Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 17, 2011



Thu. 11/17


Followed by Static, Dead Dog (Athens, GA), Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, donations accepted]
KOOP 91.7FM benefit with Saint James Society, Kay Leotard, Rings Band, Floating Holidays, Beth Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Culture Kids, OBN III's, Creamers, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Michael Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]
The Acacia Strain, Terror, Stray From The Path, Harm's Way, Fire From the Gods at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Best Fwends, Real Book Fake Book, Carver, Procession DJs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Green Day, The Wicked Good, Mystic Knights of the Cobra, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Brave, Jamie Harris, Jack Valen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Last Dance with DJs James Minor, Sth Nemec at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
NUF, Austin Dead Marching Band, Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Plutonium Farmers, Bee vs. Moth, The Ugly Numbers at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Auroravore, Baker Family, Super Lite Bike at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johanna Heilman, Madisons at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Better Part of Valor, Easy Tiger, Gogo Beware, People vs De La Rosa at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jackyls, Aotearoa, Ryan Cercheaz at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jordan Whitmore, Chase Gassaway at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Scary Mondelos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scarlet Effect, State Of The Art, Sciborg & The Robopimps, Little Saigon, Laute Leute, Vanagen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/18


Night Breed, Swamp, Panhandle TX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cruddy (tour kickoff), Black Gum, Recide, Queen Street at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gwar, Every Time I Die, Warbeast at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+]
Doug Stanhope, Jake Flores, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Language For All: A Concert to Benefit Texas School For The Deaf
  • Fresh Millions, The Dark Water Hymnal, Gold Beach, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • The Pons, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Anam Mila at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Y.EAST3 with Bali Yaaah, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Enantiodromia (of Wave Hands Like Clouds), Slugbug, Daze of Heaven at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Peligrosa with Orion, Sonora, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Pagame, King Louie, Monolo Black, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Jayhawks, Jolie Holland at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do & Mend, The Story So Far at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Pterodactyl, Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Motel Aviv, The Watermarks, Boy + Kite, Lights Go Out at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Horse + Donkey, Dim Locator, Larry Ohms, Toppie Haynes at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Paper Diamond, Run DMT, One4All, WhiteNoise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Foreign Exchange at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with The Bear featuring Soundfounder at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Globster, Chili Cold Blood, Fierce Bad Rabbit (CO), Vulture's Kit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Fever Vol XIX The Reggae Edition with Nappy Riddem, McPullish, Jah Mighty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Loblolly Boy, The Migrant, Sundress at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Amanda Lepre at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Attic Ted, Bi-Polar Gentlemen, Awesome Death, Proteus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Treetop Sailors, Ghost Plant, Dead Now Evil at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Scatterbrains, Madmartigan, One Red Martian (Dallas), Friend City, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/19


John Wesley Coleman, She Sir, The Early Stages at East Side Design (1806 Willow St.) [6pm start, 7:15pm bands, free beer]
Fuzz Club with The Vagues, DJ Johnny Sleeper (LA), DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Chainbow, Woozyhelmet, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Flash Boys (CD release), The Wrong Ones, We Know Where You Live!, People vs. De La Rosa at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Melt Banana, 400 Blows, Prince Rama, Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Swingin Utters, Far From Finished, Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves, Agent Ribbons, The Sideshow Tragedy, Boessi Kreh at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders, TesseracT at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Squint, Waiting For August, The Nevermind Project, Radio Fallout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zona Mexicana, Innards, In Braille, Cabra at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
House Shoes, Applied Pressure, Exploded Drawing at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Skellies Fall Freakout Benefit with FM Campers, Neiliyo, DJ Digg, DJ Ramo, Hume at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Electric Touch, Zeale, The Shears at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Steve Aoki, Hank, Cupcakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gobi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, free]
Eve & The Exiles at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
FearSnakeFace, Pillow Talk, Church Shoes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
East Austin Studio Tour (E.A.S.T.) after party with Invincible Czars at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Boxing Lesson, Muchos Backflips, The Suite Unraveling, Megafauna at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Magnet School, Gentleman Rogues, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Home Slice Carnival O' Pizza with Crooks, Residual Kid, Big Don, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Little Stolen Moments, plus raffles, contest, magician, silent auction, more at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [noon-9pm]
Guns of Navarone, East Cameron Folkcore, The Dalles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Yard Squad, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8pm]
Scan Hopper (CD release), My Education, The Gary, Zest of Yore at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Loonz MRI Benefit
  • Fur King, Lurker, Burning Avalanche, The Butts, The Sonomatics, Thunderosa, Done Deal at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • Tea Aguilar, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Animal Train, Anti-Climax, Something Called Nothing at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

The Nimbus, Panacea, Makeshift Patriot, Cassette Daze, The Bodacious Groovies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/20


Garage Sale BBQ Extravaganza with The Gospel Truth, Manikin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm-8pm]
Fu Manchu, Honky, The Shrine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Aiden, Drive A at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bled, Decoder, The Brigade, Ready The Messenger at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Last Waltz with Mike and the Moonpies, The Preservation, Leatherbag, Slowtrain, The Ripe, more at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Quin Galavis, Elaine Greer & Friends, David Longoria at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents The Rocketboys, The Winter Sounds, Wild Moccasins, Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Trey Brown, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shattered Pain, Altitudes, Brothers N Arms (Bryan, TX), Monique Ortiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 11/21


Boy, Shivery Shakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ximena Sarinana, Avalanche City at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy, Sarah Castro, Literature at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Metal Monday with Rabble Magus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Kacy Liles, Son Of A Gun, Ryan Cerchiai, Aimee Mac, Lonely Playground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/22


Future Islands, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
The Anchor (CO), special guest (Fort Worth), Dahling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Twin Prisons, The Nevarwas, Touching Cloth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Ol Band & guests at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lonesome Heroes residency at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
Flametrick Subs, Blue Flame, Deadtown at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Synthetamine, Abstract, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/23


Beauty Bar Turkey Fry with Not In The Face, John-David Clark, East Cameron Folkcore, I'd Die For Lo Fi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hymn for Her (CO), Magnetar, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Everburn, Penny Arcade, Happy Kill Team at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Nakia and the Blues Grifters, Danny Malone at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Thu. 11/24


The American Spirit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, happy hour, 5pm-8pm]

Fri. 11/25


The Queers, Lower Class Brats, Knockout at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pataphysics, Zest of Yore, Sprills of Ore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ralph White & Walter Daniels, Wes Coleman, El Pathos, Precious Blood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Friday Solo Massacre with Messy Sparkles, Smokey Emery, XPPR5-9, Lee Dockery, Shardz, Andy Hendrix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Burning Avalanche, Hyde Park Showdown, guests at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
ATXTrance presents Tom Colontonio, Bobby Hass, Calhoun, xX_Ascension_Xx at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Ode To Oscillator, Bali Yaaah at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rhizome Collective benefit with Las Krudas, Son Armado, Wino Vino, Gente Boa, Huerta Culture, Souliotes, Dame Moneda, Magnetar at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6pm, donations accepted]
Este Vato, Son De Rey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mother Truckers, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dimitri's Rail at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tody Castillo, Dirt Bikes, So Long Problems, Vanagen at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Punk's Not Dead Party with Sketchtards at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Chorderoys, Joanna, The Bare Feat, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/26


Ruleta Rusa, Criaturas, The Creamers, Antitheist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Smithers, The Really Rottens, Dean & Rhett at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Scott H. Biram, Joe Buck, Molley Gene One Whoaman Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Couch Professor presents Run Hammy Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Will Destroy You, Tactics at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flesh & Layzie, Bone of Bones Thugs and Harmony, Qween Ching, G'Sta at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Sons of Fathers (CD release), Guns of Navarone at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Maryann and the Revival Band (CD release), The LaRues, Waldo and The Naturals, Federal! State! Local! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Honey Son, Borrisokane, Georgette at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Darstar, Northern Paradox at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Forever Town, A Good Rogering, Requiem For Redemption, Better Part of Valor at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Contrabandits, Audic Empire at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Brandon's Birthday Bash featuring E.B.M., Dark Summer Dawn, Brandon Gibbs, Under The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/27


Cabra, The Window Silhouette, The Umbrella Academy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Tracy Shedd, She Sir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion II with Christopher Petkus, Adam Clark, Jonathan Cash, Thomas Fang, visuals by Katie Rose Pipkin and Laurel Barickman at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$15]
Blak Bird, Standard Series, Hear Me The Hero, Feels Like Home at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 11/28


Gashcat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy, Bali Yaaah at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lit Match Clik, Heaven For Betsy, Neo Nuns at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/29


Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch, Molotov Solution, Killing in Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Champagne Champagne, Xperience at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lusitania, Jamestown Revival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother, She's My Sister, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lonesome Heroes residency at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Miss Melvis, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
Victor Holk, Hunter Jamison, Harrison Anderson, Nick Swift at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/30


ST 37, Miss Moonlight, Spacequake, Whale Watch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dope Mix at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Texas 4000 Benefit With Shakey Graves, Suite 709, Ben Baxter, Fellows at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Top of the Pops Covers with Neighbor as Morrissey/The Smiths, Rocky and Wildcat as Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazelwood, The Bad Lovers as the Zombies at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Frankie Ballard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mente Clara, Brian Donohoe & Progress at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Noah Swords King Of The Deathmatch, Cutta, Tha Kid Chillz, Yung C at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
James Arthur's Manhunt, Obnox, The Dead Space, Party Lines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, Zero Skills, !Ex Amigos! at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wilco, Nick Lowe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad, Bogl at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empower Art Benefit with DJS at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm]
Little Brave, Holiday, Beau Jennings at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Back In Time with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
That Damned Band, Erik Hokkanen, The Atomic Duo at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Strumero at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Beat Dolls at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brontosaurus, Egypt, Brown Acid, Deserts Of Mars, White Widow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Dent de Lion (France), The Triggermen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Norma Jean, Oh, Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
This Moment in Black History, Black Congress, Weird Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DMX, DJ Grip, DJ Kurupt, DJ Hella Yella, DJ Dontizl, DJ O. G. Sprocket, more at The Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [9pm, more info here]
Mojo Nixon's BobbleHead Tour, Dash Rip Rock at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Sundae Records presents Crown Imperial (OK), Palit at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Preservation, Magnificent Snails, Waldo & the Naturals at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm, $5]
Outlaw Nation, TinCan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fleetwood Mac hoot night and benefit for HAAM at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alpha Rev, Ed Roland (of Collective Soul), Casper Rawls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
School Dance Winter Formal at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Smuggler's Annual Christmas Bash with The Diamond Smugglers, Leaders Of The Gang at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ton Tons, Holy Fiction, Equals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Harry Nilsson tribute and trivia night with Luke Kalloch, Jesse Wooten, John Nixin, Paul Banks, Don Cento, Greg Mullen, Matthew Wiley, Sara Overall at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Pastures, Pastor Cory Cross, Greg Mullen at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
MyNameisJohnMichael, Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shark Party, Dudes Die at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Soapbox Spellbinders, Leche, The Prawns, Audiolight, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/3


Frank Smith, The O's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Big Sean, Cyhi The Prince, Shawn Christopher, Doughbeezy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Strange Attractors at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Sabbath Crow, TeXXXas, Fur King, Crashbag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Victorian SteamPunk Christmas at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Sheer Khan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Will Hoge, Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bandulus, Hang Zeros at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
End of Night: Dog & Pony Release Party with Xavier Schipani at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, Fastball, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]
McMercy Family Christmas Show at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Radiola, Quin Galavis at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Dangerous Toys, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X Independent Workforce X-Mas benefiting Habitat for Humanity with Cake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
101X Homegrown Live and Jason & Deb present the 12 Days of Christmas benefiting Central TX Red Cross with Speak, Ume, Soldier Thread at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Afton Showcase: Last Action Hero, One Resistance, Rusty Vein, Daniel Park, Boys On The Inside, The Richard Sanguinetti Band, Lesser Antilles at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Wings Of Valkyrie, Poor Favor, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/5


Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy, Easy Tiger, Sweat Lodge, Bottle Service at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eliot James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 12/6


Cave, Dikes of Holland, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Headcrusher, Human Factors Lab, Tenafly Viper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Wailers, Duane Stephenson, Dub Gideon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Deuce, The Cirrus Logic Guitar Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
A Response To The Body, R Father & The Best Man at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/7


Night Siege, Deadly Reign, Dethrone at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Stewart Gersmann, Jarrett Killen, Michael Kingcaid, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Not In The Face, Faceless Werewolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Top of the Pops with Troller at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Venson's Birthday Bash featuring Dirty P.I.E., Kriminals, Blaxsmith, Rejects at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/8


The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Seth Sherman, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Knifight, Hot Rod Radio, Dudes Die at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Shadow Spectrum at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Adrian Bourgois, Paige at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Twister, Leave, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/9


Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers, DJ Sliver at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Chariot, Vanna, The Crimson, Armada, Former Thieves, Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Seryn, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Kimya Dawson at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
We'll Go Machete, Pswingset, The Gary, Skyscratchers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Digitalism, Data Romance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flosstradamus, Gantman, Supreme Cuts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Zechs Marquise, Equals, Parking at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ledaswan, Politics, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Aqua Jones, The Dry Season, Live Lights, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Invincible Czars at Central Market (4001 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Something Something Inc. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Hang, Wildcat, Navasota String Band, Marshall & The Moondance, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Scratch Acid, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sons of Hercules, Fleshlights at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Caterer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents Driver F, Zorch, Boyfrndz, Curdori at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, Buzzkillers, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, Body Rock ATX at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Thorn Halo, Adrian & The Sickness, Holy Ka-Kow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/11


Verbal Abuse, SS Kaliert (Germany), Embrace the Kill at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]
Back To The Bandstand with Heaven For Betsy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Invincible Czars - Nutcracker Suite at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Pocket Fishermen, Baby Dick, Total Unicorn at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy & Friends - Xmas Show at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Tue. 12/13


Bailiff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
Dixie Witch, Honky, El Pathos at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Top of the Pops with Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Thu. 12/15


Dead End Cruisers, Bulemics, The Motards, The Chumps, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [free]
Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Grieves and Budo, K.Flay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danielle Reich at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Fri. 12/16


Man or Astroman?, Fuckemos, Thighmaster, Cunto at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Attendance Records Benefit with Western Ghost House (EP release), Follow That Bird at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues, Black Books at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Annual LOUD Holiday Show with Graham Reynolds' Golden Arm Trio, Invincible Czars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Monde Green, Springs, Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sat. 12/17


The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clutch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Flash Boys, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
I Want to Be Your Dog: Spider House Xmas Show Benefiting Austin Pets Alive with 20+ bands playing Iggy Pop covers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba, Chief and TheDoomsDayDevice at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats, Hotrod Hillbillies, The Moonhowlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]
KJ Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Atlas Major at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 12/18


Clutch at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramming Speed, Hatred Surge, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [8pm]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/19


Black Cobra, Zoroaster, The Body, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
False, Media Blitz, Esclavo, Nerd Murder at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Richard Henry, bands TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/20


Benefit for Adam Grossman with Skrew, The Blood Royale, Mala Suerte, Beyond The Blood at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smile For Diamonds, Young Savage, Twilight Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/21


Yip Deceiver, Wild Mocassions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/22


Ishi, Soldier Thread, The Burning Hotels, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/24


Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/25


You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tue. 12/27


Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]

Wed. 12/28


Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thu. 12/29


Quintron, Mind Spiders, Manatees at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Fri. 12/30


Killdozer, Women in Prison, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips, Ume at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Spider House New Years Eve 1977 with Roky Moon (David Bowie), Bobby Jealousy/Sabrina (Blondie), Max Vandever/Jason McNeely (Cheap Trick), Mark Tonnucci (Suicide), Bad Lovers (Tom Petty), Johnny Walker (Talking Heads), Shivery Shakes (Television), Lola Cola (Runaways), Egalize It (The Eagles) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
A Family Affair with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Kid Slyce, ULovei, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird and the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2012


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


The Toasters at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


In Flames, Trivium. Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 31, 2012


The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Friday, February 10, 2012


Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider