Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 08, 2011



Thu. 12/8


The Nouns, Free Beer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sea and Cake, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Seth Sherman (CD release), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage Material at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sweat Lodge, The Well, Crooked Bangs, Free Beer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cock, Bad Chapters, The Ex-Optimists, Skyacre, Spyplane at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree presents Crowded House hoot night at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Knifight, Hot Rod Radio, Dudes Die at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Slash Future, Paperthreat, FM Campers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pussy.Money.Disco, DJ Chapzzz, special guest at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Did You See Those Bats?, Globster, Fatback Circus, Tofu Kozu at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Versatile Syndicate presents Eagle Eye Williamson, Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith), Greg Loftus, Mockingbird Loyals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fernando Vigueras + Chris Cogburn + Jonathan Horne, Christopher Douthitt special house concert [email tenpoundstothesound (at) yahoo (dot) com to RSVP and get directions]
Unmothered, BOARS, Old & Ill, The Shadow Spectrum at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Ctrl V, Lizzi and The Lovers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adrian Bourgois, Paige at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Twister, Leave, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/9


Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mike D., Billy, and Todd's 8th Annual Xmas Party with The Clutters (Nashville), more TBA at the Longbranch Inn [+] [8pm-11pm, bring either a $5 cash donation for Anthropos Arts or a new toy for Blue Santa]
Psychic TV, CHANT, Coma in Algiers, DJ Sliver at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Canoe, Ovenbirds, The Nouns at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Abandon, Bizzle, Price Hill, The Warriors ATX, Natori Blue, Kara Nicole at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
The Chariot, Vanna, The Crimson, Armada, Former Thieves, Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Las Cruces, Mala Suerte, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seryn, Little Lo, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cocker Spaniels, Shortwave Party, Literature, Boy's Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Pswingset, The Gary, Skyscratchers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Digitalism, Data Romance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Butcher Bear, Les Rav, Sorne at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, Betaplayer, Higher Than Why at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We'l Go Machete, Pswingset, The Gary, Skyscratchers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Knuckle Rumbler Presents 90s Cuisine: Bayside High Homecoming with Flying Turns, Sebastian Nebula, Bobby West at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Fast Forward Austin presents Unsilent Night at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:30pm, starts at ND, bring your own boombox, info]
Skank Family Xmas Mixtape Release Party with Milezo and the Noize, Greg Mullen, Maryann and the Revival band at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, benefit for Toys for Tots]
Zechs Marquise, Equals, Parking at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Alvin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Fling, Yukon Blonde at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ledaswan, Politics, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jigglewatts at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aqua Jones, The Dry Season, Live Lights, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Digital Antique, the Bellmen at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]
Invincible Czars at Central Market (4001 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Helisphere, Wake the Colossus, DSGNS, Nekrist at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Threes Away at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Something Something Inc. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Hang, Wildcat, Navasota String Band, Marshall & The Moondance, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/10


Naw Dude, Ovary Action, Trip Crystals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
December Boys, Golden Boys, Drunken Prayer (Portland) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Megabig, Modok, Petals, Breaking Stories at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Scratch Acid, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Korpiklaani, Arkona, Polkadot Cadaver, Forged In Flame at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
*** postponed until January 13 *** Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Josh Caterer (of Smoking Popes), My Golden Calf, Beau Jennings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Story So Far, Thieves, This Time Next year, Daybreaker, Carridale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Power Trip, RZL DZL, Mindless, Wall of Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Craig Finn, Will Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules, Bad Lovers, Tempo Tantrums at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Bad Sports, Peach Kelli Pop (members of White Wires), CC Bloom, The Best at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oh No Oh My, New Roman Times, Scorpion Child, St. James Society at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Vagabond Collective presents Driver F, White White Lights, Major Major Major, Glitta at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Trinity Hall Grand Opening with Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Little Lo, Cryin' Cole Wilson & Those Miserable Cowboys, Dog Gone Dead at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Paladins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, Buzzkillers, Steady Legend at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez and His Band, Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lucy the Poodle's Craft Night with Planets, Zoe Boekbinder (San Francisco), Elaine Greer, Izzy Cox, Thunder Puppet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, World Racketeering Squad, Target Practice at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
Henry + The Invisibles, Body Rock ATX at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Thorn Halo, Adrian & The Sickness, Holy Ka-Kow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/11


Benefit for Jonathan Toubin with Cause for Applause, DJs Mark Fagan, Chelsea Valentine, Dana Lachman, Greg Beets, Aaron Blount, Mishka Westell, Jason Chronis, Brian Tweedy, more at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Verbal Abuse, SS Kaliert (Germany), Embrace the Kill, Naw Dude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Tusk, Monstro, Kyng at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Operation Green Santa Toy Drive with Think Lizzy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
James Ryder & the 420 Turnaround, Heartsexplode at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost & Austin Noise presents Stomach Poop volume 1 with Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Jeffi Deluxe, Control (live soundtracked by Dakota Hogback and How I Quit Crack), Anus Morissette, R. Lee Dockery, DJ Nickelforth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5-$10, 18+]
Back To The Bandstand with Heaven For Betsy, Austin Swing Orchestra at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars - Nutcracker Suite at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]

divider


Mon. 12/12


Pocket Fishermen, Baby Dick, Total Unicorn at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Cruciamentum (UK), Mournful Congregation (Australia), Pallbearer, Ritual Necromancy, Anhedonist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jealous Mondays with Bobby Jealousy & Friends - Xmas Show at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/13


Bailiff, Dead Black Hearts, Antenna Shoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thrash and Burn Tour with Winds Of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For The Fallen Dreams, Upon A Burning Body, In The Midst Of Lions, Like Moths to a Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Trampled by Turtles, William Elliot Whitmore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Americans (LA), Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Son y No Son, Kiko y La Banda, Tiburon at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Wed. 12/14


Eldritch Cleaver at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents The Couch (CD release), Zlam Dunk, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors, $5 ($7 minors)]
Teenage News, Street Violence at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, LZ Love, The Drakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Dixie Witch, Honky, El Pathos at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noisy Neighbors with Scan Hopper (10:30pm), The Midgetmen (9:30pm), DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, LZ Love, The Drakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Carver, Hello Caller, Killian Keller at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Milk Thistle, Kinky Machine, The Wolf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Top of the Pops with Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hello Lovers, ((sounder)), Paperthreat, SuR at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, The Baker Family at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]

Thu. 12/15


Heaven's Gators, Daze of Heaven at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dead End Cruisers, Bulemics, The Motards, The Chumps, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [free]
Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lil Match Clik, Ocky Goodsounds, Teo Blake, Syllable, Doc Deuce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Life During Wartime, Madmartigan, Polaris Breach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Grace Park and The Deer, Horse Plus Donkey at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, People vs. Dela Rosa, Walter Daniels and Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Books, The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jay Satellite, Stumbledrunk, Dead Rockstars, Andy Webster & Temple Bros. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cronophage, Pussyviolence, Jackyls, Mugwump, Mucophagia, Jeff Brister at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
The Grapes and Friends 3rd Annual Christmas Show with The Grapes & Friends, Lila Lies, Waldo Wittenmyer & the Naturals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Holler and Bang, Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean, The 7's at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Hems at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm, free]
Grieves and Budo, K.Flay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Danielle Reich at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Fri. 12/16


Ralph White, Shawn McMillen at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sin Orden, Brain Attack , Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Man or Astroman?, Fuckemos, Thighmaster, Cunto at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Boars, Omotai at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Money Drive with Scorpion Child, Boy + Kite, El Abuso, The Back Alley Music Review, Tank Boss, Dolls from the Crypt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, postmodern undead live painting and art show]
Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Attendance Records Benefit with Western Ghost House (EP release), Follow That Bird at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
The Mole People (EP release), The Psychic Palms, The Shivery Shakes, The Nouns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
East Side Tone Sessions: A Dinner, a Band and a Movie with The Ugly Beats, screening of This is Spinal Twp and food by Counter Culture at East Side Tone (301 Chicon St., suite F) [+] [6pm, 21+, limited seating, info]
Gobi, The Shears, Master Blaster Sound System at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Annual LOUD Holiday Show with Graham Reynolds' Golden Arm Trio, Invincible Czars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm, free]
((Sounder)), Girl Dreams at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Monde Green, Springs, Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sat. 12/17


UV Overdose at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Crisis Hotlines, Shit Creek, Neighbor at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Fuzz Club with DJs Sue, Topper James, Scott Spitfire at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scattered Remains, Absence of Fear, Mauve Avenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
The Energy, OBN III's, Secret Prostitutes, Dikk Sexxx, Crimewave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clutch, Amplified Heat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Flash Boys, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr, Lord Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body, Learning Secrets, DJ Geoff Millions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Blind Pets, Bang Bang Theodores, I'd Die For Lo Fi, DJ Johneon at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
I Want to Be Your Dog: Spider House Xmas Show Benefiting Austin Pets Alive with 20+ bands playing Iggy Pop covers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, The Eastern Sea, Cactus Peach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats, Hotrod Hillbillies, The Moonhowlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rich Restaino & the Obits, Wiretree, Rosedale Highs (SA), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, John Pointer, Undergrowth at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
KJ Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Atlas Major at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 12/18


Gerard's Christmas Birthday Bash with Flesh Lights, John Wesley Coleman III, Simple Circuit, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clutch, Chronolung at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramming Speed, Hatred Surge, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Tody Casitllo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost presents Ghiant and Morsberger, Mongoose, Ken Silverman+Thomas Helton duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$10 sliding scale, 18+]
Daniel Hart, ((sounder)), Bill Baird, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Sara Overall Band, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Eryn Brothers Group at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Mon. 12/19


Black Cobra, Zoroaster, The Body, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
False, Media Blitz, Esclavo, Nerd Murder at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Richard Henry, bands TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/20


Young//Savage, Twilight Broadcast, Smile for Diamonds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Benefit for Adam Grossman with Skrew, The Blood Royale, Mala Suerte, Beyond The Blood at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Edison Chair, River Ghost, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Smile For Diamonds, Young//Savage, Twilight Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Wed. 12/21


Yip Deceiver, Wild Mocassions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Brigade, DSGNS, The Artillery, For Every Empire, Blurry Vision at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Millipede. Awesome Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red 7 Holiday Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Noisy Neighbors woth The Del-Vipers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Bill Baird at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Literature, Hidden Ritual, Bitter Birds at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]

Thu. 12/22


Surf Christmas Party with Nematoads, Boys and Gull, Lonesome Heroes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, The Young, Gospel Truth, Creationists, Crooked Bangs at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nazi Gold, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Soldier Thread, The Burning Hotels, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Karl Morgan, Carson Alexander, Jonathan Jeter at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Blitzens, New Mystery Girl, DJ Mike Buck at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 12/23


The Riverboat Gamblers, Antialls at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bros Peabodys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christmas Eve Eve Party With Zeale, The White White Lights, DJ Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato y Amigos at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/24


Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/25


You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/26


John Wesley Coleman, Blower (ex-Didjits), The Negatives, Scrabble Robot at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/27


Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Wed. 12/28


Shit Creek, High Dive at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]

Thu. 12/29


Quintron, Mind Spiders, Manatees, The Flesh Lights at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Triggermen, Unspoken Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Illegal Wiretaps, Parker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessie Frye, Joanna Barbara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Perfect Pants, Ex-Machina, Globster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Alice Rose, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Craig Marshall, Jonas and the Plastic Habits at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights, Kirby Brown at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 12/30


Soviet Spies, Fight the World, Deadwords at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Killdozer, Women in Prison, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Sports, Blind Pets,The Villas, Muchos Backflips, Triple Scorpio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Electric Touch, Refused are Fucking Dead, Goodnight Goddess at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Love Collector at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy & Indian, Wild Child at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry, Chris Salveter, Hotel Brotherhood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Wildshire at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Preservation, Major Major Major, Girling, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sat. 12/31


Russian Circles, The Roller, Eagle Claw, Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips, Ume at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia, Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Neon Cobra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spider House New Years Eve 1977 with Roky Moon (David Bowie), Bobby Jealousy/Sabrina (Blondie), Max Vandever/Jason McNeely (Cheap Trick), Mark Tonnucci (Suicide), Bad Lovers (Tom Petty), Johnny Walker (Talking Heads), Shivery Shakes (Television), Lola Cola (Runaways), Egalize It (The Eagles) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Slacker Magazine NYE Launch Party with White Denim, more TBA at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
A Family Affair with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Kid Slyce, ULovei, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird and the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bearracuda NYE at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black & White Years, Rittz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sip Sip, Caddywhompus, Sun Hotel, Zorch at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 1, 2012


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Mani Neumaier (Guru Guru), ST 37 at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Major Major Major, Bobby Jealousy, Bang Bang Theodores, plus comedy by Jake Flores, Chris Cubas, Cameron Buchholtz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Expensive Shit, Whiskey Shivers, Contact High Five at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Curse the Heavens, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Ancient VVisdom, Venemous Maximous, Skycrawler, Void Strider, Trip Crystals, Curse The Heavens at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]

divider

Free Week! Free shows are marked as such.


Monday, January 2, 2012


Mr Lewis and the Funeral 5, Automusik, Starlings TN, Moonlight Towers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Speak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
JD Clark, Hello Caller, Loblolly Boy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]

Tuesday, January 3, 2012


Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bike Problems (midnight), The Gary (11:15pm), The Midgetmen (10:30pm), The Blistering Speeds (9:45pm), Killdeer (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Floating Holidays, Rings Band, Necklace of Heads, Scorpion Child, Hour Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks, Guns of Navarone, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
Mike & the Moonpies, Frank Smith, Franny & Zooey, The Blind Pets, Mockingbird Loyals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Vagabond Collective - Sip Sip, Boyfrndz, Sphynx, Click Clack at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]

Wednesday, January 4, 2012


Stuffies, French Inhales, Restrooms, Crisis Hotlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Sober Daze, The Sweethearts, Pinata Protest, Heather Go Crazy, Mariachis Del Infierno at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
10YR (DMadmess + Yadira Brown), Fat Tony, Worldwide, Parking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Manateam Group And Giant Steps present Look Mexico, Little Lo, Tactics, Future, Equals at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Equals, Oh-Look-Out, Stereo is a Lie, Boyfrndz, Residual Kid at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, January 5, 2012


The Energy (Houston), The Gospel Truth, Cruddy, The Best, Nazi Gold, Naw Dude at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dikes of Holland, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Grand Champeen, A Giant Dog, Elvis, Wes Coleman, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle, The Sour Notes, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free]
Maeja Beto, Lemurs, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
EITS Presents The Sour Notes, The Couch, The Baker Family, The Nouns, The NYC Queens (Houston) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Oh No Oh My at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, January 6, 2012


OBN III's, Pharoahs, Golden Boys, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Calm Blue Sea, Missions, Clouds Are Ghosts, Octopus Project DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Woodgrain, Not In The Face, Dikes Of Holland, Este Vato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Covers Night with Church of the Divine Spirits, The Smites (Smiths), Yuppie Pricks (Sex Pistols), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Jesus Christ Superfly (American Hardcore), Scary Mondelos (Social Distortion) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm ,free]
Mother Falcon, My Education, Quiet Company, Speak, Oh-Look-Out at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
Brownout, Roxy Roca, Bangaar, Gobi, Bulletproof Tiger at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mice & Rifles, Little Radar, Magnet School at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Kay Leotard, Schmillion, World Racketeering Squad, The Scarlet Effect at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


OBN III's, Grape St. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Special guest, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson, The Midwives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free]
Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera, Wo Fat, OMGWTFBBQ, Mindless, Grand Astoria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lower Class Brats, Black Irish, Night Siege, Jensen Eyes, The Boiling Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Fire From the Gods, Prey For Sleep, Wake the Colossus, Taking on Poseidon, Bay of Bigs, For Every Empire, Slur, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm, free]
Ringo Deathstar, Sundress, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Ishi, My Education, Black Books, Bali Yaaah, Hello Caller, The Venturous at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bell Riots, La Snacks, The Cocker Spaniels, Purple (Beaumont) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]

Sunday, January 8, 2012


Broken Gold, Bremen Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
La Migra, Boy + Kite, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Psychic Palms, Scorpio Rising, Lux Divon, The Triggermen, Parking, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2012


Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shrapnel, Headcrusher, Course of Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Young, Balaclavas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 15, 2012


Shit Creek, Rad Company, Bike Problems, Gremlins UK at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


The Toasters, Spies Like Us at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


In Flames, Trivium. Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


Graveyard, Radio Moscow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 31, 2012


The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


Where's the Band Tour with Ace Enders, Anthony Raneri, Chris Conley, Evan Weiss, Matt Pryor at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Friday, February 10, 2012


My Education, Talkdemonic, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Angelic Upstarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Dr. Dog at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider