Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 12, 2012



SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you can find them:

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Make your own custom lists! For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about.


Monday, March 12, 2012


Burger City SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bare Wires, Hector's Pets, Burger City DJs Krunchy Krystals and Ben Jammin at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, free pool]

Spiderhouse presents
  • Thee Oh Sees (12:30am), The Fleshlights (11:30pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Terrible Twos (9:30pm), Magnetix (8:30pm), Chapter 24 (7:30pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
  • Pharoahs (midnight), Elvis (11pm), Teenage News (10pm), Sexploits (9pm), Dikes of Holland (8pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [free]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2012
  • Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (1:30am), Christopher Petkus (12:45am), Hard HNW (midnight), Waco Girls (11:15pm), Sex Bruises (10:30pm), Odor Baby (9:45pm), Daze of Heaven (9pm), mystery band (8:15pm), Lee Dockery (7:30pm), 7-Inch Stitch (6:30pm), Man of the Down (5:45pm), Destroyed for Comfort (5pm), projections by Laurel Barickman at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XIV
  • Gangi (1am), Quilt // Partypartypartners Secret Extravaganza (midnight), Tonstartsbandht // Cloudland Canyon (11pm), The Great Valley // Reverse X Rays // Hume (10pm), Telethon // Spiked Punch (9pm), Night Beats // I Love You (8pm), Jason Harvey // Part Time (7pm), Andy Boay // Spectrals (6pm), Life Size Maps // Dada Trash Collage (5pm), Eula (4:30pm), good vibes jam (2-5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

The Barbarian Group & Tumblr present: #RobotripSXSW
  • Isabel J & uLOVEi (11pm), WAVVES (10pm), Kool Keith (8:55pm), Japandroids (7:50pm), Sleep Over (7pm), House DJs: Isabel J & uLOVEi (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Beach Fossils (12:30am), Oberhofer (11:25pm), The Young (10:20pm), Grape St (9:05pm), The Sour Notes (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage]
  • Tim Sweeney (10:05pm), Matthew Dear (9:05pm), Bear In Heaven (8pm), Orthy (7pm), House DJ: Mike Simonetti (6:30pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Covert Curiosity + Austin Music Weekly + Ender Productions present Strange Brew
  • Henry + The Invisibles, Guadalupe Plata (w/ members of Carousel Cabaret), Holy Wave, Leatherbag, Sour Bridges, The Victory March, Those Nights, TV Torso, Whiskey Shivers, Ghosts Along the Brazos, Cerise, The Zoltars, White Dress, The Love Leighs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm-2am, free with RSVP, free food, beer]

2012 ATX Producer Invitational Finals
  • Eliot Lipp, Robot Koch, B. Bravo with Starship Connection, Farris vs. Lo Phi, Multitracker vs. NTropy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [$5]

East End Audio Arts Showcase
  • The Dead Left (9:00pm), The Footnotes (8:00pm), Fosskit No. 5 (7:00pm), Sheridan and The Heartfelts (6:00pm), Introverb (5:00pm), Larry Seaman (4:00pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]

Berklee School of Music, Thleudron and Soundkitty present
  • Soundkitty, Deuce Bennett and The Revolutionaries, Metro Zu, Skizz, Lil Texas with Trap Arnold at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
PBR Sounds of Chicago Bands
  • White Mystery (7pm), Netherfriends (6:10pm), Slushy (5:20pm), Magic Milk (4:30pm), The Ivorys (3:40pm), Flying Cars (2:50pm), Ornery Little Darlings (2pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Lechuguillas, Orchard Thief, Unstoppable Death Machines, Terminator 2, Haint, Winifred, Ruby Fray, Los Pagans at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6pm, free, donations accepted]
Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • TBA (midnight), No Hope In Texas (San Antonio, 11pm), Blurry Vision (Austin, 10pm), Walk The Graves (McAllen, 9pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 8pm), Fat Fuxxx (Austin, 7pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

The Warby Parker Citizen's Circus
  • The Citizen's Band (7:30pm), Exitmusic (5pm), Gadens & Villa (4pm), Gashcat (3pm), Nikki Lane (2pm), Shearwater (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [+] [starts at 1pm, free, all ages, RSVP]

Drink - Dance - Lounge - Debauchery
  • DJs Czech One, Ceeplus Bad Knives, Adam Warped, Mr. Castillo at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free]

Major Rager Part Deux
  • Coma, Nancy Whang, The Hood Internet at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+] [8pm-2am, free with RSVP, 21+]

ATX Music Magazine Showcase & TaTa Girls
The Stuff You Should Know Variety Show at SXSW
  • Music by Lucy Wainwright Roche, The Henry Clay People, Crooks, appearances by Eugene Mirman and John Hodgman, hosted by Josh Clark and Chuck Bryant at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [5pm-9pm, free]

The Vintage Clothing Arcade - Bedazzled Dance Party
  • Scorpio, John Gomi, Tangled Shadows (Houston) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [10pm-2am]

Interactive Mixer
Samsung Mobile presents #FEED @NIGHT 4
  • RJD2, Alan Braxe, Javelin, Mike Simonetti at The Jones Center (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm-2am, free, 21+, RSVP]


Tuesday, March 13, 2012


Trailer Space presents Hoopenany
  • Surprise guest (maybe, midnight), A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Elvis! (11pm), Grape St. (10:30pm), Coma in Algiers (10pm), Marriage (9:30pm), Church Shoes (9pm), Followed By Static (8:30pm), Teenage News (8pm), Dahling (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Randall Holt (6:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (6:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]

Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Monofonus presents
  • Special guest (1am), Cloudland Canyon (12:15am), Secret guest (11:35pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:55pm), Secret guest (10:15pm), Black Gum (9:35pm), Chapter 24 (8:55pm), Stormshelter (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:30 doors, $7]

Spiderhouse presents
  • The Growlers (12:30am), Allah Las (11:30pm), TRMRS (10:30pm), Sons of Hercules (9:30pm), Public Dims (8:30pm), The Bad Lovers (7:30pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
  • American Sharks (1am), Bobby Jealousy (midnight), The Wolf (11pm), Holy Wave (10pm), Lorelle Meets the Obsolete (9pm), Cerise (8pm), Hidden Ritual (7pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [free]

Exploded Drawing Boat Party
  • Mast, Ryat, Matthewdavid, Vegetable Kingdom, Ntropy, Boombaptist [upstairs]
  • Lo Phi, Soundfounder, Jeremiah Jae, Elliot Lipp, Computer Jay, Jonwayne, Butcher Bear [downstairs]
  • on a boat at 3700 Lake Austin Blvd. [5:30pm sharp until 9:30pm, $15, open bar]

The Skuds, Nu-kle-ar, Blastsuntan, Deadly Reign, Dethroned, Bomraw at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Band of Skulls, We Are Augustines at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Panache SXSW Preview Party
  • Thee Oh Sees (12:45am), White Fence (11:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (11pm), Grave Babies (10:15pm), Turbo Fruits (9:30pm), Bare Wires (8:45pm), K-Holes (8pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, 21+]
  • Bleached (12:30am), Natural Child (11:45pm), Chapter 24 (11:15pm), Xray Eyeballs (10:40pm), Magnetix (9:45pm), Terrible Twos (9pm), Habibi (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, 21+]

NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XIV
  • Psychedelic Horseshit // Ear Pwr (1am), Muchos Gracias // Woodsman (midnight), Dope Body // Dustin Wong // M Geddes Gengras (11pm), The Great Valley // Deep Time (formerly Yellowfever) // DMA + Orea Jones (10pm), Pets With Pets // Spiked Punch // Hyena (9pm), Mozart's Sister // Each Other // Gangi (8pm), onstartsbandht/eola // Telethon // Habits (7pm), Unstoppable Death Machines // Dada Trash Collage // Guerilla Toss (6pm), Night Beats // Slugbug (5pm), Cool Serbia // Cats in the Basement // Caged Animals (4pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

All Tamara's Parties
  • Zorch (10:30pm), Dikes of Holland (9pm), Este Vato (7:30pm), Ava Luna (NYC, 6pm), Brass Bed (Baton Rouge, LA, 5pm), Brown Bird (Providence, RI, 4pm), Little Tybee (Atlanta, GA, 3pm), The Eastern Sea (2pm), New York City Queens (Houston, TX, 1pm), Villette (noon) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [side stage]
  • Corduroi (1:30am), Rebuilding The Rights of Statues (China, 12:45am), Daniel Francis Doyle (midnight), The Sour Notes (11pm), Today The Moon Tomorrow The Sun (Atlanta, GA, 9:30pm), The Couch (8pm), Bobby Jealousy (6:30pm), Follow That Bird! (5:15pm), River Whyless (Asheville, NC, 4:15pm), Little Lo (3:15pm), Sun Hotel (New Orleans, LA, 2:15pm), Greg Mullen (Boston, MA, 1:15pm), Featherface (Houston, TX, 12:15pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside stage]
  • Total Slacker (NYC, 11:30pm), Love Inks (10pm), Lonesome Heroes (8:30pm), Cowboy & Indian (7pm), Bitches (UK, 5:30pm), Dana Falconberry (4:30pm), Alexis Marceaux & The Samurai (NOLA, 3:30pm), Burning Hotels (Dallas, TX, 2:30pm), Moonlight Bride (Chatanooga, TN, 1:30pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 12:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [back stage, free, 21+]

Night Fever! Volume XXIII : 45 Sessions
  • J Boogie (SF, 1:15am), Platurn (SF, 12:30am), Jeremy Sole (LA, 11:45pm), DJ Sun (Houston, 11pm), DJ Expo (LA, 10:15pm), DJ Chorizo Funk (Austin, 9:30pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, $5]

Strongbow and Swamp present
  • High on Fire, Star & Dagger, Rwake, Eagle Claw at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, free]

Kool Keith Party Extravaganza
  • Kool Keith, Kid Slyce, Phranchyze at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm, free]

Jansport presents Bands and a Bonfire under the Big Sky
  • White Denim, Strange Boys, Bear Hands, Fly Golden Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-6pm, RSVP]

Prefix Presents Pianos SXSW Party
  • The Hood Internet DJ Set (1:15am), Hooray for Earth (12:30pm), Pond (11:45pm), Gardens & Villa (11pm), Caged Animals (10:15pm), New Moods (9:30pm), Exitmusic (8:45pm), Tiny Victories (8pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]

BleachOnline.com and Fanatic Promotion present Art Disaster no. 14
  • Boy + Kite (1:15am), Belaire (12:15am), Metal Mother (11:15pm), Young Man (10:15pm), Pomegranates (9:15pm), Sleepy Vikings (8:15pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • White Mystery (1am), Cotton Mather (midnight), The White White Lights (11pm), The Tins (10pm), Xylos (9pm), Automusik (8pm), DJ Keiron at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

The Vans Warped Tour / Vans Flm Premiere
  • Pennywise, Forever Came Calling at the 1100 Warehouse (1100 E. Fifth St.) [+] [1pm doors, all ages]

Second House Slip n' Slide Party Part Deux
  • Roger Sellers (9:30pm), Netherfriends (9pm), Zorch (8:30pm), El Ten Eleven (8pm), Boyfrndz (7:30pm), Zechs Marquise (7pm), Caddywhompus (6:30pm), Kid Savant (6pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (5:30pm), Noxious Foxes (5pm), Ava Luna (4:30pm), Doldrums (4pm), Cartright (3:30pm), Equals (3pm), Hume (2:30pm), Hello Chief (2pm), Feuding Fathers (1:30pm), Education (1pm) at Second House (1102 E. 2nd St.) [11:00am-10pm, free, all ages]

theGlitoris Party
  • theGlitoris (10:00pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Superlite Bike, Baker Family, Mojo Queen, The Villas at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Sensoria
  • DJs Ceeplus Bad Knives, Czech One, Scorpio at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free]

Jack Topht (1:00am), David Liebe Hart (of Tim & Eric Awesome Show, Great Job fame) (12:00am), Pussyviolence (11:30pm), A N G S T (11:00pm), Skwaarmalar Machine (10:30pm), Anus Morissette (10:00pm), Fox Island (9:30pm), Alniente (9:00pm), Aurora Plastics Company (8:00pm) at Club Pachanga (2120 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [$4, 18+]
7th Annual Kickoff Bash from Altercation
  • Threes Away, Say Hello to the Angels, Here to Offend, American Pinup, Two Fisted Law, Sore Losers, Lost in Society, The Svetlanas (Italy), Buzzkillers at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, $5, 21+, free beer while it lasts]

The Syndicate's Conflict of Interest
  • Delta Spirit (1am), Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (midnight), Miniature Tigers (11pm), Little Hurricane (10pm), Incan Abraham (9pm), Oberhofer (8pm) at the Hype Hotel (504 Trinity) [+] [free with RSVP]

Media Temple's 2012 SXSWi Closing Party
  • Miike Snow, Kasabian, special guest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]

Psychedelic Neofolk Show
LiveVibe House Concert Series Benefiting Love Hope Strength
  • Ben Kweller, Charlie Mars at 5 North Peak Rd. (West Lake Hills) [7pm-11pm, $70]

Topshelf Records Showcase
  • Hellogoodbye (12:40am), Mansions (midnight), A Great Big Pile of Leaves (11:20pm), Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) (10:40pm), Jack & Ace (Bob Nanna & Lauren Lo) (10pm), Look Mexico (9:20pm), You Blew It! (8:40pm), Pswingset (8pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • The Saddest Landscape (9:30pm), Former Thieves (8:50pm), Code Orange Kids (8:10pm), The Clippers (7:30pm), Slingshot Dakota (6:50pm), Young Statues (6:10pm), TS & the Past Haunts (Travis Shettel of Piebald) (5:30pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, free, all ages]

ESL Does SXSW
  • Ocote Soul Sounds, Ursula 1000 ft. MS.G, Afrolicious, Cilantro Boombox, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, info]

The Boxing Lesson presents A Music OVRLD
  • The Great Nostalgic (9:20pm), The Good The Bad (Copenhagen, 8:30pm), The Hi-Tones (7:40pm), Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor (6:50pm), Fresh Millions (6pm), The Couch (5:10pm), Sorne (4:20pm), The Harms (3:30pm), Tiger Waves (2:40pm), Quiet Americans (1:50pm), Modern Time Machines (1pm), Melogrand (12:10pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [noon-10pm]

White Mystery Rock 'n Roll Riverboat
  • White Mystery on a 75-ft paddlewheel boat leaving from Lady Bird Lake [4:40pm-7pm, $20 includes beer/water/sodas/tacos, boarding location and parking instructions emailed with your RSVP confirmation]

Black Iris & White Iris Present SXSW 2012
  • FIDLAR (10:15pm), Slowdance (9:30pm), Guards (8:45pm), Superhumanoids (8pm), Harriet (7:15pm), Sundress (6:30pm) at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

The Vintage Clothing Arcade
  • MC Buda Love & DJ Sink (5pm), DJ Rob Bass & MC Ill Liad (4pm), DJ Mr. Peabody (3pm), J Oddio (2pm), Insert Credit(s) (1pm), Filthpusha (noon) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+]

Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2
  • The Foreign Resort (11:20pm), Shortwave Party (10:40pm), Jupe Jupe (10pm), Bearstronaut (9:20pm), Body Parts (8:40pm), Gangstagrass (8pm), Runaway Dorothy (7:20pm), World Racketeering Squad (6:40pm), Deserts of Mars (6pm), Galaxy Express (5:45pm), Shardz (5:05pm), Derek Bentivegna (4:30pm), gary Newcomb Trio (3:55pm), The Lonesome Heroes (3:20pm), Georgette (2:40pm), Tango in the Attic (2pm), Chris Holm (1:20pm), The Ton Tons (12:40pm), Mittenfields (noon) at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Indie512 Unofficial SXSW Hip Hop Showcase
  • Blue Sky Black Death (10:45pm), Riddlore (of Project Blowed/CVE, 10:30pm), Sole (10:15pm), Awol One (10pm), MC Homeless and Joey Alpha as Brainbusters (9:45pm), WhoMI (9:30pm), Dark Sister (9:20pm), SubKulture Patriots (9:10pm), Frigid Giant (9pm), JNatural (8:50pm), Steph Salvo (8:40pm), Icebox (8:30pm), Gel Roc (8:20pm), Presque (8:10pm), Locksmiths (8pm), JE Double F (7:50pm), Celebrate the Villains (7:40pm), Oracle Jane Doe (7:30pm), Paranoid Castle (7:20pm), Flynn D (7:10pm), Digital Martyrs (7pm), Greenlander (6:50pm), Homeroom (6:40pm), Grey Sky Apparel (6:30pm), Strange Powers (6:20pm), HW (6:10pm), TBA (6pm) at The 512 Bar (408 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free beer]

This Is American Music / Captains Dead Tuesday SXSW Kickoff Party
  • Pink Nasty, Channing Lewis (of Grand Champeen), The Pollies, Bohannons, The District Attorneys, Jonny Corndawg, Arkells, Glossary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am]

River Ghost (5:30pm), Dana Falconberry (5:00pm), The Loom (4:30pm), Michael Garfield (4:00pm), Rogue Valley (3:30pm), Luke Redfield (3:00pm), The Devil Whale (2:30pm), Gabriel Douglas (2:00pm), Me & My Arrow (1:30pm), Abandoned Warehouse (1:00pm), Sleep Study (12:30pm), Western Motto (12:00pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, more info]
Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie Pop Fest III
  • The Manichean, Tax the Wolf, Finnegan, The Devil's Water, Jealous Creatures, Day Sailor, Handsome Randsom, A Sundae Drive, The Fix Derby, Animae Vitae at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm-10pm, free]

Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest
  • Indisgust (New Braunfels, midnight), Blood For Master (Austin, 11pm), Perish The Land (San Antonio, 10pm), Southern Front (Austin, 9pm), Terror Eyes (El Paso, 8pm), Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi, 7pm), Vile Aura (Austin, 6pm), TBA (5pm), Fear Control (Austin, 4pm), The Monk (San Marcos, 3pm), Nekrist (Austin, 2pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

OUTlander Spring Festival 2012: Women's Showcase
  • Little Brave, Sister Speak, Elizabeth Wills, Lisa Marshall, The 7's, Leah Marr, Grrlz Will Be Boiz, Julie Nolen, KP and the Boom Boom, Aly Tadros, Miranda Rose, Kelly McGrath, Savanna Russel, Emily Wolfe, Jenni Dale Lord, Cass Brostad, Joanna Barbera, Karen Chisholm, Alyse Black, Jamiee Harris, Robin Smith at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, rsvp]

The Warby Parker Citizen's Circus
  • The Citizen's Band (7:30pm), Big Deal (6pm), X-Ray Eyeballs (5pm), Yellow Ostrich (4pm), Bleeding Knees Club (3pm), Superhumanoids (2pm), Haim (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [+] [free, all ages, RSVP]

PV House Party
  • Mirel Wagner (2:30am), Choir of Young Believers (2:15am), Exitmusic (1:30am), Harriet (12:45am), Moonlight Gram (midnight) at the PureVolume House (2nd and Trinity) [+] [free with RSVP, 21+]

Last Choice presents Nasty Tuesday
  • Cuckoo Chaos (11pm), David & the Citizens (10pm), Okie Weiss (9:15pm), EULA (8:30pm), Planes (8pm), DJ sets by Jamuel Saxon at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [free, 21+, rsvp]

LomoLive Local: Night 1
Samsung Mobile presents #FEED @NIGHT 5
  • Madeon, Com Truise, Teengirl Fantasy at The Jones Center (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm start, free, 21+, RSVP]

The DMX SXSW Party
  • Austin Brown, The Stepkids, Nneka at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [+] [2-6pm, RSVP]

Mixtape Marketing & Bearded Pony present Make Fuzzy Tracks SXSW Party
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, The Preservation, Bo Porter, Lonesome Heroes, Dad Jim, The Saddle, Amanda Cevallos at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [3pm, free]
Violent Night (CD release), The Humanoids, Flesch, Half Dead Thrashers, Bat City Surfers, The Millipede, Holding Onto Sound, Deserts of Mars at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [4pm-2am, free]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Palacios Brothers (12:30am), The LaRues (10:00pm), Amber Lucille (8:30pm), Auroravore (7:15pm), Western Motto (5:00pm), Aaron Navarro (2:30pm), Kevin Aldridge (1:15pm), Lucy Ryder (12:00pm) at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+] [free]
HCMP Annual Pre-South By Showcase
  • Crash Gallery, Duke, Burning Avalanche, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Honky, New Disaster, Snake Skin Prison, Hyde Park Showdown, Shotgun Rebels, Barb Wire Dolls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside, free with RSVP]

ONErpm Showcase
  • Mr Pauer (1:00am), Mr Bleat (12:00am), Jotdog (11:00pm), Telebit (10:00pm), Il Abanico (9:00pm), Candy (8:00pm) at the Whiskey Room (503 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+]

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 5 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Wednesday, March 14, 2012 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Burgerstock 2012


Waterloo Records presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Get Bent presents, along with Southpaw, Oops Baby, Evil Weevil, and NRBW


KVRXplosion 2012


Spiderhouse and Paisley Umbrella present the 4th Annual International Psychout


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


Austin Or Bust: The Windish Agency + Austinist + Eat Your Own Ears + The Laneway Festival Dayshow


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


East Side Tone Sessions Episode Two


NiNXSxSWSxSXNiN: Escapes XVI


Under the Radar SXSW Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


My Old Kentucky Blog & Song by Toad present


From the Mind of Adi presents South By East By West Spring Bash


AFHC Presents: Grackle Rock II - The Portland Party


Pitchfork's Show No Mercy


SXSW Throwdown 2012


Paper Garden Records & My Old Kentucky Blog Present


Rubberneck Day Party


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 5th Annual SXSW Day Party


Eventbrite Arcade Party


Chicken Ranch Records and Friends Day Party


DC Does TX


Consequence of Sound's CoSigns


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Thrasher and Converse present Death Match


The Fader + Converse Fort


Harris Radio's Liquid Lunch


Lefse Records & Banter Media SXSW Party


The Billy Reid & K-Swiss 2012 Shindig


Gram Parsons Foundation Launch Event


Goodnight Records 2012 SXSW Day Party


Dos Pedros presents


SXSW Pi Day House Party


Anti-Gravity Agency Presents: Indie Radio Rocks The World 2


WTF? Fest


RCRD_LBL in Austin


Good Danny's Dayparty


The Warner Sound - Warner Music Residency 2012


PAU WAU Records and STPP present: Cherrywood Sustainability Showcase


New Granada's Unplugged & Unofficial Day Party #1


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Slab X Slab Fest


Ha Ha! Loud Loud! ---> Music & Stand Up Comedy


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


The Warby Parker Citizen's Circus


Party Ends Day Show 2k12


I Blame Yoko / Heave Media Un-Official SXSW Day Party Music Showcase


The Vintage Clothing Arcade


Perveyors of Rock


Critical Sun @ SXSW 2012


Choose My Music and Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents The State Of Music Day Party


Flavorpill, WillCall & A Heart is a Spade present Lost In Austin (SXSW Day Party)


Hostelling International's Beer Bands and BBQ SXSW Show


Brown Paper Tickets presents


The Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff Party


Grown Kids Radio and The Mint Collective SXSW 2012 Day Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


OUTlander Spring Festival 2012: 4th Street Showcase Day 1


Flipnotics presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents HM Mag Showcase


Sub.Conscious presents Stateside Bass Sessions 2


Froetzel (10:50pm), Douche Magouche (9:40pm), The Minutes (8:20pm), Think Lizzy (7:00pm), The O'My's (5:50pm), The South East Players (4:40pm), English Muffin Divers (2:50pm), Copper Gamins (1:50pm) at Roadhouse Rags (1600 Fortview Rd.) [$10, all ages]


LFTF x SXSW Unofficial Showcase


Brooklyn Bodega and The Couch Sessions present The Circus


Not SxSW


The Traveling Barn Dance


Popantipop and Sea Shepherd Conservation Society present Sea Now


SXSMonstrosity 2012


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 14, 2012 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records/Sick Thought Records present


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Gallardo Productions Showcase


DJ Rusty Lazer + special guests (1:15am), Uzi Bazooka & Kush Arora - (12:50am), Zebra Katz (12:10am), Rhodes M. (11:40pm), LuckyLou da Greatest (11:10pm), Pallbearer (10:15pm), The Impalers (9:30pm), Razika (Norway) (8:45pm), Throwing Up (England) (8pm), Little Maker (7:15pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [free]


Posi Productions presents The Saddest Landscape and friends: an Orun Center Benefit


BXBM - Boss By Boss Mountain


Hype Machine & Feed the Beat


Idolator presents Pray for Pop


Pi Party


Austin Pyrate Punx present We're A Happy Family


Count Your Lucky Stars SXSW Showcase


Low Dough Radio with Cory Morrow, Dirty River Boys, Eagle Eye Williamson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [8pm]


Macrame Owl Productions presents Gimme Indie Rock Fest


Gigacrate Five Year Anniversary


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


Riff House Radio presents The Nekkid Armadilla Extravaganza


SXSudsWhipIn2012


Samsung Mobile presents #FEED @NIGHT 6


Versatile Syndicate Presents: Something Special




Thursday, March 15, 2012 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Captcha Records presents


Waterloo Records presents


Colonel Sanders Presents


Cheapo presents


Stem and Leaf 6th SXSW 2012 Birthday Party


MWTX 2012


Austin Psych Fest and Sailor Jerry present Levitation


Lucy the Poodle, $2 Shows and Connect the Dots present Emerald City Limits


Dikes House IV


Pitchfork Day Party


The Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown 2012


Brooklyn Vegan and M for Montreal present


Death and Taxes East End


Check Yo Ponytail 2 + Uweekly Day Party


IHeartComix Presents: Slow Motion & 120 Minutes


Lucy The Poodle Highball Parties


Under the Radar SXSW Party


NPR Day Party


The Mint Records, Olio Festival, Light Organ Free SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


Aquarium Drunkard presents


Classic and Weird Collide! The Sounds of Athens and Austin at SXSW


AFHC presents: Grackle Rock II


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Slip + Lovitt = Love: A SXSW Day Party


ATL Gets Weird 2! Presented by Pretty Ambitious and Mindzai Creative


1st Annual Nutritional Yeast Infection Fest


NSXSWUDA-S (Non SXSW Affiliated Unfunded DIY Anti-Showcase)


Riot Act Media x SXSW


Insound and Oh My Rockness Party


Live From the Lot with Google & Youtube Day 1


Who's Next: Battle of the Best


YEP presents


Reggie's Rock Club of Chicago presents Reggie's Day Party


Eye Cloud Music presents


I Am The Programmer


The Grand Ole' Party


KXLU/The Smell present What By Whatever 2012 Showcase


Harris Radio's Liquid Lunch


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


Mike Galaxy Presents 13th Annual Day Party during SXSW 2012


CQ Records presents Javacalypse Now 2012


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Thrasher and Converse present Death Match


The Fader + Converse Fort


Metal Blade Records 30th Anniversary (unofficial) SXSW Day Party


Playing in Traffic Records presents SXSW 2012 Day Party


POP Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present POP is Serious


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


PV House Party


The Warner Sound - Warner Music Residency 2012


New Granada (Unofficial) Day Party #2


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Live4Ever Media Presents A Two Finger Salute


Slab X Slab Fest


Freaks and Geeks Party


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


Entertainment Weekly Lounge


Michigan Tastes & Tunes: SXSW Music Day Party


Hello! Booking SXSW Party


Rawkblog @ TwentyFourBit Present: Waynestock II


ListenToAIR - Austin Independent Radio AIR SHOW


The Wind and The Wave + Vivogig present: The Second Annual Matchbox Showcase


Tijuana Gift Shop & Sideways Media present Manic Fest Destiny


Friends of Friends SXSW Texas Takeover


Let's Get Messy


Hijacking SxSw: An Atlanta Showcase


The Buffalo Lounge Day Party/ACM@UCO Showcase


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


OUTlander Spring Festival 2012: 4th Street Showcase Day 2


Flipnotics presents


Universal Music Group and Red Bull Soundstage Music Showcase


Dirtbags present Rock Meets Hip Hop


Kinetic Entertainment presents I'm Just Sayin...


Not SxSW


The Ruby Stardust Lounge


Live Music at Haddingtons


Popantipop and Sea Shepherd Conservation Society present Sea Now


Royito's Presents: Roqlandia


Metropalypse 2012


South By Nice Kicks


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Thursday, March 15, 2012 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Capeshok/CakeShop NYC and Daed Pizza present


Chaos in Tejas presents


Chaos in Tejas and Brooklyn Vegan present


Polyvinyl Records Party


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Exploded Drawing 13


Austin's Burning Showcase


2 Man Band Extravaganza


SXStrangeBoot - Escape Downtown


Turntable.fm Does SXSW 2012


Gorilla vs. Bear & Yours Truly present


Stereogum presents Range Life


Burger City SXSW Liberty Showcase


AFHC presents: Grackle Rock II


posi productions presents sxsw 2012


Breathing Problem Productions Showcase 4, 2012


Giant Steps Productions presents notSXSW Day One


LomoLive SXSW: Night 1


Slapdash and BombOnEm present Post Traumatic Fresh


#MEGABLAAG SXSW 2012


Scion presents Fool's Gold Austin


Treasure Mammal (Phoenix, AZ), Cuckoo Chaos (San Diego, CA), Hug of War (Phoenix, AZ), Run-On Sunshine (Tucson, AZ), DJ Keith Sweaty at The Dead Shed (2933 Higgins St.) [8:00pm, free, all ages]


Tantrum Mgmt presents


Daydream & Nightfares Unofficial Showcase


The Bent Compass Party - a showcase for LBGT Artists


Isolated Wax presents Prog Rap Attack


Do It To It


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


Underground After-Hours SXSW


Versatile Syndicate Presents: SXVS


The Crook's Castle


Two Sevens Clash




Friday, March 16, 2012 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Jolly Dream Records and Tic Tac Totally present


Monofonus Press presents


Cheapo presents


Girls Rock Austin SXSW Day Party


Waterloo Records presents


MWTX 2012


The 3rd Annual And So... SXSW Party


AFHC presents: Grackle Rock II - Shifting Sounds & Exploding in Sounds Showcase


Rhapsody Rocks Austin


Shirts For A Cure presents


The Windish Agency presents Annual Austin Day Party


The (un)official Mostly Harmless Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


Death and Taxes East End


East Side Tone Sessions Episode Three


Terroreyes.tv + Zorch Day Party


Lucy The Poodle Highball Parties


Learning Curve Records SXSW showcase


Workaholics House Party


Generic Mammal Presents The Rainey St. Get Down


Kanine Records + Etnies Present Fake Life Fete


Under the Radar SXSW Party


UP Collective EAST of SX Showcase


Music by the Slice 2012


Spin Magazine Party


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


No Modest Bear & Cream Team present


Century Media Records, CVLT Nation, and Stumptown Coffee Roasters present


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 5


Greetings from Noise Pop


Live from the Lot with Google & Youtube Day 2


WNYU presents Everyone Sux: The Party


KXLU and The Smell present What By Whatever 2012 Showcase


Music For Listeners


Core Power Unofficial Day Party


Neon Gold Records & All Things Go present All Things Gold


The 6th Annual Morning After Party


Vaya Con Tacos 2


Rolling Stone Rock Room


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Sennheiser & Paste Magazine present


Thrasher and Converse present Death Match


The Fader + Converse Fort


Spring Break!


The Boxing Lesson & Slacker Magazine present A Badass Rock Party


Botticelli's SXSW day party


F*ck a Wristband Friday


17th annual Bloodshot Records Party


Smog Day Party


IHeartComix & Life Or Death Presents: Hip Hop Party


First Avenue, Etix, Gimme Noise, and The Current present


Requiemme Mgmt and Devil Dolls Booking 2012 SXSW Day Party


Vita.mn and IPR present the 2012 MN Music Showcase


Buzznet presents


Equal Vision Records SXSW 2012 Day Party


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Slab X Slab Fest


Secret by Secret Free Shows


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


New England Metal and Hardcore Festival Does Austin


The Convoy Group Presents Houston Invasion


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Easy Tiger Party #2


Austin Town Hall/Sonora Records presents


KVRX presents Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


Pawn Shop Rock II


SXNL South By North Loop- Music/Film


Yelp's Backyard Austin Blowout


Los Rakas (CA, 4pm), Zuzuka (NY, 3pm), Bang Data (CA, 1pm), Suenalo (Miami, noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.)


St Patrick's Saturday


Northern Exposure


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Texchromosome - Women With Texas Spirit


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


OUTlander Spring Festival 2012: 4th Street Showcase Day 3


Flipnotics presents


SXSnackbar 2012


Concerts.com presents Executive Music Group showcase


SpokesBUZZ SXSW 2012


Captain Morgan Black Spice presents The West Sixth Sideshow Social


AEMMP Records SxSw Day Party 2012


dF/Guess/Nylon/Hello Stranger present


Flak Records SX Sessions


Pan Americana Festival


Rustbelt by Sunbelt


Not SxSW


Sin City Social Club 10th Anniversary Bash


Live Music at Haddingtons


Austin Vida + Peligrosa present


Popantipop and Sea Shepherd Conservation Society present Sea Now


Blackbox Presents: SXSCongress


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Friday, March 16, 2012 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records presents


LA Record/Blundertown/In The Red present


Get Bent presents


Slovenly Records 10th Anniversary Party in conjunction with Oops Baby Records


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Stouh by Smes Shout 2


Of Montreal, Black Onassis, Yip Deceiver, Cappo, Kishi Bashi ,DJ Sets by Butcher Bear at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [6:30pm, free, 21+]


A Club Called Rhonda


South By Soul Happening


South X South First


BODY||MIND - Redefine Magazine's Unofficial SXSW House Party


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


I Guess I'm Floating presents


AbsolutePunk presents


Giant Steps Productions presents notSXSW Day Two


LomoLive SXSW: Night 2


2nd Annual Starving Artist Party


Complicated Dance Steps + Pour Le Corps Unofficial Showcase


Ninkasi Northwest Local Outpost presented by In Music We Trust


Funk by Funk Fest


Starry Night and Forward Motion Entertainment present




Saturday, March 17, 2012 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Trouble In Mind presents


Get Bent and Rubberneck present


Volcom (5th Not So Annual) Free Beer Party


Waterloo Records presents


Cheapo presents


MWTX 2012


Mog at the Mohawk


The A.V. Club and Flowerbooking present March Into Softness 2012


Monofonus Press presents


CMHWAK Showcase


Party-On! at House of Commons


Dan X.O. SXSW BBQ Bash III


A Free Heavy Music Showcase


AFHC presents: Grackle Rock II - Austin Facial Hair Club Showcase


Peelander-Fest


Brooklyn Vegan & Jester King present


Brooklyn Vegan presents Hotel Vegan


UP Collective EAST of SX Showcase


Urban Outfitters 2012 Back Lot Performances


Foot x Foot Fest 2012


Nialler9 presents


B U R G E R M A N I A!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


East Side Tone Sessions Episode Four


Scion presents Check Yo Ponytail/Mad Decent/Fool's Gold Super Party


Terrorbird Publishing SXSW Day Party


Thrasher and Converse present Death Match


The Fader + Converse Fort


Do512 and Shiner Presents: The Big One 2012


40 Watt Club "Athens in Austin" 25th Anniversary Party


Culture Vulture Day Party


Alternative Press presents the 100 Bands You Need to Know Party


2nd Annual Altercation Punk Rock BBQ


The Wick presents


Rachael Ray's Feedback


McNally Smith College of Music presents Rock The Cause @ SXSW Day Party 2012


Death Comes Ripping


Deadbird Records and Red Feather Events present The Tomb Tradition


WNYU presents This Feels Nice: The Party


KVRX presents Beerly There


Music For Listeners


Ticketometer Double Down Day Party


Rolling Stone Rock Room


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies @ SXSW


S.O.TERIK Now.Art! Showcase


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Reverb Party


Headhunter's Locals Only Showcase


Freddie Steady's 12th Annual Frontier A GoGo Rock N Roll Hootenanny


Center for Art Rock Policy (CARP) Bizarre-B-Que


SXSnackbar 2012


The World Famous Yard Dog Party


St. Patrick's Day Festival


Uncle Billy's Rooftop and Mal Thursday's Texas Tyme Machine present a concert for George


New Media Recordings SXSW Showcase


BAAPS Party: Brooklyn Atlanta Austin Portland Showcase


SXSW Teen Rock Brunch @ Cherrywood


PV House Party


KGSR Live Broadcast


KUT Morning Showcase


Libertine Social Club, Beat Imprint, Scorpio, & Fraternal Order Of The Black Eagle present Cvrrents - Dark Electronic Showcase


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


3rd Annual Blackfinger Free Day Party presented by Hector Ward & the Big Time


MidCoast Takeover 2012


Easy Tiger Party #2


The Deli + 1percent 2012 Showcase


Baeblemusic presents The Launch Pad


Workers Defense Project and MonkeyWrench Books present 3rd Annual Fiesta Popular/People's Party


Music Clout presents Unofficial SXSW Visionary Artist Management Showcase


Trouble & Bass SXSW Day Bass Bash


The Outlaw Roadshow


Hoedown at The Highball


KOOK presents Saving Muddy Hillgrass 5th Annual XSXSW


3rd Annual Wildfire Reggae and Arts Festival


Loumuzik.com presents The First Annual Drunk and Disorderly Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


OUTlander Spring Festival 2012: 4th Street Showcase Day 4


Flipnotics presents


Music Road/Red House Party


MPressFest SXSW 2012


Killer Artists & KC Turner Present a Showcase at Austin Java


dF/Guess/Nylon/Hello Stranger present


Creme de la Creme


Flak Records SX Sessions


Pan Americana Festival


Local Correspondents presents Brooklyn Day Showcase


NOLA x ATX


Irie Bean SXSW Day Show


Not SxSW


Alejandro Escovedo's Annual Taco Party


Popantipop and Sea Shepherd Conservation Society present Sea Now


Blackbox Presents: SXSCongress


Music Road/Red House Records Party


The Outlaw Roadshow


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 17, 2012 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Hozac Records SXSW showcase


WFMU RAdio presents


Impose Magazine presents The Austin Imposition III


Hype Machine & Feed the Beat present


PureVolume presents


South X South First


Giant Steps Productions presents notSXSW Day Three


LomoLive SXSW: Night 3


This Is Not A Test Showcase


2nd Annual Starving Artist Party


The Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [8:00pm, free]


TMCxSW with DJ Shortkut (Invisible Scratch Piklz) at Plush [a] [m] [9pm-2am, free]


Texas is Funny Records Showcase


AudioWall Live/Joe Chavez Artist Management/T-Flo Productions presents


OMID 16B SXSW Unofficial After-hours Party




Sunday, March 18, 2012 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Sidebar, Rubberneck Magazine and Obsolete Industries present Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest Part III


Panache Hangover Party


Cheapo presents


Sux by Suxwest 2


Thrasher and Converse present Death Match


Pau Wau Records End of the World Party


Peelander Family Jamboree


LomoLive presents: Proxart Showcase


Bianca DeLeon presents


Texas Metal Collective presents Hoeks Metal Fest


Whoopsy Magazine and The Rock Garage SXSW Party


Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Flipnotics presents


French Press Sunday


SX Barn Dance




Sunday, March 18, 2012 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outisde, 8pm]


Chocolate Sundays and Giant Steps Productions Goodbye South-by // Goodbye Beauty Bar


The Parish Underground presents Western Motto, The Bell Riots, We Paint the Town at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [8:00pm, free, all ages]


ACL TV taping with The Shins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]


Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4)


JDub Allstars Showcase


Body Parts, AAN, Erica Russo & The Good Sport, Teeth and Tongue, Rosie and Me at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [inside]


Caire Knife Fight, Armada, Monster Fair, Seasons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [outside]




divider


Monday, March 19, 2012


Petals, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Teratism, Phahil, Humut Tabal, Wizard Wolf at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ancient Malus, Feral Rex, Beligerency at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Escaping The Artist, Jeremy Williams, Drew Landry (Louisana), Don McCaig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 20, 2012


The Devil Wears Prada, Every Time I Die, LetLive, Oh Sleeper at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Gary Newcomb Trio, Bob Hoffnar Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Phoebe Hunt, Ali Holder, The Kinfolk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lemon Yellow Sun, Alphabet, Afro Taxi, Champions Of Commerce at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


Low Dough Rodeo with Reckless Kelly, William Clark Green Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Miranda Dawn, Serenity Fisher, Shortwave Party, The Continuums at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
James Hyland and the Joint Chiefs, Big Ol Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Lonesomes at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Downtown Attraction (Los Angeles), Think No Think, White Man Dancing, Undertow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 22, 2012


Nu Sensae (Canada), Cruddy, The Creamers, Citymen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Faderhead, Art vs Industry at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Lantern (Midland), Ivyleaguetx, Old Poets at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
IBN UBO, Grave Haven, Vultuur at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:00pm]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Natural, Mr. Zo, Travis T/Joey Alpha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 23, 2012


The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Easy Tiger, Sara Radle, Shortwave Party, Don Cento (solo, of El Cento) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Alex Roxx, Knuckle Sammich, The Followthrough, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mescquire, EBM, Lit Match Clik, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Dat Boy Supa, Buffalo Child (Texarkana), Rise Of The Broken (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2012


Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Joey Alba & Amanda T., The Footnotes, From The Inside Out, Chuck Harris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius, Parenthetical Girls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Starma, Gauche, Viracochas, The Sweet Repose (Orange County, CA) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


Easy Tiger, Early Stages, Unknown Relatives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atomic Duo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Low Dough Rodeo with Micky and The Motorcars, Thom Shepard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Lonesomes, Luke Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Scott Miller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Onyxyria, Evil Come Evil Go, Dead Now Evil, Slit Trench (Lampasas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Heaven For Betsy, Little Saigon, Ben Baxter Band, Southern Strain, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Villas (release party), The Burning Hotels, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Miguel, Melanie Fiona, V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]
ATX Comedy Jam with Steve Brown, Marshall Brandon at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Nakia. Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mice & Rifles, Whiskey Wisetails, So Long Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Boyz II Men, After 7, Jammin Jay Lamont (MC/comedian), V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10:30pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2012


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), DJ Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2012


Harry and The Potters, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 3, 2012


True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 4, 2012


Grave Haven (tape release), Arisen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, April 5, 2012


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chain & the Gang at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, My Golden Calf, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Tyburn Jig at Skinny's Ballroom [+]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Pontiak, Echo Ono at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Hold Steady at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Chris Gray Heart Fundraiser with Spoon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
La Dispute, Sainthood Reps, All Get Out, Balance and Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Evanescence at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tweak Bird, Skycrawler, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, April 20, 2012


Never Shout Never at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
True School Tuesdays with DJ Notion, Czech One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
No Comply and Complete present TueRad with Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Al Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Moontower Comedy Oddity Festival at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


Washed Out, Memoryhouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sweetmeat, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 26, 2012


Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012


Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), Warrior Kids (11:45pm), Omegas (11pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), Scapegoat (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane, Martial Canterel, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, S U R V I V E at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:15am), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Slug Guts (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), Anasazi (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 10pm), Loss (9:15pm), Terrorism (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dopamines (11:15pm), Joyce Manor (10:30pm), Shoppers (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Creem, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast, The Mind Spiders, Laura Stevenson and the Cans at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Pygmylush (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 10, 2012


The Impossibles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, June 15, 2012


Jandek at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sunday, June 24, 2012


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012


Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider