Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 22, 2012



Thursday, March 22, 2012


Nu Sensae (Canada), Cruddy, The Creamers, Citymen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
My Golden Calf, Little Radar, Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Faderhead, Art vs Industry at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Lantern (Midland), Ivyleaguetx, Old Poets at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Dikes of Holland, Black Gum (7 inch release), Hidden Ritual, Foreign Mothers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dead Love Club, BiPolar Bear at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
IBN UBO, Esclavo, Vultuur at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pillow Talk, Soup, Pastor Cory Cross & Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Shakey Graves, Wild Child, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bamako Airlines at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:00pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Marshall Hood Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ulrich Ellison Trio at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Colin Hay (of Men at Work) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Natural, Mr. Zo, Travis T/Joey Alpha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 23, 2012


Austin New Music Co-op Presents: NMC10 - Two nights of performance celebrating a decade of Austin New Music Co-op with works by Brent Fariss, Nick Hennies, Keith Manlove, Bill Meadows, Travis Weller, more at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Academicos, Minor Mishap, ERB, Sporkestra, SLSAPS, March Madness, EE, Seed and Feed at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
  • Young Fellaz, Best Best Best Friends, DMC Band, ENSMB at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Dead Left, Guns of Navarone, Fire in the Kitchen at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Teenage Tears with Burger City Ben and friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Ed Scrader's Music Beat at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Naked and Famous, Vacationer, Now Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, 21+]
ToasT, Weston Wimberley Experience, Michael Garfield at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Memphis Strange, Them Duqaines, Charlie Hurtin & the Hecklers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bright, We Paint the Town, Little Emily Warfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
MaryAnn & the Revival Band, Sunrise Capital, Sweet Pea, Friendly Savages at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Easy Tiger, Sara Radle, Shortwave Party, Don Cento (solo, of El Cento), Emily Wolfe at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Mastersons, Whiskey Shivers, Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Holy Ka-Kow, Alex Roxx, Knuckle Sammich, The Followthrough, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2012


Austin New Music Co-op Presents: NMC10 - Two nights of performance celebrating a decade of Austin New Music Co-op with works by Brent Fariss, Nick Hennies, Keith Manlove, Bill Meadows, Travis Weller, more at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
  • EE, Sporkestra, Seed and Feed, Minor Mishap, ERB, Reagan High NOFB, March Madness at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [11:30am-7pm, free]
  • Minor Mishap, SLSAPS, Reagan High NOFB, March Madness, Sporkestra, Seed and Feed, Forward! MB at Spiderhouse [+] [parking lot, 11:30am-7pm, free]
  • Best Best Best Friends, Dead Music Capitol Band, Forward!, Young Fellaz, ENSMB at Spiderhouse [+] [amphitheater, 1pm-6pm, free]
  • Young Fellaz, ERB, ENSMB, SLSAPS, EE, Best Best Best Friends, DMC Band at Trudy's (409 W. 30th St.) [on the lawn, noon-6pm, free]

Whore of Bethlehem, Vex, Humut Tabal, Feral Rex at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Mike Burns (CD release), Ray Prim at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Everton Blender and Yard Squad, Dub Gideon featuring Likkle Shanx at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ode to Oscillator, Did You See Those Bats?, Gospel & the Wolf at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tje Austin, Lex Land, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Noise Revival Orchestra, Auroravore, Monarchs, Patches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof, The Preservation, Luke Winslow King at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mescquire, EBM, Lit Match Clik, Orbitman & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Young the Giant, Grouplove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Galaxy Express (Korea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
Danny Malone and friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Weee Fest: A Celebration of Austin Absurd-ditties with dee jay W.C.C., Messy Sparkles, Troller, Pat Healy, Soft White, Sky Chance, Bubbleface, Vid Kidz, DJ Guy Taylor at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [3pm-11pm]
The Parish Underground presents Black Tabs, Sleep Talk, The Mayflower Band at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
James Bullard, Cause in Effect, Bryce Clifford & Co. at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Experience Hendrix, The Slide Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Dat Boy Supa, Buffalo Child (Texarkana), Rise Of The Broken (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2012


Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Braves & Babes Dance Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joey Alba & Amanda T., The Footnotes, From The Inside Out, Chuck Harris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 27, 2012


Perfume Genius at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Perfume Genius, Parenthetical Girls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kydd, Cory Kendrix, Pacboi Tank, Max Frost, Deeie Fresh, DJ Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deicide, Jungle Rot, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Flesh Hoarder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Krayzie, Wish, Dilemma at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Gatling Gees, Shortwave Party, Rongeur at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Pedal Steel Tuesdays with Bob Hoffnar Trio, Gary Newcomb Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Starma, Gauche, Viracochas, The Sweet Repose (Orange County, CA) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


Easy Tiger, Early Stages, Unknown Relatives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atomic Duo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Digital Antique, Joe Sundell, Kyle Offidani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Low Dough Rodeo with Micky and The Motorcars, Thom Shepard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Literature, The Hawks, Foreign Mothers, Field Dress at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Lonesomes, Luke Mitchell at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Mayeux & Broussard, The Hang, Tarred & Feathered at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Todd Rundgren at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Scott Miller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Onyxyria, Evil Come Evil Go, Dead Now Evil, Slit Trench (Lampasas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers, Hello Caller at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bryce Clifford & Co., Yuma, Dear Marksman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Sis Deville at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ukulele Workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, free]
Codename Boris, Anam Mila, Little Brave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Heaven For Betsy, Little Saigon, Ben Baxter Band, Southern Strain, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012


Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
P-Tek (CD release), Transmography, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, 21+]
Whiskey Shivers, The Sweet Nuthin, Little Wesley at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic, Kraddy, Andrew Parsons at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Villas (release party), The Burning Hotels, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Megafauna, Lick Lick, Black Cock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Seth Sherman Band, The Warm Guns, The Lonesome Heroes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Miguel, Melanie Fiona, V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]
ATX Comedy Jam with Steve Brown, Marshall Brandon at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]

Saturday, March 31, 2012


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Nakia. Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Skatalites, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Three Bad Jacks, Hard Luck Heroes, Deuce Coupe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Score More presents The Dream, CJ Hilton, Sterling Simms at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bad Braids, Black Magic Family Band, No Mas Bodas, Precious Blood (Ralph White & Amy Annelle duo), Rebecca Ramirez at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mice & Rifles, Whiskey Wisetails, So Long Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chesterfield, Steady Legend, Sam Pace, The Lusitania at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Boyz II Men, After 7, Jammin Jay Lamont (MC/comedian), V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10:30pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2012


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), DJ Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
The Parish Underground presents Little Emily Warfield, Iron Felix, Toy Ghost at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2012


Harry and The Potters, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 3, 2012


Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2012


BiPolar Bears, Kicks and Khords at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Grave Haven (tape release), Arisen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, April 5, 2012


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
SKREW, Shrapnel, Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Attic Ted and Stephy B. present Thirst Fursdays with special guest, IBN UBO, more TBA at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Kanude, Billy Wilson (from Latin at Heart) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012


Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pure X, God's Gun, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chain & the Gang at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Bastard Suns, La Gente at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 7, 2012


Golden Boys (record release), The Best, Bobby Jealousy, Sweet Talk, DJ Ben Tipton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Whalers, Young Girls, Slash Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, My Golden Calf, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Tyburn Jig at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
M E D I A, Knifight at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Tincan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Ladder (album release), Skepticynic, Empire Central at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Pontiak, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground presents John Wesley Coleman, Light Me Up, Field Dress at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Alvin Fielder Quartet at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers, Cheap Girls, Joyce Manor, Treasure Fleet, The Sidekicks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, all ages]
Dismantled, Accessory, Cephalgy at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012


The Hold Steady, The Happen-Ins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Canon Blue at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Chris Gray Heart Fundraiser with Spoon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, April 12, 2012


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All get Out, Sainthood Reps, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Score More presents Devin the Dude at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Love. at the Cantina with WC Clark, Will Sexton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 13, 2012


School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Kina Grannis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Myka 9, Subkulture Patriots, Glitterbillies, OT23, DJ Enokulus, Rokkaman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), The Young, Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Ashes of Babylon, Audic Empire at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cumbia Fest with Quimikosz Del Son, Grupo Varonil, El Tule, Bombasta, Cinco Doce, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, Lydia, The Arkells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2012


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Les Rav, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Evanescence at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, April 19, 2012


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Melvins afterparty with Eagle Claw, Tweak Bird, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Carolyn Wonderland, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 20, 2012


Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, Bearcat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Com Truise, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flamingo's Annual 420 Celebration with Collie Buddz, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2012


The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dax Riggs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Dubtronic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nappy Roots, Phranchyze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sage Francis at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Al Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Black Angels, The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, Dead Meadow, Wooden Shjips, Bombino, Woods, Disappears, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Peaking Lights, Sun Araw, Moon Duo, Prince Rama, Pure X, Sleepover, Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry, Quilt, The Intelligence, Amen Dunes, Night Beats, Headdress, Ringo Deathstarr, Spindrift, Lotus Plaza, The UFO Club, Acid Baby Jesus, Christian Bland & the Revelators, High Wolf, Allah Las, Federale, Quest for Fire, MMoss, Cosmonauts, Smoke & Feathers, Orange Revival, The Band in Heaven, The Cush
  • TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Austin Psych Fest
Dirty Ghosts at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 29, 2012


Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012


Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 8. 2012


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2012


Washed Out, Memoryhouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012


Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sweetmeat, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012


Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012


Alcoholic Faith Mission at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012


Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 26, 2012


Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012


Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), Warrior Kids (11:45pm), Omegas (11pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), Scapegoat (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]


Friday, June 1, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane, Martial Canterel, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, S U R V I V E at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:15am), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Slug Guts (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), Anasazi (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 10pm), Loss (9:15pm), Terrorism (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dopamines (11:15pm), Joyce Manor (10:30pm), Shoppers (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, June 3, 2012


Chaos in Tejas
  • Creem, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast, The Mind Spiders, Laura Stevenson and the Cans at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Pygmylush (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 10, 2012


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, June 15, 2012


Jandek at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2012


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 24, 2012


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012


Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider