Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 25, 2011



Thu. 8/25


Wiretree at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shit Creek, The Slow Death, Crisis Hotlines, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chronolung, The News, Drifter, Rabble Magus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [over 21 free]
The Hi-Tones, Heavy Cream, The Ugly Beats, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Equals (CD release), Tactics, Wild Child, Sleep Good at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Literature, Candi and the Cavities, Bottle Service at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Synthetamine, Overevo, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Skullcaster, Dakota Hogback, Anus Morissette at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+ free, under 21 $5]
Diagonal Lions, The Soul Pilots, Fox Royal at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Blood Royale, Trip Crystals, Philo Beteaux at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Possessed By Paul James, East Cameron Folkcore, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Samiyam (CD release), Applied Pressure, Mono/Poly, Nick Nack, Kid Slyce, Hobo D at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thieving Birds, Forest Wayne Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sheer Khan, Accord of Dissonance, Electric Sound Power, Gray the New Black at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy, Waldo Wittenmeyer and the Naturals, Carver at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Pons, Black Books, Dark Water Hymnal at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Safeword (EP release), Stillborn Skies, The Decade Show, Copycats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Noble Prize, The Hungry Ghosts, The Household, Mileza and the Noise at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Cornerstoners (Miami), David Needham, The Continuums, Inks, Viracochas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 8/26


Half Mile Fox Fur (EP release), The Gary, Stomping Grounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Handsome Furs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KVRX Local Live with John Wesley Coleman, Elaine Greer, Dim Locator, Black Gum, Transmography, For Hours and Ours at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5 or $7 with Local Live Vol. 15]
Yellow Fever (tour kick off), Boyfriend, Pataphysics at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Frogs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nekromantix, Brains, Sober Daze, Deadtown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Handsome Furs, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Suede Uppers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Salesman, Michael Kingcaid at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ATX-Antics with Jurgen Engler of Die Krupps (with Bradley Bills of CHANT, Alex Virlios of CTRL, & Steven Canham of Lucid Dementia), subNatural, Art vs Industry, Panjoma, DJ Void, Reagan Jones (of Iris), Emily's Gone Mad, Destroyed for Comfort, Trashy and the Kid, Knifight, Neckbolt, Plague of 98, Rivers Want, A Sky Jet Black, Japanese Carcrash, Benjamin Londa and Nathan Londa (of Exit), Sheldon Reynolds (of Lucid Dementia) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, also art, vendors, food]
The Smites (Smiths tribute), Motel Aviv, DJ Alan B at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rayon Beach, Followed By Static, Nervous Curtains at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pixel Invasion - An 8-Bit Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pataphysics, Zest of Yore, Gary Davenport at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike Trevino (CD release) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Oil Boom, Leatherbag at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Suite 709, In the Pink at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
A Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Disaster, Southbound Saints, Flexx Bronco, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club featuring Omara Portuondo, Suzanna Choffel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 8/27


Syd Barrett tribute night with Baby Robots, more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dissent, Red//River, Till Death, Dethrone at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me, Off With Their Heads, JT Habersaat, The Fleshlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Hello Wheels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bad Sports, Wax Museums, Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Venemous Maximus, Baron Grod, Ink Blot at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Misprint Summer Jortacular with DJxHCx, Hot Britches at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with The Hex Dispensers, Wild America, Best Fwends at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Hundred Visions (EP release), Elvis, Kay Leotard at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Royal Forest, Golden Beach, The Eastern Sea at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Churchwood, Opposite Day, Dissonant Romantics, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Inches to Pixels, Shane Bartell, Mike Nicolai at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Del Castillo, Dertybird at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Summer Shockhop with The Ghost Storys, Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, The Phantomatics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Jealousy, The Nouns, Holy Wave, Planets at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree (CD release), San Saba County at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Glimmer of Hope Benefit party with Will T. Massey, Dave Ducharme-Jones, Residual Kid at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 6-9pm]
Polaris presents SoundTribe Sector 9 Official AfterParty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Slowtrain, Sahara Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iguanas, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SourMash, Cunto!, Shotgun Hustler, AUD at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Fareview, Zoo Child, Wolvie, Tom Gun, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


Ten Pounds To The Sound + Church Of The Friendly Ghost present Mural, special guests at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Lola Cola, The Gospel Truth, The Stuffies, The Nouns at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The First Red 7 "Garage" Sale with Golden Boys, The Early Stages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm-5pm]
The Devil Rides, Animal, Rock Salt Shotgun, Eddie Dinero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Stone Fox Booking presents Lazy Sunday with Knifight, Kay Leotard, Church Shoes, End Wave at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Happy Hour Beach Party with The Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm-9pm]
Sundays Best with A House A Home + guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Honey and Salt, Cockerspaniels, hhhhhh at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Walter Mitty and His Makeshift Orchestra, SillyBilly at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, bring donations for touring band]
The Green Door Record Party British Edition with DJ Scott Spitfire (Dallas, Fuzz Club guest DJ), Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Mont Lyons, Devin James Fry, Brandy Zdan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up! with Lonesome Heroes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Michael Holt and Trophy 500's, Greg Izor and The Kickboxers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patrick Stump, Wynter Gordon, John West, Rockie Fresh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Pet Heavies, Black Feratu (Lafayette, La.), Sciborg & The Robopimps, Modern Mythology at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 8/29


Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tig Notaro at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+]
Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, The Vanity Theft, Planets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz, Ed Hocholi, Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, Somebody's Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dave E. Nation, Shawn Pike, Mr. Libido, Carson McHone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 8/30


Mister Heavenly, Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Abandoned Warehouses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, free]
Haunt, Halaska Human Circuit, Field Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ettes, Hans Condor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Milk Carton Kids, Buddy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Befriend The Bears, Luck Mountain at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, Church Shoes, Ricky Stein at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Riot Scene, Victorian Halls (Chicago), Paint Me Irrational (Gainesville, FL), Of Forgotten Dreams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/31


The Olivia Tremor Control, Music Tapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Grape St., Lola Cola at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies vs. These Are Words, Muhammadali, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Totimoshi, Vaz, Pygmy Shrew, Watching The Moon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with The Well, Sweatlodge at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Scary Mondelos, The Butts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Navasota String Band, Justin Follin, Amelia Card at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dalles, Guns of Navarrone, Street Lions, Dale Beach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Ol Band, Socks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Not In The Face, Roxy Roca, The Janes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brown Acid, Allison's Pearl Panther, Madcow, Masikrator at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/1


Bloody Phoenix (LA), Doom Siren, My Fist Your Face, Naw Dude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Men, Grave Babies, James Arthur's Manhunt, Air Traffic Controllers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Followed by Static, Rhett & Dean, Melissa Bryan, The Angel Babies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planets, Foreign Mothers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Seth Sherman, Transmography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unstoppable Death Machines, The Vitamins, Death, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadly Reign, Dethrone, Old & Ill at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Learning Secrets at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm-midnight]
Hard Candy with Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Robert Banta, Doolins, In and Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Lennings, Milktooth, El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Roxy Roca, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Panacea, Silver Rick, BOY, Target Practice, Little Saigon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/2


Markov, Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Spill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Mouthbreathers, A Giant Dog, Rayon Beach, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, The Ripe, Hidden Ritual, Perlious Tide at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, LA Guerilla, Los Skarnales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Man/Miracle, Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Newlywed (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thick As Thieves, DJ I Wanna Be Her, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Bee vs. Moth, The Lodge on Regulus at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Andre Williams, Archie Bell, Roy Head at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Evil United, Powderburn, Prey For Sleep, Flesh Hangover at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with MC Randa, The Vomettes, Cunto, more TBA at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Hatchet Wound, No Babies (Oakland), Whitman (Los Angeles), Silent Diane at House on the Corner (100 E. 30th St.)
Politics, Radiation City, Carver at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hello Seahorse, My Golden Calf, Orion, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, People vs. De La Rosa, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taj Weekes, Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pete Brown benefit with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, We'll Go Machete, Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Talmadge d'Amour, Rabbit Fist, Mojo Queen at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Buddy Guy, Michael Williams Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Nouns, Elvis, The Bang Bang Theodores at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Alex Roxx, Beautiful Disturbance, Evolution Trip, Holy Ka-Kow, Aftermath, Drifter GTX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/4


Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Planets, Creationists, Palit, Jared Zoltar, Eatsfeats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smithers, French Inhales, Bottle Service, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mont Lyons, Devin James Fry, Brandy Zdan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Ari Herstand at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Allus Killus, Hearts Fail (San Antonio), Six L Six, Tatanka The Band, Mountains, NiXon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Turbo Fruits, Bad Lovers, Teenage News, Shivery Shakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Black Gum, High Castle (Oakland), Cruddy, How I Quit Crack at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action 3 Year Anniversary with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, JP and the Gallants (Brooklyn), Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 9/7


Youth Lagoon, Field Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearkat, Holiday at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Marty Pusic DJ party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Restavrant, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Biographers, Red Corso, Ben and Blue (The Dalles) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Treachery Of Others, Grand Baton at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gunslinger, Jesus Christ Superfly, Graveyard BBQ, Void Strider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Armor for the Broken, The Brigade (record release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brontosaurus, People vs De La Rosa, Rocky 5 at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Armagetdown II: A Pants Off Dance Off at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm-2am]
DJQD at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Greenland is Melting (FL), special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Kid, Signal Rising (College Station), Mother Brown Hole, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/9


Blood Royale, Pillcrusher, Bowel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, Curtis James & Grape Street, The Rings Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mr.Patrick, The Durgle Bothers, eetsFEATS, Jonika (Houston) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Austin Pets Alive Fundraiser at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam & the Bull Shark, The Del-Vipers, Good In The Sack, The Really Rottens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
L.A.X., Pong, MoTel Aviv, Total Unicorn, DJ Orion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Luisa Malta, Suns of Orpheus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Courrier, The Roger Box, Miranda Dotson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mole People, Idyl, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dart Music International's 2nd Annual Austin Icon Awards with Speak, Viva City, Jackie Bristow, Sahara Smith at Austin City Limits Studio 6A (University of Texas campus) [7pm]
Rodney Crowell, Cody Canada & The Departed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Prawns, Madmartigan, Friend City, Cassette Daze, Fire Drinks Grass at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/10


Criaturas, The Creamers, Creationists, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Frontier Fest with Octopus Project , Balmorhea, White Denim, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Skrew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sincola, Wannabees, special guest, Spoken Nerd, DJ Lyman Hardy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Watermarks (Houston), Paperthreat at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The New Men, Woolgather, Rock Salt Shotgun, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, Scarlett's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Emo's East Grand Opening with Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows, Bodytronix at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Frontier Fest with Wavves, Peelander-Z, Black and White Years, Zeale, Zlam Dunk, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Phone Calls From Home (Boston), Move Out West (Hartford, CT), In The Works at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Cough, Bridge Farmers, Burials, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Art Vs Industry, Viva City, Eli James at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


John Wesley Coleman III, Redondo Beat, Suede Uppers, Shivery Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Animal Train, Machine Gun Vendetta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sergent Garica, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Return To Forever IV with Zappa Plays Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
From The Inside Out, Treetop Sailors, State Of The Art (New Braunfels) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Channel 13, The Noble Prize, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/15


Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids, Churchwood, The Masters of Love at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wildcat, One Red Martian (Dallas), Chickory Hill, Jon & Joe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


The Obits, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment and Knuckle Rumbler present Big Boi, special guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings, Wax at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girlfriend and Stone Fox Booking present GAYCL with Follow That Bird, Rickey Jean Francois, Kay Leotard, Boyfriend, Agent Ribbons, The Great Aware at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Lennings, Wiretree at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sad Wings, Drifter, Panhandle TX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
wax Museums, Midnight Snaxxx, Lola Cola, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
Death From Above 1979, The Vaccines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.Cole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACLTV taping with Arcade Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
Polaris Breach, Shadow Spectrum, Swamp, Taking On Poseidon, Floorbound (Houston), Industry Of Fear, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Really Annoying When Repeated, A City For The Taking, From Sky To Center, Falling In November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
David's Pegasus (Fayetteville, Ar), Timber!, Lixbox at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV taping with Randy Newman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rezerex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Straight Arrows, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Dinero, Brandon Cailles, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fair to Midland at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Forever Town, Laute Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Gypsyhawk, Mothership, Neon Cobra, Red Corso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel, The Wrong Ones at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soup, Aftermath Theory, Secret Armadillo Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Jacuzzi Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Falling in Reverse, For All Those Sleeping, Eyes Set to Kill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 9/24


Cavity Reunion show with The Hamicks, more TBA at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TV Torso, The Young, Sundress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Minor Mishap Marching Band (CD release), Pong at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XV featuring Of Forgotten Dreams, Dangercakes, Sleep When You're Dead, Twin Sages, EBM, Marshall & The Moondance, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Authority Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
HoneyHoney, Joshua James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 9/26


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alien Ant Farm, Oh No Fiasco, Acidic, The Riot Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room, Megaton Leviathan, Pushmen, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Jonas, Jay Sean at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Thu. 9/29


A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Blower, Jesus Christ Superfly, Honky at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sims at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Awesome Death, Rude Rachel, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Middle Class Rut, Ume at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, La Dispute, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam WarRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Idiot Glee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wed. 10/5


Calavera Conspiracy, Otep, Earth Crisis, Mold Breaker at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Bellfuries, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 10/6


Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Henry and the Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
George Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, Skycrawler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, Leslie Sisson, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 10/18


State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Switchfoot, Anberlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Independents, Suede Uppers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, Ludovico Technique at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


Deer Tick, Virgin Forest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Uh Huh Her, special guest at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Melissa Ferrick at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Sundress, The Hi-Tones, The Midwives at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Saves The Day, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matt Nathanson at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), The Damned, Hot Snakes, Murder City Deviles, Kid Dynamite, Boris, Cave In, Negative Approach, D-Generation, Eyehategod, Russian Circles, Cannibal Corpse, Thee Oh Sees, Zero Boys, Paint it Black, Trash Talk, Youth Brigade, No Bunny, Davilla 666, Bane, Earth Crisis, Graveyard, Doomriders, Ceremony, From Ashes Rise, World Inferno/Friendship Society, Total Control (Member of Eddie Current Suppression Ring), Death Grips, Touche Amore, Defeater, Mind Spiders, OBN IIIs, Shapes Have Fangs, Schmillion, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Passion Pit, Lykke Li, M83, Blonde Redhead, Girls, Hum, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Heartless Bastards, Tune-Yards, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, Radio Dept, Cold Cave, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Mates of State, The Joy Formidable, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Asobi Seksu, Keep Shelly In Athens, Le Butcherettes, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, Joe Lally (Fugazi), Future Islands, Crooks, Lemuria, TV Torso, Manejo Beto
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Major Lazer, Odd Future (OFWGKTA), Diplo, Flying Lotus, Neon Indian, Four Tet, Spank Rock, Dan Deacon, Cecil Otter & Swiss Andy present: WUGAZI, Childish Gambino, Budos Band, Rakim, Del The Funky Homosapien, Big Freedia, YACHT, Baths, MNDR, Austra, Dengue Fever, Black Milk, DJ Franki Chan, Ocote Soul Sounds, Auto Body, Bird Peterson, Brandt Brauer Fricke, Picture Plane, T-Bird and The Breaks, Cecil Otter (Doomtree), G-side, Speak, Purity Ring, DJ Car Stereo (Wars), B.L.A.C.K.I.E., Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Reggie Watts, Brian Posehn, Upright Citizens Brigade, Turquoise Jeep, Donald Glover, Ali Wong, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Neal Brennan, Best Fwends, Matt Bearden, Brody Stevens, Captured By Robots, Kenny "K--Strass" Strasser, Yo Yo Extravaganza, Whamcity Comedy Set, Louis Katz, Chris Trew, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [lineups by day will be posted when they're announced!]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tue. 11/8


Mayday Parade, We Are The In Crowd, You Me At Six, There For Tomorrow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thu. 11/17


Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fire From the Gods, The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider