Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 29, 2011



Thu. 9/29


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Les Savy Fav, The Arm, Canoe, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Shapes Have Fangs, The Vitamins, Johnny Hottub at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Giant Dog, Best Fwends, Literature, Beta Rhythm, The Nouns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bang Bang Theodores, Lola Cola, The French Inhales, John Wesley Coleman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Blondie, Nico Vega at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Dead Town, Whiskey Shivers, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sims, Lazerbeak, Cecil Otter at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Molotov, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Colour Revolt, Dignan, Colourmusic at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gene Ween and Dave Dreiwitz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hammerlock (SF), Blower, Jesus Christ Superfly, Honky at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
KOOP Radio Fundraiser with Rayon Beach, Kay Leotard, Flying Turns, Holy Wave, She Sir, Church Shoes, Bobby Jealousy at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Hub City Stompers, Rude King, Sniper 66, Anti-Climax at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Pepper, The Expendables, Ballyhoo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fatback Circus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Espantapajaros, Higher Than Why at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company (acoustic set), Michael Kinkaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous), Nakia, Ram Vela (Whitman), Brandon Kinder (Rocketboys) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Bell Riots, Ichi Ni San Shi, Shortwave Party at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Waldo Wittenmeyer and the Naturals, Without a Face, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brenmar (NYC) at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Oldflesh at Kick Butt Coffee (4600 Guadalupe St., in the Triangle) [+]
The Beat Dolls, Art Institute at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cellar Door, Thomas Johnson & the People, Significant Figures, Twin Stages at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dad Jim, Red Dirt Rebellion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mazzarati Boyz, Doug Funnie, Park N Murray, Noah Swords & Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 9/30


Nazi Fucking Gold Bond, Friends of Dryness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Elaine Greer, The Long Tangles, The Daily Brothers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, $6]
Bobby Jealousy, The Janes, Grape St., EetsFeats, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Grupo Fantasma, Soul Happening, Master Blaster Sound System, Peligrosa Allstars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DAKIM / soundfounder, Boom Baptist, Habits, Sorne, C-More, Vegetable Kingdom, Empireal Formula, Chili, Multi-Tracker at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Booney, Ski Beatz, McKenzie Eddie, Sean O'Connell, Da$h at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond PA, Apex Manor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Script, Hot Chelle Rae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Venomous Maximus, Ancient VVisdom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polaris presents Karsh Kale, PhuturePrimitive, Ntropy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Madchester tribute to New Order with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bandulus, Pistoleros de Tejas, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Riversyde, Squint, Radio Fallout, Oak is Keeping at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Black Friday with HOD, Serpentis, Whore of Bethlehem at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Bob Hoffnar, Sara Overall Band, Jitterbug Vipers at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Messy Sparkles at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 7pm]
Quiet Company (CD release), Saints of Valory, Black Books at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Whalers, Super Water Sympathy, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Boz Scaggs, Michael McDonald at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Red Team Go, Letter of Warning, Samuel Caldwell Revenge, Sic Waiting, Saturdays Radar, Jokes On You at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Contrabandits, C.J. at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Blasted Engines, Navasota String Band, The Astronots, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks N Khords, Dark Summer Dawn, Distant Lights, Righteous Brisket, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 10/1


Melissa Bryan record release party, art show and dance party with John Wesley Coleman, The Sisters Grimmm, DJs Lori Barbero, Gerard Cosloy, Scott Gardner, DJ Sue at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [+]
Plus More, Sea Engine, The Restrooms at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary with Lucero, Moonlight Towers, Frank Smith, Mike & the Moonpies, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
***postponed!*** Meat Puppets, Smoke & Feathers, The Pons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kyuss, The Sword, Monstro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Disastronauts Fundraiser with The Octopus Project, Her Space Holiday, Bangaar, Reaganometry, Party Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray for Earth, Milk Thistle at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iration, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through The Roots at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Quin Galavis, Ben & Jesse, David Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lotions (reunion), Pressure (reunion) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Box Revelation at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Speak (CD release), Fresh Millions, Marmalakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, The Bang Bang Theodores, The Abominable Mexm BLACKIE at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with The Bear featuring DAKIM: Detroit Muscle at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Stuffies, Smithers, The Really Rottens at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Mole People, Shells, The Hendersons (Ft. Worth), The Dirty Dandies (Ft. Worth) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free beer]
Zest of Yore, Wiretree, Goldenboy (L.A.), Dead Black Hearts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Libertine Social Club dance party with Subspace Freakquency, DJ John Gomi, DJ Scorpio at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+]
Imagine Austin Release Party with Son y No Son, Marmalakes, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Suzanna Choffel at the Carver Museum and Cultural Center (1165 Angelina) [10am-2pm]
Painfilled Silent, Antique Scream, Anesthesia, Hanger24, This is a Joke at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jay Satellite, The Gospel and the Wolf at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Awesome Death, Brett & the Micks, Black Ladder, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For The Most Part, Descendants Of Erdrick, Lug, Cannon, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Incubus, Young The Giant at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sun. 10/2


The Mohawk's 5 Year Anniversary Locals Only with My Education, Great Nostalgic, Transmography, Marriage, Golden Bear, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
Capitalist Kids, 41 Gorgeous Blocks, Destruction, The Johnny 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Middle Class Rut, Ume, Lite Brite at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leeches of Lore, The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Seeker, Descend the Ashes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Archie Powell & The Exports at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Superego, Sin Pelo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Sean Michal Showalter, Illusion 5 Band, Laura C. Foster at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cosmic Bug Loaf (Houston), Sylvia's Radio, Billy Kiesel Band, The Scarlet Effect, Revolver at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Into It Over It at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gang Gang Dance, Prince Rama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Viva Voce, The Parson Redheads, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Might Could (Erik Larson from Avail/Alabama Thunder Pussy), Asahara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Dean, Lola Cola, Bobby Jealousy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Burger City USA with Daniel Francis Doyle at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [11pm, free]
Amasa Gana, Cornelius F. Van Stafrin III (Chicago), Sick Muse, Silent Land Time Machine at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Starhawk, Polaris Breach at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Allegiance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


HAAM Benefit Day - click here to see all the artists performing, along with venues and times - shows go all day, this is just a small portion of the list
  • Simple Circuit, Crisis Hotlines, Reicide, Modok, Eric Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Jad Fair, Aaron Blount, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Wes Coleman, Air Traffic Controllers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Invincible Czars, Sweetmeat, Opposite Day, Not in the Face, Hank & Shaidri at Phil's Ice House (5620 Burnet Rd.) [+] [4pm-8pm]
  • Jeff Gallagher and the Renegade South, John Neilson, Amber Lucille and the Lightness at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • 2 Piece, Stop the Truck, Don Chanim Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
  • MC Overlord, Vallejo and friends, Lisa Tingle at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Kanude, Jerry Rigged with Spencer Perskin of Shiva's Headband, The Korkus, Dahebegebees at Encore [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
  • The Texwardians featuring T. Tex Edwards at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
  • Reckless Kelly, Robert Ellis, Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Quiet Company at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4pm, in the parking lot, free, all ages]

The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
Braids, Pepper Rabbit, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thrice, O'Brother, Moving Mountains, La Dispute at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, Adam WarRock at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opeth, Katatonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nurses, Dominant Legs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Idiot Glee at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tyler Johnson, Karmic Reaction, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 10/5


400 Blows, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Literature, Boy's Life, Shortwave Party, Milk n' Honey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Alana Amram & the Rough Gems, Aaron Blount, The Gulf of Michigan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Portugal the Man, Blind Pilot at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blind Pilot, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cavalera Conspiracy, Otep, Headcrusher, Killing In Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Dalles, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Bellfuries, The Boomswaggler at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sandworms, Johnny Hootrock, Wild Cat Rig, Charlie Hurtin and the Hecklers, Diesel and Dixie, Josh Lightnin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Kyle Danger's Birthday Bash featuring Settlements, Lyon Slycer, Within Your Reach, My Ghost Juliet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/6


Followed By Static, Air Traffic Controllers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ST 37, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Book of Shadows, How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Baker Family, The Blackwells, Steady Legend at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Alana and the Rough Gems, Archive War at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
2 Mex, Mine + Us, Mesanger at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Triggermen, Rage Ranger at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [9pm]
Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Total Unicorn, Cellophane Spill, Back Pockets (Atlanta), host Attic Ted, DJ Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
God and the Devil, The Couch, Little Radar, Grand Child at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shake featuring Boessi Kreh at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, The Mooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Jones, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Vex, Ana Kefr, Feral Rex, Oridium at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Scene, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended (CD release), Really Annoying When Repeated, If Tomorrow Burns, Evolution's Epitaph at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/7


The Ripe, The December Boys, The Zest of Yore, Miss Melvis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Creamers (tour kickoff), Recide, Anitheist, Burnt Skull at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Lions of Tsavo, Bowel, Boars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Revolver, Chateau Marmont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Chase Frank, Ape Machine, Selector at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
No Mas Bodas, Back Pockets, I Make the Young, Agent Ribbons at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
We'll Go Machete, Fuck Work, Iron Felix at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Black Irish at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Sphynx (cassette release), Corduroi, MoTel Aviv at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Tyler Ward, Buddy Quaid Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Subkulture (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips (CD release), Focus Group, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vile Aura, DSGNS, Square and Compass, Indisgust at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson B'day Bash, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Guns of Navarone, Whitman at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Whore of Bethlehem, Birth A.D., Hexlust, Morgengrau at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Aggravator at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Panacea, Paul's Garage, The Look Like Good Strong Hands, Vivian Holidays, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
S U R V I V E, Kindest Lines, DJ Seth Nemec at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Renderers, Sore Eros at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matinee Show with Bad Sports, Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [1pm]
Mind Spiders, Birthday Suits, Shit Creek, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Funkervogt at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Audio Space - a VSA Texas Music Benefit with Puff Puff and the Receivers, The Amy Q Band, The Cipher, DJ Brookes General at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shakey Graves, Rooster Jenkins, Hello Caller at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ese, Toxic Fuse, Cherry Bombers, Space Fuzz, Anthony & the Tramps, Joseph Messing and the Wiremen at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Deuce Coupe, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skatterbrains, Agave Love, Zoo Child, Stampede Mesa, Life On Loan, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 10/9


Hudson Falcons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Hunter Fischer's Birthday Bash featuring 97 Grenade (San Antonio), The News, Parker, Falling In November, A Funeral For My Bride, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [6pm start]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Bleached (Jennifer Clavin of Mika Miko) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kevin Devine, An Horse, The Rocketboys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Rika Vista, Ryan Topher, Rick Steinberg & The Sone Castle Family Band, Into Everest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/11


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
Halaska at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friendly Fires at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye, Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory, Set Your Goals, The Wonder Years, Man Overboard, This Time Next Year at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift, Rings Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, The Bridge Farmers, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture, Poolside at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Netherfriends, Shivery Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
kd Lang and the Siss Boom Bang at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Vurdict, Monique Ortiz, Girl Parts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy, Retox, Women in Prison at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burials, Baron Grod, Ink blot, The Unmothered at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OMD. Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sabaton, Blackguard, Legion at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Funeral Cab, Bang Bang Theodores, The Tempo Tantrums at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Laserz, Vomettes, Pianodora, DJ Dylan Reece at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Sam Arnold (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Leslie Sisson (of the Wooden Birds), Golden Afternoon, Simon Flory, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Rhett Miller at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Stormkrow, Cyrios, Aside, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, John Wesley Coleman, Manikin at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Vibrators, The Extravaganza, Med-X, The Tempo Tantrums at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Fungi Girls, Creationists, Horse Plus Donkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maria Taylor, Big Harp, Dead Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gringo Star at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks, Travis County Bedlam at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Lord Buffalo, Bridges at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Micah Shalom & The Babylonians, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]
Soapbox Spellbinders, The Prawns, So Far Gone, Wildcat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/15


Lower Class Brats, The Generators, Jensen Eyes, Triple Scorpion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's, The Mahas, Broncho, Crisis Hotlines at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Maria Mabra with Gorch Fock (reunion), MadamimAdam, Insect Sex Act, Pure Luck, Power Squid at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda with DJ Matt Consola at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alex Roxx, Fear Control, Mother Brown Hole at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/16


The Mortals, BOARS, Old and Ill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ST 37 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Deadly Reign, Abduktion, Dethrone, Heilstorm at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [5pm]
Benefit for Bastrop at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/17


Bobby Jealousy, The Zoltars, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Washed Out, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 10/18


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
The Black Dahlia Murder, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse (members of Municipal Waste) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Glen Washington at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Switchfoot, Anberlin, Atomic Tom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Danava, Thrones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warmaster, Nibiru, Turbokrieg, Dissent, Deadly Reign, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Roo, Ghosts of Texas, These Are Words, Laserz at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hawthorne Heights, ViFolly, Stukenberg at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Danzer Danzer (10pm), Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends (7-9pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/20


Astronautalis, Playdough at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Planets (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Grouplove, The Belle Brigade at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara, Deano and the Purvs, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family, Navasota String Band, The Victor Mourning at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Six L Six (Houston), Blank Slate, Moonlit Spectrum, James Williams & The Hang, Barbarians Of Sevilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Talib Kweli, G-Eazy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Independents, Midwest Monster, Suede Uppers at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Helmet at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pack of Wolves (original and final lineups together), The Dead See (reunion show), Garuda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, System Syn, Twitch the Ripper at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mouth, Holding Spaces at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Street Eaters at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
No Mas Bodas, Pataphysics, Bang Bang Theodores at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Hellbound Glory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Colbie Caillat, Andy Grammer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Allus Killus, Codename: Boris, Holy Ka-Kow, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/22


Classic Monster Fuzz Club - 1960's dance party with Frankenstein Casanova, The Really Rottens, DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slim Thug at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Coma in Algiers, Cop Warmth (Houston), Half Mile Fox Fur, Lechuguillas (Chicago), Inches to Pixels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, White Denim, The Dear Hunters, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara (the Silos) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Beta Player, The Triggermen, Automusik, Omegadef at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Judgement Day II: Zombie Uprising with Stardeath and Whitedwarfs, Epic Ruins, Amplified Heat at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
The Diamond Center, Phil Roebuck, The Awkward Robot, VaNa MaZi at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Opposite Day, Bat City Bombshells at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mother Hips, The Crooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Jamey Johnson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Electric Cock at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
420 Magazine presents Ashes Of Babylon, Contrabandits, Zig Zag Illusion, El Sancho at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gardens, The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask, East Cameron Folkcore, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atlas Versus, For Every Empire, DSGNS, Wake the Colossus, Untitled We Stand, Helisphere, White Arms of Athena at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [doors at 5pm]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


St. Vincent, Cate Le Bon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
Deer Tick at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Deer Tick, Virgin Forest, Dead People at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Anika, My Education at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mastodon at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hue Blanc's Joyless Ones, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sour Notes, Alexis Marceaux, The Samurai, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Keep A Breast Tour with Uh Huh Her, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pato Banton at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Dillinger Escape Plan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Easy Tiger at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shortwave, Low Red Center, Anam Mila, Shalom Salon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer with Whitman, Guns of Navarone at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Melissa Ferrick, Vandaveer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Close Your Eyes, The Color Morale, Like Moths to a Flame, Affiance, Counterparts at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brownout, The Stooges Brass Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Azarian Birthday Bash with Christmas (Portland), Spiked Punch, Creationists, Lead Pipe, Slugbug, Attic Ted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Bath II Night of Robes with Chant, DJs Void, Exstus, Edminister, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & The Funeral Five at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pure X, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Survive at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey Shivers, The Rough Riders, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 10/29


Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ocean Grove, Voxhaul Broadcast, Robert Schwartsman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Anthrax, Testament at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers, Strange Vine at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scoot H. Biram, Dixie Witch, Chili Cold Blood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pong, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Third Annual Zombie Ball with Bright Light Social Hour,Black Taxi, Killa Dilla, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang, Rhymanese Twins, Sky Candy Aerial Arts, DJ Chops, Rory Boureealis, Brass Ovaries, Erotic Rain at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Zoltars, Grape Street, Rich Hands, Rich Collision & the Rhythm Decision at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Dean's List, Oncue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 10/31


Beef Bologna, Pickled Are Go, Children In Heat, Dolls From The Crypt at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boots Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/2


Total Unicorn, Synthetamine, Ew the Toilet, I Cactus at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rich Robinson, Dylan Leblanc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bayside, Saves The Day, I Am The Avalanche, Transit at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Weatherbox at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Nathanson, Scars on 45 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/3


The Fucking Wrath, Hull at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
moe., Zach Deputy at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), Murder City Deviles, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, D Generation, From Ashes Rise, Doomriders, Bane, Graveyard, Mind Spiders, Total Control, Defeater
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Heartless Bastards, Cold Cave, Ocote Soul Sounds, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, TV Torso
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Four Tet, Spank Rock, YACHT, Big Freedia, Omar Souleyman, Black Milk, Franki Chan, Pictureplane, Auto Body, Car Stereo (Wars), Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts, Brett Gelman, Johnny Pemberton, Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company, Dating Game, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Adira Amram, Jake Flores, Best Fwends
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Long Woodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned, Hot Snakes, Cave In, Negative Approach, Dead Horse, Paint it Black, Youth Brigade, Trash Talk, The World Inferno/Friendship Society, Death Grips, Touche Amore, Shapes Have Fangs, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Lykke Li, Girls, M83, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, tUnE-yArDs, The Joy Formidable, Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Future Islands, Keep Shelly in Athens, Maneja Beto
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer, Neon Indian, Dan Deacon, Rakim, Childish Gambino, Radio Dept, Wugazi, Brandt Brauer Frick, T Bird and The Breaks, Purity Ring, B-L-A-C-K-I-E
  • Yellow Stage - Donald Glover, Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked), Matt Bearden, Turquoise Jeep, Air Sex Competition, Wham City Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Captured By Robots, Louis Katz, Ali Wong, Cameron Buchholtz
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ricardo Lemvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Paul Simon, Punch Brothers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Black Lips, Boris, Cannibal Corpse, Eyehategod, Kid Dynamite, Zero Boys, Davilla 666, Ceremony, NoBunny, OBN III's, Schmillion
  • Orange Stage - Blonde Redhead, Hum, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Budos Band, Mates of State, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Asobi Seksu, Le Butcherettes, Lemuria, Crooks
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future, Diplo, Flying Lotus, Master Pancake's Video Jukebox, Baths, Austra, MNDR, Dengue Fever, G Side, Bird Peterson, SPEAK
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Brian Posehn, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Brody Stevens, The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza, Doug Mellard, New Movement Comedy, Chris Trew, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Rap Battle Royal, Cody Hustak
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Simple Plan, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Cab at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Mon. 11/7


Of Mice And Men, Iwrestledabearonce, I See Stars, For The Fallen Dreams, That's Outrageous at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Tue. 11/8


Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 11/9


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers, The Hunt Sales Memorial at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tav Falco's Panther burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines,Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, The Professor Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lovey Dovies (New Orleans), Gold Beach (ex-Glass Family), The Sour Notes, Bill Baird at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, $5, all ages]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 11/15


Mark Sultan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hit The Lights, The Dangerous Summer at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wed. 11/16


Plaid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mac Miller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Culture Kids, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 11/27


Tracy Shedd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


Mastodon, Black Tusk at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tue. 12/6


Cave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum, Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedoonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 12/13


Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]

Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider