Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 18, 2011



Thu. 8/18


Fuzz and Bangs, Antero Sleeps, Old and Ill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Super Motards, Modok, Old & Ill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quin Galavis,, Bobby Jealousy, Midwives at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Wheelchair Sportscamp, MVSCLZ, Kill City, Contact High Five at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Mobley, Coyotes (tour kickoff), Cowboy and Indian Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Followed By Static, John Wesley Coleman, The Beta Rhythm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Komor Kommando, Soulless Affection, Bind.Torture.Kill, DJ Blue Eyed Devil, DJ Draggy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Back To The Future with Go Go Garcia, more at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mods vs. Rockers with Monarch Box, The Suede Uppers, The Glenmont Popes at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bridge Farmers, Boosy Cray, Franny Zooey at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hideout and Seek with Rose Windows (Seattle), Eets Feats, Total Unicorn, Private Lives Puppet Theatre at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7-11pm]
The Dangerous Summer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Calliope Musicals, We are Willows at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ivory Ghost, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dangermuffin, Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue Kabuki, Stella Rose, Mont Lyons at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Excited States, Leathebag at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Rabbit Fist, Obnosticon, The People vs Delarosa at the The G & S Lounge (2420 S. 1st St.) [+] [9pm]
Glambilly, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Make It Last, The Skatterbrains, So Far Gone, Mister Sleazy, Jesterwest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/19


Bubbleface, Space Quake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
AasimSyed & Niki Nash present Birthday Show with Sons of Hercules, YellowFever, Follow That Bird!, Silent Diane at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Stiff Little Fingers, Crash Gallery, Flesh Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Calm Blue Sea, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts (record release), Red Falcon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Riders Against the Storm, Roosh Williams, League of Extraordinary G'z, One Against Many, Western Tink at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Survive, Sungod, Thousandfoot Whaleclaw at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
The Wheeler Brothers, Drew Smith, The Orbans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Clash/ Joe Strummer Tribute with Johnny Hootrock, Clampdown, The Jensen Eyes, Sixty Minute Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Francisco the Man, Kid Slyce, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Exit the Sun, Barry Whitesnake, Sunscreen at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $2]
BOY, Blistering Speeds, The Offbeats at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Cousin Claudia with Sphynx, The Shears, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
CLASSIXX, Learning Secrets at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paul Devro (Mad Decent), Peligrosa! - Sonora, Manolo Black, Orion, Hobo D, DJ Dus, Pagame, King Louie, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarlett Effect, Beat Dolls, Ledaswan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blue October, IAmDynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Black and White Years, Fresh Millions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Agave Love, Zoo Child at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hamut Tabal, Xapharon, Eternal Crown, Feral Rex, Satanical Torment at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Unspeakable Things, Subnatural, Plague Of 98, Cannon, Deserts Of Mars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 8/20


Party Barge with The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit leaving from Beach Front Boat Rentals (Lake Travis, in Volente) [5:30pm-10pm, info]
Fuzz Club with DJ's Sue, Scott "Stronger than Dirt" and Scott Spitfire (Dallas) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [$5]
Spracta Snut Skallar (CA), Deadly Reign, Dethrone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OBN III's, Liquor Store, Natural Child (Nashville) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 18+]
Spracta Snut Skallar (CA), Till Death, Vivisect at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Red 7's 5th Anniversary with St. Vitus, Dixie Witch, The Roller, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Moonlight Towers, Buxton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
El Ten Eleven, The Globes, Searching for Signal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
End Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Appleseed Cast, Hospital Ships, Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Act Rights, Rose Windows, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kingdom, Ghosts On Tape, BoomBaptist, Gigadeath, Ntropy, DJ Chez at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Carpettes, The Shadow, Art Institute, Bipolar Bears at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Divine Eve, Enormicon, Vex, Rise Thy Ruin, Steel Bearing Hand at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, $8]
Eyes Burn Electric, Art vs. Industry, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bombasta, El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Steffi Graf Bagheera, Jesse Woods at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Haunted Amps, Old Flesh, Space Elevators at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mole People, The Midgetmen, La Snacks, Milk Thistle at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Devin the Dude at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Transmography, The City Defects, Tornahdo, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cory P Coleman, H.I. jr., Wild Bill, Babyfoot, El Commode, Catastica at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Isn't Dead Yet Birthday Extravaganza with Skyacre Spyplane, dumb, A Good Rogering at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dangercakes, Venus Fixer, Dead Rock Stars, Brett & The Micks, The Bare Feat, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/21


Sausage Fest with Brink of Disaster, Blood for Master at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Mario DiGiorgio, Derek Phelps at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
$2 Shows & The Eclectic Collective present SquarePatrol.com with Burgess Meredith, The O'My's, Waldo and the Naturals, Cardinal Cool and the Nuns of Justice, John Maclean Band, The Mark Edly's, Les Rav at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, $2]
Descend To Ashes, Really Annoying When Repeated, Among These Oceans, EBM at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/22


Greeley Estates, The Plot In You, Life On Repeat, Miracle At St. Anna, Everyone Dies In Utah, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sh*t Yeah! Comedy Open Mic hosted By Dan Kerrigan at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [signup at 7pm, show at 7:30pm]
Lyon Slycer, Vanagen, Leche, The Sweat Brothers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/23


Dead Black Hearts at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
DNTEL, The One AM Radio, Geotic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Vomettes, City Mouse, Dude Jams, Everyday Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, The Vessel, Real Book Fake Book at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
11:17, Sleeptalk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Tony Locke and the Skeleton Keys at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [midnight, free]
Gabriel Miller Phillips at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Joe Montoya, Dragan Alexander, The Astronots, Drinkerman at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 8/24


Robert Ellis at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Latch Key Kids, The Fake Boys, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
James & the Douchebags, Celine Dion Sanders & the Teenage Fux, Kid Hart at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hamerzya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Bobby Jealousy at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Top of the Pops with Shivery Shakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dawes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dawes, Robert Ellis at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Winger, The Covergirls at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Miss Odette, The Great '85, R. Father and the Dashing Bastards at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Harris Radio's 9 Year Birthday Celebration with Jeremiah Birnbaum & Friends, All The Elements, Residual Kid, Little Brave, Sara Overall at Momo's [+]
Nano Whitman, Les Rav, Hayden Karchmer and the Pistols at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Atoms, Parlait Outre, Orbitman & Ground Control, Soapbox Spellbinders at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/25


Wiretree at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shit Creek, The Slow Death, Crisis Hotlines, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chronolung, The News, Drifter, Rabble Magus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [over 21 free]
The Hi-Tones, Heavy Cream, The Ugly Beats, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Equals (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Wild Child, Sleep Good at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Literature, Candi and the Cavities, Bottle Service at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Frank Smith, East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Samiyam (CD release), Applied Pressure, Nick Nack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thieving Birds, Forest Wayne Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sheer Khan, Accord of Dissonance, Electric Sound Power, Gray the New Black at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Black Books, Dark Water Hymnal at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Safeword (EP release), Stillborn Skies, The Decade Show, Copycats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Noble Prize, The Hungry Ghosts, The Household, Mileza and the Noise at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Cornerstoners (Miami), David Needham, The Continuums, Inks, Viracochas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/26


Half Mile Fox Fur (EP release), The Gary, Stomping Grounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Handsome Furs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KVRX Local Live with John Wesley Coleman, Elaine Greer, Dim Locator, Black Gum, Transmography, For Hours and Ours at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5 or $7 with Local Live Vol. 15]
Yellow Fever (tour kick off) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Frogs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze, Deadtown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Suede Uppers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ATX-Antics with Jurgen Engler of Die Krupps (with Bradley Bills of CHANT, Alex Virlios of CTRL, & Steven Canham of Lucid Dementia), subNatural, Art vs Industry, Panjoma, DJ Void, Reagan Jones (of Iris), Emily's Gone Mad, Destroyed for Comfort, Trashy and the Kid, Knifight, Neckbolt, Plague of 98, Rivers Want, A Sky Jet Black, Japanese Carcrash, Benjamin Londa and Nathan Londa (of Exit), Sheldon Reynolds (of Lucid Dementia) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, also art, vendors, food]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rayon Beach, Followed By Static, Nervous Curtains at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pixel Invasion - An 8-Bit Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pataphysics, Zest of Yore, Gary Davenport at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike Trevino (CD release) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Oil Boom, Leatherbag at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Suite 709, In the Pink at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Disaster, Southbound Saints, Flexx Bronco, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club featuring Omara Portuondo, Suzanna Choffel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 8/27


Syd Barrett tribute night with Baby Robots, more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dissent, Red//River, Till Death, Dethrone at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Hello Wheels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bad Sports, Wax Museums at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Venemous Maximus, Baron Grod, Ink Blot at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Misprint Summer Jortacular with DJxHCx, Hot Britches at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with The Hex Dispensers, Wild America, Best Fwends at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Hundred Visions (EP release), Elvis, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Royal Forest, Golden Beach, The Eastern Sea at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Churchwood, Opposite Day, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Castillo, Dertybird at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Summer Shockhop with The Ghost Storys, Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, The Phantomatics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree (CD release), San Saba County at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Polaris presents SoundTribe Sector 9 Official AfterParty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Slowtrain, Sahara Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iguanas, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SourMash, Cunto!, Shotgun Hustler, AUD at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Fareview, Zoo Child, Wolvie, Tom Gun, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The First Red 7 "Garage" Sale with Golden Boys, The Early Stages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm-5pm]
The Devil Rides, Animal, Rock Salt Shotgun, Eddie Dinero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Happy Hour Beach Party with The Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm-9pm]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Walter Mitty and His Makeshift Orchestra, SillyBilly at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, bring donations for touring band]
The Green Door Record Party British Edition with DJ Scott Spitfire (Dallas, Fuzz Club guest DJ), Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up! with Lonesome Heroes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Patrick Stump, Wynter Gordon, John West, Rockie Fresh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Pet Heavies, Black Feratu (Lafayette, La.), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Modern Mythology at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/29


Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tig Notaro at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+]
Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, The Vanity Theft, Planets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dave E. Nation, Shawn Pike, Mr. Libido, Carson McHone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly, Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Abandoned Warehouses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Haunt, Halaska Human Circuit, Field Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ettes, Hans Condor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Milk Carton Kids, Buddy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Boyfrndz, Ed Hocholi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Riot Scene, Victorian Halls (Chicago), Paint Me Irrational (Gainesville, FL), Of Forgotten Dreams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/31


The Olivia Tremor Control, Music Tapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Grape St., Lola Cola at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies vs. These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Totimoshi, Vaz, Pygmy Shrew, Watching The Moon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with The Well, Sweatlodge at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Scary Mondelos, The Butts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Navasota String Band, Justin Follin, Amelia Card at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Big Ol Band, Socks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brown Acid, Allison's Pearl Panther, Madcow, Masikrator at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/1


Bloody Phoenix (LA), Doom Siren, My Fist Your Face, Naw Dude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Men, Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Melissa Bryan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planets, Foreign Mothers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Seth Sherman, Transmography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unstoppable Death Machines, The Vitamins, Death, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Learning Secrets at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm-midnight]
Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Lennings, Milktooth, El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Roxy Roca, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Panacea, Silver Rick, BOY, Target Practice, Little Saigon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/2


Markov, Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Spill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Mouth Breather, A Giant Dog, Rayon Beach, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hardproof Afrobeat, LA Guerilla, Los Skarnales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Man/Miracle, Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Newlywed (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Bee vs. Moth, The Lodge on Regulus at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Andre Williams, Archie Bell, Roy Head at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Evil United, Powderburn, Prey For Sleep, Flesh Hangover at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with MC Randa, The Vomettes, Cunto, more TBA at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Hatchet Wound, No Babies (Oakland), Whitman (Los Angeles) at House on the Corner
Radiation City, Carver at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taj Weekes, Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy, Michael Williams Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Alex Roxx, Beautiful Disturbance, Evolution Trip, Holy Ka-Kow, Aftermath, Drifter GTX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/4


Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Ari Herstand at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Allus Killus, Hearts Fail (San Antonio), Six L Six, Tatanka The Band, Mountains, NiXon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Turbo Fruits, Bad Lovers, Teenage News, Shivery Shakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
High Castle (Oakland), Black Gum at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/7


Youth Lagoon, Field Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bearkat, Holiday at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Treachery Of Others, Grand Baton at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gunslinger, Jesus Christ Superfly, Graveyard BBQ, Void Strider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Armagetdown II: A Pants Off Dance Off at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm-2am]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Kid, Signal Rising (College Station), Mother Brown Hole, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/9


Mr.Patrick, The Durgle Bothers, eetsFEATS, Jonika (Houston) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Austin Pets Alive Fundraiser at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam & the Bull Shark, The Del-Vipers, Good In The Sack, The Really Rottens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
L.A.X., Pong, MoTel Aviv, Total Unicorn, DJ Orion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Luisa Malta, Suns of Orpheus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Courrier, The Roger Box, Miranda Dotson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dart Music International's 2nd Annual Austin Icon Awards with Speak, Viva City, Jackie Bristow, Sahara Smith at Austin City Limits Studio 6A (University of Texas campus) [7pm]
Rodney Crowell, Cody Canada & The Departed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Prawns, Madmartigan, Friend City, Cassette Daze, Fire Drinks Grass at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/10


Wild Frontier Fest with Octopus Project , Balmorhea, White Denim, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Skrew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sincola, Wannabees, special guest, Spoken Nerd, DJ Lyman Hardy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The New Men, Woolgather, Rock Salt Shotgun, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, Scarlett's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Emo's East Grand Opening with Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows, Bodytronix at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Frontier Fest with Wavves, Peelander-Z, Black and White Years, Zeale, Zlam Dunk, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Phone Calls From Home (Boston), Move Out West (Hartford, CT), In The Works at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Cough, Bridge Farmers, Burials, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


Animal Train, Machine Gun Vendetta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Redondo Beat at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Sergent Garica, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Return To Forever IV with Zappa Plays Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
From The Inside Out, Treetop Sailors, State Of The Art (New Braunfels) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Channel 13, The Noble Prize, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/15


Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wildcat, One Red Martian (Dallas), Chickory Hill, Jon & Joe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


The Obits, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment and Knuckle Rumbler present Big Boi, special guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girlfriend and Stone Fox Booking present GAYCL with Follow That Bird, Rickey Jean Francois, Kay Leotard, Boyfriend, Agent Ribbons, The Great Aware at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Lennings, Wiretree at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sad Wings, Drifter, Panhandle TX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Midnight Snaxxx, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
Death From Above 1979, The Vaccines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.Cole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACLTV taping with Arcade Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
Polaris Breach, Shadow Spectrum, Swamp, Taking On Poseidon, Floorbound (Houston), Industry Of Fear, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Really Annoying When Repeated, A City For The Taking, From Sky To Center, Falling In November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
David's Pegasus (Fayetteville, Ar), Timber!, Lixbox at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV taping with Randy Newman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rezerex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eddie Dinero, Brandon Cailles, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Forever Town, Laute Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Gypsyhawk, Mothership, Neon Cobra, Red Corso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soup, Aftermath Theory, Secret Armadillo Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/24


Cavity Reunion show with The Hamicks, more TBA at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XV featuring Of Forgotten Dreams, Dangercakes, Sleep When You're Dead, Twin Sages, EBM, Marshall & The Moondance, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
HoneyHoney, Joshua James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 9/26


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alien Ant Farm, Oh No Fiasco, Acidic, The Riot Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room, Megaton Leviathan, Pushmen, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Jonas, Jay Sean at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Thu. 9/29


A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Jesus Christ Superfly, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Sims at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Awesome Death, Rude Rachel, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, Kylesa, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam warRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Idiot Glee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wed. 10/5


Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 10/6


Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Henry and the Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
George Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Switchfoot, Anberlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, Ludovico Technique at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Melissa Ferrick at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Sundress, The Hi-Tones, The Midwives at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Matt Nathanson at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), The Damned, Hot Snakes, Murder City Deviles, Kid Dynamite, Boris, Cave In, Negative Approach, D-Generation, Eyehategod, Russian Circles, Cannibal Corpse, Thee Oh Sees, Zero Boys, Paint it Black, Trash Talk, Youth Brigade, No Bunny, Davilla 666, Bane, Earth Crisis, Graveyard, Doomriders, Ceremony, From Ashes Rise, World Inferno/Friendship Society, Total Control (Member of Eddie Current Suppression Ring), Death Grips, Touche Amore, Defeater, Mind Spiders, OBN IIIs, Shapes Have Fangs, Schmillion, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Passion Pit, Lykke Li, M83, Blonde Redhead, Girls, Hum, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Heartless Bastards, Tune-Yards, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, Radio Dept, Cold Cave, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Mates of State, The Joy Formidable, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Asobi Seksu, Keep Shelly In Athens, Le Butcherettes, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, Joe Lally (Fugazi), Future Islands, Crooks, Lemuria, TV Torso, Manejo Beto
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Major Lazer, Odd Future (OFWGKTA), Diplo, Flying Lotus, Neon Indian, Four Tet, Spank Rock, Dan Deacon, Cecil Otter & Swiss Andy present: WUGAZI, Childish Gambino, Budos Band, Rakim, Del The Funky Homosapien, Big Freedia, YACHT, Baths, MNDR, Austra, Dengue Fever, Black Milk, DJ Franki Chan, Ocote Soul Sounds, Auto Body, Bird Peterson, Brandt Brauer Fricke, Picture Plane, T-Bird and The Breaks, Cecil Otter (Doomtree), G-side, Speak, Purity Ring, DJ Car Stereo (Wars), B.L.A.C.K.I.E., Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Reggie Watts, Brian Posehn, Upright Citizens Brigade, Turquoise Jeep, Donald Glover, Ali Wong, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Neal Brennan, Best Fwends, Matt Bearden, Brody Stevens, Captured By Robots, Kenny "K--Strass" Strasser, Yo Yo Extravaganza, Whamcity Comedy Set, Louis Katz, Chris Trew, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [lineups by day will be posted when they're announced!]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tue. 11/8


Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thu. 11/17


Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider