Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning April 12, 2012



Thursday, April 12, 2012 [link]


Terry Malts, One Hundred Flowers, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All get Out, Sainthood Reps, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Energy, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Asteroid Shop, MEGABIG, Safeword at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Score More presents Devin the Dude at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Mischief Office, Dark Star, DJ Chapzzz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Possesed By Paul James, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Courtney Love, Papa Roach, Daze Of Heaven vs. Peasant, I Have A Dream.. I Think, Dia Bas, Macho Blush at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Clepto (Saudi Arabian Punk), Plastic Bomb, Revenants, Bass Line Bums at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Tump, Churchwood at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Teenage News, Borrisokane, Schmillion at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Kurt McMahan, Kalu James, Graham Wilkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Casino Clocks, The Sky We Scrape (Chicago, IL), The Dullshines at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10:30pm]
Exploded Drawings at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
MiHKAL, Knowa KnowOne, SoundShaman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Total Unicorn, Analog Drums, Sleeperhold at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [free]
The Preservation, Dawn & Hawkes, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Cooper McBean and the Vested Interests, Lonesome Heroes, The Madisons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Baker Family, Shortwave Party, Anam Mila at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Love. at the Cantina with WC Clark, Will Sexton, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [late show, free]
Language Room, Plain Jane Automobile, Randall Shreve & the Sideshow at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rambler Rose, The Shady Rest, Garrett T. Capps, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times, Ali Holder and the Broken Hearted at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Really Annoying When Repeated, Of Forgotten Dreams, This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Descend To Ashes, Pillage Over Seas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 13, 2012 [link]


Old Poets at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Delta Spirit, Waters at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Delta Spirit DJ Fun Fiesta, Tacks the Boy Disaster, Oh No Oh My at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Waters at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Knest, Ralph White & Walter Daniels, Followed By Static, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Zoltars LP Release with The Zoltars, Fungi Girls, John Wesley Coleman III at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ice Pick (featuring Black Joe Lewis), Church Shoes, The Bang Bang Theodores at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Growl, Borrisokane, Monde Green at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Whitman (CD release), Golden Bear, The Couch, Slowtrain at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Comedy night with Jake Flores, Norman Wilkinson, Jared Hawley, Randa Briggs, Bob Kohsravi, Brendan K O'Grady, Cody Hustak, Mack Lindsay, Sean Robb, Chris Cubas, Ramin Nazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Relm, All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), Applied Pressure (DJ set) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]
Papa Grows Funk, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space, Crooked Bangs at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Anagen, Blondes Make Better Victims, Penni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Scorpion Child, Black Tabs, LF Knighton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Myka 9, Subkulture Patriots, Glitterbillies, OT23, DJ Enokulus, Rokkaman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Eastern Sea, Wild Child, Seth Sherman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Megafauna, Opposite Day, The Grand Pistols at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Madison Violet, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Archive War, Tex Smith, Union Specific, Cash Band (9pm), William Kelley (7pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Fear Control, Lug, Bring The Brigade, Aside, Pernicious Phenom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From The Inside Out, Son Of A Gunn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, April 14, 2012 [link]


Violet Grenade at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Frankie Rose, DIVE (members of Beach Fossils), The Young, Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tides, The Dig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Wiccans, The Sneeze, Cruddy, Sweet Talk, Visual Aids, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Superhero Costume Party with Elvis, Bobby Jealousy, Foreign Mothers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith (EP release), BOY, The Tontons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]
Tyga at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Pharcyde, Zeale, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Lydiafest with Shakey Graves, Hello Wheels, Salesman, Luck Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
Southern Culture on The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
SuperLite Bike, The Preservation at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
ATXSounds.com presents The Spring Me! Party with Tiger Waves, The Wolf, Esther LaVonne, The Janes, Bat's Blood, Keller Brothers, DJ Bigface at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted]
Passafire, Ashes of Babylon, Audic Empire at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cumbia Fest with Quimikosz Del Son, Grupo Varonil, El Tule, Bombasta, Cinco Doce, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pelvic Smash with The Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Haydon & the HooDoo Boys, Entropist at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dog Gone Dead, Digital Antique, The Great Nostalgic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
9th Annual Bollywood Bash with DJ Dan Singh, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maine, Lydia, The Arkells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Tape Mastah Steph (Stonesthrow), DJ Digg, DJ Charlie at Plush [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Gobi, Dead Love Club at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tonya Tyner (CD release hootenanny), David Halley, Rick Busby, Amanda Pearcy, Randy Stern, Lenny Cochrun at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm-10pm, benefits Austin Songwriters Group]
Edison Chair at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10pm]
English Teeth, John Paul Keith, The Sweet Nuthin' at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Robert Earl Keen, The Damn Quails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Agave Love, Vintage Rebellion, Wildcat, Did I Say Something, Wolftrap at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, April 15, 2012 [link]


Party Lines, French Inhales, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gangster Rainbow, Gory Details at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Boyfrndz (album release), Female Demand, Limb, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, The Wolf, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
American Icon 29th St. Yard Sale with music by Teenage News, The Bad Lovers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11am-7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents: 12k with Cory Allen: the Great Order, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree, Rick Reed, Marcus Fischer and Taylor Deupree at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin Contemporary Music and Arts Festival with Vicky Chow, Graham Reynolds, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Owen Weaver, Leanne Zacharias, Butoh, Baylor Percussion Group, Precipice, P. Kellach Waddle at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [2pm-10pm]
Danny Malone, Johnny Goudie, The Wealthy West at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Parish Underground presents My Woman's Angry, The Grand Pistols, Stone by Stone at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
The Kremlings, Violent Night, Jester's Court, Latte Leute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2012 [link]


Shit Creek, Dudes Night, Horror Squad, Come and Take It at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wolf, Shivery Shakes, Sexploits, Unknown Relatives at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Madisons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Heat at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Dead Cat Lounge, Mad Dog & The Smokin' J's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2012 [link]


Chairlift, Nite Jewel, Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Les Rav, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Left Alone, Steady Legend at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Parish Underground presents Subspace, Rufie-oh at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Back Alley Music Review, Modrag, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Evanescence, James Durbin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Secret Secure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Escaping The Artist, Josh Field, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Phil & The Pot Holes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 18, 2012 [link]


Hunx and His Punx, Natural Child, Grape St. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Comedy Period with Angel Johnston, Ramin Nazer, Jared Hawley, Patrick Sirios, Seth Cockfield, Zach Hanes, Josh Staab, DJ set by DJ Shewolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Parish Underground presents Digital Antique, Church Shoes, The Kinfolk, Blank Slate at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Top of the Pops with eets FEATS, Low Times at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Bat's Blood, These Are Words, Shortwave Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Black Owl Society, The Prawns, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Liquid Garden, Dead Bone Strut at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 19, 2012 [link]


Alice Bag (reading and performance) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [5-7pm]
Classy Nudes, Beth Israel, Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
The Melvins, Unsane, Same Sack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Melvins afterparty with Tweak Bird, Skycrawler, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
ST 37, Devour the World, God and the Devil, Boonesboro, Daze of Heaven at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Valgud, Xapharon, Feral Rex, EVA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Left, Miles Zuniga, Paul Banks and the Carousels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake with Kay Leotard at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Carolyn Wonderland, Ginger Leigh, Will Taylor's String Quartet at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diego Garcia (of Elefant) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nic Armstrong, The Preservation, Waldo & the Naturals, The Sweet Nuthin' at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, ElevenSeventeen, End Wave, Jonas and the Plastic Habit at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Don Cento, Jerry Fels and the Jerry Fels at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Kristy Lee, The Hussy Hicks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bullies In The Playground, Girls Can't Drive, Blessing & the Curse, Brothers N Arms, Fight Plan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 20, 2012 [link]


Chad Swiatecki's Birthday Show with The Ugly Beats, The Golden Boys, The Black, The Nouns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Fever Volume XXIV: 420 Edition with El Dopa (LA), Chicken George, DJ Manny, Richard Gear at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, Bearcat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay, My Jerusalem, Some Say Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brownout!, Stooges Brass Band (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
KVRX presents Local Live 16 Release Show with Dana Falconberry, Little Lo, Burgess Meredith, Milk Thistle at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Get Stoned to Death Fest with Blood Royale, Night Siege, SsserpentssS, Doom Siren, Brontosaurus, Whorewhole at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Slacker Magazine presents Kosha Dillz, Pharanchyze, Voice Mau, Andrew "The Aspiring Me" Davis & DJ Ammo, Muderland Collective feat MC Buda Love & Dj Sinik, Rob Bass, Mr. Peabody, J Oddio, Insert Credits, Filth Pusha at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pau Wau Records 420 Party with Cartright, Roger Sellers (vinyl release), L A D D E R S at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Com Truise, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Heartless Bastards, David Vandervelde at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
No Future (aka Leatherbag), The Blurries, Gentlemen Rogues, Brian Ferguson (of Hello Caller) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rise N' Shine with 10YR, Kydd, Subkulture Patriots, Crew 54, M.D.K. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Frank Smith, Mike & the Moonpies, The Dalles, Mission Dorado at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Flamingo's Annual 420 Celebration with Collie Buddz, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, early]
Brendan Bayless, Joel Cummins, Andy Farag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late]
Blurry Vision, DSGNS, the Brigade, The Artillery at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Kicks & Khords, So FarGone, Audiolight, DWHB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
We Walk the Line: A Celebration of the Music of Johnny Cash with Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, Amy Lee, Ronnie Dunn, Lucinda Williams, John Hiatt, Jamey Johnson, Shooter Jennings, Rhett Miller, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Brandi Carlile, Andy Grammer, Shelby Lynne & Pat Monahan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Reggae Fest with Collie Buddz (Bermuda), New Kingston (Jamaica), Bandulus, Contrabandits, Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012 [link]


Record Store Day - go out and support all of our amazing record stores (and, you know, other times of the year too...)
Belaire (LP release), Deep Time (formerly Yellow Fever), Good Field at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Starlings TN (CD release), George Irwin & The Georgian Company at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cinema 41 Benefit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dax Riggs, The Sour Notes, Nazi Gold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire From The Gods, Ready The Messenger, Let The Dead, Untitled We Stand, For Every Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Dubtronic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
These Are Words, Classy Nudes, Beth Israel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Saddle, The Moonhangers, Ben Godfrey (of Listenlisten) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Of the Sun, Brink of Disaster, Prey for Sleep, Southern Front, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Heymaker 3, Trashy & The Kid, Black Thorn Halo, Common Thread, Madman's Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Tidal Waves (South Africa), Dubtonic Kru (Jamaica), Elisha Israel & Az One (Kansas City, MO), Los Skarnales, Dub Gideon, El Tule at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, !!!, 10YR at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Fit For a King, Against The Archaic, Beyond Vessels, Affiance, Arise The Empire, Annie Get Your Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
James Bullard, Burning Avalanche, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hurt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Cause In Effect, A Presley Affair at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Reggae Fest with Rootz Underground (Jamaica), Grupo Fantasma, Cas Haley, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012 [link]


Sucre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012 [link]


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Psych Fest preview show
  • Sleepy Sun, Saint James Society, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
  • White Hills, Sund God at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

P-Tek, Space Camp, MC Salvasquared, Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grandmothers of Invention at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012 [link]


Heartless Bastards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Loma Prieta, For Want Of, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Pussyviolence, Ibnubo, White Dog, Mugwump, Trail Blazer, Jack & the Drags, Mema at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nappy Roots, Phranchyze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Timber Timbre at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Jean Claude van Jamme at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, April 26, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest preview show with Indian Jewelry, Christian Bland and the Revelators, The Wolf, Cerise, Slow Motion Rider, Chief Nowhere, special guests at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, MGWMP, Howlin', Daze Of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Feist, Timber Timbre at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sage Francis at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Leopold & His Fiction at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Al Green, Dan Dyer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Dave Madden, George Devore, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Miranda Dawn, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Katie Holmes Project, Hayden Karchmer, Nano Whitman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, April 27, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Black Angels (12:30am), Dead Meadow (11:30pm), Disappears (10:30pm), Psychic Ills (9:30pm), Night Beats (8:30pm), Acid Baby Jesus (7:30pm), Allah Las (6:30pm), Feeding People (5:45pm), Strangers Family Band (5pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4pm doors]
  • Peaking Lights (1am), Sun Araw (midnight), Sleep Over (11pm), Ringo Deathstarr (10pm), Lotus Plaza (9pm), The Meek (8pm), Moon Duo (7pm), Cosmonauts (6:15pm), Holy Wave (5:30pm), Al Lover (4:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm early check in]

Freddie Gibbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space, Neighbor, Paint Fumes (Charlotte), Sweet Talk, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Beard Promotions presents The Nouns, Follow That Bird, Country Mice, Hot Rod Radio at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm, $5]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Final Fridays with Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem, McPullish, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Postponed until November 9 Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cunto, Danger*Cakes, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Old & Ill, Slo'Poke, Esclavo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & the Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 28, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Black Lips (12:30am), Olivia Tremor Control (11:30pm), The Telescopes (10:30pm), Woods (9:30pm), Pink Mountaintops (8:30pm), Entrance Band (7:30pm), Spindrift (6:30pm), Mind Spiders (5:30pm), Asteroid #4 (4:45pm), Smoke & Feathers (4pm), Paperhead (3:15pm), High Wolf (2:30pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [1:30pm doors]
  • Amen Dunes (1am), Quilt (midnight), Pure X (11pm), Feathers (10pm), Singapore Sling (9pm), Prince Rama (8pm), MMoss (7pm), Quest for Fire (6pm), Vacant Lots (5:15pm), The Cush (4:30pm), The Band in Heaven (3:45pm), The Stepkids (3pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm doors]

Magnifico, Super Creeps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirty Ghosts, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Postponed until November 11 Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Nakia, Lex Land, Oh Look Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Scary Mondelos, Thee Swank Bastards (Las Vegas, NV), Something Called Nothing at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Nevarwas, Twin Prisons, State of the Art at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eyes Lips Eyes, England in 1819 at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rockupy with The Watermarks, Megafauna, Black Salve, Boy+Kite at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
The Austin 420 Spring Bash and Fundraiser with Knael, DSGNS, Beyond the Blood, Powderburn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 29, 2012 [link]


Amen Dunes at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) with Andrew, Scott & Laura (Members of Elf Power & The Gerbils) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre (11:30pm), Meat Puppets (10:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (9:30pm), Bombino (8:30pm), Wooden Shjips (7:30pm), Dead Confederate (6:30pm), The UFO Club (5:30pm), Headdress (4:45pm), The Ripe (4pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [3pm doors]
  • The Golden Dawn (performing "Power Plant", 11pm), New Fumes (10pm), Federale (9pm), Blue Angel Lounge (8pm), Wall of Death (7pm), Secret Colors (6pm), Orange Revival (5:15pm), Brooklyn Raga Association (4:30pm), Ancient River (3:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2:30pm doors]

Deer Tick, Turbo Fruits, The Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Fray, Jessie Baylin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Commie Hilfiger, Neon Cobra, Capitalist Kids, Lazers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Radar (CD release), The Couch, The Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kendra Steiner Editions 6th Anniversary Concert with Ernesto Diaz-Infante/Lisa Cameron/Lee Dockery, Southwestern Free featuring Jonathan Horne, Rick Reed/Brent Fariss, Daniel Hipolito, Eva Kelly, Bill Shute at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground Presents Low Times, The Rich Hands, The Bell Riots at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012 [link]


Braves & Babes Dance Party with DJs uLOVEi, Isabel J., Pwaites, Fuckmefuckme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012 [link]


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures, No Future (formerly Leatherbag) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ingrid Michaelson, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Parish Underground presents eetsFeats, The Nouns, My Woman's Angry at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012 [link]


Trivett Wingo's Going Away Party with Tia Carrera, Fingaar Bangaar, Woodgrain, In Dudero, Pirates of Darkwater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Parish Underground presents Bali Yaaah, State of the Art, The Black Wells, Iron Felix at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Glenn Fukunaga at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 3, 2012 [link]


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nite School with 23 Minutes Over Brussels (Suicide tribute), A Sky Jet Black with Vidkidz, DJ Scorpio, City of Hungry Ghosts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Sara Hickman, Adam Carroll, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Baker Family, God and the Devil, Primal Static at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 4, 2012 [link]


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers, Jane Jane Pollack, Cartright at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Roky Moon and BOLT! Birthday Party
  • Roky Moon and BOLT!, The Sour Notes, PJ and the BEAR at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • The Ton Tons, The Mole Peoplel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [Ballroom Bar Stage, 9pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, La Migra, Lean Hounds, Young Girls at Spiderhouse [+] [Spiderhouse Stage, 9pm]

Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liars and Saints, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
John Evans Band, Mayeux & Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Black Pistol Fire (LP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, May 5, 2012 [link]


Aggrolites, Old Man Markley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rubberneck (release party), hex Dispenders, James Arthur's Manhunt at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Libertine Social Club with Signs (release party), Ceeplus Bad Knives, Mr. Castillo, Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Cinco de Mayo Barrio Boombox
  • El Tule, Migrant Kids, Este Vato at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Peligrosa, Double Trouble, Rocoroyo, Chorizo Funk at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Ricky Stein, Chris Hawkes and Miranda Dawn, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 6, 2012 [link]


Wizard Rifle, Pushmen, Skycrawler, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cocker Spaniels, The Human Circuit, The Bell Riots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brad Andrew + Fumihito Sugawara, Mark Southerland + Helen Gillet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground presents Stumbledrunk, Tides, Growl at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2012 [link]


When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Racebannon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, check here for ticket info]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nick Lowe, Autumn Defense at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soulfly, Incite, Lody King, Wykked Wytch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 [link]


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Little Brave, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Pillow Talk, Skyscratchers, Blistering Speeds at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Parish Underground presents We Paint the Town, Grape St, Paperthreat, Little Emily Warfield at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Washed Out, Memoryhouse, Dog Bites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


The Hi-Tones, Ghost Wolves, Great Nostalgic, The Harms, The Abstract at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Kevin Long at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Resistence Ensemble at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Anders Osborne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Belligerency, Immerse, Unmothered, Wizard Wolf at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Don Chani (album release), Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MSTRKRFT, Araabmuzik, Bird Peterson, Applied Pressure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ume at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tidal Waves, Sinizen, Makeshift Innosense at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sweetmeat, Soup at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Hosea Hargrove, Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Foreigner at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2012 [link]


Pedestrian Deposit, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Fleeting Breath, Breathing Problem, APD Horse Budget, Odor Baby, Sex Bruises, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]

Tuesday, May 15, 2012 [link]


Eric Hutchinson, Graffiti 6 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]

Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Donkeys at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez, Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dikes Of Holland, Modern Convenience, Unknown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Lex Land, TJE Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Midgetmen's 10th Anniversorry Party
  • Midgetmen, BOY, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, La Migra, The Pons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Midgetmen, The Misguided Lemming, Shivery Shakes, The Gary, Mole People, Treaty Oak, Teen Noir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Israel, The Venturous, Context Clues, The Gents at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Edison Chair at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Dandy Warhols at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Local H at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Timothy B. Schmit at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Dynamite Hack, Schatzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Suckers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Penguin Prison, Class Actress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest, Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Koward at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Avon Ladies, Give, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Gun Outfit (9:45pm), Joyce Manor (9pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Chelsea Wolfe (1am), Martial Canterel (12:10am), Silent Diane (11:20pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (10:30pm), S U R V I V E (9:40pm) at 617 E. 7th St.
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Toxic Holocaust, Midnight, Gas Chamber at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead, Skizophrenia (Japan), The Boston Strangler, Hatred Surge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Secret Prostitutes (11:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), Give (7:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz, Fat Tony, Nick Woj at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Tenement (12:15am), The Dopamines (11:15pm), Japanther (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Zyanose (Japan), Mauser, Koward, Vaaska, Dead Line at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, 21+]
  • Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Hatred Surge, Gas Chamber, Dead End Path, The Love Below at 617 E. 7th St. [night show]
  • Creem, Secret Prostitutes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:45pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (11pm), The Mind Spiders (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Yacht, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 with Jandek, Daniel Higgs, Juegos Rancheros, Quick Draw Photo Booth, Hieroglyphic Being, Flying Turns, Stephen Fishman, Brain McBride, Jeanne Stern, Not Breathing, Immersion III, Rebecca Carlisle-Healy, Otis Ike, Ichi Ni San Chi, Rick Reed, Ralph White, Gaute Solaas' Snakebite, Sandy Ewen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups coming soon]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with Jandek, more TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Moonface at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Nada Surf at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider