Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 15, 2011



Thu. 12/15


Heaven's Gators, Daze of Heaven at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dead End Cruisers, Bulemics, The Motards, The Chumps, Jesus Christ Superfly at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [free]
Devin The Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lil Match Clik, Ocky Goodsounds, Teo Blake, Syllable, Doc Deuce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Life During Wartime, Madmartigan, Polaris Breach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Grace Park and The Deer, Horse Plus Donkey at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, People vs. Dela Rosa, Walter Daniels and Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Books, The Pons, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jay Satellite, Stumbledrunk, Dead Rockstars, Andy Webster & Temple Bros. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sleep Talk, Automatic Cycle, The Brothers Vinyl, Shiny Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Halaska, Ugly Numbers, Ugly Elephant at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Buffalo, M.A.P., The Arnold Friend Project at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Cronophage, Pussyviolence, Jackyls, Mugwump, Mucophagia, Jeff Brister at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
The Grapes and Friends 3rd Annual Christmas Show with The Grapes & Friends, Lila Lies, Waldo Wittenmyer & the Naturals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Holler and Bang, Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me, Dsoedean, The 7's at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Hems at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm, free]
Grieves and Budo, K.Flay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Ivory & Ash, Foxy Dangerous, Evoli, Liver Dog at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Danielle Reich at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Vanaheim, 13th Legion, Aside, Dig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/16


Ralph White, Shawn McMillen at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sin Orden, Brain Attack , Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Man or Astroman?, Fuckemos, Thighmaster, Cunto at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Boars, Omotai, Modok at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hawks of Holy Rosary (11:30pm), Coma in Algiers (11pm), Attic Ted (10:30pm), Unknown Relatives (10pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+]
Blood Money Drive with Scorpion Child, Boy + Kite, El Abuso, The Back Alley Music Review, Tank Boss, Dolls from the Crypt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, postmodern undead live painting and art show]
Holiday Show with The Invincible Czars ("Nutcracker"), Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
El Tule, Bombasta, Changoman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lucid Dementia, Pet Heavies, The Docs at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Attendance Records Benefit with The Zoltars, Western Ghost House (EP release), Follow That Bird at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
The Mole People (EP release), The Psychic Palms, The Shivery Shakes, The Nouns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Smithers, Extravaganza, The Planets at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shane Rogers Band, Miss Odette, Matt Herbert at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
East Side Tone Sessions: A Dinner, a Band and a Movie with The Ugly Beats, screening of This is Spinal Twp and food by Counter Culture at East Side Tone (301 Chicon St., suite F) [+] [6pm, 21+, limited seating, info]
Gobi, The Shears, Master Blaster Sound System at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Peligrosa 4th Anniversary party with Orion, Sonora, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Pagame, King Louie, Manolo Black, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
White Ghost Shivers (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, East Side Dandies at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Polaris and ScoreMore presents Pretty Lights Music Graduation Celebration with Gramatik, Supervision at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Sounds Under Radio, Suite 709, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Please Please Me, Auroravore, Little Brave, Aly Tadros at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Xmas Rock Show with Deserts of Mars, Corporate Elvis, Amanda Lepre, Twin Sages at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Annual LOUD Holiday Show with Graham Reynolds' Golden Arm Trio, Invincible Czars at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Zachary Bass at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm, free]
((Sounder)), Girl Dreams at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Shake It Like A Caveman at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Monde Green, Springs, Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Maryann and the Revival Band with Bridges, Cryin' Cole Wilson and Those Miserable Cowboys, Vaughn Aed at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Sore Losers, Exile, Strangegun, Broken Spokes, MK Ultra at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Skatterbrains, Leche, Homer King, Jalapeno Heads, Parker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/17


UV Overdose at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Crisis Hotlines, Shit Creek, Neighbor at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Smokey Emery, Ghost Lapse, Chainbow, Planets at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Fuzz Club with DJs Sue, Topper James, Scott Spitfire at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
The Electric Frankenstein, The Hookers, Swingin' Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scattered Remains, Absence of Fear, Mauve Avenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
The Energy, OBN III's, Secret Prostitutes, Dikk Sexxx, Crimewave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mindless, Grasseaters, Cutting Losses at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
Clutch, Amplified Heat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Flash Boys, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dour Burr, Lord Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body, Learning Secrets, DJ Geoff Millions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Blind Pets, Bang Bang Theodores, I'd Die For Lo Fi, DJ Johneon at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
I Want to Be Your Dog: Spider House Xmas Show Benefiting Austin Pets Alive with 20+ bands playing Iggy Pop covers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
The Nightmare Before Christmas Party with DJs Edminister, The Gothfather, aRGo, Jessica Rabbet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cas Haley, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison presents A Very Metal Christmas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Crooks, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Focus Group, The Eastern Sea, Cactus Peach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Fortunate Youth, Tin Can Phone, Dub Gideon, Migrant Kids, MC Homeless, Axis Unity at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B. Harvey, The Hillbilly Hellcats, Hotrod Hillbillies, The Moonhowlers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rich Restaino & the Obits, Wiretree, Rosedale Highs (SA), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Holiday Happy Hours with Barebones Orchestra, John Pointer, Undergrowth at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm, free]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas!...Carefully with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzi Meyers, Bruce Kirkland, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Safeword, Stillborn Skies at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+]
KJ Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Atlas Major at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Scarlet Effect, Another Addiction, Johnny Love, Jay Satellite at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, The Continuums, Shadowdog, Common Thread, Forever Town at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/18


Gerard's Christmas Birthday Bash with Flesh Lights, John Wesley Coleman III, Simple Circuit, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up with Muhammadali, Shit Creek at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Clutch, Chronolung, Triple Scorpio at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramming Speed, Hatred Surge, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Tody Casitllo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
TRCOA presents the 1st Annual Unsigned Artists Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church Of the Friendly Ghost presents Ghiant and Morsberger, Mongoose, Ken Silverman+Thomas Helton duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5-$10 sliding scale, 18+]
Daniel Hart, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Sounder, Bill Baird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sara Overall Band, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Eryn Brothers Group at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]
A Day On The Moon, BarTalk, The Penny Dreadfuls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 12/19


Black Cobra, Zoroaster, The Body, Skycrawler at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
False, Media Blitz, Esclavo, Nerd Murder at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Richard Henry, bands TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Burger City presents Stop, Drop, Rock N Roll benefit for Joplin, Missouri tornado victims with The Flesh Lights/Mark Tonucci (all Cramps set), Bad Lovers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Amanda Cevallos, Rosie & the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gun Dogs, Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Marantha, Breath By Breath, My Ghost Juliet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/20


Young//Savage, Twilight Broadcast, Smile for Diamonds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Benefit for Adam Grossman with Skrew, The Blood Royale, Mala Suerte, Beyond The Blood at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Edison Chair, River Ghost, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Smile For Diamonds, Young//Savage, Twilight Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dead Left, Christy Hays, Chris Brecht at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Navasota String Band, Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Flat Stanley, Chris Smith & Philip Q. Morrow, Fossik No. 5 at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Uncle Lucius, Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Murderama, Johnny Hootrock, Fur King, Thunderosa, Dead Town, Reverend Johnny Flash, Black Slave, Izzy Cox at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Elizabeth Santillan, Brotherofman, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Daniel Ethridge at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/21


Sphynx, Yip Deceiver, Wild Mocassions, Distance Runner at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Brigade, DSGNS, The Artillery, For Every Empire, Blurry Vision at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
We Know Where You Live, The Millipede, Brontosaurus, Brown Acid at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red 7 Holiday Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Noisy Neighbors woth The Del-Vipers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Top of the Pops Rock & Roll Formal with Teenage News, The Nouns, DJs Allyson Prince, DJs The Flesh Lights at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Tori Amos at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lucy Rider, Corporate Elvis, The Arnold Friend Project at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Surroundings, Rambler Rose, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Banks & The Carousels, Bill Baird at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Red & White Winter Party with Literature, Hidden Ritual, Bitter Birds at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic (7-9pm), Tim Curry Trio (6-7pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Jeff Metil, Brandon Gibbs, Ben Lewis, Colt Landonbaker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 12/22


Surf Christmas Party with Nematoads, Boys and Gull, Lonesome Heroes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, The Young, Gospel Truth, Creationists, Crooked Bangs at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nazi Gold, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Soldier Thread, The Burning Hotels, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The My Family Is Far Away or My Family Sucks Party aka Island of Misfit Toys dance party with DJ Chapzzz and special guests at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening of the Balam Bar at Ruta Maya with Honky, Amplified Heat, Ghosts of Texas, LABS at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10]
Shakey Graves, Hello Caller, JD Clark at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Blitzens, New Mystery Girl, DJ Mike Buck at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sciborg & The Robopimps, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/23


The Riverboat Gamblers, Antialls at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow & Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bros Peabodys, Free Beer, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christmas Eve Eve Party With Zeale, The White White Lights, DJ Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Madchester tribute to The Cure with DJs SynthMaster & Pumpkin Spice at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Opening of the Balam Bar at Ruta Maya Night 2 with Lost Pines, Deadtown, Squinto at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Este Vato y Amigos at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Versatile Syndicate Christmas Party with Revenants, The Anchor, Bassline Bums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Destructive Guerilla Force, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Rational Thought Neglect, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/24


Holiday Haven with DJs Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]

Sun. 12/25


Holiday Regression with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Boba Fett at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/26


John Wesley Coleman, Blower (ex-Didjits), The Negatives, Scrabble Robot at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Cass Brostad at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gun Dogs, Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/27


Knife in the Water, Glorium, December Boys, The Black, Quin Galavis at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Captain Meave's Cider Sippers, I Hate the Remix, Southbound Drive at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Navasota String Band, Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Trevor Davis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/28


Shit Creek, High Dive at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OBN III's, Video, Wiccans at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Modrag, No Show Ponies, John Neilson, Elle King at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]
Big Ol Band, Son Of A Gun, The Chorderoys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/29


Quintron, Mind Spiders, Manatees, The Flesh Lights at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Triggermen, Unspoken Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Illegal Wiretaps, Parker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessie Frye, Little Brave, Joanna Barbara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pure Luck, Shed Alfred at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Perfect Pants, Ex-Machina, Globster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Squirrel Pelt, Josh Draper, Jon Stringer, Something Real, Harrison Anderson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Alice Rose, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Craig Marshall, Jonas and the Plastic Habits at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Halaska, Luck Mountain at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights, Kirby Brown at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Laute Leute, Blak Bird at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/30


Mani Neumeier (of Guru Guru) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Soviet Spies, Fight the World, Deadwords at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Killdozer, Women in Prison, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Sports, Blind Pets,The Villas, Muchos Backflips, Triple Scorpio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Electric Touch, Goodnight Goddess, Zapata!, Gogo Beware at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Love Collector at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy & Indian, Wild Child at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Nadis Warriors, Spoonfed Tribe, Hatch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Dana Falconberry, Chris Salveter, Hotel Brotherhood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Wildshire at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Black Tabs, Bloody Knives, Haunted Amps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, Major Major Major, Girling, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Cipher Austin, Sub Kulture Patriots, Fresh Club, Public Offenders, Dee 1 at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Achachay, Bob Floyd Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends, Lukas Nelson, Ray Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Dead Swagger, The Kinder Gardeners, Stampede Mesa, Nixon, Punk Art Nation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/31


Russian Circles, The Roller, Eagle Claw, Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips, Ume at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia, Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, The Last Cigarette at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, TV Torso, Marmalakes, Sleep Good, The Zoltars, The Sour Notes, Young Girls, Gold Spine, DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
Spider House New Years Eve 1977 with Roky Moon & Bolt (Fleetwood Mac), Bobby Jealousy/Sabrina (Blondie), members of Fleshlights/Jason McNeely (Cheap Trick), members of Gospel Truth (Suicide), Bad Lovers (Dead Boys), Party Lines/Johnny Walker (Talking Heads), Shivery Shakes (Television), members of Lola Cola (Runaways), Children of the Grave (Black Sabbath), Dikes of Holland (B-52's) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
2012 Apocalodyssey with White Denim, Royal Bangs, Oh Look Out, Megafauna, Sphynx at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
A Family Affair with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Kid Slyce, ULovei, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird and the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bearracuda NYE at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sweet Leaf (Black Sabbath tribute), Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
New Year's Eve Celebration with Crotch Rock It at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Future Fantasy 2012: New Year's Eve with Pataphysics, Boonesboro, Slugbug at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
God-Des & She at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Black & White Years, Rittz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sip Sip, Caddywhompus, Sun Hotel, Zorch at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DJ Bl3nd, Designer Drugs at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends, The Gourds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Dark Summer Dawn, Sleep When You're Dead, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Awesome Death, Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 1, 2012


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Mani Neumaier (Guru Guru), ST 37 at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Major Major Major, Gud Head (tribute to Turbonegro), plus comedy by Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, John Tole, Randa Briggs, Mike Wiebe, Chris Cubas, Mack Lindsay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Gospel Truth, Expensive Shit, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Powertrip, Curse the Heavens, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Messengers, End Times, Truth, Modern Pain, Offed, Just Sayin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Ancient VVisdom, Venemous Maximous, Skycrawler, Void Strider, Trip Crystals, Curse The Heavens at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]

divider

Free Week! Free shows are marked as such.


Monday, January 2, 2012


Mr Lewis and the Funeral 5, Automusik, Starlings TN, Moonlight Towers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
My Golden Calf, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Distance Runner, Reagonometry, The Nouns at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
JD Clark, Hello Caller, The Awkward Robot, Loblolly Boy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Soapbox Spellbinders, The White White Lights, Little Radar, Royal Forest at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]

Tuesday, January 3, 2012


Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bike Problems (midnight), The Gary (11:15pm), The Midgetmen (10:30pm), The Blistering Speeds (9:45pm), Killdeer (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Floating Holidays, Rings Band, Necklace of Heads, Scorpion Child, Hour Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Crooks, Guns of Navarone, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
Mike & the Moonpies, Frank Smith, Franny & Zooey, The Blind Pets, Mockingbird Loyals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Mary Ann & The Revival Band + Wild Child + Chase Weinacht (Marmalakes) + Lonesome Heroes + Amy Annelle & the True Vine + The Duqaines at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Vagabond Collective - Sip Sip, Boyfrndz, Sphynx, Click Clack, Major Major Major at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Shakey Graves, Wild Child, Chase Weinacht, (of Marmalakes), Lonesome Heroes, Amy Annelle & the True Vine (with members of Weird Weeds), The Duqaines (members of White Ghost Shivers) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Leatherbag, Mayeux and Broussard, Tarred and Feathered, Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Maneja Beto, Este Vato, Manzana Malas, Son De Rey at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]

Wednesday, January 4, 2012


Stuffies, French Inhales, Restrooms, Crisis Hotlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Sober Daze, The Sweethearts, Pinata Protest, Heather Go Crazy, Mariachis Del Infierno at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10YR (DMadmess + Yadira Brown), Fat Tony, Worldwide, Parking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Rocketboys, Shivery Shakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Manateam Group And Giant Steps present Look Mexico, Little Lo, Buxton, Tactics, Slash Future at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Equals, Oh-Look-Out, Stereo is a Lie, Boyfrndz, Residual Kid at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Vendetta Big Band at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Sabbath Crow, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Garrett T. Capps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 5, 2012


The Energy (Houston), The Gospel Truth, Cruddy, The Best, Nazi Gold, Naw Dude at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dikes of Holland, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore, Kay Leotard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Grand Champeen, A Giant Dog, Elvis, Wes Coleman, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live with BOY, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live with Maneja Beto, Lemurs, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Feathers, Ricky Jean Francois, Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
EITS Presents The Sour Notes, The Couch, The Baker Family, The Nouns, The NYC Queens (Houston) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
The White White Lights, Black Books, Les Rav, The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Oh No Oh My at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, New Roman Times, Megafauna, The Couch at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]

Friday, January 6, 2012


OBN III's, Pharoahs, Golden Boys, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Calm Blue Sea, Missions, Clouds Are Ghosts, Octopus Project DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Woodgrain, Not In The Face, Dikes Of Holland, Este Vato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Covers Night with Church of the Divine Spirits, The Smites (Smiths), Yuppie Pricks (Sex Pistols), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Jesus Christ Superfly (American Hardcore), Scary Mondelos (Social Distortion) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm ,free]
Mother Falcon, My Education, Quiet Company, Speak, Oh-Look-Out at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, Politics, boy + kite, Flemish Giant at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Brownout, Roxy Roca, Bangaar, Gobi, Bulletproof Tiger at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
La Snacks, Markov, Skyscratchers, Trip Crystals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mice & Rifles, Little Radar, Magnet School at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Kay Leotard, Schmillion, World Racketeering Squad, The Scarlet Effect at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Chris Perez Band, Maneja Beto, Vitera, Kalua at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Everburn, Fear Control, Signal Rising, Mescquire, Persistence In Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


OBN III's, Grape St., A Giant Dog, Ghost Knife, Shivery Shakes, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Special guest, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson, The Midwives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free]
Quiet Company with The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Dead Black Hearts, The Dark Water Hymnal at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Tia Carrera, Wo Fat, Dixie Witch, Skycrawler, Mindless, The Boiling Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Lower Class Brats, OMGWTFBBQ, Black Irish, Night Siege, Jensen Eyes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Fire From the Gods, Prey For Sleep, Wake the Colossus, Taking on Poseidon, Bay of Bigs, For Every Empire, Slur, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm, free]
Salesman, Baker Family, Whalers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Ringo Deathstar, Sundress, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Ishi, My Education, Black Books, Bali Yaaah, Hello Caller, The Venturous at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Art vs. Industry, Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Bell Riots, La Snacks, The Cocker Spaniels, Purple (Beaumont) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Broken Teeth, Federation Of Horsepower, The Heroine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 8, 2012


Broken Gold, Bremen Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
La Migra, Boy + Kite, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Psychic Palms at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Scorpio Rising, Lux Divon, The Triggermen, Parking, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hot Rod Radio, Superlite Bike, Melissa Bryan, The Bang Bang Theodores at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]

divider


Tuesday, January 10, 2012


Criaturas, Creamers, Recide, Crooked Bangs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]

Thursday, January 12, 2012


Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes, Sleepgood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sixy Minute Man at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 13, 2012


Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Balmorhea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Alice Rose, The Lennings at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shrapnel, Headcrusher, Course of Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Young, Balaclavas, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 15, 2012


Shit Creek, Rad Company, Bike Problems, Gremlins UK at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2012


AVICII at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 17, 2012


Rise Against, A Day to Remember, The Menzingers at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Langhorne Slim and the Law, Rayland Baxter, Beau Jennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Frank Smith (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Honor Amongst Thieves (CO), Cunto, Beaumonts at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


The Toasters, Spies Like Us at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX 2012 Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Musical Capital Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Shiny Empire, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


In Flames, Trivium. Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Mason Jennings, Jillian Edwards at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squint, Waiting for August, Nooner, Radio Fallout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 22, 2012


Befriend the Bears (CD release), The White White Lights, Shakey Graves, Rikavista at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


Graveyard, Radio Moscow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 27, 2012


The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


Where's the Band Tour with Ace Enders, Anthony Raneri, Chris Conley, Evan Weiss, Matt Pryor at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


Marmalakes & The Sour Notes (7-inch split release), Follow That Bird, Buxton (Houston) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Crash Gallery at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, February 10, 2012


My Education, Talkdemonic, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Angelic Upstarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, February 4, 2012


Shearwater at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tom Petty at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider