Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 22, 2011



Thu. 9/22


Final Exam, Chase Weinacht at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agnostic Front, The Bitter End, The Mongoloids, Naysayer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm-10pm]
Megabig, Snapping Chowsky at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10:30pm]
The Aggrolites, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deaf Wish (Australia), Followed By Static, The Restrooms, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Gypsyhawk, Mothership, Neon Cobra, Red Corso at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm]
Michael Kingcaid, Ana Egge, Elaine Greer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
F For Fake at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
ConvOi, The Nematoads, Tex Offenders at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sin Pelo, The Decade Show at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Hell City Kings, Chelsea Hotel, The Wrong Ones at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
ANR (Awesome New Republic), One Hundred Flowers, Little Lo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Out of Your Body/Out of Your Mind with Agent Ribbons, Black Gum, Hatchet Wound, Chainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Attic Ted, Messy Sparkles, Whale Watch, DJ Divorcee at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Inches to Pixels, Church Shoes, Lord Buffalo at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Hanson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Journey, Foreigner, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jake Levinson Band at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Brown Acid, Soup, Aftermath Theory, Leche, Black Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/23


Cavity Reunion show night 1 with ST 37, Pocket FishRmen, Myra Manes, Jesus Christ Superfly at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
The Del-Vipers, Skyscratchers, Creationists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, byob]
Exploded Drawing presents soundfounder (release party), Lo Phi, Butcher Bear, Reaganometry, Kinder, Ntropy at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [7pm-10pm]
Neon Indian, Com Truise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brothers, MoTel Aviv at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Neon Indian Aftershow with Neon Indian, Learning Secrets (DJ Sets) at Blazer Tag (1701 W. Ben White Blvd.) [11:45pm]
Jacuzzi Boys, The Act Rights, Elvis, The Early Stages, DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Industrial Fest with Virus Filter (Harlingten), Cyclic Vendetta (Dallas), Lucid Dementia (Austin), Bind.Torture.Kill (San Antonio), Echelon High (Dallas), Venom Vampires (McAllen), Dementhia (El Paso), Princest (Austin) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 5pm]
Cassie's Birthday with Ex Amigos (ex-Pink Swords), Rhett & Dean, Really Rottens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Black Angels at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [+] [free, limited to first 250 in line, can line up starting at 4pm]
KVRX Concert Series with The Asteroid Shop, The Great Nostalgic, Watch Out for Rockets, Western Ghost House, The Zoltars at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Kay Leotard, Paraguay at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Grape St., John Wesley Coleman at the Longbranch Inn [+] [11pm]
Erasure, Frankmusik at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Flash Boys, Fleshlights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Falling in Reverse, For All Those Sleeping, Eyes Set to Kill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gobi, Peachcake, Mental Dentist at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Fox & Crow at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mole People, Boy + Kite, Girling at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Zach Douglas Explosion at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 7pm]
Matt McCloskey, Rufus McGovern, The Sweet Nuthins at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
The Happen-Ins, The Preservation, Not in the Face at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJs Mike Hooker and Moe Zilla (Germany) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-9pm, free]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
School of Rock presents Modern Rock at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ryan Turner, Arielle Nicole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 9/24


Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Cavity Reunion show night 2 with Blort!, Chaindrive, Thighmaster, The Hamicks, Babydick at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, all ages, byob]
North Loop Block Party with Chrissy Flatt, Melissa Bryan, The Modfather at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [noon-6pm, free]
The Big 4 Tribute with Killa Maul, Blackholicus, Bat Castle, Viva Sergio!, The Four Whoresmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whoa! Nelly, Cry For Anesthesia, Villean, Wake The Colossus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
School of Rock presents Modern Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
((Sounder)) (vinyl release), Sad Accordians, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dark Water Hymnal, Black Books, River Whyless at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Texas Industrial Fest with SIN D.N.A. (Brownsville), Art vs Industry (Austin), Hipnautica (Austin), Mike Terror (Houston), Asmodeus X (Houston), Soulless Affection (San Antonio), X1stance (Dallas), CHANT (Austin), Angels of Suicide (McAllen) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [doors at 4pm]
TV Torso, The Young, Sundress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Horse Plus Donkey, DD Dagger, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The Diamond Age (Dallas) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Mel, Chorizo Funk, Espada (Minneapolis) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
So Far So Far, Dead Strangers, Triple Scorpio at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pool Party & BBQ with Rayon Beach, Kay Leotard, Not in the Face, Church Shoes, East Cameron Folklore at 3707 Manchaca Rd. [11am-5pm, free]
Anam Mila, Ukemi, Les Rav, Amanda Hickey at Flipnotics [+] [8pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band (CD release), Pong at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Dissonant Romantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tia Carrera, Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Mista SRT, Dubb Sicks, Bubba Lip, Subkulture, Patriots, KMO-G, Justyn Credible, DJ Trey-Lo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
"Weird Al" Yankovic's Alpocalypse Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
King Art, Boom Baptist, Learning Secrets, One4All at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XV featuring Of Forgotten Dreams, Dangercakes, Sleep When You're Dead, Twin Sages, EBM, Marshall & The Moondance, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Metal & Punks Unite Festival - Benefit for Texas Wildfire Disaster with Mistaken For Gentlemen, Faceless Preacher, This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, Destructive Guerrilla Force, DoneDeal, Black Byrd, TANK 17, Polaris Breach, Vex, Machine 13, Gorehound, Anti-Climax, Bassline Bums, StrangeGun, Vile Aura, We Are Empire, Anti-Scene, Cronis [noon-4am, $5 donation minimum, camping allowed, all ages, byob]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Tortilla Factory, That Damned Band, The Boxing Lesson, Hardproof Afrobeat, Deuce Coupe, The Day Tripper Band, Stupid Drama, Moving Blues, Roadhouse Rockers [Main stage]
  • The Shears, MoTel Aviv, BK & Mr. E, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House, Jaimee Harris, Ariel Abshire, Erin Ivey, Residual Kid [Trinity stage]
  • Digital Antique, The Rajamani Ensemble, Wild Child, Haun's Mill, Javi Garcia and the Cold Cold Ground, Mazel Tov Kocktail Hour, Little Radar, Majestic Revelation, Diverse City Dance [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-9pm


Sun. 9/25


Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Authority Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Benefit for Austin Pets Alive and Animal Trustees of Austin with The Janes, Ghostward, Scary Mondelos, Les Rav, Anam Mila, Hot Cotton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bonnie Blue, Ready The Messenger, The Requested, Let the Dead, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stone Fox Booking presents Lazy Sunday with Laserz, Bobby Jealousy, Automusik, Shivery Shakes at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Harsh Noise Wildfire Benefit with Stoned To Death, Confirmed Bachelor, Mucophagia, Dia Bas, Dromez, Megahang at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6pm, $3-$10 or more if you can]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Skinny Scotty (Apollo 67 Sound System), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me Fucked Up with The French Inhales at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Sundays Best with A House A Home, guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
HoneyHoney, Joshua James, Levi Lowrey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Wake The Colossus, Saturday Night Massacre (San Antonio), This Time November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Nakia, Cowboy Donley, Suns of Orpheus, Maneja Beto, Son De Rey, El Tule, Huerta Culture [Main stage]
  • Ringo Deathstarr, New Roman Times, The Sour Notes, Thieving Birds, EMCravens, Lux Divon, Melissa Fair [Trinity stage]
  • Leatherbag, Elevated Lines, Zest of Yore, Andy Barham & the Good Prevails, The River Has Many Voices, Butcher Slim, White Leaf [Red River stage]
  • on and around 6th St., downtown, noon-7pm


divider


Mon. 9/26


Bobby Jealousy, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Planets at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Mole People, Aurovare at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Alien Ant Farm, Oh No Fiasco, Acidic, The Riot Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 9/27


Wolves in the Throne Room, Megaton Leviathan, Pushmen, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junior Boys, Egyptrixx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm-8pm, free]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Befriend The Bears, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tone Monkeys, The Pet Heavies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 9/28


The Tits, Cabrat, Over Evo, FNA at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Rayon Beach, Acid Baby Jesus, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Poverty Over benefit with Bill Callahan, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Hammerlock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top Of the Pops with Suede Uppers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Andy Davis, Sons of Summer, David Crowder Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Sweet Nuthin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Treachery Of Others, Treetop Sailors, Atlas Versus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Joe Jonas, Jay Sean, JoJo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Thu. 9/29


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Les Savy Fav, The Arm, Canoe, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Shapes Have Fangs, The Vitamins, Johnny Hottub at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm, The Nouns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bang Bang Theodores, Lola Cola, The French Inhales, John Wesley Coleman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Blondie, Nico Vega at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sims, Lazerbeak, Cecil Otter at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colour Revolt, Colourmusic, Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Blower, Jesus Christ Superfly, Honky at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
KOOP Radio Fundraiser with Rayon Beach, Kay Leotard, Flying Turns, Holy Wave, She Sir, Church Shoes, Bobby Jealousy at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fatback Circus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Espantapajaros at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company (acoustic set), Michael Kinkaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous), Nakia, Ram Vela (Whitman), Brandon Kinder (Rocketboys) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Bell Riots, Ichi Ni San Shi, Shortwave Party at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Brenmar (NYC) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
The Beat Dolls, Art Institute at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Park N Murray, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Nazi Fucking Gold Bond, Friends of Dryness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bobby Jealousy, The Janes, Grape St. at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Grupo Fantasma, Soul Happening, Master Blaster Sound System, Peligrosa Allstars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script, Hot Chelle Rae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Venomous Maximus, Ancient VVisdom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Madchester tribute to New Order with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & Trench Town Texans, Pistoleros de Tejas, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Friday with HOD, Serpentis, Whore of Bethlehem at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Surfside63, Brian Kremer, Run of the Mill at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Quiet Company (CD release), Saints of Valory, Whitman, Black Books at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Astronots, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Melissa Bryan record release party, art show and dance party with John Wesley Coleman, The Sisters Grimmm, DJs Lori Barbero, Gerard Cosloy, Scott Gardner, DJ Sue at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [+]
Plus More, Sea Engine, The Restrooms at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Lucero, Moonlight Towers, Frank Smith, Mike & the Moonpies, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Meat Puppets, Smoke & Feathers, The Pons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Disastronauts Fundraiser with The Octopus Project, Her Space Holiday, Bangaar, Reaganometry, Party Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth, Milk Thistle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lotions (reunion), Pressure (reunion) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Box Revelation at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Speak (CD release), Fresh Millions, Marmalakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, The Bang Bang Theodores, The Abominable Mex at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Mole People, Shells, The Hendersons (Ft. Worth), The Dirty Dandies (Ft. Worth) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free beer]
Goldenboy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Imagine Austin Release Party with Son y No Son, Marmalakes, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Suzanna Choffel at the Carver Museum and Cultural Center (1165 Angelina) [10am-2pm]
Awesome Death, Brett & the Micks, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary Locals Only with My Education, Transmography, Marriage, Golden Bear, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Seeker, Descend the Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Middle Class Rut, Ume at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leeches of Lore, The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Seeker, Descend the Ashes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Archie Powell & The Exports at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Cosmic Bug Loaf (Houston), Sylvia's Radio, Billy Kiesel Band, The Scarlet Effect, Revolver at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gang Gang Dance, Prince Rama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce, The Parson Redheads, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Might Could (Erik Larson from Avail/Alabama Thunder Pussy), Asahara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Allegiance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


HAAM Benefit Day - click here to see all the artists performing, along with venues and times - shows go all day, this is just a small portion of the list
  • Simple Circuit, Crisis Hotlines, Reicide, Modok, Eric Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Jad Fair, Aaron Blount, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Wes Coleman, Air Traffic Controllers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Invincible Czars, Sweetmeat, Opposite Day, Not in the Face, Hank & Shaidri at Phil's Ice House (5620 Burnet Rd.) [+] [4pm-8pm]
  • Jeff Gallagher and the Renegade South, John Neilson, Amber Lucille and the Lightness at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Allstar Jam, 2 Piece, Stop the Truck, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
  • MC Overlord, Vallejo and friends, Lisa Tingle at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Kanude, Jerry Rigged with Spencer Perskin of Shiva's Headband, The Korkus, Dahebegebees at Encore [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
  • The Texwardians featuring T. Tex Edwards at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
  • Reckless Kelly, Robert Ellis, Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Quiet Company at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4pm, in the parking lot, free, all ages]

Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, La Dispute, O'Brother, Moving Mountains at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam WarRock at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nurses, Dominant Legs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Idiot Glee at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Tyler Johnson, Karmic Reaction, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 10/5


400 Blows, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Literature, Boy's Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Alana Amram & the Rough Gems, Aaron Blount, The Gulf of Michigan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Portugal the Man, Blind Pilot at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Bellfuries, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kyle Danger's Birthday Bash featuring Settlements, Lyon Slycer, Within Your Reach, My Ghost Juliet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/6


AIr Traffic Controllers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ST 37, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Book of Shadows, How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Baker Family, The Blackwells, Steady Legend at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alana and the Rough Gems, Archive War at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Basee at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
2 Mex, Mine + Us, Mesanger at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
God and the Devil, The Couch, Little Radar, Grand Child at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shake featuring Boessi Kreh at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, The Mooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Jones, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Anti-Scene, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended (CD release), Really Annoying When Repeated, If Tomorrow Burns, Evolution's Epitaph at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/7


The Ripe, The December Boys, The Zest of Yore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Revolver, Chateau Marmont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Chase Frank, Ape Machine, Selector at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
No Mas Bodas, Back Pockets, I Make the Young, Agent Ribbons at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Black Irish at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Sphynx (cassette release), Corduroi, MoTel Aviv at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Tyler Ward, Buddy Quaid Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Subkulture (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Vile Aura, DSGNS, The Tempest, Indisgust at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson B'day Bash, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Panacea, Paul's Garage, The Look Like Good Strong Hands, Vivian Holidays, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Kindest Lines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Funkervogt at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deuce Coupe, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skatterbrains, Agave Love, Zoo Child, Stampede Mesa, Life On Loan, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 10/9


Hudson Falcons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Hunter Fischer's Birthday Bash featuring 97 Grenade (San Antonio), The News, Parker, Falling In November, A Funeral For My Bride, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [6pm start]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Bleached (Jennifer Clavin of Mika Miko) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kevin Devine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rika Vista, Ryan Topher, Rick Steinberg & The Sone Castle Family Band, Into Everest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/11


Halaska at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift, Rings Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, Skycrawler at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture, Poolside at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Netherfriends, Shivery Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
kd Lang and the Siss Boom Bang at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Vurdict, Monique Ortiz, Girl Parts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy, Retox, Women in Prison at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Baron Grod at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Laserz, Vomettes, Pianodora, DJ Dylan Reece at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Sam Arnold (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rhett Miller at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Stormkrow, Cyrios, Aside, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, Leslie Sisson, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Maria Taylor, Big Harp, Dead Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gringo Star at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks, Travis County Bedlam at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Lord Buffalo, Bridges at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]
Soapbox Spellbinders, The Prawns, So Far Gone, Wildcat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/15


Lower Class Brats, The Generators, Jensen Eyes, Triple Scorpion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Benefit for Maria Mabra with Gorch Fock (reunion), MadamimAdam, Insect Sex Act, Pure Luck, Power Squid at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alex Roxx, Fear Control, Mother Brown Hole at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/16


The Mortals, BOARS, Old and Ill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 10/17


Bobby Jealousy, The Zoltars, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Washed Out, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 10/18


The Black Dahlia Murder, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse (members of Municipal Waste) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
State Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Switchfoot, Anberlin, Atomic Tom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Danava, Thrones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hawthorne Heights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Astronautalis, Playdough at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Planets (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Grouplove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara, Deano and the Purvs, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family, Navasota String Band, The Victor Mourning at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Six L Six (Houston), Blank Slate, Moonlit Spectrum, James Williams & The Hang, Barbarians Of Sevilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Talib Kweli, G-Eazy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Independents, Suede Uppers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Helmet at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pack of Wolves (original and final lineups together), The Dead See (reunion show), Garuda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, System Syn, Twitch the Ripper at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas, Pataphysics, Bang Bang Theodores at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Hellbound Glory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Colbie Caillat, Andy Grammer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Allus Killus, Codename: Boris, Holy Ka-Kow, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/22


Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Coma in Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, White Denim, The Dear Hunters, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara (the Silos) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Mother Hips, The Crooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Jamey Johnson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Electric Cock at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
420 Magazine presents Ashes Of Babylon, Contrabandits, Zig Zag Illusion, El Sancho at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gardens at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Atlas Versus, For Every Empire, DSGNS, Wake the Colossus, Untitled We Stand, Helisphere, White Arms of Athena at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [doors at 5pm]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


Deer Tick, Virgin Forest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Anika at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mastodon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Alexis Marceaux, The Samurai, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Keep A Breast Tour with Uh Huh Her, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shortwave, Low Red Center, Anam Mila, Shalom Salon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Melissa Ferrick, Vandaveer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brownout, The Stooges Brass Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Azarian Birthday Bash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Bath II Night of Robes with Chant, DJs Void, Exstus, Edminister, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pure X, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Survive at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey Shivers, The Rough Riders, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ocean Grove, Voxhaul Broadcast, Robert Schwartsman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Anthrax, Testament, Death Angel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Scoot H. Biram, Dixie Witch, Chili Cold Blood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pong, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Third Annual Zombie Ball with Bright Light Social Hour,Black Taxi, Killa Dilla, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang, Rhymanese Twins, Sky Candy Aerial Arts, DJ Chops, Rory Boureealis, Brass Ovaries, Erotic Rain at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Dean's List, Oncue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 10/31


Beef Bologna, Pickled Are Go, Children In Heat, Dolls From The Crypt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boots Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/2


B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rich Robinson, Dylan Leblanc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Saves The Day, Bayside at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Matt Nathanson, Scars on 45 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/3


moe., Zach Deputy at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), Murder City Deviles, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, D Generation, From Ashes Rise, Doomriders, Bane, Graveyard, Mind Spiders, Total Control, Defeater
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Heartless Bastards, Cold Cave, Ocote Soul Sounds, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, TV Torso
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Four Tet, Spank Rock, YACHT, Big Freedia, Omar Souleyman, Black Milk, Franki Chan, Pictureplane, Auto Body, Car Stereo (Wars), Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts, Brett Gelman, Johnny Pemberton, Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company, Dating Game, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Adira Amram, Jake Flores, Best Fwends
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Passafire, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Long Woodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned, Hot Snakes, Cave In, Negative Approach, Dead Horse, Paint it Black, Youth Brigade, Trash Talk, The World Inferno/Friendship Society, Death Grips, Touche Amore, Shapes Have Fangs, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Lykke Li, Girls, M83, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, tUnE-yArDs, The Joy Formidable, Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Future Islands, Keep Shelly in Athens, Maneja Beto
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer, Neon Indian, Dan Deacon, Rakim, Childish Gambino, Radio Dept, Wugazi, Brandt Brauer Frick, T Bird and The Breaks, Purity Ring, B-L-A-C-K-I-E
  • Yellow Stage - Donald Glover, Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked), Matt Bearden, Turquoise Jeep, Air Sex Competition, Wham City Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Captured By Robots, Louis Katz, Ali Wong, Cameron Buchholtz
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paul Simon, Punch Brothers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Black Lips, Boris, Cannibal Corpse, Eyehategod, Kid Dynamite, Zero Boys, Davilla 666, Ceremony, NoBunny, OBN III's, Schmillion
  • Orange Stage - Blonde Redhead, Hum, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Budos Band, Mates of State, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Asobi Seksu, Le Butcherettes, Lemuria, Crooks
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future, Diplo, Flying Lotus, Master Pancake's Video Jukebox, Baths, Austra, MNDR, Dengue Fever, G Side, Bird Peterson, SPEAK
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Brian Posehn, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Brody Stevens, The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza, Doug Mellard, New Movement Comedy, Chris Trew, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Rap Battle Royal, Cody Hustak
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


divider


Tue. 11/8


Mayday Parade, We Are The In Crowd, You Me At Six, There For Tomorrow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 11/9


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tav Falco's Panther burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines,Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, The Professor Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 11/15


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wed. 11/16


Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mac Miller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Sun. 11/27


Tracy Shedd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mastodon, Black Tusk at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tue. 12/6


Cave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 12/11


Scratch Acid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum, Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedoonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider