Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 22, 2011



Thu. 12/22


Winter "Soul"stice and benefit for Jonathan Toubin with DJs Tim Kerr, Butcher Bear, Sue, Gabe & Josh (Breakaway) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Surf Christmas Party with Nematoads, Boys and Gull, Lonesome Heroes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, The Young, Gospel Truth, Creationists, Crooked Bangs at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nazi Gold, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Soldier Thread, The Burning Hotels, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The My Family Is Far Away or My Family Sucks Party aka Island of Misfit Toys dance party with DJ Chapzzz and special guests at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Nite School with Migrant Kids, D.V.S* (Brooklyn), Cintus Supremus, DJs Scorpio, John Gomi, City Wytch, Siren Summer at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Opening of the Balam Bar at Ruta Maya with Honky, Amplified Heat, Ghosts of Texas, LABS at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10]
Subrosa Union, Stay Sane at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rough Riders, We Aim To Try, Inflatable Baptists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Hello Caller, JD Clark at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Blitzens, New Mystery Girl, DJ Mike Buck at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brothers Grimm, Em Cravens, Dale Dillard, David Gabidzashvili at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Bare Feet, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 12/23


The Riverboat Gamblers, Antialls at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Egypt, El Pathos (members of The Dicks, The Offenders and Cat Butt), Black Salve at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free, food drive]
The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow & Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bros Peabodys, Free Beer, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christmas Eve Eve Party With Zeale, The White White Lights, DJ Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Madchester tribute to The Cure with DJs SynthMaster & Pumpkin Spice at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Opening of the Balam Bar at Ruta Maya Night 2 with Lost Pines, Deadtown, Squinto at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dub Gideon, 2 Piece, Contrabandits, Shanx at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Versatile Syndicate Christmas Party with Revenants, The Anchor, Bassline Bums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
DJ set by Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
James Rider, Mud Doctors, Cordial Roy, Revivial Party, Em Cravens, Krystee S&S at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Elery White, Destructive Guerilla Force, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Rational Thought Neglect, Drain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/24


Holiday Haven with DJs Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Barebones Orchestra presents Holiday Happy Hours at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5-8pm]
The Butts, The Orphan Kings, Los Jakalopes, Jolene Marie at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/25


Holiday Regression with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Boba Fett at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
You Got Me F@#%ed Up with DJ Tweedy & Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Mon. 12/26


John Wesley Coleman, Blower (ex-Didjits), The Negatives, Scrabble Robot at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Illustrations (SA), Ghostpizza, Milli Mark, Beautiful Lou, Damaged Good$ at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Cass Brostad at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gun Dogs, Marshall Anderson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shaking Hands, Set Your Anchor, Rise of a Tyrant at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/27


Benefit for Jonathan Toubin with Knife in the Water, Glorium, December Boys, The Black, Quin Galavis at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
Wild Child (MN), Just Sayin', Bust, Jackyls at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Real Book Fake Book, Bad Chapters, Notes Floats at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Captain Meave's Cider Sippers, I Hate the Remix, Southbound Drive at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Navasota String Band, Ghosts Along the Brazos (8pm), Bob Hoffnar (6:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Purple Fishes, Trevor Davis, Eliot James, Daniel Ethridge at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gurf Morlix, Grant Peeples at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]

Wed. 12/28


Shit Creek, High Dive at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OBN III's, Video, Wiccans at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Top of the Pops with band TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Modrag, No Show Ponies, John Neilson, Elle King at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6-8pm, free]
Fatal Reign, Cry For Anethesia at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Big Ol Band, Son Of A Gun, The Chorderoys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 12/29


Quintron, Mind Spiders, Manatees, The Flesh Lights at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Locksmiths, The Triggermen, Unspoken Levels, Higher Than Why? at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Illegal Wiretaps, Parker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessie Frye, Little Brave, Joanna Barbara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pure Luck, Shed Alfred at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Darkwave DJ Night with James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Perfect Pants, Ex-Machina, Globster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Villette, Leah Nobel, The Light Parade at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Squirrel Pelt, Josh Draper, Jon Stringer, Something Real, Harrison Anderson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Alice Rose, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Craig Marshall, Jonas and the Plastic Habits at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nakia, Lisa Marshall at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Halaska, Luck Mountain at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights, Kirby Brown at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Use of Time, Deep in the Heart, Net, Commerical Free Project at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Descendants Of Erdrick, A Day On The Moon, Blak Bird at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/30


Mani Neumeier (of Guru Guru) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Soviet Spies, Fight the World, Deadwords at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Killdozer, Women in Prison, Rituals at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Sports, Blind Pets,The Villas, Muchos Backflips, Triple Scorpio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Electric Touch, Goodnight Goddess, Zapata!, Gogo Beware at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Love Collector at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy & Indian, Wild Child at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Codename Boris at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Nadis Warriors, Spoonfed Tribe, Hatch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Dana Falconberry, Chris Salveter, Hotel Brotherhood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Wildshire at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Steady Legend, Best Best Best Friends, The Nematoads at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Tabs, Bloody Knives, Haunted Amps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, Major Major Major, Girling, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Cipher Austin, Sub Kulture Patriots, Fresh Club, Public Offenders, Dee 1 at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Achachay, Bob Floyd Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends, Lukas Nelson, Ray Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Wrong Ones, The Hang Outs at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Madmartigan, Dead Swagger, The Kinder Gardeners, Stampede Mesa, Nixon, Punk Art Nation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/31


Russian Circles, The Roller, Eagle Claw, Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Black Angels, Wooden Shjips, Ume at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia, Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Neon Cobra, Stiff Nites, The Last Cigarette at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, TV Torso, Marmalakes, Sleep Good, The Zoltars, The Sour Notes, Young Girls, Gold Spine, DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, $5]
Spider House New Years Eve 1977 with Roky Moon & Bolt (Fleetwood Mac), Bobby Jealousy/Sabrina (Blondie), members of Fleshlights/Jason McNeely (Cheap Trick), members of Gospel Truth (Suicide), Bad Lovers (Dead Boys), Party Lines/Johnny Walker (Talking Heads), Shivery Shakes (Television), members of Lola Cola (Runaways), Children of the Grave (Black Sabbath), Dikes of Holland (B-52's) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
2012 Apocalodyssey with White Denim, Royal Bangs, Oh Look Out, Megafauna, Sphynx at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Botfly, Guilt Party, Colonia, We Are Empire at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Maneja Beto, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
A Family Affair with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Kid Slyce, ULovei, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird and the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bearracuda NYE at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jimmie Dreams presents Hit It & Quit It! with The Good Foot Family All-Stars, The Carousel Cabaret, DJ Mr. E Date at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Miles Zuniga (of Fastball and The Small Stars), Danny Malone, Union Specific at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Sweet Leaf (Black Sabbath tribute), Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
New Year's Eve Celebration with Crotch Rock It at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Future Fantasy 2012: New Year's Eve with Pataphysics, Boonesboro, Slugbug at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
God-Des & She at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Black & White Years, Rittz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sip Sip, Caddywhompus, Sun Hotel, Zorch at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DJ Bl3nd, Designer Drugs at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hayes Carll, Shovels and Rope, Sideshow Tramps at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends, The Gourds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fur King, Thunderosa, Another Addiction, Diesal & Dixie at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Dark Summer Dawn, Sleep When You're Dead, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Awesome Death, Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 1, 2012


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Mani Neumaier (Guru Guru), ST 37 at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Major Major Major, Gud Head (tribute to Turbonegro), plus comedy by Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, John Tole, Randa Briggs, Mike Wiebe, Chris Cubas, Mack Lindsay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Gospel Truth, Expensive Shit, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Powertrip, Curse the Heavens, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Messengers, End Times, Truth, Modern Pain, Offed, Just Sayin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Ancient VVisdom, Venemous Maximous, Skycrawler, Void Strider, Trip Crystals, Curse The Heavens at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dream Cassette, Black Churches (Amherst, Mass.), The Pajammas (Ft. Worth), Last Action Hero at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider

Free Week! Free shows are marked as such.


Monday, January 2, 2012


Mr Lewis and the Funeral 5, Automusik, Starlings TN, Moonlight Towers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
My Golden Calf, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Distance Runner, Reagonometry, The Nouns at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
JD Clark, Hello Caller, The Awkward Robot, Loblolly Boy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Soapbox Spellbinders, The White White Lights, Little Radar, Royal Forest at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Ipswich vs. The Wall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 3, 2012


Coma in Algiers, ST 37, Air Traffic Controllers, Rhett & Dean at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bike Problems (midnight), The Gary (11:15pm), The Midgetmen (10:30pm), The Blistering Speeds (9:45pm), Killdeer (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Floating Holidays, Rings Band, Necklace of Heads, Scorpion Child, Hour Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Crooks, Guns of Navarone, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free]
Mike & the Moonpies, Frank Smith, Franny & Zooey, The Blind Pets, Mockingbird Loyals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Mary Ann & The Revival Band + Wild Child + Chase Weinacht (Marmalakes) + Lonesome Heroes + Amy Annelle & the True Vine + The Duqaines at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Vagabond Collective - Sip Sip, Boyfrndz, Sphynx, Click Clack, Major Major Major at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Shakey Graves, Wild Child, Chase Weinacht, (of Marmalakes), Lonesome Heroes, Amy Annelle & the True Vine (with members of Weird Weeds), The Duqaines (members of White Ghost Shivers) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Downfall Of Gaia (Germany), Vestiges (DC), Dead To A Dying World, Boars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Leatherbag, Mayeux and Broussard, Tarred and Feathered, Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Maneja Beto, Este Vato, Manzana Malas, Son De Rey at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
From Guts To Glory (Houston), Pernicious Phenom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 4, 2012


Sober Daze, The Sweethearts, Pinata Protest, Heather Go Crazy, Mariachis Del Infierno at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10YR (DMadmess + Yadira Brown), Fat Tony, Worldwide, Parking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Rocketboys, Shivery Shakes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Manateam Group And Giant Steps present Look Mexico, Little Lo, Buxton, Tactics, Slash Future at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Equals, Oh-Look-Out, Stereo is a Lie, Boyfrndz, Residual Kid at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Cool In Austin presents Yer Heart!, Madeline Ava, Mitch The Champ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Vendetta Big Band at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Sabbath Crow, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Garrett T. Capps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jokes On You (Corpus Christi) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 5, 2012


The Energy (Houston), The Gospel Truth, Cruddy, The Best, Nazi Gold, Naw Dude at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dikes of Holland, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore, Kay Leotard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Grand Champeen, A Giant Dog, Elvis, Wes Coleman, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live with BOY, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live with Maneja Beto, Lemurs, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Feathers, Ricky Jean Francois, Distance Runner at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
EITS Presents The Couch, The Baker Family, The Nouns, The NYC Queens (Houston) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
The White White Lights, Black Books, Les Rav, The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Steady Legend, Cadillac Muzik, The LaRaue at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Cabra, We'll Go Machete, Tow The Line at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lord Buffalo, Salesman, Little Radar, Soup at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Oh No Oh My, Leslie Sisson, The Frank Mustard Project at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, New Roman Times, Megafauna, The Couch at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Lit Match Clik, The Scarlett Effect, Standard Series, Rikavista at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 6, 2012


OBN III's, Pharoahs, Golden Boys, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Calm Blue Sea, Missions, Clouds Are Ghosts, Octopus Project DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Woodgrain, Not In The Face, Dikes Of Holland, Este Vato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Covers Night with Church of the Divine Spirits, The Smites (Smiths), Yuppie Pricks (Sex Pistols), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Jesus Christ Superfly (American Hardcore), Scary Mondelos (Social Distortion) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm ,free]
Cronis, Side Effects (CA), Dcoi (CA), Night Siege at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Zlam Dunk, Bassline Bums, Blurry Vision, DSGNS, Headache at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, My Education, Speak, Oh-Look-Out at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, Politics, boy + kite, Flemish Giant at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Brownout, Roxy Roca, Bangaar, Gobi, Bulletproof Tiger at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
La Snacks, Markov, Skyscratchers, Trip Crystals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Kris K presents Phranchyze, Zapata!, The Hour Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mice & Rifles, Little Radar, Magnet School at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Kay Leotard, Schmillion, World Racketeering Squad, The Scarlet Effect at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Chris Perez Band, Maneja Beto, Vitera, Kalua at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Everburn, Fear Control, Signal Rising, Mescquire, Persistence In Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


OBN III's, Grape St., A Giant Dog, Ghost Knife, Shivery Shakes, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Special guest, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson, The Midwives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free]
Quiet Company with The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Dead Black Hearts, The Dark Water Hymnal at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Tia Carrera, Wo Fat, Dixie Witch, Skycrawler, Mindless, The Boiling Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Lower Class Brats, OMGWTFBBQ, Black Irish, Night Siege, Jensen Eyes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Fire From the Gods, Prey For Sleep, Wake the Colossus, Taking on Poseidon, Bay of Bigs, For Every Empire, Slur, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm, free]
Gall (Houston), Bomraw (Houston), Guide (TN), Deadly Reign at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Salesman, Baker Family, Whalers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Ringo Deathstar, Sundress, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Ishi, My Education, Black Books, Bali Yaaah, Hello Caller, The Venturous at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Happen-Ins, Gold Beach at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Hundred Visions, TV Torso, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Guns of Navarone, Western Ghost House, Major Major Major at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Art vs. Industry, Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Megafauna at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bell Riots, La Snacks, The Cocker Spaniels, Purple (Beaumont) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Broken Teeth, Federation Of Horsepower, The Heroine, Circle of Trust at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johnny Giles, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 8, 2012


The French Inhales, Come And Take It, The Stuffies, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Broken Gold, Bremen Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
La Migra, Boy + Kite, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Psychic Palms at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Scorpio Rising, Lux Divon, The Triggermen, Parking, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hot Rod Radio, Superlite Bike, Melissa Bryan, The Bang Bang Theodores at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Sun Records Sunday with The Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [free]
Immerse, Crystal Garden, The History Of at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, January 10, 2012


Criaturas, Creamers, Recide, Crooked Bangs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]

Thursday, January 12, 2012


Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes, Sleepgood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sixy Minute Man at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Art Seen Alliance presents Heyoka, Sugarpill, Starlynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Philo Beteaux, Nuf, Progress, Calliope Musicals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leda Swan, Audic Empire, Holler And Bang, The Penny Dreadfuls, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 13, 2012


Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweethearts, Viet Ruse, Nada Mas Basura, The Shattered at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Balmorhea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
That Damned Band (CD release), Susquehanna Hat Company, Dave Quanberry & the Dirty Brassos All-stars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Alice Rose, The Lennings at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Agave Love, Butcherwhite, Cannon, Aside, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shrapnel, Headcrusher, Course of Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Young, Balaclavas, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Youthful Masterbation Technique, Daze of Heaven, Bubbleface, Jackyls, Mugwump, Fox Island, Jeff Brister at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Holy Ka-Kow, The Prawns, Wildcat, Rewind The Rescue, Twister at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 15, 2012


Shit Creek, Rad Company, Bike Problems, Gremlins UK at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm]
A Tragic Fake (Dallas), A Spectacle In North America at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2012


AVICII at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aux, The All Days, Moi Je Jove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 17, 2012


Rise Against, A Day to Remember, The Menzingers at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Langhorne Slim and the Law, Rayland Baxter, Beau Jennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, January 18, 2012


Ghost Planet, Till Death Brings Us Dawn, Panhandle Tx, Rusty Vein at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Frank Smith (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Honor Amongst Thieves (CO), Cunto, Beaumonts at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Lead the Follower, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
D.R.O.I.D, RAM, Mr. Zo, Noah Swords King Of The Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houz Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


The Toasters, Spies Like Us, Steady Legend at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX 2012 Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Musical Capital Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Al Shire's Henchmen, Latchkey Kids at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shiny Empire, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


In Flames, Trivium. Veil of Maya, Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Mason Jennings, Jillian Edwards at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squint, Waiting for August, Nooner, Radio Fallout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Micah Shalom at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Greatcoats, The 71's, Holy Boats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Leonard Cohen tribute and trivia at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Vintage Rebellion, Madmartigan, So Far Gone, Friend City, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 22, 2012


Befriend the Bears (CD release), The White White Lights, Shakey Graves, Rikavista at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 25, 2012


Graveyard, Radio Moscow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 27, 2012


The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


Where's the Band Tour with Ace Enders, Anthony Raneri, Chris Conley, Evan Weiss, Matt Pryor at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


Marmalakes & The Sour Notes (7-inch split release), Follow That Bird, Buxton (Houston) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Crash Gallery at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, February 10, 2012


My Education, Talkdemonic, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Angelic Upstarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, February 4, 2012


Shearwater at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tom Petty at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider