Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 19, 2012



Thursday, April 19, 2012 [link]


Alice Bag (reading and performance) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [5-7pm]
Classy Nudes, Beth Israel, Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
The Melvins, Unsane, Same Sack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alcest, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Melvins afterparty with Tweak Bird, Skycrawler, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
God and the Devil, ST 37, Devour the World, Boonesboro, Daze of Heaven at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Valgud, Xapharon, Feral Rex, EVA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dead Left, Miles Zuniga, Paul Banks and the Carousels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake with Kay Leotard at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Love Collector, The Gory Details, Coma in Algiers, Teenage News at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free]
Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Carolyn Wonderland, Ginger Leigh, Will Taylor's String Quartet at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Diego Garcia (of Elefant) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nic Armstrong, The Preservation, The Sweet Nuthin' at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Greatcoats, ElevenSeventeen, End Wave, Jonas and the Plastic Habit at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Monophonics, Roxy Roca at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Corporate Battle of the Bands at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Corporate Battle of Bands After Party with Zeale, Learning Secrets at Antones [a] [m] [+] [11:00pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Don Cento, Jerry Fels and the Jerry Fels at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Kristy Lee, The Hussy Hicks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Izzy Cox, Dope House, Brown Acid, At the Spine, Secrets in the Shadows, DJ Uber at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bullies In The Playground, Girls Can't Drive, Blessing & the Curse, Brothers N Arms, Fight Plan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 20, 2012 [link]


Rhett & Dean, The Really Rottens, Los Super Avengers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Chad Swiatecki's Birthday Show with The Ugly Beats, The Golden Boys, The Black, The Nouns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Fever Volume XXIV: 420 Edition with El Dopa (LA), Chicken George, DJ Manny, Richard Gear at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, Bearcat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Franz Nicolay, My Jerusalem, Some Say Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brownout!, Stooges Brass Band (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
KVRX presents Local Live 16 Release Show with Dana Falconberry, Little Lo, Burgess Meredith, Milk Thistle at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Get Stoned to Death Fest with Blood Royale, Night Siege, SsserpentssS, Doom Siren, Brontosaurus, Whorewhole, The Greater Good at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Metal Alliance Tour featuring DevilDriver, The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job For A Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, Disfigured at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Slacker Magazine presents Kosha Dillz, Pharanchyze, Voice Mau, Andrew "The Aspiring Me" Davis & DJ Ammo, Muderland Collective feat MC Buda Love & Dj Sinik, Rob Bass, Mr. Peabody, J Oddio, Insert Credits, Filth Pusha at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pau Wau Records 420 Party with Cartright, Roger Sellers (vinyl release), L A D D E R S at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trance Macabre - An evening of Dark+Psytrance with DJs Void & Johnny Violence, visuals by HVK Studios at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Com Truise, Applied Pressure, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Israelites, The Inverters, Anti-Climax, DJs Master Blaster, Apollo '67, Heart & Soul Sound System at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, free for 21+]
Red River Noise presents Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, David Vandervelde at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fire Fest presents The Matchbox Showcase with Holiday, Bobby Jealously, Burning Avalanche, The Wolf, Black Tabs, La Migra at The Trophy Room (310 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
No Future (aka Leatherbag), The Blurries, Gentlemen Rogues, Brian Ferguson (of Hello Caller) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rise N' Shine with 10YR, Kydd, Subkulture Patriots, Crew 54, M.D.K. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Leopold & His Fiction, Cause & Effect at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Frank Smith, Mike & the Moonpies, The Dalles, Mission Dorado at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
((Sounder)), Monahans, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Work Related II / Music Demostrations with Rene Hell, Hubble, White Dog, Paradise at 1100 E. 5th St. (old Tops warehouse) [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Flamingo's Annual 420 Celebration with Collie Buddz, New Kingston, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lance Herbstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, early]
Brendan Bayless, Joel Cummins, Andy Farag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late]
Roots Rock Reggae with Stiff Necked Fools, The Contrabandits, Riders Against The Storm, Energy Sound Power, Riddlore?CVE, guest host MC-Maestro the Beatbox Master at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Artillery, The Brigade, DSGNS, Blurry Vision, The Revival Party at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, 21+]
Prohibit, Potent Tai & Hade, Qmaine, Orbitmann & Ground Control, Shawn Lucas, Symma Tree, Joey Ovalle, Madmartigan, Richard Sanguinetti Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Black Undercurrent, Nimbus, Allison Thrash at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Kicks & Khords, So FarGone, Audiolight, DWHB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
We Walk the Line: A Celebration of the Music of Johnny Cash with Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, Amy Lee, Ronnie Dunn, Lucinda Williams, John Hiatt, Jamey Johnson, Shooter Jennings, Rhett Miller, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Brandi Carlile, Andy Grammer, Shelby Lynne & Pat Monahan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Reggae Fest with Collie Buddz (Bermuda), New Kingston (Jamaica), Bandulus, Contrabandits, Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2012 [link]


Record Store Day - go out and support all of our amazing record stores (and, you know, other times of the year too...)
Thousand Foot Whale Claw at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Belaire (LP release), Deep Time (formerly Yellow Fever), Good Field at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Sword, Dixie Witch, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Starlings TN (CD release), George Irwin & The Georgian Company at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cinema 41 Benefit with The Vomettes, The Bad Lovers, Shivery Shakes, Tijuana Bible at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dax Riggs, The Sour Notes, Nazi Gold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire From The Gods, Ready The Messenger, Let The Dead, Untitled We Stand, For Every Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ST 37, Pataphysics, Ferdinand Rising, DJ Blow Dog, DJ Coldravegirl, Vidkidz at Club 606 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Transgressors, John Wesley Coleman, Purple Stickpin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Douche Magouche, PJ and The Bear, Froetzel, Joseph King at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Haldol (Nashville), The Flash Attacks, Kronis, Ditch Witch, Plastic Bomb at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
*Show postponed to a later, undetermined date* Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley, BK & Mr. E, Love Hate Affair at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Dubtronic Kru, One Destiny at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Work Related II / Music Demostrations with Rene Hell, Hubble, White Dog, Paradise at 1100 E. 5th St. (old Tops warehouse) [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Kalu James, Jack Valen at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Are Words, Classy Nudes, Beth Israel, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Saddle, The Moonhangers, Ben Godfrey (of Listenlisten) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Suite 709 Live DVD Filming with Suite 709, ZEALE, Larry g(EE), Ben Baxter at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Shit Talkers and Sharp Dressers with Cunto!, The Beaumonts at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Of the Sun, Brink of Disaster, Prey for Sleep, Southern Front, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Bat City Surfers, The Mighty Landshark, King Pelican, The Sonomatics at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Trench Wrench, Obscure Oracle, The Blues Posse at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Hundred Watt, Trashy & The Kid, Black Thorn Halo, Ever Burn, Madman's Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Tidal Waves (South Africa), Dubtonic Kru (Jamaica), Elisha Israel & Az One (Kansas City, MO), Los Skarnales, Dub Gideon, El Tule at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2012 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, !!!, 10YR at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Fit For a King, Against The Archaic, Beyond Vessels, Affiance, Arise The Empire, Annie Get Your Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Bob Log III, Mr. Free and The Satellite Freakout!, LeRoi Brothers, Boessi Kreh at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Switched On presents Missions, Slugbug, Ferdinand Rising, DJs Blip, Tommy Boy, Flouride Filter at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Jan Bell, Will Scott at Papi Tino's (1306 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-9pm]
Charlie Gore, Johnny Goudie, Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Re-vurse with Glitoris, uLOVEi at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
James Bullard, Burning Avalanche, Under the Sun at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hurt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Parish Underground presents Cause In Effect, A Presley Affair at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Time Termination, Midnight Success, David Castro Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Pussy Factory, Pretty Visitors, Sickle Cell Sally, Face The Lights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Fest with Rootz Underground (Jamaica), Grupo Fantasma, Cas Haley, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2012 [link]


Sucre, The Tontons, Emily Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Frank Mustard Project at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Brontosaurus, Anesthesia, Parasitic Reign at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom, Gabrielle Faust, Tony Redman, Eliot James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 24, 2012 [link]


Bear in Heaven, Doldrums, Blouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Psych Fest preview show
  • Sleepy Sun, Saint James Society, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
  • White Hills, Sun God, La Migra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

P-Tek, Space Camp, MC Salvasquared, Bad Wolf at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grandmothers of Invention at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Act Rights, No Future, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pedalsteelsday with The Biscuit Grabbers, Bob Hoffnar Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Patrick's Beard & The Rusty Razors, Karmic Reaction, Joey Alba/Amanda T., Will Porter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012 [link]


Magic Jewels (reunion), Waikiki at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Heartless Bastards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Come and Take It, Gentlemen Rogues, Skyscratchers, Seaholm Electric at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Everburn, Fear Control, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Keys, Arctic Monkeys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Loma Prieta, For Want Of, Chest Pain at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Pussyviolence, Ibnubo, White Dog, Mugwump, Trail Blazer, Jack & the Drags, Mema at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Beatles Hoot Night with The Greatcoats, Craig Marshall, more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nappy Roots, Phranchyze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Timber Timbre at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Jean Claude van Jamme, Ugly Elephant, The Austin Heat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL TV taping with Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show, follow www.acltv.com for ticket info]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yuma, Andrea Marie at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
HK Konnekt, Kazanova, Warbukcs Entertainment, JKerr at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest preview show with Indian Jewelry, Christian Bland and the Revelators, The Wolf, Cerise, Slow Motion Rider, Chief Nowhere, special guests at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, MGWMP, Howlin', Daze Of Heaven at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Feist, Timber Timbre at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sage Francis at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Fletcher C Johnson (NY), The Stuffies, Church Shoes, Sexploits, Carjack Malones at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Al Lover & The Haters, Horse + Donkey, Marriage at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Palfloat Medical Benefit with Low Red Center, No Mas Bodas, Night Viking, Ghost of Electricity, Lo Stadio Reale, Subsidary Tucker Fund at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted]
The Boxing Lesson (vinyl release), Purple, [paperthreat], The Hi-Tones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hello Caller, Ali Holder and the Brokenhearted, Jackie Bristow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Leopold & His Fiction, The Ghost Wolves at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Al Green, Dan Dyer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kirk Covington, Treetop Sailors at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mickey Hart Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Dave Madden, George Devore, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Butler & the Richards, Dawn & Hawkes, Once Per Axis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Katie Holmes Project, Hayden Karchmer, Nano Whitman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, free]
Wile Out One Year Anniversary with 5kinAndbone5, Anna Love, Brad Hoods, LDFD at Plush [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Shaka, Sciborg & The Robopimps, Target Practice, No Holiday, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 27, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Black Angels (12:30am), Dead Meadow (11:30pm), Disappears (10:30pm), Psychic Ills (9:30pm), Night Beats (8:30pm), Acid Baby Jesus (7:30pm), Allah Las (6:30pm), Feeding People (5:45pm), Strangers Family Band (5pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4pm doors]
  • Peaking Lights (1am), Sun Araw (midnight), Sleep Over (11pm), Ringo Deathstarr (10pm), Lotus Plaza (9pm), The Meek (8pm), Moon Duo (7pm), Cosmonauts (6:15pm), Holy Wave (5:30pm), Al Lover (4:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm early check in]

Freddie Gibbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space, Neighbor, Paint Fumes (Charlotte), Sweet Talk, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Beard Promotions presents The Nouns, Follow That Bird, Country Mice, Hot Rod Radio at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm, $5]
Rock The Catwalk with Aveda for Clean Water with KP and The BOOM BOOM, Ester Lavonne, DJ Troy, more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pocket Rockets (Los Angeles), Boy + Kite, We The Sea Lions, All Eyes Closed at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Final Fridays with Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Blondes Make Better Victims, CTRL, Dancinatra at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem, McPullish, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Cabra, Destroyer of Light at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cunto, Danger*Cakes, The Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
StrangeGun, Palomino, Shotgun Hustler, Landing Station, The Go Wows, Fight Plan at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Old & Ill, Slo'Poke, Esclavo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & the Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Suzanne Vega Hoot Night with Jean Synodinos, Marilyn Rucker, Jan Seides, Christy Claxton, Sue Young at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (14311 Wells Port Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted]
The Scatterbrains, Swimming With Bears, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Holy Ka-Kow, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, April 28, 2012 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Black Lips (12:30am), Olivia Tremor Control (11:30pm), The Telescopes (10:30pm), Woods (9:30pm), Pink Mountaintops (8:30pm), Entrance Band (7:30pm), Spindrift (6:30pm), Mind Spiders (5:30pm), Asteroid #4 (4:45pm), Smoke & Feathers (4pm), Paperhead (3:15pm), High Wolf (2:30pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [1:30pm doors]
  • Amen Dunes (1am), Quilt (midnight), Pure X (11pm), Feathers (10pm), Singapore Sling (9pm), Prince Rama (8pm), MMoss (7pm), Quest for Fire (6pm), Vacant Lots (5:15pm), The Cush (4:30pm), The Band in Heaven (3:45pm), The Stepkids (3pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2pm doors]

Magnifico, Super Creeps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirty Ghosts, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pato Banton, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Stanley + In2Deep at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Steel Pulse, SOJA at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Scary Mondelos, Thee Swank Bastards (Las Vegas, NV), Something Called Nothing at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Lauryn Gould, P. Kellach Waddle, Waterloo Sound Conspiracy at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [early show, 7pm]
Nevarwas, Twin Prisons, State of the Art at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eyes Lips Eyes, England in 1819 at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rockupy with The Watermarks, Megafauna, Black Salve, Boy+Kite at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi All Stars at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Atash, Os Alquimistas at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Flatlanders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
The Austin 420 Spring Bash and Fundraiser with Powderburn, Beyond The Blood, Dsgns, Knael at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 29, 2012 [link]


Amen Dunes at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Jeff Mangum (of Neutral Milk Hotel) with Andrew, Scott & Laura (Members of Elf Power & The Gerbils) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre (11:30pm), Meat Puppets (10:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (9:30pm), Bombino (8:30pm), Wooden Shjips (7:30pm), Dead Confederate (6:30pm), The UFO Club (5:30pm), Headdress (4:45pm), The Ripe (4pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [3pm doors]
  • The Golden Dawn (performing "Power Plant", 11pm), New Fumes (10pm), Federale (9pm), Blue Angel Lounge (8pm), Wall of Death (7pm), Secret Colors (6pm), Orange Revival (5:15pm), Brooklyn Raga Association (4:30pm), Ancient River (3:30pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2:30pm doors]

Deer Tick, Turbo Fruits, The Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Fray, Jessie Baylin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Commie Hilfiger, Neon Cobra, Capitalist Kids, Lazers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Radar (CD release), The Couch, The Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kendra Steiner Editions 6th Anniversary Concert with Ernesto Diaz-Infante/Lisa Cameron/Lee Dockery, Southwestern Free featuring Jonathan Horne, Rick Reed/Brent Fariss, Daniel Hipolito, Eva Kelly, Bill Shute at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground Presents Low Times, The Rich Hands, The Bell Riots at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Danny Malone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
Say Anything, Fake Problems, Kevin Devine at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Chris Ruest Band, Penny Dreadfuls, Juice Box at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Venus Fixer, Chambers, Another Day Undecided (Lubbock), Richard Jessee Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2012 [link]


The Good Music Club #4 presented by Laurie Gallardo with The Sour Notes, Lonesome Heroes, Frank Smith, The Dalles at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Braves & Babes Dance Party with DJs uLOVEi, Isabel J., Pwaites, Fuckmefuckme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seedy Seeds (Cincinnati), Winter Sounds (Nashville) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [10:30pm]
Jace N Lee, Hunter Jackson, Tony Redman, Dave Armstrong at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012 [link]


Meshuggah, Baroness, Decapitated at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Allo Darlin', The Wave Pictures, No Future (formerly Leatherbag) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sonny Vincent & the Testors, The Best, Love Collector, Creationists, Neighbor at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Parish Underground presents eetsFeats, The Nouns, My Woman's Angry at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Rongeur, The Jake Levinson Band, Gutterbaby at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jeremy Williams, Stuart Ross, Brandon Gibbs, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 2, 2012 [link]


Trivett Wingo's Going Away Party with Tia Carrera, Fingaar Bangaar, Woodgrain, In Dudero, Pirates of Darkwater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Parish Underground presents Bali Yaaah, State of the Art, The Black Wells, Iron Felix at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Ziggy Marley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Glenn Fukunaga at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Shake It Like a Caveman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Black Owl Society, Fire in the Kitchen, Cause in Effect at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
No Hipsters Allowed, Firestarter 82, Onyxyria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2012 [link]


Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nite School with 23 Minutes Over Brussels (Suicide tribute), A Sky Jet Black with Vidkidz, DJ Scorpio, City of Hungry Ghosts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Rose Funeral, Disfigured, Exile the Damned, Till The Hour at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Sara Hickman, Adam Carroll, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ghost Wolves, Jordan Moser (CD release), Lex Land, The Please Please Me, Becky Alter at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Doom Siren, The Flash Attacks, Dethrone at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Baker Family, God and the Devil, Primal Static at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lost Frequency, Robot Williams, Skirt The Issue, Whiteman Dancing, Opposite Day at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 4, 2012 [link]


Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers, Jane Jane Pollack, Cartright at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Roky Moon and BOLT! Birthday Party
  • Roky Moon and BOLT!, The Sour Notes, PJ and the BEAR at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • The Ton Tons, The Mole Peoplel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [Ballroom Bar Stage, 9pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, La Migra, Lean Hounds, Young Girls at Spiderhouse [+] [Spiderhouse Stage, 9pm]

A Tiger Named Lovesick, She Sir, Horse + Donkey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vagina The Zine's Spring Issue Launch Party with The Couch, Fellows, Signs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dismantled with special guest Nero Bellum of Psyclon Nine, Art vs Industry, Benjamin of Exit and Ritch & Martin of The Nimbus & subNatural perform a live improvised score to Eraserhead, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meggan Carney, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
John Evans Band, Mayeux & Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Black Pistol Fire (LP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Twin Sages, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Knuckle Sammich, Common Thread, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012 [link]


Aggrolites, Old Man Markley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rubberneck presents The Bad Sports, The Hex Dispensers, Stiff Nites at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Vagabond Collective presents American Sharks, Bobby Jealousy, Spttin Cobras, Major Major Major at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Libertine Social Club with Signs (release party), Ceeplus Bad Knives, Mr. Castillo, Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Cinco de Mayo Barrio Boombox
  • El Tule, Migrant Kids, Este Vato at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Peligrosa, Double Trouble, Rocoroyo, Chorizo Funk at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Cinco de Grind-o with Fatt Fuxxx, Mindless, Spaztik Colon, The Revival Party, Esclavo, Zack Morris at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [8pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with The Chicago Soul Revue, Oscar Martinez, Rudy T. Gonzalez, Rico Del Barrio, Joanna Ramirez, Larry Lange and his Lonely Knights, Johnny Degollado at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Drinko De Mayo 2012 with Scorpion Child, The Young Maths, Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, Husky, more TBA at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-2am]
Ricky Stein, Chris Hawkes and Miranda Dawn, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Hang at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Devil Rides, Entropist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Rosie Flores (7:30pm), Shelley King (6pm), Megan Redmond (5pm), The Royal Rhythmaires (4pm), The Greatcoats (3pm), Majestic Revelation (2pm), Peterson Brothers Band (1pm), Ri-chus Takeover (noon) [Main Stage (7th and Neches), free]
  • My Education (7pm), Oh Look Out (6pm), Little Emily Warfield (5pm), VaNa MaZi (4pm), Rambler Rose (3pm), O Conqueror (2pm), Jason David Hiatt (1pm), Residual Kid (noon) [Trinity Stage (6th and Trinity), free]
  • Sorne (8pm), The Calm Blue Sea (7pm), Rebecca Butler + The Richards (4pm), The Dalles (3pm), Husky (noon) [Red River Stage (6th and Red River), free]


Sunday, May 6, 2012 [link]


Wizard Rifle, Pushmen, Skycrawler, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cocker Spaniels, The Human Circuit, EetsFeets, The Bell Riots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brad Andrew + Fumihito Sugawara, Mark Southerland + Helen Gillet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Parish Underground presents Stumbledrunk, Tides, Growl at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Perros De Mayo with The Boxcar Preachers, Nathan Hamilton, San Saba County at 304 W. 4th St. (old Ginger Man/Ghost Room) [noon-8pm, free, donations accepted to benefit Blue Dog Rescue, all ages]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Nook, Hustle Hard Mob, Trampia, Nubia Emmon, Hustle Hard, Miranda Gil, Murk Skrilla, D3 at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Augustin Ramirez (6pm), Joe Bravo (5pm), Doris Caballero y Acoustica (Lima, Peru, 4pm), Manuel 'Cowboy' Donley y las Estrellas (3pm), El Tule (2pm), Son Del Rey (1pm), Gustavo Rodriguez Band (noon) [Main Stage (7th and Neches), free]
  • Dana Falconberry (6pm), The Inheritance (5pm), Les Rav (4pm), Steady Legend (3pm), Ty Mayfield (2pm), Mike June (1pm), Grace London (noon) [Trinity Stage (6th and Trinity), free]
  • The Young Maths (5pm), Wiretree (4pm), Driver Friendly (3pm), Hydra Melody (2pm), Little Radar (1pm), Haun's Mill (noon) [Red River Stage (6th and Red River), free]


divider


Monday, May 7, 2012 [link]


When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Racebannon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, check here for ticket info]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nick Lowe, Autumn Defense at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soulfly, Incite, Lody King, Wykked Wytch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Sound Ravel, Our Home The Sun, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 [link]


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Little Brave, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Neil Young Hoot Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Gentlemen Rogues, Pillow Talk, Skyscratchers, Blistering Speeds at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Parish Underground presents We Paint the Town, Grape St, Paperthreat, Little Emily Warfield at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Human The Robot, The Soul Jackers, Static 7, Laugh Track at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Washed Out, Memoryhouse, Dog Bites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dialtones, Dead Left, The Please Please Me, Don Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
John Branch Band, Clayton Colvin Band, Black Owl Society at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Champions Of Commerce, The Astronots, The Upside (Gainsville), Violent Night, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


The Hi-Tones, Ghost Wolves, Great Nostalgic, The Harms, The Abstract at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Kevin Long at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
My Education, Equals, The Angelus, The Vidicon Lens at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Resistence Ensemble at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Fresh Millions, Rickey Jean Francois, Orthy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Anders Osborne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Belligerency, Immerse, Unmothered, Wizard Wolf at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Don Chani (album release), Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blasted Engines, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MSTRKRFT, Araabmuzik, Bird Peterson, Applied Pressure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ume at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tidal Waves, Sinizen, Makeshift Innosense at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Salt N Pepa, God-des & She at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Sweetmeat, Soup at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Hosea Hargrove, Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Foreigner at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Snake Skin Prison, A Good Rogering, Cannon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sunday, May 13, 2012 [link]


Dat Boy Supa, Marvelous Mike D., Natural, Fly People Only, host Micah Thaden at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2012 [link]


Pedestrian Deposit, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Fleeting Breath, Breathing Problem, APD Horse Budget, Odor Baby, Sex Bruises, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]

Tuesday, May 15, 2012 [link]


Rebecca Gates and the Consortium, Swansea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Hutchinson, Graffiti 6 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]

Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Donkeys at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Simple Circuit, Followed By Static, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez, Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dikes Of Holland, Modern Convenience, Unknown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jesco White at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lex Land, TJE Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Boonesboro, Fellows, Edison Chair, The Please Please Me, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Midgetmen's 10th Anniversorry Party
  • Midgetmen, BOY, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, La Migra, The Pons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Midgetmen, The Misguided Lemming, Shivery Shakes, The Gary, Mole People, Treaty Oak, Teen Noir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Palit, LaRue, Bob Taylor at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Israel, The Venturous, Context Clues, The Gents at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Edison Chair at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Dandy Warhols at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Local H at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Timothy B. Schmit at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Dynamite Hack, Schatzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Corrosion of Conformity, Black Cobra, Torche, Gaza at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Suckers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Ramirez, Matthew Mayfield, Penny & Sparrow at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Penguin Prison, Class Actress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sparta at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Sham 69 (original '77 lineup, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest, Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Koward at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Avon Ladies, Give, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Gun Outfit (9:45pm), Joyce Manor (9pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Chelsea Wolfe (1am), Martial Canterel (12:10am), Silent Diane (11:20pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (10:30pm), S U R V I V E (9:40pm) at 617 E. 7th St.
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
David J (of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets), Adrian H and the Wounds at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Toxic Holocaust, Midnight, Gas Chamber at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead, Skizophrenia (Japan), The Boston Strangler, Hatred Surge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Secret Prostitutes (11:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Sea Lions (8:30pm), Give (7:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Harm's Way (10:45pm), Dead End Path (10pm), Expire (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), The Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Main Attrakionz, Fat Tony, Nick Woj at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Scapegoat (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Tenement (12:15am), The Dopamines (11:15pm), Japanther (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Zyanose (Japan), Mauser, Koward, Vaaska, Dead Line at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, 21+]
  • Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Hatred Surge, Gas Chamber, Dead End Path, The Love Below at 617 E. 7th St. [night show]
  • Creem, Secret Prostitutes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:45pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (11pm), The Mind Spiders (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Yacht, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Blowfly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Part 2 with mystery guest, Chris Monica, Anne Heller, Pat Healy, Matt Lacomette, Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Matt Nicholson, Connor Long, Kevin Pope at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Period Blood, Johnathan Cash, APD Horse Budget, Epop Nivek, BORN, Gym Mat Nap at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 12, 2012 [link]


The Cribs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 with Jandek, Daniel Higgs, Juegos Rancheros, Quick Draw Photo Booth, Hieroglyphic Being, Flying Turns, Stephen Fishman, Brain McBride, Jeanne Stern, Not Breathing, Immersion III, Rebecca Carlisle-Healy, Otis Ike, Ichi Ni San Chi, Rick Reed, Ralph White, Gaute Solaas' Snakebite, Sandy Ewen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups coming soon]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with Jandek, more TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Burning Love, Power Trip, Wild//Tribe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Nada Surf at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider