Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 10, 2011



Thu. 11/10


The Long Tangles CD Release Party with Hello Caller, Elaine Greer, The Long Tangles (with special guest S. Jones of The Lovely Sparrows), Girl Dreams at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm, first 50 get a free copy of the Long Tangles CD]
Night Viking and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
A Tiger Named Lovesick, Bloody Knives, Paul Streckfus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Expensive Shit, Cabra, Aether Hawk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Elvis (LP release), A Giant Dog, The Nouns at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
The Inspector Cluzo, Hot Rod Radio, The Milipede, Awesome Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Young Maths at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
The Vessel, A Sky Jet Black, Hamerzya at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smoker's Club Tour with Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Fiend, The Pricks, Corner Boy P at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Hobo D, Parking, Before Dawn at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Awkward Robot, Rooster Jenkins, Sam Case & the Golden Grit at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Picardy III, Amy Stroup, Neulore at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ole Salt, The Greatcoats, Kevin Murphy at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Lonestar Demons, Case in Theory, Brothers in Arms, Break the Cycle at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
DJ Rapid Ric & Dance Pole Exhibitiion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Vintage Rebellion, Hearts Fail, Signal Rising, Sylvia's Radio, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/11


Tav Falco (reading) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Yellowcard at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Manikin, The Chumps, Come and Take It at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mudhoney, The Riverboat Gamblers, El Pathos, The Hunt Sales Memorial at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tav Falco's Panther Burns, The Crackpipes, The Golden Boys at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ChameleonsVox (featuring Mark Burgess of The Chameleons), Black Swan Lane, Rescue Mission at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sondre Lerche, The Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids at the Bar at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Steph Lopez's Birthday Show with Fungi Girls, Voyageurs, Rayon Beach, The Zoltars, Year of the Bear at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Revival Fund presents Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed by Paul James at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing 10 - Ntropy's release party with Ntropy (Austin), Cozmos (Austin), Color Twin (Austin), Stephen Farris (Houston), Dungeons and DJ's (Austin), Field Dress (Austin), DJ Butcher Bear, visuals by Jason Torres, hosted by soundfounder at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Curtis James & Grape Street, Lola Cola at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
L.A.X., Mobley, Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Holding Space, Mouth at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Benefit For Family Eldercare with We'll Go Machete, The Midgetmen, The Distant Seconds, Teen Noir at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Lucy The Poodle Productions presents The Black Light Masquerade with How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts (first show and tour kick off), Les RAV, The Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bar 96's 1-Year Anniversary Party with Minor Mishap marching band, Blank Slate, The Preservation, The Soldier Thread at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+]
Roxy Roca, The La Rues at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agent Ribbons, No Mas Bodas, MC Sweet Tea at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass, Josh Koons at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Los Bandios Cosmicos, DJ Tita Lima at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
FuseTV Exposed Festival
Broken Teeth, Honeycreeper, Agave Love, Alex Roxx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/12


The Party Lines, Cause for Applause at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
New Bomb Turks, High Tension Wires, Grand Champeen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rayon Beach, Fletcher C. Johnson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Sour Notes, Lovey Dovies, BOY, Bill Baird, La Snacks at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wale, Turntable.fm, Brenton Duvall, Black Cobain, Phranchyze at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lone Star Demons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Pistol Fire, The White White Lights, The Blind Pets at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Lo, The Nouns, Searcher, The Greatcoats at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, $6, all ages]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Boyfrndz at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rasputina, The Wilderness of Manitoba at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Iron Felix, Skyscratchers, Co-Pilot, Dumb at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7pm, $3, 21+]
Opposite Day (album release), Halaska, Ugly Numbers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Attic Ted, Holiday, Mira Loma & the Bad Vibes, Whale Watch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Flat Family, Ashbury Keys, Black Sunday at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [early show, 5-8pm, $3]
Not in the Face, Dead Strangers, Jonny Pecker and the Beaver Bustin' Pickle Weasels at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [late show, 10pm, $7]
The Revival Fund presents Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Revenants, Fake Hooker (Brooklyn), Frank Smith, El Pan, Orange Level, Siren Baby, Franny & Zooey, Street Lions, Old Maides, Mellow Bravo, The Dalles, The Eastern Sea, Watching the Moon, Au Ras Au Ras (New Orleans), Hot Cotton, Mockingbird Loyals, Michael Kingcaid at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [starts at 3pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Get Animated: Comic Con unofficial afterparty with Destroyed For Comfort, Total Unicorn, Low Red Center, Fishboy, World Racketeering Squad, Boonesboro, The Cocker Spaniels, DJ Stephy B at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm-2am]
Eleanor Friedberger at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Beaver, Suicide Drive, Mr. Patrick at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
SIMS Foundation 2011 Benefit Bash with Grupo Fantasma, Will Taylor & Strings Attached at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Las Cruces, Fur King, Bay of Pigs, Black Thorn Halo at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Masikrator, 3Denied, Fear Control at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mesquire, So Far Gone, Shadowdog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/13


Let the Dead, Pat the Human, Set the Sun, Against the Archaic, Swaggasaurus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A.A. Bondy, Gold Leaves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dirt Nasty at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Spiderhouse 29th St. Yard Sale with The Really Rottens (4pm), Torch Songs (1-3pm), DJs Ben Tipton, Sara O, Popnoir Sound System at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [nonn-8pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up with DJ Richard Henry at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents USA premier of "Lint! - the movie" woth music by Abigail und Hansel, 7 inch Stitch, visuals (and DVD movie projection) by Paul Baker, readings by Matthew Bey and D. Chang at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]
We Never Learn - book signing and reading with Eric Davidson of New Bomb Turks, music by Party Lines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dirt Nasty at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Back to the Bandstand with Heaven for Betsy, The Copycats, DJ Bobby Love at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Knux, Jordy Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 11/14


Immortal Technique, Killer Mike at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Cowboy Indian Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Game, Zeale, Drastik, Menace, Juice at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Kusikia, Mega Bog, Literature, Gold Spine at Nathan's House (1203 Larkwood) [7:30pm-11:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/15


Mark Sultan aka BBQ, A Giant Dog, The Zoltars, Simple Circuit, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hit The Lights, Such Gold, Divided By Friday at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Aretha Franklin, Blind Boys of Alabama at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/16


JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Plaid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Real Estate, Big Troubles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Torture Bubbles, Lola Cola, Vacation (OH), French Inhales, Shit Creek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Roxy Roca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The White White Lights, The Asteroid Shop, The Space Elevators at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Colton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Wes Brooks, Ram featuring I Toney, D.R.O.I.D., Mr. Zo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/17


Followed by Static, Dead Dog (Athens, GA), Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, donations accepted]
KOOP 91.7FM benefit with Saint James Society, Kay Leotard, Rings Band, Floating Holidays, Beth Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Culture Kids, OBN III's, Creamers, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Michael Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Best Fwends, Real Book Fake Book, Procession DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Last Dance with DJs James Minor, Sth Nemec at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
NUF, Austin Dead Marching Band, Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Plutonium Farmers, Bee vs. Moth, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Go Go Beware, Jackyls, Aotearor, Ryan Cercheaz at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jordan Whitmore, Chase Gassaway at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Scarlet Effect, State Of The Art, Sciborg & The Robopimps, Little Saigon, Laute Leute, Vanagen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/18


Night Breed, Swamp, Panhandle TX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cruddy (tour kickoff), Black Gum, Recide, Queen Street at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+]
Doug Stanhope, Jake Flores, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Language For All: A Concert to Benefit Texas School For The Deaf
  • Fresh Millions, The Dark Water Hymnal, Gold Beach, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • The Pons, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Anam Mila at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Pterodactyl, Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Motel Aviv, The Watermarks, Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Horse + Donkey, Dim Locator, Larry Ohms, Toppie Haynes at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Paper Diamond, Run DMT, One4All, WhiteNoise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Foreign Exchange at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Night Fever Vol XIX The Reggae Edition with Nappy Riddem, McPullish, Jah Mighty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Loblolly Boy, The Migrant, Sundress at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Attic Ted, Bi-Polar Gentlemen, Awesome Death, Proteus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Treetop Sailors, Ghost Plant at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Scatterbrains, Madmartigan, One Red Martian (Dallas), Friend City, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/19


John Wesley Coleman, She Sir, The Early Stages at East Side Design (1806 Willow St.) [5pm start, 8pm bands, free beer]
Fuzz Club with The Vagues, DJ Johnny Sleeper (LA), DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Chainbow, Woozyhelmet, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Melt Banana, 400 Blows, Prince Rama, Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves, Agent Ribbons, The Sideshow Tragedy, Boessi Kreh at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Squint, Waiting For August, The Nevermind Project, Radio Fallout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zona Mexicana, Innards, In Braille, Cabra at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, The Suite Unraveling, The Boxing Lesson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Guns of Navarone, East Cameron Folkcore, The Dalles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Yard Squad, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Scan Hopper (CD release), My Education, The Gary, Zest of Yore at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Loonz MRI Benefit
  • Fur King, Lurker, Burning Avalanche, The Butts, The Sonomatics, Thunderosa, Done Deal at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • Tea Aguilar, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Something Called Nothing at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Panacea, Cassette Daze at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/20


Garage Sale BBQ Extravaganza with The Gospel Truth, Manikin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm-8pm]
Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yo Majesty at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder, The Brigade, Ready The Messenger at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Vagabond Collective presents The Rocketboys, The Winter Sounds, Wild Moccasins, Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 11/21


Ximena Sarinana, Avalanche City at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/22


The Anchor (CO), special guest (Fort Worth), Dahling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neverwas, Twin Prisons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Synthetamine, Abstract, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/23


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 11/24


Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]

Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Lower Class Brats, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ralph White & Walter Daniels, Wes Coleman, El Pathos, Precious Blood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ATXTrance presents Tom Colontonio, Bobby Hass, Calhoun, xX_Ascension_Xx at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Este Vato, Son De Rey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mother Truckers, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Punks Not Dead Party with Sketchtards at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/26


Ruleta Rusa, Criaturas, The Creamers, Antitheist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Joe Buck, Molley Gene One Whoaman Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Couch Professor presents Run Hammy Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
This Will Destroy You at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flesh & Layzie, Bone of Bones Thugs and Harmony, Qween Ching, G'Sta at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Maryann and the Revival Band (CD release), The LaRues, Waldo and The Naturals, Federal! State! Local! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Honey Son, Borrisokane, Georgette at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Darstar, Northern Paradox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 11/27


Cabra, The Window Silhouette, The Umbrella Academy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Tracy Shedd, She Sir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion II with Christopher Petkus, Adam Clark, Jonathan Cash, Thomas Fang, visuals by Katie Rose Pipkin and Laurel Barickman at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]

divider


Mon. 11/28


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lusitania, Jamestown Revival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother, She's My Sister, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 11/30


ST 37, Miss Moonlight, Spacequake, Whale Watch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Frankie Ballard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mente Clara, Brian Donohoe & Progress at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wilco, Nick Lowe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad, Bogl at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Brave, Holiday, Beau Jennings at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Fri. 12/2


Norma Jean, Oh, Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
This Moment in Black History, Black Congress, Weird Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DMX, DJ Grip, DJ Kurupt, DJ Hella Yella, DJ Dontizl, DJ O. G. Sprocket, more at The Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [9pm, more info here]
Mojo Nixon's BobbleHead Tour, Dash Rip Rock at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Preservation, Magnificent Snails, Waldo & the Naturals at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm, $5]
Outlaw Nation, TinCan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fleetwood Mac hoot night and benefit for HAAM at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Harry Nilsson tribute night at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Pastures, The Sweet Nuthin' at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Sat. 12/3


Frank Smith, The O's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Big Sean, Cyhi The Prince, Shawn Christopher, Doughbeezy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Strange Attractors at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Sabbath Crow, TeXXXas, Fur King, Crashbag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Victorian SteamPunk Christmas at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Sheer Khan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Will Hoge, Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bandulus, Hang Zeros at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]
McMercy Family Christmas Show at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/5


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/6


Cave, Dikes of Holland, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Headcrusher, Human Factors Lab, Tenafly Viper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Wailers, Duane Stephenson, Dub Gideon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Deuce, The Cirrus Logic Guitar Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/7


Stewart Gersmann, Jarrett Killen, Michael Kingcaid, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Knifight, Hot Rod Radio, Dudes Die at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Shadow Spectrum at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers, DJ Sliver at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Chariot, Vanna, The Crimson, Armada, Former Thieves, Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Seryn, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Kimya Dawson at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Digitalism, Data Romance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zechs Marquise, Equals, Parking at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ledaswan, Politics, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Caterer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scorpion Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, Buzzkillers, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/11


Verbal Abuse, SS Kaliert (Germany), Embrace the Kill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Tue. 12/13


Bailiff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thu. 12/15


Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 12/16


Man or Astroman?, Fuckemos, Thighmaster, Cunto at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 12/17


The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba, Chief and TheDoomsDayDevice at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/18


Ramming Speed, Hatred Surge, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Mon. 12/19


Black Cobra, Zoroaster, The Body at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
False, Media Blitz, Esclavo, Nerd Murder at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]

Wed. 12/21


Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/24


Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

divider


Wed. 12/28


Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Fri. 12/30


Killdozer, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2012


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Melted Toys, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider