Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Alpha Rev at Parish 2014

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Keeled Scales

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Psych Fest

Archive List Beginning February 16, 2012



Thursday, February 16, 2012


ST 37, Kaiser Soze, Lacuna Incorporated at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Golden Boys, Tyler Keith, Walter Daniels & Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Codes, Bro Safari, Vegas Banger, LeDoom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
E.V.P., Anus Morissette, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Crashbarron, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Shakey Graves, Jesse Moore, PJ Bond, Chris Stowe, Colby James at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dixie Witch, Fur King at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Nouns, Monarch Box, The Triple Scorpio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Last Dance with How I Quit Crack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Attendance Records Benefit with Dog Gone Dead, Gold Spine, twentytwelve at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Third Thursday at the Legendary White Swan with The Bye and Bye, Leatherbag, Pillow Talk at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
33 1/3rd & Applied Pressure present 2012 ATX Producer Invitational round 2 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $3]
Exploded Drawings DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Slow Train, Dead Left (EP release), Paul Banks and the Carousels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dirty Names, The Docs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Boy + Kite, Mole People, Blondes Make Better Victims at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Shake at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Estelle at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hello Wheels, 11:17, Rebecca Butler, Once Per Axis at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Mike Manco at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Mike Dillon & Yojimbo Funk, Honky, Dege Legg, Black Irish at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dash Rip Rock, Los Fabulocos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Monument To No One at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Jackyls at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
22 Thoughts, Befriend The Bears, Audioroad, Skirt The Issue, The Abstract at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 17, 2012


Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Islands, Idiot Glee at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Memphis Pencils, Niall, Unknown Relatives, Classy Nudes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, byob]
KVRX Pledge Drive Benefit with Ringo Deathstarr, Western Ghost House, Shivery Shakes, Cactus Peach, These Are Words at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
We Are Empire, Carrion Decay, Last Legs (sa), Kruds (SA), Esclavo, Dethrone at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Diminished, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Emperial Massacre, Human Chunks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dethrone, Esclavo, Kruds (San Antonio), last legs (san Antonio), Carrion Decay, We Are Empire at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Yelawolf at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Speak (DJ set), Dignan, Look Mexico, Searcher at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Whitman, On After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Madchester tribute to Depeche Mode with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats, The Ripe, The Dixie Hammers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Sorne, Boyfrndz, Knifight at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Ben Baxter, Shakey Graves at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Bobby West at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Bridge Farmers, Chili Cold Blood, The Del-Vipers at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Little Brave, Kinky Machine, Meggan Carney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yellow Dubmarine at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sleep Good, Whalers, New York City Queens, Smooth Sailing at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Dalles, Backwater Opera, Them Duqaines, Fire in the Kitchen, Moon Bloom at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Knife Drop, GMN, Daze of Heaven, Vanessa Rosetto, visuals by Vid Kidz at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Super Diamond, The Cover Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn, Jim Lauderdale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anya Marina at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Agave Love, Under The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 18, 2012


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Chainbow, The Well at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bearded Lady's 10th Anniversary with Total Unicorn, Dikes of Holland, Reaganometry at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [4pm, free]
Will To Live (Houston), Band Of Mercy (Houston), One Against Many, Just Sayin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Leather, Dead Space, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Parenthetical Girls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, Tia Carrera, Watching the Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Just Sayin', No Hope In Texas (SA), One Against Many, Band of mercy (HTX), Will To Live (HTX) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pussyviolence, Lucio Menegon, Macho Blush, Daze of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm]
Mission with Vid Kidz, A Sky Jet Black, Knifight at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Pusha T, Thick A$ Thieves (Kid Slyce & I Wanna Be Her) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Crew 54, Cientifiq, Clemits, Poise & 20/20, Boombaptist, A.B.T., DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fluoxetine (CD release), Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Cordelia-Philia, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Bobby Jealousy (record release), Quin Galavis, The Wolf at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Neverwas, The Antic Romantics, SkyAcre SpyPlane, Twin Prisons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Needtobreathe, Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Austin Vida presents Master Blaster Sound System with Afrofreque, Los Bandidos Cosmicos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Eastside Carnaval with DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Bell Riots, World Racketeering Squad, The Copycats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Good Field, Jack Wilson, Grace Park and the Dear, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, The Blue Flames, Beat Dolls at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Whitey on the Moon, Megafauna, Black Owl Society, Shoulder Voices at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Missions, A Sky Jet Black, Knifefight at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Crash Gallery, Distance Runner, Melancholy Rabmblers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [6pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Moving Matter, The Trim, Jabarvy at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
DMFM record release show with Douche Magouche, Wolvie, Melancholy Ramblers at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wolfgang Gartner at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dudes Die (release party) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Reed Turner, Taylor Henry at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Stumbledrunk, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Everburn, Nixon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 19, 2012


Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Eugene Robinson (of Oxbow), Ancient VVisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Harp & Lyre, Set the Sun, A Fight For Life, Against the Archaic, Through Arteries, Beyond Vessels, For Every Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, Action Item at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Wolf, The Dirty Lungs, The History Department, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny Malone and friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Them Duquains at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Chris Douhitt at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Patrick's Beard, Chuck Harris, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2012


Fiesta's 21st Fiesta with Grape St., Milli Mars, Low Times, DJ uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fiesta Hour with DJs Graham Williams, James Moody, special guest DJ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, 21+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kingdom, The Big Red Cheese, Tony Redman, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Children Of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, Threat Signal at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Your 33 Black Angels, Slowtrain, Dan Tedesco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Taboo, Ancestral Diet, CRAWL, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Dear Marksmen, The Great Nostalgic, Alphabet at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Revenants, Power Chief, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:30pm, free]
Gumbo Ce Soir, Roxy Roca, Mardis Gras Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mardi Gras Party with South East Players, Busstamoovalators at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karmic Reaction, Heather Bishop, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Pussyviolence, Mugwump, Crawl, The Tits, Sex Bruises at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Nurses, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Seth Sherman, Youngmond Grand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Grape St., Shivery Shakes, Ruby Fray at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Laughing Dogs (CO), Catheter (CO) Dodsfalla, Chest Pain, Naw Dude at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Your 33 Black Angels, Mayeux & Broussard, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mr. Patrick, 69' Judas, Citymen, Modrag, Neighbor at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Follow That Bird, Geronimo Son, Residual Kid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fusebox 60 in 60 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
DJ set by T Bird (of T Bird and the Breaks) at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Chinaski, ThinkNoThink at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Tim Curry Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Emily Bell, Elijah Ford, Elephant M at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
George, The New Way, Billy Kiesel Band, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Creeperweed, The Early Stages, Cave Bees at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers, Dikes of Holland, Creationists, Nazi Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vintage Loves Dance Party: A Benefit for Girls Rock Camp with DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Apocalypse Soundsystem, Charm School Vintage, Lovecraft Vintage at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, $2 suggested donation]
The Shake with The Bad Lovers at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Axis Unity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Phil Aulie Benefit with Marmalakes, Mary Ann & the Revival Band, Superhouse at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [6pm]
Exploded Drawing DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebecca Butler, Nano Whitman, Hayden Karchmer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Human the Robot (CD release), Hamburgeusa, Grave Haven at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Vintage 15, Progress at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Mission Durato, Jacob Metcalf, Destry, Uncle Lady at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Texas Metal Collective Free Metal Thursdays with Fear Control, Texas Hate Machine, Curse The Heavens at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Jackyls, Mugwump at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [+] [10pm]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Ross Roenigk at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Green View at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honky, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, Thunderado at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost Plant, Better Part Of Valor, Pernicious Phenom, Crystal Garden, Panhandle, Tx. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Faceless Werewolves, December Boys, Yorba Linda, Stone Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Tim Berne / Snakeoil at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Polica, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Crown Imperial, Horse Thief, F For Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
Planets (farewell show), A Giant Dog, John Wesley Coleman, Eets Feats, Sexploits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Gospel and the Wolf, A New Hope, The Goodbye Endeavour, Look Mexico, Daytrader (NY) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eureka the Butcher (Zechs Marquise/The Mars Volta), BoomBaptist, Lo Phi, Kinder, Butcher Bear, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night For Local People with Digital Antique, My Education, The Baker Family, Gentlemen Rogues, Les RAV at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with GOBI, Oh Look Out, BK & Mr. E, End Wave, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
West by West Campus Pre-party with Waldo & the Naturals, Federal! State! Local!, MaryAnn & the Revival Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
1st Annual AFHC Beardette Beard & Moustache Competition at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
DJ Notion at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective/ATXSounds.com presents Major, Major, Major, Tiger Waves, Pre War (NYC) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Preservation, The Warm Guns, Graham Weber at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Church Shoes, End Times Spasm Band, Modrag at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Halaska at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Black Salve, Cunto at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, Beautiful Disturbance, Holy Ka-Kow, Corporate Elvis, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


The French Inhales, Woozyhelmet, Gangster Rainbow, Smithers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Neon Cobra, The Wee Beasties, Bloody Knives, The Butts, at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition with Matt Bearden, DJ Andy (The Mouth), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Legion Coop Cafe Benefit featuring Destroyed for Comfort, Hershey Wilson, Vomettes, Michael O'Connor (CC) and more at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Relay for Death, Buoyant Sea, Dakota Hogback, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Matt Armistead, Mucophagia at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Mother Falcon (CD release), Hello Wheels, Altered Five at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, Les Rav at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [early show, 1:30pm]
Driver F (CD release), Little Radar, The Couch, Tactics at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
DJ set by The White White Lights at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with The Pons, The Strange Attractors, The Greatcoats, Pillow Talk, Hauns Mill at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with Oh No Oh My, Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
West by West Campus After-party with Auroravore, more at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Skinny's 1st Birthday Bash with So Long Problems, La Snacks, Dead Left, Leatherbag, Wiretree, Names Divine, Bang Bang Theodores, Loblolly Boy, Boonesboro, Scrote, Fledglings at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [starts at 2pm, $7, includes t-shirt and treats]
Passion Pit (DJ set), Andrew Parsons, Eleven:Eleven, Daelo, Mexican From Mars, Christian Barbuto, Lonnie B, Allen Tagle, Remington Steele, Noah Neiman, Exceed, Mr. Smith, Adam Warped, Ryan Parker at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lotus, Nadis Warriors at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Catastica, The Magically Delicious Smoking Skunk Monkey (final show), H.I. Jr. (Denton) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Of the Sun, Blood for Master, Vile Aura, Beyond Gods and Empires at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks, The Preservation, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Have Gun Will Travel, Beau Jennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Dead Rock Stars, Dark Summer Dawn, She Craves, Audiolight, Orbitman & Ground Control, Son of a Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Elvis, The Nouns, Pre-War, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Switched On 2-Year Anniversary/Analog Synth Party Explosion Phenomena with Pat A. Physics, The Synth Freq, Pailo, God's Gun at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4pm-2am, free, all ages, bring your own synth party at 4pm, show starts at 9pm]
Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodoo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Good Field, Nori, Bryan Hall/Frank Jenkins Duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, byob]
The Good Music Club with Calm Blue Sea, Guns of Navarone, Blind Pets at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
Soul Real with Lo Phi at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
The 6th Annual Johnny Cash Bash with The Derailers, The Cash Band, The Hotrod Hillbillies, Backseat Action, Roger Wallce at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Richard Jessee Project, MescQuire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Dirt Daubers, Pinata Protest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Katie Herzig, Robby Hecht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola, Kay Leotard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Larry Llodra, Ralph White with Amy Annelle, Blake Mackey, Orville at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Mockingbird Loyals, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Casino Clocks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [11pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Megabig, The Sideshow Tragedy, Monarch Box at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
The Hi-Tones, Chase Frank, Flemish Giant at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Girl's Can't Drive, The Crazy Idiots, Glare at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Ultra8201 6th Anniversary Party with TV Torso, Politics, Young Girls, DJ uLOVEi at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Possum Posse presents A Guy on a Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Roxy Roca, DD Dagger (CD release), La Pistolle Dancers, duets by Mike Vasquez & Max Vandever, Dirty Davey & Marisa Pool, Kana Harris & Mark Tonucci, Jamie Panzer & Mistress Stephanie, Nic Armstrong and DD Dagger, Aileen Adler and Aaryn Russel, Melissa Bryan & John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Slowtrain, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Zach & Jacob Acoustic Odyssey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Metal Collective with DSGNS, No Hope In Texas, Memoirs of a Mercenary, The Revival Party at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Scarlet Effect, Tone Monkeys, The World War V (San Antonio), Blak Bird, Tuck-Rizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth, Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Fashion Freakout Five with A Giant Dog, OBN III's, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
T Bird and the Breaks (EP release), Brownout, DJ Secondliner (from Soul Happening), live art fro Micca Toone, visuals by 4th Wall at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Zlam Dunk (vinyl release), Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Miles Zuniga, Tony Scalzo, Fastball at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Skatterbrains, Madmartigan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams, CX Kidtronik at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boomtown, Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
In Defence (MN), Esclavo, Husky Dudes at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Terror on the Eastside with Egypt, OneGoodLung at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Shivery Shakes (CD release), The Sour Notes, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Nick Ginbey, Joanna Barbera, Jason Ludwig, The Awkward Robot at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Kid Slyce, Rapid Ric at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sam Sliva and the Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


Shearwater, Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Modern Pain (DFW), Cutting Losses, Altered Minds (HTX) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
WereWyatt (Athens, GA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, accompanies Darrin's Beard music trivia]
Another Addiction, Furlorn Hope, Liquid Gandhi, Annie Got Your Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
P-Tek, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business, The Downtown Struts, Black Eyed Vermillion, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Pedals on our Pirate Ships (Richmond, VA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rabbit Teeth, The Locksmiths, Space Camp, P-Tek/Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Redrick Sultan (Vancouver), Megafauna, The Couch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jenny Owen Youngs, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, The Sweetness, Miranda Dawn at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Modok, The Well, Rainbow Dragon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Do512 and AirCover present Epic Interactive
  • Delta Spirit, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Cover Flow, Kid Slyce at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-1am, free with RSVP, free drinks, 21+]

Junius, O'Brother at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kool & Together, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Attic Ted (9:30pm), Thomas Fang (8:45pm), Unmoor (8pm), Le Cowboy from Vienna (7:15pm), Xathax (6:30pm), Vanessa Rosetto (5:45pm), Sprills of Ore (5pm), Rebecca Ramirez (4:15pm), Clear Spot (3:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), projections by Katie Rose Pipkin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Slaughterhouse (Royce Da 5'9, Joe Budden, Crooked I, Joel Ortiz) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
SpareFoot + Uncle Bob's present Spare Beats with DJs TBA at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free, RSVP]
Waggener Edstrom SXSWi Party with Quiet Company at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • ST 37 (1:15am), Aurora Plastics Company (12:30am), Plutonium Farmers (11:45pm), Bosco Stravinsky (11pm), Future Blondes (10:15pm), Dead Roses (9:30pm), projections by Paul Baker at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
  • Youthful Masturbation Techniques (6:45pm), How I Quit Crack (6pm), Bee vs. Moth (5:15pm), Brekekekoaxkoax (4:30pm), Smokey Emery (3:45pm), Zorch (3pm), projections by Paul Baker at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Fluent Party Rock
  • Mobb Deep, DJ Mikey Millions at Maria Maria (415 Colorado St.) [+] [7pm-11pm, free with RSVP, free drinks]

CNET Party at SXSWi 2012
Music For the City presents
  • Lamar Stockton, Penny & Sparrow, Brennen Leigh, Little Brave at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. ONce they are listed, you will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties will be here and SXSW Film official parties will be here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there is now a form you can use at showlistaustin.com/submit.shtml or you can email them to me at showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!





Monday, March 12, 2012


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (1:30am), Petkus (12:45am), Hard HNW (midnight), Waco Girls (11:15pm), mystery band (10:30pm), Odor Baby (9:45pm), Daze of Heaven (9pm), Amasa Gana (8:15pm), Lee Dockery (7:30pm), 7-Inch Stitch (6:30pm), Man of the Down (5:45pm), projections by Laurel Barickman at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Trailer Space presents Hoopenany
  • Surprise guest (maybe, midnight), A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Elvis! (11pm), Grape St. (10:30pm), Coma in Algiers (10pm), Marriage (9:30pm), Church Shoes (9pm), Stuffies (8:30pm), Teenage News (8pm), Dahling (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Randall Holt (6:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (6:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]

Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Monofonus presents
  • Special guest (1am), Cloudland Canyon (12:15am), Psychedelic Horseshit (11:35pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:55pm), Wet Hair (10:15pm), Black Gum (9:35pm), Chapter 24 (8:55pm), Stormshelter (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:30 doors, $7]

The Skuds, Deadly Reign, Nuklear Blast Suntan, Dethrone, Bomraw at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Swamp's 20th Anniversary Party
  • High on Fire, Star & Dagger, Rwake, Eagle Claw at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [free]

Media Temple's 2012 SXSWi Closing Party
  • Miike Snow, Kasabian, special guest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]

ESL Does SXSW
  • Ocote Soul Sounds, Ursula 1000 ft. MS.G, Afrolicious, Cilantro Boombox, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, info]

Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2
  • The Foreign Resort (11:20pm), Modern Time Machines (10:40pm), Shortwave Party (10pm), Jupe Jupe (9:20pm), Bearstronaut (8:40pm), Gangstagrass (8pm), Runaway Dorothy (7:20pm), World Racketeering Squad (6:40pm), Deserts of Mars (6pm), Galaxy Express (5:20pm), Derek Bentivegna (4:40pm), Heidi Kole (4pm), Lonesome Heroes (3:20pm), Georgette (2:40pm), The Tontons (2pm), Chris Holm (1:20pm), Tango in the Attic (12:40pm), Mittenfields (noon) at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie Pop Fest III
  • The Manichean, Tax the Wolf, Finnegan, The Devil's Water, Jealous Creatures, Day Sailor, Handsome Randsom, A Sundae Drive, The Fix Derby, Animae Vitae at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm-10pm, free]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

Boy Blue Music Group Showcase
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels, Hyde Park Showdown, New Disaster, Honky at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free with RSVP]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burgerstock 2012


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Consequence of Sound's CoSigns


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Gram Parsons Foundation Launch Event


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2


WTF? Fest


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Party Ends Showcase


I Blame Yoko / Heave Media Un-Official SXSW Day Party Music Showcase


Choose My Music and Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents The State Of Music Day Party


Critical Sun @ SXSW 2012


Grown Kids Radio and The Mint Collective SXSW 2012 Day Party


Flipnotics presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin




Wednesday, March 14, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present


Macrame Owl Productions presents Gimme Indie Rock Fest


Gigacrate Five Year Anniversary




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Captcha Records presents


Austin Psych Fest and Sailor Jerry present Levitation


Aquarium Drunkard presents


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Insound and Oh My Rockness Party


CQ Records presents Javacalypse Now 2012


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Core Power Day Party


POP Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present POP is Serious


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


IndieOnTheMove.com Day Party


The Wind and The Wave + Vivogig present: The Second Annual Matchbox Showcase


Tijuana Gift Shop & Sideways Media present Manic Fest Destiny


Let's Get Messy


Hijacking SxSw: An Atlanta Showcase


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents




Thursday, March 15, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Capeshok/CakeShop NYC and Daed Pizza present


Chaos in Tejas presents


Burger City SXSW Liberty Showcase


Slapdash and BombOnEm present Post Traumatic Fresh




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Jolly Dream Records and Tic Tac Totally present


BrooklynVegan/The Power of The Riff/Southern Lord present


The 3rd Annual And So... SXSW Party


Shirts For A Cure presents


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Greetings from Noise Pop


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Requiemme Mgmt and Devil Dolls Booking 2012 SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Los Rakas (CA, 4pm), Zuzuka (NY, 3pm), Bang Data (CA, 1pm), Suenalo (Miami, noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.)


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents




Friday, March 16, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records presents


Pour Le Corps SXSW Showcase




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Get Bent and Rubberneck present


The A.V. Club and Flowerbooking present March Into Softness 2012


Peelander-Fest


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Do512 and Shiner Presents: The Big One 2012


Alternative Press presents the 100 Bands You Need to Know Party


Deadbird Records and Red Feather Events present The Tomb Tradition


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


Reverb Party


Freddie Steady's 12th Annual Frontier A GoGo Rock N Roll Hootenanny


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


The Outlaw Roadshow


Hoedown at The Highball


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents




Saturday, March 17, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


WFMU RAdio presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Panache Hangover Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Flipnotics presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Phoebe Hunt, Ali Holder, The Kinfolk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


James Hyland and the Joint Chiefs, Big Ol Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2012


Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


Atomic Duo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Nakia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 1, 2012


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, April 5, 2012


Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Sickoids, Criaturas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Pontiak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Hold Steady at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Dispute, Sainthood Reps, All Get Out, Balance and Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Frankie Rose & the Outs, DIVE at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Tragedy, Screaming Females at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, Diamond Plate at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), White Lung (Canada, 9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), Scapegoat (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), No Tolerance (9:45pm), Free Spirit (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Heratys (Sweden, 9pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 8:15pm), Mauser (7:30pm), Wild//Tribe (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Magic Circle (11pm), King's Destroy (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody, Mark Sultan, Royal Headache (Australia), GG King, John Wesley Coleman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Rosenkopf (8:30pm), Anasazi (7:45pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 10pm), Loss (9:15pm), Terrorism (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Avon Ladies (11:30pm), Clo (10:45pm), Mindset (10pm), Video (9:15pm), The Creamers (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • the Dopamines, Joyce Manor, Shoppers, Post Teens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Creem, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast, Puerto Rico Flowers, The Mind Spiders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sunday, June 10, 2012


The Impossibles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider