Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 05, 2012



Free Week! Free shows are marked as such.


Thursday, January 5, 2012


The Energy (Houston), The Gospel Truth, Cruddy, The Best, Nazi Gold, Naw Dude at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dikes of Holland, Creationists, Crooked Bangs, Black Gum at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Hundred Visions, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, East Cameron Folklore, Kay Leotard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Grand Champeen, A Giant Dog, Elvis, Wes Coleman, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
BOY, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free]
Maneja Beto, Lemurs, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Apocalypse Theatre with Lucid Dementia, Bipolar Gentlemen, DJ Lori Barbero of Babes in Toyland, Mercury Mad, Lindsey Lemke at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
A Sky Jet Black, Knifight, Young Girls at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Roo, Coast of Nebraska, Procbabogany DJs at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coma In Algiers, Chainbow, Bloody Knives at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Panties, Pussyviolence, MC Sweet Tea and her ZHeadband, Peasant, Slugbug at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
Feathers, Ricky Jean Francois, Distance Runner, Reaganometry at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Exploded Drawing DJ series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
EITS Presents The Mole People, The Couch, The Baker Family, The Nouns, The NYC Queens (Houston) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
The White White Lights, Black Books, Les Rav, The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Steady Legend, Cadillac Muzik, The LaRaues at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Maryann and the Revival Band, Elaine Greer and Friends, Federal! State! Local!, Dangeresque at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Starma, Gauche at Frock On Vintage (3016 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6pm-8pm, free]
Cabra, We'll Go Machete, Tow The Line at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lord Buffalo, Salesman, Little Radar, Soup at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Oh No Oh My, Leslie Sisson, The Frank Mustard Project at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, New Roman Times, Megafauna, The Couch at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Jackyls, Summthin Sikk, Syndicate X, Mud River at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Short, Liz Welter, Kaleid at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Lit Match Clik, The Scarlett Effect, Standard Series, Rikavista at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 6, 2012


OBN III's, Pharoahs, Golden Boys, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Zorch, Attack Formation, Zorch, B L A C K I E, Multi-Tracker at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Equals, Sorne, Bali Yaaah, Limb at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Soldier Thread, Stereo is a Lie, The Baker Family, December Boys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
Calm Blue Sea, Missions, Clouds Are Ghosts, Octopus Project DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Technicolor Hearts, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Woodgrain, Not In The Face, Dikes Of Holland, Este Vato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Covers Night with Church of the Divine Spirits, The Smites (Smiths), Yuppie Pricks (Sex Pistols), Germ Free Adolescents (X Ray Spex), Jesus Christ Superfly (American Hardcore), Scary Mondelos (Social Distortion) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm ,free]
Pet Heavies, Low Technicians, Space Elevators, Blondes Make Better Victims, Pub Cat at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Gospel and the Wolf, Deervibes (SA), Sound of Deliverance, Did You See Those Bats, Televangelist (SA) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bassline Bums, DSGNS, Headache (SA), Blurry Visions at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blind Pets, Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, The Red 100's, Elvis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Smoke and Feathers, Leopold and his Fiction, La Migra, The Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cronis, Side Effects (CA), Dcoi (CA), Night Siege at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Twin Sages, Hellfire Social, Corporate Elvis, Cheif and Thedoomsdaydevice at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe at Frock On Vintage (3016 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6pm-8pm, free]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Holy Wave (CD release), La Migra, The Wolf, Cerise at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Quiet Company, My Education, Follow That Bird, Speak, Oh-Look-Out at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
The Boxing Lesson, Politics, boy + kite, Flemish Giant at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
DJ Kon Karne at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [free]
Brownout, Bulletproof Tiger, Roxy Roca, Bangaar, Gobi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
La Snacks, Markov, Skyscratchers, Trip Crystals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Kris K presents Phranchyze, Zapata!, The Hour Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [free]
Leatherbag, El Cento, Last Joke at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mice & Rifles, Little Radar, Magnet School at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Kay Leotard, Schmillion, World Racketeering Squad, The Scarlet Effect at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [free]
Chris Perez Band, Maneja Beto, Vitera, Kalua at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
El Pathos, Shotgun Hustler, Black Salve, Something Called Nothing, Purple, Dave Armstrong, JP Rich at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Everburn, Fear Control, Signal Rising, Mescquire, Persistence In Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Madison, The Shady Rest Band, Voctor Holk and the Pre-Recorded Tracks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Completely Fucked, Recide, Antitheus at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
OBN III's, Grape St., A Giant Dog, Ghost Knife, Shivery Shakes, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
T-Bird and the Breaks, The Hi-Tones, The Boxing Lesson, The Midwives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free]
Slugbug, The Couch, Lean Hounds, Cactus Peach, The Long Tangles at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Nervebreakers, Manikin, Crisis Hotlines, Mite Vomit at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quiet Company with The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Dead Black Hearts at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Cowboy and Indian, The Greyhounds, Nakia, The Dead Left, StrawberryJAM at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera, Wo Fat, OMGWTFBBQ, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Lower Class Brats, Black Irish, Night Siege, Jensen Eyes, The Boiling Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Fire From the Gods, Prey For Sleep, Wake the Colossus, Taking on Poseidon, Bay of Bigs, For Every Empire, Slur, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm, free]
Fresh Millions, Frontier Brothers, Marmalakes, Hello Wheels at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Haven presents Vampires vs. Werewolves with DJs Edminster, Void, Neph at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Household, Ghost Lapse at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gall (Houston), Bomraw (Houston), Guide (TN), Deadly Reign at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Les Rav, The Pons, Matthew And The Arrogant Sea, Young Girls, The Ton Tons, The Clouds are Ghosts at Frock On Vintage (3016 Guadalupe St.) [+] [2pm-8pm, free]
Salesman, Baker Family, Whalers, The Saddle at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
Chorizo Funk at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [free]
Lucy The Poodle Productions presents Ringo Deathstar, Sundress, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Ishi, My Education, Black Books, Bali Yaaah, Stukenberg at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Audio Assault, L.O.E.G.T., O.P.M., Notion at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Happen-Ins, Gold Beach at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Riddlin' Kids, Shaft, Fire Kills, Failsafe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Henry & the Invisbles, Gobi, The Shears, BK & Mr. E at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
The LaRues, Franny and Zooey, The Mayflower at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Knifight, A Sky Jet Black, FM Campers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Hundred Visions, TV Torso, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Guns of Navarone, Western Ghost House, Major Major Major at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Art vs. Industry, Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Opposite Day, Megafauna, Lick Lick, Feuding Fathers, Kiddoo and the Doode at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bell Riots, La Snacks, The Cocker Spaniels, Purple (Beaumont) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
SkyAcre SpyPlane, Neverwas, Twin Prisons, Yellowgrass at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Eleven:Eleven, DJs Whiplash, Scorpio, City Wytch, Siren Summer at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [free]
Jokes On You, The Ballistics, The Millipede, 97 Grenade, Anti Climax, David Austin, Jason Marshall Smith at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jay Satellite, Ode To Oscillator, Gospel and the Wolf, The Ex-Optimists at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Broken Teeth, Federation Of Horsepower, The Heroine, Circle of Trust at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johnny Giles, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 8, 2012


The French Inhales, Come And Take It, The Stuffies, The Restrooms at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Broken Gold, Bremen Riot, The Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
La Migra, Boy + Kite, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Psychic Palms, Scorpio Rising, Lux Divon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
The Triggermen, Parking, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Dave Dove/Chris Cogburn/Ryan Edwards, Nick Hennies (solo) performing Psalms, screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 1) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
Artificial Music Machine's 10th Anniversary with R Lee Dockery, Thomas Fang, Carbon Theory, Malloc, Gift Culture, Wonder Nexus, video by Katie Rose Pipkin, Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $5, all ages]
Cause in Effect, The Bye and Bye, Little Emily Warfield, GoGo Beware at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hot Rod Radio, Superlite Bike, Melissa Bryan, The Bang Bang Theodores at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [free]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Charlie Carver, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Yo Yo Kokaru, Cat Wheelchair, The Blackwells, Winfield Cheek at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
You Got Me F#%ked Up at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sun Records Sunday with The Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [free]
Deuce Coupe (9pm), Eric Bee Does Elvis (6pm) at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Crown, Raindogs, Comedy open mic at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Immerse, Crystal Garden, The History Of at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 9, 2012


LAFM with The Wolf, Easy Tiger, Bobby Jealousy, Young Ones at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 10, 2012


Nazi Boogie, Nematoads, The Tex Offenders at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Criaturas, Creamers, Recide, Crooked Bangs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:30pm, free]
Slowtrain, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 11, 2012


Easy Tiger, The Girl Dream, Waikiki, Larry Llodra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empire!Empire (MI), Dowsing (IL), My Iron Lung (CA), Gospel and the Wolf, In Braille, Young//Savage at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bell Riots, eets FEATS, World Racketeering Squad, Cocker Spaniels at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5]
Top of the Pops with Unknown Relatives, Foreign Mothers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Cause in Effect, Meggan Carney, Cass Brostad at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Scammers, Think No Think, Teen Noir, Wolvie at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Frank Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Jeter, Jordann Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Lost Project, Without Profit, 50 Leagues at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 12, 2012


Benefit for the family of Esme Barrera with Follow That Bird, Love Collector, The Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Neighbor, Ichi Ni San Shi, Eric Static at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Burnt Skulls, Breathing Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes, Sleepgood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sixy Minute Man at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Art Seen Alliance presents Heyoka, Sugarpill, Starlynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Real Book Fake Book, The Vessel, Hamerzya at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Philo Beteaux, Nuf, Progress, Calliope Musicals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soup, Paul Banks and the Carousels, Holiday at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Jack Valen, Southbound Drive, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ancient Cat Society, Uncle Lady, Rambler Rose at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eric Hanke, Jodi Adair, Bronwynne Brent at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
A Letter of Warning, Saturdays Radar, Red Team Go, Revolt 45 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Leda Swan, Audic Empire, Holler And Bang, The Penny Dreadfuls, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 13, 2012


Benefit for Esme Barrera's family with Quin Galavis, Fleshlights, Literature, Les Rav, Wino Vino, Cruddy, Crooked Bangs, The Gospel Truth, The Well, Laute Leute, Atomic Duo, Quasi Trois, Gospel and the Wolf at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, $5-$10 sliding scale]
Tempo Tantrums, Toxic Fuse, Cherry Bombers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweethearts, Viet Ruse, Nada Mas Basura, The Shattered at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarface, Subkulture Patriots, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Balmorhea, Peter & the Wolf, Botany at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neil Hamburger at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
T-Bird and the Breaks, Flow Tribe (New Orleans) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [11pm]
That Damned Band (CD release), Susquehanna Hat Company, Dave Quanberry & the Dirty Brassos All-stars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
KVRX & Mixed Messages present Winter Heat: A Benefit Dance Party with DJs Lotic, Moral $upport, Selector Jay (all of KVRX) at the Orun Cultural Center (1401 Cedar Avenue) [10pm-2am, benefits the Orun Cultural Center]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sphynx, Migrant Kids, Knifight at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Alice Rose, The Lennings at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
MJ Mike, Voice Mau, Applied Pressure, King Art, Matthew Ian Blagg (Thievery Corporation) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Greatcoats, Featherface, Jason Ludwig at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Drunk Drivers of Texas Benefit with Halaska, Guilded Splinters, more at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brothers of the Castle at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Whitman, Guns of Navarone at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Pyschobilly Extravaganza with Flametrick Subs, Pickled Punks, Murderama, Deadtown at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Agave Love, Butcherwhite, Cannon, Aside, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


The Act Rights, Party Lines, Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shrapnel, Headcrusher, Course of Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Young, Balaclavas, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Youthful Masterbation Technique, Daze of Heaven, Bubbleface, Jackyls, Mugwump, Fox Island, Jeff Brister at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Reptillian (MI), Innards (DFW), Living and Wrestling (WI), Pswingset, Diving at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Burning Avalanche, MEGABIG, Diesel and Dixie at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
My Golden Calf, Cactus Peach, Elijah Ford, David Fridlund at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Springs, Pillow Fort, High School Football, The History Department at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Suite 709, Larry g(ee), In the Pink at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Shakey Graves and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Bill Kirchen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Texas Microphone Massacre, Scorpio Rising, Treetop Sailors, MC Whateva, Little Saigon at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, The Prawns, Wildcat, Rewind The Rescue, Twister at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 15, 2012


Shit Creek, Rad Company, Bike Problems, Gremlins UK at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm]
All Rise: A Celebration of Martin Luther King Jr. with Bavu Blakes, Da'Shade, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Serpentine, Lucas Gorham (solo), Sandy Ewen (solo), screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 2), more TBA at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
You Got Me F#%ked Up at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
American Icon 29th St. Yard Sale with DJs Krunchy Krystals, Captain America, Popnoir Soundsystem, Lord High Pockets, Eve, Mike Buck at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11am-7pm]
Benefit for Chris Gray with James McMurtry, The Gourds, The Allen Hill Band with David Beebe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Hole Revue with Rich Hopkins, Chris Brecht at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Tragic Fake (Dallas), A Spectacle In North America at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2012


LAFM with bands TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
AVICII at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aux, The All Days, Moi Je Jove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 17, 2012


The Asteroid Shop, Boy + Kite, Anam Mila at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Shoes, Well Dressed Thieves, Smithers, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, A Day to Remember, The Menzingers at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Langhorne Slim and the Law, Rayland Baxter, Beau Jennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Abstract, Richard Jessee Project, Jackyls at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johnny Hootrock, Fur King, The Sonomatics, Dead Now Evil at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 18, 2012


Top of the Pops with Elaine Greer, J.C. and Co, Sleep Good at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hayden Karchmer (EP Release), My Woman's Angry, Nano Whitman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Silver Foxes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
The Frank Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Planet, Till Death Brings Us Dawn, Panhandle Tx, Rusty Vein at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Crooked Bangs, Unknown Relatives, Night Viking at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pentimento (NY), Lightyears (OH), Thieves, Stampede, I Apparatus (ND), Victor Shores (ND) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Honor Amongst Thieves (CO), Cunto, Beaumonts at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Hellfire Social, Storm Shelter at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Last Dance with DJs James and Eli at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Persian Wars at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, The Couch, Nasimiyu at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Milk Thistle, Tiger Waves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lead the Follower, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under]
Lonestar Drifters, Big Circle TX, Jodi Adair at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Gabe Dixon, Leila Broussard, Saints of Valory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
D.R.O.I.D, RAM, Mr. Zo, Noah Swords King Of The Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houz Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Macho Blush, Gardenaella, Gym Mat Nap, Overevo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Toasters, Spies Like Us, Steady Legend at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX 2012 Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Musical Capital Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Latch Key Kids, Al Shire & the Henchmen, The Buzz Killers, Spill at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stench Radio presents Viva La Vox, Johnny Hootrock, Joe Buck Yourself at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kendrick Lamar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Maggie Koerner (album release), Shiny Empire, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Amy Annelle & the True Vine at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Brothers of the Castle, Amy Annelle at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Digital Antique, Muchos Backflips, Wesley Haynes Trio at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
River Ghost, Fox Royal, Brothers, Soul Pilots at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rite Flyers, Why Not Satellite, Austerity Measures at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hello Wheels, Shakey Graves, Cryin Cole Wilson and Those Miserable Cowboys at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jane Jane Pollock, The Baker Family at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


Something Called Nothing, Millipede at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
In Flames, Trivium. Veil of Maya, Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Mason Jennings, Jillian Edwards at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squint, Waiting for August, Nooner, Radio Fallout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Micah Shalom at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The RAC DJs at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
These Are Words, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, The 71's, Holy Boats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Leonard Cohen tribute and trivia at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Henry + the Invisibles at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brittany Shane (CD release) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Jah Kings, Dub Gideon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ugly Elephant at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Black Focus, Skirt the Issue, I Hate the Remix, StumbleDrunk at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vintage Rebellion, Madmartigan, So Far Gone, Friend City, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 22, 2012


Befriend the Bears (CD release), The White White Lights, Shakey Graves, Rikavista at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Alvin Fielder/Damon Smith/Dave Dove/Jason Jackson, Christina Carter (solo), screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 3) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
Sweet Pea, Aaron Tinjum, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, January 23, 2012


Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 24, 2012


Randa Brigg's Bonerfest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Space Crazies, Cory Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 25, 2012


Graveyard, Radio Moscow, Eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Capitalist Kids (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Delicate Cutters at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cause in Effect, Cass Brostad, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Frank Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Teenage News, Big Eyes, Greg Enlow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lola Cola, Slut River at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riders Against the Storm, The White White Lights, DJ Chorizo Funk at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Soup, Big Ol Band, Eric Wilson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Navasota String Band, Uncle Lady at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Tia Carrera, A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (CD release), The Young Mothers (Jonathan Horne) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Theophilius London, Treasure Fingers, L.A.X., Vegas Banger at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Churchwood, The Perilous Tide, The Fledglings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Haun's Mill, Uncle Lady, Lincoln Durham at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Esclavo, Sans Soleil, Tiger Waves, BloodWitch (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Major Major Major, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, Jack Burton Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shopping for Death at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


A Night For Esme with The Crack Pipes, Ted Leo, The Golden Boys, Grape St. at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Corporate Elvis, The Standoffs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Ataris, Thieves, Adam and the Shark at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wild//Tribe, Dethrone, Angst at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, The Vulture's Kit, Rocket Arms, Eons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sounds of Curve at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weee Fest: Austin Absurd-ditties with Ornette Moleman, Us..., Jetu, Night Viking, Spacequake, Soft White, Bumping Uglies, Three Ladies vs. the World at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3-9pm, free]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, Get Scared, New Years Day at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Occupy Comedy (Occupy Austin benefit) with Bryan Gutmann, Seth Cockfield, Ramin Nazer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Excited States, The Happen-ins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Where's the Band Tour with Ace Enders, Anthony Raneri, Chris Conley, Evan Weiss, Matt Pryor at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Les RAV, Once Per Axis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cause for Applause, Crooked Bangs, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three's Away, Last Action Hero at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Steady Legend, Waldo and the Naturals, Danger Cakes at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


Marmalakes & The Sour Notes (7-inch split release), Follow That Bird, Buxton (Houston) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Crash Gallery at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, February 10, 2012


My Education, Talkdemonic, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bright Light Social Hour at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Schatzi, Dynamite Boy, Bo Bud Green at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
YOB, Eagle Claw at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Super Diamond at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Angelic Upstarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Of the Sun, Blood for Master, Vile Aura at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Katie Herzig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Junius, O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tom Petty at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider