Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop ad

Live 78705 ad

Austin Storage ad

Mal's Munchies ad

Carlos J Matos ad

End of an Ear ad

Renaissance Recordings ad

Psych Fest ad

TXRG ad

Secret Oktober ad

Trailerspace Records ad

Archive List Beginning January 12, 2012



Thursday, January 12, 2012


Benefit for the family of Esme Barrera with Follow That Bird, Love Collector, The Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Neighbor, Ichi Ni San Shi, Eric Static at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Burnt Skulls, Breathing Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes, Sleepgood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Blackbone Child, The Dandies, Burning Avalanche, Black Owl Society at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake (11pm), Alpha Rev unplugged with special guests (9pm) at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sixy Minute Man at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Art Seen Alliance presents Heyoka, Sugarpill, Starlynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, Real Book Fake Book, The Vessel, Hamerzya at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Philo Beteaux, Nuf, Progress, Calliope Musicals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruthie Foster, Shelley King, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Last Dance with DJs Ben Aqua, Eli Welbourne at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Soup, Paul Banks and the Carousels, Holiday at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Jack Valen, Southbound Drive, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ancient Cat Society, Uncle Lady, Rambler Rose at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eric Hanke, Jodi Adair, Bronwynne Brent at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
A Letter of Warning, Saturdays Radar, Red Team Go, Revolt 45 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Leda Swan, Audic Empire, Holler And Bang, The Penny Dreadfuls, Carter Mondale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 13, 2012


Benefit for Esme Barrera's family with Quin Galavis, Fleshlights, Literature, Les Rav, Wino Vino, Cruddy, Crooked Bangs, The Gospel Truth, The Well, Laute Leute, Atomic Duo, Quasi Trois, Gospel and the Wolf at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, $5-$10 sliding scale]
Toxic Fuse, Cherry Bombers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Eloy's Birthday Party with Tempo Tantrums, Toxic Fuse, Modfather, JC & Co, Corpus Gold at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Exploded Drawing 11 with Computer Jay (Los Angeles), Lo Phi (Austin), Doldrums (Toronto), Chief The Doomsday Device (San Marcos), Anna Love (Austin), Selva Oscura (Austin), visuals by Nait Ntropy, hosts soundfounder, Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Amplified Heat, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sweethearts, Viet Ruse, Nada Mas Basura, The Shattered at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarface, Subkulture Patriots, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Crooks, Hello Wheels, Mayuex and Broussard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
deville at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [The Ghost Wolves, The White White Lights, Boessi Kreh]
Balmorhea, Peter & the Wolf, Botany at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
I Wanna Be Her, 10yr, Les Rav at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
dumb, Sparrowhead, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
White Denim at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Soul Night with DJs jLA and Secondliner at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Neil Hamburger at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
T-Bird and the Breaks, Flow Tribe (New Orleans) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [11pm]
That Damned Band (CD release), Susquehanna Hat Company, Dave Quanberry & the Dirty Brassos All-stars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
KVRX & Mixed Messages present Winter Heat: A Benefit Dance Party with DJs Lotic, Moral $upport, Selector Jay (all of KVRX) at the Orun Cultural Center (1401 Cedar Avenue) [10pm-2am, benefits the Orun Cultural Center]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Writer at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sphynx, Migrant Kids, Knifight at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Alice Rose, The Lennings at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
MJ Mike, Voice Mau, Applied Pressure, King Art, Matthew Ian Blagg (Thievery Corporation) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Greatcoats, Featherface, Jason Ludwig at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Drunk Drivers of Texas Benefit with Halaska, Guilded Splinters, more at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Left, Michael Holt & the Trophy 500s at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Brothers of the Castle at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Whitman, Guns of Navarone, Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Pyschobilly Extravaganza with Flametrick Subs, Pickled Punks, Murderama, Deadtown at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Agave Love, Butcherwhite, Cannon, Aside, Over Yonder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2012


The Act Rights, Party Lines, Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Tang Clan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shrapnel, Headcrusher, Course of Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Starfucker, Painted Palms, Alexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Young, Balaclavas, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gary Calhoun James, Jess Williamson, Hot Cotton (Eva Mueller) at Flipnotics [+] [8pm]
Dolls in Space with Ben Aqua, Silent Diane, DJ Marcus Diffee, more at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Thunderchiefs, The Blue Dots at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Youthful Masterbation Technique, Daze of Heaven, Bubbleface, Jackyls, Mugwump, Fox Island, Jeff Brister at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Reptillian (MI), Innards (DFW), Living and Wrestling (WI), Pswingset, Diving at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Leroy Shakespeare, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, MEGABIG, Diesel and Dixie at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eric Tessmer Band, Allen Daniell, The Groove Kings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Teenage News, Church Shoes, Unknown Relatives at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Not In The Face, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
My Golden Calf, Cactus Peach, Elijah Ford, David Fridlund at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Blackwells, Jacob Metcalf, Sam Pace, Rooster Jenkins at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
West Water Outlaws at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Springs, Pillow Fort, High School Football, The History Department at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Suite 709, Larry g(ee), In the Pink at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Shakey Graves and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Knifight, Young Girls, Ode to Oscillator at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Bill Kirchen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Texas Microphone Massacre, Scorpio Rising, Treetop Sailors, MC Whateva, Little Saigon at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, The Prawns, Wildcat, Rewind The Rescue, Twister at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 15, 2012


Shit Creek, Rad Company, Bike Problems, Gremlins UK, Discretions at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm]
Ola Podrida, ((Sounder)), Donkey Skin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Rise: A Celebration of Martin Luther King Jr. with Bavu Blakes, Da'Shade, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Serpentine, Lucas Gorham (solo), Sandy Ewen (solo), screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 2), more TBA at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
Kind of Funny with Mario DiGiorgio with Ensemble: Derek Phelps, Joe Sokolik, Andy Beaudoin, Mario DiGiorgio at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
You Got Me F#%ked Up at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
American Icon 29th St. Yard Sale with DJs Krunchy Krystals, Captain America, Popnoir Soundsystem, Lord High Pockets, Eve, Mike Buck at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11am-7pm]
Benefit for Chris Gray with James McMurtry, The Gourds, The Allen Hill Band with David Beebe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Hole Revue with Rich Hopkins, Chris Brecht at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Tragic Fake (Dallas), A Spectacle In North America at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2012


Braves & Babes dance night with DJs Miguel Angel, Isabel J, Fuck Me Fuck Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, 21+]
Not In the Face, Quiet Company, Crooks, The Couch at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, free]
LAFM with bands TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
AVICII at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aux, The All Days, Moi Je Jove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 17, 2012


The Asteroid Shop, Boy + Kite, Anam Mila at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church Shoes, Well Dressed Thieves, Smithers, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, A Day to Remember, The Menzingers at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Langhorne Slim and the Law, Rayland Baxter, Beau Jennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gentleman Rouges, Carver, Yo Yo Kakura at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Noble Experiment Prohibition Party with East Side Dandies at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Abstract, Richard Jessee Project, Jackyls at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johnny Hootrock, Fur King, The Sonomatics, Dead Now Evil at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]

Wednesday, January 18, 2012


Top of the Pops with Elaine Greer, J.C. and Co, Agent Ribbons at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Ostrander, Johnathan Cash/Matt Armistead, Blues Dog, Tyler Grass, Xesophagogasticxtamponadex, Macho Blush at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mike and The Moonpies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Year of the Bandit, Southbound Drive, Coast of Nebraska, Joshua Bain at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Hayden Karchmer (EP Release), My Woman's Angry, Nano Whitman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
One Step Program, Silver Foxes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
The Frank Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Planet, Till Death Brings Us Dawn, Panhandle Tx, Rusty Vein at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2012


The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Crooked Bangs, Unknown Relatives, Night Viking at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith (album release), The Dalles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Happy Hour Dolly Parton Birthday Celebration at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-9pm]
Pentimento (NY), Lightyears (OH), Thieves, Stampede, I Apparatus (ND), Victor Shores (ND) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Honor Amongst Thieves (CO), Cunto, Beaumonts at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Yellowgrass, Patrick's Beard, The Rusty Razors at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mac Williams, Noelle Hampton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Hellfire Social, Storm Shelter at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Last Dance with Bodytronix, DJs Samuel Kklovenhoof (Led Er Est), Seth Nemec at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Persian Wars at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
One Red Martian, A Formal Affair, TUMP at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake at the Volstead Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
White Elefant, Shit City Dreamgirls at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure and 33 1/3 present 2012 ATX Producer Invitational Round 1 with Haris, Multi-Tracker, Cmore, Orion, Chili, Bird Peterson, Stephen Farris, Aaron Pena at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, The Couch, Nasimiyu at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Milk Thistle, Tiger Waves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Seth Sherman, Slow Train at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lead the Follower, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under]
Lonestar Drifters, Big Circle TX, Jodi Adair at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Gabe Dixon, Leila Broussard, Saints of Valory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
D.R.O.I.D, RAM, Mr. Zo, Noah Swords King Of The Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houz Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Macho Blush, Gardenaella, Gym Mat Nap, Overevo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Toasters, Spies Like Us, Steady Legend at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX 2012 Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Musical Capital Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Latch Key Kids, Al Shire & the Henchmen, The Buzz Killers, Spill at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stench Radio presents Viva La Vox, Johnny Hootrock, Joe Buck Yourself at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kendrick Lamar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Whitman, Boy + Kite, Midgetmen, Little Radar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa with Orion, Sonora, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Pagame, King Louie, Manolo Black, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Princess of Darkness, Think Lizzy, Thunderosa at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner (album release), Shiny Empire, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Amy Annelle & the True Vine at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Brothers of the Castle, Amy Annelle at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Digital Antique, Muchos Backflips, Wesley Haynes Trio at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
River Ghost, Fox Royal, Brothers, Soul Pilots at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rite Flyers, Why Not Satellite, Austerity Measures at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hello Wheels, Shakey Graves, Cryin Cole Wilson and Those Miserable Cowboys at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jane Jane Pollock, The Baker Family at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue, KOOP Radio's Scott "Stronger than Dirt" at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, last Fuzz Club for a while]
Something Called Nothing, Millipede at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The French Inhales (7" release), Bottle Service, Smithers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rainbowdragoneyes, I Cactus, Yatagarasu, Peter Swimm, Yoshi Eat Da Mawio at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+]
Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
In Flames, Trivium. Veil of Maya, Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Seryn, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dead See, DSGNS, Old & Ill, Unmothered at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mason Jennings, Jillian Edwards at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squint, Waiting for August, Nooner, Radio Fallout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Micah Shalom at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Larissa Ness at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
The RAC DJs at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bird Peterson, Go Go Garcia, Nick Nack, Ocelot at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
These Are Words, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, The 71's, Holy Boats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Leonard Cohen tribute and trivia at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Henry + the Invisibles at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Burn One, Jackie Chain, Scotty, P-Watts, Indeed, KD, Lil-J of LOEGZ & Sertified at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Brittany Shane (CD release) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Mixed Use Media, Dancinatra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jah Kings, Dub Gideon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ugly Elephant at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Black Focus, Skirt the Issue, I Hate the Remix, StumbleDrunk at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vintage Rebellion, Madmartigan, So Far Gone, Friend City, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 22, 2012


Befriend the Bears (CD release), The White White Lights, Shakey Graves, Rikavista at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Alvin Fielder/Damon Smith/Dave Dove/Jason Jackson, Christina Carter (solo), screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 3) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
Reagan Jones Of Iris, Roniit, Lucid Dementia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sweet Pea, Aaron Tinjum, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, January 23, 2012


Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 24, 2012


Stewart Gersmann, Maryann & the Revival Band, Other Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Young Savages, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Randa Brigg's Bonerfest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Space Crazies, Cory Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 25, 2012


John Wesley Coleman, Delicate Cutters, Western Ghost House, DJ Shorty Stump at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Graveyard, Radio Moscow, Eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Smoke & Feathers, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cause in Effect, Cass Brostad, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Frank Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Teenage News, Big Eyes, Greg Enlow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lola Cola, Slut River at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Touch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Last Dance with DJ James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riders Against the Storm, The White White Lights, 10YR, DJ Chorizo Funk at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton & His Electric Thang at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kellye Gray, Sarah Sharp, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Soup, Big Ol Band, Eric Wilson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Navasota String Band, Uncle Lady at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Rebecca Loebe, Greg Trooper at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Dimitri's Ascent, Holding Space, Soul Track Mind, Strawberry Jam at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Tia Carrera, A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Sixteen Deluxe, Sincola, Bo Bud Greene, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (CD release), The Young Mothers (Jonathan Horne) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Theophilius London, Treasure Fingers, L.A.X., Vegas Banger, Rickey Jean Francois at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Dub Gideon featuring Likkle Shanx of the Mystic Revelers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Churchwood, The Perilous Tide, The Fledglings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Haun's Mill, Uncle Lady, Lincoln Durham at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Esclavo, Sans Soleil, Tiger Waves, BloodWitch (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Major Major Major, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Gourds, The Preservation at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, Jack Burton Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shopping for Death at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Adam Faucett, Jesse Woods at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


A Night For Esme with The Crack Pipes, Ted Leo, The Golden Boys, Grape St. at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Corporate Elvis, The Standoffs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Wannabes, Bug / Splinter, Gomez, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Ataris, Thieves, Adam and the Shark at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Learning Secrets 8 Year Aniiversary at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wild//Tribe, Dethrone, Angst at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., I The Breather at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, The Vulture's Kit, Rocket Arms, Eons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Buxton (CD release), Jack Wilson, Will Makar & the Red Line (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sounds of Curve at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whalers (CD release), Young Girls, The Zoltars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reverend Deadeye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weee Fest: Austin Absurd-ditties with Ornette Moleman, Us..., Jetu, Night Viking, Spacequake, Soft White, Bumping Uglies, Three Ladies vs. the World at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3-9pm, free]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, The Young Electric at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Occupy Comedy (Occupy Austin benefit) with Bryan Gutmann, Seth Cockfield, Ramin Nazer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Borrisokane at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Excited States, The Happen-ins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Temple Fest with Chris McFarland, Yorba Linda, Nevarwas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mixd Msgs, Lotic, Moral $upport at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Where's the Band Tour with Matt Pryor (The Get Up Kids), Anthony Raneri (Bayside), Ace Enders (The Early November), Chris Conley (Saves The Day), Evan Weiss (Into It. Over It) at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Indian Jewelry at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Les RAV, Once Per Axis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Amanda Cevallos, Gina Chavez, Anabella at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cause for Applause, Crooked Bangs, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three's Away, Last Action Hero at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Steady Legend, Waldo and the Naturals, Danger Cakes at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Stanley Roy (CD release), Luna Tart, Erica Nix, Fantasy, Quasi Trois at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Split Lip Rayfield, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Whiskey Shivers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Franny & Zooey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gobi, Parking, Stereo is a Lie, 11:11 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 5, 2012


Bob Marley's Birthday Celebration with General Smiley, McPullish, Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Root Dimension at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


Marmalakes & The Sour Notes (7-inch split release), Follow That Bird, Buxton (Houston) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Crash Gallery at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Wake Eastman (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]

Friday, February 10, 2012


My Education, Talkdemonic, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nano Whitman (11pm), Blame Sally (8pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Bright Light Social Hour at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Schatzi, Dynamite Boy, Bo Bud Green at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
YOB, Eagle Claw at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Jordann Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Laura Gibson, Breathe Owl Breathe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Polyphonic Spree at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Super Diamond at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Turbo 350, Izzy Cox at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Of the Sun, Blood for Master, Vile Aura at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Katie Herzig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Syd Barrett tribute at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Junius, O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




divider


Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest at location TBA

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tom Petty at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider