Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 05, 2012



Thursday, April 5, 2012 [link]


Feedtime (Australia), OBN IIIs, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SKREW, Shrapnel, Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Well, Ghost Knife at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cabra, ST 37, Destroyer of Light at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bali Yaaah, The Act Rights, Beth Israel, Pinches Maracas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Bitter Birds, Horse + Donkey at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Childish Gambino, Danny Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Merchandise (FL), White Dog, Recide, Outlook (WA) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [830pm]
The Blind Pets (tour kickoff), White White Lights, Watch out for Rockets, Heartache Tycoons, Joshua Bain, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawings at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozac, Stevie Stone at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, A Loss For Words, The Story So Far at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Attic Ted and Stephy B. present Thirst Fursdays with special guest, IBN UBO, more TBA at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Kanude, Billy Wilson (from Latin at Heart) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Preservation, Golden Bear, The Sweet Nuthin', Cause in Effect at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Did You See Those Bats?, Ode to Oscillator, Parking at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Shake with Topper James at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Jordan Whitmore (CD release), The Mayflower, Lamar Stockton & The Mourning Doves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Weeden, Francis, Preston Edmands & BBQ Breakfast at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Solace in Flames, Certain Satellites, Southern Dose at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Chronolung, Seeking 7 at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Horse Crippler, Champions Of Commerce, Secrets In The Shadows, A Spectacle In North America, The Relief, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 6, 2012 [link]


Cabra, Stumble Drunk, AUX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sickoids, Criaturas, The Creamers, Outlook at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Neon Cobra, ELVIS, Fast Love (Formerly Zenith Fuzzbomb), Stiff Nites at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pure X, God's Gun, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chain & the Gang, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Franny and Zooey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, Elliott/Kay, special guest at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
God and the Devil, Robbie and the Robots, Rooster Jenkins at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Benefit For Nancy Gravedigger of Kaos Radio with Blood Royale, Sober Daze, Animal Train, The Boiling Sea, We'll Go Machete at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
La Migra, Kay Leotard, Christian Bland, Chris Catalina at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, $5]
We Are 2 Birthday Party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Grape St, Sweet Nuthin, The Act Rights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Persian Wars, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations, Wheel, Jay Satellite at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
The TGIF DJ's at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Betaplayer, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce, Digg at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Black Metal BBQ with Maiestas, Ancient Malus, Church of Melkarth, Cronophage, Demontaury at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Electric Touch at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Bastard Suns, La Gente at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions, The Warplanes, The LaRues at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blondes Make Better Victims, Alien Knife Fight, HONK2000 (Oslo, Norway), Scan Hopper at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dan Cioper at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Fur King, Varacochas, Under the Sun, Alison Thrash Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Nahvin, The Clean-Up, BABR at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Raw Deal 6th Year Anniversary Day One
  • D.R.O.I.D., 22 Thoughts, Allus Killus, Feels Like Home, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kingdom, The Noble Prize, Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Saturday, April 7, 2012 [link]


Golden Boys (record release), The Best, Bobby Jealousy, Sweet Talk, DJ Ben Tipton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Whalers, Young Girls, Slash Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stop the Violence Benefit for Nick Jarmon's family with Above all Ent., Off Kamp, Game Tyte Mafia, OG fatal, Nfl All Stars, Mexican Descent, RobP, Lil J, Nymesis, Philly Pill, BHB, 512 Hustlers, Jap Jeus, Cutting Losses, Vaste Burai, Outlook, Old Poets at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Lechuguillas, Terminator2 (tour kickoff), Destroyer of Light, Mugwump, Manatee Tights at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Place to Dance with DJ Mel, Foot Patrol, All My Friends (tribute to LCD Soundsystem) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:00pm]
Just Ask the Axis with The Sweet Nuthin', La Snacks, Politics, Magnificent Snails, A Sky Jet Black, Tiger Waves, Waldo & the Naturals, War Party, Three Leaf, Dangeresque, The Blackwells, Boy, The Rich Hands, Genuine Leather at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
New Mystery Girl, Eve and the Exiles at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lord Buffalo (EP release), Black Books, Salesman, The Dalles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Raw Paw Zine issue #2 release with Little Lo, The Sour Notes, Sip Sip, Milezo (album release) at 501 W. 30th St. (next to Spiderhouse) [7pm-2am, free, all ages, rsvp]
They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Hot Rod Radio at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Pony Trap at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm]
Libertine Social Club with uLOVEi, Scorpio, John Gomi at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Heat Dust, Diving, In Braille at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Hereticks, The Navasota String Band, The Berkshire Hounds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Red Elvises, Tornado Rider at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Toadies, Ume, Boy + Kite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Southbound Drive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The King (Louie) vs. The Kid (Slyce) at Plush [a] [m] [+] [free]
Digital Antique, My Golden Calf, Sleep Talk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Tyburn Jig at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
M E D I A, Knifight at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tincan Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Penicious Phenom ,Nekrist, Immerse, Ravin at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Caesus, Blood Magistrate, Anesthesia at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Raw Deal 6th Year Anniversary Day Two
  • Mostly Dead, The Riot Scene, BarTalk, The Abstract, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Black Ladder (CD release), Skeptacynic (Houston), Empire Central (Dallas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, April 8, 2012 [link]


Pontiak, Zlam Dunk, La Migra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground presents John Wesley Coleman, Light Me Up, Field Dress at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Frameworks (FL), Von Wolfe (FL), The Measure Of, Choirs (SA) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents "The End of the Broadcast" by Christopher Cole at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Manifest Jukebox with DJs Ben Scheffler, Scot Markland, Nait Ntropy at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Danny Malone, Johnny Goudie, Reed Turner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Stampede, The Revenants, Power Chief, Young///Savage, Bandhaus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Time Termination, Andrew Reich, Scott Allan Knost at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Montana & Eddie Nagy, Lonesome Days Fisher, Koda & Kenny, Phil Bentley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2012 [link]


At The Drive-In at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Menzingers, Cheap Girls, Joyce Manor, Treasure Fleet, The Sidekicks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, all ages]
Dismantled, Accessory, Cephalgy at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flesh Lights, Foreign Mothers, Light Me Up, special guests TBA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Bell Riots, Phat Trophies (Glasgow, UK), Dudes Die at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grant Terry, David Dunn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Wes Davis, These Fine Moments, Tony Redman, Jen Standley Smith at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 10, 2012 [link]


The Hold Steady, The Happen-Ins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Megafaun, Field Report, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hold Steady aftershow with Guns of Navarone, The Dalles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bloody Knives, Rescue Mission at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion, Canon Blue at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kat Edmonson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
James Bullard, The Red 100's, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2012 [link]


Horse + Donkey, Chainbow, Melissa Bryan at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Real Estate, The Twerps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Jonquil, L A D D E R S at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Chris Gray Heart Fundraiser with Spoon, A Giant Dog at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sans Soleil, The Well, Communion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Top of the Pops with Church Shoes, Sweet Talk, Party Lines at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Bowerbirds, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Friendly Savages, Tides, Fox Royal, Mike Burns at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Southern Culture on The Skids, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Befriend the Bears, Songswap with Chase Weinacht, Andrew Stevens, Taft Mashburn, Peter Schults, Jessee Wooten, Calliope Musicals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nerd Nite at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, free]
Andrea Marie at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Night Of The Ghouls, Mulciber at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2012 [link]


Terry Malts, One Hundred Flowers, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All get Out, Sainthood Reps, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Energy, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Asteroid Shop, MEGABIG, Safeword at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Score More presents Devin the Dude at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Mischief Office, Dark Star, DJ Chapzzz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kurt McMahan, Kalu James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Casino Clocks, The Sky We Scrape (Chicago, IL), The Dullshines at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10:30pm]
Exploded Drawings at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Bodytronix, Total Unicorn, DJ Dylan C, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Preservation, Dawn & Hawkes, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Love. at the Cantina with WC Clark, Will Sexton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Language Room, Plain Jane Automobile, Randall Shreve & the Sideshow at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rambler Rose, The Shady Rest, Garrett T. Capps, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times, Ali Holder and the Broken Hearted at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Really Annoying When Repeated, Of Forgotten Dreams, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Descend To Ashes, Pillage Over Seas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012 [link]


Old Poets at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Delta Spirit DJ Fun Fiesta, Tacks the Boy Disaster, Oh No Oh My at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Waters at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Zoltars LP Release with The Zoltars, Fungi Girls, John Wesley Coleman III at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rubberneck Release Party at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kina Grannis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Whitman (CD release), Golden Bear, The Couch, Slowtrain at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Comedy night with Jake Flores, Norman Wilkinson, Jared Hawley, Randa Briggs, Bob Kohsravi, Brendan K O'Grady, Cody Hustak, Mack Lindsay, Sean Robb, Chris Cubas, Ramin Nazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Myka 9, Subkulture Patriots, Glitterbillies, OT23, DJ Enokulus, Rokkaman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Eastern Sea, Wild Child, Seth Sherman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Megafauna, Opposite Day, Hayden Karchmer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Madison Violet, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tex Smith, Union Specific, Cash Band at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Fear Control, Lug, Bring The Brigade, Aside, Pernicious Phenom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From The Inside Out, Son Of A Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, April 14, 2012 [link]


Violet Grenade at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), The Young, Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tides, The Dig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wiccans, The Sneeze, Cruddy, Sweet Talk, Visual Aids, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Superhero Costume Party with Elvis, Bobby Jealousy, Foreign Mothers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Pharcyde, Zeale, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Cornmeal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
SuperLite Bike, The Preservation at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
ATXSounds.com presents The Spring Me! Party with Tiger Waves, The Wolf, Esther LaVonne, The Janes, Bat's Blood, Keller Brothers, DJ Bigface at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted]
Passafire, Ashes of Babylon, Audic Empire at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cumbia Fest with Quimikosz Del Son, Grupo Varonil, El Tule, Bombasta, Cinco Doce, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Dog Gone Dead, Digital Antique, The Great Nostalgic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Maine, Lydia, The Arkells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Tape Mastah Steph (Stonesthrow), DJ Digg, DJ Charlie at Plush [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release hootenanny), David Halley, Rick Busby, Amanda Pearcy, Randy Stern, Lenny Cochrun at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm-10pm, benefits Austin Songwriters Group]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Robert Earl Keen, The Damn Quails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Agave Love, Vintage Rebellion, Wildcat, Did I Say Something, Wolftrap at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, April 15, 2012 [link]


Party Lines, French Inhales, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gangster Rainbow, Gory Details at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Boyfrndz (album release), Female Demand, Limb, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Icon 29th St. Yard Sale with music by Teenage News, The Bad Lovers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11am-7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents: 12k with Cory Allen: the Great Order, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree, Rick Reed, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin Contemporary Music and Arts Festival with Vicky Chow, Graham Reynolds, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Owen Weaver, Leanne Zacharias, Butoh, Baylor Percussion Group, Precipice, P. Kellach Waddle at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [2pm-10pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Parish Underground presents My Woman's Angry, The Grand Pistols, Stone by Stone at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
The Kremlings, Violent Night, Jester's Court, Latte Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012 [link]


Shit Creek, Dudes Night, Horror Squad, Come and Take It at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wolf, Shivery Shakes, Sexploits, Unknown Relatives at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Madisons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Heat at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Dead Cat Lounge, Mad Dog & The Smokin' J's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012 [link]


Chairlift, Nite Jewel, Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Les Rav, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Parish Underground presents Subspace, Rufie-oh at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Back Alley Music Review, Modrag, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Evanescence, James Durbin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Secret Secure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Escaping The Artist, Josh Field, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Phil & The Pot Holes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012 [link]


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child, Grape St. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Comedy Period with Angel Johnston, Ramin Nazer, Jared Hawley, Patrick Sirios, Seth Cockfield, Zach Hanes, Josh Staab, DJ set by DJ Shewolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Parish Underground presents Digital Antique, Church Shoes, The Kinfolk, Blank Slate at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Black Owl Society, The Prawns, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Liquid Garden, Dead Bone Strut at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012 [link]


Alice Bag (reading and performance) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [5-7pm]
The Melvins, Unsane, Same Sack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Melvins afterparty with Tweak Bird, Skycrawler, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Valgud, Xapharon, Feral Rex, EVA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shake with Kay Leotard at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Carolyn Wonderland, Ginger Leigh, Will Taylor's String Quartet at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diego Garcia (of Elefant) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nic Armstrong, The Preservation, Waldo & the Naturals, The Sweet Nuthin' at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, ElevenSeventeen, End Wave, Jonas and the Plastic Habit at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Kristy Lee, The Hussy Hicks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Girls Can't Drive, Blessing & The Curse, Brothers In Arms at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 20, 2012 [link]


Chad Swiatecki's Birthday Show with The Ugly Beats, The Golden Boys, The Black, The Nouns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, Bearcat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay, My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brownout!, Stooges Brass Band (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Get Stoned to Death Fest with Blood Royale, Night Siege, SsserpentssS, Doom Siren, Brontosaurus, Whorewhole at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Slacker Magazine presents Kosha Dillz, Pharanchyze, Voice Mau, Andrew "The Aspiring Me" Davis & DJ Ammo, Muderland Collective feat MC Buda Love & Dj Sinik, Rob Bass, Mr. Peabody, J Oddio, Insert Credits, Filth Pusha at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Com Truise, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Heartless Bastards at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Future (aka Leatherbag), The Blurries, Gentlemen Rogues, Brian Ferguson (of Hello Caller) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rise N' Shine with 10YR, Kydd, Subkulture Patriots, Crew 54, M.D.K. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Frank Smith, Mike & the Moonpies, The Dalles, Mission Dorado at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flamingo's Annual 420 Celebration with Collie Buddz, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, early]
Brendan Bayless, Joel Cummins, Andy Farag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Kicks & Khords, So FarGone, Audiolight, DWHB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Reggae Fest with Collie Buddz (Bermuda), New Kingston (Jamaica), Bandulus, Contrabandits, Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012 [link]


Record Store Day - go out and support all of our amazing record stores (and, you know, other times of the year too...)
Belaire (LP release), Deep Time (formerly Yellow Fever), Good Field at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Starlings TN (CD release), George Irwin & The Georgian Company at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cinema 41 Benefit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dax Riggs, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire From The Gods, Ready The Messenger, Let The Dead, Untitled We Stand, For Every Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Dubtronic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Special guests, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Saddle, The Moonhangers, Ben Godfrey (of Listenlisten) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Of the Sun, Brink of Disaster, Prey for Sleep, Southern Front, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Heymaker 3, Trashy & The Kid, Black Thorn Halo, Common Thread, Madman's Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Tidal Waves (South Africa), Dubtonic Kru (Jamaica), Elisha Israel & Az One (Kansas City, MO), Los Skarnales, Dub Gideon, El Tule at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, !!!, 10YR at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Fit For a King, Against The Archaic, Beyond Vessels, Affiance, Arise The Empire, Annie Get Your Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
James Bullard, Burning Avalanche, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hurt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Austin Reggae Fest with Rootz Underground (Jamaica), Grupo Fantasma, Cas Haley, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012 [link]


Sucre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012 [link]


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Psych Fest preview show
  • Sleepy Sun, Saint James Society, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
  • White Hills, Sund God at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

P-Tek, Space Camp, MC Salvasquared, Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grandmothers of Invention at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012 [link]


Heartless Bastards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Loma Prieta, For Want Of, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [6pm]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nappy Roots, Phranchyze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Timber Timbre at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Jean Claude van Jamme at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 26, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest preview show with Indian Jewelry, Christian Bland and the Revelators, The Wolf, Cerise, Slow Motion Rider, Chief Nowhere, special guests at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, MGWMP, Howlin', Daze Of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Feist, Timber Timbre at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sage Francis at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Leopold & His Fiction at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Al Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Dave Madden, George Devore, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Miranda Dawn, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, April 27, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Black Angels (12:30am), Dead Meadow (11:30pm), Disappears (10:30pm), Psychic Ills (9:30pm), Night Beats (8:30pm), Acid Baby Jesus (7:30pm), Allah Las (6:30pm), Feeding People (5:45pm), Strangers Family Band (5pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4pm doors]
  • Peaking Lights (1am), Sun Araw (midnight), Sleep Over (11pm), Ringo Deathstarr (10pm), Lotus Plaza (9pm), The Meek (8pm), Moon Duo (7pm), Cosmonauts (6:15pm), Holy Wave (5:30pm), Al Lover (4:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm early check in]

Freddie Gibbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space, Neighbor, Paint Fumes (Charlotte), Sweet Talk, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Final Fridays with Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Scott H. Biram at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Postponed until November 9 Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cunto, Danger*Cakes, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Old & Ill, Slo'Poke, Esclavo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & the Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 28, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Black Lips (12:30am), Olivia Tremor Control (11:30pm), The Telescopes (10:30pm), Woods (9:30pm), Pink Mountaintops (8:30pm), Entrance Band (7:30pm), Spindrift (6:30pm), Mind Spiders (5:30pm), Asteroid #4 (4:45pm), Smoke & Feathers (4pm), Paperhead (3:15pm), High Wolf (2:30pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [1:30pm doors]
  • Amen Dunes (1am), Quilt (midnight), Pure X (11pm), Feathers (10pm), Singapore Sling (9pm), Prince Rama (8pm), MMoss (7pm), Quest for Fire (6pm), Vacant Lots (5:15pm), The Cush (4:30pm), The Band in Heaven (3:45pm), The Stepkids (3pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm doors]

Magnifico, Super Creeps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirty Ghosts, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Postponed until November 11 Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Nakia, Lex Land, Oh Look Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Scary Mondelos, Thee Swank Bastards (Las Vegas, NV), Something Called Nothing at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Nevarwas, Twin Prisons, State of the Art at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eyes Lips Eyes, England in 1819 at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rockupy with The Watermarks, Megafauna, Black Salve, Boy+Kite at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 29, 2012 [link]


Amen Dunes at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre (11:30pm), Meat Puppets (10:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (9:30pm), Bombino (8:30pm), Wooden Shjips (7:30pm), Dead Confederate (6:30pm), The UFO Club (5:30pm), Headdress (4:45pm), The Ripe (4pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [3pm doors]
  • The Golden Dawn (performing "Power Plant", 11pm), New Fumes (10pm), Federale (9pm), Blue Angel Lounge (8pm), Wall of Death (7pm), Secret Colors (6pm), Orange Revival (5:15pm), Brooklyn Raga Association (4:30pm), Ancient River (3:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2:30pm doors]

Deer Tick, Turbo Fruits, The Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Fray, Jessie Baylin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Commie Hilfiger, Neon Cobra, Capitalist Kids, Lazers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Radar (CD release), The Couch, The Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kendra Steiner Editions 6th Anniversary Concert with Ernesto Diaz-Infante/Lisa Cameron/Lee Dockery, Southwestern Free featuring Jonathan Horne, Rick Reed/Brent Fariss, Daniel Hipolito, Eva Kelly, Bill Shute at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground Presents Low Times, The Rich Hands, The Bell Riots at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012 [link]


Braves & Babes Dance Party with DJs uLOVEi, Isabel J., Pwaites, Fuckmefuckme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012 [link]


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures, No Future (formerly Leatherbag) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ingrid Michaelson, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Parish Underground presents eetsFeats, The Nouns, My Woman's Angry at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012 [link]


Trivett Wingo's Going Away Party with Tia Carrera, Fingaar Bangaar, Woodgrain, In Dudero, Pirates of Darkwater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Glenn Fukunaga at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012 [link]


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Baker Family, God and the Devil, Primal Static at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012 [link]


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers, Jane Jane Pollack at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Roky Moon and BOLT! Birthday Party
  • Roky Moon and BOLT!, The Sour Notes, PJ and the BEAR at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Cartright, The Ton Tons, The Mole Peoplel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [Ballroom Bar Stage, 9pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, La Migra, Lean Hounds, Young Girls at Spiderhouse [+] [Spiderhouse Stage, 9pm]

Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
John Evans Band, Mayeux & Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Black Pistol Fire (LP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012 [link]


Aggrolites, Old Man Markley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ricky Stein, Chris Hawkes and Miranda Dawn, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6. 2012 [link]


Wizard Rifle, Pushmen, Skycrawler, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cocker Spaniels, The Human Circuit, The Bell Riots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brad Andrew + Fumihito Sugawara, Mark Southerland + Helen Gillet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012 [link]


When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Racebannon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Soulfly, Incite, Lody King, Wykked Wytch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 [link]


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Little Brave, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Pillow Talk, Skyscratchers, Blistering Speeds at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Washed Out, Memoryhouse, Dog Bites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


The Hi-Tones, Ghost Wolves, Great Nostalgic, The Harms, The Abstract at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Kevin Long at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Resistence Ensemble at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Anders Osborne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sweetmeat, Soup at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foreigner at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2012 [link]


Pedestrian Deposit, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Fleeting Breath, Breathing Problem, APD Horse Budget, Odor Baby, Sex Bruises, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]

Tuesday, May 15, 2012 [link]


Eric Hutchinson, Graffiti 6 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]

Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Donkeys at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dikes Of Holland, Modern Convenience, Unknown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Lex Land, TJE Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Edison Chair at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Local H at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Dynamite Hack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Suckers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Lumineers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest, Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), Gun Outfit (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane, Martial Canterel, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, S U R V I V E at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:15am), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Dropdead, Skizophrenia (Japan), The Boston Strangler, Hatred Surge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), Give (7:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • No Age, Ceremony, Screaming Females at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz, Nick Woj at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Wiccans (12:15am), The Dopamines (11:15pm), Joyce Manor (10:30pm), Shoppers (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Zyanose (Japan), Koward, Vaaska at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Fast Death (6:25pm), Porkeria (5:40pm), Napalm Raid (Canada, 4:55pm), Ectoplasm (4:10pm), Radiation (3:25pm), Dead Reich (2:40pm), Bomraw (2pm), Gall (1:20pm), Verslaven (12:40pm), Dead Line (noon) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Hatred Surge, Gas Chamber, Dead End Path, The Love Below at 617 E. 7th St. [night show]
  • Creem, Secret Prostitutes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Best Coast, The Mind Spiders, Lemuria, Laura Stevenson and the Cans at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm), Blood Wing (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Yacht, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 with Jandek, Daniel Higgs, Juegos Rancheros, Quick Draw Photo Booth, Hieroglyphic Being, Flying Turns, Stephen Fishman, Brain McBride, Jeanne Stern, Not Breathing, Immersion III, Rebecca Carlisle-Healy, Otis Ike, Ichi Ni San Chi, Rick Reed, Ralph White, Gaute Solaas' Snakebite, Sandy Ewen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups coming soon]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with Jandek, more TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500 at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider