Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 10, 2012



Thursday, May 10, 2012 [link]


Dahling, Rongeur, Dead-Art at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Washed Out, Memoryhouse, Dog Bite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Rhett and Dean, Dead Strangers, Thunderosa at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Rayon Beach, Gal Pals, Air Traffic Controllers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thrice, Animals as Leaders, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Troller, Lumens, Smokey Emery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Get Yo Mind Right presents Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, Flemish Giant, Selector J at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Paraguay, Rainbow Dragon, Militant Babies, special guests at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Look Mexico, The Calm Blue Sea, Tactics, Jonah Vin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Electric Guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Residual Kid, Megafauna at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Dialtones, Dead Left, The Please Please Me, Don Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Hellfire Social, Zapata at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Buggaboo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Love. at the Cantina with Malford Milligan, Courtney Sanchez, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Antic Romantics, The LaRues, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jonas and the Plastic Habit, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Ricky Ray Jackson at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Wild Child, Sorne at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Paper Hotel, Secret Music, Toy Bombs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Ntropy, End Wave, Soundfounder, Hobo D at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Champions Of Commerce, The Astronots, The Upside (Gainsville), Violent Night, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2012 [link]


Love Collector (7" release), Gospel Truth, Neighbor, Gangster Rainbow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Hi-Tones, Ghost Wolves, Great Nostalgic, The Harms, The Abstract at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roller Derby Party with Gonzo City, The Blue Flames, Scary Modelos, Hotrod Hillbillies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Kevin Long at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dan Doyle, Foreign Mothers, Hatchet Wound, IBN UBO, Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
postponed til June 19th Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
My Education, Equals, The Angelus, The Vidicon Lens at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Resistence Ensemble, PJ and the Bear, The Downtown Ruler's Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Night Fever vol. XXV with Ocote Soul Sounds, Cilantro Boombox, DJ Steven Lee Moya, live art by B.e. Strange (Art Over Congress) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Shake (DJ) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Transistor Six Session with The Duke Spirit, Ringo Deathstarr, Rebecca Butler and the Richards at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Riot Grrrl Karaoke! Benefit for Girls Rock Camp Austin with The Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, donations accepted, all ages]
End Wave, Wiretree, Melogrand (album release), Blood Brother at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with Corporal Toaster, Freddy Fudd Pucker, Black Undercurrent, Sunlandia, Artificial Earth Machine at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21]
The Followthrough, Dark Summer Dawn, Riot Scene, DJ Hulk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Fresh Millions, Rickey Jean Francois, Orthy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Anders Osborne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anders Osborne at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Matt Armistead, Lo Stadio Real, Knest, Poet of Funk (CD release, 7:30pm) at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Summer Electrhoe-down with BK and Mr. E, Panjoma, Auroravore, Dancinatra, DJ No Kids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Belligerency, Immerse, Unmothered, Wizard Wolf at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Courrier, Black Books, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Don Chani (album release), Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Bird Peterson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Funk-O-Tron, Funk Trek, ESP at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blasted Engines, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Chingo Bling, Outernational (New York), Peligrosa at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Saturday, May 12, 2012 [link]


Something Called Nothing, Los Super Avengers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
R.I.P. (Portland), Broxa (Portland), Recide, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, info]
Acid Mothers Temple, Clang Quartet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Rust, Venomous Maximus at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $15]
Black Bananas, Magik Markers, Dwarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MSTRKRFT, Araabmuzik, Bird Peterson, Applied Pressure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Prince Club, Poupon with Will Konitzer, LDRS at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Jane's Addiction, The Duke Spirit at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ume, My Empty Phantom, DJ Mahealanie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, The Lovely Sparrows, Hello Caller at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
The Midnight Ghost Train (KS), Burning Avalanche, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Austin Writes Music presents Dive, Austin, Dive! with The Couch, The White White Lights, Little Radar, Kinky Machine (9:30pm) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, benefit for Austin Pets Alive]
Ignitor (CD release), Maelstrom, Skycrawler at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Tidal Waves, Sinizen, Makeshift Innosense at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Corduroi, Mother Falcon, SPEAK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Salt N Pepa, God-des & She at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mother Falcon, Corduroi, SPEAK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Dead Left, Paul Banks & The Carousels at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sweetmeat, Soup at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
River Ghost, special guest at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
McMercy Family Band, Manny and the Brokeback Boys, Luna Tart, Cass Brostad and Dylan Davis at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Hosea Hargrove, Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Foreigner, Foghat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snake Skin Prison, A Good Rogering, Cannon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Fest 2012 with Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo), Chico Trujillo (Chile), Ana Tijoux (Chile), Forro in the Dark (Brazil/NYC), Alejandro Escovedo (Austin), Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution (Austin), David Garza (Austin), Brownout (Austin), Girl in a Coma (San Antonio), La Santa Cecilia (Los Angeles), Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles), Maneja Beto (Austin), Outernational (New York), Umano Ache (Laredo, TX), Anthropos Musicians Collective (Austin) at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sunday, May 13, 2012 [link]


David DiDonato attempts the longest guitar solo in the world at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm until Monday at 7pm, info]
LNS Crew, V.I.P., Poison Boyz, Die Slo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ghosts Along The Brazos, Kurt McMahan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Dangeresque, Viracochas, Red 100's at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruby Fray, Brianna Marela at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8pm]
Dat Boy Supa, Marvelous Mike D., Natural, Fly People Only, host Micah Thaden at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2012 [link]


Pedestrian Deposit, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Fleeting Breath, Breathing Problem, APD Horse Budget, Odor Baby, Sex Bruises, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Mihsinah, Reggie Coby, Miranda Gil at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, May 15, 2012 [link]


Rebecca Gates and the Consortium, Swansea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Chronicle presents Paper Cuts with The Golden Boys at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [7pm-9pm, free, RSVP]
Eric Hutchinson, Graffiti 6 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Dog Gone Dead, Milezo, Soft Hands, Growl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Under The Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 16, 2012 [link]


Spiritualized at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Donkeys, Buxton, Paul Banks and the Carousels at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mindless, Feral Future, Decayed Race at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth, Bible Of The Devil, Party Wizard, The Greater Good at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ronnie James Dio Tribute with Scorpion Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smiths Hoot Night with Shane Bartell, The Dead Left, Dark Candy, Slowtrain, more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Black Owl Society, The Mayflower, John Branch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Thomas Champagne, Will Makar at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Simple Circuit, Followed By Static, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Magnificent Snails, One Hundred Flowers, Gashcat, Wildcat, Les Rav, Other Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez, Bangaar, SubKulture Patriots, WorldWide, DMG$ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Get Bent's Birthday Bash with John Wesley Coleman, Modern Convenience, Dikes of Holland, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Attendance Records Benefit
  • Hello Caller, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:15pm]
  • Guns of Navarone, Mother Falcon, The Sour Notes, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:15pm]

Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bang Bang Theodores, The LaRues, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jesco White at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mr. Lewis and The Funeral Five, Izzy and The Catastrophics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buggaboo, Graham Wilkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Country vs. Metal Showcase with The Blood Royale, The Ghosts of Texas, Dethrone, The Dirty Charley Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Run DMT, Larkside, Kromly at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Bedpost Confessions, Morning Teleportation at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Love. at the Cantina with Betty Soo, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yuma the Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Lex Land, Tje Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Boonesboro, Fellows, Edison Chair, The Please Please Me, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Shane Lawlor (of Electric Touch), Alex Sepassi (of Sevonica) at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Skycrawler, Modok, Communion at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice, Zorch, Marriage, Ranking Cory & Dishy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats, Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Midgetmen's 10th Anniversorry Party
  • Midgetmen, BOY, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, La Migra, The Pons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Midgetmen (playing Weird Al's Dare to be Stupid), The Misguided Lemming, Shivery Shakes, The Gary, Mole People, Treaty Oak, Teen Noir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

OBN III's, Holy Wave, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
DJ Abilities, DJ Notion, Soundfounder, Subkulture Patriots, OT23 and more at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Distant Lights, Nothing More, Dawn Over Zero at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Palit, LaRue, Bob Taylor at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Girl Dreams at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Roots of a Rebellion, Fiction 20 Down at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slowtrain, Greg Loftus, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Moving Matter, Fatty Lumpkin at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Madmartigan, Bullies In The Playground, Fight Plan, Feels Like Home, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


The Soul Pilots at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Odiusembowel (Australia), Ingergitate, Vaginal Bear Trap, Whore of Bethlehem, Death Rites 666 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T. Tex Edwards & Purple Stickpin, Modfather, Deadly Companions at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Bravo Max, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body (EP release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
School's Out Forever Rockaway Beach Party
  • Butcher Bear, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Missions, Slash Future, Lean Hounds, Befriend The Bears, Club de Veste de Jean at Spiderhouse [+] [garden stage, 2:00pm]
  • Henry + The Invisibles, Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Jess Williams, Cerise, Shakey Graves, The Great Nostalgic, The Human Circuit, 100 Flowers, The Long Tangles at Spiderhouse [+] [bar stage, 2:00pm]
  • The Wolf, The Best, Pharaohs, Shivery Shakes, Teenage News, Party Lines at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage, 2:00pm]
  • King Louie's Missing Monuments, The Crack Pipes, American Sharks, Nazi Gold, John Wesley Coleman III, Gremlins UK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Easy Tiger, Bobby Jealousy, Shivery Shakes, Shortwave Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Love, SunSquabi, Sound Shaman, Michael Garfield, Matthew Ian at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry, Oh No the Radio, DJ John Gomi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Vida presents Los Skarnales, Heather Go Psycho, Viet-Ruse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hey Rosetta, TBA at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phonte, 9th Wonder, Rapsody, Median at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Opposite Day, Come See My Dead Person, Ugly Numbers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
David Israel, The Venturous, Context Clues, The Gents at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [10pm]
Shawn Mullins, Griffin House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Cuchillo e Palo, The Djembabes, Kiko y La Banda at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Cabra at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Edison Chair, River Ghost, Gatsby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School's Out Forever Rockaway Beach Party
  • Bill Baird and Self, The Zoltars, The Asteroid Shop, Chase Frank, The Baker Family, Elaine Greer, She Sir at Spiderhouse [+] [bar stage, 4:00pm]
  • Schmillion, Transmography, Bobby Jealousy, The Boxing Lesson, The Ripe, The Harms at Spiderhouse [+] [garden stage, 3:00pm]
  • The Bad Lovers, The Nouns, Unknown Relatives, Smokin' White, Bat's Blood, Feral Future, Agent A and Omae at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage, 2:00pm]
  • A Giant Dog, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Bad Vibes, Gory Details, Smithers, Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm]

Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Dandy Warhols, 1776 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Local H, Best Fwends, Scott Lucas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ditch Witch, Bats Blood, Spastic Shakes at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm, free]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star, The Silent Cowboy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Hereticks, Rufie-oh, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Timothy B. Schmit at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Lucas, Glossary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Black Owl Society, Jack Valen, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Some Say Leland, Fellows at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Harmed Bothers (OR), Ghosts Along the Brazos at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Manikin, Smithers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Plateaus, Unknown Relatives, Low Times, The Vomettes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dynamite Hack, Schatzi, Oh Look Out, The Hearts and Minds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Preservation, The Dalles with SuperLiteBike, Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Robotic Pirate Monkey, Brede, One4all at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Love. at the Cantina with AJ Vallejo, Erin Ivey, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
MaryAnn & the Revival Band, The LaRues, Chesterfield at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Bipolar Bears, Kicks and Khords, Rye Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Big Fiction, Naw Dude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gal Pals, The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Pinker Tones, GOBI, Bobby Jealousy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Suckers, Young Man at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cobra, Gaza, Lord Dying at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bachaco, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Isle of White (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mobley, Oh Look Out, Borrisokane, Barebones Orchestra, William Kelley at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Union Specific, Perilous Tide at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Mod Father, Party Lines, Starma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks, Neon Cobra, Lola Cola at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Revival Festival 2012
  • Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, Lee Rocker, Three Bad Jacks, Psycho Devilles, The Smites (Smiths tribute) [Main stage]
  • Rosie Flores, Holy Moly, Johnny Hootrock, Hot Rod Hillbillies [Gretsch stage]
  • at 7th and Trinity (outdoor lot, downtown)

Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business (album release), White Ghost Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
She Sir, The Pons, The Soul Pilots, The Dead Left at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under 21]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clemit's Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Matthew Mayfield, Penny & Sparrow at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Lamar Stockton, The Mourning Doves (CD release), Miranda Dodson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, Maggie Hoerner at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Penguin Prison, Class Actress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sparta, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ozomatli at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Planet Rawk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 28, 2012 [link]


Mutant Rock Monday with Night Siege, Dethrone at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


French Inhales, The Gory Details, Cop Warmth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Blind Shake, Dikes of Holland, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Berkshire Hounds, Rufie-Oh, Hammock on the Beach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belaire, Borrisokane, Schmillion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Clash hoot night at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Cockney Rejects, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • The Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), No Fucker (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), Riverboat Gamblers (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm), Teenage Cool Kids (8:45pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Chaos DJ Night at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Damn Torpedoes, The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sam Pace, The LaRues, MEGABIG, Tom Melancon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
The Blackwells, Second Lovers, The Please Please Me, Little Brave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, Brut Force, The Act Rights, Cory Cross at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
NORI, Matthew Everett at Blackerby Concert Hall (1111 W. Anderson Lane, behind the violin shop) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Warrior Kids (France), Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Toys that Kill (1am), Give (12:15am), Avon Ladies (11:30pm), Wiccans (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Gun Outfit (9:45pm), Joyce Manor (9pm), The Greater Good (8:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Chelsea Wolfe (1am), Martial Canterel (12:10am), Daughn Gibson (11:20pm), Silent Diane (10:30pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (9:40pm), S U R V I V E (8:50pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Biters, Last Year's Men, Broken Gold at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
David J (of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets), Adrian H and the Wounds at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Johnnyfest 2012 with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Pussyviolence, HARD., Mucophagia, Daze Of Reagan's Dukes, E.V.P. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, The Preservation, Oh Whitney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Elvis Costello Tribute and Trivia Night, Jacob Furr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Flosstradamus, DJ Goon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Foxy Dangerous, Another Addiction at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Toxic Holocaust (6pm), Midnight (5pm), Gas Chamber (4:15pm), Power Trip (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead (4:15pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 3:30pm), The Boston Strangler (2:45pm), Hatred Surge (2pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Ectoplasm (11:45pm), Secret Prostitutes (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Daughn Gibson (8:30pm), Sea Lions (7:45pm), Give (7pm), The Hex Dispensers (6:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Main Attrakionz, Fat Tony, Nick Woj at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • A Place to Bury Strangers, This Will Destroy You at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Dead End Path (10:45pm), Expire (10pm), Truth (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Anxiety (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Hounds of Hate (12:15am), TBA (11:15pm), Japanther (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Massgrave, Chest Pain, Sixbrewbantha, God's America, Decayed Race at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [2pm]
2nd Street Soundcheck with Rogue Wave, Polica, Alpha Rev, Ponderosa, Seryn, Cowboy & Indian on 2nd Street (between Colorado and San Antonio Streets) [1pm-7pm, free]
The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nuggets Fest featuring Scan Hopper, Modrag, My Education, No Future, Church Shoes, Baby Robots, Alien Knife Fight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Sons of Bill, Matt Kreutz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Summer Explosion Boat Party with Sleep Good (7" release), Marmalakes, La Migra [6:00pm, info]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • David Kilgour (5pm), Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset (2pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Zyanose (Japan, 6pm), Mauser (5:15pm), Koward (4:30pm), Vaaska (3:45pm), Dead Line (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Napalm Raid (8:15pm), Bi-Marks (7:30pm), Porkeria (6:45pm), Fast Death (6:00pm), Radiation (5:15pm), Abduktion (4:30pm), Dead Reich (3:45pm), Ectoplasm (3pm), Gall (2:15pm), Bomraw (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Dead End Path (1am), Creem (12:15am), Agents of Abhorrence (Australia, 11:30am), Gas Chamber (10:45pm), Hatred Surge (10pm), The Love Below (9:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:45pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (11pm), The Mind Spiders (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (midnight), Ghoul (11pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:15pm), Secret Prostitutes (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Suishou No Fune (Japan), ST 37, Book of Shadows, Korperschwasse at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Boxcar Satan, Ghostwriter at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2012 [link]


Fire in the Kitchen, Ghostwriter, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]

Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cats and the Canary at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Crystal Method, The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Rising Sun (Mexico City), Mothership (Dallas), Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Split Livers (Danny Barnes of the Bad Livers & Wayne Gottstine of Split Lip Rayfield) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Foxy Dangerous, Athel, Torque Order at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Toy Ghost, England in 1819 (LA), Bitter Birds, Ocean vs. Daughter at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Ume at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yacht, Onuinu, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rickey Jean Francois at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gillian Welch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mega Big, Dead Left, Dialtones, Poor Favor, Chris Wilson (San Diego) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Walk the Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Blowfly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Part 2 with mystery guest, Chris Monica, Anne Heller, Pat Healy, Matt Lacomette, Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Matt Nicholson, Connor Long, Kevin Pope at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Nic Armstrong, The White White Lights, The Sweet Nuthin, Flashbulb Fires (Denver), Floatstone (Antwerp, Belgium) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
My Education, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Period Blood, Johnathan Cash, APD Horse Budget, Epop Nivek, BORN, Gym Mat Nap at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 12, 2012 [link]


The Cribs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2012 [link]


Mrs. Skinny's Rock N Roll Sampler with Sixty Minute Man, Deuce Coupe, New Mystery Girl, The Mighty Landsharks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 and Epistrophy Arts present The Thing (Norway/Sweden) with Joe McPhee at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Outrage, Hipsterectomy, Flash Attacks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


NMASS with Jandek (with Nick Hennies, Lisa Cameron, Brent Fariss, Jon Doyle and Travis Weller) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May, The Golden Boys at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Embalmed, VBT, Fall, Christ Malformation, Waves of Fear at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer, Scene Asthetic, States at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
NMASS with Daniel Higgs (Baltimore) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
NMASS afterparty with Juegos Rancheros, Flying Turns, Hieroglyphic Being, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crawl, Youthful Masturbation Technique, Fox Island, Mr. Elles, Chambers, Mugwump, Matt Armistead/Phillip Delgadillo, Jeff Brister at 4502 Quicksilver Blvd. [1pm, donations accepted]
Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


Exile, The Atrocities, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NMASS with Jesse Kenas-Collins (Boston), Get Bent 5.0 (interactive), Not Breathing (Tucson), Immersion III at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2012 [link]


Scale the Summit, Today I Caught the Plague at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lil Kim at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 [link]


Curtis Grimes (live CD recording) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Big Gun Show, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Hood Internet at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Broncho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip, Wild//Tribe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Soft White Sixties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


40 oz. to Freedom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Friday, September 14 [link]


Twin Shadow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider