Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 01, 2011



Thu. 9/1


Bloody Phoenix (LA), Out of Tune, Doom Siren, My Fist Your Face at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Men, Grave Babies, James Arthur's Manhunt, Air Traffic Controllers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Followed by Static, Rhett & Dean, Melissa Bryan, The Angel Babies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planets, Foreign Mothers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Seth Sherman, Transmography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unstoppable Death Machines, The Vitamins, Death, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eerie Apartment, Gardenella, Laserz, WTC, Attic Ted, DJ Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
Stone Fox Booking presents The Nouns, Bobby Jealousy, Church Shoes at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Deadly Reign, Dethrone, Old & Ill at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Learning Secrets at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm-midnight]
Hard Candy with Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fatback Circus, Trebuchet, Dead Station at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robert Banta, Doolins, In and Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Lennings, Milktooth, El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Roxy Roca, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Panacea, Silver Rick, BOY, Target Practice, Little Saigon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/2


Skycatchers, Iron Felix, Markov, Spill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Mouthbreathers, A Giant Dog, Rayon Beach, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, The Ripe, Red 100s at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bulemics, Flash Boys, Dead Rabbits, Sober Daze at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dodos, The Luyas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, LA Guerilla, Los Skarnales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Man/Miracle, Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Newlywed (CD release), Rust, Curse the Heavens, Vulture at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Seas, DD Dagger, Palit, DJ Czech One at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Com Truise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Skeletonwitch, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Slowtrain, Jason Blum, King Corduroy at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Act Rights, The Nouns, These Are Words at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Gary, The Couch, Radio Fallout at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Thick As Thieves, DJ I Wanna Be Her, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Bee vs. Moth, The Lodge on Regulus at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Andre Williams, Archie Bell, Roy Head at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan, Jon Notarthomas at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Treetop Sailors at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Evil United, Powderburn, Prey For Sleep, Flesh Hangover at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/3


Jim Ward (Sparta/Sleepercar), Lusitania at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Moaners, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, Bobby Jealousy, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gina Talls Breast Cancer Benefit with Lola Cola, Cunto!, The Vomettes, Ultrawolf, Crisis Hotlines, Neighbor at Banana House (3507 Oak Springs Drive)
Hatchet Wound, No Babies (Oakland), Whitman (Los Angeles), Silent Diane at House on the Corner (100 E. 30th St.)
Migrant Kids, The Soul Pilots, Fox Royale at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Politics, Radiation City, Carver at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hello Seahorse, My Golden Calf, Orion, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, People vs. De La Rosa, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Festival of New Horizons with The Sweet Nuthin', MoTel Aviv, Deadbeat Darling, Ghostbunny, Noise Revival Orchestra, The Baker Family, Waldo & the Naturals, Les RAV, Elaine Greer, Stereo is a Lie, Auroravore, Shakey Graves, CJ Vinson, Grinning Man, Maryann and the Revival Band, The Magnificent Snails, Ethan Kennedy, Federal! State! Local!, Hayden Karchmer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [starts at 1pm]
Taj Weekes & Adowa, Jahn Ti I at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pete Brown benefit with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, We'll Go Machete, Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Talmadge d'Amour, Rabbit Fist, Mojo Queen at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Libertine Socila Club with DJ Scorpio, John Gomi, How I Quit Crack at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Buddy Guy, Michael Williams Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Nouns, Elvis, The Bang Bang Theodores at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Alex Roxx, Beautiful Disturbance, Evolution Trip, Holy Ka-Kow, Aftermath, Drifter GTX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/4


Let the Dead, Divide, Radical Edward, Flowers in the Attic, A New Hope, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Mugen Huso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Planets, Creationists, Palit, Jared Zoltar, Eatsfeats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smithers, French Inhales, Manikin, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
DJ Digg at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm, free]
Lord Buffalo, Devin James Fry, Brandy Zdan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Ari Herstand at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
One Destiny at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Allus Killus, Hearts Fail (San Antonio), Six L Six, Tatanka The Band, Mountains, NiXon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/5


Turbo Fruits, Bad Lovers, Teenage News, Shivery Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Black Gum, High Castle (Oakland), Cruddy, How I Quit Crack at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dead Earth Politics, Rattlehead, Kaustic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 9/6


Tim Kasher (of Cursive), Aficionado, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action 3 Year Anniversary with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cat Wheelchair, Roo, Holy Wave at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, JP and the Gallants (Brooklyn), Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 9/7


Come and Take it, Dirty Marquee (Oakland), Dahling, Growingman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Youth Lagoon, Field Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearkat, Holiday, Greg Mulle at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Marty Pusic DJ party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sade, John legend at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Restavrant, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Biographers, Red Corso, Ben and Blue (The Dalles) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Treachery Of Others, Grand Baton at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gunslinger, Jesus Christ Superfly, Graveyard BBQ, Void Strider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Armor for the Broken, The Brigade (record release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brontosaurus, People vs De La Rosa, Rocky 5 at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
ND Relaunch Celebration - Armagetdown II: A Pants Off Dance Off at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm-2am]
DJQD at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Steady Legend, Biscuit Grabbers, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Writes Music presents Leatherbag, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Ethan Kennedy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, $6]
Shakey Graves, Hello Caller, Greenland is Melting (FL), Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lizzi and The Lovers, Ctrl V at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Local Kid, Signal Rising (College Station), Mother Brown Hole, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/9


Blood Royale, Pillcrusher, Bowel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr.Patrick, The Durgle Bothers, eetsFEATS, Jonika (Houston) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Austin Pets Alive Fundraiser with Katey Red at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
FM Campers, Bali Yaaah, Knifight, DJ Scorpio at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam & the Bull Shark, The Del-Vipers, Good In The Sack, The Really Rottens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ND Relaunch Celebration with L.A.X., Pong, MoTel Aviv, Total Unicorn, DJ Orion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Luisa Malta, Suns of Orpheus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Courrier, The Roger Box, Miranda Dotson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Luisa Maita, Sons of Orpheus, DJ Richard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cosmic Revenge (San Francisco) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Mole People, Idyl, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dart Music International's 2nd Annual Austin Icon Awards with Speak, Viva City, Jackie Bristow, Sahara Smith at Austin City Limits Studio 6A (University of Texas campus) [7pm]
Rodney Crowell, Cody Canada & The Departed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Prawns, Madmartigan, Friend City, Cassette Daze, Fire Drinks Grass at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/10


Timber, Messy Sparks, Niall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Criaturas, The Creamers, Creationists, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Frontier Fest with Octopus Project , Balmorhea, White Denim, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Skrew, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, Curtis James & Grape Street, The Rings Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Biblethumper, Botfly, Decayed Race, at Slamalot (505 E.54th st) [7pm, $5]
ND Relaunch Celebration with Sincola, Wannabees, Hammell on Trial, Spoken Nerd, DJ Lyman Hardy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Watermarks (Houston), Paperthreat at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Artificial Music Machine and the Order of Hierophanous Intonement present a four-hour continuous sound performance with Amasa Gana, Language of Light, Malloc, R. Lee Dockery, Rick Reed, Sick_Muse, Smokey Emery, Spagirus, Thomas Fang, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Unmoor (Skwaarmalar Machine vs. Sprills of Ore), Venison Whirled at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $5, all ages]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Dankadelics, Zig Zag Illusion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Torrisi and the Please Please Me, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Doug Funnie, Damp Heat at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [9pm]
The New Men, Woolgather, Rock Salt Shotgun, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, Scarlett's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Emo's East Grand Opening with Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows, Bodytronix at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Frontier Fest with Wavves, Peelander-Z, Black and White Years, Zeale, Zlam Dunk, many more at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Astorian Stigmata at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lord Buffalo, Devin James Fry, Brandy Zdan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Ejector at the Iron Bear (121 W. 8th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+ free, $5 under 21]
Phone Calls From Home (Boston), Move Out West (Hartford, CT), In The Works at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Cough, Bridge Farmers, Burials, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Art Vs Industry, Viva City, Eli James at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the, Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


Agitate, Dethrone, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman III, Redondo Beat, Suede Uppers, Shivery Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maggies, Machine Gun Vendetta, Anti-Climax, Animal Train, Reno NV at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sergent Garica & Colectivo Iye Ife, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Berk Thunder, Hairflip at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Duqaines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Return To Forever IV with Zappa Plays Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
From The Inside Out, Treetop Sailors, State Of The Art (New Braunfels) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio, Suede Uppers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Carla Bozulich at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, Aero DJ at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Dalles, Trey Brown, White Leaf at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Channel 13, The Noble Prize, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/15


Cat Wheelchair, Young//Savage, Electric Cock at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Art Disaster III
  • Orion, Wild Child, The White White Lights, Boyfrndz, Thick as Thieves at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Crooks, Some, Schmillion, Sleep Good at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
9th Wonder (special DJ set), Table Manners Crew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monarchs (Au Revoir Austin show), Frank Smith, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Churchwood, The Masters of Love at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Perfect Pants, The Organics, Ex Machina at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Woods, Goodfield, Pink Nasty at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wildcat, One Red Martian (Dallas), Chickory Hill, Jon & Joe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/16


Cyclops, Chumps, Dickins at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Obits, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment and Knuckle Rumbler present Big Boi, special guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings, Wax at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Flesh Lights, Bad Sports, Wiccans (Denton), The Dead Space, The Creamers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5, all ages]
Girlfriend and Stone Fox Booking present GAYCL with Follow That Bird, Rickey Jean Francois, Kay Leotard, Boyfriend, Agent Ribbons, The Great Aware at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Lennings, Wiretree at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Dmitris Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Festival with Monkey Shines, Glambilly, Hickoids, Billy Jo Winghead, Poor Dumb Bastards, Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Threes Away (ex-Born To Lose), Burning Streets (Boston), Say Hello To The Angels, No Champions at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sad Wings, Drifter, Panhandle TX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


The Fuzz Club with DJs Sue, Arturo, Soul Survivor at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
One Against Many, Devotion, Dead Times, Divide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
wax Museums, Midnight Snaxxx, Lola Cola, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
Death From Above 1979 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.Cole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church Shoes, Gauche, Starma at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ACL Afterparty - Echotone showcase at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
Goblin Punks Delight Night with Tornado Rider, Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits, That Damned Band at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
ACLTV taping with Arcade Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
Polaris Breach, Shadow Spectrum, Swamp, Taking On Poseidon, Floorbound (Houston), Industry Of Fear, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Really Annoying When Repeated, A City For The Taking, From Sky To Center, Falling In November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Movin' Decibels presents NastyNasty, Gladkill, Posh, Afromonk at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
David's Pegasus (Fayetteville, Ar), Timber!, Lixbox at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Summer Groove Cruise party barge on Lake Travis with Matches For Memories, Venus Fixer at Highland Marina - Beach Front Boats (16120 F 2769, Volente TX) [4:30pm-9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV taping with Randy Newman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rezerex, Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbilllies, Eddie Peery and the Rattlesnakin' Daddies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Straight Arrows, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Dinero, Brandon Cailles, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


Holy Shit!, Your Pest Band, Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fair to Midland at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Northern Magnolia, Jessie Torrisi and the Please Please Me at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Forever Town, Laute Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Gypsyhawk, Mothership, Neon Cobra, Red Corso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel, The Wrong Ones at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
ANR (Awesome New Republic) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soup, Aftermath Theory, Secret Armadillo Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Cavity Reunion show night 1 with ST 37, Pocket FishRmen, Myra Manes, Jesus Christ Superfly at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Jacuzzi Boys, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Falling in Reverse, For All Those Sleeping, Eyes Set to Kill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tje Austin, James Robison at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Sat. 9/24


Cavity Reunion show night 2 with Blort!, Chaindrive, Thighmaster, The Hamicks, Babydick at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, all ages, byob]
North Loop Block Party with Chrissy Flatt, Melissa Bryan, The Modfather at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [noon-6pm, free]
The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TV Torso, The Young, Sundress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Minor Mishap Marching Band (CD release), Pong at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Dissonant Romantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Matt McCloskey, Rufus McGovern, The Sweet Nuthins at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XV featuring Of Forgotten Dreams, Dangercakes, Sleep When You're Dead, Twin Sages, EBM, Marshall & The Moondance, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Tortilla Factory, That Damned Band, The Boxing Lesson, Hardproof Afrobeat, Deuce Coupe, The Day Tripper Band, Stupid Drama, Moving Blues, Roadhouse Rockers [Main stage]
  • The Shears, MoTel Aviv, BK & Mr. E, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House, Jaimee Harris, Ariel Abshire, Erin Ivey, Residual Kid [Trinity stage]
  • Digital Antique, The Rajamani Ensemble, Wild Child, Haun's Mill, Javi Garcia and the Cold Cold Ground, Mazel Tov Kocktail Hour, Little Radar, Majestic Revelation, Diverse City Dance [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-9pm


Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Authority Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Skinny Scotty (Apollo 67 Sound System), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
HoneyHoney, Joshua James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Nakia, Cowboy Donley, Suns of Orpheus, Maneja Beto, Son De Rey, El Tule, Huerta Culture [Main stage]
  • Ringo Deathstarr, New Roman Times, The Sour Notes, Thieving Birds, EMCravens, Lux Divon, Melissa Fair [Trinity stage]
  • Leatherbag, Elevated Lines, Zest of Yore, Andy Barham & the Good Prevails, The River Has Many Voices, Butcher Slim, White Leaf [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-7pm


divider


Mon. 9/26


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alien Ant Farm, Oh No Fiasco, Acidic, The Riot Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room, Megaton Leviathan, Pushmen, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Jonas, Jay Sean at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Thu. 9/29


A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blondie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Blower, Jesus Christ Superfly, Honky at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sims at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company (acoustic set), Michael Kinkaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous), Nakia, Ram Vela (Whitman), Brandon Kinder (Rocketboys) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Bell Riots, Ichi Ni San Shi, Shortwave Party at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Brenmar (NYC) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & Trench Town Texans, Pistoleros de Tejas, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company (CD release), Saints of Valory, Whitman, Black Books at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Duo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Speak (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Boy + Kite, Mole People, The Hendersons, The Dirty Dandies at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Awesome Death, Rude Rachel, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Middle Class Rut, Ume at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leeches of Lore, TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gang Gang Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, La Dispute, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam WarRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Idiot Glee at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wed. 10/5


Calavera Conspiracy, Otep, Earth Crisis, Mold Breaker at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Bellfuries, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 10/6


ST 37, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Book of Shadows, How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Henry and the Invisibles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
George Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith, The Boxing Lesson, The Sour Notes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift, Rings Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, Skycrawler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy, Retox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rhett Miller at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, Leslie Sisson, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gringo Star at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearracuda at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Mon. 10/17


Washed Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/18


The Black Dahlia Murder, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse (members of Municipal Waste) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danava, Thrones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Switchfoot, Anberlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 10/21


Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Independents, Suede Uppers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Helmet at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, Ludovico Technique at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


Deer Tick, Virgin Forest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Keep A Breast Tour with Uh Huh Her, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Melissa Ferrick at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/31


Beef Bologna, Pickled Are Go, Children In Heat, Dolls From The Crypt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Saves The Day, Bayside at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Matt Nathanson at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), Murder City Deviles, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, D Generation, From Ashes Rise, Doomriders, Bane, Graveyard, Mind Spiders, Total Control, Defeater
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Heartless Bastards, Cold Cave, Ocote Soul Sounds, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, TV Torso
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Four Tet, Spank Rock, YACHT, Big Freedia, Omar Souleyman, Black Milk, Franki Chan, Pictureplane, Auto Body, Car Stereo (Wars), Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts, Brett Gelman, Johnny Pemberton, Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company, Dating Game, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Adira Amram, Jake Flores, Best Fwends
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned, Hot Snakes, Cave In, Negative Approach, Dead Horse, Paint it Black, Youth Brigade, Trash Talk, The World Inferno/Friendship Society, Death Grips, Touche Amore, Shapes Have Fangs, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Lykke Li, Girls, M83, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, tUnE-yArDs, The Joy Formidable, Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Future Islands, Keep Shelly in Athens, Maneja Beto
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer, Neon Indian, Dan Deacon, Rakim, Childish Gambino, Radio Dept, Wugazi, Brandt Brauer Frick, T Bird and The Breaks, Purity Ring, B-L-A-C-K-I-E
  • Yellow Stage - Donald Glover, Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked), Matt Bearden, Turquoise Jeep, Air Sex Competition, Wham City Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Captured By Robots, Louis Katz, Ali Wong, Cameron Buchholtz
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Black Lips, Boris, Cannibal Corpse, Eyehategod, Kid Dynamite, Zero Boys, Davilla 666, Ceremony, NoBunny, OBN III's, Schmillion
  • Orange Stage - Blonde Redhead, Hum, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Budos Band, Mates of State, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Asobi Seksu, Le Butcherettes, Lemuria, Crooks
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future, Diplo, Flying Lotus, Master Pancake's Video Jukebox, Baths, Austra, MNDR, Dengue Fever, G Side, Bird Peterson, SPEAK
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Brian Posehn, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Brody Stevens, The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza, Doug Mellard, New Movement Comedy, Chris Trew, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Rap Battle Royal, Cody Hustak
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


divider


Tue. 11/8


Mayday Parade, We Are The In Crowd, You Me At Six, There For Tomorrow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tav Falco's Panther burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tue. 11/15


Morrissey at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider