Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 08, 2011



Thu. 9/8


Japandroids, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gunslinger, Jesus Christ Superfly, Graveyard BBQ, Void Strider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Armor for the Broken, The Brigade (record release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, The Bellfuries, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Bella Morte, Ludovico Technique, Synthetic Division, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brontosaurus, People vs De La Rosa, Rocky 5 at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
ND Relaunch Celebration - Armagetdown II: A Pants Off Dance Off at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm-2am]
DJQD at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Steady Legend, Biscuit Grabbers, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hawks (of Holy Rosary), Good Field, Year of the Bandit at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Austin Writes Music presents Leatherbag, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Ethan Kennedy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, $6]
Shakey Graves, Hello Caller, Greenland is Melting (FL), Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Harkrider (EP release), Aimless Gun, Ryan Mars Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lizzi and The Lovers, Ctrl V at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Local Kid, Signal Rising (College Station), Mother Brown Hole, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/9


Blood Royale, Pillcrusher, Bowel, Necrofoxx and the Hounds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mr.Patrick, The Durgle Bothers, eetsFEATS, Jonika (Houston) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Austin Pets Alive Fundraiser with Katey Red, DJ Alan B, Xander Harris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Black, Boy's Life, Holler and Bang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
FM Campers, Bali Yaaah, Knifight, DJ Scorpio at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam & the Bull Shark, The Del-Vipers, Good In The Sack, The Really Rottens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ND Relaunch Celebration with L.A.X., Pong, MoTel Aviv, Total Unicorn, DJ Orion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Heels And Candy present Shunda K (of Yo Majesty!), DJs Gomi, I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation, King Corduroy, Seth Sherman at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Johnny Hootrock, ConvOi!, Evil Come, Evil Go at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Courrier, The Roger Box, Miranda Dotson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Skarnales, The Ugly Beats, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Luisa Maita, Sons of Orpheus, DJ Richard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quaker City Night Hawks, Scan Hopper at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Cosmic Revenge (San Francisco) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Mole People, Idyl, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fosskit No. 5, Maps of Asia at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Faction Discord, The Bad Notes, Sixty Minute Man, Motel Ball at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dead Rockstars, Andy Webster with The Temple Brothers, Tony Miller at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Dart Music International's 2nd Annual Austin Icon Awards with Speak, Viva City, Jackie Bristow, Sahara Smith at Austin City Limits Studio 6A (University of Texas campus) [7pm]
Rodney Crowell, Cody Canada & The Departed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Prawns, Madmartigan, Friend City, Cassette Daze, Fire Drinks Grass at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/10


Timber, Messy Sparks, Niall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Criaturas, The Creamers, Creationists, Recide at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The O's, The Dark Water Hymnal, Haun's Mill at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Wild Frontier Fest with Octopus Project, White Denim, Balmorhea, Oh No Oh My, The Rocketboys, Ume, The Eastern Sea, The Blue Hit, Danny Malone, Little Lo, Marmalakes, LAX, Knifight, Dana Falconberry, Pompeii, Buxton, Wild Child, Equals, Pswingset, Tactics, Corduroi, Mobley, My Empty Phantom, Final Exam, Grundel in the Bronx, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Skrew, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, Curtis James & Grape Street, The Rings Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
O'Death, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Biblethumper, Botfly, Decayed Race, at Slamalot (505 E.54th st) [7pm, $5]
ND Relaunch Celebration with Sincola, Wannabees, Schmillion, Spoken Nerd, DJ Lyman Hardy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
The Nouns, Kay Leotard, Church Shoes, Gardenella at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Drunks, The Dirty Charley Band at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Watermarks (Houston), Paperthreat, Real Book/Fake Book at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ancient VVisdom, Venomous Maximus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
80s College Hoot with Black Before Red, Benko, Mistress, Distant Seconds, Ariel Abshire, Luxuritor at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Artificial Music Machine and the Order of Hierophanous Intonement present a four-hour continuous sound performance with Amasa Gana, Language of Light, Malloc, R. Lee Dockery, Rick Reed, Sick_Muse, Smokey Emery, Spagirus, Thomas Fang, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Unmoor (Skwaarmalar Machine vs. Sprills of Ore), Venison Whirled at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $5, all ages]
Full Service, Rafiki Project, Achachay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Johnny Love & the Dankadelics, Zig Zag Illusion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Elephant M, Scala Dei, Continuums at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Jesse Torrisi and the Please Please Me, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nerdcore Nomicon featuring Doug Funnie, Damp Heat at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Rend, Prey for Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Tiny Adventurers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Doug Funnie, Damp Heat at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [9pm]
Bi-Polar Gentlemen, Lurker, Manifesto, L Z (Led Zeppelin tribute band) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Knight, Diesel and Dixie at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The New Men, Woolgather, Rock Salt Shotgun, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, Scarlett's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 9/11


Emo's East Grand Opening with Butthole Surfers, 400 Blows, Bodytronix at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Frontier Fest with Wavves, Peelander-Z, Cruiserweight, Black and White Years, Zeale, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folkcore, Fresh Millions, Zorch, Sip Sip, The Calm Blue Sea, A Giant Dog, Thieves, For Hours and Ours, Cartright, Driver F, The Couch, Boyfrndz, Sphynx, Summer People, Migrant Kids, Hot Cha Cha, Major Major Major, Stomping Grounds at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Safeword, Ugly Elephant at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Astorian Stigmata at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
American Icon & Spider House Present 29th Street Yard Sale with PopNoir Sound System, Eve and The Exiles, Tony Locke and The Skeleton Keys, DJs Ben Tipton and Sarah O at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [1pm-8pm, free]
Paper City, Chase Frank at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Lord Buffalo, Devin James Fry, Brandy Zdan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Ejector at the Iron Bear (121 W. 8th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+ free, $5 under 21]
Dimitri's Ascent, Holding Space at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Disparties, Backwater Opera at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Phone Calls From Home (Boston), Move Out West (Hartford, CT), In The Works at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 9/12


Cough, Bridge Farmers, Burials, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deleted Scenes, Royal Forest, Haunted Amps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jealous Monday with The Act Rights, Bobby Jealousy, Melissa Bryan at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Viva City, Eli James at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the, Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Antero Sleeps, Bloodpalm, Unspeakable Things, Rabble Magus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 9/13


Agitate, Dethrone, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman III, Redondo Beat, Suede Uppers, Shivery Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maggies, Machine Gun Vendetta, Anti-Climax, Animal Train, Reno NV at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Hank III at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do And Mend at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-8pm]
Language Room, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, DJ Aero, Zedd at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Sergent Garica & Colectivo Iye Ife, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Berk Thunder, Hairflip at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Duqaines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Preservation, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Return To Forever IV with Zappa Plays Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
From The Inside Out, Treetop Sailors, State Of The Art (New Braunfels) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, Broken Gold, Triple Scorpio at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Carla Bozulich, Gaston Light, Beau Jennings, Devin James Fry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Favored Demise. The Organians, Bipolar Gentlemen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Saddle, The Sentimentals, JD Clark, Oak Is Keeping at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5, Excision, Tommy Lee, DJ Aero, Crizzly at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Dalles, Trey Brown, White Leaf at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stereotypical Working Class, Arts and Crafts, Teeter Tooter, Voodoo Fix at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Channel 13, The Noble Prize, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/15


Cat Wheelchair, Young//Savage, Electric Cock at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Art Disaster III
  • Orion, Wild Child, The White White Lights, Boyfrndz, Thick as Thieves at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Crooks, Some, Schmillion, Sleep Good at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Delta Spirit, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
9th Wonder (special DJ set), Table Manners Crew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Rabbits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monarchs (Au Revoir Austin show), Frank Smith, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-8pm]
Leatherbag, Excited States, Mike and the Moonpie at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids, Churchwood, The Masters of Love at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Perfect Pants, The Organics, Ex Machina at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karol Moore Band, John Paul Keith, James Matthew Ambrose, Sara Overall at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Jesse Woods, Goodfield, Pink Nasty at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pretty Lights, Nas, Run DMT at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo, Beaver Nelson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Los Bones, Los Benders, Silvertongue Devil, Sonomatics, Poor Man's Poison at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Wildcat, One Red Martian (Dallas), Chickory Hill, Jon & Joe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV taping with Coldplay at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]

Fri. 9/16


Cyclops, Chumps, Dickins at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Obits, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment and Knuckle Rumbler present Big Boi, Rockwell Knuckles, Cali Zack, Phranchyze, more at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Marriage, Ryan Rousseau, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith Westerns, Cults at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Cut Copy DJ Set, Theophilus London, Diamond Rings, Wax at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Flesh Lights, Bad Sports, Wiccans (Denton), The Dead Space, The Creamers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5, all ages]
Girlfriend and Stone Fox Booking present gAyCL with Follow That Bird, Rickey Jean Francois, Kay Leotard, Boyfriend, Agent Ribbons, The Great Aware at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm-midnight, free]
Federico Aubele (DJ set), La Guerilla, Jugoe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Josef and A Night of Trance with Point of View, Phamstar (PLURfect), Andrew van Cleave, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skrillex, Chiddy Bang at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manu Chao La Ventura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Lennings, Wiretree at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Dmitris Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Three Leaf, Halaska, Boonesboro at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Festival with Monkey Shines, Glambilly, Hickoids, Billy Jo Winghead, Poor Dumb Bastards, Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, The Howlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Threes Away (ex-Born To Lose), Burning Streets (Boston), Say Hello To The Angels, No Champions at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
T Bird & The Breaks, Brownout at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Black Queen Speaks, One Shot One Kill, Beyond the Blood, Devour the World, Machine 13 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sad Wings, Drifter, Panhandle TX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV taping with The Head and the Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


The Fuzz Club with DJs Sue, Arturo, Soul Survivor at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
One Against Many, Devotion, Dead Times, Divide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Young Buffalo, Grape St., The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wax Museums, Midnight Snaxxx, Lola Cola, Cyclops at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy the Poodle Presents Ditch the Fest
  • Cheap Time, My Education, Chant, La Snacks, Rayon Beach, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The White White Lights, Bridge Farmers, The Nouns, East Cameron Folkcore, Come in Algiers, Acorn Bcorn, Residual Kid, Hatchet Wound, Western Ghost House, Lazerz, The Bell Riots, Boyfrndz, Blue Kabuki, Gorilla Gorilla, We Were Wolves, La Migra, St. James Society, Richard Henry, DJ Personal Best at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm-2am, all ages]
  • Dana Falconberry, The Eastern Sea, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, She Sir, Quin Galavis, Leatherbag, The Long Tangles, Handwrit at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [2pm-8pm, 21+]
  • Mother Falcom, John Congleton, Botany, How I Quir Crack, Butcher Bear, My Empty Phantom, The Sour Notes, Lost River/Old River, Destroyed for Comfort, Gold Beach, Christopher Fairman, Elaine Greer, Soundfounder, Reaganometry, AtariMatt, Multi-Tracker, Obsolete Machines, Boy Friend, Digital Antique, MC Sweet Tea and her Head Band, England in 1819, Alien She, Riott Rockette, FM Campers, Featherface, Jitterbug Vipers, Little Lo, A Sky Jet Black, Boy + Kite, BK & Mr. E, Charlie Belle, Thunder Puppet at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm-2am, all ages]
  • The Midwives, Shakey Graves, Les Rav, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Total Unicorn, Bitter Birds, The Bakey Family, Hot Cotton (Eva Mueller of One Hundred Flowers) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, 21+]
  • Black Pistol Fire, Not in the Face!, The Sideshow Tragedy, Chase Frank, Franny & Zooey, The Vitamins, Pump Friction at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [6pm-2am, 21+]

Learning Secrets presents Metro Area, Indian Jewelry, Rickey Jean Francois at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Death From Above 1979 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.Cole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Beasts, Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Head and The Heart, The Moondoggies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phosphorescent, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Eyes, Kurt Vile and The Violators at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Yellow Ostrich at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and The Tantrums, Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Empire of The Sun, Mayer Hawthorne & The County at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Boys life, Quin Galavis, Roky Moon & Bolt, Hidden Ritual, Bobby Jealousy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Hickoids, The Service Industry at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church Shoes, Gauche, Starma at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ACL Afterparty - Echotone showcase at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, Miss Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Goblin Punks Delight Night with Tornado Rider, Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits, That Damned Band at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
ACLTV taping with Arcade Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
Brown Acid, A Good Rogering, Same Pace and the Gilded Grit, Millipede at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Orbit mann and Ground Control, Funeral Kab, Lone Star Demons, Nano Smash at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Polaris Breach, Shadow Spectrum, Swamp, Taking On Poseidon, Floorbound (Houston), Industry Of Fear, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Really Annoying When Repeated, A City For The Taking, From Sky To Center, Falling In November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Revenants, Machete, Blank Generation at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iron & Wine, Yim Yames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Vessel, Little Emily Warfield, Austen Bastemer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Movin' Decibels presents NastyNasty, Gladkill, Posh, Afromonk at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
David's Pegasus (Fayetteville, Ar), Timber!, Lixbox at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Death by Steamship, Live in Prequil, Marksmen, Scott Knost at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Summer Groove Cruise party barge on Lake Travis with Matches For Memories, Venus Fixer at Highland Marina - Beach Front Boats (16120 F 2769, Volente TX) [4:30pm-9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Mon. 9/19


Two Gallants, The Mumlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bobby Jealousy, Foreign Mothers, Shaky Graves at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Scattered Remains, VBT, Vex at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV taping with Gomez at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]
ACLTV taping with Randy Newman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 7pm, show 8pm, follow the ACL blog for ticket info]

Tue. 9/20


Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis, The Lourds, Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Ryat (Brainfeeder), Richard Henry, No Mas Bodas, Soundfounder, Pretzlcoat, visuals by Annapurna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rezerex, Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbilllies, Eddie Peery and the Rattlesnakin' Daddies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodsman, Holy Wave, Straight Arrows, Manatee Tights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cardinal Cool & The Nuns Of Justice, Sweet Nuthin', Waldo & The Naturals at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Dinero, Brandon Cailles, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 9/21


Holy Shit!, Your Pest Band, Recide, Cruddy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, Day vs. Night, World Racketeering Squad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Elvis, Kitchen's Floor, Fat History Month, The Nouns at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kaiser Chiefs, Walk the Moon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fair to Midland at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Northern Magnolia, Jessie Torrisi and the Please Please Me at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Boyce Avenue at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Forever Town, Laute Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia), Followed By Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Gypsyhawk, Mothership, Neon Cobra, Red Corso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Michael Kingcaid, Ana Egge, Elaine Greer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
F For Fake at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel, The Wrong Ones at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
ANR (Awesome New Republic), One Hundred Flowers, Little Lo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soup, Aftermath Theory, Secret Armadillo Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Cavity Reunion show night 1 with ST 37, Pocket FishRmen, Myra Manes, Jesus Christ Superfly at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
Neon Indian, Com Truise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Jacuzzi Boys, The Act Rights, Elvis, The Early Stages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Industrial Fest with Virus Filter (Harlingten), Cyclic Vendetta (Dallas), Lucid Dementia (Austin), Bind.Torture.Kill (San Antonio), Echelon High (Dallas), Venom Vampires (McAllen), Dementhia (El Paso), Princest (Austin) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 5pm]
Cassie's Birthday with Ex Amigos (ex-Pink Swords), Rhett & Dean, Really Rottens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grape St., more TBA at the Longbranch Inn [+] [11pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Falling in Reverse, For All Those Sleeping, Eyes Set to Kill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birdman Extreme at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tje Austin, James Robison at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Happen-Ins, The Preservation, Not in the Face at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 9/24


Cavity Reunion show night 2 with Blort!, Chaindrive, Thighmaster, The Hamicks, Babydick at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, all ages, byob]
North Loop Block Party with Chrissy Flatt, Melissa Bryan, The Modfather at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [noon-6pm, free]
The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Texas Industrial Fest with SIN D.N.A. (Brownsville), Art vs Industry (Austin), Hipnautica (Austin), Mike Terror (Houston), Asmodeus X (Houston), Soulless Affection (San Antonio), X1stance (Dallas), CHANT (Austin), Angels of Suicide (McAllen) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 4pm]
TV Torso, The Young, Sundress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, DD Dagger at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Mel, Chorizo Funk, Espada (Minneapolis) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Minor Mishap Marching Band (CD release), Pong at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Dissonant Romantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
The Zach Douglas Explosion at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 7pm]
Matt McCloskey, Rufus McGovern, The Sweet Nuthins at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XV featuring Of Forgotten Dreams, Dangercakes, Sleep When You're Dead, Twin Sages, EBM, Marshall & The Moondance, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Tortilla Factory, That Damned Band, The Boxing Lesson, Hardproof Afrobeat, Deuce Coupe, The Day Tripper Band, Stupid Drama, Moving Blues, Roadhouse Rockers [Main stage]
  • The Shears, MoTel Aviv, BK & Mr. E, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House, Jaimee Harris, Ariel Abshire, Erin Ivey, Residual Kid [Trinity stage]
  • Digital Antique, The Rajamani Ensemble, Wild Child, Haun's Mill, Javi Garcia and the Cold Cold Ground, Mazel Tov Kocktail Hour, Little Radar, Majestic Revelation, Diverse City Dance [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-9pm


Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Authority Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Scary Mondelos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Lazy Sunday with Laserz, Bobby Jealousy, Automusik, Shivery Shakes at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Skinny Scotty (Apollo 67 Sound System), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up with The French Inhales at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Sundays Best with A House A Home, guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
HoneyHoney, Joshua James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Nakia, Cowboy Donley, Suns of Orpheus, Maneja Beto, Son De Rey, El Tule, Huerta Culture [Main stage]
  • Ringo Deathstarr, New Roman Times, The Sour Notes, Thieving Birds, EMCravens, Lux Divon, Melissa Fair [Trinity stage]
  • Leatherbag, Elevated Lines, Zest of Yore, Andy Barham & the Good Prevails, The River Has Many Voices, Butcher Slim, White Leaf [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-7pm


divider


Mon. 9/26


Bobby Jealousy, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Planets at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Jason Blum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Alien Ant Farm, Oh No Fiasco, Acidic, The Riot Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room, Megaton Leviathan, Pushmen, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junior Boys, Egyptrixx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Befriend The Bears, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Rayon Beach, Acid Baby Jesus, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Poverty Over benefit with Bill Callahan, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top Of the Pops with Suede Uppers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Jonas, Jay Sean, JoJo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Thu. 9/29


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Les Savy Fav, Johnny Hottub at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blondie, Nico Vega at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sims, Lazerbeak, Cecil Otter at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Blower, Jesus Christ Superfly, Honky at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company (acoustic set), Michael Kinkaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous), Nakia, Ram Vela (Whitman), Brandon Kinder (Rocketboys) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Bell Riots, Ichi Ni San Shi, Shortwave Party at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Brenmar (NYC) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Bobby Jealousy, The Janes, Grape St. at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Madchester tribute to New Order with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & Trench Town Texans, Pistoleros de Tejas, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Surfside63, Brian Kremer, Run of the Mill at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Quiet Company (CD release), Saints of Valory, Whitman, Black Books at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Melissa Bryan record release party, art show and dance party with John Wesley Coleman, The Sisters Grimmm, DJs Lori Barbero, Gerard Cosloy, Scott Gardner, DJ Sue at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [+]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Lucero at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Duo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth, Milk Thistle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Why?, Serengeti at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Speak (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mole People, Shells, The Hendersons (Ft. Worth), The Dirty Dandies (Ft. Worth) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free beer]
Imagine Austin Release Party with Son y No Son, Marmalakes, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Suzanna Choffel at the Carver Museum and Cultural Center (1165 Angelina) [10am-2pm]
Awesome Death, Rude Rachel, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary Locals Only with bands TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Seeker, Descend the Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Simple Circuit, Lantern at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Middle Class Rut, Ume at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leeches of Lore, TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gang Gang Dance, Prince Rama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce, The Parson Redheads, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 10/4


Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, La Dispute, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam WarRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nurses, Dominant Legs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Idiot Glee at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wed. 10/5


400 Blows, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Literature, Boy's Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Bellfuries, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 10/6


AIr Traffic Controllers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ST 37, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Book of Shadows, How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Shake featuring Boessi Kreh at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, The Mooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Jones, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Fri. 10/7


Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Revolver, Chateau Marmont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Chase Frank, Ape Machine, Selector at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith, The Boxing Lesson, The Sour Notes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Black Irish at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson B'day Bash, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Kindest Lines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Funkervogt at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/9


Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 10/11


Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift, Rings Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, Skycrawler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture, Poolside at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
kd Lang and the Siss Boom Bang at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy, Retox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Baron Grod at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rhett Miller at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, Leslie Sisson, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Maria Taylor, Big Harp, Dead Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gringo Star at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Loblolly Boy, Lord Buffalo, Bridges at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

Sat. 10/15


Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearracuda at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Mon. 10/17


Bobby Jealousy, The Zoltars, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Washed Out, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 10/18


The Black Dahlia Murder, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse (members of Municipal Waste) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danava, Thrones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Switchfoot, Anberlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Planets (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara, Deano Waco, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Talib Kweli, G-Eazy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Independents, Suede Uppers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Helmet at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, System Syn, Twitch the Ripper at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Coma in Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Mother Hips, The Crooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Jamey Johnson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gardens at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


Deer Tick, Virgin Forest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sour Notes, Alexis Marceaux, The Samurai, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Keep A Breast Tour with Uh Huh Her, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shortwave, Low Red Center, Anam Mila, Shalom Salon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Melissa Ferrick at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brownout, The Stooges Brass Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Azarian Birthday Bash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Bath II Night of Robes with Chant, DJs Void, Exstus, Edminister, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Anthrax, Testament, Death Angel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pong, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/31


Beef Bologna, Pickled Are Go, Children In Heat, Dolls From The Crypt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Saves The Day, Bayside at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Matt Nathanson, Scars on 45 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/3


moe., Zach Deputy at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), Murder City Deviles, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, D Generation, From Ashes Rise, Doomriders, Bane, Graveyard, Mind Spiders, Total Control, Defeater
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Heartless Bastards, Cold Cave, Ocote Soul Sounds, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, TV Torso
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Four Tet, Spank Rock, YACHT, Big Freedia, Omar Souleyman, Black Milk, Franki Chan, Pictureplane, Auto Body, Car Stereo (Wars), Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts, Brett Gelman, Johnny Pemberton, Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company, Dating Game, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Adira Amram, Jake Flores, Best Fwends
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned, Hot Snakes, Cave In, Negative Approach, Dead Horse, Paint it Black, Youth Brigade, Trash Talk, The World Inferno/Friendship Society, Death Grips, Touche Amore, Shapes Have Fangs, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Lykke Li, Girls, M83, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, tUnE-yArDs, The Joy Formidable, Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Future Islands, Keep Shelly in Athens, Maneja Beto
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer, Neon Indian, Dan Deacon, Rakim, Childish Gambino, Radio Dept, Wugazi, Brandt Brauer Frick, T Bird and The Breaks, Purity Ring, B-L-A-C-K-I-E
  • Yellow Stage - Donald Glover, Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked), Matt Bearden, Turquoise Jeep, Air Sex Competition, Wham City Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Captured By Robots, Louis Katz, Ali Wong, Cameron Buchholtz
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Black Lips, Boris, Cannibal Corpse, Eyehategod, Kid Dynamite, Zero Boys, Davilla 666, Ceremony, NoBunny, OBN III's, Schmillion
  • Orange Stage - Blonde Redhead, Hum, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Budos Band, Mates of State, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Asobi Seksu, Le Butcherettes, Lemuria, Crooks
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future, Diplo, Flying Lotus, Master Pancake's Video Jukebox, Baths, Austra, MNDR, Dengue Fever, G Side, Bird Peterson, SPEAK
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Brian Posehn, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Brody Stevens, The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza, Doug Mellard, New Movement Comedy, Chris Trew, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Rap Battle Royal, Cody Hustak
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


divider


Tue. 11/8


Mayday Parade, We Are The In Crowd, You Me At Six, There For Tomorrow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 11/9


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tav Falco's Panther burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines,Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tue. 11/15


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wed. 11/16


Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Sun. 11/27


Tracy Shedd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tue. 12/6


Cave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum, Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedoonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider