Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 06, 2011



Thu. 10/6


Alana Amram and the Rough Gems, Quin Galavis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Followed By Static, Air Traffic Controllers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ST 37, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Book of Shadows, How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Weedeater, Saviours, Bison BC, Fight Amp at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Portugal the Man, Alberta Cross at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Resistance Ensemble at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Nuns of Justice, Old Flesh at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mother Falcon, The Blue Hit at AMOA - Laguna Gloria (3809 W. 35th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The Baker Family, The Blackwells, Steady Legend, The Mayflower at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Alana and the Rough Gems, Archive War at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
2 Mex, Mine + Us, Mesanger, Mesanger, Mugsy Flows, Big Package, Kill City, DJ Statik at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spiked Punch, projections by Amber Ambramson, Pink Nasty, Maggie Schutza at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Peligrosa at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Triggermen, Rage Ranger at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [9pm]
Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Total Unicorn, Cellophane Spill, Back Pockets (Atlanta), host Attic Ted, DJ Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
God and the Devil, The Couch, Little Radar, Grand Child at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shake featuring Boessi Kreh at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, The Mooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Jones, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Vex, Ana Kefr, Feral Rex, Oridium at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Scene, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended (CD release), Really Annoying When Repeated, If Tomorrow Burns, Evolution's Epitaph at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/7


Wolvie, Great 85, Miss Odette at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Ripe, The December Boys, The Zest of Yore, Miss Melvis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Creamers (tour kickoff), Recide, Anitheist, Burnt Skull at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Bad Lovers, Foreign Mothers, Crooked Bangs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Lions of Tsavo, Bowel, Boars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michael Ian Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Revolver, Chateau Marmont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lydia, Look Mexico, All Get Out at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tech N9ne, Kutt Calhoun, Krizz Kaliko, Jay Rock, Flawless at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Chase Frank, Ape Machine, Selector at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Homecoming Dance with Kid Slyce, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Vitamins, Bloody Knives, Rabble Magus at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Holy Wave, Roo, Drewlio Iglesias, Chief y Jurassic Acid, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
No Mas Bodas, Back Pockets, I Make the Young, Agent Ribbons at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Fuck Work, We'll Go Machete, La Snacks, Iron Felix at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Black Irish at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
MoTel Aviv, Sphynx (cassette release), Corduroi at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tyler Ward, Buddy Quaid Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Subkulture (album release), ip Sip, Muggy Flows, DJ Aspekt, DJ Rockwell, DJ Ill Bill, DJ Notion, Shorty C & Blaxsmith featuring D-Madness, Dok Holiday, OT23, Dubb Sicks, Storm Sthado at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Buckethead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips (CD release), Focus Group, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vile Aura, DSGNS, Square and Compass, Indisgust, Before the Eyewall at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lipstick Pages Fall 2011 Voices with Poet on Watch, Quasi Trois, DJ Woman from Mars at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm, $5 suggested]
Dale Watson B'day Bash, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Guns of Navarone, Whitman at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Dolly Parton at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Whore of Bethlehem, Birth A.D., Hexlust, Morgengrau at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Aggravator at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Panacea, Paul's Garage, The Look Like Good Strong Hands, Vivian Holidays, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Dahling, Young//Savage, Everyday Destruction at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Bass Drum of Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
S U R V I V E, Kindest Lines, DJ Seth Nemec at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brujeria, Pinhead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Renderers, Sore Eros at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matinee Show with Bad Sports, Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [1pm]
Mind Spiders, Birthday Suits, Shit Creek, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman III and Friends, Rhett & Dean, Bang Bang Theodores at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Funkervogt at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Audio Space - a VSA Texas Music Benefit with Puff Puff and the Receivers, The Amy Q Band, The Cipher, DJ Brookes General at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Starlings TN, Fear Snakeface at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Kebabalicious 5th Anniversary with White Denim, DJ T.B. Deezy at Mugshots (407 E. 7th St.) [+] [free]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quimikoz Del Son, Huerta Culture, Gente Boa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Curtis James & Grape Street, Talmadge D'Amour, The Shake DJ's at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
La Guerilla, Hydra Melody, Sour Soul, Vinyl Dharma at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Club Kid Party with DJs Dylan Reece and Michael Zawodniak of Flying Turns, End Wave, B*Girlz breakdancers, Prayer by Miss Coral Rose at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Rooster Jenkins, Hello Caller at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ese, Toxic Fuse, Cherry Bombers, Space Fuzz, Anthony & the Tramps, Joseph Messing and the Wiremen at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Deuce Coupe, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skatterbrains, Agave Love, Zoo Child, Stampede Mesa, Life On Loan, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johanna Heilman at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Sun. 10/9


Hudson Falcons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up with Lantern at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Real Book Fake Book, Laserz, We Aim To Try at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
B.B. King, Leon Russell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Hunter Fischer's Birthday Bash featuring 97 Grenade (San Antonio), The News, Parker, Falling In November, A Funeral For My Bride, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [6pm start]

divider


Mon. 10/10


Bleached (Jennifer Clavin of Mika Miko), The Carrots, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kevin Devine, An Horse, The Rocketboys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Bobby Jealousy, Lauren & The Blacklist, The Vitamins at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Scott Biram at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rika Vista, Ryan Topher, Rick Steinberg & The Sone Castle Family Band, Into Everest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/11


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
Halaska at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Theft, Electric Touch, Castlelights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Friendly Fires, Theophilus London at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron Blount at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Telekinesis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Deadeye, Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory, Set Your Goals, The Wonder Years, Man Overboard, This Time Next Year at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Knuckle Rumbler Presents #Thunderflip: A Turntable.fm Kind Of Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Wed. 10/12


Dead Meadow, Spindrift, Rings Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liam Finn, Marques Toliver at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler, Leslie Sisson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Atlas Moth, Ken Mode, The Bridge Farmers, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dark Dark Dark, A Hawk & Hacksaw, Pillars & Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rapture, Poolside at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, The Eastern Sea, Walker Lukens, Grandchild at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hamm Radio presents Booty Chatter with Drewlio Iglesias, Dirty Pillowz at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Skyscratchers, Boy + Kite, Dumb at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Top of the Pops - Bleach Online Launch Party Edition with Boys Life, Learning Secrets DJs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Pataphysics, Red Pony Clock (San Diego / LA), Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & the Texas Two at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Imelda May at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
kd Lang and the Siss Boom Bang at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Vurdict, Monique Ortiz, Girl Parts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/13


Peer Pressure, Hard Feelings, Come and Take It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy, Retox, Women in Prison at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leslie Sisson (of the Wooden Birds), All in the Golden Afternoon, Simon Flory, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Burials, Baron Grod, Ink blot, The Unmothered at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OMD, Washington at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Disastronauts Benefit for Bastrop Fire Victims with Black Books, Residual Kid (EP release), La Snacks, Boy + Kite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sabaton, Blackguard, Legion at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Funeral Cab, Bang Bang Theodores, The Tempo Tantrums at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eve and the Exiles at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Laserz, Vomettes, Pianodora, DJ Dylan Reece at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Sam Arnold (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wil Cope, Rooster Jenkins, Union Specific at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rhett Miller at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mobley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Threes Away, Blue Jeans & Khaki Pants, Cat Wheelchair, Young//Savage at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Stormkrow, Cyrios, Aside, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/14


The Ripe, John Wesley Coleman, Manikin at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Vibrators, The Extravaganza, Med-X, The Tempo Tantrums at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Fungi Girls, Creationists, Horse Plus Donkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Slow Train, Mike and the Moonpies at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Maria Taylor, Big Harp, Dead Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wye Oak, Erika Wennerstrom at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Friday with Eagle Claw (tour kick-off), County Bucks, Bloody Knives at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gringo Star at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
JC & Co., Sleep Good, Good Field at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks, Travis County Bedlam at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Lord Buffalo, Bridges at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Micah Shalom & The Babylonians, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Austin FAVE Awards After Party with Lance Herbstrong, Zeale, Wounded City at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]
Soapbox Spellbinders, The Prawns, So Far Gone, Wildcat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/15


Lower Class Brats, The Generators, Jensen Eyes, Triple Scorpion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Log III, Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's, The Mahas, Broncho, Crisis Hotlines at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Kitten, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Big D and the Kids Table, The Have Nots, Thieves at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Maria Mabra with Gorch Fock (reunion), MadamimAdam, Insect Sex Act, Pure Luck, Power Squid at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Frock On Vintage grand opening celebration with The Ugly Beats, She Sir, Young Girls, Starma, Gauche, DJ Czech One at Frock On Vintage (3016 Guadalupe St.) [11am-7pm]
JLD (CD release), Chamothy The Great, Eagle Claw at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Archnemesis, Zoogma at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Night Fever XVII with J Boogie (album release), DJ Manny, DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Asteroid Shop (CD release), The Ghost Wolves, Austerity Measures at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Bearracuda with DJ Matt Consola at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alex Roxx, Fear Control, Mother Brown Hole at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/16


Follow That Bird, Death Letters, Planets, The Nouns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mortals, BOARS, Old and Ill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ST 37, Unmoor, R. Lee Dockery & Bill Shute, Smokey Emery, Book Of Shadows at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Deadly Reign, Abduktion, Dethrone, Heilstorm at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [5pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up with Boosy Cray at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Benefit for Bastrop at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/17


Japanther, Literature, Unstoppable Death Machines, Bike Problems, La Migra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bobby Jealousy, The Zoltars, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Washed Out, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Fire Relief: The Concert for Central Texas with George Strait, Dixie Chicks, Willie Nelson, Lyle Lovett, Asleep at the Wheel, Eric Johnson, Joe Satriani, Christopher Cross, Texas Tornados, Randy Rogers, Terri Hendrix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Tue. 10/18


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
The Black Dahlia Murder, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse (members of Municipal Waste) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, Carter Tanton at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Glen Washington at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Switchfoot, Anberlin, Atomic Tom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton (performing "Frampton Comes Alive") at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Wed. 10/19


Shit & Shine, Paper Hats, Voice of Saturn (NYC), Ventriloquus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Danava, Thrones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warmaster, Nibiru, Turbokrieg, Dissent at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Roo, Ghosts of Texas, These Are Words, Laserz at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hawthorne Heights, ViFolly, Stukenberg at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Panic at the Disco, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Top of the Pops with When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (tour kickoff) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Danzer Danzer (10pm), Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends (7-9pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 10/20


Astronautalis, Playdough at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Planets (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack's Mannequin, Motion City Soundtrack, Company of Thieves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Grouplove, The Belle Brigade at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara, Deano and the Purvs, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family, Navasota String Band, The Victor Mourning at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Six L Six (Houston), Blank Slate, Moonlit Spectrum, James Williams & The Hang, Barbarians Of Sevilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/21


Ichi Ni San Shi and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Talib Kweli, G-Eazy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Battles, Nisennenmondai at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Independents, Midwest Monster, Suede Uppers at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Helmet at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pack of Wolves (original and final lineups together), The Dead See (reunion show), Garuda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Imperative Reaction, God Module, System Syn, Twitch the Ripper at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mouth, Holding Spaces at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Naked and Famous, The Chain Gang of 1974, White Arrows at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Street Eaters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
No Mas Bodas, Pataphysics, Literature at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Hellbound Glory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Colbie Caillat, Andy Grammer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Allus Killus, Codename: Boris, Holy Ka-Kow, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/22


John Wesley Coleman, Michael Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Classic Monster Fuzz Club - 1960's dance party with Frankenstein Casanova, The Really Rottens, DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
Pierced Arrows, Don't (ex-Wipers), The Young at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slim Thug at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
TV Ghost, Coma in Algiers, Cop Warmth (Houston), Half Mile Fox Fur, Lechuguillas (Chicago), Inches to Pixels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique, R/D at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, White Denim, The Dear Hunters, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jon Langford, Walter Salas-Humara (the Silos) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Beta Player, The Triggermen, Automusik, Omegadef at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Art Slam at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Judgement Day II: Zombie Uprising with Stardeath and Whitedwarfs, Epic Ruins, Amplified Heat at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
The Diamond Center, Phil Roebuck, The Awkward Robot, VaNa MaZi at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Opposite Day, Bat City Bombshells at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Mother Hips, The Crooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Jamey Johnson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Electric Cock at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
420 Magazine presents Ashes Of Babylon, Contrabandits, Zig Zag Illusion, El Sancho at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/23


The Drums, io Echo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gardens, The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lionize, Larry and His Flask, East Cameron Folkcore, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Talmage D'amour, The Richard Sanguinetti Band, Lloyd Miller Trio, Aux & guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [5pm-11pm]
Bass Line Bums, Threes Away, Big City Bombers, The Butts at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, $5, 21+]
Atlas Versus, For Every Empire, DSGNS, Wake the Colossus, Untitled We Stand, Helisphere, White Arms of Athena at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [doors at 5pm]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Loudon Wainwright III at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6pm, show 7pm]

divider


Mon. 10/24


Hozac Records presents Rayon Beach, Wax Idols, Terry Malts, Hidden Ritual at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
St. Vincent, Cate Le Bon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Tue. 10/25


The Weird Weeds at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free]
Deer Tick at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Deer Tick, Virgin Forest, Dead People at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Anika, My Education at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mastodon, Black Tusk at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hue Blanc's Joyless Ones, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sour Notes, Alexis Marceaux, The Samurai, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Keep A Breast Tour with Uh Huh Her, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pato Banton at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Coco Coquette presents Beautiful Monsters at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/26


Fishbone at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dillinger Escape Plan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Minus the Bear, The Lonely Forest at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Unwritten Law, The Ataris at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Easy Tiger at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Beer Week with The Soapbox Spellbinders at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 8pm]
Top of the Pops with The Best at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dream Theater, Trivium at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]

Thu. 10/27


James Arthur's Manhunt, Golden Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shortwave, Low Red Center, Anam Mila, Shalom Salon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer with Whitman, Guns of Navarone at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Aids Wolf, Henry and Hazel Slaughter, The Gospel Truth at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Wild Child (CD release), Little Lo, Shakey Graves, Agent Ribbons at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Nouns, Blind Pets, The Bang Bang Theodores at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Shake featuring Starlight at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Melissa Ferrick, Vandaveer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Close Your Eyes, The Color Morale, Like Moths to a Flame, Affiance, Counterparts at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brownout, The Stooges Brass Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, The White White Lights, Rabbit Fist at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $10]
Ethan's Birthday Bash with Christmas (Portland), Spiked Punch, Low Red Center, Creationists, Attic Ted, Lead Pipe, Slugbug at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm potluck, 7:30pm show]
Blood Bath II Night of Robes with Chant, DJs Void, Exstus, Edminister, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ray Davies, The 88 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, Hi - Tones, The Boxing Lesson, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral Five at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Goodwill's Ghoulwill Ball with Soul Track Mind at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [8pm]
Pure X, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Survive at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic, JJ Grey, Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey Shivers, The Rough Riders, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 10/29


Ex-Amigos, Rocky VX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ocean Grove, Voxhaul Broadcast, Robert Schwartsman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Anthrax, Testament at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers, Strange Vine at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown live with Golden Bear (CD release), The Great Nostalgic, Haun's Mill, Shivery Shakes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Scott H. Biram, Dixie Witch, Chili Cold Blood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pong, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Third Annual Zombie Ball with Bright Light Social Hour,Black Taxi, Killa Dilla, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang, Rhymanese Twins, Sky Candy Aerial Arts, DJ Chops, Rory Boureealis, Brass Ovaries, Erotic Rain at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Zoltars, Grape Street, Rich Hands, Rich Collision & the Rhythm Decision at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Dean's List, Oncue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 10/31


Beef Bologna, Pickled Are Go, Children In Heat, Dolls From The Crypt at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Glitoris presents the 2nd Annual Swalloween Costume Party with DJs The Glitoris, uLoveI at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Boots Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/2


Total Unicorn, Synthetamine, Ew the Toilet, I Cactus at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rich Robinson, Dylan Leblanc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bayside, Saves The Day, I Am The Avalanche, Transit at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Weatherbox at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Nathanson, Scars on 45 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The New Mastersounds, Fox Street All Stars at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/3


The Fucking Wrath, Hull at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Equals, Searcher, Again, For the Win, The Tontons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
moe., Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits), Murder City Deviles, Russian Circles, Thee Oh Sees, D Generation, From Ashes Rise, Doomriders, Bane, Mind Spiders, Total Control, Defeater
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Okkervil River, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Heartless Bastards, Cold Cave, Ocote Soul Sounds, Cloud Nothings, The Boxer Rebellion, Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, TV Torso
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy, Four Tet, Spank Rock, YACHT, Big Freedia, Omar Souleyman, Black Milk, Franki Chan, Pictureplane, Auto Body, Car Stereo (Wars), Fat Tony
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts, Brett Gelman, Johnny Pemberton, Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company, Dating Game, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Adira Amram, Jake Flores, Best Fwends
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Too High to Die presents Dikes of Holland, Holy Wave, The Zoltars at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5]
David Liebe Hart (from Tim & Eric),Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Pataphysics, Plutonium Farmers, Synthetamine at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm-1am, $7, all ages]
Follow That Bird, Kay Leotard, Agent Ribbons, Planets at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Alice Rose, Wiretree, Cartographers (SA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Long Woodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned, Hot Snakes, Cave In, Negative Approach, Dead Horse, Paint it Black, Youth Brigade, Trash Talk, The World Inferno/Friendship Society, Death Grips, Touche Amore, Shapes Have Fangs, Thieves
  • Orange Stage - Spoon, Lykke Li, Girls, M83, Ra Ra Riot, Tinariwen, tUnE-yArDs, The Joy Formidable, Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Future Islands, Keep Shelly in Athens, Maneja Beto
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer, Neon Indian, Dan Deacon, Rakim, Childish Gambino, Wugazi, Brandt Brauer Frick, T Bird and The Breaks, Purity Ring, B-L-A-C-K-I-E
  • Yellow Stage - Donald Glover, Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked), Matt Bearden, Turquoise Jeep, Air Sex Competition, Wham City Comedy Tour, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Captured By Robots, Louis Katz, Ali Wong, Cameron Buchholtz
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ricardo Lemvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Paul Simon, Punch Brothers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Slayer, Black Lips, Boris, Cannibal Corpse, Eyehategod, Kid Dynamite, Zero Boys, Davilla 666, Ceremony, NoBunny, OBN III's, Schmillion
  • Orange Stage - Blonde Redhead, Hum, Architecture in Helsinki, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Budos Band, Mates of State, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Asobi Seksu, Le Butcherettes, Lemuria, Crooks
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future, Diplo, Flying Lotus, Master Pancake's Video Jukebox, Baths, Austra, MNDR, Dengue Fever, G Side, Bird Peterson, SPEAK
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins, Brian Posehn, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Brody Stevens, The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza, Doug Mellard, New Movement Comedy, Chris Trew, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Rap Battle Royal, Cody Hustak
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents new works by Nick Hennies, Brent Fariss, Travis Weller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$15]
Simple Plan, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Cab at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Mon. 11/7


Of Mice And Men, Iwrestledabearonce, I See Stars, For The Fallen Dreams, That's Outrageous at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Tue. 11/8


Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 11/9


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Bell X1, Favourite Sons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 11/10


Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers, The Hunt Sales Memorial at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tav Falco's Panther Burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sondre Lerche at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, The Professor Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 11/12


New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lovey Dovies (New Orleans), Gold Beach (ex-Glass Family), The Sour Notes, Bill Baird at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, $5, all ages]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy, Gold Leaves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents USA premier of "Lint! - the movie" woth music by Abigail und Hansel, 7 inch Stitch, visuals (and DVD movie projection) by Paul Baker, readings by Matthew Bey and D. Chang at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tue. 11/15


Mark Sultan aka BBQ, Zoltars, Simple Circuit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hit The Lights, The Dangerous Summer at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Aretha Franklin, Blind Boys of Alabama at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/16


Plaid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mac Miller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Naw Dude, Dead Dog (Athens, GA), Followed by Static at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, donations accepted]
Culture Kids, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/18


Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Paper Diamond, Run DMT, One4All, WhiteNoise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 11/26


Maryann and the Revival Band (CD release), The LaRues, Waldo and The Naturals, Federal! State! Local! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 11/27


Tracy Shedd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion II with Christopher Petkus, Adam Clark, Jonathan Cash, Thomas Fang, visuals by Katie Rose Pipkin and Laurel Barickman at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]

divider


Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 12/3


The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tue. 12/6


Cave, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sun. 12/11


Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 12/13


Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/14


Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider