Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Psych Fest

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Keeled Scales

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Archive List Beginning February 02, 2012



Thursday, February 2, 2012


Khringe, Bi_Polar Bear, Garrett T. Capps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Zoltars, These are Words, Black Gum, Modfather at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, Hundred Visions at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anthony Green (Circa Survive), The Dear Hunter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Milk Thistle, The Authors, Politics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
No Idea Festival with Nick Hennies (commissioned work for Vibraphone and ensemble), Chris Cogburn and Maggie Bennett (intermedia piece "Individual Artistic Practice As Curatorial Conversation" featuring Gill Arno, Bonnie Jones and Andrea Neumann) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Egypt, Cabra at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Cartright, Major Major Major, River Ghost, DJ Trip Crystals at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Applied Pressure presents Dam Funk (DJ Set) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alyse Black, Matt Wilson, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Phranchyze, Hour Band (CD release), The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Migra, Sixty Minute Man, Hot Rod Radio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
James Bullard, These Mad Dogs of Glory, J. Wesley Hanes Trio at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
L.Stadt (Poland), The Boxing Lesson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake (DJs) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Lizzi and the Lovers, Dan Cioper, Barebones Orchestra at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hello Caller, Boy, Shakey Graves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Les RAV, Once Per Axis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Bruce Smith, Amanda Cevallos, Gina Chavez, Anabella at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Stone Wheels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Lizzie and the Lovers, Dan Cioper at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lit Match Clik, Wes Brooks, The Hashtronauts, DWHB, Artificial Earth Machine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 3, 2012


Husky Dudes, Static, Laserz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Grape St., John Wesley Coleman, Aaron Blount, DJ Wal-R.T., DJ Bark at the Moon at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [11pm]
Butcher Bear, DJ Har Mar Superstar at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Pong, Talmadge d'amour, Bipolar Gentlemen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zola Jesus, Talk Normal, Technicolor Hearts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gospel Truth, Crooked Bangs, Foreign Mothers, The Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three's Away, Zlam Dunk, Last Action Hero, Bass Line Bums, Growingman at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dan X.O. Birthday Bash with The French Inhales (7" release), Bottle Service, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Manikin, The Fine Lines at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Hot Rod Radio, Super Creeps, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Venomous Maximus, Curse the Heavens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Mole People, Boy+Kite, Anam Mila, Mrs. Glass, Modrag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
No Idea Festival with Jason Lescalleet (Maine sound artist/ tape manipulator), Rick Reed with Bryan Eubanks (NYC) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Peligrosa, El Tule, Soul Pilots, Migrant Kids, Banuelos at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
D.R.U.G.S., Hit The Lights, Like Moths to a Flame, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Wild Child, The Couch, The Baker Family at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Greatest Party Ever With Bird Peterson, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sunbears, The Rocketboys, New Roman Times at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rafiki Project (album release), Tincan Phone, Sheer Khan & the Space Case at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steady Legend, Waldo and the Naturals, Danger Cakes at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Hello Caller, Boy, Shakey Graves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Ha Ha! Loud Loud! Music & Comedy with The Blistering Speeds, Skyscratchers, Michael Priest (comedian), Katie Sicking (comedian) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Royal Forest, The Soapbox Spellbinders, Dead Black Hearts, Little Radar at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Stanley Roy (CD release), Luna Tart, Erica Nix, Fantasy, Quasi Trois at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Rakosi at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 7:30pm]
Dillon Francis, DJ Orion, King Louie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Split Lip Rayfield, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Whiskey Shivers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Folk Medicine for the New Depression at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Jonathan Howard, Dave Armstrong, Oscar Newman at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
ShortWave Party, Scarlett Effect, World Racketeering Squad, Andrew Stone, Sober Daze at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Head Panic, Hipsterectomy, Blank Generation at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+] [9pm]
Black Ladder, Swimming With Bears, Marshall & The Moondance, Standard Series, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2012


We'll Go Machete, Cabra, Aetherhawk, Honey and Salt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, free beer]
Adicts, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Timmo & Graham's Birthday Bash with The Fleshlights, The Blood Royale, OBN llls, Boars, Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
King Khan and the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Franny & Zooey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
KOOP Radio's Surfin' 17 a-Go-Go Birthday Party with Junior Brown, Bill Kirchen, Del-Vipers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
No Idea Festival with Andrea Nemaunn (Berlin) with Bonnie Jones (Baltimore), Jason Lescalleet with Bhob Rainey (New Orleans) and Greg Kelley (Boston) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Tiger Waves, Low Victor Echo, The Holy Child, Little Emily Warfield, HZot Britches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Part Time, Literature, DJ John Q. Public at 1012 E. 14th St. [midnight, byob]
Flamingo's Annual Bob Marley Birthday celebration with Don Chani, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna, Churchwood at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Gobi, Parking, Stereo is a Lie, 11:11, DJ Atticus at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:30pm]
Rion King at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Good Field (album release), Sleep Good, Jesse Woods at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Acoustic show with Say Hello to the Angels, Devils and Dust, Jason Bancroft and the Wealthy Beggars, The Buzzkillers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Roxy Roca, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Caitlin Rose, Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, Rich Hopkins (CD release), The Service Industry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jo's 6th Annual Chili Cold Blood Chili Cook-Off with Chaparral, Woodsboss, L'il Cap'n Travis, Chili Cold Blood at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [11am-3pm]
Quiet Corral, The Lovely Sparrows at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Libertine Social Club with Signs, Scorpio (Sky Hutchens), City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Nakia, Casino at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Steven Bacon and Kendra Kinsey, J Wagner, Matt Fockler at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Union Specific, Sol Tax, Tex Smith at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
G Love and Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Jason Marshall Smith, Mr. Kyle at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Earthtone Players, Agave Love, Diesel & Dixie, Brown Acid at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yellow Grass, Evaristo Castillo, David Kovacevich at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+] [9pm]
Mostly Dead, The Chorderoys, Tex Offenders, The Millipede at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 5, 2012


Riotgod (members of Monster Magnet), Dixie Witch, Modok, Bay of Pigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Illicit Relationship, Thrashold, Stoned to Death, Dakota Hogback, Mucophagia, Dromez at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cat Wheelchair, The Berkshire Hounds, Dog Gone Dead, Sheer Khan & the Space Case at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Hines (The Eastern Sea) at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Bob Marley's Birthday Celebration with General Smiley, McPullish, Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Root Dimension at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blue Ribbon Healers, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Blindfold Charlie, Birddog at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Airplanes Above Us, Madisons, The Holler Time, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2012


The Jealous Sound, She Sir, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Burger City with The Best, Burger City DJs Ben and Sara at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jeremy Jay, Survive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cory Crummel, Vago, Cass Brostad, Josh Field at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 7, 2012


Greg Enlow (Strange Boys), Sexual Human, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Motel Ball Band, the Nouns, Queen St. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Netherfriends, Shivery Shakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Copy Cats, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Migrant Kids, Girl Dreams, Easy Tiger, Shortwave Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Evil Come Evil Go, The Bassline Bums, Gouche, Milhouse at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Davidino, Searcher, Aimee Mac, Don McCaig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


The Bell Riots, Knife Swap, Veiviseren Royk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, free beer]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Teenage News, Larry Llodra, Sexploits, Waikiki at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Paperthreat, Bali Yaaah, Real Book Fake Book at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Blackwells, The Mayflower, Teddy Long and the Catholic Guilt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Day vs Night, World Racketeering Squad, The Coast of Nebraska at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Flying Turns at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
LZ Love, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Brute Force, Elise at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
MC Lunchboxx (Ft. Worth), Jonah Hexx (Ft. Worth) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 9, 2012


No Play Music official Marmalakes & The Sour Notes 7" split release
  • Speak, Marmalakes, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird, The Sour Notes, Buxton (Houston), Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, $8, all ages]

Trip Crystals, Buried Life, Curse the Heavens at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Stampede, The Shell Corporation, Revenants, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Jensen Eyes, Creationists, Tempo Tantrums, Backseat Action at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Space, Sweet Talk, Neighbor, Smithers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Gaslamp Killer, Drankenstein (Bird Peterson), Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nite School with Eleven:Eleven, Dancinatra, DJ Tangled Shadows (Houston), DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Crash Gallery, Modok, The Vessel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burning Avalanche, Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, The Scarlett Effect at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zapata!, The Peacemakers, Nick Gibey & The Sentimentals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band, Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trish Murphy, Robyn Ludwick, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Climack 11: An Exploded Drawings DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
The Tontons, Young Girls, Shivery Shakes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Mission Dorado, Soup, Dan Onion, Wake Eastman (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Palfloat after-meeting show at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Bi-polar Bears, Awesome Death, Grave Haven at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Penny Dreadfuls, Ipswitch Vs The Wall, Bartalk, Amanda Lepre, Feels Like Home at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 10, 2012


Favored Demise, Light Me Up at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Ghost Knife at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Magnifico (A Tribute to Queen), Total Unicorn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spray Paint (7" release), Nazi Gold, Cruddy, Same Sack, Marriage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ultimate Love Party Jamz Vol. XXX
  • One Hundred Flowers, Western Ghost House, Elaine Greer + Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • BOY, Cartographers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]

Talkdemonic, My Education, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Octopus Project, Deep Time (formerly YellowFever), Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Oh Snap! Blackout Party with Ume, Smoke & Feathers, Little Lo, Wild Moccasins, Bang Bang Theodores at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Action Bronson, Phranchyze, Table Manners Crew, Applied Pressure at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
DJ Digg at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Achachay! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Rooster Jenkins and The Saddle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lennings, Miranda Dawn, Meggan Carney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels (split 7" release), Wild Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra (10pm), Blame Sally (8pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Bollywood Shake, DJ Dan Singh at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bright Light Social Hour, Ishi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
La Guerrilla, Tin Can Phone, Steady Legend at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, SuperLiteBike, The Greatcoats at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
S I G N S at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Entropist, Black Moriah, Humut Tabal, Vex at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Gentlemen's Social Club, Valentine Failures (Dallas), South Bound Saints, StrangeGun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Black Salve, Nerve Damage, Stand Alones, Scary Mondelos, Ok Robot, Junes Not Faking, The Fleshlights, Street Lion, Cunto, Autumn Stay [Ranch Stage]
  • Cronis, Skeleton Dick, HoodRat, A Growing Menace, Coffin Cruisers, Anti-Climax, Blank Generation, Exile, Neo-Nuns [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Anti-Scene, Brown Acid, No Tide, Filthy Rabbit, Bigwood, Riffe, SixPointOfView, This Year's Fashion, Funeral Kab [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 2pm, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Coma in Algiers, A Giant Dog, Abominable Mex, The French Inhales at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Thurston Moore at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), Meredith Sheldon, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rubberneck: Valentine's Day Massacre at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Schatzi, Dynamite Hack, Bo Bud Green at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
YOB, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
r at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Z-Ro, Trae tha Truth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rickey Jean Francois, Black Gum, Forever Overhead, DJ Adrian Cortez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Wizard Wolf, miniMachos, Dustin Ellis, Los Bones at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dalles (EP release), The Couch, The Baker Family, Shakey Graves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Paper Moon Shiners at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Joachim Garraud at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Chorizo Funk at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Mobley, Brothers Vinyl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Alice Rose, The Pons, Bravo Max, Greg Talmage at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Kozy Soul at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Forever Town, A Good Rogering, HoneyCreeper, Blarney St. Hooligans at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Aviana, The Goodbye Endeavor, The Artillery, A Day On The Moon, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Bite Lip Bleed, American Swine, Knockin' Chucks, The Lost Project, Sans Faith, Mugrero, Dry Rub, Dogz On Parole, 97 Grenade, South End Wreckers, Party Mouf, Trip Crystals, Death From Afar, Half Dead Thrashers, Neighbor [Ranch Stage]
  • Rational Thought Neglect, Before Dishonor, BZallistics, Shell Shock, Sober Daze, Alimanas, Moldy Laundry Boys, Penny Arcade, Sellouts, Ixteria Korrosiva, Code 88s, Odor, The Swingin' Dicks [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Avenue Rockers, The Anchor, The Dispicables, Black Irish, Suicide, Drive, Pinata Protest, Shitty Advice, Hammercocks, Revenants, Dog Company, The Butts, Animal Train [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Sunday, February 12, 2012


Snakepit Wedding Party with The Hex Dispensers, Low Culture, Serious Tracers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ringo Deathstarr, TS & the Past Haunts, Heywood at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment Presents: Net Wt. at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Laura Gibson, Breathe Owl Breathe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Green Door Record Party with DJs Moe Zilla (Berlin), Apopalipstick (Nessa Munoz), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Chris Brecht, Christy Hayes, Luke Bell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Shaka (McKinney, TX), Brother Grymn, Heaven For Betsy, Katie Paschal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Strange Gun, Monkeysoop, Filthy And The Muffdivers, Original Formula, Conflikto, miniMachos, Viet-Ruse, Sudden Attack, I.R.D., Killing Clover, Young//Savage [Ranch Stage]
  • Dethrone, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Obliterates, Revolt 45, Kulprett Kommand, Without Profit, Nuclear Fishsticks, Grundles [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Shut Up Sidney, Fat By The Gallon, The Shoulders Of Giants, Sore Losers, Nada Mas Basura, Hasta La Tierra, The Millipede, The Wall Street Virus, Cordial Roy [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Valentine's Eve with Forever Changes (Arthur Lee & Love appreciation group), Quin Galavis, Jess Williamson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
An Evening with Chris Isaak: Beyond The Sun & Greatest Hits - A Special PBS Taping at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Aurora Plastics Co., Sex Bruises, Lichen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Valentine's Benefit for Dan and Letha Melchior: The Zoltars, Simple Circuit, Boone Graham, Air Traffic Controllers, David Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Mockingbird Loyals, Rongeur, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


Cinema 41 Fundraiser with Tijuana Bible, Bad Lovers, Manatee Tights, The Baker Family at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads, Geoff Millions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bang Bang Theodores, The Mayflower, Yuma, Richard Henry, Jimmy English at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cut Hands, Christeene at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Boombox, Ishi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polyphonic Spree, New Fumes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Breaking Stories, Mayeux & Broussard, Winfield Cheek at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Blistering Speeds, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


ST 37, Kaiser Soze, Lacuna Incorporated at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Tyler Keith, Walter Daniels & Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Codes, Bro Safari, Vegas Banger, LeDoom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Shakey Graves, PJ Bond at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Slow Train, Dead Left (EP release), Paul Banks and the Carousels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dirty Names, The Docs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hello Wheels, 11:17, Rebecca Butler, Once Per Axis at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
22 Thoughts, Befriend The Bears, Audioroad, Skirt The Issue, The Abstract at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Islands at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+]
Diminished, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Emperial Massacre, Human Chunks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yelawolf at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Speak (DJ set), Dignan, Look Mexico, Searcher at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Sorne, Boyfrndz, Knifight at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Little Brave, Kinky Machine, Meggan Carney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yellow Dubmarine at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Super Diamond, The Cover Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anya Marina at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Agave Love, Under The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Chainbow, The Well at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bearded Lady's 10th Anniversary with Total Unicorn, Dikes of Holland, Reaganometry at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [4pm, free]
Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Leather, Dead Space, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pussyviolence, Lucio Menegon, Macho Blush, Daze of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Mission with Vid Kidz, A Sky Jet Black, Knifight at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, Chesterfield, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Crew 54, Cientifiq, Clemits, Poise & 20/20, Boombaptist, A.B.T., DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Bell Riots, World Racketeering Squad, The Copycats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Good Field, Jack Wilson, Grace Park and the Dear, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, The Blue Flames, Beat Dolls at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Whitey on the Moon, Megafauna, Black Owl Society, Shoulder Voices at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]
Wolfgang Gartner at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dudes Die (release party) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Reed Turner, Taylor Henry at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Stumbledrunk, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Everburn, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Harp & Lyre, Set the Sun, A Fight For Life, Against the Archaic, Through Arteries, Beyond Vessels, For Every Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Wolf, The Dirty Lungs, The History Department, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Douhitt at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Patrick's Beard, Chuck Harris, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kingdom, The Big Red Cheese, Tony Redman, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Revenants, Power Chief, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:30pm, free]
Karmic Reaction, Heather Bishop, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Nurses, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grape St., Shivery Shakes, Ruby Fray at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Your 33 Black Angels, Mayeux & Broussard, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chinaski, Matt Smith's World, Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
George, The New Way, Billy Kiesel Band, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Creeperweed, The Early Stages, Cave Bees at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Axis Unity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebecca Butler, Nano Whitman, Hayden Karchmer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Eastern Sea, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Vintage 15 at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Plant, Better Part Of Valor, Pernicious Phenom, Crystal Garden, Panhandle, Tx. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Faceless Werewolves, December Boys, Yorba Linda, Stone Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Polica, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Planets (farewell show) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eureka the Butcher (Zechs Marquise/The Mars Volta), BoomBaptist, Lo Phi, Kinder, Butcher Bear, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
West by West Campus Pre-party with Waldo & the Naturals, Federal! State! Local!, MaryAnn & the Revival Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective/ATXSounds.com presents Major, Major, Major, Tiger Waves, Pre War (NYC) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, The Warm Guns, Graham Weber at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Church Shoes, End Times Spasm Band, Modrag at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Halaska at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, Beautiful Disturbance, Holy Ka-Kow, Corporate Elvis, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


The French Inhales, Woozyhelmet, Gangster Rainbow, Smithers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Neon Cobra, The Wee Beasties, Bloody Knives, The Butts, at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition with Matt Bearden, DJ Andy (The Mouth), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Relay for Death, Buoyant Sea, Dakota Hogback, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Matt Armistead, Mucophagia at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
West by West Campus After-party with Auroravore, more at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Passion Pit (DJ set), Andrew Parsons, Eleven:Eleven, Daelo, Mexican From Mars, Christian Barbuto, Lonnie B, Allen Tagle, Remington Steele, Noah Neiman, Exceed, Mr. Smith, Adam Warped, Ryan Parker at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lotus, Nadis Warriors at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night for Local People with bands TBA at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gentlemen Rouges, Killdeer, Skyscratchers, Dumb at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Have Gun Will Travel, Beau Jennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Awesome with Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Dead Rock Stars, Dark Summer Dawn, She Craves, Audiolight, Orbitman & Ground Control, Son of a Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


The Nouns, Pre-War at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
The 6th Annual Johnny Cash Bash with The Derailers, The Cash Band, The Hotrod Hillbillies, Backseat Action, Roger Wallce at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Richard Jessee Project, MescQuire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Dirt Daubers, Pinata Protest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Katie Herzig, Robby Hecht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola, Kay Leotard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Larry Llodra, Ralph White with Amy Annelle, Blake Mackey, Orville at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Mockingbird Loyals, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Girl's Can't Drive, The Crazy Idiots, Glare at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Slowtrain, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Zach & Jacob Acoustic Odyssey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
The Scarlet Effect, Tone Monkeys, The World War V (San Antonio), Blak Bird, Tuck-Rizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth, Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Zlam Dunk (vinyl release), Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Skatterbrains, Madmartigan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boomtown, Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sam Sliva and the Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater, Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Another Addiction, Furlorn Hope, Liquid Gandhi, Annie Got Your Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Rabbit Teeth, The Locksmiths, Space Camp, P-Tek/Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Megafauna, Redrick Sultan (Vancouver), The Couch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jenny Owen Youngs, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Junius, O'Brother at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 12, 2012


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest




Wednesday, March 14, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Aquarium Drunkard presents


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


IndieOnTheMove.com Day Party




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Shirts For A Cure presents


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peelander-Fest


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW




Saturday, March 17, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Terrible Twos (Detroit), Sex Cult (Memphis), James Arthur's Manhunt (Austin), The Unholy Two (Columbus), G.Green (Sacramento) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm, free, byob]




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2012


Megafaun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Natural Child, Hunx and His Punx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Crazy Spirit, Criaturas, Dawn of Humans, Double Negative, Gas Chamber, Gun Outfit, Hoax, Innumerable Forms, Katey Red, Mass Grave (Canada), The Mob, Nasum (Sweden), No Fucker, Omegas, Pierced Arrows, Put to Death, Reality Crisis (Japan), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Toy's That Kill, Warrior Kids (France), Whitehorse (Australia), White Lung (Canada)
  • Venues TBA


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Avon Ladies, Bi-Marks, Brain Killer, Breakdown, Church of Misery (Japan), The Clean (New Zealand), Culo, Dropdead, Forward (Japan), Free Spirit, Hatred Surge, Heratys (Sweden), John Wesley Coleman, King's Destroy, Loss, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Mark Sultan, Martial Canterel, Mauser, Municipal Waste, No Tolerance, Royal Headache (Australia), Saint Vitus, Scapegoat, Sea Lions, Skizophrenia (Japan), Stick Together, Video
  • Venues TBA


Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Anasazi, Antisect (England), Ares Kingdom, Avon Ladies, Backtrack, Black Witchery, Dead End Path, Death Evocation, Deviated Instinct (England), The Dopamines, Harm's Way, The Hex Dispensers, Iceage (Denmark), The Impalers, Joyce Manor, Kindest Lines, King Dude, Koward, Mindset, Morbosidad (Mexico), Pegasus, Post Teens, Rosenkopf, Tear it Up, Winter, Xeno & Oaklander, Zyanose (Japan)
  • Venues TBA


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Abused, Best Coast, Bloodwing, Boston Strangler, Cold World, Creem, Ghoul, Give, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Midnight, The Mind Spiders, Moss Icon, Phobia, Power Trip, Puerto Rico Flowers, Ringworm, Rival Mob, The Ropes, Thou, Toxic Holocaust, Wiccans
  • Venues TBA


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider