Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 03, 2011



Thu. 11/3


Video (record release), Cruddy, Burnt Skull, The Best, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Ty Segall (10:15pm), The Coathangers (9:15pm), The Young (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Underground Railroad to Candyland (12:45am), Ghost Knife (11:45pm), Come and Take It (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (12:45am), Hull (11:45pm), The Fucking Wrath (10:45pm), Pushmen (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Franki Chan (12:30am), Devlin and Darko of Spank Rock (11:30pm), Rusty Lazer (10:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Sleepercar (Jim Ward of Sparta/At the Drive-In, 12:30am), Jesse Malin (of D Generation, 11:30pm), Cowboy and Indian (10:35pm), Lights Go Out (9:50pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Passion Pit DJ set (12:30am), Learning Secrets (11:30pm), Ramesh (10:45pm), Learning Secrets DJ set (10:15pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]

Philm (featuring Dave Lombardo), My Education, Unmothered at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
Empire! Empire!, Warren Franklin, Diving, Gospel & the Wolf at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
Eets Feats, The Nouns, Milezo & the Noise at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Equals, Searcher, Again, For the Win, The Tontons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
Punk Punk Punk Fest with The Bombpops, The Beat Dolls, Revenants, No Champions, Hands Like Bricks at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fox & Crow, SU Dub, Audic Empire at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Shake featuring The Black at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Scrote, Branden Harper, Kim Jong Ill, Church Shoes at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Black Focus, Band 67, Heather Go Psycho at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woody Pines, Shotgun Party at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Flemish Giant, Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Ethan Kennedy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Madmartigan, We Paint the Town, Travis Rea Band, Friend City, Doug Blank & The Violet at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Acid Queen Dancers, Izzy Cox, Matt Read at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
moe., Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sonia Leigh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Allison's Pearl Panther, Awkward Robot, Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/4


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Danzig Legacy (Danzig/Samhain/Danzig & Doyle Perform Misfits, 8:15pm), Murder City Devils (7:20pm), Russian Circles (6:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (5:45pm), Ty Segall (5pm), D Generation (4:10pm), Bane (3:25pm), From Ashes Rise (2:45pm), Doomriders (2:05pm), Mind Spiders (1:30pm), Total Control (12:55pm), Defeater (12:20pm)
  • Orange Stage - Passion Pit (8:30pm), Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (7:25pm), Okkervil River (6:30pm), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (5:35pm), The Thermals (4:45pm), Heartless Bastards (3:55pm), Ocote Soul Sounds (3:05pm), Cloud Nothings (2:20pm), Jim Ward (Sparta/At The Drive-In, 1:40pm), Canon Blue (1:05pm), TV Torso (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Public Enemy (8:30pm), Four Tet (7:35pm), Spank Rock (6:45pm), Big Freedia (6:05pm), Franki Chan (5:30pm), Pictureplane (5pm), YACHT (4:15pm), Omar Souleyman (3:30pm), Black Milk (2:45pm), Auto Body (2pm), Car Stereo (Wars) (1:15pm), Fat Tony (12:40pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Reggie Watts (7:15pm), Brett Gelman (6:55pm), Matt Bearden (6:35pm), Upright Citizens Brigade National Touring Company (5pm), Dating Game (4:10pm), JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (3:05pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:20pm), Adira Amram (1:45pm), Jake Flores (1:25pm), Best Fwends (12:50pm), Maggie Maye (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Glass Candy (11:15pm), Cold Cave (10:30pm), DJ sets in between at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Big Freedia (1am), Brandt Brauer Fricke DJ set (12:30am), Fat Tony (midnight), Brandt Bauer Fricke DJ set (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Doomriders (1am), From Ashes Rise (12:15am), Phobia (11:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (10:45pm), Mindless (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Powertrip (midnight), Touche Amore (11pm), Pianos Become Teeth (10:15pm), Dead End Path (9:30pm), Miles Away (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Andre Williams (midnight), Black Joe Lewis side project (11pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Cobra Skulls (12:45am), Nothington (11:45pm), Broken Gold (10:45pm), The Anchor (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Thermals, Lemuria, Ume, David Liebe Hart (of Tim and Eric Awesome Show) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Kool Keith (12:45am), Death Grips (11:50pm), B L A C K I E (11:25pm), more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Dead Confederate (11pm), Cartright (10pm), December Boys (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Special guests (8pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Nerd Murder, Cabra, Stumble Drunk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Too High to Die presents Dikes of Holland, Holy Wave, The Zoltars at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5]
David Liebe Hart (from Tim & Eric),Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Pataphysics, Plutonium Farmers, Synthetamine at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm-1am, $7, all ages]
Follow That Bird, Kay Leotard, Agent Ribbons, Planets at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Sweet Nuthin', English Teeth, Pastor Cory Cross & the Good Ol Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Shpongle presents The Shpongletron Experience with Emancipator, Blockhead, DJ CAM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:45 pm]
The Alice Rose, Wiretree, Cartographers (SA), Silver Ships at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
ACLTV Taping with Lykke Li at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
More Fun Fest with KP & the Boom Boom, Rude King, Steady Legend, Axis Unity at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Punk Rock Happy Hour with host DJ Scotty Upton plus guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm-9pm, free]
The Baker Family, Archeology, The Burning Hotels at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
El Tule, Umano Ache, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dressed to the Nines - Gothic Dress Up Ball with DJs Alex V, None, & Damage Done at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Long Woodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Soul Track Mind, Morry Sochat & The Special 20s at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
This Holy House at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Altercation FFFFest Aftershow Comedy/Punk with super secret headliner, Holy Shakes, The Buzzkillers, comedy from Nick Aluotto, Mack Lindsay, Joe Stats at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Erika Massen, Groove Think, Gauche, Amanda Thomison at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Allus Killus, The Artillery, Goodbye Endeavor, The Continuums, Stillborn Skies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Damned (8:45pm), Hot Snakes (7:50pm), Cave In (6:55pm), Negative Approach (6:05pm), Paint it Black (5:20pm), Youth Brigade (4:35pm), Dead Horse (3:50pm), The World Inferno/Friendship Society (3:05pm), Death Grips (2:30pm), B L A C K I E (2:05pm), Touche Amore (1:30pm), Shapes Have Fangs (12:55pm), Thieves (12:25pm)
  • Orange Stage - Spoon (8:30pm), Lykke Li (7:25pm), Girls (6:30pm), M83 (5:35pm), Ra Ra Riot (4:45pm), tUnE-yArDs (4pm), The Joy Formidable (3:15pm), Tinariwen (2:30pm), Joe Lally (of Fugazi, 1:55pm), Future Islands (1:20pm), Keep Shelly in Athens (12:45pm), Maneja Beto (12:10pm)
  • Blue Stage - Major Lazer (8:45pm), Neon Indian (7:50pm), Childish Gambino (7pm), Rakim (6:10pm), Cold Cave (5:20pm), Dan Deacon (4:30pm), Wugazi (3:45pm), Cecil Otter (Doomtree, 3:20pm), Brandt Brauer Frick (2:40pm), T Bird and The Breaks (2:05pm), Purity Ring (1:30pm), Active Child (12:55pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Wham City Comedy Tour (6:15pm), Neal Brennan (co-creator of The Chappelle Show & Half Baked, 5:45pm), Johnny Pemberton (5:20pm), Turquoise Jeep (4:45pm), Donald Glover (4:10pm), Air Sex Competition (3:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:40pm), Captured By Robots (1:50pm), Louis Katz (1:25pm), Ali Wong (1:05pm), Cameron Buchholtz (12:45pm), Michael Priest (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Felice Brothers (11:10pm), Gill Landry (Old Crow Medicine Show, 10:15pm), Old Man Markley (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Paper Hotel (1:15am), Sour Notes (12:20am), Pat Jordache (11:25pm), ANR (10 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Russian Circles (1:15am), Tera Melos (12:30am), Boris (11:15pm), Ancient VVisdom (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Deafhaven (midnight), Eagle Claw (10:45pm), Watching the Moon (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Turntable DJ Party with special guest industry and artist DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • DJ Thibault (1:30am), Future Rock (midnight), DJ Thibault (11:15pm), American Royalty (10:15pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Mates of State, Generationals, Yellow Ostrich, Front Bottoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Neon Indian (DJ set, 1:15am), Purity Ring (12:30am), Memoryhouse (11:30pm), Keep Shelly in Athens (10:30pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Budos Band (11pm), Hardproof Afrobeat (10pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Organians, Favored Demise, Tetrahedrons, Keg Vultures at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cup Cup Cupcakes with La Snacks, A.D.D., We Were Wolves, The Cocker Spaniels at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3, free cupcakes]
Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hassle Club at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Andy Davis, The Daylights, Stukenberg at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Sara Hickman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haunted Amps, Space Elevators at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
McPullish, Selector J, Dr. Dubbist at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Awkward Robot, Cactus Peach, Habrok at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Kool & Together (release party), Soul Happening DJs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sour Soul (Mexico City), The Sweet Nuthin', Pop Pistol, Sleeptalk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Thunderosa, The Bent Gents, Earthtone Players, Shadow Spectrum at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jay Sattlelite, Coast Of Nebraska, Make Shift Pariot at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Paul Simon, Punch Brothers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Soapbox Spellbinders, Broken Harps, The Hang, Stampede Mesa, Ever Burn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Blonde Redhead (8:45pm), Black Lips (7:50pm), Boris (7pm), Cannibal Corpse (6:10pm), Kid Dynamite (5:20pm), Eyehategod (4:30pm), Zero Boys (3:40pm), NoBunny (2:55pm), Ceremony (2:20pm), Davilla 666 (1:40pm), OBN III's (1:05pm), Schmillion (12:30pm)
  • Orange Stage - Slayer (8:15pm), Brian Posehn (7:40pm), Hum (6:45pm), Architecture in Helsinki (5:50pm), Ted Leo & the Pharmacists (5pm), The Budos Band (4:10pm), Mates of State (3:20pm), We Were Promised Jetpacks (2:30pm), Asobi Seksu (1:55pm), Le Butcherettes (1:20pm), Lemuria (12:45pm), Crooks (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - Odd Future (8:45pm), Diplo (7:50pm), Flying Lotus (6:55pm), Del the Funky Homosapien (6pm), Baths (5:10pm), Austra (4:20pm), MNDR (3:35pm), Grimes (3pm), G Side (2:25pm), Bird Peterson (1:40pm), SPEAK (1:05pm), Soul Khan (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Trash Talk (8pm), Henry Rollins (7pm), Master Pancake's Video Jukebox (6:15pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (5:25pm), Brody Stevens (5pm), The Kenny K Strass Strasser Yo Yo Exstravaganza (4:35pm), Doug Mellard (4:15pm), Page & Stephen's Fun Wedding (3:35pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (2:50pm), New Movement Comedy (2:15pm), Chris Trew (2pm), Nick Flanagan (1:4pm), Rap Battle Royal (1:05pm), What The Hell: Magic Stunt Show (12:45pm), Cody Hustak (12:30pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Zero Boys (12:15am), Night Siege (11:15pm), Rituals (ex-You People, 10:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dom (12:30am), Royal Bangs (11:30pm), Pujol (10:45pm), Bearhands (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Austra (DJ set), MNDR (DJ set) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Ch 24, David Liebe Hart (of Tim & Eric Awesome Show) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Syd the Kid (or OFWGKTA, 12:30am), G-Side (midnight), DJs Orion and Kid Slyce (11pm), Kaizen (10:30pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents new works by Nick Hennies, Brent Fariss, Travis Weller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$15]
Simple Plan, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Cab, Marianas Trench at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Elitist (Portland OR), BOARS, Burials, Thunderkief at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
We Are Sayonara, Doom Ghost Crown, War Party at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Robot Williams, Anaya, Treachery Of Others, Punk Art Nation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 11/7


Of Mice And Men, Iwrestledabearonce, I See Stars, For The Fallen Dreams, That's Outrageous at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Youth Lagoon, Young Magic at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fat Monster, Jonathan Scales, Jacob Wise Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Frogs Gone Fishin' at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Awkward Robot, Harrison Hudson and Geography at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Feral Rex, Eternal Decay, Cadillac to Mexico at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/8


Modest Mouse, Talkdemonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Noise Tour featuring Mayday Parade, We Are the In Crowd, You Me At Six, There for Tomorrow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Kate Voegele and Parachute, Conor Flynn, Courrier at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sweetmeat, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Murderama, Johnny HootRock, Diesel and Dixie, Blasted Engines, Izzy Cox, Josh Lightnin, Rachael Burlesque Show at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Karmic Reaction, Adam Ross, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Scott Knost at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/9


Fat History Month, Cartright at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Phantogram, Reptar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
American Royalty, Hyde Park Showdown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Modest Mouse, Talkdemonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
In Aeona, Pswingset at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bell X1, Favourite Sons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, Bobby Jealousy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Performance by members of Wiretree and the Migrant for Texas Democracy Foundation at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Kyle Andrews, Madi Diaz, Meggan Carney at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Liver dog show, Roxy Dioxide at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Audic Empire, Forever Town, Mud Doctors at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/10


Night Viking and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Expensive Shit, Cabra, Aether Hawk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Inspector Cluzo, Hot Rod Radio, The Milipede, Awesome Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Young Maths at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
The Vessel, A Sky Jet Black, Hamerzya at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Hobo D, Parking, Before Dawn at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Picardy III, Amy Stroup, Neulore at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lonestar Demons, Case in Theory, Brothers in Arms, Break the Cycle at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
DJ Rapid Ric & Dance Pole Exhibitiion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Vintage Rebellion, Hearts Fail, Signal Rising, Sylvia's Radio, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Tav Falco (reading) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Yellowcard at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers, El Pathos, The Hunt Sales Memorial at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tav Falco's Panther Burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ChameleonsVox (featuring Mark Burgess of The Chameleons), Black Swan Lane, Rescue Mission at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sondre Lerche, The Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Steph Lopez's Birthday Show with Fungi Girls, Voyageurs, Rayon Beach, The Zoltars, Year of the Bear at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed by Paul James at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
L.A.X., Mobley, Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Holding Space, Mouth at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Benefit For Family Eldercare with We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, Teen Noir at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Lucy The Poodle Productions presents The Black Light Masquerade with How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts (first show and tour kick off), Les RAV, The Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, The La Rues at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agent Ribbons, No Mas Bodas, MC Sweet Tea at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Los Bandios Cosmicos, DJ Tita Lima at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
FuseTV Exposed Festival
Broken Teeth, Honeycreeper, Agave Love, Alex Roxx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/12


The Party Lines, Cause for Applause at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale, Turntable.fm, Brenton Duvall, Black Cobain, Phranchyze at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lone Star Demons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Pistol Fire, The White White Lights, The Blind Pets at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lovey Dovies (New Orleans), Gold Beach (ex-Glass Family), The Sour Notes, Bill Baird at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, $5, all ages]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Boyfrndz at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Co-Pilot, Dumb at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7pm, $3, 21+]
Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Attic Ted, Holiday, Mira Loma & the Bad Vibes, Whale Watch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Get Animated: Comic Con unofficial afterparty with Destroyed For Comfort, Total Unicorn, Low Red Center, Fishboy, World Racketeering Squad, Boonesboro, The Cocker Spaniels, DJ Stephy B at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm-2am]
Eleanor Friedberger at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
SIMS Foundation 2011 Benefit Bash with Grupo Fantasma, Will Taylor & Strings Attached at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Las Cruces, Fur King, Bay of Pigs, Black Thorn Halo at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Masikrator, 3Denied, Fear Control at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mesquire, So Far Gone, Shadowdog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/13


Let the Dead, Pat the Human, Set the Sun, Against the Archaic, Swaggasaurus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A.A. Bondy, Gold Leaves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dirt Nasty at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents USA premier of "Lint! - the movie" woth music by Abigail und Hansel, 7 inch Stitch, visuals (and DVD movie projection) by Paul Baker, readings by Matthew Bey and D. Chang at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]
Dirt Nasty at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Knux, Jordy Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Cowboy Indian Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Game, Zeale, Drastik, Menace, Juice at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Kusikia, Mega Bog, Literature, Gold Spine at Nathan's House (1203 Larkwood) [7:30pm-11:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/15


Mark Sultan aka BBQ, A Giant Dog, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hit The Lights, Such Gold, Divided By Friday at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Aretha Franklin, Blind Boys of Alabama at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/16


JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Plaid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lola Cola, Shit Creek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Roxy Roca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The White White Lights, The Asteroid Shop, The Space Elevators at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Colton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Wes Brooks, Ram featuring I Toney, D.R.O.I.D., Mr. Zo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Followed by Static, Dead Dog (Athens, GA), Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, donations accepted]
KOOP 91.7FM benefit with Saint James Society, Kay Leotard, Rings Band, Floating Holidays, Beth Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Culture Kids, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Michael Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Best Fwends, Real Book Fake Book, Procession DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Plutonium Farmers, Bee vs. Moth, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Go Go Beware, Jackyls, Aotearor, Ryan Cercheaz at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jordan Whitmore, Chase Gassaway at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Scarlet Effect, State Of The Art, Sciborg & The Robopimps, Little Saigon, Laute Leute, Vanagen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/18


Night Breed, Swamp, Panhandle TX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Doug Stanhope, Jake Flores, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Language For All: A Concert to Benefit Texas School For The Deaf
  • Fresh Millions, The Dark Water Hymnal, Gold Beach, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • The Pons, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Anam Mila at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Pterodactyl, Daniel Francis Doyle at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Motel Aviv, The Watermarks, Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Horse + Donkey, Dim Locator, Larry Ohms, Toppie Haynes at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Paper Diamond, Run DMT, One4All, WhiteNoise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Foreign Exchange at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Night Fever Vol XIX The Reggae Edition with Nappy Riddem, McPullish, Jah Mighty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Loblolly Boy, The Migrant, Sundress at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Attic Ted, Bi-Polar Gentlemen, Awesome Death, Prodeus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Treetop Sailors, Ghost Plant at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Scatterbrains, Madmartigan, One Red Martian (Dallas), Friend City, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/19


Melt Banana, 400 Blows, Prince Rama, Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Squint, Waiting For August, The Nevermind Project, Radio Fallout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, The Suite Unraveling, The Boxing Lesson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Guns of Navarone, East Cameron Folkcore, The Dalles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Yard Squad, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Loonz MRI Benefit
  • Fur King, Lurker, Burning Avalanche, The Butts, The Sonomatics, Thunderosa, Done Deal at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • Tea Aguilar, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Something Called Nothing at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Panacea, Cassette Daze at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/20


Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yo Majesty at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder, The Brigade, Ready The Messenger at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Vagabond Collective presents The Rocketboys, The Winter Sounds, Wild Moccasins, Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 11/21


Ximena Sarinana, Avalanche City at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/22


Neverwas, Twin Prisons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 11/23


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 11/24


Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]

Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Lower Class Brats, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ATXTrance presents Tom Colontonio, Bobby Hass, Calhoun, xX_Ascension_Xx at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Este Vato, Son De Rey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mother Truckers, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Punks Not Dead Party with Sketchtards at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/26


Ruleta Rusa, Criaturas, The Creamers, Antitheist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Joe Buck, Molley Gene One Whoaman Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Couch Professor presents Run Hammy Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Flesh & Layzie, Bone of Bones Thugs and Harmony, Qween Ching, G'Sta at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maryann and the Revival Band (CD release), The LaRues, Waldo and The Naturals, Federal! State! Local! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Honey Son, Borrisokane, Georgette at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Darstar, Northern Paradox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 11/27


Cabra, The Window Silhouette, The Umbrella Academy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Tracy Shedd, She Sir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion II with Christopher Petkus, Adam Clark, Jonathan Cash, Thomas Fang, visuals by Katie Rose Pipkin and Laurel Barickman at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]

divider


Mon. 11/28


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lusitania, Jamestown Revival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
He's My Brother, She's My Sister, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/30


The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Frankie Ballard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco, Nick Lowe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad, Bogl at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mente Clara, Brian Donohoe's 12:30 All-Stars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Little Brave, Holiday, Beau Jennings at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Fri. 12/2


Norma Jean, Oh, Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
This Moment in Black History, Black Congress, Weird Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mojo Nixon's BobbleHead Tour, Dash Rip Rock at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Outlaw Nation, TinCan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/3


Frank Smith, The O's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Big Sean, Cyhi The Prince, Shawn Christopher, Doughbeezy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Victorian SteamPunk Christmas at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Sheer Khan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Will Hoge, Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bandulus, Hang Zeros at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/5


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/6


Cave, Dikes of Holland, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Headcrusher, Human Factors Lab, Tenafly Viper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Wailers, Duane Stephenson, Dub Gideon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Deuce, The Cirrus Logic Guitar Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/7


Stewart Gersmann, Jarrett Killen, Michael Kingcaid, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Knifight, Hot Rod Radio, Dudes Die at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Shadow Spectrum at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers, DJ Sliver at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Chariot, Vanna, The Crimson, Armada, Former Thieves, Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Seryn, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Kimya Dawson at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Digitalism, Data Romance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zechs Marquise, Equals, Parking at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ledaswan, Politics, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Caterer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scorpion Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 12/11


Verbal Abuse, SS Kaliert (Germany), Embrace the Kill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Tue. 12/13


Bailiff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thu. 12/15


Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 12/16


Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 12/17


The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba, Chief and TheDoomsDayDevice at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 12/28


Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Fri. 12/30


Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2012


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Melted Toys, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider