Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 29, 2012



Thursday, March 29, 2012 [link]


Capitalist Kids, Neighbor, Husky Dudes, Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boy + Kite, Paperthreat, Broken Umbrella Academy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Watch Out For Rockets, The Act Rights, Shardz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Power Fortress, Of The Sun, Lone Star Demons at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The New New Movement Moving Party Part One with The New Movement, battle rap royale, dating show, silent auction, raffle, DJ at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Preservation, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers, Hello Caller at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bryce Clifford & Co., Yuma, Dear Marksman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Sis Deville at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Contrabandits, 2 Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Hot Chelle Rae, Cady Groves, Electric Touch at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Ukulele Workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, free]
Codename Boris, Anam Mila, Little Brave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Lucas Hudgins &the 1st Cousins, Cactus Fuzz at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Izzy Cox Benefit
  • Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox, Dirty Charley, Dad Jim (Robert Allen Caldwell), Old News, The Hungry Ghosts at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • Jolene Hellman, Lacy Rose, Ricardo Acevedo Band, Target Practice, Johnny Pabst, Texicano Folk Rock Punk at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Heaven For Betsy, Little Saigon, Ben Baxter Band, Afro-Taxi, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 30, 2012 [link]


Brut Force at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Young///Savage, RealBookFakeBook, Diving at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Poisonwood, Scattered Remains, Entropist, Disfigured at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Boonesboro, Ichi Ni San Shi, Emcee Eats at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-10pm]
P-Tek (CD release), Transmography, Roky Moon & Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Right On Funk & Soul Friday with Captain Jim of Heart & Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm-8pm, 21+]
Get Down with Hashbr30uns with Whiskey Shivers, The Sweet Nuthin, Little Wesley at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Best, Bat's Blood at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
King Corduroy, Noble Dog, Black Bone Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic, Kraddy, Andrew Parsons at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Villas (release party), The Burning Hotels, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Megafauna, Lick Lick, Black Cock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bigfoot Rhythm Orchestra with the LaRues, Ugly Numbers, Final Fridays with Barebones Orchestra, burlesque from Breathless LaBelle and Smalls McCoy, David Johnson, CK Bailey at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
The Seth Sherman Band, The Warm Guns, The Lonesome Heroes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, McMercy Family Band, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
$500 Texas Twerk Competition with hosts M.E., Pookie "F'N" Rudeboy, DJs JB and Fire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Miguel, Melanie Fiona, V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]
ATX Comedy Jam with Steve Brown, Marshall Brandon at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flametrick Subs, Tex Railers Doomtown, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bi-Polar Gentlemen, Mercury Mad at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Public Offenders, The Anti-Scene, Done Deal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 31, 2012 [link]


Bomb the Music Industry!, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ghost Knife, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Soul Shakedown featuring Nakia, Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
ESG, League of Extraordinary Gz, P.Watts, Mad-One, Subkulture Patriots, Good Time Boys, D.O.S., DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Skatalites, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wiccans, Guilt Party, Chest Pain, Brain Attack at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Shitty Beach Boys, Dead Space, The Stuffies, Sailor's Wife at Spiderhouse [+]
Three Bad Jacks, Hard Luck Heroes, Deuce Coupe, Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Score More presents The-Dream, CJ Hilton, Sterling Simms at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bad Braids, Black Magic Family Band, No Mas Bodas, Precious Blood (Ralph White & Amy Annelle duo), Rebecca Ramirez at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Fundraiser for Learning Man Festival with Interstellar Transmissions, Foot Patrol, Black Ocean Parking Lot, Wise Child, Lizzi and The Lovers, Carlos Cedillo, Hillie Lyman at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am, $5]
The Soldier Thread, Pop Pistol, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Johnny Legend, Sons of Hercules, OBN IIIs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mice & Rifles, Whiskey Wisetails, So Long Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Darrin Kobetich (CD release), The Susquehanna Hat Co, The Inheritance, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Rev. Glasseye, Eagle Eye Williamson, Shaky Graves at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Chesterfield, Steady Legend, Sam Pace, The Lusitania at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magnum MobTV Dollars N Cents Pull Out the Magnum Party with DJ Precyse ZTha Hood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Urban Music Festival with Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Boyz II Men, After 7, Jammin Jay Lamont (MC/comedian), V.I.C The king of Wobble at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10:30pm]
Evil Has A Twin, Electric Soul, The Sky Zito Solo Experience, Tim The Enchanter at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Mazaratti Boyz, That Boi Tone, RAM at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 1, 2012 [link]


Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mahealani at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mount Carmel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presentsh works by Steven Snowden, works by Ian Dicke at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Green Door Record Party with DJ Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), DJ Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
The Parish Underground presents Little Emily Warfield, Iron Felix, Toy Ghost at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone, Johnny Goudie, For Her and The Snow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Sons Of Cronus, Autumn Sky (Killeen), Teeth Are Swords, Under The Six at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2012 [link]


Drum Battle with Trivett Wingo, Adam R. Hatley, Mike Fonesca at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Harry and The Potters, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Xaphron, Id, Miskarrige, Cerebral Desecration, Trench Wrench at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Will Porter, Hunter Jackson, Tony Redman, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 3, 2012 [link]


Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Parish Underground Presents The Dead Left, Subspace, The Grundles at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Pedal Steel Tuesday with Gary Newcomb Trio, Bob Hoffnar Trio, Paul Easton at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Afro Adolf, K-Love/F.E.R., Potent Tai & Hades, LJ at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 4, 2012 [link]


BiPolar Bears, Kicks and Khords at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground Presents: Ukemi, Anam Mila, Rambler Rose, You Might Think We're Sharks at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Austin Noise 2012 Release Show with Mugwump, Peasant, Justin Waters, Dia Bas, Venison Whirled, { An } Eel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, APD Horse Budget, Bosty at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Top of the Pops with Nazi Gold at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Void Strider, Power Fortress at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grave Haven (tape release), Arisen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
James Younger Gang (Charlotte, NC), Don McCaig, Carson McHone, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2012 [link]


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SKREW, Shrapnel, Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Well, Ghost Knife at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
KOOP Radio Benefit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Merchandise (FL), White Dog, Recide, Signs at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [830pm]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Attic Ted and Stephy B. present Thirst Fursdays with special guest, IBN UBO, more TBA at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Kanude, Billy Wilson (from Latin at Heart) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cabra, Destroyer of Light at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Horse Crippler, Champions Of Commerce, Secrets In The Shadows, A Spectacle In North America, The Relief, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012 [link]


Cabra, Stumble Drunk, AUX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Neon Cobra, ELVIS, Fast Love (Formerly Zenith Fuzzbomb), Stiff Nites at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pure X, God's Gun, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chain & the Gang, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
We Are 2 Birthday Party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Black Metal BBQ with Maiestas, Ancient Malus, Church of Melkarth, Cronophage, Demontaury at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Electric Touch at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Bastard Suns, La Gente at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
HONK2000 (Oslo, Norway), Alien Knife Fight, Scan Hopper at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Raw Deal 6th Year Anniversary Day One
  • D.R.O.I.D., 22 Thoughts, Allus Killus, Feels Like Home, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kingdom, The Noble Prize, Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Saturday, April 7, 2012 [link]


Grundles, Hell's Black Intelligencer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Golden Boys (record release), The Best, Bobby Jealousy, Sweet Talk, DJ Ben Tipton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Whalers, Young Girls, Slash Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Outlook (WA), Cutting Losses, Old Poets, Vaste Burai (Tyler) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Lechuguillas, Terminator2 (tour kickoff), Destroyer of Light, Mugwump, Manatee Tights at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Place to Dance with DJ Mel, Foot Patrol, All My Friends (tribute to LCD Soundsystem) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:00pm]
New Mystery Girl, Eve and the Exiles at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Libertine Social Club with uLOVEi, Scorpio, John Gomi at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Toadies, Ume at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, My Golden Calf, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Tyburn Jig at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
M E D I A, Knifight at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Tincan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Raw Deal 6th Year Anniversary Day Two
  • Mostly Dead, The Riot Scene, BarTalk, The Abstract, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Black Ladder (CD release), Skeptacynic (Houston), Empire Central (Dallas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, April 8, 2012 [link]


Pontiak, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground presents John Wesley Coleman, Light Me Up, Field Dress at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Epistrophy Arts presents The Alvin Fielder Quartet, Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Montana & Eddie Nagy, Lonesome Days Fisher, Koda & Kenny, Phil Bentley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers, Cheap Girls, Joyce Manor, Treasure Fleet, The Sidekicks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, all ages]
Dismantled, Accessory, Cephalgy at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bell Riots, Phat Trophies (Glasgow, UK), Dudes Die at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Wes Davis, These Fine Moments, Tony Redman, Jen Standley Smith at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012 [link]


The Hold Steady, The Happen-Ins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Megafaun, Field Report at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion, Canon Blue at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kat Edmonson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012 [link]


Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Chris Gray Heart Fundraiser with Spoon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sans Soleil, The Well, Communion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Night Of The Ghouls, Mulciber at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012 [link]


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All get Out, Sainthood Reps, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Energy, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Asteroid Shop, MEGABIG, Safeword at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Score More presents Devin the Dude at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Mischief Office, Dark Star, DJ Chapzzz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Love. at the Cantina with WC Clark, Will Sexton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Really Annoying When Repeated, Of Forgotten Dreams, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Descend To Ashes, Pillage Over Seas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012 [link]


Old Poets at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Zoltars LP Release with The Zoltars, Fungi Girls, John Wesley Coleman III at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rubberneck Release Party at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kina Grannis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Myka 9, Subkulture Patriots, Glitterbillies, OT23, DJ Enokulus, Rokkaman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fear Control, Lug, Bring The Brigade, Aside, Pernicious Phenom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From The Inside Out, Son Of A Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, April 14, 2012 [link]


Violet Grenade at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), The Young, Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wiccans, Sweet Talk, Hot Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Ashes of Babylon, Audic Empire at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cumbia Fest with Quimikosz Del Son, Grupo Varonil, El Tule, Bombasta, Cinco Doce, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, Lydia, The Arkells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Agave Love, Vintage Rebellion, Wildcat, Did I Say Something, Wolftrap at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, April 15, 2012 [link]


Female Demand, Limb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents: 12k with Cory Allen: the Great Order, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree, Rick Reed, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
The Kremlings, Violent Night, Jester's Court, Latte Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012 [link]


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dead Cat Lounge, Mad Dog & The Smokin' J's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012 [link]


Chairlift, Nite Jewel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Les Rav, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Evanescence at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Escaping The Artist, Josh Field, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Phil & The Pot Holes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012 [link]


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Liquid Garden, Dead Bone Strut at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012 [link]


The Melvins, Unsane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Melvins afterparty with Eagle Claw, Tweak Bird, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Valgud, Xapharon, Feral Rex, EVA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Carolyn Wonderland, Ginger Leigh, Will Taylor's String Quartet at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girls Can't Drive, Blessing & The Curse, Brothers In Arms at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 20, 2012 [link]


Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, Bearcat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Get Stoned to Death Fest with Blood Royale, Night Siege, SsserpentssS, Doom Siren, Brontosaurus, Whorewhole at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Com Truise, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Future (aka Leatherbag), The Blurries, Gentlemen Rogues at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flamingo's Annual 420 Celebration with Collie Buddz, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Kicks & Khords, So FarGone, Audiolight, DWHB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Reggae Fest with Collie Buddz (Bermuda), New Kingston (Jamaica), Bandulus, Contrabandits, Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012 [link]


Belaire (LP release), Yellow Fever, Love Inks at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Sword at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Starlings TN (CD release), George Irwin & The Georgian Company at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cinema 41 Benefit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dax Riggs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Dubtronic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Heymaker 3, Trashy & The Kid, Black Thorn Halo, Common Thread, Madman's Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Tidal Waves (South Africa), Dubtonic Kru (Jamaica), Elisha Israel & Az One (Kansas City, MO), Los Skarnales, Dub Gideon, El Tule at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012 [link]


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Rootz Underground (Jamaica), Grupo Fantasma, Cas Haley, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012 [link]


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012 [link]


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleepy Sun, White Hills at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
P-Tek, Space Camp, MC Salvasquared, Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012 [link]


Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nappy Roots, Phranchyze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, April 26, 2012 [link]


Feist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sage Francis at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Leopold & His Fiction at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Al Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Dave Madden, George Devore, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Black Angels, Dead Meadow, Psychic Ills, Peaking Lights, Disappears, Night Beats, Sun Araw, Ringo Deathstarr, Feeding People, Allah Las, Acid Baby Jesus, Moon Duo, Lotus Plaza, Sleepover, Strangers Family Band, The Meek, Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, Al Lover
  • Some of the above at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Some of the above at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Scott H. Biram at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Black Lips, Olivia Tremor Control, The Telescopes, Pink Mountaintops, Woods, Entrance Band, Spindrift, Pure X, Amen Dunes, Quilt, Asteroid #4, Prince Rama, Mind Spiders, Feathers, Singapore Sling, MMoss, Quest for Fire, Vacant Lots, Smoke & Feathers, The Band in Heaven, The Cush, The Ripe, The Stepkids
  • Some of the above at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Some of the above at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Dirty Ghosts, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Nakia, Lex Land, Oh Look Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Scary Mondelos, Thee Swank Bastards (Las Vegas, NV), Something Called Nothing at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 29, 2012 [link]


Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Meat Puppets, Thee Oh Sees, Bombino, ...Trail of Dead (performing selections from Pink Floyd's "Meddle"), Wooden Shjips, Dead Confederate, The Golden Dawn (performing "Power Plant"), The UFO Club, Federale, Blue Angel Lounge, Headdress, New Fumes, Wall of Death, Paperhead, Brooklyn Raga Association, Orange Revival, Ancient River
  • Some of the above at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Some of the above at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Deer Tick at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Fray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Kendra Steiner Editions 6th Anniversary Concert with Ernesto Diaz-Infante/Lisa Cameron/Lee Dockery, Southwestern Free featuring Jonathan Horne, Rick Reed/Brent Fariss, Daniel Hipolito, Eva Kelly, Bill Shute at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground Presents Low Times, The Rich Hands, The Bell Riots at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012 [link]


Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012 [link]


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012 [link]


Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 3, 2012 [link]


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012 [link]


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Roky Moon and BOLT! Birthday Party
  • Roky Moon and BOLT!, The Sour Notes, PJ and the BEAR at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Cartright, The Ton Tons, The Mole Peoplel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [Ballroom Bar Stage, 9pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, La Migra, Lean Hounds, Young Girls at Spiderhouse [+] [Spiderhouse Stage, 9pm]

Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012 [link]


Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012 [link]


Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brad Andrew + Fumihito Sugawara, Mark Southerland + Helen Gillet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012 [link]


Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 [link]


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Pillow Talk, Skyscratchers, Blistering Speeds at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Washed Out, Memoryhouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Jeff Pianki at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sweetmeat, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Foreigner at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Alcoholic Faith Mission at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Suckers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]


Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest, Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), Gun Outfit (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane, Martial Canterel, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, S U R V I V E at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:15am), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Dropdead, Skizophrenia (Japan), The Boston Strangler, Hatred Surge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), Give (7:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz, Nick Woj at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Wiccans (12:15am), The Dopamines (11:15pm), Joyce Manor (10:30pm), Shoppers (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]


Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Zyanose (Japan), Koward, Vaaska at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Fast Death (6:25pm), Porkeria (5:40pm), Napalm Raid (Canada, 4:55pm), Ectoplasm (4:10pm), Radiation (3:25pm), Dead Reich (2:40pm), Bomraw (2pm), Gall (1:20pm), Verslaven (12:40pm), Dead Line (noon) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Hatred Surge, Gas Chamber, Dead End Path, The Love Below at 617 E. 7th St. [night show]
  • Creem, Secret Prostitutes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Best Coast, The Mind Spiders, Lemuria, Laura Stevenson and the Cans at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 with Jandek, Daniel Higgs, Juegos Rancheros, Quick Draw Photo Booth, Hieroglyphic Being, Flying Turns, Stephen Fishman, Brain McBride, Jeanne Stern, Not Breathing, Immersion III, Rebecca Carlisle-Healy, Otis Ike, Ichi Ni San Chi, Rick Reed, Ralph White, Gaute Solaas' Snakebite, Sandy Ewen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups coming soon]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with Jandek, more TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider