Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 03, 2012



Thursday, May 3, 2012 [link]


Strange Boys, The Zoltars, Leopold and his Fiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sister Crayon, Hospital Ships, Featherface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Color Cancer benefit
  • Deep Space, Eets Feats/Low Times, Alex Weger, Ashley Sailer, Jordan Tanner, Phantom Leader/Orfeo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Edison Chair, The Corderoys, Fox Royal, Red 100's, Kirk Baxley, The Bipolar Bears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Candi and the Cavities, City Men, Hamburguesa, Percolaides, hosted by Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Nite School with 23 Minutes Over Brussels (Suicide tribute), A Sky Jet Black with Vidkidz, DJ Scorpio, City of Hungry Ghosts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Rose Funeral, Disfigured, Exile the Damned, Till The Hour at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz, Zlam Dunk, Goldspine, Searcher at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Sara Hickman, Adam Carroll, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Contrabandits, Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [late show, free]
Ghost Wolves, Jordan Moser (CD release), Lex Land, The Please Please Me, Becky Alter at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Doom Siren, The Flash Attacks, Dethrone at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Navasota String Band, Fire in the Kitchen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Baker Family, God and the Devil, Primal Static at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Steady Legend, Huerta Culture, Best Best Best Friends at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
An Exploded Drawings Selectors' Series with Soundfounder, Nait Ntropy at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm]
Waldo & the Naturals, The LaRues, The Magnificent Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Waters (performing "The Wall") at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buggaboo, Graham WIlkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-9pm]
John Branch Band, Clayton Colvin Band, Black Owl Society at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Adam Lee & The Dead Horse Sound Co., Elsa Cross at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Lost Frequency, Robot Williams, Skirt The Issue, Whiteman Dancing, Opposite Day at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 4, 2012 [link]


Stuffies, Crooked Bangs, Woozyhelmet at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tragedy, Screaming Females, Criaturas, Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Active Child, Balam Acab, Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Ghosts of Texas, Deadtown, Rough Riders at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, The Magik*Magik Orchestra, Youth Lagoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Growlers, Jane Jane Pollack, Cartright at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Exploded Drawing 14 with Juicy The Emissary (Denton), Kendall Clark, FBOM, Jay Lotus (Houston), Galapagos, Posh, Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm]
Roky Moon and BOLT! Birthday Party
  • Roky Moon and BOLT!, The Sour Notes, PJ and the BEAR at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • The Ton Tons, The Mole Peoplel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [Ballroom Bar Stage, 9pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, La Migra, Lean Hounds, Young Girls at Spiderhouse [+] [Spiderhouse Stage, 9pm]

Do512 presents +Fest with Big Gigantic, Paper Diamond, GOBI, Richard Gear at The Main (603 Red River) [8pm, free with RSVP, 21+]
A Tiger Named Lovesick, She Sir, Horse + Donkey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vagina The Zine's Spring Issue Launch Party with The Couch, Fellows, Signs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dismantled with special guest Nero Bellum of Psyclon Nine, Art vs Industry, Benjamin of Exit and Ritch & Martin of The Nimbus & subNatural perform a live improvised score to Eraserhead, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East Side Soiree with Soul Track Mind, Suite 709, DJ Shorty Stump at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8:30pm]
Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe, Zhora, John Singer Sergeant at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, The Suffers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Growlers, Jane Jane Pollack, La Migra at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Wino Vino, I Am Mesmer, Vana Mazi at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Townes Earle, Tristen at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Paul Banks and the Carousels, Noelle Hampton, Charlie Faye, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Muchos Backflips, Lick Lick, Sick's Pack at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans Band, Mayeux & Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Southbound Drive, TBA at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Exquisite Corpse at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Black Pistol Fire (LP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Tump, Target Practice at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace, 2 Hoots & A Holler, Austin Steamers at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Twin Sages, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Knuckle Sammich, Common Thread, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 5, 2012 [link]


Warplanes, Code Named Code at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Aggrolites, Old Man Markley, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate. Southern Front at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rubberneck presents The Bad Sports, The Hex Dispensers, Stiff Nites at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christopher Petkus, Lee Dockery, Daze of Heaven, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Matt Burnett at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The Hi-Tones, Kay Leotard, Pinches Maracas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Hidden Ritual, Selena Y Los Dinos, DJ Power Pop Robert, Mariachi Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A., Zach Heckendorf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Thomas, Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Vagabond Collective presents American Sharks, Bobby Jealousy, Spittin Cobras, Major Major Major at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Libertine Social Club with Signs (release party), Ceeplus Bad Knives, Mr. Castillo, Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Quiet Company, Burning Hotels, Frontier Brothers, Whalers at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Pony Trap at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Cinco De Mayo Fest with Thieves, The News Can Wait, Statuette, The Measure Of, Gospel and the Wolf, Young Brotherhood, With Teeth and Nails, River Ghost, Lace Tunes, HypperUppercut, Let The Dead, Restless, Blurry Vision, The Stampede, Feels Like Home, Riverghost, A New Hope, Young Gandhi at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
Cinco de Mayo Barrio Boombox
  • El Tule, Migrant Kids, Este Vato at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Peligrosa, Double Trouble, Rocoroyo, Chorizo Funk at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Cinco de Grind-o with Fatt Fuxxx, Mindless, Spaztik Colon, The Revival Party, Esclavo, Zack Morris at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [8pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with The Chicago Soul Revue, Oscar Martinez, Rudy T. Gonzalez, Rico Del Barrio, Joanna Ramirez, Larry Lange and his Lonely Knights, Johnny Degollado at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Drinko De Mayo 2012 with Scorpion Child, The Young Maths, Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, Husky, more TBA at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-2am]
Pong (record release), Lil' Captain Traivs, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ricky Stein, Chris Hawkes and Miranda Dawn, Little Brave at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco De Mayo Party with Rafiki Project, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Angel Babies at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Warplanes, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Navasota String Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Benefit show for The Equals/Revival Fund with The Dalles, Salesman, Lord Buffalo, El Pan, The Revenants, Sideshow Tragedy, Franny & Zooey, The Equals, The Harvest Thieves at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [4pm]
Elephant M (CD release), Befriend the Bears, Dear Marksman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Regina Spektor at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Gipsy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Esperanza Spalding at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Hang at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Devil Rides, Entropist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Rosie Flores (7:30pm), Shelley King (6pm), Megan Redmond (5pm), The Royal Rhythmaires (4pm), The Greatcoats (3pm), Majestic Revelation (2pm), Peterson Brothers Band (1pm), Ri-chus Takeover (noon) [Main Stage (7th and Neches), free]
  • My Education (7pm), Oh Look Out (6pm), Little Emily Warfield (5pm), VaNa MaZi (4pm), Rambler Rose (3pm), O Conqueror (2pm), Jason David Hiatt (1pm), Residual Kid (noon) [Trinity Stage (6th and Trinity), free]
  • Sorne (8pm), The Calm Blue Sea (7pm), Rebecca Butler + The Richards (4pm), The Dalles (3pm), Husky (noon) [Red River Stage (6th and Red River), free]


Sunday, May 6, 2012 [link]


Wizard Rifle, Pushmen, Skycrawler, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Social Distortion, Riverboat Gamblers, Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cocker Spaniels, The Human Circuit, EetsFeets, The Bell Riots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brad Andrew + Fumihito Sugawara, Mark Southerland + Helen Gillet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Green Door Record Party Post Punk Edition with DJ Alfonso Rabago (Manikin), DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
The Parish Underground presents Stumbledrunk, Tides, Growl at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Modrag, Kiddoo & the Dude, Mala Madre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Perros De Mayo with South of Center, Mark viator & Susan Maxey, Nathan Hamilton, The Saddle, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Boxcar Preachers, Shawn Nelson & the Ramblers at 304 W. 4th St. (old Ginger Man/Ghost Room) [noon-8pm, free, donations accepted to benefit Blue Dog Rescue, all ages]
Greg Lake at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Nook, Hustle Hard Mob, Trampia, Nubia Emmon, Hustle Hard, Miranda Gil, Murk Skrilla, D3 at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Augustin Ramirez (6pm), Joe Bravo (5pm), Doris Caballero y Acoustica (Lima, Peru, 4pm), Manuel 'Cowboy' Donley y las Estrellas (3pm), El Tule (2pm), Son Del Rey (1pm), Gustavo Rodriguez Band (noon) [Main Stage (7th and Neches), free]
  • Dana Falconberry (6pm), The Inheritance (5pm), Les Rav (4pm), Steady Legend (3pm), Ty Mayfield (2pm), Mike June (1pm), Grace London (noon) [Trinity Stage (6th and Trinity), free]
  • The Young Maths (5pm), Wiretree (4pm), Driver Friendly (3pm), Hydra Melody (2pm), Little Radar (1pm), Haun's Mill (noon) [Red River Stage (6th and Red River), free]


divider


Monday, May 7, 2012 [link]


When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Racebannon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hanni El Khatbi, Sundelles, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Heat at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, check here for ticket info]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 [link]


Sam McPheeters (spoken word) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Tennis, Vacationer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nick Lowe, Autumn Defense at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soulfly, Incite, Lody King, Wykked Wytch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Ben's Bad Boy Boogie B-Day with Flesh Lights, White Crime, Sexploits at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Light Me Up, Boessi Kreh at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Armistead/Cash/Long Trio, Dromez, Ultimate Submission, Diode, Aunt's Analog at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Hereticks, Patch, Dog Gone Dead, Wiccit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Hoffnar Trio at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm, free]
Sound Ravel, Our Home The Sun, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 [link]


Lambchop at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Bad Lovers, The Vomettes, The Act Rights, The Gory Details at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
K Phillips and the Concho Pearls, Little Brave, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mason Kinard, David Longoria, Tabor Maine at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Neil Young Hoot Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Gentlemen Rogues, Pillow Talk, Skyscratchers, Blistering Speeds at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Parish Underground presents We Paint the Town, Grape St, Paperthreat, Little Emily Warfield at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Black Owl Society, No Future, Easy Tiger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Human The Robot, The Soul Jackers, Static 7, Laugh Track at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Dahling, Rongeur, Dead-Art at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Washed Out, Memoryhouse, Dog Bite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Rayon Beach, Gal Pals, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Troller, Lumens, Smokey Emery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paraguay, Rainbow Dragon, Militant Babies at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Look Mexico, The Calm Blue Sea, Tactics, Jonah Vin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Residual Kid, Megafauna at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Dialtones, Dead Left, The Please Please Me, Don Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
John Branch Band, Clayton Colvin Band, Black Owl Society at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Malford Milligan, Courtney Sanchez, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Antic Romantics, The LaRues, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jonas and the Plastic Habit, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Ricky Ray Jackson at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Wild Child, Sorne at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dead Strangers, Thunderosa, Funeral Kab at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Paper Hotel, Secret Music, Toy Bombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Champions Of Commerce, The Astronots, The Upside (Gainsville), Violent Night, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


Love Collector (7" release), Gospel Truth, Neighbor, Gangster Rainbow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Hi-Tones, Ghost Wolves, Great Nostalgic, The Harms, The Abstract at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Kevin Long at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
My Education, Equals, The Angelus, The Vidicon Lens at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Resistence Ensemble, PJ and the Bear, The Downtown Ruler's Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Night Fever vol. XXV with Ocote Soul Sounds, Cilantro Boombox, DJ Steven Lee Moya, live art by B.e. Strange (Art Over Congress) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Followthrough, Dark Summer Dawn, Riot Scene, DJ Hulk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Fresh Millions, Rickey Jean Francois, Orthy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Anders Osborne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Summer Electrhoe-down with BK and Mr. E, Panjoma, Auroravore, Dancinatra, DJ No Kids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Belligerency, Immerse, Unmothered, Wizard Wolf at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Courrier, Black Books, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Don Chani (album release), Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Bird Peterson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Blasted Engines, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Chingo Bling, Outernational (New York), Peligrosa at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Something Called Nothing, Los Super Avengers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MSTRKRFT, Araabmuzik, Bird Peterson, Applied Pressure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Prince Club, Poupon with Will Konitzer, LDRS at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ume at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Midnight Ghost Train (KS), Burning Avalanche, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Austin Writes Music presents Dive, Austin, Dive! with The Couch, The White White Lights, Little Radar, Kinky Machine (9:30pm) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, benefit for Austin Pets Alive]
Ignitor (CD release), Maelstrom, Skycrawler at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Tidal Waves, Sinizen, Makeshift Innosense at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Salt N Pepa, God-des & She at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mother Falcon, Corduroi, SPEAK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Dead Left, Paul Banks & The Carousels at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sweetmeat, Soup at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
River Ghost, special guest at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
McMercy Family Band, Manny and the Brokeback Boys, Luna Tart, Cass Brostad and Dylan Davis at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Hosea Hargrove, Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Foreigner at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Snake Skin Prison, A Good Rogering, Cannon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sunday, May 13, 2012 [link]


LNS Crew, V.I.P., Poison Boyz, Die Slo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dangeresque, Viracochas, Red 100's at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
R. Kelly at the Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+, info]
Dat Boy Supa, Marvelous Mike D., Natural, Fly People Only, host Micah Thaden at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2012 [link]


Pedestrian Deposit, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Fleeting Breath, Breathing Problem, APD Horse Budget, Odor Baby, Sex Bruises, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, May 15, 2012 [link]


Rebecca Gates and the Consortium, Swansea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Chronicle presents Paper Cuts with The Golden Boys at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free, RSVP]
Eric Hutchinson, Graffiti 6 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Dog Gone Dead, Milezo, Soft Hands, Growl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Donkeys, Buxton, Dana Falconberry, Wild Child at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Broken Teeth, Bible Of The Devil, Party Wizard, The Greater Good at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Black Owl Society, The Mayflower, John Branch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Simple Circuit, Followed By Static, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Magnificent Snails, One Hundred Flowers, Gashcat, Wildcat, Les Rav, Other Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez, Bangaar, SubKulture Patriots, WorldWide, DMG$ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dikes Of Holland, Modern Convenience, Unknown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Attendance Records Benefit
  • Hello Caller, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:15pm]
  • Guns of Navarone, Mother Falcon, The Sour Notes, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:15pm]

Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bang Bang Theodores, The LaRues, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jesco White at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Run DMT, Larkside, Kromly at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Bedpost Confessions at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Betty Soo, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yuma the Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Lex Land, TJE Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Boonesboro, Fellows, Edison Chair, The Please Please Me, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Skycrawler, Modok, Communion at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice, Zorch, Marriage, Ranking Cory & Dishy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats, Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Midgetmen's 10th Anniversorry Party
  • Midgetmen, BOY, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, La Migra, The Pons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Midgetmen (playing Weird Al's Dare to be Stupid), The Misguided Lemming, Shivery Shakes, The Gary, Mole People, Treaty Oak, Teen Noir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

OBN III's, Holy Wave, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
DJ Abilities, DJ Notion, Soundfounder, Subkulture Patriots, OT23 and more at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Distant Lights, Nothing More, Dawn Over Zero at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Palit, LaRue, Bob Taylor at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Girl Dreams at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Roots of a Rebellion, Fiction 20 Down at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slowtrain, Greg Loftus, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Madmartigan, Bullies In The Playground, Fight Plan, Feels Like Home, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


The Soul Pilots at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Bravo Max, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body (EP release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Easy Tiger, Bobby Jealousy, Shivery Shakes, Shortwave Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Love, SunSquabi, Sound Shaman, Michael Garfield, Matthew Ian at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry, Oh No the Radio, DJ John Gomi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Vida presents Los Skarnales, Heather Go Psycho, Viet-Ruse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hey Rosetta, TBA at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phonte, 9th Wonder, Rapsody, Median at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
David Israel, The Venturous, Context Clues, The Gents at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [10pm]
Shawn Mullins, Griffin House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Cabra at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Edison Chair, River Ghost, Gatsby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Dandy Warhols, 1776 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Local H, Best Fwends, Scott Lucas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star, The Silent Cowboy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Hereticks, Rufie-oh, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Timothy B. Schmit at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Lucas, Glossary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Black Owl Society, Jack Valen, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Manikin, Smithers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Plateaus, Unknown Relatives, Low Times, The Vomettes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dynamite Hack, Schatzi, Oh Look Out, The Hearts and Minds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Preservation, The Dalles with SuperLiteBike, Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Robotic Pirate Monkey, Brede, One4all at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Love. at the Cantina with AJ Vallejo, Erin Ivey, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
MaryAnn & the Revival Band, The LaRues, Chesterfield at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Big Fiction, Naw Dude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gal Pals, The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Pinker Tones, GOBI, Bobby Jealousy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Suckers, Young Man at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cobra, Gaza, Lord Dying at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bachaco, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Union Specific, Perilous Tide at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Mod Father, Party Lines, Starma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks, Neon Cobra, Lola Cola at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Revival Festival 2012
  • Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, Lee Rocker, Three Bad Jacks, Psycho Devilles, The Smites (Smiths tribute) [Main stage]
  • Rosie Flores, Holy Moly, Johnny Hootrock, Hot Rod Hillbillies [Gretsch stage]
  • at 7th and Trinity (outdoor lot, downtown)

Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business (album release), White Ghost Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
She Sir, The Pons, The Soul Pilots, The Dead Left at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under 21]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clemit's Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Matthew Mayfield, Penny & Sparrow at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Saints of Valory, Maggie Hoerner at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Penguin Prison, Class Actress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sparta, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ozomatli at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Planet Rawk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Berkshire Hounds, Rufie-Oh, Hammock on the Beach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belaire, Borrisokane, Schmillion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Clash hoot night at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Cockney Rejects, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • the Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crazy Spirit (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), special guest (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm), Put to Death (8:40) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Chaos DJ Night at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Damn Torpedoes, The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sam Pace, The LaRues, MEGABIG, Tom Melancon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NORI, Matthew Everett at Blackerby Concert Hall (1111 W. Anderson Lane, behind the violin shop) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest, Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Koward at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Avon Ladies, Give, Wiccans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Gun Outfit (9:45pm), Joyce Manor (9pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Chelsea Wolfe (1am), Martial Canterel (12:10am), Silent Diane (11:20pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (10:30pm), S U R V I V E (9:40pm) at 617 E. 7th St.
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
David J (of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets), Adrian H and the Wounds at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Johnnyfest 2012 with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Pussyviolence, HARD., Mucophagia, Daze Of Reagan's Dukes, E.V.P. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, The Preservation, Oh Whitney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Elvis Costello Tribute and Trivia Night at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Flosstradamus, DJ Goon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Toxic Holocaust (6pm), Midnight (5pm), Gas Chamber (4:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead (4:15pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 3:30pm), The Boston Strangler (2:45pm), Hatred Surge (2pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Ectoplasm (11:45pm), Secret Prostitutes (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Daughn Gibson (8:30pm), Sea Lions (7:45pm), Give (7pm), The Hex Dispensers (6:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Main Attrakionz, Fat Tony, Nick Woj at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • A Place to Bury Strangers, This Will Destroy You at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Dead End Path (10:45pm), Expire (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), TBA (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Hounds of Hate (12:15am), TBA (11:15pm), Japanther (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

2nd Street Soundcheck with Rogue Wave, Polica, Alpha Rev, Ponderosa, Seryn, Cowboy & Indian on 2nd Street (between Colorado and San Antonio Streets) [1pm-7pm, free]
The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nuggets Fest featuring Scan Hopper, Modrag, My Education, No Future, Church Shoes, Baby Robots, Alien Knife Fight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Sons of Bill, Matt Kreutz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Summer Explosion Boat Party with Sleep Good (7" release), Marmalakes, La Migra [6:00pm, info]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Zyanose (Japan, 6pm), Mauser (5:15pm), Koward (4:30pm), Vaaska (3:45pm), Dead Line (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • David Kilgour (5pm), Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset (2pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Napalm Raid (8:15pm), Bi-Marks (7:30pm), Porkeria (6:45pm), Fast Death (6:00pm), Radiation (5:15pm), Abduktion (4:30pm), Dead Reich (3:45pm), Ectoplasm (3pm), Gall (2:15pm), Bomraw (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Dead End Path (1:15am), Agents of Abhorrence (Australia, 12:30am), Gas Chamber (11:45pm), Hatred Surge (11pm), The Love Below (10:15pm) at 617 E. 7th St. [night show]
  • Dead End Path (1am), Creem (12:15am), Agents of Abhorrence (Australia, 11:30pm), Gas Chamber (10:45pm), Hatred Surge (10pm), The Love Below (9:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:45pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (11pm), The Mind Spiders (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (12:15am), Ghoul (11:15pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Suishou No Fune (Japan), ST 37, Book of Shadows, Korperschwasse at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Rising Sun (Mexico City), Mothership (Dallas), Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Split Livers (Danny Barnes of the Bad Livers & Wayne Gottstine of Split Lip Rayfield) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Ume at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yacht, Onuinu, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rickey Jean Francois at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gillian Welch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mega Big, Dead Left, Dialtones, Poor Favor, Chris Wilson (San Diego) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Walk the Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Blowfly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Part 2 with mystery guest, Chris Monica, Anne Heller, Pat Healy, Matt Lacomette, Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Matt Nicholson, Connor Long, Kevin Pope at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
My Education, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Period Blood, Johnathan Cash, APD Horse Budget, Epop Nivek, BORN, Gym Mat Nap at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 12, 2012 [link]


The Cribs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2012 [link]


Mrs. Skinny's Rock N Roll Sampler with Sixty Minute Man, Deuce Coupe, New Mystery Girl, The Mighty Landsharks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 with Jandek, Daniel Higgs, Juegos Rancheros, Quick Draw Photo Booth, Hieroglyphic Being, Flying Turns, Stephen Fishman, Brain McBride, Jeanne Stern, Not Breathing, Immersion III, Rebecca Carlisle-Healy, Otis Ike, Ichi Ni San Chi, Rick Reed, Ralph White, Gaute Solaas' Snakebite, Sandy Ewen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups coming soon]
Outrage, Hipsterectomy, Flash Attacks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May, The Golden Boys at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Rocket Summer, Scene Asthetic, States at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
NMASS afterparty with Juegos Rancheros, Flying Turns, Hieroglyphic Being, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crawl, Youthful Masturbation Technique, Trip Crystals, Fox Island, Mr. Elles, Chambers, Mugwump, Matt Armistead/Phillip Delgadillo, Jeff Brister at 4502 Quicksilver Blvd. [1pm, donations accepted]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


Exile, The Atrocities, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NMASS with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2012 [link]


Scale the Summit, Today I Caught the Plague at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 [link]


Curtis Grimes (live CD recording) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Hood Internet at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Broncho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip, Wild//Tribe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Soft White Sixties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


40 oz. to Freedom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider