Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 09, 2012



Thursday, February 9, 2012


No Play Music official Marmalakes & The Sour Notes 7" split release
  • Speak, Marmalakes, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird, The Sour Notes, Buxton (Houston), Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, $8, all ages]

Trip Crystals, Buried Life, Curse the Heavens at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Stampede, The Shell Corporation, Revenants, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Jensen Eyes, Creationists, Tempo Tantrums, Backseat Action at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Space, Sweet Talk, Neighbor, Smithers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Gaslamp Killer, Drankenstein (Bird Peterson), Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nite School with Eleven:Eleven, Dancinatra, DJ Tangled Shadows (Houston), DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Crash Gallery, Modok, The Vessel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burning Avalanche, Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, The Scarlett Effect at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zapata!, The Peacemakers, Nick Gibey & The Sentimentals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Soul Rebels Brass Band, Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trish Murphy, Robyn Ludwick, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Climack 11: An Exploded Drawings DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
The Tontons, Young Girls, Shivery Shakes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Mission Dorado, Soup, Dan Onion, Wake Eastman (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Southern Front, Synapse Defect, Lead the Follower at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Palfloat after-meeting show at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Bi-polar Bears, Awesome Death, Grave Haven at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Penny Dreadfuls, Ipswitch Vs The Wall, Bartalk, Amanda Lepre, Feels Like Home at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 10, 2012


Favored Demise, Light Me Up at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Ghost Knife at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Magnifico (A Tribute to Queen), MVSCLZ, Total Unicorn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spray Paint (7" release), Nazi Gold, Cruddy, Same Sack, Marriage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ultimate Love Party Jamz Vol. XXX
  • One Hundred Flowers, Western Ghost House, Elaine Greer + Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • BOY, Cartographers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]

Talkdemonic, My Education, Black Books at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Octopus Project, Deep Time (formerly YellowFever), Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Little Radar, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Oh Snap! Blackout Party with Ume, Smoke & Feathers, Little Lo, Wild Moccasins, Bang Bang Theodores at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lovebomb! A Valentine Party Explosion & Queerbomb Fundraiser with DJ Butcher Bear, DJ JJ Booya, Mouthfeel DJs, DJ Dirty Pillowz, DJ DJ Pasht (of Exquisite Corpse), Har Mar Superstar at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Action Bronson, Kydd, Phranchyze, Eesta, TMC vs. Applied Pressure at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
DJ Digg at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, The Green, Pep Love at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Achachay! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Emile Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Rooster Jenkins and The Saddle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lennings, Miranda Dawn, Meggan Carney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels (split 7" release), Wild Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
King Louie, 12-Real, Manolo Black at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Mayeux Broussard, Grand Child at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra, Blame Sally, Chris Douthitt at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [starts at 7pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Bollywood Shake, DJ Dan Singh at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Derailers, Roger Wallace at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [10pm]
Bright Light Social Hour, Ishi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
La Guerrilla, Tin Can Phone, Steady Legend at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, SuperLiteBike, The Greatcoats at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
S I G N S at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Husky Dudes at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Entropist, Black Moriah, Humut Tabal, Vex at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Gentlemen's Social Club, Valentine Failures (Dallas), South Bound Saints, StrangeGun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Black Salve, Nerve Damage, Stand Alones, Scary Mondelos, Ok Robot, Junes Not Faking, The Fleshlights, Street Lion, Cunto, Autumn Stay [Ranch Stage]
  • Cronis, Skeleton Dick, HoodRat, A Growing Menace, Coffin Cruisers, Anti-Climax, Blank Generation, Exile, Neo-Nuns [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Anti-Scene, Brown Acid, No Tide, Filthy Rabbit, Bigwood, Riffe, SixPointOfView, This Year's Fashion, Funeral Kab [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 2pm, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Saturday, February 11, 2012


Coma in Algiers, A Giant Dog, Abominable Mex, The French Inhales at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Thurston Moore, Christina Carter at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Lemonheads (performing "It's A Shame About Ray"), Meredith Sheldon, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman, Come and Take It at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Saturday Night is Alright with The Ripe, Nic Armstrong, Bryce at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Rubberneck: Valentine's Day Massacre at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Schatzi, Dynamite Hack, Bo Bud Green at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
YOB, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
r at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Z-Ro, Trae tha Truth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rickey Jean Francois, Black Gum, Forever Overhead, DJ Adrian Cortez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Kings N' Things Drag King Troupe presents The Love Show with Mojo Queen, The Glitoris, host Nicole Lucas at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith, Guns of Navarone, Whiskey Shivers at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Wizard Wolf, miniMachos, Dustin Ellis, Los Bones at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dalles (EP release), The Couch, The Baker Family, Shakey Graves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Paper Moon Shiners at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
The Soldier Thread, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
4th Annual Valentines Day RnB Retrospective with Kid Slyce, Ulovei, Bobby Strawberry at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Joachim Garraud at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Chorizo Funk at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
MaryAnne and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and his Miserable Cowboys, Gretchen Schmaltz & Holy Boats at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Mobley, Brothers Vinyl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Alice Rose, The Pons, Featherface, Greg Talmage at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Kozy Soul at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Forever Town, A Good Rogering, HoneyCreeper, Blarney St. Hooligans at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Aviana, The Goodbye Endeavor, The Artillery, A Day On The Moon, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Bite Lip Bleed, American Swine, Knockin' Chucks, The Lost Project, Sans Faith, Mugrero, Dry Rub, Dogz On Parole, 97 Grenade, South End Wreckers, Party Mouf, Trip Crystals, Death From Afar, Half Dead Thrashers, Neighbor [Ranch Stage]
  • Rational Thought Neglect, Before Dishonor, BZallistics, Shell Shock, Sober Daze, Alimanas, Moldy Laundry Boys, Penny Arcade, Sellouts, Ixteria Korrosiva, Code 88s, Odor, The Swingin' Dicks [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Avenue Rockers, The Anchor, The Dispicables, Black Irish, Suicide, Drive, Pinata Protest, Shitty Advice, Hammercocks, Revenants, Dog Company, The Butts, Animal Train [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


Sunday, February 12, 2012


Snakepit Wedding Party with The Hex Dispensers, Low Culture, Serious Tracers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ringo Deathstarr, TS & the Past Haunts, Heywood, The Boxing Lesson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment Presents: Net Wt. at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Boyfriend (record release), Love Inks, Missions at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Laura Gibson, Breathe Owl Breathe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Last Domino, Tea Aguilar, Gold at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Sadie Hawkins Valentine's Party with Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Megafauna, Agent Ribbons, Planets, Foreign Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Them Duquaines at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Green Door Record Party with DJs Moe Zilla (Berlin), Apopalipstick (Nessa Munoz), host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Chris Brecht, Christy Hayes, Luke Bell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Brother of Pearl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Animal Train at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shaka (McKinney, TX), Brother Grymn, Heaven For Betsy, Katie Paschal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Punx Picnic ATX
  • Strange Gun, Monkeysoop, Filthy And The Muffdivers, Original Formula, Conflikto, miniMachos, Viet-Ruse, Sudden Attack, I.R.D., Killing Clover, Young//Savage [Ranch Stage]
  • Dethrone, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Obliterates, Revolt 45, Kulprett Kommand, Without Profit, Nuclear Fishsticks, Grundles [Devil's Drop Stage]
  • Shut Up Sidney, Fat By The Gallon, The Shoulders Of Giants, Sore Losers, Nada Mas Basura, Hasta La Tierra, The Millipede, The Wall Street Virus, Cordial Roy [Backwoods Stage]
  • at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [starts at 10am, three days with carnival, half pipe, camping, etc., all ages, byob]


divider


Monday, February 13, 2012


Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Burger City with Recide, Crooked Bangs, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Valentine's Eve with Forever Changes (Arthur Lee & Love appreciation group), Quin Galavis, Jess Williamson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Isabel J, uLOVEi at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The New Maps at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
An Evening with Chris Isaak: Beyond The Sun & Greatest Hits - A Special PBS Taping at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


Aurora Plastics Co., Sex Bruises, Lichen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Valentine's Benefit for Dan and Letha Melchior: The Zoltars, Simple Circuit, Boone Graham, Air Traffic Controllers, David Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Valentine's Day Party: Je Voux Ton Amour with The Boom Bang, Turf War, Shivery Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Valentines Day Massacre with The Lustkillers (ex-Black Halos), Black Salve, Steppin Razors at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [two shows, 7pm, 10pm, all ages]
Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dream On, Dreamer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Drunk Dial at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mockingbird Loyals, Rongeur, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents V-Day Dinner with Soul Track Mind (acoustic) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012


Cinema 41 Fundraiser with Tijuana Bible, Bad Lovers, Manatee Tights, The Baker Family at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Marijuana Death Squads, Geoff Millions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bang Bang Theodores, The Mayflower, Yuma, Richard Henry, Jimmy English at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Work Related presents Christeene, Cut Hands (William Bennett/Whitehouse), Eloe Omoe at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, all ages, $8]
Hell on Wax, tribute to Wax Trax with DJs Johnny Slugg & Shame:Les at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Grape St, Unknown Relatives at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Boombox, Ishi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polyphonic Spree, New Fumes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Breaking Stories, Mayeux & Broussard, Winfield Cheek at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Blistering Speeds, Francis, Galapaghost at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 16, 2012


ST 37, Kaiser Soze, Lacuna Incorporated at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Tyler Keith, Walter Daniels & Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Codes, Bro Safari, Vegas Banger, LeDoom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Shakey Graves, PJ Bond at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Nouns, Monarch Box, The Triple Scorpio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Slow Train, Dead Left (EP release), Paul Banks and the Carousels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dirty Names, The Docs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Shake at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hello Wheels, 11:17, Rebecca Butler, Once Per Axis at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Mike Manco at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Mike Dillon & Yojimbo Funk, Honky, Dege Legg, Black Irish at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dash Rip Rock, Los Fabulocos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Jackyls at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
22 Thoughts, Befriend The Bears, Audioroad, Skirt The Issue, The Abstract at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Islands, Idiot Glee at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Memphis Pencils, Niall, Unknown Relatives, Classy Nudes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, byob]
KVRX Pledge Drive Benefit with Ringo Deathstarr, Western Ghost House, Shivery Shakes, Cactus Peach, These Are Words at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Diminished, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Emperial Massacre, Human Chunks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dethrone, Esclavo, Kruds (San Antonio), last legs (san Antonio), Carrion Decay, We Are Empire at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Yelawolf at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Speak (DJ set), Dignan, Look Mexico, Searcher at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Madchester tribute to Depeche Mode with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sorne, Boyfrndz, Knifight at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Bridge Farmers, Chili Cold Blood, The Del-Vipers at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Little Brave, Kinky Machine, Meggan Carney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yellow Dubmarine at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sleep Good, Whalers, New York City Queens, Smooth Sailing at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Backwater Opera, Them Duqaines, Fire in the Kitchen at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Knife Drop, GMN, Daze of Heaven, Vanessa Rosetto, visuals by Vid Kidz at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Super Diamond, The Cover Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anya Marina at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Agave Love, Under The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Chainbow, The Well at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bearded Lady's 10th Anniversary with Total Unicorn, Dikes of Holland, Reaganometry at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [4pm, free]
Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Leather, Dead Space, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pussyviolence, Lucio Menegon, Macho Blush, Daze of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Mission with Vid Kidz, A Sky Jet Black, Knifight at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Pusha T, Thick A$ Thieves (Kid Slyce & I Wanna Be Her) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Crew 54, Cientifiq, Clemits, Poise & 20/20, Boombaptist, A.B.T., DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Bell Riots, World Racketeering Squad, The Copycats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Good Field, Jack Wilson, Grace Park and the Dear, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, The Blue Flames, Beat Dolls at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Whitey on the Moon, Megafauna, Black Owl Society, Shoulder Voices at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Missions, A Sky Jet Black, Knifefight at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wolfgang Gartner at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dudes Die (release party) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Reed Turner, Taylor Henry at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Stumbledrunk, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Everburn, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson, Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Harp & Lyre, Set the Sun, A Fight For Life, Against the Archaic, Through Arteries, Beyond Vessels, For Every Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Wolf, The Dirty Lungs, The History Department, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Douhitt at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Patrick's Beard, Chuck Harris, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kingdom, The Big Red Cheese, Tony Redman, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Taboo, Ancestral Diet, CRAWL, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
The Revenants, Power Chief, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:30pm, free]
Mardi Gras Party with South East Players, Busstamoovalators at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karmic Reaction, Heather Bishop, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Nurses, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grape St., Shivery Shakes, Ruby Fray at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Your 33 Black Angels, Mayeux & Broussard, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mr. Patrick, 69' Judas, Citymen, Modrag, Neighbor at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Chinaski, ThinkNoThink at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Emily Bell, Elijah Ford, Elephant M at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
George, The New Way, Billy Kiesel Band, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Creeperweed, The Early Stages, Cave Bees at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vintage Loves Dance Party: A Benefit for Girls Rock Camp with DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Apocalypse Soundsystem, Charm School Vintage, Lovecraft Vintage at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, $2 suggested donation]
The Shake with The Bad Lovers at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Axis Unity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebecca Butler, Nano Whitman, Hayden Karchmer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Human the Robot (CD release), Hamburgeusa, Grave Haven at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Vintage 15, Progress at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Mission Durato, Jacob Metcalf, Destry, Uncle Lady at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Texas Metal Collective Free Metal Thursdays with Fear Control, Texas Hate Machine, Curse The Heavens at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Jackyls, Mugwump at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [+] [10pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Ross Roenigk at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Green View at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honky, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, Thunderado at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost Plant, Better Part Of Valor, Pernicious Phenom, Crystal Garden, Panhandle, Tx. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Faceless Werewolves, December Boys, Yorba Linda, Stone Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Polica, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Planets (farewell show) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Eureka the Butcher (Zechs Marquise/The Mars Volta), BoomBaptist, Lo Phi, Kinder, Butcher Bear, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night For Local People with Digital Antique, My Education, The Baker Family, Gentlemen Rogues, Les RAV at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with GOBI, Oh Look Out, BK & Mr. E, End Wave, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
West by West Campus Pre-party with Waldo & the Naturals, Federal! State! Local!, MaryAnn & the Revival Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective/ATXSounds.com presents Major, Major, Major, Tiger Waves, Pre War (NYC) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Preservation, The Warm Guns, Graham Weber at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Church Shoes, End Times Spasm Band, Modrag at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Halaska at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Black Salve, Cunto at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, Beautiful Disturbance, Holy Ka-Kow, Corporate Elvis, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


The French Inhales, Woozyhelmet, Gangster Rainbow, Smithers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Neon Cobra, The Wee Beasties, Bloody Knives, The Butts, at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition with Matt Bearden, DJ Andy (The Mouth), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Relay for Death, Buoyant Sea, Dakota Hogback, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Matt Armistead, Mucophagia at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Driver Friendly (CD release), Little Radar, The Couch, Tactics at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
A Local Night For Local People with The Pons, The Strange Attractors, The Greatcoats, Pillow Talk, Hauns Mill at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with Oh No Oh My, Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
West by West Campus After-party with Auroravore, more at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Passion Pit (DJ set), Andrew Parsons, Eleven:Eleven, Daelo, Mexican From Mars, Christian Barbuto, Lonnie B, Allen Tagle, Remington Steele, Noah Neiman, Exceed, Mr. Smith, Adam Warped, Ryan Parker at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lotus, Nadis Warriors at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Of the Sun, Blood for Master, Vile Aura, Beyond Gods and Empires at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks, The Preservation, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Have Gun Will Travel, Beau Jennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Dead Rock Stars, Dark Summer Dawn, She Craves, Audiolight, Orbitman & Ground Control, Son of a Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Elvis, The Nouns, Pre-War, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodoo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
The 6th Annual Johnny Cash Bash with The Derailers, The Cash Band, The Hotrod Hillbillies, Backseat Action, Roger Wallce at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Richard Jessee Project, MescQuire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Dirt Daubers, Pinata Protest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Katie Herzig, Robby Hecht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola, Kay Leotard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Larry Llodra, Ralph White with Amy Annelle, Blake Mackey, Orville at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Mockingbird Loyals, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Casino Clocks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [11pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
The Hi-Tones, Chase Frank, Flemish Giant at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Girl's Can't Drive, The Crazy Idiots, Glare at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Slowtrain, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Zach & Jacob Acoustic Odyssey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Scarlet Effect, Tone Monkeys, The World War V (San Antonio), Blak Bird, Tuck-Rizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth, Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Fashion Freakout Five with A Giant Dog, OBN III's, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk (vinyl release), Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Miles Zuniga, Tony Scalzo, Fastball at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Skatterbrains, Madmartigan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boomtown, Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shivery Shakes (CD release), The Sour Notes, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Kid Slyce, Rapid Ric at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sam Sliva and the Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater, Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
WereWyatt (Athens, GA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, accompanies Darrin's Beard music trivia]
Another Addiction, Furlorn Hope, Liquid Gandhi, Annie Got Your Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Rabbit Teeth, The Locksmiths, Space Camp, P-Tek/Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Megafauna, Redrick Sultan (Vancouver), The Couch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jenny Owen Youngs, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, The Sweetness, Miranda Dawn at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Modok, The Well, Rainbow Dragon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Junius, O'Brother at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kool & Together, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Attic Ted (9:30pm), Thomas Fang (8:45pm), Unmoor (8pm), Le Cowboy from Vienna (7:15pm), Xathax (6:30pm), Vanessa Rosetto (5:45pm), Sprills of Ore (5pm), Rebecca Ramirez (4:15pm), Clear Spot (3:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), projections by Katie Rose Pipkin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Slaughterhouse (Royce Da 5'9, Joe Budden, Crooked I, Joel Ortiz) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
SpareFoot + Uncle Bob's present Spare Beats with DJs TBA at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free, RSVP]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • ST 37 (1:15am), Aurora Plastics Company (12:30am), Plutonium Farmers (11:45pm), Bosco Stravinsky (11pm), Future Blondes (10:15pm), Dead Roses (9:30pm), projections by Paul Baker at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
  • Youthful Masturbation Techniques (6:45pm), How I Quit Crack (6pm), Bee vs. Moth (5:15pm), Brekekekoaxkoax (4:30pm), Smokey Emery (3:45pm), Zorch (3pm), projections by Paul Baker at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 12, 2012


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (1:30am), Petkus (12:45am), Hard HNW (midnight), Waco Girls (11:15pm), mystery band (10:30pm), Odor Baby (9:45pm), Daze of Heaven (9pm), Amasa Gana (8:15pm), Lee Dockery (7:30pm), 7-Inch Stitch (6:30pm), Man of the Down (5:45pm), projections by Laurel Barickman at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Monofonus presents
  • Special guest (1am), Cloudland Canyon (12:15am), Psychedelic Horseshit (11:35pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:55pm), Wet Hair (10:15pm), Black Gum (9:35pm), Chapter 24 (8:55pm), Stormshelter (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:30 doors, $7]

The Skuds, Deadly Reign, Nuklear Blast Suntan, Dethrone, Bomraw at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie Pop Fest III
  • The Manichean, Tax the Wolf, Finnegan, The Devil's Water, Jealous Creatures, Day Sailor, Handsome Randsom, A Sundae Drive, The Fix Derby, Animae Vitae at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm-10pm, free]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

Boy Blue Music Group Showcase
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels, Hyde Park Showdown, New Disaster, Honky at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free with RSVP]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Gram Parsons Foundation Launch Event


SXSW Pi Day House Party


WTF? Fest


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Critical Sun @ SXSW 2012


Grown Kids Radio and The Mint Collective SXSW 2012 Day Party


Flipnotics presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin




Wednesday, March 14, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present


Macrame Owl Productions presents Gimme Indie Rock Fest




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Captcha Records presents


Aquarium Drunkard presents


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


POP Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present POP is Serious


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


IndieOnTheMove.com Day Party


Hijacking SxSw: An Atlanta Showcase


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents




Thursday, March 15, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chaos in Tejas presents




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Jolly Dream Records and Tic Tac Totally present


BrooklynVegan/The Power of The Riff/Southern Lord present


Shirts For A Cure presents


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Flipnotics presents




Friday, March 16, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records presents




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Get Bent and Rubberneck present


Peelander-Fest


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Do512 and Shiner Presents: The Big One 2012


Freddie Steady's 12th Annual Frontier A GoGo Rock N Roll Hootenanny


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Flipnotics presents




Saturday, March 17, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Terrible Twos (Detroit), Sex Cult (Memphis), James Arthur's Manhunt (Austin), The Unholy Two (Columbus), G.Green (Sacramento) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm, free, byob]


WFMU RAdio presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Panache Hangover Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Flipnotics presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Phoebe Hunt, Ali Holder, The Kinfolk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


James Hyland and the Joint Chiefs, Big Ol Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2012


Megafaun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


La Dispute, Sainthood Reps, All Get Out, Balance and Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Natural Child, Hunx and His Punx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Crazy Spirit, Criaturas, Dawn of Humans, Double Negative, Gas Chamber, Gun Outfit, Hoax, Innumerable Forms, Katey Red, Mass Grave (Canada), The Mob, Nasum (Sweden), No Fucker, Omegas, Pierced Arrows, Put to Death, Reality Crisis (Japan), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Toy's That Kill, Warrior Kids (France), Whitehorse (Australia), White Lung (Canada)
  • Venues TBA


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Avon Ladies, Bi-Marks, Brain Killer, Breakdown, Church of Misery (Japan), The Clean (New Zealand), Culo, Dropdead, Forward (Japan), Free Spirit, Hatred Surge, Heratys (Sweden), John Wesley Coleman, King's Destroy, Loss, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Mark Sultan, Martial Canterel, Mauser, Municipal Waste, No Tolerance, Royal Headache (Australia), Saint Vitus, Scapegoat, Sea Lions, Skizophrenia (Japan), Stick Together, Video
  • Venues TBA

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Anasazi, Antisect (England), Ares Kingdom, Avon Ladies, Backtrack, Black Witchery, Dead End Path, Death Evocation, Deviated Instinct (England), The Dopamines, Harm's Way, The Hex Dispensers, Iceage (Denmark), The Impalers, Joyce Manor, Kindest Lines, King Dude, Koward, Mindset, Morbosidad (Mexico), Pegasus, Post Teens, Rosenkopf, Tear it Up, Winter, Xeno & Oaklander, Zyanose (Japan)
  • Venues TBA


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Abused, Best Coast, Bloodwing, Boston Strangler, Cold World, Creem, Ghoul, Give, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Midnight, The Mind Spiders, Moss Icon, Phobia, Power Trip, Puerto Rico Flowers, Ringworm, Rival Mob, The Ropes, Thou, Toxic Holocaust, Wiccans
  • Venues TBA


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider