Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 01, 2012



Thursday, March 1, 2012


Simple Circuit, Black Gum, Woozy Helmet, Kay Leotard at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Greater Good (members of Roller, Fuck Work, Till Death, Speeddealer), Criaturas, Hot Rails to Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Ultra8201 6th Anniversary Party with TV Torso, Politics, Young Girls, DJ uLOVEi at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Possum Posse presents A Guy on a Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Red Beard Promotions 1 Year Anniversary Party with Parking, Knifight, Migrant Kids, Dancinatra, Scorpio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Roxy Roca, DD Dagger (CD release), La Pistolle Dancers, duets by Mike Vasquez & Max Vandever, Dirty Davey & Marisa Pool, Kana Harris & Mark Tonucci, Jamie Panzer & Mistress Stephanie, Nic Armstrong and DD Dagger, Aileen Adler and Aaryn Russel, Melissa Bryan & John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Run PMS, Bipolar Gentlemen, Pataphysics, Spacequake at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Night Fever VOL XXII DJ King Britt (Philly), The Hump Family at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Stone Fox Booking presents A Golden Girls Extravaganza - Benefit for Out Youth Austin with DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Slowtrain, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Crying Cole Wilson and those Miserable Cowboys, Reverend Cory Cross and Ali Holder, Luck Mountain at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Zach & Jacob Acoustic Odyssey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Exploded Drawing DJ Series with DJ Boozwa at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Warplanes at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Heroine Farmer at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Slash Future, Orthy, Forever Overhead, DJ sets by Flying Turns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Metal Collective with DSGNS, No Hope In Texas, Memoirs of a Mercenary, The Revival Party at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Hang, Classy Nudes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Scarlet Effect, Tone Monkeys, The World War V (San Antonio), Blak Bird, Tuck-Rizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earth, Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 2, 2012


Mother Hips, December Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fashion Freakout Five with A Giant Dog, OBN III's, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kindform presents Total Crush 2 with The White White Lights, New Roman, Times, Magnificent Snails, Boy + Kite, Robert D Junior, DJ Nick Lopez at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, $5]
Sweat Lodge, SsserpentssS, The Well, Rhett & Dean, 69 Judas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Benefit for Hit and Run victim Slim Richey with Mister Lewis and the Funeral Five, Residual Kid, Ghosts Along the Brazos, Amy Zamarripa, Mary Fagan's Fuzzy Cats, Hollywood Revue at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, $10 suggested donation]
Soul Track Mind, Annika Adderly and The Vintage Playboys, Wiretree, Dana Falconberry, Not In The Face, Graham Wilkinson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Eyes Burn Electric, Saints Of Valory, Sounds Under Radio, Saturdays Radar, BK And Mr E at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Represent Austin's Texas Independence Day Party at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
DUH - A Dance Party with DJs MAGMA, ScareCrowOnFire, & @NightsInATX at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free for 21+, $3 under 21]
T Bird and the Breaks (EP release), Brownout, DJ Secondliner (from Soul Happening), live art fro Micca Toone, visuals by 4th Wall at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Cauze One at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
Zlam Dunk (vinyl release), Equals, The Nouns, Markov at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peligrosa with Orion, DJ Dus, Hobo D, King Louie, Sonora, Pagame, Manolo Black, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Rycootermelontramp, The Electric Primadonnas, The Escatones, Devour the World, Shardz, Max McCloud at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Miles Zuniga, Tony Scalzo, Fastball at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Daniel Lee James Band at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Sabbath Crow, Lone Star Demons, Shotgun Hustler at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
David Ramirez & The Cartel, Cowboy and Indian (EP release), Holy Fiction at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Lesser Antilles, Isaiah the Mosaic, Suburban Assault Vehicle, Sea of Ember, Tory Andrew, DC Salinas, Rational Jackass, My Father's Son, Cabrini Green at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Baseline Bums, The Butts, The Riffs, The Sonomatics, Backseat Action at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Swimming with Bears, The Skatterbrains, Madmartigan, Feels Like Home, AfterMath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Saul Williams, CX Kidtronik at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gigantour 2012 with Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Toxic Holocuast, The Casualities, Power Trip, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boomtown (White Ghost Shivers), Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
In Defence (MN), Esclavo, Cabra, Blurry Vision at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOY, Shivery Shakes (EP release), Sleep Good, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
DJ Digg at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Grown Folks with DJ Mel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
CoolinAustin Party with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute, Knifight, Media, DJ Geoff Millions at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Woot Talley, Dentones at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Terror on the Eastside with Egypt, OneGoodLung at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Shivery Shakes (CD release), Boy, Sleep Good, Burgess Meredith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
New Disaster, the Inconvenienced, We Know Where You Live! at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Nick Ginbey, Joanna Barbera, Jason Ludwig, The Awkward Robot, The McMenamins (Australia) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Libertine Social Club with Hamerzya, DJs Scorpio (Sky Hutchens) and City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, $3]
Kid Slyce, Rapid Ric at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Tofu Kozo, Please Help!, Hanks Frank "El Gallo" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Rings Band, Scorpion Child, Blind Pets, Kay Leotard, Holy Wave, Floating Holidays, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, $5]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sam Sliva and the Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
All Acoustic Night with The Soldier Thread, Stereo is a Lie, Les Rav at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham & These Mad Dogs of Glory, Lost Horse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Lyon Slycer, Immerse, Animal Train, Stumble Drunk, Will Rowe, Jason Marshall Smith, Chuck Short at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Pat Hammond Band, Izzy Cox, Jolene Marie at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Madman's Parade, Glare, Dangerous Toys, The Hit, Scorpio Rising at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 4, 2012


101X Homegrown Live with Shearwater, Marmalakes, Dana Falconberry at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Saint James Society, Not in the Face, The Ripe, Black Tabs, The Pushmen at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cutting Losses, Mindless, Altered Minds, Just Sayin at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [5pm, $5]
Mission Dorado, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tatsuya Nakatani (9:00pm), Ethan Frederick Greene (8:00pm), CJ Boyd (7:30pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wave Hands Like Clouds, Searcher, Micheal Garfield at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Green Door Record Party - Underground Edition with DJ Soul Survivor (Cody Moore), DJ Lula Mae (Becki Moore), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Matt Hines of the Eastern Sea DJ Set at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+]
WereWyatt (Athens, GA) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, accompanies Darrin's Beard music trivia]
Another Addiction, Furlorn Hope, Liquid Gandhi, Annie Got Your Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2012


Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, Ramona & the Swimsuits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
P-Tek, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Metal Monday with The Blood Royal, Nekrist, Ethereal Architect, Whore Hole at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jerry Hodges, Shawn Madden, Josh Field, Phil Bentley & Steve Klotz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


The Business, The Downtown Struts, Black Eyed Vermillion, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Pedals on our Pirate Ships (Richmond, VA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rabbit Teeth, The Locksmiths, Space Camp, P-Tek/Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bob Hoffnar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
ACL TV taping with Radiohead at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Threes Away, Johnny Hootrock, Audic Empire at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mist, Vanilla Gorilla Jazz Combo, Izzy Cox at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Bernadette Conant, The Electric D, Douglas Gene & The Lightnin' Jars, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, March 7, 2012


Radiohead, Other Lives at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DRI, Legion, The Monk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Redrick Sultan (Vancouver), Juxedo, The Couch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Noisy Neighbors with Shortwave Party, Cowboy Indian Bear (Lawrence, KS), Rongeur at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dumb at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Dirty Charlie at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Anus Treet Arts Laxative, Spacequake, Aunt's Analog, Mugwump, Nameunknown, Daze Of Heaven at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Pedals on our Pirate Ships (Richmond, VA), Capitalist Kids, Husky Dudes at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Knifight, The Asteroid Shop, My Woman's Angry, Matthew Ian at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Midwave presents Siouxsie Sioux Tribute with DJs None & Pumpkin Spice at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Jenny Owen Youngs, Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
gabrieldoes...South by South East with Driver F (9pm), The Please Please Me (8pm), Atlas Major (7pm), Garrett T. Capps (6pm), Bud Cahill (between sets) at CTC Garden (1102 E Cesar Chavez St.) [$5 suggested donation, BYOB, RSVP]
Valise, Good Day Paradise, Bernadette Conant at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Scrap Iron James, Marvelous Mike D., Warbukcs Entertainment, That Boi Tone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 8, 2012


Brain Attack, Burnt Skull, Air Traffic Controllers, Vomettes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Love Collector at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Red Beard Promotions presents Bitter Birds, A Sky Jet Black, Cerise (NY), visuals by Vid Kidz at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Black Mass at ND with Truckfighters, Eagle Claw, Watching the Moon, The Midnight Ghost Train, Ther Unmothered at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, The Sweetness, Miranda Dawn at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nite School with Young Girls, Migrant Kids, Machine Discotheque, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Pastures, Meggan Carney, Family Fiend at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
Lizzi & The Lovers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southbound Drive (CD release), Tucker Jameson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bad Randy's Barnyard Bash (The Sequel) with Megafauna (9pm), Le Cowboy (Vienna, 8pm), The Harms (with members of Megafauna and the Boxing Lesson, 7pm), Meaghan Burke/The Gene (6pm) at The Megabarn (4507 Avenue F) [free, donations accepted]
Monkeysoop, Dogs on Parole, Black Salve, Eden Burning at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cassette Tape, Disfrutalo, Foot Pie at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Kazki & The Diamonds, Audic Empire, Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Red Cap Marmalade, Dig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 9, 2012


Modok, The Well, Rainbow Dragon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XI
  • Zorch // Bangaar // I Love You (1am), Total Unicorn // Quiet Hooves // Netherfriends (midnight), Reverse X Rays // Skycrawler // Best Fwends (11pm), The Foolies (Chris Reed soul band) // Geoff Millions // Boyfrndz (10pm), Bill Baird // Field Dress // Multitracker (9pm), Bradford Kinney // Breakdancing Ronald Reagan // Johnathan Horne (8pm), Zorch Happy Hour (7pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Do512 and AirCover present Epic Interactive
  • Delta Spirit, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., T Bird and the Breaks, Kid Slyce at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-1am, free with RSVP, free drinks, 21+]

Foreign Mothers, Elvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Junius, O'Brother, My Education, Tactics, Brother/Ghost at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kool & Together, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
SXSW Rock Pre Party
  • Muchos Backflips! (12:30am), Juxedo (with members of Megafauna and Dudes Die, 11:30pm), Le Cowboy (Vienna, 10:30pm), Megafauna (9:30pm) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [all ages]

TaskRabbit's SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Lumineers (6:00pm) at 307 E. 2nd St. [starts at 4:30pm, free, free drinks and Franklin BBQ]

Samantha Crain, Leatherbag, Some Say Leland at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patrice Pike at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]
Honey Son, Borrisokane, Honeykane at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, Blue Flames, Coffin Cruisers, Scary Modelos, HottWhiskey Channel, Underhill Family Orchestra at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Corpse Vanishes (video shoot), Sober Daze, Ghost Stories, Los Bones at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Hang, Audioroad, Marshall & The Moondance, Carter Mondale, The Prawns at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, March 10, 2012


AMODA Digital Showcase
  • Laptop Battle (ft. Ntropy, FBOM, Kinder, Dungeons & DJs, Ikipr, DXM, Aaron Pena, Deejay Yayyay), Ernest Gonzales, Silent Diane, Brad Hoods, Cap'n Tits, many visual artists at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Thomas Fang (9:30pm), Unmoor (8:45pm), Le Cowboy from Vienna (8pm), Xathax (7:15pm), Book of Shadows (6:30pm), The Lichen (5:45pm), Sprills of Ore (5pm), Rebecca Ramirez (4:15pm), Macho Blush (3:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (2:45pm), Mugwump (2pm), projections by Katie Rose Pipkin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XII - Witchapalooza
  • Bubbly Mommy Gun (1am), Spiked Punch // Zorch (midnight), Holy Wave // Weird Weeds // Slugbug (11pm), Ladders (1st show) // Popular Culture // Cockerspaniels (10pm), Coma in Algiers // Bad Planes // Butcher Bear (9pm), Weekends // i-b-n-u-b-o // Knifight (8pm), Forever Overhead // Botany // Bali Yaah (7pm), Sour Notes // Zest of Yore // Silent Land Time Machine (6pm), Zoltars // Manatee Tights // Thousand Foot Whale Claw (5pm), Real Book Fake Book // Black Ocean Parking Lot // Bell Riots (4pm), Gangi // Lead Pipe (3pm), Collective Soulasylum // I Love You (2pm), 1808 Happy Hour Showcase (1pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Vivogig & DejaSet's Mobile Music Invasion
  • The Octopus Project, Fresh Millions, Sphynx, DJ Joe Mirasole (from The Bright Light Social Hour) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Cinema 41 Benefit
  • Easy Tiger, Geronimo Son, Corpus Gold, Starlight Girls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Score More present Slaughterhouse
  • Royce Da 5'9", Joe Budden, Crooked I, Joel Ortiz at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Girl+Guy Party
  • The Tontons, UME, Wild Moccasins, Quiet Company, Dave Wrangler, The Kingston Springs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [6pm-midnight, free with RSVP]

La Snacks, Gentlemen Rogues, Del-Vipers, Skyscratchers at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free]
SpareFoot + Uncle Bob's present Spare Beats
  • Jayceeoh, Roxy Cottontail, Get Right Kids, Thick A$ Thieves, DJ Protege, DJ Inverse, Table Manners Crew, DJ Platurn at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free, RSVP]

Waggener Edstrom SXSWi Party
  • Quiet Company at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Qloo Party
  • Eight and a Half, Jason Lytle (of Grandaddy) with Midlake, DJ Mom Jeans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Henry & the Invisibles, Kabomba at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tex Smith, Archive War, Radiola at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
California Guitar Trio at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Black Focus, Treetop Saylors, Gang of Thieves, Jokes On You at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Random Encounter, Descendants Of Erdrick, Deserts Of Mars, Da' Shade Moonbeam at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ask.com Bash
  • DJ Andrew Parsons at The Hangar (318 Colorado St.) [+] [free with RSVP, free drinks]

Suicide Girls Party & Live Casting
  • Follow That Bird, The Harms, Warm Leatherette, Kay Leotard, DJ Mahelani at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]


Sunday, March 11, 2012


John Berndt at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Shearwater at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cinema East SXSW 2012 Party + Maggie Lea's Birthday
  • Zorch (11pm), Burgess Meredith (10:30pm), One Hundred Flowers (10pm), Agent Ribbons (9:30pm), Sorne (9pm), Bobby Jealousy (8:30pm), DJ Mouthfeel, film screening at 7pm at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1:15am), Johnathan Horne & Matt Armistead (12:30am), Future Blondes (11:45pm), Dromez (11pm), Sections (Bradford Kinney & Justin Waters, 10:15pm), Scottless and Bible Black (members of ST-37, 9:30pm), projections by Paul Baker at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
  • Youthful Masturbation Techniques (6:45pm), How I Quit Crack (6pm), Bee vs. Moth (5:15pm), Brekekekoaxkoax (4:30pm), Smokey Emery (3:45pm), Zorch (3pm), Topher (2:15pm), projections by Paul Baker at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Ossuary Industries Record Label Night Showcase
  • Ingurgitate, Grotesque Formation, Pillcrusher, Blast Perversion, Scattered Remains, VBT (Vaginal Bear Trap), Human Chunks, Spectral Manifest at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XIII
  • R. Stevie Moore (1am), Tropical Ooze // Quiet Hooves // Overevo (midnight), Rayon Beach // Reverse X Rays // Lead Pipe (11pm), Gangi // Slugbug // Attic Ted (10pm), Roo // I Love You (9pm), Bubbleface (8pm), Artificial Earth Machine (7pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Fluent Party Rock
  • Mobb Deep, DJ Mikey Millions at Maria Maria (415 Colorado St.) [+] [7pm-11pm, free with RSVP, free drinks]

CNET Party at SXSWi 2012
Refuel Day Party
  • Special guest DJ (New York), Joaquin Bartra (Palms Out Sound, San Francisco), Mess Kid (Freshmore, New York) at The Hangar (318 Colorado St.) [+] [11am-4pm, free with RSVP]

Music For the City presents
  • Lamar Stockton, Penny & Sparrow, Brennen Leigh, Little Brave at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP]

Get.Down
  • The Bright Light Social Hour, RAC at the PureVolume House (2nd and Trinity) [+] [8pm-11pm, free with RSVP]

Bugs & Brass Crawfish Boil
  • Ursula 1000 (NYC, 5pm), Austin Knight Brass Band (ATX, 4pm), J Boogie (SF, 2pm), live art by B.e. Strange at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm-7pm, $10, free crawfish while they last]

Dart Music International and Harris Radio present Here There. Everywhere
  • Anoraak - DJ Set (France, 11pm), Kalu James (Nigeria, 10pm), The Boxing Lesson (Austin, 9pm), Bali Yaaah (Austin, 8pm), Tee Double (Austin, 7pm), Karl Morgan (Australia, 6pm), Lauren & the Black List (Austin, 5pm), Zona Tango (Argentina, 4pm), Bandella (Canada/USA, 3pm), Jabu Mbara (Lesotho, 2pm), Moonlight Social (Austin, 1pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [+] [free, all ages]

Melissa Manchester at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you can find them:

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 12, 2012


Burger City SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bare Wires, Hector's Pets, Burger City DJs Krunchy Krystals and Ben Jammin at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, free pool]

Thee Oh Sees (12:30am), The Fleshlights (11:30pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Terrible Twos (9:30pm), Magnetix (8:30pm), Chapter 24 (7:30pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Pharoahs (midnight), Elvis (11pm), Teenage News (10pm), Sexploits (9pm), Dikes of Holland (8pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (1:30am), Christopher Petkus (12:45am), Hard HNW (midnight), Waco Girls (11:15pm), Sex Bruises (10:30pm), Odor Baby (9:45pm), Daze of Heaven (9pm), mystery band (8:15pm), Lee Dockery (7:30pm), 7-Inch Stitch (6:30pm), Man of the Down (5:45pm), Destroyed for Comfort (5pm), projections by Laurel Barickman at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XIV
  • Gangi (1am), Quilt // Partypartypartners Secret Extravaganza (midnight), Tonstartsbandht // Cloudland Canyon (11pm), The Great Valley // Reverse X Rays (10pm), Telethon // Spiked Punch (9pm), Night Beats // I Love You (8pm), Jason Harvey // Part Time (7pm), Andy Boay // Spectrals (6pm), Life Size Maps // Dada Trash Collage (5pm), good vibes jam (2-5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

East End Audio Arts Showcase
  • The Dead Left (9:00pm), The Footnotes (8:00pm), Fosskit No. 5 (7:00pm), Sheridan and The Heartfelts (6:00pm), Introverb (5:00pm), Larry Seaman (4:00pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]

Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lechuguillas, Orchard Thief, Unstoppable Death Machines, Terminator 2, Haint, Winifred, Ruby Fray, Los Pagans at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6pm, free, donations accepted]
Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • The Periwinkle Massacre (Corpus Christi, 12am), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Former Thieves (Cedar Falls, IA, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

ATX Music Magazine Showcase & TaTa Girls
The Stuff You Should Know Variety Show at SXSW
  • Music by Lucy Wainwright Roche, The Henry Clay People, Crooks, appearances by Eugene Mirman and John Hodgman, hosted by Josh Clark and Chuck Bryant at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [5pm-9pm, free]

Interactive Mixer

Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Trailer Space presents Hoopenany
  • Surprise guest (maybe, midnight), A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Elvis! (11pm), Grape St. (10:30pm), Coma in Algiers (10pm), Marriage (9:30pm), Church Shoes (9pm), Stuffies (8:30pm), Teenage News (8pm), Dahling (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Randall Holt (6:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (6:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]

Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Monofonus presents
  • Special guest (1am), Cloudland Canyon (12:15am), Secret guest (11:35pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:55pm), Secret guest (10:15pm), Black Gum (9:35pm), Chapter 24 (8:55pm), Stormshelter (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:30 doors, $7]

Exploded Drawing Boat Party
  • Mast, Ryat, Matthewdavid, Vegetable Kingdom, Ntropy, Boombaptist [upstairs]
  • Lo Phi, Soundfounder, Jeremiah Jae, Elliot Lipp, Computer Jay, Jonwayne, Butcher Bear [downstairs]
  • on a boat at 3700 Lake Austin Blvd. [5:30pm sharp until 9:30pm, $15, open bar]

The Skuds, Nu-kle-ar, Blastsuntan, Deadly Reign, Dethroned, Bomraw at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Panache SXSW Preview Party
  • Thee Oh Sees, White Fence, Dirty Ghosts, Grave Babies, Turbo Fruits, Bare Wires, K-Holes, Bleached, Natural Child, Chapter 24, Xray Eyeballs, Magnetix, Terrible Twos, Habibi at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XIV
  • Psychedelic Horseshit // Ear Pwr (1am), Wet Hair // Quiet Hooves (midnight), Dope Body // Dustin Wong (11pm), The Great Valley // Yellowfever // Gangi (10pm), Pets With Pets // Spiked Punch // Hyena (9pm), tonstartsbandht/eola // Each Other (8pm), Mozart's Sister // Telethon // Habits (7pm), Unstoppable Death Machines // Dada Trash Collage // Guerilla Toss (6pm), Night Beats // Slugbug (5pm), Cool Serbia // Cats in the Basement (4pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Strongbow and Swamp present
  • High on Fire, Star & Dagger, Rwake, Eagle Claw at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, free]

Jansport presents Bands and a Bonfire under the Big Sky
  • White Denim, Strange Boys, Bear Hands, Fly Golden Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-6pm, RSVP]

BleachOnline.com and Fanatic Promotion present Art Disaster no. 14
  • Boy + Kite (1:15am), Belaire (12:15am), Metal Mother (11:15pm), Young Man (10:15pm), Pomegranates (9:15pm), Sleepy Vikings (8:15pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • White Mystery (1am), Cotton Mather (midnight), The White White Lights (11pm), The Tins (10pm), Xylos (9pm), Automusik (8pm), DJ Keiron at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Syndicate's Conflict of Interest
  • Delta Spirit (1am), Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (midnight), Miniature Tigers (11pm), Little Hurricane (10pm), Incan Abraham (9pm), Oberhofer (8pm) at the Hype Hotel (504 Trinity) [+] [free with RSVP]

Media Temple's 2012 SXSWi Closing Party
  • Miike Snow, Kasabian, special guest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]

Psychedelic Neofolk Show
  • Book of Shadows, Language of Light, Gabhar, Miss Moonlight, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free]

LiveVibe House Concert Series Benefiting Love Hope Strength
  • Ben Kweller, Charlie Mars at 5 North Peak Rd. (West Lake Hills) [7pm-11pm, $70]

Topshelf Records Showcase
  • Hellogoodbye (12:40am), Mansions (midnight), A Great Big Pile of Leaves (11:20pm), Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) (10:40pm), Jack & Ace (Bob Nanna & Lauren Lo) (10pm), Look Mexico (9:20pm), You Blew It! (8:40pm), Pswingset (8pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • The Saddest Landscape (9:30pm), Former Thieves (8:50pm), Code Orange Kids (8:10pm), The Clippers (7:30pm), Slingshot Dakota (6:50pm), Young Statues (6:10pm), TS & the Past Haunts (Travis Shettel of Piebald) (5:30pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, free, all ages]

ESL Does SXSW
  • Ocote Soul Sounds, Ursula 1000 ft. MS.G, Afrolicious, Cilantro Boombox, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, info]

The Boxing Lesson presents A Music OVRLD
  • The Great Nostalgic (9:20pm), The Good The Bad (Copenhagen, 8:30pm), The Hi-Tones (7:40pm), Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor (6:50pm), Fresh Millions (6pm), The Couch (5:10pm), Sorne (4:20pm), The Harms (3:30pm), Tiger Waves (2:40pm), Quiet Americans (1:50pm), Modern Time Machines (1pm), Melogrand (12:10pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [noon-10pm]

White Mystery Rock 'n Roll Riverboat
  • White Mystery on a 75-ft paddlewheel boat leaving from Lady Bird Lake [4:40pm-7pm, $20 includes beer/water/sodas/tacos, boarding location and parking instructions emailed with your RSVP confirmation]

Black Iris & White Iris Present SXSW 2012
  • FIDLAR (10:15pm), Slowdance (9:30pm), Guards (8:45pm), Superhumanoids (8pm), Harriet (7:15pm), Sundress (6:30pm) at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2
  • The Foreign Resort (11:20pm), Modern Time Machines (10:40pm), Shortwave Party (10pm), Jupe Jupe (9:20pm), Bearstronaut (8:40pm), Gangstagrass (8pm), Runaway Dorothy (7:20pm), World Racketeering Squad (6:40pm), Deserts of Mars (6pm), Galaxy Express (5:20pm), Derek Bentivegna (4:40pm), Heidi Kole (4pm), Lonesome Heroes (3:20pm), Georgette (2:40pm), The Tontons (2pm), Chris Holm (1:20pm), Tango in the Attic (12:40pm), Mittenfields (noon) at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Indie512 Unofficial SXSW Hip Hop Showcase
  • Blue Sky Black Death (10:45pm), Riddlore (of Project Blowed/CVE, 10:30pm), Sole (10:15pm), Awol One (10pm), MC Homeless and Joey Alpha as Brainbusters (9:45pm), WhoMI (9:30pm), Dark Sister (9:20pm), SubKulture Patriots (9:10pm), Frigid Giant (9pm), JNatural (8:50pm), Steph Salvo (8:40pm), Icebox (8:30pm), Gel Roc (8:20pm), Presque (8:10pm), Locksmiths (8pm), JE Double F (7:50pm), Celebrate the Villains (7:40pm), Oracle Jane Doe (7:30pm), Paranoid Castle (7:20pm), Flynn D (7:10pm), Digital Martyrs (7pm), Greenlander (6:50pm), Homeroom (6:40pm), Grey Sky Apparel (6:30pm), Strange Powers (6:20pm), HW (6:10pm), TBA (6pm) at The 512 Bar (408 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free beer]

This Is American Music / Captains Dead Tuesday SXSW Kickoff Party
  • Pink Nasty, Channing Lewis (of Grand Champeen), The Pollies, Bohannons, The District Attorneys, Jonny Corndawg, Arkells, Glossary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am]

Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie Pop Fest III
  • The Manichean, Tax the Wolf, Finnegan, The Devil's Water, Jealous Creatures, Day Sailor, Handsome Randsom, A Sundae Drive, The Fix Derby, Animae Vitae at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm-10pm, free]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Stonedakota (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Blood For Master (Austin, 6pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

PV House Party
  • Mirel Wagner (2:30am), Choir of Young Believers (2:15am), Exitmusic (1:30am), Harriet (12:45am), Moonlight Gram (midnight) at the PureVolume House (2nd and Trinity) [+] [free with RSVP, 21+]

LomoLive Local: Night 1
The DMX SXSW Party
  • Austin Brown, The Stepkids, Nneka at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [+] [2-6pm, text DMXRSVP to 70626 to RSVP]

Mixtape Marketing & Bearded Pony present Make Fuzzy Tracks SXSW Party
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
HCMP Annual Pre-South By Showcase
  • Crash Gallery, Duke, Burning Avalanche, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Honky, New Disaster, Snake Skin Prison, Hyde Park Showdown, Shotgun Rebels, Barb Wire Dolls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside, free with RSVP]

ONErpm Showcase
  • Mr Pauer (1:00am), Mr Bleat (12:00am), Jotdog (11:00pm), Telebit (10:00pm), Il Abanico (9:00pm), Candy (8:00pm) at the Whiskey Room (503 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+]


Wednesday, March 14, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Burgerstock 2012


Waterloo Records presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Get Bent presents, along with Southpaw, Oops Baby, Evil Weevil, and NRBW


KVRXplosion 2012


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XVI


Under the Radar SXSW Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


My Old Kentucky Blog & Song by Toad present


From the Mind of Adi presents South By East By West Spring Bash


The Portland Party


Pitchfork's Show No Mercy


SXSW Throwdown 2012


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 5th Annual SXSW Day Party


Eventbrite Arcade Party


Chicken Ranch Records and Friends Day Party


DC Does TX


Consequence of Sound's CoSigns


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Harris Radio's Liquid Lunch


Lefse Records & Banter Media SXSW Party


The Billy Reid & K-Swiss 2012 Shindig


Gram Parsons Foundation Launch Event


Dos Pedros presents


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2


WTF? Fest


RCRD_LBL in Austin


The Warner Sound - Warner Music Residency 2012


PAU WAU Records and STPP present: Cherrywood Sustainability Showcase


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Slab X Slab Fest


Ha Ha! Loud Loud! ---> Music & Stand Up Comedy


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Party Ends Day Show 2k12


I Blame Yoko / Heave Media Un-Official SXSW Day Party Music Showcase


Critical Sun @ SXSW 2012


Choose My Music and Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents The State Of Music Day Party


Flavorpill, WillCall & A Heart is a Spade present Lost In Austin (SXSW Day Party)


Hostelling International's Beer Bands and BBQ SXSW Show


The Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff Party


Grown Kids Radio and The Mint Collective SXSW 2012 Day Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents HM Mag Showcase


Sub.Conscious presents Stateside Bass Sessions 2




Wednesday, March 14, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Hype Machine & Feed the Beat


Idolator presents Pray for Pop


Austin Pyrate Punx present We're A Happy Family


Low Dough Radio with Cory Morrow, Dirty River Boys, Eagle Eye Williamson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [8pm]


Macrame Owl Productions presents Gimme Indie Rock Fest


Gigacrate Five Year Anniversary


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


Riff House Radio presents The Nekkid Armadilla Extravaganza




Thursday, March 15, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Captcha Records presents


Waterloo Records presents


Colonel Sanders Presents


Stem and Leaf 6th SXSW 2012 Birthday Party


MWTX 2012


Austin Psych Fest and Sailor Jerry present Levitation


Pitchfork Day Party


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Under the Radar SXSW Party


NPR Day Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


Aquarium Drunkard presents


Classic and Weird Collide! The Sounds of Athens and Austin at SXSW


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Slip + Lovitt = Love: A SXSW Day Party


Riot Act Media x SXSW


Insound and Oh My Rockness Party


Live From the Lot with Google & Youtube Day 1


Who's Next: Battle of the Best


YEP presents


Reggie's Rock Club of Chicago presents Reggie's Day Party


I Am The Programmer


KXLU/The Smell present What By Whatever 2012 Showcase


Harris Radio's Liquid Lunch


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


Mike Galaxy Presents 13th Annual Day Party during SXSW 2012


CQ Records presents Javacalypse Now 2012


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Playing in Traffic Records presents SXSW 2012 Day Party


POP Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present POP is Serious


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


PV House Party


The Warner Sound - Warner Music Residency 2012


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Live4Ever Media Presents A Two Finger Salute


Slab X Slab Fest


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


Michigan Tastes & Tunes: SXSW Music Day Party


Hello! Booking SXSW Party


Rawkblog @ TwentyFourBit Present: Waynestock II


ListenToAIR - Austin Independent Radio AIR SHOW


The Wind and The Wave + Vivogig present: The Second Annual Matchbox Showcase


Tijuana Gift Shop & Sideways Media present Manic Fest Destiny


Friends of Friends SXSW Texas Takeover


Let's Get Messy


Hijacking SxSw: An Atlanta Showcase


The Buffalo Lounge Day Party/ACM@UCO Showcase


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


Dirtbags present Rock Meets Hip Hop


Kinetic Entertainment presents I'm Just Sayin...




Thursday, March 15, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Capeshok/CakeShop NYC and Daed Pizza present


Chaos in Tejas presents


Polyvinyl Records Party


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


ExplodedDrawing XIII


Gorilla vs. Bear & Yours Truly present


Stereogum presents Range Life


Burger City SXSW Liberty Showcase


All Pigs Must Die, Kill the Client, Early Graves (CA), Meek is Murder, Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Vestiges, Former Thieves, Code Orange Kids, Dead See, She Rides, The Atlas Moth, Illustrations, Sky Burial, Boars at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [6pm]


LomoLive SXSW: Night 1


Slapdash and BombOnEm present Post Traumatic Fresh


#MEGABLAAG SXSW 2012


Scion presents Fool's Gold Austin


Daydream & Nightfares Unofficial Showcase


The Bent Compass Party - a showcase for LBGT Artists


Isolated Wax presents Prog Rap Attack


Do It To It


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


Underground After-Hours SXSW


El Mercado & Versitile Syndicate presents "We don't need no stinkin' badges" SXSouth 1st




Friday, March 16, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Jolly Dream Records and Tic Tac Totally present


Monofonus Press presents


BrooklynVegan/The Power of The Riff/Southern Lord present


Waterloo Records presents


MWTX 2012


The 3rd Annual And So... SXSW Party


Rhapsody Rocks Austin


Shirts For A Cure presents


The (un)official Mostly Harmless Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Kanine Records + Etnies Present Fake Life Fete


Under the Radar SXSW Party


Music by the Slice 2012


Spin Magazine Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


No Modest Bear & Cream Team present


Century Media Records, CVLT Nation, and Stumptown Coffee Roasters present


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 5


Greetings from Noise Pop


Live from the Lot with Google & Youtube Day 2


WNYU presents Everyone Sux: The Party


KXLU and The Smell present What By Whatever 2012 Showcase


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


The Boxing Lesson & Slacker Magazine present A Badass Rock Party


17th annual Bloodshot Records Party


Smog Day Party


Requiemme Mgmt and Devil Dolls Booking 2012 SXSW Day Party


Buzznet presents


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Slab X Slab Fest


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


New England Metal and Hardcore Festival Does Austin


The Convoy Group Presents Houston Invasion


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Easy Tiger Party #2


Austin Town Hall/Sonora Records presents


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Yelp's Backyard Austin Blowout


Los Rakas (CA, 4pm), Zuzuka (NY, 3pm), Bang Data (CA, 1pm), Suenalo (Miami, noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.)


Northern Exposure


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Texchromosome - Women With Texas Spirit


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


Concerts.com presents Executive Music Group showcase


SpokesBUZZ SXSW 2012




Friday, March 16, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records presents


LA Record/Blundertown/In The Red present


Get Bent presents


Slovenly Records 10th Anniversary Party in conjunction with Oops Baby Records


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


BODY||MIND - Redefine Magazine's Unofficial SXSW House Party


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


I Guess I'm Floating presents


AbsolutePunk presents


LomoLive SXSW: Night 2


2nd Annual Starving Artist Party


Complicated Dance Steps + Pour Le Corps Unofficial Showcase


Ninkasi Northwest Local Outpost presented by In Music We Trust




Saturday, March 17, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Trouble In Mind presents


Get Bent and Rubberneck present


Waterloo Records presents


MWTX 2012


The A.V. Club and Flowerbooking present March Into Softness 2012


CMHWAK Showcase


Peelander-Fest


Brooklyn Vegan & Jester King present


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


Nialler9 presents


B U R G E R M A N I A!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Terrorbird Publishing SXSW Day Party


Do512 and Shiner Presents: The Big One 2012


40 Watt Club "Athens in Austin" 25th Anniversary Party


Alternative Press presents the 100 Bands You Need to Know Party


The Wick presents


Rachael Ray's Feedback


McNally Smith College of Music presents Rock The Cause @ SXSW Day Party 2012


Death Comes Ripping


Deadbird Records and Red Feather Events present The Tomb Tradition


WNYU presents This Feels Nice: The Party


KVRX presents What By What Ever 2012


Music For Listeners


Ticketometer Double Down Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Reverb Party


Headhunter's Locals Only Showcase


Freddie Steady's 12th Annual Frontier A GoGo Rock N Roll Hootenanny


The World Famous Yard Dog Party


New Media Recordings SXSW Showcase


PV House Party


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Easy Tiger Party #2


Workers Defense Project and MonkeyWrench Books present 3rd Annual Fiesta Popular/People's Party


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


Trouble & Bass SXSW Day Bass Bash


The Outlaw Roadshow


Hoedown at The Highball


Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Loumuzik.com presents The First Annual Drunk and Disorderly Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


Music Road/Red House Party


Killer Artists & KC Turner Present a Showcase at Austin Java




Saturday, March 17, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Hozac Records SXSW showcase


WFMU RAdio presents


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Hype Machine & Feed the Beat present


PureVolume presents


LomoLive SXSW: Night 3


2nd Annual Starving Artist Party


The Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [8:00pm, free]


Texas is Funny Records Showcase


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


OMID 16B SXSW Unofficial After-hours Party




Sunday, March 18, 2012


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Panache Hangover Party


Sux by Suxwest 2


Peelander Family Jamboree


LomoLive presents: Proxart Showcase


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


Mars Red Sky & Friends Party




Sunday, March 18, 2012


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outisde, 8pm]


ACL TV taping with The Shins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]


Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4)


JDub Allstars Showcase


Body Parts, AAN, Erica Russo & The Good Sport, Teeth and Tongue, Rosie and Me at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [inside]


Caire Knife Fight, Armada, Monster Fair, Seasons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [outside]




divider


Monday, March 19, 2012


Petals, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Teratism, Phahil, Humut Tabal, Wizard Wolf at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ancient Malus, Feral Rex, Beligerency at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Escaping The Artist, Jeremy Williams, Drew Landry (Louisana), Don McCaig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Gary Newcomb Trio, Bob Hoffnar Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Phoebe Hunt, Ali Holder, The Kinfolk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lemon Yellow Sun, Alphabet, Afro Taxi, Champions Of Commerce at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


Low Dough Rodeo with Reckless Kelly, William Clark Green Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
James Hyland and the Joint Chiefs, Big Ol Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Lonesomes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Downtown Attraction (Los Angeles), Think No Think, White Man Dancing, Undertow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Nu Sensae (Canada), Cruddy, The Creamers, Citymen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Faderhead, Art vs Industry at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Lantern (Midland), Ivyleaguetx, Old Poets at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
IBN UBO, Grave Haven, Vultuur at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Natural, Mr. Zo, Travis T/Joey Alpha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Easy Tiger, Sara Radle, Shortwave Party, Don Cento (solo, of El Cento) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Alex Roxx, Knuckle Sammich, The Followthrough, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mescquire, EBM, Lit Match Clik, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Dat Boy Supa, Buffalo Child (Texarkana), Rise Of The Broken (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2012


Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Joey Alba & Amanda T., The Footnotes, From The Inside Out, Chuck Harris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius, Parenthetical Girls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Starma, Gauche, Viracochas, The Sweet Repose (Orange County, CA) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


Atomic Duo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Low Dough Rodeo with Micky and The Motorcars, Thom Shepard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Lonesomes, Luke Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Scott Miller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Onyxyria, Evil Come Evil Go, Dead Now Evil, Slit Trench (Lampasas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Heaven For Betsy, Little Saigon, Ben Baxter Band, Southern Strain, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Villas (release party), The Burning Hotels, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Miguel, Melanie Fiona, V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Nakia. Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mice & Rifles, Whiskey Wisetails, So Long Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Boyz II Men, After 7, Jammin Jay Lamont (MC/comedian), V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10:30pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2012


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2012


Harry and The Potters, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 3, 2012


True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 4, 2012


Grave Haven (tape release), Arisen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, April 5, 2012


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chain & the Gang at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, My Golden Calf, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Tyburn Jig at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Pontiak, Echo Ono at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Hold Steady at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Dispute, Sainthood Reps, All Get Out, Balance and Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Evanescence at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tweak Bird, Skycrawler, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, April 20, 2012


Never Shout Never at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Al Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


Washed Out, Memoryhouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sweetmeat, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 26, 2012


Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012


Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), Warrior Kids (11:45pm), Omegas (11pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), Scapegoat (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane, Martial Canterel, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, S U R V I V E at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:15am), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Slug Guts (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), Anasazi (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 10pm), Loss (9:15pm), Terrorism (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dopamines (11:15pm), Joyce Manor (10:30pm), Shoppers (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Creem, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast, The Mind Spiders, Laura Stevenson and the Cans at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Pygmylush (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 10, 2012


The Impossibles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Sunday, June 24, 2012


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012


Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider