Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 26, 2012



Thursday, January 26, 2012


Teenage News, Big Eyes, Greg Enlow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lola Cola, Slut River, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Franny & Zooey, Shivery Shakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Eye Vermillion, Whiskey Dick, Zero Skills at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Oh Snap Festival preparty with 11:11, Boy, Final Exam, Three Leaf, GoGo Beware, The Tits, Halaska at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Last Dance with DJ James Minor at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riders Against the Storm, The White White Lights, 10YR, DJ Chorizo Funk at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton & His Electric Thang at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kellye Gray, Sarah Sharp, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Girls Can't Drive, Another Addiction at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Soup, Big Ol Band, Eric Wilson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Navasota String Band, Uncle Lady at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mia Borders, Cari Hutson and Good Company at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Shake (DJs, 11pm), Alpha Rev (unplugged, with guests, 9-11pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Prom with DJs uLovei, I Wanna Be Her at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Megafauna at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [10pm]
Rebecca Loebe, Greg Trooper, Jesse Aycock at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Hang, Classy Nudes at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Dimitri's Ascent, Holding Space, Soul Track Mind, Strawberry Jam at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Brontosaurus, Laute Leute, Cyrios, Brothers N Arms (College Station), The Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 27, 2012


Tia Carrera, A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Sixteen Deluxe, Sincola, Bo Bud Greene, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (CD release), The Young Mothers (Jonathan Horne) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Stanley Roy, Spider John, Jimmy-Jean Fontenot, Cooper McBean & the Vested Interests at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7pm, $5]
Grand Opening Party with Theophilius London, Treasure Fingers, L.A.X., Vegas Banger, Rickey Jean Francois at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Monster Masquerade with The Ghost Storys, Danger*Cakes, The Crypt Creeps, Los Bones at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Lean Hounds, Jess Williamson, Daniel Hart, visuals by VIDKIDZ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Oh Snap Festival
  • T Bird and the Breaks, Bus Stop Stallions/Jam Skaters, The LaRues, Mother Falcon, Patrice Pike Band, The Lemurs, Wild Moccasins, The Naturals, MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Les Rav, Hello Wheels at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors, all ages]
  • DJ Orion, Megafauna, Burgess Meredith, Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Crash Gallery, Space Crazies, Owl Face, The Sweet Nuthin', Calliope Musicals, Snapping Chowsky at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm doors, all ages]

Thunderkief, Rust, Sweat Lodge, The Well at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mutemath at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sundress, Slash Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Dub Gideon featuring Likkle Shanx of the Mystic Revelers, The Contrabandits, 2Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadman, Crooks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Fever VOL XXI : Year of The Dragon with DJ Blend^E, DJ Digg, Manolo Black at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Beta Player, The Triggermen, The Locksmiths, Higher Than Why at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service, Scotty Don't at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Churchwood, The Perilous Tide, The Fledglings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Haun's Mill, Uncle Lady, Lincoln Durham at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Scary Mondelos, Steppin' Razors at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Esclavo, Sans Soleil, Tiger Waves, BloodWitch (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Threes Away (CD release), Sober Daze at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Major Major Major, Seth Sherman at Trinity Hall (401 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Gourds, The Preservation at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, Jack Burton Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rocket Arm, Shopping for Death, Immerse , Faceless Preacher at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Rosco & The Wildcards, Wolvie, Alex Roxx, Knuckle Sammich, Wolf Trap (formerly Drain) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Roger Wallace at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Adam Faucett, Jesse Woods at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Krown Trio at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 28, 2012


A Night For Esme with The Crack Pipes, Ted Leo, The Golden Boys, Royal Butchers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Show for Esme with Knife in the Water, Ted Leo, December Boys, Simple Circuit, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 1pm-7pm]
Corporate Elvis, The Standoffs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
K-NACK 20th Anniversary Reunion Party with Wannabes, Bug / Splinter, Gomez, DJs from K-NACK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Ataris, Thieves, Adam and the Bull Shark, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Learning Secrets 8 Year Aniiversary with Midnight Magic, Love Inks, Feathers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening Party with The King And The Thin White Duke (full orchestral tribute to Elvis and Bowie) featuring Daniel Johnston, Mike Weibe (The Riverboat Gamblers), Alex Maas (The Black Angels), Christina Marrs (Asylum Street Spankers), John Wesley Coleman, Jonathan Terrell (Not In The Face), more at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Bad Weather California, Burgess Meredith, Melogrand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elliott/Kay, Nano Whitman, Shane Bartell at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Oh Snap Festival
  • Smoke and Feathers, Ume, Little Lo, Freshmillions, Sphynx, The Shears, Stella Rose, Ghostbunny, Neon Cobra, Stampede Mesa, Megabig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, all ages]
  • Superlitebike, The Bang Bang Theodores, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers, Parking, 10YR, Guns of Navarone, Bethany Bauman, Milk Thistle, Bridge Farmers, Gospel and the Wolf at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm doors, all ages]

Wild//Tribe, Sniper66, We are Empire, Angst (HTX), Colonia at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
August Burns Red, Silverstein, Texas in July, Letlive., Fire from the Gods at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
AMODA Performance with Line Upon Line, composer Sam Pluta, pieces by John Cage at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Did You See Those Bats?, DSGNS, Helisphere, Ode to Oscillator at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Mudphonic, The Trim, Nameless Horses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Features at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, The Vulture's Kit, Rocket Arms, Eons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Buxton (CD release), Jack Wilson, Will Makar & the Red Line (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Huerta Culture, The Batikum, Gina Chavez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Beaumonts, Josh Lightning & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sounds of Curve at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whalers (CD release), Young Girls, The Zoltars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keb'Mo', Anders Osborne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rattletree Marimba, Afrofreque at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Skatterbrains, The Hang, Stampede Mesa, Shadowdog, Common Thread at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 29, 2012


Twin Sister at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Twin Sister, Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reverend Deadeye, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weee Fest: Austin Absurd-ditties with Ornette Moleman, Us..., Jetu, Night Viking, Spacequake, Soft White, Bumping Uglies, Three Ladies vs. the World at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3-9pm, free]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Jon Doyle, Bryan Eubanks (NYC), screening of episode #4 of Derek Bailey's documentary On The Edge: Improvisation In Music at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [doors at 4:30pm, screening at 5pm, music at 6:15pm]
Cancer Benefit for Maria Mabra with Dirty Charlie, Dixie Witch, Ultra Wolf, The Future of Air Travel, Shed Alfred, Homer Henderson, People vs de la Rosa at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [2pm-8pm, food, raffle, 21+]
Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hawthorne Heights, The Young Electric at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Occupy Comedy (Occupy Austin benefit) with Bryan Gutmann, Seth Cockfield, Ramin Nazer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Natural, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, No Holiday, The Relief at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2012


A Lull, Deleted Scenes, Tape Deck Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Burger City Rock N Roll with Neighbor, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Black Gum, I'd Die for Lo-Fi, Shark Party, Jonathan Horne at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Low Volts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Marcus Hearn, Aurora Belle, Southern Strain, Lydia Kolda at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Knife Drop, Sky Chance, Lee Dockery, Daze of Heaven at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Victor Villareal (of Owls/Cap'n Jazz/Joan of Arc), The Eastern Sea, Meryll, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
El Commode, Borrisokane, Seven Circles, The Hired Guns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Excited States, The Happen-ins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Synthetamine, Cosmic Jaguar, Boot Money at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Temple Fest with Chris McFarland, Yorba Linda, Nevarwas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Psychedelic Wednesdays with The Paper Hats, ST 37, Pecos at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Animal Train, The Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mustard Pimp, Bird Peterson, Ntropy, VJDK, Gigadeth at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hound & Fox, Waah at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sublimate with Ntropy, Loww-Fi, OHNO at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tom Waits Hoot Night with Rob Franco, Daniel James, Shane Bartell, Ethan Kennedy, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mixd Msgs, Lotic, Moral $upport at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Where's the Band Tour with Matt Pryor (The Get Up Kids), Anthony Raneri (Bayside), Ace Enders (The Early November), Chris Conley (Saves The Day), Evan Weiss (Into It. Over It) at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dead Now Evil, Evil Come, Evil Go (San Antonio), The Hundred Watt 3, The Goddamnits at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 2, 2012


Khringe, Bi_Polar Bear, Garrett T. Capps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Zoltars, These are Words, Black Gum, Modfather at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, Hundred Visions at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Milk Thistle, The Authors, Politics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
No Idea Festival with Nick Hennies (commissioned work for Vibraphone and ensemble), Chris Cogburn and Maggie Bennett (intermedia piece "Individual Artistic Practice As Curatorial Conversation" featuring Gill Arno, Bonnie Jones and Andrea Neumann) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Egypt, Cabra at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Look Mexico, Major Major Major, River Ghost at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Applied Pressure presents Dam Funk (DJ Set) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alyse Black, Matt Wilson, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Migra, Sixty Minute Man, Hot Rod Radio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
DJ Orion, Miami Bass, L.Stadt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake (DJs) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hello Caller, Boy, Shakey Graves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Les RAV, Once Per Axis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Bruce Smith, Amanda Cevallos, Gina Chavez, Anabella at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]
Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Lizzie and the Lovers, Dan Cioper at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lit Match Clik, Wes Brooks, The Hashtronauts, DWHB, Artificial Earth Machine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Husky Dudes, Static, Laserz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Zola Jesus, Talk Normal, Technicolor Hearts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cause for Applause, Crooked Bangs, Foreign Mothers, The Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three's Away, Last Action Hero, Bass Line Bums at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dan X.O. Birthday Bash with The French Inhales (7" release), Bottle Service, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Manikin, The Fine Lines at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Hot Rod Radio, Super Creeps, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Venomous Maximus, Curse the Heavens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Pong, Talmadge d'amour, Bipolar Gentlemen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
No Idea Festival with Jason Lescalleet (Maine sound artist/ tape manipulator), Rick Reed with Bryan Eubanks (NYC) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
D.R.U.G.S., Hit The Lights, Like Moths to a Flame, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rafiki (album release), Tincan Phone, Sheer Khan & the Space Case at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Steady Legend, Waldo and the Naturals, Danger Cakes at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Ha Ha! Loud Loud! Music & Comedy with The Blistering Speeds, Skyscratchers, Michael Priest (comedian), Katie Sicking (comedian) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Royal Forest, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Dead Black Hearts, Little Radar at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Stanley Roy (CD release), Luna Tart, Erica Nix, Fantasy, Quasi Trois at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Split Lip Rayfield, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Whiskey Shivers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Folk Medicine for the New Depression at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Black Ladder, Swimming With Bears, Marshall & The Moondance, Standard Series, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


We'll Go Machete, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Franny & Zooey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
No Idea Festival with Andrea Nemaunn (Berlin) with Bonnie Jones (Baltimore), Jason Lescalleet with Bhob Rainey (New Orleans) and Greg Kelley (Boston) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
The Holy Child, Little Emily Warfield at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Flamingo's Annual Bob Marley Birthday celebration with Don Chani, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna, Churchwood at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Gobi, Parking, Stereo is a Lie, 11:11, DJ Atticus at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:30pm]
Good Field (album release), Sleep Good, Jesse Woods at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Acoustic show with Say Hello to the Angels, Devils and Dust, Jason Bancroft and the Wealthy Beggars, The Buzzkillers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Roxy Roca, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Quiet Corral, The Lovely Sparrows at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Libertine Social Club with Signs, Scorpio (Sky Hutchens), City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Nakia, Casino at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Mostly Dead, The Chorderoys, Tex Offenders, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 5, 2012


Riotgod (members of Monster Magnet), Dixie Witch, Modok, Bay of Pigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Illicit Relationship, Thrashold, Stoned to Death, Dakota Hogback, Mucophagia, Dromez at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Marley's Birthday Celebration with General Smiley, McPullish, Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Root Dimension at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Airplanes Above Us, Madisons, The Holler Time, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound, She Sir, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cory Crummel, Vago, Cass Brostad, Josh Field at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 7, 2012


Greg Enlow (Strange Boys), Sexual Human, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Copy Cats, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Davidino, Searcher, Aimee Mac, Don McCaig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knifight, Paperthreat, Bali Yaaah, Real Book Fake Book at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
LZ Love, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
MC Lunchboxx (Ft. Worth), Jonah Hexx (Ft. Worth) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


No Play Music official Marmalakes & The Sour Notes 7" split release
  • Speak, Marmalakes, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird, The Sour Notes, Buxton (Houston), Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, $8, all ages]

Trip Crystals, Buried Life, Curse the Heavens at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Jensen Eyes, Creationists, Tempo Tantrums, Backseat Action at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Space, Sweet Talk, Neighbor, Smithers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Gaslamp Killer, Drankenstein (Bird Peterson), Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nite School with Eleven:Eleven, Dancinatra, DJ Tangled Shadows (Houston), DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Crash Gallery, Modok, The Vessel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Soul Rebels Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Trish Murphy, Robyn Ludwick, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Tontons, Young Girls, Shivery Shakes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Mission Dorado, Soup, Dan Onion, Wake Eastman (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5:30pm, free]
Palfloat after-meeting show at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Penny Dreadfuls, Ipswitch Vs The Wall, Bartalk, Amanda Lepre, Feels Like Home at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 10, 2012


Favored Demise, Light Me Up at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Ghost Knife at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Magnifico (A Tribute to Queen), Total Unicorn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ultimate Love Party Jamz Vol. XXX
  • One Hundred Flowers, Western Ghost House, Elaine Greer + Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • BOY, Cartographers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]

Talkdemonic, My Education, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Octopus Project, Deep Time (formerly YellowFever), Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Rooster Jenkins and The Saddle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels (split 7" release), Wild Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost and Blameless Orchestra (10pm), Blame Sally (8pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Bright Light Social Hour at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
La Guerrilla, Tin Can Phone, Steady Legend at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, SuperLiteBike, The Greatcoats at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
S I G N S at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Gentlemen's Social Club, Valentine Failures (Dallas), South Bound Saints, StrangeGun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Black Salve, Nerve Damage, Stand Alones, Scary Mondelos, Ok Robot, Junes Not Faking, The Fleshlights, Street Lion, Cunto, Autumn Stay [Ranch Stage]
  • Cronis, Skeleton Dick, HoodRat, A Growing Menace, Coffin Cruisers, Anti-Climax, Blank Generation, Exile, Neo-Nuns [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Anti-Scene, Brown Acid, No Tide, Filthy Rabbit, Bigwood, Riffe, SixPointOfView, This Year's Fashion, Funeral Kab [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 2pm, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Coma in Algiers, A Giant Dog, Abominable Mex, The French Inhales at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), Meredith Sheldon, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Schatzi, Dynamite Hack, Bo Bud Green at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
YOB, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
r at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Z-Ro, Trae tha Truth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wizard Wolf, miniMachos, Dustin Ellis, Los Bones at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dalles (EP release), The Couch, The Baker Family, Shakey Graves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers, Paper Moon Shiners at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
The Alice Rose, The Pons, Bravo Max, Greg Talmage at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Kozy Soul at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Aviana, The Goodbye Endeavor, The Artillery, A Day On The Moon, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Bite Lip Bleed, American Swine, Knockin' Chucks, The Lost Project, Sans Faith, Mugrero, Dry Rub, Dogz On Parole, 97 Grenade, South End Wreckers, Party Mouf, Trip Crystals, Death From Afar, Half Dead Thrashers, Neighbor [Ranch Stage]
  • Rational Thought Neglect, Before Dishonor, BZallistics, Shell Shock, Sober Daze, Alimanas, Moldy Laundry Boys, Penny Arcade, Sellouts, Ixteria Korrosiva, Code 88s, Odor, The Swingin' Dicks [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Avenue Rockers, The Anchor, The Dispicables, Black Irish, Suicide, Drive, Pinata Protest, Shitty Advice, Hammercocks, Revenants, Dog Company, The Butts, Animal Train [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Sunday, February 12, 2012


Tacks the Boy Disaster, Laura Gibson, Breathe Owl Breathe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Green Door Record Party with DJs Moe Zilla (Berlin), Apopalipstick (Nessa Munoz), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Shaka (McKinney, TX), Brother Grymn, Heaven For Betsy, Katie Paschal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Strange Gun, Monkeysoop, Filthy And The Muffdivers, Original Formula, Conflikto, miniMachos, Viet-Ruse, Sudden Attack, I.R.D., Killing Clover, Young//Savage [Ranch Stage]
  • Dethrone, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Obliterates, Revolt 45, Kulprett Kommand, Without Profit, Nuclear Fishsticks, Grundles [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Shut Up Sidney, Fat By The Gallon, The Shoulders Of Giants, Sore Losers, Nada Mas Basura, Hasta La Tierra, The Millipede, The Wall Street Virus, Cordial Roy [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Aurora Plastics Co., Sex Bruises, Lichen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


Cinema 41 Fundraiser with The Baker Family at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads, Geoff Millions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bang Bang Theodores, The Mayflower at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Polyphonic Spree, New Fumes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Cut Hands, Christeene, Eloe Omoe, The Blistering Speeds, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


ST 37, Kaiser Soze, Lacuna Incorporated at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Jean Grae at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Shakey Graves, PJ Bond at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hello Wheels, 11:17, Rebecca Butler, Once Per Axis at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
22 Thoughts, Befriend The Bears, Audioroad, Skirt The Issue, The Abstract at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Islands at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Yelawolf at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Speak (DJ set), more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Sorne, Boyfrndz, Knifight at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Super Diamond at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Agave Love, Under The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Chainbow, The Well at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pussyviolence, Lucio Menegon, Macho Blush, Daze of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, Chesterfield, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, The Blue Flames, Beat Dolls at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Whitey on the Moon, Megafauna, Black Owl Society, Shoulder Voices at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]
Dudes Die (release party) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Stumbledrunk, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Everburn, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Chris Douhitt at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Patrick's Beard, Chuck Harris, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom, The Big Red Cheese, Tony Redman, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Nurses, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chinaski, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Vintage 15 at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Polica, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Eureka the Butcher (Zechs Marquise/The Mars Volta), BoomBaptist, Lo Phi, Kinder, Butcher Bear, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Jason Poe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Halaska at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


The French Inhales, Woozyhelmet, Gangster Rainbow, Smithers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Relay for Death, Buoyant Sea, Dakota Hogback, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Matt Armistead, Mucophagia at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rouges, Killdeer, Skyscratchers, Dumb at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Awesome with Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


The Nouns, Pre-War at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Katie Herzig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola, Kay Leotard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
William Fitzsimmons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater, Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Junius, O'Brother at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 12, 2012


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


IndieOnTheMove.com Day Party




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2012


Megafaun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Purex, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Band, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, A Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Death Cab for Cutie, , The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Antisect, The Mob, Moss Icon, Nasum, Best Coast, The Clean, Winter, Tear It Up, Forward, Deviated Instinct, Varukers, Municipal Waste, Iceage, Ringworm, The Abused, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Reality Crisis, Midnight, Dropdead, Warrior Kids, Breakdown, Ares Kingdom, Black Witchery, Cold World, Double Negative, Ghoul, Heratys, Katey Red, Mark Sultan, Mass Grave, Morbosidad, No Fucker, Phobia, Pierced Arrows, The Ropes, Royal Headache, Sea Lions, Skizophrenia, Toxic Holocaust, Whitehorse, Xeno and Oaklander, Zyanose, Avon Ladies, Backtrack, Bi-Marks, The Boston Strangler, Brain Killer, Crazy Spirit, Creem, Culo, Dawn of Humans, Death Evocation, Free Spirit, Gas CHamber, Give, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Hoax, The Impalers, Innumerable Forms, Kings Destroy, Koward, Loss, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Mauser, No Tolerance, Omegas, Power Trip, Puerto Rico Flowers, The Rival Mob, Scapegoat, Stick Together, Terrorism, Thou, White Lung, Wiccans
  • Venues TBA


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider