Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 21, 2011



Thu. 7/21


Mammox, Transmography, Greg Ginn, The Royal We at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stone Titan (CA), Gowl (CA), Stick Together (PA), Night Siege, Completely Fucked at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6, all ages]
The Lo-Fives (reunion, members of the White Ghost Shivers and The Flashboys), The Beta Rhythm, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mont Lyons, We Were Wolves, Diesel and Dixie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking on Poseidon, Among These Oceans, Really Annoying When Repeated, Surrender Yourself, Settlements at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Conditions, Valencia, Anarbor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lost Bayou Ramblers, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free]
Mexicans With Guns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dead Left, Doug Strahan and the Brethren, Hawk and Owl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shakey Graves, Rooster Jenkins, Ukemi at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Local Authors Book Signing Party with Miranda Dodson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-9pm]
Cherry Royale, Candace Bellamy, Venus Fixer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scooch By Scoot Inn with Pure Luck, The Dirty Charlie Band, Churchwood, Hickoids, The Reaction at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johanna Heilman, Madisons, Joe Rice at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slow Poisoner (SF), Cindy, Attic Ted at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Silver Rick, The Millipede, Brontosaurus, Awesome Death, Swamp at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Rainbow Dragons, Militant Babies, Excited States at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The December Boys, The Ripe, Bobby Jealousy (A Giant Dog side project), Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $5]
Mission of Burma, Ume, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
White White Lights, Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
M.OT.O., The Fleshlights, Love Collector, The Stuffies, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chest Pain, Mindless (tour kickoff), One Against Many, Nerd Murder, Dirt Worship at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Drowning Men at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Freddy Fudd Pucker (New Zealand), Listen Listen (Houston), Ralph White, Handwrit at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Artery Foundation Summer Tour with In Fear & Faith, Vanna, A Loss For Words, Close To Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Adestria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Supervillains, Eleven Fingered Charlie, D.P. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
GFF IV with Saviours, Mammoth Grinder, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
December Boys, The Ripe, Bobby Jealousy, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
subNatural, Art Versus Industry, The Abyss at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Ivor at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Orion, Sammo Soundboy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Stone Fox Booking presents Sleep Good, Blank Fritz (formerly Sunset), Yes Way, Range of Light Wilderness at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm]
Scooch By Scoot Inn with Pong, Dash Rip Rock, Pocket FishRmen, Texas Sapphires at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Country Mice, Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Bali Yaaah, The Shears, BK & Mr. E at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Bee vs Moth, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jitterbug Vipers, Sweetmeat at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
DaHeebeegeebees, Loudmouth Soup, The Salvagers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/23


See a Little Light with Bob Mould: An Evening of Music and Reading at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Fuzz Club with DJ's Sue, Topper James, Jackie Sugarlumps at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Driftless Pony, Neiliyo, Whitman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blue Velvet and Breakaway Records present a Summer Shing-A-Ling with The Hex Dispensers (4pm) at Breakaway Records [a] [m] [+] [11am-8pm, free beer, food]
Deskonocidos (last show), Manikin, The Altars, Women In Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scooch By Scoot Inn with Super Motards, Amplified Heat, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Bexar County Bastards, Babydick, Animal, The PopNoir Soundsystem at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Big Foot Chester, The Reaction (S.F.), Zero Skills, Living Dead at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Summer Blowup/Blowout with Yellow Crystal Star, Gyo-Rai-Gyo, Future Blondes, How I Quit Crack, Goldman's M.T. Sac, Sex Bruises, BRANES, Primary Colors, OVEREVO, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Skwaarmalar Machine, Destroyed For Comfort at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iggi's Texatarian One Year Anniversary Party with Abominable Mex, Planets, Wicked Poseur, DJ Fredster, DJ uLOVEi, The Bang Bang Theodores, Grand Child, Leg Sweeper, The Nouns, B L A C K I E, Coma in Algiers, Spells at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Harvey Milk, House Of Lightning, Hatred Surge, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brownout!, Chingo Bling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Gobi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
La Loteria 2011 (band lottery) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Motel Aviv, Glasnost, DJ Richard Gear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, free]
The Black, San Saba County at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Folkcore, Waiting for August, Squint, Christian Bland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bandulus, La Guerilla, Bohunks, Los de Este Noche at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The New Day - Sophisticated Soul Party with DJ Nitekrawler at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Doc Holiday & The Frankenstien's Monster, Dark Summer Dawn, Alex Roxx, Shadowdog, The Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/24


A Skanky & KVRX Summer Series with Whiskey Shivers, Shakey Graves, Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes), Spencer Garland, Whale Watch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, potluck - bring food]
Knifight, The Coast of Nebraska, Jay Satellite at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Soul Survivor (Cody Moore), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Mont Lyons, Devin James Fry, Michael Kincaid at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 15 (Round One/Day Four) featuring The Space Crazies, Holy Ka-Kow, EBM, Codename:Boris, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air, Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Slaughter Survivors Tour with Conducting From The Grave, Rings Of Saturn, Scale The Summit, The Contortionist, Volumes, Structures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leatherbag at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Halley Anna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
P Ray, Dave E. Nation, Stephanie Sheely, Carson McHone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 7/26


Frustrations, OBN III's, Bloody Knives, Half Mile Fox Fur at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moonface, Flow Child, White Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Paul's Garage, Down Syndrome Army, Hallucinating Machines at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8pm]
Dulciora, Beacons Ablaze, My City Underwater, Of Forgotten Dreams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/27


Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Transient, BOARS, Burials at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fox Royal, The Great Nostalgic, Balto, The Early Stages at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Baker Family, Second Lovers, Dark Water Hymnal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Denney & The Jets, Simple Circuit, Eets Feats, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Free Nose/Free Pizza with Pussy Violence, Ruthless Dukes, Princess Army Wedding Combat, NSFWTC7, Aunt's Analog at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+ free, $5 under 21]
Follow That Bird, The Burning Hotels, One Hundred Flowers, The SOul Pilots at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Restavrant, Hilary York, Service Industry at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Dalles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Dissonant Romantics, Duckmandu at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]
Crystal Garden, Layers Of Stone, Memoirs Of A Mercenary, Sydney Shaw at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy, Bat Castle, Whore of Bethlehem at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Champeen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Blowhole (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Machine Gun Kelly, The Niceguys, Simple Success feat. Kulture Rebel, IB3, J-Nel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Little Radar, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Misfitz, Gray the New Black, Befriend the Bears, A Good Rogering at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag (CD release!), RTB2, The Wolf at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Dead Swagger, The Goofs, Wildcat, Jaimee Harris, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/29


Hospital Ships at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America]
Magnifico, White Ghost Shivers, Total Unicorn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hospital Ships, Paper Hotel, White Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Philip Sambol, Denney & the Jets, The Vomettes, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt, The Gorehounds, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sober, Eli Escobar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
He Is We, Ocean Grove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holding Space, Flatland Travelers, Fatback Circus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Vitamins, Burning Avalanche at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Children of the Feather, Wild Child, The Libations, Jubilee Theater at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Something Called Nothing, She Craves, Matches For Memories, Righteous Brisket, Spitting Angels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/30


Adelitas (PDX), Cruddy, Queen St. at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Modok, Curse the Heavens, TBA at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Sloppy Seconds, Lower Class Brats, Creamers, Jensen Eyes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weird Weeds, Sleep Good, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem, Tacks The Boy Disaster, Watch Out For Rockets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Watermarks, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Black Ocean Parking Lots, Bitch Stole My Dog at The Palace Flophouse (1408 Concordia Ave.) [9pm, free]
RJD2, Almost Honest at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Summer Sweat with Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Soul Track Mind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Restavrant at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Little Lo, The Sour Notes, Golden Spine, Tactics, Magnificent Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Blondes Make Better Victims, DC Fallout, Saturday's Radar, Samuel Caldwell's Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stiffnecked Fools, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quarter The Villain, Vile Aura, Sweatlodge, Rust, Humut Tabal at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Neon Cobra, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Small Bones (New Orleans) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
420 Magazine presents Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Powderburn, Calling All War at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Big Freedia Boat Party at Beach Front Boat Rentals (16120 FM 2769) [11am-4pm, 21+, $25]
Mickey Avalon, Kid Mac, Foot Patrol at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yob, Dark Castle, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Kendra Steiner Editions 5th Anniversary Concert with Greg Stuart/Nick Hennies, Brent Fariss/Rick Reed, Venison Whirled, Vanessa Rossetto, R. Lee Dockery, Rick Reed, Brent Fariss at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 15 (Round One/Day Five) featuring The Prawns, Starma, Sleep When You're Dead, Stillborn Skies, Through Departures & Arrivals at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/1


Rad Bromance, See Camden at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys, Young Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Volbeat, Cold, Anchored at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blank Generation at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jimmy Gnecco (of Ours) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thu. 8/4


Candi + The Cavities, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Ichi Ni San Shi, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Absence of Fear, Seize the Prophet, A City for the Taking, Come Forth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Damp Heat, Void Strider, Early Stages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm, free]
That 1 Guy, Henry & The Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fixx, Naked Eyes at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Monte Negro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lonesome Heroes, Monarchs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence, Holy Wave, outside, 8pm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Weasel Walter Quintet (Weasel Walter, drums/Damon Smith, bass/Sandy Ewen, guitar/Jonathan Horne, guitar/Carl Smith, saxophone), The Weird Weeds, The Plutonium Farmers at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm, $5]
Toxic Holocaust, Holy Grail, Krum Bums at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proclamation (Spain), Black Witchery, Mammoth Grinder, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Miss Universe 20th Anniversary Reunion Show with Miss Universe, Gomez at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disko 4 Year Anniversary with DJs Malediction & None, special guest DJ Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/6


Dexter Romweber at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hannah Hagar & Emily Persinger, Ed Cooper, One Resistance, little Saigon, The Siren and her Shipwreck, S.O.S at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucy The Poodle presents Chase Frank (album release), Megafauna, Bitter Birds, DJ Selector J at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
White Ghost Shivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Automusik (inside), Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 (CD release), Moonlight Towers, Dead Swagger (outside) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $6]
Some Say Leland, Hyena, Scan Hopper, Ghastly Sleep City at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Avi Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jamaican Independence Day with Inner Visions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Abstract Rude, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/8


Daikaiju, Motion Turns it On, The Del-Vipers, White Crimes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Caitlin Rose at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [1pm, free]
The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 8/9


Leather, Mindless at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
G Green, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gardens and Villa, Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


Dikes of Holland, Orca Team, Horse Plus Donkey, Jared Zoltar (solo) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Contribandits, The Zig Zag Illusion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bee vs. Moth, No Mas Bodas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Eyes Lips Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 8/12


Daniel Francis Doyle, YellowFever, D.U.G.O.U.T.C.A.N.O.E., MMCIII at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dum Dum Girls (guitar duo set), Mark Sultan/BBQ, Night Beats, The UFO Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Trae The Truth, XV, Kydd, League of Extraordinary G'z, Ben Al at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Utopia Park, Coyote Slinghsot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Mayfield Parade, Jesse Woods, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 8/13


Beltones, Flash Boys, Night Siege, Shit Creek at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Henry & the Invisibles, DJ Chorizo Funk, Kabomba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/16


Ariel Abshire at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Inches to Pixels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Chronicle presents Papercuts Monthly Music series with The Sour Notes at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free, free food, drinks, RSVP]
Bird Call, Johanna and The Dusty Floor at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Stone Temple Pilots at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/17


Protomen, Descendants Of Erdrick, For The Most Part at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hooten Hallers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bush at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 8/18


Modok at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Followed By Static, John Wesley Coleman, The Beta Rhythm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 8/19


Stiff Little Fingers, Crash Gallery, Flesh Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Roosh Williams, Riders Against the Storm, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Clash/ Joe Strummer Tribute with Flashboys, Clampdown, The Jensen Eyes, Sixty Minute Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue October, IAmDynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Sat. 8/20


Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mela Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Moonlight Towers, Buxton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
El Ten Eleven, The Globes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Art vs. Industry, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Daniel Isn't Dead Yet Birthday Extravaganza with Skyacre Spyplane, dumb, A Good Rogering, omgwtfbbq at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 8/23


DNTEL, The One AM Radio, Geotic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
City Mouse at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dawes, Robert Ellis at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/25


Shit Creek, The Slow Death , Crisis Hotlines, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Equals (CD release), Zlam Dunk , Wild Child , The Couch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Frank Smith, East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/26


Half Mile Fox Fur (EP release), The Gary, Stomping Grounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Handsome Furs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yellow Fever (tour kick off) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Frogs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Itals, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Hello Wheels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bad Sports at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Venemous Maximus, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with The Hex Dispensers, Wild America, Best Fwends at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/29


Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, The Vanity Theft at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Ettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/31


The Olivia Tremor Control, Music Tapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thu. 9/1


The Men, Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Unstoppable Death Machines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 9/2


White Mystery, Mouth Breather at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with MC Randa, The Vomettes, Cunto, more TBA at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Radiation City at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 9/4


Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 9/7


Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 9/11


Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wavves, Peelander-Z at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 9/13


Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Midnight Snaxxx, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gypsyhawk, Bridge Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 9/23


Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/24


The Big 4 Tribute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 9/29


Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 10/6


Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/7


Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 10/12


Liam Finn at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OMD at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sat. 10/29


Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shonen Knife: Osaka Ramones (Ramones tribute) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

divider


Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider