Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 04, 2011



Thu. 8/4


Departures (NJ), The Lost Controls, Bike Problems, Acting Bad at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Candi + The Cavities, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Ichi Ni San Shi, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Absence of Fear, Seize the Prophet, A City for the Taking, Come Forth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Boars, The Boiling Sea, Triple Scorpio, Dead Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm, free]
Thunder Thieves, For Hours and Ours, Grundel in the Bronx, Springs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
That 1 Guy, Henry & The Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Before Dawn, The Vessel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Watching the Moon, Funeral Cab at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
E.M. Cravens Live, Rich Restaino & the Obits, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Athena Onatopp, Mojo Queen, Amelia Card at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Janes, The Pushpins, Bi Polar Bears, Red 100s at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monte Negro, Pop Pistol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Snacks, The Hanna Barbarians, Laserz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monarchs, Lonesome Heroes, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Well Aware Wrap Up Party with Ralph White at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7thought pm]
Liars and Saints, Marshall Hood at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Lost July, Sugarwall, Anam Mila at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eyes of Nine, Downfall, Casino Clocks, The Follow at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Panacea, Moonlit Spectrum, SOUP, Drifter GTX, Mountains at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/5


Boy, Voyager Golden Record, One Hundred Flowers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Broken Columns, Cabrini Green, Glafiro, Solid Ghost at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Woods, White Fence, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Really Big Birds, Leaving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Weasel Walter Quintet (Weasel Walter, drums/Damon Smith, bass/Sandy Ewen, guitar/Jonathan Horne, guitar/Carl Smith, saxophone), The Weird Weeds, The Plutonium Farmers at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm, $5]
Toxic Holocaust, Holy Grail, Krum Bums, Asahara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proclamation (Spain), Black Witchery, Mammoth Grinder, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Three Bad Jacks, Los Bones, The Lourdes, Hard Luck Heroes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Damian Lazarus (London), Jon(E)ric, D.R.K., Daniel Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miss Universe 20th Anniversary Reunion Show with Miss Universe, Gomez at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disko 4 Year Anniversary with DJs Malediction & None, special guest DJ Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Los Skarnales, Danzonera Distortion, Ultima Noche at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The Reynolds Number at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paper Shapes, Rocket Arm (Dallas), Northern Paradox, Vultures Kit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Andy Barham & The Good Prevails, Jesse Torrisi at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
ReVoLtReVoLt, The Couch, Radio Fallout at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sweat Bros., Al Chemist, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
A Response to the Body at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Agave Love, Burning Avalanche, Devola, Knuckle Sammich, Saturday Night Special at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/6


Holiday, The Long Tangles, Little Radar at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, $6 for 21+, $9 under, all ages]
Slowtrain, Dexter Romweber, Aaron Blount at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Toy Ghost, Little Rada at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spiderhouse 15th Bday with Zorch (Cassingle release/tour kickoff), Fresh Millions, Marmalakes, Boyfrndz, Forever Overhead, Boys Life, Butcher Bear vs. Soundfounder at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shapes Have Fangs, Ripe, Smoke and Feathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hannah Hagar & Emily Persinger, Ed Cooper, One Resistance, Little Saigon, The Siren and her Shipwreck, S.O.S at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wallpaper., SPHYNX, The Shears at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tally Hall, Speak, Casey Shea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucy The Poodle presents Chase Frank (album release), Megafauna, Bitter Birds, DJ Selector J at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Vana Mazi, Shakey Graves at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haven with DJs Void, Edminister, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DSGNS, Acid Tits at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [10pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live with Automusik (inside), Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 (CD release), Moonlight Towers, Dead Swagger (outside) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $6]
Eons Ago, The Soul Pilots at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Some Say Leland, Hyena, Scan Hopper, Ghastly Sleep City at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Avi Buffalo, Nik Frietas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jamaican Independence Day with Inner Visions, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Geography, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Damn Arkansas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johnny Hootrock, The Tankerays at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Awesome Death, 461, A Blessing and a Curse, Bi-Polar Gentlemen at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Brown Paper Bags at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Polaris Breach, Critical Assembly, Lug, Rock Salt Shotgun, Eyes Over The Watchtower at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 8/7


Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up! with Dead Space, Son Voxx at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
RyCooterMelonTramp, Pine Hill Haints, Ghost Knife at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
100 Monkeys, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Abstract Rude, JNatural, Burnell Washburn, DJ Tramlife , Notion + guest emcees at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Regression (80's dance) with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Boba Fett at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Nitelite with Richard Gear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Lemma, Tea Agular at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Afroman, Park N Murray, Kicks and Khords at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/8


Daikaiju, Motion Turns it On, The Del-Vipers, White Crimes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Caitlin Rose at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [1pm, free]
The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wolves, Where? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pswingset, Sunset And Ammunition, Graveyard Lovers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scattered Trees, The Alternate Routes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Laute Leute, The Funeral For My Bride, Aside, Rocket Me Nowhere (Waco) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Constant Struggle (CA), Confrontations (CA), The Dead Times, Botfly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leather, Mindless at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Casper the Holy Ghost (Brooklyn), Lead Pipe, Pussyviolence, MC Tarzan, Peasant at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Synthetamine, Blank Slate, The New Men, Punkart Nation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Skeptic, Street Lions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Male Nurses, Wiggers in Prison, Subklinix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dwarves, Nashville Pussy, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
G Green, Air Traffic Controllers, These Are Words, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Buried Life, Curse The Heavens, Trip Crystals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gardens and Villa, Motopony, Invisible Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Roadkill Carnivore (Portland), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Myfist Yourface, Nerd Murder, Spastic Shakes, Dethrone at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sixty Minute Man, Shotgun Hustler, Treachery of Others at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dalles, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sixty Minute Man, Shotgun Hustler, Treachery of Others at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dustin Perkins Band, The Nobel Prize, Into Everest, Travis County Bedlam at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


Nerd Murder, We Are Empire, Delizza, Carrion Decay at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, Orca Team, Horse Plus Donkey, Jared Zoltar (solo) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Contribandits, The Zig Zag Illusion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yellow Fever, World Club, Boy Friend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Bee vs. Moth, No Mas Bodas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dillon Francis, DJ Orion, King Louie, Sorne, Future at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dismukes at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Eyes Lips Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eons Ago, Higher Than Why, The Town Hall Devils, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Saddle, Robert Wynia, John Pointer at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Killdeer, Honey and Salt, Blue Kabuki at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mumford, Rocket to Nowhere, Interface, Bassturd, Brace for Impact, City of Enemies at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Brontosaurus, Elery White, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, The Black Focus, This Time November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, Carolyn Wonderland, Terri Hendrix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 8/12


Marriage, Salesman, Lord Buffalo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, YellowFever, D.U.G.O.U.T.C.A.N.O.E., MMCIII at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dum Dum Girls (guitar duo set), Mark Sultan/BBQ, Night Beats, The UFO Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free with RSVP]
Trae The Truth, XV, Kydd, League of Extraordinary G'z, Ben Al at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Crisis Hotlines, Coyote Slingshot, Best Fwends, Ichi Ni San Shi, Utopia Park at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Courtney Chavanell with Wil Cope, Dead Strangers, Frank Smith, RyCooterMelontramp, DJ Dave Starsign at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
David Mayfield Parade, Jesse Woods, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
NoxVita presents Chrissie Chris, Mad Classy, Lefty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X., Gobi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Orion, Dacinatra at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
DJQD, NickNack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sneaky Snake, Eyes Wings & Many Other Things, Xander Harris at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Shiny Empire, Tom Melancon, Aqua Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auroravore, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ugly Elephant, Halaska at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Against the Grain, The Bulemics, The Dirty Charlie Band, Exile, Orbit Mann and Ground Control at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Marshall & The Moondance, Navasota String Band, Whiskey Shivers, Good Lazy System, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alligator Dave, Brett McCormick, Cleve Willis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 8/13


Matinee Show with Bottle Service, French Inhales, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [2pm]
Blood Royale, Face Blaster, Rust, Humut Tabal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Beltones, Flash Boys, Night Siege, Shit Creek at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foot Patrol, Magnifico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Daniel Hart, Whalers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Motel Aviv at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Glam Yo' Head with Uzi Suicide (GNR Classics), Yayo, more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Funk Ark at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Shaolin Death Squad, Lotus Effect, Dissonant Romantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Henry & the Invisibles, DJ Chorizo Funk, Kabomba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Beat Dolls, Animal Train, Die Tryin, Beaver, Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Broadsiders (Dallas), Dog Co. (Dallas), Sore Losers, The Dispicables (San Antonio), The Booked (Corpus Christie), Avenue Rockers (Corpus Christie), Sniper 66, Those Unruly (San Antonio), the Code 88's (Del Rio) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Paul's Garage, Black Ladder, Mostly Dead, The Jalapeno Heads, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, The Millipede, The Wedding Band (fea. Stephanie Tower, Sean Powell, and Brandon Crowe) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Happy hour Beach Party with Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm-9pm]
The Household, Mike Botello, The Hormones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/15


Wild Child, Shakey Graves, JD Clark, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Little Radar, The Clippers, Sneeze, Cactus Peach at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gospel & The Wolf, The Child Forgives and Creates, James Williams & The Hang, Sylvia's Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/16


Face the Rail at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ariel Abshire at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Beat Dolls, Inches to Pixels, Cities of Enemies, Animal Train at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas, Jake Flores, Ruby Collins and Natalie Cox, music by DJ KonKarne at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Austin Chronicle presents Papercuts Monthly Music series with The Sour Notes at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free, free food, drinks, RSVP]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Stone Temple Pilots at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Chop Tops, The Strikers, The Rocketz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hot Rod Hillbillies (2 sets), Eddie Peery & The Rattlesnakin Daddies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/17


Protomen, Descendants Of Erdrick, For The Most Part at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hooten Hallers, Dead Town, Dirty Charlie Band, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society, The Eastern Sea, Very Bad Wizard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Palit, Shelley Mccan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dalles, Bird Call (Brooklyn), Monarchs, Johanna and the Dusty Floor (Brooklyn) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bush, Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Sir Danzer dance party (10pm), Ukulele Night (7-9pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Ex Machina, Scordatura Vita (El Paso), The Hungry Ghosts, South Of Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/18


Fuzz and Bangs, Antero Sleeps, Old and Ill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Super Motards, Modok, Old & Ill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wheelchair Sportscamp, MVSCLZ, Kill City, Contact High Five at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Mobley, Coyotes (tour kickoff), Cowboy and Indian Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Followed By Static, John Wesley Coleman, The Beta Rhythm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Komor Kommando, Soulless Affection, Bind.Torture.Kill, DJ Blue Eyed Devil, DJ Draggy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Back To The Future with Go Go Garcia, more at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Calliope Musicals, We are Willows at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ivory Ghost, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dangermuffin, Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue Kabuki, Stella Rose, Mont Lyons at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Excited States, Leathebag at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Glambilly, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Make It Last, The Skatterbrains, So Far Gone, Mister Sleazy, Jesterwest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/19


Bubbleface, Space Quake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stiff Little Fingers, Crash Gallery, Flesh Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Riders Against the Storm, Roosh Williams, League of Extraordinary G'z, One Against Many, Western Tink at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wheeler Brothers, Drew Smith, The Orbans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Clash/ Joe Strummer Tribute with Flashboys, Clampdown, The Jensen Eyes, Sixty Minute Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Kid Slyce, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
BOY, Blistering Speeds, The Offbeats at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Cousin Claudia with Sphynx, The Shears, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
CLASSIXX, Learning Secrets at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scarlett Effect, Beat Dolls, Ledaswan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue October, IAmDynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Black and White Years, Fresh Millions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Agave Love, Zoo Child at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hamut Tabal, Xapharon, Eternal Crown, Feral Rex, Satanical Torment at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Unspeakable Things, Subnatural, Plague Of 98, Cannon, Deserts Of Mars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/20


Party Barge with The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit leaving from Beach Front Boat Rentals (Lake Travis, in Volente) [5:30pm-10pm, info]
Fuzz Club with DJ's Sue, Scott "Stronger than Dirt" and Scott Spitfire (Dallas) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [$5]
Spracta Snut Skallar, Til Death, Dethrone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mela Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Moonlight Towers, Buxton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
El Ten Eleven, The Globes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
End Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Act Rights, Rose Windows, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kingdom, Ghosts On Tape, BoomBaptist, Gigadeath, Ntropy, DJ Chez at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Carpettes, The Shadow, Art Institute, Bipolar Bears at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Art vs. Industry, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bombasta, El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mole People, The Midgetmen, La Snacks, Milk Thistle at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Devin the Dude at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Transmography, The City Defects, Tornahdo, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Isn't Dead Yet Birthday Extravaganza with Skyacre Spyplane, dumb, A Good Rogering, omgwtfbbq at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dangercakes, Venus Fixer, Dead Rock Stars, Brett & The Micks, The Bare Feat, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/21


Sausage Fest with Brink of Disaster, Blood for Master at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
The Same Last Name (Ft. Worth), Really Annoying When Repeated, Among These Oceans, EBM at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/23


DNTEL, The One AM Radio, Geotic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Vomettes, City Mouse, Dude Jams, Everyday Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Gabriel Miller Phillips at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
James & the Douchebags, Celine Dion Sanders & the Teenage Fux, Kid Hart at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dawes, Robert Ellis at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Harris Radio's 9 Year Birthday Celebration with Jeremiah Birnbaum & Friends, All The Elements, Residual Kid, Little Brave, Sara Overall at Momo's [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Atoms, Parlait Outre, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/25


Shit Creek, The Slow Death, Crisis Hotlines, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Heavy Cream, The Ugly Beats, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Equals (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Wild Child, The Couch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Frank Smith, East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Samiyam (CD release), Applied Pressure, Nick Nack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thieving Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sheer Khan, Accord of Dissonance, Electric Sound Power, Gray the New Black at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Noble Prize, The Hungry Ghosts, The Household, Mileza and the Noise at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Cornerstoners (Miami), David Needham, The Continuums, Inks, Viracochas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/26


Half Mile Fox Fur (EP release), The Gary, Stomping Grounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Handsome Furs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yellow Fever (tour kick off) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Frogs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ATX-Antics with Jurgen Engler of Die Krupps (with Bradley Bills of CHANT, Alex Virlios of CTRL, & Steven Canham of Lucid Dementia), subNatural, Art vs Industry, Panjoma, DJ Void, Reagan Jones (of Iris), Emily's Gone Mad, Destroyed for Comfort, Trashy and the Kid, Knifight, Neckbolt, Plague of 98, Rivers Want, A Sky Jet Black, Japanese Carcrash, Benjamin Londa and Nathan Londa (of Exit), Sheldon Reynolds (of Lucid Dementia) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, also art, vendors, food]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pixel Invasion - An 8-Bit Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pataphysics, Zest of Yore, Gary Davenport at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Suite 709, In the Pink at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Disaster, Southbound Saints, Flexx Bronco, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/27


Syd Barrett tribute night with Baby Robots, more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Hello Wheels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bad Sports, Wax Museums at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Venemous Maximus, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with The Hex Dispensers, Wild America, Best Fwends at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Royal Forest, Golden Beach, The Eastern Sea at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Churchwood, Opposite Day, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Castillo, Dertybird at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Summer Shockhop with The Ghost Storys, Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, The Phantomatics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Iguanas, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SourMash, Cunto!, Shotgun Hustler, AUD at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Fareview, Zoo Child, Wolvie, Tom Gun, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Rides, Animal, Rock Salt Shotgun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Happy Hour Beach Party with The Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm-9pm]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Patrick Stump, Wynter Gordon, John West at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Pet Heavies, Black Feratu (Lafayette, La.), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Modern Mythology at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/29


Tig Notaro at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+]
Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, The Vanity Theft at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly, Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
The Ettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Milk Carton Kids, Buddy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Boyfrndz, Ed Hocholi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/31


The Olivia Tremor Control, Music Tapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Grape St., Lola Cola at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies vs. These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Big Ol Band, Socks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 9/1


The Men, Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Melissa Bryan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unstoppable Death Machines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Roxy Roca, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/2


Markov, Iron Felix, Skyscratchers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Mouth Breather, A Giant Dog, Rayon Beach, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hardprrof Afrobeat, LA Guerilla, Los Skarnales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Andre Williams, Archie Bell, Roy Head at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with MC Randa, The Vomettes, Cunto, more TBA at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Radiation City at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taj Weekes, Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy, Michael Williams Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 9/4


Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 9/7


Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 9/9


Luisa Malta, Suns of Orpheus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/10


O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wavves, Peelander-Z at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Redondo Beat at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Sergent Garica, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 9/15


Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Hayes Carll at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


The Obits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Midnight Snaxxx, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
Death From Above 1979, The Vaccines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gypsyhawk, Neon Cobra, Blind Pets, Demise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 9/24


The Big 4 Tribute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Mon. 9/26


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 9/27


Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/29


Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hammerlock (SF), Jesus Christ Superfly, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, Kylesa, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Idiot Glee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Thu. 10/6


Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
George Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 10/13


OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/14


Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, Ludovico Technique at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shonen Knife: Osaka Ramones (Ramones tribute) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Matt Nathanson at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), The Damned, Hot Snakes, Murder City Deviles, Kid Dynamite, Boris, Cave In, Negative Approach, D-Generation, Eyehategod, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, Zero Boys, Paint it Black, Trash Talk, Youth Brigade, No Bunny, Davilla 666, Bane, Earth Crisis, Graveyard, Doomriders, Ceremony, From Ashes Rise, World Inferno/Friendship Society, Total Control (Member of Eddie Current Suppression Ring), Death Grips, Touche Amore, Defeater, Mind Spiders, OBN IIIs, Shapes Have Fangs, Schmillion, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Lykke Li, M83, Blonde Redhead, Girls, Hum, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Heartless Bastards, Tune-Yards, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, Radio Dept, Cold Cave, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Mates of State, The Joy Formidable, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Asobi Seksu, Keep Shelly In Athens, Le Butcherettes, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, Joe Lally (Fugazi), Future Islands, Crooks, Lemuria, TV Torso, Manejo Beto
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Major Lazer, Odd Future (OFWGKTA), Diplo, Flying Lotus, Neon Indian, Four Tet, Spank Rock, Dan Deacon, Cecil Otter & Swiss Andy present: WUGAZI, Childish Gambino, Budos Band, Rakim, Del The Funky Homosapien, Big Freedia, YACHT, Baths, MNDR, Austra, Dengue Fever, Black Milk, DJ Franki Chan, Ocote Soul Sounds, Auto Body, Bird Peterson, Brandt Brauer Fricke, Picture Plane, T-Bird and The Breaks, Cecil Otter (Doomtree), G-side, Speak, Purity Ring, DJ Car Stereo (Wars), B.L.A.C.K.I.E., Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Reggie Watts, Brian Posehn, Upright Citizens Brigade, Turquoise Jeep, Donald Glover, Ali Wong, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Neal Brennan, Best Fwends, Matt Bearden, Brody Stevens, Captured By Robots, Kenny "K--Strass" Strasser, Yo Yo Extravaganza, Whamcity Comedy Set, Louis Katz, Chris Trew, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [lineups by day will be posted when they're announced!]


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider