Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Louise Bova

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Psych Fest

Archive List Beginning January 19, 2012



Thursday, January 19, 2012


NO, Lead Pipe, Jonathan Horne and Matt Armistead, BearDonkey at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Mountain Goats, Nurses at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Crooked Bangs, Unknown Relatives, Night Viking at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith (album release), Salesman, The Dalles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Happy Hour Dolly Parton Celebration at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-9pm]
Pentimento (NY), Lightyears (OH), A New Hope, I Apparatus (ND), Victor Shores (ND) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Honor Amongst Thieves (CO), Cunto, Beaumonts at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Yellowgrass, Patrick's Beard, The Rusty Razors at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mac Williams, Noelle Hampton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Hellfire Social, Storm Shelter at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Last Dance with Bodytronix, DJs Samuel Kklovenhoof (Led Er Est), Seth Nemec at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Persian Wars at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
No Comply 5 Year Anniversary Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
One Red Martian, A Formal Affair, TUMP at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Shit City Dream Girls, Tempo Tantrums, White Elephant, Angel Babies at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure and 33 1/3 present 2012 ATX Producer Invitational Round 1 with Haris, Multi-Tracker, Cmore, Orion, Chili, Bird Peterson, Stephen Farris, Aaron Pena at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, The Couch, Nasimiyu at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Milk Thistle, Tiger Waves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Seth Sherman, Slow Train, Mark Creaney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lead the Follower, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under]
Lonestar Drifters, Big Circle TX, Jodi Adair at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Gabe Dixon, Leila Broussard, Saints of Valory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
D.R.O.I.D, RAM, Mr. Zo, Noah Swords King Of The Deathmatch, Dem Waffle Houz Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 20, 2012


Macho Blush, Gardenaella, Gym Mat Nap, Overevo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Toasters, Spies Like Us, Steady Legend at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fungi Girls, Nazi Gold, Foreign Mothers, Air Traffic Controllers, The Best at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX 2012 Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Musical Capital Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Latch Key Kids, Al Shire & the Henchmen, The Buzz Killers, Spill at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stench Radio presents Viva La Vox, Johnny Hootrock, Joe Buck Yourself at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kendrick Lamar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Whitman, Boy + Kite, Midgetmen, Little Radar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jackyls, Mugwump, Well Dressed Thieves, Fox Island, Void Strider at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bassline Bums (CD release), The Code 88s, The Sellouts, The Beat Dolls, Revenants at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa with Orion, Sonora, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Pagame, King Louie, Manolo Black, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Princess of Darkness, Think Lizzy, Thunderosa at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner (album release), Shiny Empire, Paper Hotel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Amy Annelle & the True Vine at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Brothers of the Castle, Amy Annelle at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Digital Antique, Muchos Backflips, Wesley Haynes Trio at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Wisebird, Kalu James, Meggan Carney at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
River Ghost, Fox Royal, Brothers, Soul Pilots at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rite Flyers, Why Not Satellite, Austerity Measures at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hello Wheels, Shakey Graves, Cryin Cole Wilson and Those Miserable Cowboys at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jane Jane Pollock, The Baker Family at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco Doce, El Tule, Os Alquimistas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jabarvy, Nameless Horses, Funk-O-Tron at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, The Dirty Charley Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 21, 2012


The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue, KOOP Radio's Scott "Stronger than Dirt" at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, last Fuzz Club for a while]
Something Called Nothing, Millipede at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The French Inhales (7" release), Bottle Service, Smithers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rainbowdragoneyes, I Cactus, Yatagarasu, Peter Swimm, Yoshi Eat Da Mawio at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+]
Creationists, Horse Plus Donkey, Bloody Knives, Neighbor at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
In Flames, Trivium. Veil of Maya, Kyng at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Seryn, My Golden Calf, Dear Marksman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dead See, DSGNS, Old & Ill, Unmothered, Grains of Light at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mason Jennings, Jillian Edwards at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squint, Waiting for August, Nooner, Radio Fallout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Larissa Ness, Zeale at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
The RAC DJs, Richard Gear, Double Trouble at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bird Peterson, Ocelot, Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
These Are Words, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Next Chapter with SubKulture Patriots, Notion, OT23, Big Package, ill iterate, LNS Crew at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sevonica, KP and Boom Boom, 19th Moon, Amy Atchley, Ester Lavonne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, The 71's, Holy Boats at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Leonard Cohen tribute and trivia at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Henry + the Invisibles at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Burn One, Jackie Chain, Scotty, P-Watts, Indeed, KD, Lil-J of LOEGZ & Sertified at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Brittany Shane (CD release) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Mixed Use Media, Dancinatra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Super Water Sympathy, Little Brave, Auroravore at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jah Kings, Dub Gideon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ugly Elephant at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Black Focus, Skirt the Issue, I Hate the Remix, StumbleDrunk at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vintage Rebellion, Madmartigan, So Far Gone, Friend City, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2012


Befriend the Bears (CD release), The White White Lights, Shakey Graves, Rikavista at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Idea January Sunday Series with Alvin Fielder/Damon Smith/Dave Dove/Jason Jackson, Christina Carter (solo), screening of Derek Bailey's On The Edge: Improvisation In Music (episode 3) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [doors at 4:30pm]
Reagan Jones Of Iris, Roniit, Lucid Dementia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Off Night On Comedy Show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free]
Sweet Pea, Aaron Tinjum, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Yippies, Mr. Patrick, Inches to Pixels, Animal Train at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
John Branch Band, Kevin McKinney Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Boogie (boogie/modern soul/discofunk DJs) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Motown and Stax Records at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The School of Rock presents a tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, January 23, 2012


Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 24, 2012


Stewart Gersmann, Maryann & the Revival Band, Other Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lower Records presents Emo Hot Dog Party with 11:17, Diving, After Young, Choirs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Randa Brigg's Bonerfest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Space Crazies, Cory Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Modrag at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Threes Away at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, January 25, 2012


John Wesley Coleman, Delicate Cutters, Western Ghost House, DJ Shorty Stump at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Graveyard, Radio Moscow, Eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Watching the Moon, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids (record release), Sticky Bandits, Bike Problems, Dahling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
40 con Queso with Chablis, Best Fwends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, free, 21+]
The Kills, Jeff the Brotherhood, Hunters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cause in Effect, Cass Brostad, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
LZ Love, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Frank, Mustard Project, 100 Watt 3 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Teenage News, Big Eyes, Greg Enlow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lola Cola, Slut River, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Touch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Oh Snap Festival preparty with 11:11, Boy, Final Exam, Three Leaf, GoGo Beware, The Tits, Halaska at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Last Dance with DJ James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riders Against the Storm, The White White Lights, 10YR, DJ Chorizo Funk at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton & His Electric Thang at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kellye Gray, Sarah Sharp, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Soup, Big Ol Band, Eric Wilson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Navasota String Band, Uncle Lady at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mia Borders, Cari Hutson and Good Company at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Shake (DJs, 11pm), Alpha Rev (unplugged, with guests, 9-11pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Prom with DJs uLovei, I Wanna Be Her at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Rebecca Loebe, Greg Trooper, Jesse Aycock at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Dimitri's Ascent, Holding Space, Soul Track Mind, Strawberry Jam at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Tia Carrera, A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Sixteen Deluxe, Sincola, Bo Bud Greene, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (CD release), The Young Mothers (Jonathan Horne) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Grand Opening Party with Theophilius London, Treasure Fingers, L.A.X., Vegas Banger, Rickey Jean Francois at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Monster Masquerade with The Ghost Storys, Danger*Cakes, The Crypt Creeps, Los Bones at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Oh Snap Festival
  • T Bird and the Breaks, Bus Stop Stallions/Jam Skaters, The LaRues, Mother Falcon, Patrice Pike Band, The Lemurs, Wild Moccasins, The Naturals, MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Les Rav, Hello Wheels at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors, all ages]
  • DJ Orion, Megafauna, Burgess Meredith, Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Crash Gallery, Space Crazies, Owl Face, The Sweet Nuthin', Calliope Musicals, Snapping Chowsky at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm doors, all ages]

Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Dub Gideon featuring Likkle Shanx of the Mystic Revelers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadman, Crooks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beta Player, The Triggermen, The Locksmiths, Higher Than Why at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service, Scotty Don't at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Churchwood, The Perilous Tide, The Fledglings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Haun's Mill, Uncle Lady, Lincoln Durham at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Esclavo, Sans Soleil, Tiger Waves, BloodWitch (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Threes Away (CD release), Sober Daze at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Major Major Major, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Gourds, The Preservation at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, Jack Burton Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shopping for Death at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Adam Faucett, Jesse Woods at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Krown Trio at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


A Night For Esme with The Crack Pipes, Ted Leo, The Golden Boys, Royal Butchers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Show for Esme with Knife in the Water, Ted Leo, December Boys, Simple Circuit, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 1pm-7pm]
Corporate Elvis, The Standoffs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Wannabes, Bug / Splinter, Gomez, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Ataris, Thieves, Adam and the Bull Shark, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Learning Secrets 8 Year Aniiversary with Midnight Magic, Love Inks, Feathers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening Party with The King And The Thin White Duke (full orchestral tribute to Elvis and Bowie) featuring Daniel Johnston, Mike Weibe (The Riverboat Gamblers), Alex Maas (The Black Angels), Christina Marrs (Asylum Street Spankers), John Wesley Coleman, Jonathan Terrell (Not In The Face), more at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Bad Weather California at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Oh Snap Festival
  • Smoke and Feathers, Ume, Little Lo, Freshmillions, Sphynx, The Shears, Stella Rose, Ghostbunny, Neon Cobra, Stampede Mesa, Megabig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, all ages]
  • Superlitebike, The Bang Bang Theodores, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers, Parking, 10YR, Guns of Navarone, Bethany Bauman, Milk Thistle, Bridge Farmers, Gospel and the Wolf at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm doors, all ages]

Wild//Tribe, Dethrone, Angst at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., Fire from the Gods at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Did You See Those Bats?, DSGNS, Helisphere, Ode to Oscillator at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Mudphonic, The Trim at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, The Vulture's Kit, Rocket Arms, Eons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Buxton (CD release), Jack Wilson, Will Makar & the Red Line (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Gina Chavez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sounds of Curve at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whalers (CD release), Young Girls, The Zoltars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rattletree Marimba, Afrofreque at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reverend Deadeye, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weee Fest: Austin Absurd-ditties with Ornette Moleman, Us..., Jetu, Night Viking, Spacequake, Soft White, Bumping Uglies, Three Ladies vs. the World at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3-9pm, free]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, The Young Electric at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Occupy Comedy (Occupy Austin benefit) with Bryan Gutmann, Seth Cockfield, Ramin Nazer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
El Commode, Borrisokane, Seven Circles, The Hired Guns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Excited States, The Happen-ins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Temple Fest with Chris McFarland, Yorba Linda, Nevarwas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Animal Train, The Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mustard Pimp, Bird Peterson, Ntropy, VJDK, Gigadeth at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hound & Fox, Waah at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sublimate with Ntropy, Loww-Fi, OHNO at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mixd Msgs, Lotic, Moral $upport at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Where's the Band Tour with Matt Pryor (The Get Up Kids), Anthony Raneri (Bayside), Ace Enders (The Early November), Chris Conley (Saves The Day), Evan Weiss (Into It. Over It) at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Khringe, Bi_Polar Bear, Garrett T. Capps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Indian Jewelry at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival with Nick Hennies (commissioned work for Vibraphone and ensemble), Chris Cogburn and Maggie Bennett (intermedia piece "Individual Artistic Practice As Curatorial Conversation" featuring Gill Arno, Bonnie Jones and Andrea Neumann) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Look Mexico, Major Major Major, River Ghost at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Applied Pressure presents Dam Funk (DJ Set) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hello Caller, Boy, Shakey Graves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Les RAV, Once Per Axis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Bruce Smith, Amanda Cevallos, Gina Chavez, Anabella at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]
Lizzie and the Lovers, Dan Cioper at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zola Jesus, Talk Normal, Technicolor Hearts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cause for Applause, Crooked Bangs, Foreign Mothers, The Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three's Away, Last Action Hero, Bass Line Bums at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dan X.O. Birthday Bash with The French Inhales (7" release), Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Lola Cola, Manikin, The Fine Lines at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
No Idea Festival with Jason Lescalleet (Maine sound artist/ tape manipulator), Rick Reed with Bryan Eubanks (NYC) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
D.R.U.G.S., Hit The Lights, Like Moths to a Flame, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Steady Legend, Waldo and the Naturals, Danger Cakes at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Royal Forest, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Dead Black Hearts, Little Radar at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Stanley Roy (CD release), Luna Tart, Erica Nix, Fantasy, Quasi Trois at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Split Lip Rayfield, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Whiskey Shivers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Franny & Zooey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
No Idea Festival with Andrea Nemaunn (Berlin) with Bonnie Jones (Baltimore), Jason Lescalleet with Bhob Rainey (New Orleans) and Greg Kelley (Boston) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
The Holy Child, Little Emily Warfield at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna, Churchwood at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Gobi, Parking, Stereo is a Lie, 11:11 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Quiet Corral, The Lovely Sparrows at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Libertine Social Club with Signs, Scorpio (Sky Hutchens), City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Nakia, Casino at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 5, 2012


Riotgod (members of Monster Magnet), Dixie Witch, Modok, Bay of Pigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Marley's Birthday Celebration with General Smiley, McPullish, Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Root Dimension at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound, She Sir, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 7, 2012


Copy Cats, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knifight, Paperthreat, Bali Yaaah, Real Book Fake Book at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
LZ Love, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


No Play Music official Marmalakes & The Sour Notes 7" split release
  • Speak, Marmalakes, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird, The Sour Notes, Buxton (Houston), Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, $8, all ages]

Gaslamp Killer, Drankenstein (Bird Peterson), Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crash Gallery at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Tontons, Young Girls, Shivery Shakes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Mission Dorado, Soup, Dan Onion, Wake Eastman (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]

Friday, February 10, 2012


The Golden Boys, Ghost Knife at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Magnifico (A Tribute to Queen), Total Unicorn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Talkdemonic, My Education, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Octopus Project, Deep Time (formerly YellowFever), Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nano Whitman (11pm), Blame Sally (8pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Bright Light Social Hour at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
La Guerrilla, Tin Can Phone, Steady Legend at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, SuperLiteBike, The Greatcoats at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, February 11, 2012


Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), The Shining Twins, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Schatzi, Dynamite Hack, Bo Bud Green at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
YOB, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Z-Ro, Trae tha Truth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Jordann Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
The Alice Rose, The Pons, Bravo Max, Greg Talmage at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Laura Gibson, Breathe Owl Breathe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


Cinema 41 Fundraiser with The Baker Family at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bang Bang Theodores, The Mayflower at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Polyphonic Spree, New Fumes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


Knuckle Rumbler presents Jean Grae at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hello Wheels, 11:17, Rebecca Butler, Once Per Axis at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Islands at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Yelawolf at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Speak (DJ set), more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Sorne, Boyfrndz, Knifight at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Super Diamond at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Chainbow, The Well at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Chesterfield, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Turbo 350, Beat Dolls at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Whitey on the Moon, Megafauna, Black Owl Society, Shoulder Voices at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rouges, Killdeer, Skyscratchers, Dumb at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Katie Herzig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater, Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Junius, O'Brother at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2012


Megafaun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 20, 2012


The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Purex, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Band, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, A Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]


Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Death Cab for Cutie, , The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Antisect, The Mob, Moss Icon, Nasum, Best Coast, The Clean, Winter, Tear It Up, Forward, Deviated Instinct, Varukers, Municipal Waste, Iceage, Ringworm, The Abused, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Reality Crisis, Midnight, Dropdead, Warrior Kids, Breakdown, Ares Kingdom, Black Witchery, Cold World, Double Negative, Ghoul, Heratys, Katey Red, Mark Sultan, Mass Grave, Morbosidad, No Fucker, Phobia, Pierced Arrows, The Ropes, Royal Headache, Sea Lions, Skizophrenia, Toxic Holocaust, Whitehorse, Xeno and Oaklander, Zyanose, Avon Ladies, Backtrack, Bi-Marks, The Boston Strangler, Brain Killer, Crazy Spirit, Creem, Culo, Dawn of Humans, Death Evocation, Free Spirit, Gas CHamber, Give, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Hoax, The Impalers, Innumerable Forms, Kings Destroy, Koward, Loss, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Mauser, No Tolerance, Omegas, Power Trip, Puerto Rico Flowers, The Rival Mob, Scapegoat, Stick Together, Terrorism, Thou, White Lung, Wiccans
  • Venues TBA


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider