Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 27, 2011



Thu. 10/27


James Arthur's Manhunt, Golden Boys, Rhett & Dean, The Early Stages at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free beer, bbq]
KOOP-tober Fest - A Benefit for KOOP Radio with The Polkasonics, The Czech Melody Masters Trio, Herman the German and Das Cowboy, KOOP dejays Thomas Durnin and Ken McKenzie-Grant at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Francis Mbappe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Concrete Blonde, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Fishbone, Subrosa Union at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shortwave, Low Red Center, Anam Mila, Shalom Salon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dark Water Hymnal, The Baker Family, Hello Wheels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Angela Ryan, Sassy Delure, Riley Do Right, Burning Avalanche, HotCrush, The Bat Ass Bitches at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Happy hour with DJ Big Easy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm-8pm, upstairs deck, free]
Artists vs. Cancer with Flametrick Subs, Whitman, Guns of Navarone, So Long Problems at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Aids Wolf, Henry and Hazel Slaughter, The Gospel Truth at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Wild Child (CD release), Little Lo, Shakey Graves, Agent Ribbons at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Chicken Shift at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Bali Yaaah, A Sky Jet Black at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Nouns, Blind Pets, The Bang Bang Theodores, I'd Die For Lo-Fi at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Vitamins, Trip Crystals, Watching The Moon at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, MVSCLZ, End Wave, How I Quit Crack, John Gomi, Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [$3]
The Shake featuring Starlight at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Mud Doctors, Lizzi and The Lovers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Melissa Ferrick, Vandaveer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Artists vs. Cancer at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Noise Revival Orchestra, Burgess Meredith, Paul Banks & the Carousels at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Jonathan Grossman, Los Cuervos, Wild Cat Rig, The Contrabandits at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tone Monkeys, Skim, Faint The Fiction, Orbitman & Ground Control, Tatanka The Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/28


Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Close Your Eyes, The Color Morale, Like Moths to a Flame, Affiance, Counterparts at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ocean Grove, Voxhaul Broadcast, Robert Schwartsman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl in a Coma, Agent Ribbons, The Beat Dolls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Captain Jim of Heart and Soul Soundsystem and Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm-8pm, free, 21+]
Brownout, The Stooges Brass Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, The White White Lights, Rabbit Fist at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $10]
Ethan's Birthday Bash with Christmas (Portland), Spiked Punch, Low Red Center, Creationists, Attic Ted, Lead Pipe, Slugbug at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm potluck, 7:30pm show]
Blood Bath II Night of Robes with Chant, DJs Void, Exstus, Edminister, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ray Davies, The 88 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Quin Galavis, Part Time (SF) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Roky Erickson's Big Halloween Bash with James Arthur's Manhunt, Shapes Have Fangs, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Night Fever with Ursula 1000, Starlynx, Chicken George at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral Five at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
King Louie at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Francis Mbappe's FM Tribe, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Halloween Cover Band Night with The Revenants, Stampede, East Cameron Collective, Watching the Moon, The Dalles, Rowdy Jean Baker and Deep Trucker, more TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chase Gassaway (soundtrack CD release), Lamar Stockton at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Borrisokane, Hello Caller, Knifight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Soul Happening Funky Halloween Situation at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Preservation (CD release), Leatherbag, Wiretree at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm, $5 or $10 with CD included]
The Pons (CD release), Stereo is a Lie, The Sour Notes at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Goodwill's Ghoulwill Ball with Soul Track Mind at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [8pm]
Pure X, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Survive at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Os Alquimistas, Los Bad Apples, Chorizo Funk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Galactic, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Halloween Honkey Tonk Haunted Hoedown Espectaculario with The Rough Riders, Whiskey Shivers, Ghosts of Texas, Vaude-Thrills Burlesque at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Halloween Weekend Kickoff with Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, Zenith Fuzzbomb, 7 Year Existence at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Hazard of the Industry, Rat Scallions at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Descendants Of Erdrick, Soup, Dead Rock Stars, Knuckle Sammich, Black Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nightmare River Band, Hoorah, A Bolt Of Light at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 10/29


Lydia Loveless at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Ex-Amigos, Rocky VX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Golden Boys, Cause for Applause at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Neon Angels (The Runaways cover set), Dead Ramones (The Dickies cover set), NINXSTRY (Best Fwends covering NIN, INXS, & Ministry), Joey Gravis as Dee Dee King at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Halloween Cover night with Shonen Knife (Ramones), Shannon and thee Clams (DEVO), Good Head (Turbonegro), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Los Crimson Cavaleras (Danzig Legacy Mariachi) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ocean Grove, Voxhaul Broadcast, Robert Schwartsman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zola Jesus, Xanopticon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crystal Antlers, Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Beirut, Ramesh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mother Falcon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wild Flag, Drew Grow and the Pastors' Wives at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Anthrax, Testament, Death Angel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dax Riggs, Smoke and Feathers, Strange Vine at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown live with Golden Bear (CD release), The Great Nostalgic, Haun's Mill, Shivery Shakes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [18+, $5]
Scott H. Biram, Dixie Witch, Chili Cold Blood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flying Turns Halloween - Jack Your Lantern at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Zombie Dance Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Allgo presents Queer Spirits at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Power Squid, Aether Hawk, Cabra at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pong, The Ugly Beats, Frank Mustard Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girls Rock Austin 5th Anniversary Party honoring Miss Lavelle White with Schmillion, Charlie Belle, Akina Adderley and the Vintage Playboys, The Shears, Girls Rock Campers Lulu Hawley, Christiane Swenson, Aja Brimm, Isabelle Kelly and the Sisters Grimmm at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [noon-5pm, free, all ages]
Johnny Hootrock, Thunderosa, The Dirty Charlie Band, Funeral Cab at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Steady Legend, Best Best Best Friends at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [10pm]
Spookfest with Muchos Backflips, Megafauna, Opposite Day, Castro, Lydia Loveless at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Polaris presents the official Bassnectar afterparty with Tipper, Govinda, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, Clemencia's TrioTrez Quintet, Los De Esta Noche at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, The Gun Dogs, Union Specific, Mayeux and Broussard at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Toubab Krew at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Bassnectar at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Alpha Rev, Carbon Leaf at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Third Annual Zombie Ball with Bright Light Social Hour,Black Taxi, Killa Dilla, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang, Rhymanese Twins, Sky Candy Aerial Arts, DJ Chops, Rory Boureealis, Brass Ovaries, Erotic Rain at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Flash Boys, Spastic Shakes, Modern Primitives, The Wrong Ones at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Macabre Manifesto (members of Duke, Hazard of the Industry, U.T.I., Coexist, Nevolutio) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Astronots, Leche, Navasota String Band, Marshall & The Moondance, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Fire Drinks Grass at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 10/30


CSS, Men, EMA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Liars & Saints, Colin Gilmore, Erin Ivey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
A Tribute to Loretta Lynn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Wombats, The Postelles, Static Jacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Zoltars, Grape Street, Rich Hands, Rich Collision & the Rhythm Decision at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
You Got Me Fucked Up Halloween Party with Leaders of the Gang (Gary Glitter cover band), Bad Lovers/Sweatlogde (MC5 cover band), Fleshlights/Mark Tonucci (Cramps cover band), Indudero (Nirvana cover band) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Good Life: Halloween Edition with Tape Mastah Steph, That Kid Named Cee, Minds of a Different Kind of Cipher, Riders Against the Storm (R.A.S), Kydd, Sissy Ross, DJ Charlie, DJ S.T.A.T.I.K. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5, 18+]
Noche De Los Meurtos with Marrano Rosa (Pink Floyd tribute), Bombasta, DJ Johnny Slugg at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
CSS afterparty with DJ Konsept at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Devin James fry, John Wesley Coleman, Sweet Nuthin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Dean's List, Oncue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krew at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Sky Lounge, Twister, Yellowgrass Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/31


The White Ghost Shivers Blue Ball - Hallowe'en 2011 with Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Boomtown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Children In Heat featuring Dolls From The Crypt (Misfits tribute), Pickled Are Go (Demented Are Go Tribute), Red Tape (Circle Jerks tribute) at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City's Rock N Roll is not Dead and We Don't Care Halloween Boogie with DJs Ben & Orville, members of Flesh Lights, Women in Prison, The Bad Lovers, John Wesley Coleman, Queen St., Sweat Lodge at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm]
Feathers, Talmadge Damour at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Pau Wau Halloween Party with Cartright, Lean Hounds, Bill Baird at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, free]
Demi the Daredevil, MC Homeless, Who M I, Charlie Don't Surf at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Wabi Sabi DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's 20th Birthday Party: Night of the Living Dread with Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Glitoris presents the 2nd Annual Swalloween Costume Party with DJs The Glitoris, uLoveI at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Boots Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Ex Machina, Globster at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Lucy Ryder, Kevin Murphy at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Kicks & Khords, Language Room, The 71's, Matches For Memories at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/1


Said The Whale, We Are the City at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Randa Briggs Bonerfest at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Boots Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Wed. 11/2


The New Mastersounds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, freeg]
Total Unicorn, Synthetamine, Ew the Toilet, I Cactus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
B-52's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rich Robinson, Dylan Leblanc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pickled Punks, 40 Hells at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Bayside, Saves The Day, I Am The Avalanche, Transit at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Weatherbox, Carver at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Nathanson, Scars on 45 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The New Mastersounds, Fox Street All Stars at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lord Huron, Grandchildren at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 11/3


Video (record release), Cruddy, Burnt Skull, The Best, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Ty Segall, The Coathangers, The Young at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
  • Underground Railroad to Candyland, Ghost Knife at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
  • Toxic Holocaust, Hull, The Fucking Wrath, Pushmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Franki Chan, Devlin and Darko of Spank Rock, Rusty Lazer at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Sleepercar (Jim Ward of Sparta/At the Drive-In), Jesse Malin (of D Generation), Cowboy and Indian, Lights Go Out at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
  • Passion Pit DJ set, Learning Secrets, special guest at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Empire! Empire!, Warren Franklin, Diving, Gospel & the Wolf at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
Equals, Searcher, Again, For the Win, The Tontons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fox & Crow, SU Dub, Audic Empire at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Shake featuring The Black at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Scrote, Branden Harper, Kim Jong Ill at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Woody Pines, Shotgun Party at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
moe., Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sonia Leigh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits, 8:15pm), Murder City Devils (7:20pm), Russian Circles (6:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (5:45pm), Thee Oh Sees (5pm), D Generation (4:10pm), Bane (3:25pm), From Ashes Rise (2:45pm), Doomriders (2:05pm), Mind Spiders (1:30pm), Total Control (12:55pm), Defeater (12:20pm)
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit (8:30pm), Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (7:25pm), Okkervil River (6:30pm), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (5:35pm), The Thermals (4:45pm), Heartless Bastards (3:55pm), Ocote Soul Sounds (3:05pm), Cloud Nothings (2:20pm), Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, 1:40pm), Canon Blue (1:05pm), TV Torso (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy (8:30pm), Four Tet (7:35pm), Spank Rock (6:45pm), Big Freedia (6:05pm), Franki Chan (5:30pm), Pictureplane (5pm), YACHT (4:15pm), Omar Souleyman (3:30pm), Black Milk (2:45pm), Auto Body (2pm), Car Stereo (Wars) (1:15pm), Fat Tony (12:40pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts (7:15pm), Brett Gelman (6:55pm), Matt Bearden (6:35pm), Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company (5pm), Dating Game (4:10pm), JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (3:05pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:20pm), Adira Amram (1:45pm), Jake Flores (1:25pm), Best Fwends (12:50pm), Maggie Maye (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Glass Candy, Cold Cave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:30pm]
  • Big Freedia, Fat Tony, Brandt Bauer Fricke (DJ), BBF (DJ) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Doomriders, Inepsy, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:30pm]
  • Powertrip, Touche Amore, Pianos Become Teeth, Dead End Path, Miles Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
  • Andre Williams, DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • Cobra Skulls, Nothington, Broken Gold, The Anchor at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • The Thermals, Lemuria, Ume, David Liebe Hart (of Tim and Eric Awesome Show) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Kool Keith, Death Grips, Blackie, Trash Talk at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Dead Confederate, December Boys at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Nerd Murder, Cabra, Stumble Drunk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Too High to Die presents Dikes of Holland, Holy Wave, The Zoltars at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5]
David Liebe Hart (from Tim & Eric),Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Pataphysics, Plutonium Farmers, Synthetamine at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm-1am, $7, all ages]
Follow That Bird, Kay Leotard, Agent Ribbons, Planets at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Shpongle presents The Shpongletron Experience with Emancipator, Blockhead, DJ CAM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:45 pm]
The Alice Rose, Wiretree, Cartographers (SA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
More Fun Fest with KP & the Boom Boom, Rude King, Steady Legend, Axis Unity at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Baker Family, Archeology, The Burning Hotels at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
El Tule, Umano Ache at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dressed to the Nines - Gothic Dress Up Ball with DJs Alex V, None, & Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Long Woodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Soul Track Mind, Morry Sochat & The Special 20s at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned (8:45pm), Hot Snakes (7:50pm), Cave In (6:55pm), Negative Approach (6:05pm), Paint it Black (5:20pm), Youth Brigade (4:35pm), Dead Horse (3:50pm), Trash Talk (3:15pm), The World Inferno/Friendship Society (2:30pm), Death Grips (1:55pm), Touche Amore (1:20pm), Shapes Have Fangs (12:45pm), Thieves (12:15pm)
  • Orange Stage - Spoon (8:30pm), Lykke Li (7:25pm), Girls (6:30pm), M83 (5:35pm), Ra Ra Riot (4:45pm), tUnE-yArDs (4pm), The Joy Formidable (3:15pm), Tinariwen (2:30pm), Joe Lally (of Fugazi, 1:55pm), Future Islands (1:20pm), Keep Shelly in Athens (12:45pm), Maneja Beto (12:10pm)
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer (8:45pm), Neon Indian (7:50pm), Childish Gambino (7pm), Rakim (6:10pm), Cold Cave (5:20pm), Dan Deacon (4:30pm), Wugazi (3:45pm), Cecil Otter (Doomtree, 3:20pm), Brandt Brauer Frick (2:40pm), T Bird and The Breaks (2:05pm), Purity Ring (1:30pm), B-L-A-C-K-I-E (1:05pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Wham City Comedy Tour (6:15pm), Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked, 5:45pm), Johnny Pemberton (5:20pm), Turquoise Jeep (4:45pm), Donald Glover (4:10pm), Air Sex Competition (3:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:40pm), Captured By Robots (1:50pm), Louis Katz (1:25pm), Ali Wong (1:05pm), Cameron Buchholtz (12:45pm), Michael Priest (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Felice Brothers, Gill Landry (Old Crow Medicine Show), Old Man Markley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • Pat Jordache, ANR, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Russian Circles, Tera Melos, Boris, Ancient VVisdom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • Deafhaven, Eagle Claw, Watching the Moon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Industry and artist DJ sets at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • DJ Thibault, Future Rock, American Royalty at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
  • Mates of State, Generationals, Yellow Ostrich, Front Bottoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Neon Indian (DJ set), Purity Ring, Memoryhouse, Keep Shelly in Athens at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Budos Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Organians, Favored Demise, Tetrahedrons, Keg Vultures at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cup Cup Cupcakes with La Snacks, A.D.D., We Were Wolves, The Cocker Spaniels at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3, free cupcakes]
Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Andy Davis, The Daylights, Stukenberg at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ricardo Lemvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Awkward Robot, Habrok at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Kool & Together (release party), Soul Happening DJs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Simon, Punch Brothers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Blonde Redhead (8:45pm), Black Lips (7:50pm), Boris (7pm), Cannibal Corpse (6:10pm), Kid Dynamite (5:20pm), Eyehategod (4:30pm), Zero Boys (3:40pm), NoBunny (2:55pm), Ceremony (2:20pm), Davilla 666 (1:40pm), OBN III's (1:05pm), Schmillion (12:30pm)
  • Orange Stage - Slayer (8:15pm), Brian Posehn (7:40pm), Hum (6:45pm), Architecture in Helsinki (5:50pm), Ted Leo & the Pharmacists (5pm), The Budos Band (4:10pm), Mates of State (3:20pm), We Were Promised Jetpacks (2:30pm), Asobi Seksu (1:55pm), Le Butcherettes (1:20pm), Lemuria (12:45pm), Crooks (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future (8:45pm), Diplo (7:50pm), Flying Lotus (6:55pm), Del the Funky Homosapien (6pm), Baths (5:10pm), Austra (4:20pm), MNDR (3:35pm), Grimes (3pm), G Side (2:25pm), Bird Peterson (1:40pm), SPEAK (1:05pm), Soul Khan (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Henry Rollins (7pm), Master Pancake's Video Jukebox (6:15pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (5:25pm), Brody Stevens (5pm), The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza (4:35pm), Doug Mellard (4:15pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:50pm), New Movement Comedy (2:15pm), Chris Trew (2pm), Rap Battle Royal (1:05pm), What The Hell: Magic Stunt Show (12:45pm), Cody Hustak (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Zero Boys, Night Siege, Rituals (ex-You People) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
  • Dom, Royal Bangs, Pujol, Bearhands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Austra (DJ set), Dengue Fever at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Ch 24, David Liebe Hart (of Tim & Eric Awesome Show) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Syd the Kid (or OFWGKTA), G-Side, DJ Orion, Kid Slyce at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Simple Plan, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Cab at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents new works by Nick Hennies, Brent Fariss, Travis Weller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$15]
Simple Plan, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Cab at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Mon. 11/7


Of Mice And Men, Iwrestledabearonce, I See Stars, For The Fallen Dreams, That's Outrageous at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Youth Lagoon, Young Magic at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jonathan Scales, Jacob Wise Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Tue. 11/8


Modest Mouse, Talkdemonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Kevin Hammond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sweetmeat, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Wed. 11/9


Fat History Month, Cartright at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Phantogram, Reptar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Modest Mouse, Talkdemonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
In Aeona, Pswingset at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bell X1, Favourite Sons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, The Sour Notes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Performance by members of Wiretree and the Migrant for Texas Democracy Foundation at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Thu. 11/10


Night Viking and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Tav Falco (reading) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers, The Hunt Sales Memorial at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tav Falco's Panther Burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ChameleonsVox (featuring Mark Burgess of The Chameleons), Black Swan Lane, Rescue Mission at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sondre Lerche at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fungi Girls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X., Mobley, Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
A Benefit For Family Eldercare with We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, Teen Noir at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Lucy The Poodle Productions presents The Black Light Masquerade with How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts (first show and tour kick off), Les RAV, The Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agent Ribbons, No Mas Bodas, MC Sweet Tea at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sat. 11/12


The Party Lines, Cause for Applause at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire, The White White Lights, The Blind Pets at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lovey Dovies (New Orleans), Gold Beach (ex-Glass Family), The Sour Notes, Bill Baird at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, $5, all ages]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Boyfrndz at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Co-Pilot, Dumb at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7pm, $3, 21+]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Get Animated: Comic Con unofficial afterparty with Destroyed For Comfort, Total Unicorn, Low Red Center, Fishboy, World Racketeering Squad, Boonesboro, The Cocker Spaniels, DJ Stephy B at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm-2am]
Eleanor Friedberger at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
SIMS Foundation 2011 Benefit Bash with Grupo Fantasma, Will Taylor & Strings Attached at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/13


A.A. Bondy, Gold Leaves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents USA premier of "Lint! - the movie" woth music by Abigail und Hansel, 7 inch Stitch, visuals (and DVD movie projection) by Paul Baker, readings by Matthew Bey and D. Chang at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]
Dirt Nasty at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Knux, Jordy Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Game at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Kusikia, Mega Bog, Literature, Gold Spine at Nathan's House (1203 Larkwood) [7:30pm-11:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/15


Mark Sultan aka BBQ, Zoltars, Simple Circuit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hit The Lights, The Dangerous Summer at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Aretha Franklin, Blind Boys of Alabama at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/16


JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Plaid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lola Cola, Shit Creek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Graham Colton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 11/17


Followed by Static, Dead Dog (Athens, GA), Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, donations accepted]
Culture Kids, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Best Fwends, Real Book Fake Book, Procession DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Plutonium Farmers, Bee vs. Moth, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jordan Whitmore, Chase Gassaway at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Fri. 11/18


Night Breed, Swamp, Panhandle TX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Language For All: A Concert to Benefit Texas School For The Deaf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Motel Aviv, The Watermarks, Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Horse + Donkey, Dim Locator, Larry Ohms, Toppie Haynes at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Paper Diamond, Run DMT, One4All, WhiteNoise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Foreign Exchange at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Night Fever Vol XIX The Reggae Edition with Nappy Riddem, McPullish, Jah Mighty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Loblolly Boy, The Migrant, Sundress at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Squint, Waiting For August, The Nevermind Project, Radio Fallout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, The Suite Unraveling, The Boxing Lesson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Guns of Navarone, East Cameron Folkcore, The Dalles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yo Majesty at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder, The Brigade, Ready The Messenger at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Vagabond Collective presents The Rocketboys, The Winter Sounds, Wild Moccasins, Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 11/21


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thu. 11/24


Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Este Vato, Son De Rey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mother Truckers, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sat. 11/26


Ruleta Rusa, Criaturas, The Creamers, Antitheist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maryann and the Revival Band (CD release), The LaRues, Waldo and The Naturals, Federal! State! Local! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sun. 11/27


Tracy Shedd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion II with Christopher Petkus, Adam Clark, Jonathan Cash, Thomas Fang, visuals by Katie Rose Pipkin and Laurel Barickman at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]

divider


Mon. 11/28


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother, She's My Sister, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/30


Frankie Ballard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mente Clara, Brian Donohoe's 12:30 All-Stars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Fri. 12/2


Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mojo Nixon's BobbleHead Tour, Dash Rip Rock at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Sat. 12/3


Big Sean, Cyhi The Prince, Shawn Christopher, Doughbeezy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soul Track Mind, Sheer Khan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Will Hoge, Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/5


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/6


Cave, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Wailers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Deuce, The Cirrus Logic Guitar Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kimya Dawson at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 12/11


Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 12/13


Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thu. 12/15


Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 12/16


Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 12/28


Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Fri. 12/30


Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2012


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, January 1, 2012


Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Starfucker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, March 3, 2012


William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider