Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 01, 2011



Thu. 12/1


Crooked Fingers, Strand of Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Happy Hour with Gabe Strycharz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free]
The Crack Pipes, Obnox, The Dead Space, Party Lines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hickoids, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, Zero Skills, !Ex Amigos! at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, The Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Damn Hands, Bitter Birds, The Blackwells at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spiked Punch, eetsFEATS, Night Court at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Venison Whirled, Retarted Guitartar, Attic Ted Xmas Opera, Bubbleface at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [free]
Wilco, Nick Lowe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
MiMOSA, Vibe Squad, Bogl at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Syllable, Storm Shadow, The W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S, Grimnasty, OT23, Harbingers of Hip Hop at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empower Art Benefit with DJS at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dub-adelic Soundsplash with McPullish, Dr Dubbist, visuals from Paul Baker at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm, free]
Before Dawn (CD release), Knifight, Red Cadet (St. Louis) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Little Brave, Holiday, Beau Jennings at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Back In Time with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
That Damned Band, Erik Hokkanen, The Atomic Duo at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Strumero at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Beat Dolls at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brontosaurus, Egypt, Brown Acid, Deserts Of Mars, White Widow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/2


Dent de Lion (France), The Triggermen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The French Inhales, Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Impalers, Wiccans, Criaturas, The Creamers at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norma Jean, Oh, Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
This Moment in Black History, Bangaar, Black Congress, Weird Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Natural Child, Gospel Truth, Cause for Applause, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Love Inks, Awkward Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rachel Yamagata, Mike Viola at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DMX, DJ Grip, DJ Kurupt, DJ Hella Yella, DJ Dontizl, DJ O. G. Sprocket, more at The Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [9pm, more info here]
Halaska (CD release), Watch Out For Rockets, Human Circuit at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mojo Nixon's BobbleHead Tour, Dash Rip Rock at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From The Path, Lower Than Atlantis, Ready The Messenger at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
The Rite Flyers, Boy + Kite, Day vs Night at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Sundae Records presents Crown Imperial (OK), Palit at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Preservation, Magnificent Snails, Waldo & the Naturals at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm, $5]
Outlaw Nation, TinCan Phone, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fleetwood Mac hoot night and benefit for HAAM at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alpha Rev, Ed Roland (of Collective Soul), Casper Rawls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
School Dance Winter Formal at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. XX: Holiday Shake It witbh DJ Resinthol, I Wanna Be Her, DJ AQ at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lance Farley's 50 Birthday Extravaganza with Honky, Pocket FishRmen, Gay Sportscasters, El Pathos, Dickins, Cunto!, The Flood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $8]
The Soldier Thread, Dean Stafford, Jack Thornton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Smuggler's Annual Christmas Bash with The Diamond Smugglers, Leaders Of The Gang at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ton Tons, Holy Fiction, Equals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Harry Nilsson tribute and trivia night with Luke Kalloch, Jesse Wooten, John Nixin, Paul Banks, Don Cento, Greg Mullen, Matthew Wiley, Sara Overall at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Pastures, Pastor Cory Cross, Greg Mullen at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
MyNameisJohnMichael, Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shark Party, Dudes Die at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
StumbleDrunk, Cabra, The Tits, Alien Knife Fight at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Soapbox Spellbinders, Leche, The Prawns, Audiolight, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/3


Frank Smith, The O's, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
nanoSMASH, Lone Star Demons, The Millipede, Awesome Death at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Sean, Cyhi The Prince, Shawn Christopher, Doughbeezy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Strange Attractors at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Holy Wave, La Migra, Rings Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bad Randy's Barn Yard Bash with Accord of Dissonance, Globster, Canadian Tux, Gauche, Dudes Die, Laserz at The Megabarn (4507 Avenue F) [starts at 1pm, bands start at 4pm]
Manzig, GG Allin Coe, Jake Flores, Dirtbag at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sabbath Crow, TeXXXas, Fur King, Bay of Pigs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Flash Boys, Bad Lovers, We Know Where You Live!, Queen St. at Eric Unusual's (5317 Peacedale Ln. - near 51st & Manor Rd.) [7pm, free]
Dent-De-Lion (France), Guardians Of the Sky, Sex Bruises, Skullcaster, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Overevo at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jonti, Pollyn, Exploded Drawings at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Victorian SteamPunk Christmas at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bill Baird, Blake Mackey, Ralph White, Larry Ohms at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Kay Leotard, Bill Baird, Black Gum, Hatchet Wound at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [$5]
The Ugly Art Show with The Act Rights, Comanche at The Jalopy (15th and San Antonio) [7pm-10pm]
Soul Track Mind, Sheer Khan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Will Hoge, Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bandulus, Hang Zeros, Rude King, Viet Ruse, Solomon Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
End of Night: Dog & Pony Release Party with Xavier Schipani at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The BoDeans, Fastball, The Greatcoats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, Elephant M. at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
McMercy Family Christmas Show (9pm), Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business (8pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Radiola, Quin Galavis at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Dangerous Toys, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/4


The National, Local Natives at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayhem, Keep Of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Independent Workforce X-Mas benefiting Habitat for Humanity with Cake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
101X Homegrown Live and Jason & Deb present the 12 Days of Christmas benefiting Central TX Red Cross with Speak, Ume, Soldier Thread at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost presents Steven Parker, Austin SoundWaves (El Sistema) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$10 sliding scale, 18+]
Afton Showcase: Last Action Hero, One Resistance, Rusty Vein, Daniel Park, Boys On The Inside, The Richard Sanguinetti Band, Lesser Antilles at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The School of Rock Presents: Rock and Roll Garage Sale with The Staff Infection (members of Dangerous Toys, Jesus Christ Superfly, Tia Carrera, The Hidden Hand, Iron Felix, etc), Unsocialized, Punkart Nation, Panhandle, Rozie and Alanna and the School of Rock show band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1-6pm, $2]
The Green Door Record Party with DJs Von Trapp (Lauren), Apopalipstick (Nessa), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Wings Of Valkyrie, Poor Favor, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/5


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Literature, The Miami Dolphin (MN), Black Gum, Ichi Ni San Shi at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Home 4 the Holidays Ho-Down with Johnny Hottub, Xmas Karaoke, etc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy, Easy Tiger, Sweat Lodge, Bottle Service at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eliot James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/6


Cave, Dikes of Holland, Marriage, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gomez (TX), Jensen Eyes, Adam & The Bull Shark, Me & The Devil at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Headcrusher, Human Factors Lab, Tenafly Viper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Fruitkey, Us..., Shark Party, Lead Pipe at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Lonesome Heroes residency at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Wailers, Duane Stephenson, Dub Gideon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Deuce, The Cirrus Logic Guitar Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
A Response To The Body, R Father & The Best Man at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Wed. 12/7


Dead Cat Dead Rats, Code Named Code at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Siege, Deadly Reign, Dethrone, Doom Siren at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jackyls, Foreign Mothers, Neur (NJ) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stewart Gersmann, Jarrett Killen, Michael Kingcaid, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Not In The Face, Faceless Werewolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cat Wheelchair, Young///Savage at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Fernando Vigueras/Chris Cogburn, Lucas Gorham, Jonathan Horne at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]
Top of the Pops with Troller at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Some Say Leland at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Venson's Birthday Bash featuring Dirty P.I.E., Kriminals, Blaxsmith, Rejects at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/8


The Nouns, Free Beer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Seth Sherman, Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage Material at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sweat Lodge, The Well, Crooked Bangs, Free Beer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Knifight, Hot Rod Radio, Dudes Die at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pussy.Money.Disco, DJ Chapzzz, special guest at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Did You See Those Bats?, Globster, Fatback Circus, Tofu Kozu at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Versatile Syndicate presents Eagle Eye Williamson, Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith), Greg Loftus, Mockingbird Loyals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Unmothered, BOARS, Old & Ill, The Shadow Spectrum at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Adrian Bourgois, Paige at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Twister, Leave, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/9


Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers, DJ Sliver at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Canoe, Ovenbirds, The Nouns at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Abandon, Bizzle, Price Hill, The Warriors ATX, Natori Blue, Kara Nicole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
The Chariot, Vanna, The Crimson, Armada, Former Thieves, Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Seryn, Little Lo, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Shortwave Party, Shalom Salon, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Pswingset, The Gary, Skyscratchers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Digitalism, Data Romance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flosstradamus, Gantman, Supreme Cuts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, Betaplayer, Higher Than Why at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We'l Go Machete, Pswingset, The Gary, Skyscratchers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Zechs Marquise, Equals, Parking at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ledaswan, Politics, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jigglewatts at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aqua Jones, The Dry Season, Live Lights, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Invincible Czars at Central Market (4001 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Helisphere, Wake the Colossus, DSGNS, Nekrist at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Threes Away at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Something Something Inc. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Hang, Wildcat, Navasota String Band, Marshall & The Moondance, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Naw Dude, Ovary Action, Trip Crystals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
December Boys, Golden Boys, Drunken Prayer (Portland), The Early Stages at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Scratch Acid, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Josh Caterer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Craig Finn, Will Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sons of Hercules, Fleshlights at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires), CC Bloom, The Best at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents Driver F, Zorch, Boyfrndz, Curdori at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, Buzzkillers, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lucy the Poodle's Craft Night with Planets, Zoe Boekbinder (San Francisco), Elaine Greer, Izzy Cox, Thunder Puppet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, World Racketeering Squad, Target Practice at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
Henry + The Invisibles, Body Rock ATX at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Thorn Halo, Adrian & The Sickness, Holy Ka-Kow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/11


Verbal Abuse, SS Kaliert (Germany), Embrace the Kill, Naw Dude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Operation Green Santa Toy Drive with Think Lizzy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
James Ryder & the 420 Turnaround, Heartsexplode at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]
Back To The Bandstand with Heaven For Betsy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Invincible Czars - Nutcracker Suite at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Pocket Fishermen, Baby Dick, Total Unicorn at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy & Friends - Xmas Show at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/13


Bailiff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Son y No Son, Kiko y La Banda, Tiburon at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Wed. 12/14


Eldridge Cleaver at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
The Triggermen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, LZ Love, The Drakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, El Pathos at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Milk Thistle, Kinky Machine, The Wolf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Top of the Pops with Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, The Baker Family at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]

Thu. 12/15


Heaven's Gators, Daze of Heaven at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dead End Cruisers, Bulemics, The Motards, The Chumps, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [free]
Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, People vs. Dela Rosa at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Books, The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jay Satellite, Stumbledrunk, Dead Rockstars, Andy Webster & Temple Bros. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cronophage, Pussyviolence, Jackyls, Mugwump, Mucophagia, Jeff Brister at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean, The 7's at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Hems at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm, free]
Grieves and Budo, K.Flay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas Special at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Danielle Reich at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Fri. 12/16


Ralph White, Shawn McMillen at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sin Orden, Brain Attack , Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Man or Astroman?, Fuckemos, Thighmaster, Cunto at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Boars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Attendance Records Benefit with Western Ghost House (EP release), Follow That Bird at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
Gobi, The Shears, Master Blaster Sound System at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Annual LOUD Holiday Show with Graham Reynolds' Golden Arm Trio, Invincible Czars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas Special at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Monde Green, Springs, Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sat. 12/17


UV Overdose at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clutch, Amplified Heat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Flash Boys, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Energy, OBN III's, Secret Prostitutes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
I Want to Be Your Dog: Spider House Xmas Show Benefiting Austin Pets Alive with 20+ bands playing Iggy Pop covers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, The Eastern Sea, Cactus Peach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats, Hotrod Hillbillies, The Moonhowlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rich Restaino & the Obits, Wiretree, Rosedale Highs (SA), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, John Pointer, Undergrowth at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas Special at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
KJ Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Atlas Major at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 12/18


Gerard's Christmas Birthday Bash with Flesh Lights, John Wesley Coleman III, Simple Circuit, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clutch, Chronolung at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramming Speed, Hatred Surge, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost presents Ghiant and Morsberger, Mongoose, Ken Silverman+Thomas Helton duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$10 sliding scale, 18+]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/19


Black Cobra, Zoroaster, The Body, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
False, Media Blitz, Esclavo, Nerd Murder at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Richard Henry, bands TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/20


Young//Savage, Twilight Broadcast, Smile for Diamonds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Benefit for Adam Grossman with Skrew, The Blood Royale, Mala Suerte, Beyond The Blood at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smile For Diamonds, Young Savage, Twilight Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Wed. 12/21


Yip Deceiver, Wild Mocassions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Brigade, DSGNS, The Artillery, For Every Empire, Blurry Vision at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Bill Baird at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Literature, Hidden Ritual, Bitter Birds at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]

Thu. 12/22


Surf Christmas Party with Nematoads, Boys and Gull, Lonesome Heroes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, The Young, Gospel Truth, Creationists, Crooked Bangs at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Soldier Thread, The Burning Hotels, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Karl Morgan, Carson Alexander, Jonathan Jeter at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Fri. 12/23


The Riverboat Gamblers, Antialls at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 12/24


Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/25


You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/26


John Wesley Coleman, Blower (ex-Didjits), The Negatives, Scrabble Robot at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/27


Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Wed. 12/28


Shit Creek, High Dive at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]

Thu. 12/29


Quintron, Mind Spiders, Manatees, The Flesh Lights at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Alice Rose, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Craig Marshall, Jonas and the Plastic Habits at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Fri. 12/30


Soviet Spies, Fight the World, Deadwords at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Killdozer, Women in Prison, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Chris Salveter, Hotel Brotherhood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Wildshire at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips, Ume at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Spider House New Years Eve 1977 with Roky Moon (David Bowie), Bobby Jealousy/Sabrina (Blondie), Max Vandever/Jason McNeely (Cheap Trick), Mark Tonnucci (Suicide), Bad Lovers (Tom Petty), Johnny Walker (Talking Heads), Shivery Shakes (Television), Lola Cola (Runaways), Egalize It (The Eagles) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
A Family Affair with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Kid Slyce, ULovei, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird and the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bearracuda NYE at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, January 3, 2012


Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 5, 2012


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, January 6, 2012


OBN III's, Golden Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2012


Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


The Toasters at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


In Flames, Trivium. Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 31, 2012


The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 3, 2012


They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Friday, February 10, 2012


Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Dr. Dog at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Bowerbirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider