter Romweber at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Some Say Leland, Hyena, Scan Hopper, Ghastly Sleep City at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Avi Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Eyes Lips Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 8/12


David Mayfield Parade, Jesse Woods, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 8/13


The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul (Jason McMaster's Kill Em All tribute), The Four Whoresman (members of Til We're Blue Or Destroy), Blackholicus, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beltones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Henry & the Invisibles, DJ Chorizo Funk, Kabomba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 8/17


Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bush at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 8/18


The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 8/19


Dead Prez, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October, IAmDynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Sat. 8/20


Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mela Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Art vs. Industry, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Wild Orchid Children, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 8/26


Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 9/2


White Mystery at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 9/13


Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 9/15


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 9/30


Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gang Gang Dance, Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 10/12


Tapes 'N Tapes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/15


Electric Six, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/19


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Sat. 10/29


Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider