Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Louise Bova

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Psych Fest

Archive List Beginning February 23, 2012



Thursday, February 23, 2012


Spacequake, Jonathan Horne / Bradford Kinney, Johnathan Cash / Matt Armistead, Gym Mat Nap at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Creeperweed, The Early Stages, Cave Bees at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Down Fi (Craig Bell of Rocket from the Tombs), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers, Dikes of Holland, Nazi Gold, Husky Dudes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vintage Loves Dance Party: A Benefit for Girls Rock Camp with DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Apocalypse Soundsystem, Charm School Vintage, Lovecraft Vintage at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, $2 suggested donation]
The Shake with The Bad Lovers at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Rocky Showcase featuring Lights Go Out, Jackwagon at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Axis Unity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Phil Aulie Benefit with Marmalakes, Mary Ann & the Revival Band, Superhouse at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [6pm]
Exploded Drawing DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Knifight, God and the Devil, Mice and Rifles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebecca Butler, Nano Whitman, Hayden Karchmer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Human the Robot (CD release), Hamburgeusa, Grave Haven at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Vintage 15, Progress at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Ukulele Night with Sweetpea and friends, open mic at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
Mission Durato, Jacob Metcalf, Destry, Uncle Lady at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Texas Metal Collective Free Metal Thursdays with Fear Control, Texas Hate Machine, Curse The Heavens at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Jackyls, Mugwump at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [+] [10pm]
DJ Dodger Stadium, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Puscifer at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Ross Roenigk at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Green View at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honky, Tommy Mack & The Lifters, Thunderado at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost Plant, Better Part Of Valor, Pernicious Phenom, Crystal Garden, Panhandle, Tx. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 24, 2012


Faceless Werewolves, December Boys, Yorba Linda, Stone Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Tim Berne / Snakeoil at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
February Residency Series with HarMar Superstar, Polica, Marijuana Death Squads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Crown Imperial, Horse Thief, F For Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Soundsystem & Skinny Scotty of Apollo 67 Soundsystem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-7pm, free, 21+]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, BOY at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Planets (farewell show), A Giant Dog, John Wesley Coleman, Eets Feats, Sexploits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
One Hundred Flowers, Chase Weinacht, Milezo and the Noise at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Chesterfield, Groove Think, Ugly Elephant, DJ Phily Knuckles at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Gospel and the Wolf, Bear Suit Suckerpunch, The Measure Of, Goodbye Endeavour, Look Mexico, Daytrader (NY) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eureka the Butcher (Zechs Marquise/The Mars Volta), BoomBaptist, Lo Phi, Kinder, Butcher Bear, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Quiet Company, The Orbans, Reynolds Number, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Local Night For Local People with Digital Antique, My Education, The Baker Family, Gentlemen Rogues, Les RAV at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with GOBI, Oh Look Out, BK & Mr. E, End Wave, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
River Ghost, Moonlit Spectrum, Austerity Measures at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
1st Annual AFHC Beardette Beard & Moustache Competition at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
DJ Notion at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+]
Excision at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nelo, Whalers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective/ATXSounds.com presents Major, Major, Major, Tiger Waves, Pre War (NYC) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Preservation, The Warm Guns, Graham Weber at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Church Shoes, End Times Spasm Band, Modrag at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Halaska at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Black Salve, Cunto at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mazeratti Boyz, Beautiful Disturbance, Holy Ka-Kow, Corporate Elvis, R Father & The Dashing Bastards, The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 25, 2012


The French Inhales, Woozyhelmet, Gangster Rainbow, Smithers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reptar, Quiet Hooves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Neon Cobra, The Wee Beasties, Bloody Knives, The Butts, at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
VNV Nation, Straftanz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Misprint Mustache & Beard Competition with Matt Bearden, DJ Andy (The Mouth), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside, 8pm, all ages]
Teengirl Fantasy, Jaques Renault, Orthy & Jeramy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Zeale (full band debut), The Shears, Sphynx, Prom Date at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Legion Coop Cafe Benefit featuring Destroyed for Comfort, Hershey Wilson, Vomettes, Michael O'Connor (CC) and more at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Relay for Death, Buoyant Sea, Dakota Hogback, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Matt Armistead, Mucophagia at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Sine Waves in the Sand with Christopher Petkus, Rebecca Ramirez, ManOfTheDown, Matt Burnett, group improv set as "Petkus Ono Band" at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Royal Forest, Black Books, Good Field at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mother Falcon (CD release), Hello Wheels, Altered Five at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, Les Rav at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [early show, 1:30pm]
West by West Campus
  • Speak (10pm), Shakey Graves (9pm), Corduroi (8pm), Wild Child (7pm), The Baker Family (5pm), Featherface (4pm), Hello Wheels (3:15pm), The Downbeats (2:30pm), Rongeur (1:45pm), Rufie-oh (1pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [free, all ages]
  • Sweet Nuthin' (10:15pm), Dog Gone Dead (9:30pm), Bershire Hounds (8:45pm), My Woman's Angry (8pm), Cause in Effect (7:15pm), The Space Crazies (6:3pm), Kinky Machine (5:45pm), The Act Rights (5pm), Lazy Sons (4pm), Rosco and the Wildcards (3pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [free, all ages]
  • Bottom Dollar String Band (10pm), Georgette (9pm), The Disparities (8pm), 10th Mountain Division (7pm), Chase Weinacht (5pm), Luis Soberon (4pm), Lucas Taylor (3pm), Jamie Leslie (2pm) at Eden House (1910 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free, all ages]
  • Elaine Greer (9:30pm), Sleep Good (8:30pm), Ben Baxter Band (7:30pm), Edison Chair (6:30pm), Linen Closet (5:45pm), Bobby Jealousy (5pm), Best Best Best Friends (4pm), Hello Caller (3pm), Fox Royal (2pm), Panic Volcanic (1pm) at French House (710 W. 21st. St.) [free, all ages]
  • wiccit (9pm), Firestarter '82 (8pm), Nosmas (6:30pm), Federal! State! Local! (5:30pm), Unknown Relatives (4:30pm), signs (3:30pm), The Future of Air Travel (2:30pm), The Magnificent Snails (1:30pm) at Marjorie Daw (2102 Rio Grande St.) [free, all ages]

WxWc: Due North with Seth Sherman, Daniel Francis Doyle, Shortwave Radio at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [9:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Driver F (CD release), Little Radar, The Couch, Tactics at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
DJ set by The White White Lights at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with The Pons, The Strange Attractors, The Greatcoats, Pillow Talk, Hauns Mill at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
A Local Night For Local People with Oh No Oh My, Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, Dead Black Hearts, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Supersuckers, The Spittin' Cobras, Dixie Witch at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
West by West Campus After-party with Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Waldo & the Naturals, Auroravore, Major Major Major at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fruitkey, The Down Here Band, King Air at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Skinny's 1st Birthday Bash with So Long Problems, La Snacks, Dead Left, Leatherbag, Wiretree, Names Divine, Bang Bang Theodores, Loblolly Boy, Boonesboro, Scrote, Fledglings at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [starts at 2pm, $7, includes t-shirt and treats]
Passion Pit (DJ set), Andrew Parsons, Eleven:Eleven, Daelo, Mexican From Mars, Christian Barbuto, Lonnie B, Allen Tagle, Remington Steele, Noah Neiman, Exceed, Mr. Smith, Adam Warped, Ryan Parker at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lotus, Nadis Warriors at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Catastica, The Magically Delicious Smoking Skunk Monkey (final show), H.I. Jr. (Denton) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Of the Sun, Blood for Master, Vile Aura, Beyond Gods and Empires at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks, The Preservation, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Have Gun Will Travel, Beau Jennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Rock Stars, Dark Summer Dawn, She Craves, Audiolight, Orbitman & Ground Control, Son of a Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 26, 2012


Elvis, The Nouns, Pre-War, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Switched On 2-Year Anniversary/Analog Synth Party Explosion Phenomena with Pat A. Physics, The Synth Freq, Pailo, God's Gun at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4pm-2am, free, all ages, bring your own synth party at 4pm, show starts at 9pm]
Black Coffee, White Knuckles Tour with Voodoo Glow Skulls, Authority Zero, Skyfox, Gogo Beware at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Good Field, Nori, Bryan Hall/Frank Jenkins Duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, byob]
The Good Music Club with Calm Blue Sea, Guns of Navarone, Blind Pets at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
Soul Real with Lo Phi at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
The 6th Annual Johnny Cash Bash with The Derailers, The Cash Band, The Hotrod Hillbillies, Backseat Action, Roger Wallce at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Special guests, Richard Jessee Project, MescQuire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Dirt Daubers, Pinata Protest at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
CharityWater benefit with Jaimee Harris, The Lonely Hunter, Sid Prado, Lindsay Harris at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Meggan Carney's song swap with Cass Brostad, Stephanie Macias at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Infamous They, Haunt, Mark Creaney at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Jon Anderson (of Yes) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2012


Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Candy Hearts (NJ), The Riot Scene, Parker at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Burger City Puke's Not Dead with The Vomettes, DJ Dan Holloway at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
Drake, A$AP Rocky, Kendrick Lamar at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Katie Herzig, Robby Hecht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Aubrey Slackey and his Gang of Misfits at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


A Giant Dog, Lola Cola, Kay Leotard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Larry Llodra, Ralph White with Amy Annelle, Blake Mackey, Orville at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Symphony X, Iced Earth, Warbringer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Gomez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Gomez, Hey Rosetta at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Special guests, Mockingbird Loyals, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Coveters, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Casino Clocks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [11pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]

Wednesday, February 29, 2012


Dropkick Murphys, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, The Mahones at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dropkick Murphys Afterparty With East Cameron Folkcore, Noise Revival Orchestra, Frank Smith, Mayeux And Broussard at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Noisy Neighbors Shortwave Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grimes, Born Gold at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Megabig, The Sideshow Tragedy, Monarch Box at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Matt Rose at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Leap Year Party with The Bellmen, Dear Marksman, The Antic Romantics, The Now & Nevers, The Lovely Brigade at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bloody Knives, Laserz, Transmography, Angel Babies, Context Clues at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Paul Kelly at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soul Night with Roxy Roca at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
The Hi-Tones, Chase Frank, Flemish Giant at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Girl's Can't Drive, The Crazy Idiots, Glare at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 1, 2012


The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Ultra8201 6th Anniversary Party with TV Torso, Politics, Young Girls, DJ uLOVEi at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Possum Posse presents A Guy on a Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Red Beard Promotions 1 Year Anniversary Party with Parking, Knifight, Migrant Kids, Dancinatra, Scorpio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Roxy Roca, DD Dagger (CD release), La Pistolle Dancers, duets by Mike Vasquez & Max Vandever, Dirty Davey & Marisa Pool, Kana Harris & Mark Tonucci, Jamie Panzer & Mistress Stephanie, Nic Armstrong and DD Dagger, Aileen Adler and Aaryn Russel, Melissa Bryan & John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Run PMS, Bipolar Gentlemen, Pataphysics, Spacequake at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly), The Hump Family at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Stone Fox Booking presents A Golden Girls Extravaganza - Benefit for Out Youth Austin with DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Slowtrain, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Zach & Jacob Acoustic Odyssey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Exploded Drawing DJ Series at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Slash Future, Orthy, Forever Overhead, DJ sets by Flying Turns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Metal Collective with DSGNS, No Hope In Texas, Memoirs of a Mercenary, The Revival Party at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Scarlet Effect, Tone Monkeys, The World War V (San Antonio), Blak Bird, Tuck-Rizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth, Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Fashion Freakout Five with A Giant Dog, OBN III's, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kindform presents Total Crush 2 with The White White Lights, New Roman, Times, Magnificent Snails, Boy + Kite, Robert D Junior, DJ Nick Lopez at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, $5]
Eyes Burn Electric, Saints Of Valory, Sounds Under Radio, Saturdays Radar, BK And Mr E at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Represent Austin's Texas Independence Day Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T Bird and the Breaks (EP release), Brownout, DJ Secondliner (from Soul Happening), live art fro Micca Toone, visuals by 4th Wall at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Cauze One at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Zlam Dunk (vinyl release), Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Miles Zuniga, Tony Scalzo, Fastball at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Sabbath Crow, Lone Star Demons, Shotgun Hustler at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Swimming with Bears, The Skatterbrains, Madmartigan, Feels Like Home, AfterMath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams, CX Kidtronik at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boomtown, Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
In Defence (MN), Esclavo, Cabra, Blurry Vision at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOY, Shivery Shakes (EP release), Sleep Good, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
DJ Digg at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Grown Folks with DJ Mel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
CoolinAustin Party with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute, Knifight, Media, DJ Geoff Millions at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Terror on the Eastside with Egypt, OneGoodLung at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Shivery Shakes (CD release), The Sour Notes, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
New Disaster, the Inconvenienced, We Know Where You Live! at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Nick Ginbey, Joanna Barbera, Jason Ludwig, The Awkward Robot at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Libertine Social Club with Hamerzya, DJs Scorpio (Sky Hutchens) and City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, $3]
Kid Slyce, Rapid Ric at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sam Sliva and the Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Lincoln Durham & These Mad Dogs of Glory, Lost Horse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


101X Homegrown Live with Shearwater, Marmalakes, Dana Falconberry at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Modern Pain (DFW), Cutting Losses, Altered Minds (HTX) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Underground Edition with DJ Soul Survivor (Cody Moore), DJ Lula Mae (Becki Moore), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Matt Hines of the Eastern Sea DJ Set at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
WereWyatt (Athens, GA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, accompanies Darrin's Beard music trivia]
Another Addiction, Furlorn Hope, Liquid Gandhi, Annie Got Your Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
P-Tek, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business, The Downtown Struts, Black Eyed Vermillion, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Pedals on our Pirate Ships (Richmond, VA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rabbit Teeth, The Locksmiths, Space Camp, P-Tek/Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI, Legion, The Monk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Redrick Sultan (Vancouver), Megafauna, The Couch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Noisy Neighbors with Shortwave Party, Cowboy Indian Bear (Lawrence, KS), Rongeur at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anus Treet Arts Laxative, Spacequake, Aunt's Analog, Mugwump, Nameunknown, Daze Of Heaven at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Pedals on our Pirate Ships (Richmond, VA), Capitalist Kids, Husky Dudes at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jenny Owen Youngs, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
gabrieldoes...South by South East with Driver F (9pm), The Please Please Me (8pm), Atlas Major (7pm), Garrett T. Capps (6pm), Bud Cahill (between sets) at CTC Garden (1102 E Cesar Chavez St.) [$5 suggested donation, BYOB, RSVP]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Brain Attack, Burnt Skull, Air Traffic Controllers, Vomettes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Truckfighters, Eagle Claw, Watching the Moon, The Midnight Ghost Train, Ther Unmothered at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, The Sweetness, Miranda Dawn at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with Young Girls, Migrant Kids, Machine Discotheque, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Southbound Drive (CD release), Tucker Jameson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Modok, The Well, Rainbow Dragon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Do512 and AirCover present Epic Interactive
  • Delta Spirit, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Cover Flow, Kid Slyce at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-1am, free with RSVP, free drinks, 21+]

Junius, O'Brother, My Education, Tactics, Brother/Ghost at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kool & Together, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Thomas Fang (9:30pm), Unmoor (8:45pm), Le Cowboy from Vienna (8pm), Xathax (7:15pm), Book of Shadows (6:30pm), The Lichen (5:45pm), Sprills of Ore (5pm), Rebecca Ramirez (4:15pm), Macho Blush (3:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (2:45pm), Mugwump (2pm), projections by Katie Rose Pipkin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Vivogig & DejaSet's Mobile Music Invasion
  • The Octopus Project, Fresh Millions, Sphynx, DJ Joe Mirasole (from The Bright Light Social Hour) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Score More present Slaughterhouse
  • Royce Da 5'9", Joe Budden, Crooked I, Joel Ortiz at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

La Snacks, Gentlemen Rogues, Del-Vipers, Skyscratchers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free]
SpareFoot + Uncle Bob's present Spare Beats with DJs TBA at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free, RSVP]
Waggener Edstrom SXSWi Party with Quiet Company at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Gang of Thieves, Treetop Sailors, Jokes On You at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 11, 2012


John Berndt at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1:15am), Johnathan Horne & Matt Armistead (12:30am), Future Blondes (11:45pm), Dromez (11pm), Sections (Bradford Kinney & Justin Waters, 10:15pm), Scottless and Bible Black (members of ST-37, 9:30pm), projections by Paul Baker at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
  • Youthful Masturbation Techniques (6:45pm), How I Quit Crack (6pm), Bee vs. Moth (5:15pm), Brekekekoaxkoax (4:30pm), Smokey Emery (3:45pm), Zorch (3pm), Topher (2:15pm), projections by Paul Baker at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Fluent Party Rock
  • Mobb Deep, DJ Mikey Millions at Maria Maria (415 Colorado St.) [+] [7pm-11pm, free with RSVP, free drinks]

CNET Party at SXSWi 2012
Refuel Day Party
  • Special guest DJ (New York), Joaquin Bartra (Palms Out Sound, San Francisco), Mess Kid (Freshmore, New York) at The Hangar (318 Colorado St.) [+] [11am-4pm, free with RSVP]

Music For the City presents
  • Lamar Stockton, Penny & Sparrow, Brennen Leigh, Little Brave at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you can find them:

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 12, 2012


Burger City SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bare Wires, Hector's Pets, Burger City DJs Krunchy Krystals and Ben Jammin at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, free pool]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (1:30am), Christopher Petkus (12:45am), Hard HNW (midnight), Waco Girls (11:15pm), Sex Bruises (10:30pm), Odor Baby (9:45pm), Daze of Heaven (9pm), mystery band (8:15pm), Lee Dockery (7:30pm), 7-Inch Stitch (6:30pm), Man of the Down (5:45pm), Destroyed for Comfort (5pm), projections by Laurel Barickman at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Lechuguillas, Orchard Thief, Unstoppable Death Machines, Terminator 2, Haint, Winifred, Ruby Fray, Los Pagans at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6pm, free, donations accepted]
Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Trailer Space presents Hoopenany
  • Surprise guest (maybe, midnight), A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Elvis! (11pm), Grape St. (10:30pm), Coma in Algiers (10pm), Marriage (9:30pm), Church Shoes (9pm), Stuffies (8:30pm), Teenage News (8pm), Dahling (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Randall Holt (6:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (6:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]

Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Monofonus presents
  • Special guest (1am), Cloudland Canyon (12:15am), Secret guest (11:35pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:55pm), Secret guest (10:15pm), Black Gum (9:35pm), Chapter 24 (8:55pm), Stormshelter (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:30 doors, $7]

The Skuds, Deadly Reign, Nuklear Blast Suntan, Dethrone, Bomraw at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Panache SXSW Preview Party
  • Thee Oh Sees, White Fence, Dirty Ghosts, Grave Babies, Turbo Fruits, Bare Wires, K-Holes, Bleached, Natural Child, Chapter 24, Xray Eyeballs, Magnetix, Terrible Twos, Habibi at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

Strongbow and Swamp present
  • High on Fire, Star & Dagger, Rwake, Eagle Claw at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, free]

BleachOnline.com and Fanatic Promotion present Art Disaster no. 14
  • Boy + Kite (1:15am), Belaire (12:15am), Metal Mother (11:15pm), Young Man (10:15pm), Pomegranates (9:15pm), Sleepy Vikings (8:15pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • White Mystery (1am), Cotton Mather (midnight), The White White Lights (11pm), The Tins (10pm), Xylos (9pm), Automusik (8pm), DJ Keiron at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Media Temple's 2012 SXSWi Closing Party
  • Miike Snow, Kasabian, special guest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]

ESL Does SXSW
  • Ocote Soul Sounds, Ursula 1000 ft. MS.G, Afrolicious, Cilantro Boombox, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, info]

The Boxing Lesson presents A Music OVRLD
  • The Great Nostalgic (9:20pm), The Good The Bad (Copenhagen, 8:30pm), The Hi-Tones (7:40pm), Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor (6:50pm), Fresh Millions (6pm), The Couch (5:10pm), Sorne (4:20pm), The Harms (3:30pm), Tiger Waves (2:40pm), Quiet Americans (1:50pm), Modern Time Machines (1pm), Melogrand (12:10pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [noon-10pm]

Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2
  • The Foreign Resort (11:20pm), Modern Time Machines (10:40pm), Shortwave Party (10pm), Jupe Jupe (9:20pm), Bearstronaut (8:40pm), Gangstagrass (8pm), Runaway Dorothy (7:20pm), World Racketeering Squad (6:40pm), Deserts of Mars (6pm), Galaxy Express (5:20pm), Derek Bentivegna (4:40pm), Heidi Kole (4pm), Lonesome Heroes (3:20pm), Georgette (2:40pm), The Tontons (2pm), Chris Holm (1:20pm), Tango in the Attic (12:40pm), Mittenfields (noon) at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Indie512 Unofficial SXSW Hip Hop Showcase
  • Blue Sky Black Death (10:45pm), Riddlore (of Project Blowed/CVE, 10:30pm), Sole (10:15pm), Awol One (10pm), MC Homeless and Joey Alpha as Brainbusters (9:45pm), WhoMI (9:30pm), Dark Sister (9:20pm), SubKulture Patriots (9:10pm), Frigid Giant (9pm), JNatural (8:50pm), Steph Salvo (8:40pm), Icebox (8:30pm), Gel Roc (8:20pm), Presque (8:10pm), Locksmiths (8pm), JE Double F (7:50pm), Celebrate the Villains (7:40pm), Oracle Jane Doe (7:30pm), Paranoid Castle (7:20pm), Flynn D (7:10pm), Digital Martyrs (7pm), Greenlander (6:50pm), Homeroom (6:40pm), Grey Sky Apparel (6:30pm), Strange Powers (6:20pm), HW (6:10pm), TBA (6pm) at The 512 Bar (408 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free beer]

Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie Pop Fest III
  • The Manichean, Tax the Wolf, Finnegan, The Devil's Water, Jealous Creatures, Day Sailor, Handsome Randsom, A Sundae Drive, The Fix Derby, Animae Vitae at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm-10pm, free]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

Boy Blue Music Group Showcase
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels, Hyde Park Showdown, New Disaster, Honky at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free with RSVP]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burgerstock 2012


Waterloo Records presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Get Bent presents, along with Southpaw, Oops Baby, Evil Weevil, and NRBW


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


From the Mind of Adi presents


Pitchfork's Show No Mercy


SXSW Throwdown 2012


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 5th Annual SXSW Day Party


Chicken Ranch Records and Friends Day Party


DC Does TX


Consequence of Sound's CoSigns


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Gram Parsons Foundation Launch Event


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2


WTF? Fest


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Party Ends Day Show 2k12


I Blame Yoko / Heave Media Un-Official SXSW Day Party Music Showcase


Choose My Music and Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents The State Of Music Day Party


Flavorpill, WillCall & A Heart is a Spade present Lost In Austin (SXSW Day Party)


Critical Sun @ SXSW 2012


The Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff Party


Grown Kids Radio and The Mint Collective SXSW 2012 Day Party


Flipnotics presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents HM Mag Showcase




Wednesday, March 14, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Austin Pyrate Punx present We're A Happy Family


Low Dough Radio with Cory Morrow, Dirty River Boys, Eagle Eye Williamson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [8pm]


Macrame Owl Productions presents Gimme Indie Rock Fest


Gigacrate Five Year Anniversary


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Captcha Records presents


Waterloo Records presents


Austin Psych Fest and Sailor Jerry present Levitation


Aquarium Drunkard presents


Pitchfork Day Party


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Classic and Weird Collide! The Sounds of Athens and Austin at SXSW


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Slip + Lovitt = Love: A SXSW Day Party


Riot Act Media x SXSW


Insound and Oh My Rockness Party


I Am The Programmer


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


CQ Records presents Javacalypse Now 2012


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Playing in Traffic Records presents SXSW 2012 Day Party


Core Power Day Party


POP Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present POP is Serious


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


IndieOnTheMove.com Day Party


ListenToAIR - Austin Independent Radio AIR SHOW


The Wind and The Wave + Vivogig present: The Second Annual Matchbox Showcase


Tijuana Gift Shop & Sideways Media present Manic Fest Destiny


Let's Get Messy


Hijacking SxSw: An Atlanta Showcase


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents


Dirtbags present Rock Meets Hip Hop




Thursday, March 15, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Capeshok/CakeShop NYC and Daed Pizza present


Chaos in Tejas presents


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Burger City SXSW Liberty Showcase


All Pigs Must Die, Kill the Client, Early Graves (CA), Meek is Murder, Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Vestiges, Former Thieves, Code Orange Kids, Dead See, She Rides, The Atlas Moth, Illustrations, Sky Burial, Boars at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [6pm]


Slapdash and BombOnEm present Post Traumatic Fresh


Isolated Wax presents Prog Rap Attack


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Jolly Dream Records and Tic Tac Totally present


BrooklynVegan/The Power of The Riff/Southern Lord present


Waterloo Records presents


The 3rd Annual And So... SXSW Party


Shirts For A Cure presents


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Century Media Records, CVLT Nation, and Stumptown Coffee Roasters present


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 5


Greetings from Noise Pop


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


The Boxing Lesson & Slacker Magazine present A Badass Rock Party


Requiemme Mgmt and Devil Dolls Booking 2012 SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Los Rakas (CA, 4pm), Zuzuka (NY, 3pm), Bang Data (CA, 1pm), Suenalo (Miami, noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.)


Northern Exposure


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Texchromosome - Women With Texas Spirit


Flipnotics presents


Concerts.com presents Executive Music Group showcase




Friday, March 16, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records presents


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Pour Le Corps SXSW Showcase


Ninkasi Northwest Local Outpost presented by In Music We Trust




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Get Bent and Rubberneck present


Waterloo Records presents


The A.V. Club and Flowerbooking present March Into Softness 2012


Peelander-Fest


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


B U R G E R M A N I A!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Terrorbird Publishing SXSW Day Party


Do512 and Shiner Presents: The Big One 2012


Alternative Press presents the 100 Bands You Need to Know Party


McNally Smith College of Music presents Rock The Cause @ SXSW Day Party 2012


Deadbird Records and Red Feather Events present The Tomb Tradition


Music For Listeners


Ticketometer Double Down Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Reverb Party


Freddie Steady's 12th Annual Frontier A GoGo Rock N Roll Hootenanny


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Workers Defense Project and MonkeyWrench Books present 3rd Annual Fiesta Popular/People's Party


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


Trouble & Bass SXSW Day Bass Bash


The Outlaw Roadshow


Hoedown at The Highball


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Flipnotics presents




Saturday, March 17, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


WFMU RAdio presents


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Panache Hangover Party


Sux by Suxwest 2


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


Flipnotics presents




Sunday, March 18, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4)




divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Phoebe Hunt, Ali Holder, The Kinfolk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


Low Dough Rodeo with Reckless Kelly, William Clark Green Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
James Hyland and the Joint Chiefs, Big Ol Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Lonesomes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Nu Sensae (Canada), Cruddy, The Creamers, Citymen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Lantern (Midland), Ivyleaguetx, Old Poets at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Easy Tiger, Sara Radle, Shortwave Party, Don Cento (solo, of El Cento) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2012


Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius, Parenthetical Girls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


Atomic Duo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Scott Miller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Miguel, Melanie Fiona, V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Nakia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mice & Rifles, Whiskey Wisetails, So Long Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Boyz II Men, After 7, Jammin Jay Lamont (MC/comedian), V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10:30pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2012


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2012


True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2012


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Pontiak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Hold Steady at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Dispute, Sainthood Reps, All Get Out, Balance and Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Evanescence at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


Never Shout Never at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


Thrice, Animals as Leaders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), White Lung (Canada, 9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), Scapegoat (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), No Tolerance (9:45pm), Free Spirit (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Heratys (Sweden, 9pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 8:15pm), Mauser (7:30pm), Wild//Tribe (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Magic Circle (11pm), King's Destroy (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody, Mark Sultan, Royal Headache (Australia), GG King, John Wesley Coleman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Rosenkopf (8:30pm), Anasazi (7:45pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 10pm), Loss (9:15pm), Terrorism (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Avon Ladies (11:30pm), Clo (10:45pm), Mindset (10pm), Video (9:15pm), The Creamers (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • the Dopamines, Joyce Manor, Shoppers, Post Teens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Creem, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast, Puerto Rico Flowers, The Mind Spiders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 10, 2012


The Impossibles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider