Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 11, 2011



Thu. 8/11


Nerd Murder, We Are Empire, Delizza, Carrion Decay at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Trash Bash! - Trash Can City Label Launch Party with John Wesley Coleman, Love Collector, Uppers, Dikk Sexx and the Weepy Teens, Cosmonauts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Dikes of Holland, Orca Team, Horse Plus Donkey, Jared Zoltar (solo) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Contribandits, The Zig Zag Illusion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yellow Fever, World Club, Boy Friend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Bee vs. Moth, No Mas Bodas, Gardenella at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dillon Francis, DJ Orion, King Louie, Sorne, Future at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dogbreth, Hello the Mind Control, Press Forward, The Cocker Spaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dismukes at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Look Pretty dance party with DJ uLoveI at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Eyes Lips Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eons Ago, Higher Than Why, The Town Hall Devils, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Saddle, Robert Wynia, John Pointer at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Killdeer, Honey and Salt, Blue Kabuki at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mud Doctors, Lizzie and the Lovers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mumford, Rocket to Nowhere, Interface, Bassturd, Brace for Impact, City of Enemies at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Brontosaurus, Elery White, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, The Black Focus, This Time November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, Carolyn Wonderland, Terri Hendrix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 8/12


Marriage, Salesman, Lord Buffalo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, YellowFever, D.U.G.O.U.T.C.A.N.O.E., MMCIII at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Shitty Advice at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Dum Dum Girls (guitar duo set), Mark Sultan/BBQ, Night Beats, The UFO Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Trae The Truth, XV, Kydd, League of Extraordinary G'z, Ben Al at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Crisis Hotlines, Coyote Slingshot, Best Fwends, Ichi Ni San Shi, Utopia Park at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Courtney Chavanell with Wil Cope, Dead Strangers, Frank Smith, RyCooterMelontramp, DJ Dave Starsign at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
David Mayfield Parade, Jesse Woods, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
NoxVita presents Chrissie Chris, Mad Classy, Lefty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X., Gobi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Orion, Dacinatra at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
DJQD, NickNack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flying Turns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Black Friday with Lions of Tsavo, Ancient VVisdom, Baron Grod, DJs Schultzcore & Stoner Witch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Sneaky Snake, Eyes Wings & Many Other Things, Xander Harris at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Shiny Empire, Tom Melancon, Aqua Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auroravore, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ugly Elephant, Halaska at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Against the Grain, The Bulemics, The Dirty Charlie Band, Exile, Orbit Mann and Ground Control at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Marshall & The Moondance, Navasota String Band, Whiskey Shivers, Good Lazy System, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alligator Dave, Brett McCormick, Cleve Willis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 8/13


Switched On presents //Tense//, Silent Diane, Xander Harris at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Bali Yaaah, Les Rav, A Sky Jet Black, Cry For Us Black Swans at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Grape St. (ex-Harlem), Milk Thistle, The Nouns at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free]
Matinee Show with Bottle Service, French Inhales, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [2pm]
Blood Royale, Face Blaster, Rust, Humut Tabal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Beltones, Flash Boys, Night Siege, Shit Creek, Growingman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foot Patrol, Magnifico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Daniel Hart, Whalers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Motel Aviv at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Glam Yo' Head with Uzi Suicide (GNR Classics), Video Vamp, Yayo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Space Quake, Bradford Kinney, S H I N E, Roo, Smokey Emery, Lee Dockery, Daze of Heaven at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Funk Ark, Brownout, DJ Manolo Black at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, free]
Opposite Day, Shaolin Death Squad, Lotus Effect, Dissonant Romantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
#GetFaded: Purple Swamp Party with DJ Orion, Kid Slyce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
McMercy Family Band, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Union Specific at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Henry & the Invisibles, DJ Chorizo Funk, Kabomba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Beat Dolls, Animal Train, Die Tryin, Beaver, Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Broadsiders (Dallas), Dog Co. (Dallas), Sore Losers, The Dispicables (San Antonio), The Booked (Corpus Christie), Avenue Rockers (Corpus Christie), Sniper 66, Those Unruly (San Antonio), the Code 88's (Del Rio) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Paul's Garage, Black Ladder, Mostly Dead, The Jalapeno Heads, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/14


Torche, Big Business, Thrones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aaron Blount, Boosy Cray, Yorba Linda at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Burning Avalanche, The Millipede, The Wedding Band (fea. Stephanie Tower, Sean Powell, and Brandon Crowe) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Sunday Yard Sale with PopNoir Sound System, The Burning Itch, Sweat Lodge, The Last Dancers, DJ Westen at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [1pm-8:30pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up! with She Sir at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion with Rick Reed, Waco Girls, Andy Hendrix, Christopher Petkus, Vanessa Rossetto at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15 sliding scale]
Happy hour Beach Party with Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm-9pm]
The Household, Mike Botello, The Hormones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/15


Wild Child, Shakey Graves, JD Clark, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Little Radar, The Clippers, Sneeze, Cactus Peach at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gospel & The Wolf, The Child Forgives and Creates, James Williams & The Hang, Sylvia's Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/16


Face the Rail at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ariel Abshire at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Beat Dolls, Inches to Pixels, Cities of Enemies, Animal Train at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas, Jake Flores, Ruby Collins and Natalie Cox, music by DJ KonKarne at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Austin Chronicle presents Papercuts Monthly Music series with The Sour Notes at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free, free food, drinks, RSVP]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Under the Covers - local bands doing covers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [midnight, free]
Old Flesh, Chicken Shift, Pet Heavies at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [9pm]
Stone Temple Pilots at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Chop Tops, The Strikers, The Rocketz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hot Rod Hillbillies (2 sets), Eddie Peery & The Rattlesnakin Daddies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/17


The Zoltars, Nazi Gold, Air Traffic Controllers, Rhett & Dean at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Protomen, Descendants Of Erdrick, For The Most Part at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hooten Hallers, Dead Town, Dirty Charlie Band, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Society, The Eastern Sea, Very Bad Wizard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Palit, Shelley Mccan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Agents A, Omae at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dalles, Bird Call (Brooklyn), Monarchs, Johanna and the Dusty Floor (Brooklyn) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bush, Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Sir Danzer dance party (10pm), Ukulele Night (7-9pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Ex Machina, Scordatura Vita (El Paso), The Hungry Ghosts, South Of Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/18


Fuzz and Bangs, Antero Sleeps, Old and Ill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Super Motards, Modok, Old & Ill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quin Galavis,, Bobby Jealousy, Midwives at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Wheelchair Sportscamp, MVSCLZ, Kill City, Contact High Five at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Mobley, Coyotes (tour kickoff), Cowboy and Indian Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Followed By Static, John Wesley Coleman, The Beta Rhythm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Komor Kommando, Soulless Affection, Bind.Torture.Kill, DJ Blue Eyed Devil, DJ Draggy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Back To The Future with Go Go Garcia, more at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bridge Farmers, Boosy Cray, Franny Zooey at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hideout and Seek with Rose Windows (Seattle), Eets Feats, Total Unicorn, Private Lives Puppet Theatre at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7-11pm]
The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Calliope Musicals, We are Willows at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ivory Ghost, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dangermuffin, Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue Kabuki, Stella Rose, Mont Lyons at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Excited States, Leathebag at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Glambilly, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Make It Last, The Skatterbrains, So Far Gone, Mister Sleazy, Jesterwest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/19


Bubbleface, Space Quake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stiff Little Fingers, Crash Gallery, Flesh Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), Red Falcon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Riders Against the Storm, Roosh Williams, League of Extraordinary G'z, One Against Many, Western Tink at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Survive, Sungod, Thousandfoot Whaleclaw at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
The Wheeler Brothers, Drew Smith, The Orbans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Clash/ Joe Strummer Tribute with Flashboys, Clampdown, The Jensen Eyes, Sixty Minute Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Kid Slyce, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
BOY, Blistering Speeds, The Offbeats at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Cousin Claudia with Sphynx, The Shears, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
CLASSIXX, Learning Secrets at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paul Devro (Mad Decent), Peligrosa! - Sonora, Manolo Black, Orion, Hobo D, DJ Dus, Pagame, King Louie, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarlett Effect, Beat Dolls, Ledaswan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue October, IAmDynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Black and White Years, Fresh Millions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Agave Love, Zoo Child at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hamut Tabal, Xapharon, Eternal Crown, Feral Rex, Satanical Torment at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Unspeakable Things, Subnatural, Plague Of 98, Cannon, Deserts Of Mars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/20


Party Barge with The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit leaving from Beach Front Boat Rentals (Lake Travis, in Volente) [5:30pm-10pm, info]
Fuzz Club with DJ's Sue, Scott "Stronger than Dirt" and Scott Spitfire (Dallas) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [$5]
Spracta Snut Skallar, Til Death, Dethrone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OBN III's, Liquor Store, Natural Child (Nashville) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 18+]
Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Moonlight Towers, Buxton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
El Ten Eleven, The Globes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
End Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Appleseed Cast at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Act Rights, Rose Windows, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kingdom, Ghosts On Tape, BoomBaptist, Gigadeath, Ntropy, DJ Chez at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Carpettes, The Shadow, Art Institute, Bipolar Bears at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Art vs. Industry, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bombasta, El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Haunted Amps, Old Flesh at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mole People, The Midgetmen, La Snacks, Milk Thistle at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Devin the Dude at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Transmography, The City Defects, Tornahdo, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cory P Coleman, H.I. jr., Wild Bill, Babyfoot, El Commode, Catastica at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Isn't Dead Yet Birthday Extravaganza with Skyacre Spyplane, dumb, A Good Rogering, omgwtfbbq at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dangercakes, Venus Fixer, Dead Rock Stars, Brett & The Micks, The Bare Feat, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/21


Sausage Fest with Brink of Disaster, Blood for Master at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
The Same Last Name (Ft. Worth), Really Annoying When Repeated, Among These Oceans, EBM at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/23


DNTEL, The One AM Radio, Geotic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Vomettes, City Mouse, Dude Jams, Everyday Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, The Vessel, Real Book Fake Book at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
11:17, Sleeptalk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Tony Locke and the Skeleton Keys at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [midnight, free]
Gabriel Miller Phillips at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/24


Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
James & the Douchebags, Celine Dion Sanders & the Teenage Fux, Kid Hart at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Shivery Shakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dawes, Robert Ellis at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Miss Odette, The Great '85, R. Father and the Dashing Bastards at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Harris Radio's 9 Year Birthday Celebration with Jeremiah Birnbaum & Friends, All The Elements, Residual Kid, Little Brave, Sara Overall at Momo's [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Atoms, Parlait Outre, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/25


Shit Creek, The Slow Death, Crisis Hotlines, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Heavy Cream, The Ugly Beats, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Equals (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Wild Child, Sleep Good at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Literature, Candi and the Cavities, Bottle Service at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Frank Smith, East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Samiyam (CD release), Applied Pressure, Nick Nack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thieving Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sheer Khan, Accord of Dissonance, Electric Sound Power, Gray the New Black at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Black Books, Dark Water Hymnal at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Safeword (EP release), Stillborn Skies, The Decade Show, Copycats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Noble Prize, The Hungry Ghosts, The Household, Mileza and the Noise at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Cornerstoners (Miami), David Needham, The Continuums, Inks, Viracochas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/26


Half Mile Fox Fur (EP release), The Gary, Stomping Grounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Handsome Furs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KVRX Local Live with For Hours and Ours, Transmography, Black Gum, Shells, Dim Locator, Elaine Greer, John Wesley Coleman at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Yellow Fever (tour kick off) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Frogs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ATX-Antics with Jurgen Engler of Die Krupps (with Bradley Bills of CHANT, Alex Virlios of CTRL, & Steven Canham of Lucid Dementia), subNatural, Art vs Industry, Panjoma, DJ Void, Reagan Jones (of Iris), Emily's Gone Mad, Destroyed for Comfort, Trashy and the Kid, Knifight, Neckbolt, Plague of 98, Rivers Want, A Sky Jet Black, Japanese Carcrash, Benjamin Londa and Nathan Londa (of Exit), Sheldon Reynolds (of Lucid Dementia) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, also art, vendors, food]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rayon Beach, Followed By Static, Nervous Curtains at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pixel Invasion - An 8-Bit Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pataphysics, Zest of Yore, Gary Davenport at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike Trevino (CD release) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Oil Boom, Leatherbag at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Suite 709, In the Pink at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Disaster, Southbound Saints, Flexx Bronco, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/27


Syd Barrett tribute night with Baby Robots, more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Hello Wheels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bad Sports, Wax Museums at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Venemous Maximus, Baron Grod, Ink Blot at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with The Hex Dispensers, Wild America, Best Fwends at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Hundred Visions (EP release), Elvis, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Royal Forest, Golden Beach, The Eastern Sea at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Churchwood, Opposite Day, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Castillo, Dertybird at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Summer Shockhop with The Ghost Storys, Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, The Phantomatics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree (CD release), San Saba County at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Slowtrain, Sahara Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iguanas, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SourMash, Cunto!, Shotgun Hustler, AUD at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Fareview, Zoo Child, Wolvie, Tom Gun, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Rides, Animal, Rock Salt Shotgun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Happy Hour Beach Party with The Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm-9pm]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Walter Mitty and His Makeshift Orchestra, SillyBilly at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, bring donations for touring band]
The Green Door Record Party British Edition with DJ Scott Spitfire (Dallas, Fuzz Club guest DJ), Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up! with Lonesome Heroes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Patrick Stump, Wynter Gordon, John West at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Pet Heavies, Black Feratu (Lafayette, La.), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Modern Mythology at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/29


Tig Notaro at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+]
Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, The Vanity Theft, Planets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly, Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
The Ettes, Hans Condor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Milk Carton Kids, Buddy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Boyfrndz, Ed Hocholi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/31


The Olivia Tremor Control, Music Tapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Grape St., Lola Cola at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies vs. These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Totimoshi, Vaz, Pygmy Shrew, Watching The Moon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with The Well, Sweatlodge at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Navasota String Band, Justin Follin, Amelia Card at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Big Ol Band, Socks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 9/1


The Men, Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Melissa Bryan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planets, Foreign Mothers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unstoppable Death Machines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Lennings, Milktooth, El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Roxy Roca, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/2


Markov, Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Spill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Mouth Breather, A Giant Dog, Rayon Beach, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hardprrof Afrobeat, LA Guerilla, Los Skarnales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Bee vs. Moth, The Lodge on Regulus at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Andre Williams, Archie Bell, Roy Head at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with MC Randa, The Vomettes, Cunto, more TBA at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Radiation City, Carver at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taj Weekes, Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy, Michael Williams Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 9/4


Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 9/7


Youth Lagoon, Field Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 9/9


Adam & the Bull Shark, The Del-Vipers, Good In The Sack, The Really Rottens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Luisa Malta, Suns of Orpheus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dart Music International's 2nd Annual Austin Icon Awards with Speak, Viva City, Jackie Bristow, Sahara Smith at Austin City Limits Studio 6A (University of Texas campus) [7pm]

Sat. 9/10


Wild Frontier Fest with Octopus Project , Balmorhea, White Denim, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows, Bodytronix at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Frontier Fest with Wavves, Peelander-Z, Black and White Years, Zeale, Zlam Dunk, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Redondo Beat at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Sergent Garica, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 9/15


Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


The Obits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Midnight Snaxxx, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
Death From Above 1979, The Vaccines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.Cole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gypsyhawk, Neon Cobra, Blind Pets, Demise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 9/24


The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Mon. 9/26


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/29


Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hammerlock (SF), Jesus Christ Superfly, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Sims at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, Kylesa, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam warRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Idiot Glee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Thu. 10/6


Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Henry and the Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
George Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/14


Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, Ludovico Technique at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/25


Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shonen Knife: Osaka Ramones (Ramones tribute) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Matt Nathanson at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), The Damned, Hot Snakes, Murder City Deviles, Kid Dynamite, Boris, Cave In, Negative Approach, D-Generation, Eyehategod, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, Zero Boys, Paint it Black, Trash Talk, Youth Brigade, No Bunny, Davilla 666, Bane, Earth Crisis, Graveyard, Doomriders, Ceremony, From Ashes Rise, World Inferno/Friendship Society, Total Control (Member of Eddie Current Suppression Ring), Death Grips, Touche Amore, Defeater, Mind Spiders, OBN IIIs, Shapes Have Fangs, Schmillion, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Lykke Li, M83, Blonde Redhead, Girls, Hum, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Heartless Bastards, Tune-Yards, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, Radio Dept, Cold Cave, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Mates of State, The Joy Formidable, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Asobi Seksu, Keep Shelly In Athens, Le Butcherettes, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, Joe Lally (Fugazi), Future Islands, Crooks, Lemuria, TV Torso, Manejo Beto
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Major Lazer, Odd Future (OFWGKTA), Diplo, Flying Lotus, Neon Indian, Four Tet, Spank Rock, Dan Deacon, Cecil Otter & Swiss Andy present: WUGAZI, Childish Gambino, Budos Band, Rakim, Del The Funky Homosapien, Big Freedia, YACHT, Baths, MNDR, Austra, Dengue Fever, Black Milk, DJ Franki Chan, Ocote Soul Sounds, Auto Body, Bird Peterson, Brandt Brauer Fricke, Picture Plane, T-Bird and The Breaks, Cecil Otter (Doomtree), G-side, Speak, Purity Ring, DJ Car Stereo (Wars), B.L.A.C.K.I.E., Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Reggie Watts, Brian Posehn, Upright Citizens Brigade, Turquoise Jeep, Donald Glover, Ali Wong, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Neal Brennan, Best Fwends, Matt Bearden, Brody Stevens, Captured By Robots, Kenny "K--Strass" Strasser, Yo Yo Extravaganza, Whamcity Comedy Set, Louis Katz, Chris Trew, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [lineups by day will be posted when they're announced!]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider