Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 17, 2012



Thursday, May 17, 2012 [link]


Simple Circuit, Followed By Static, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Magnificent Snails, One Hundred Flowers, Gashcat, Wildcat, Les Rav, Other Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Stuffies, Lola Cola at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hookers, The Swingin' Dicks, Hammercocks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dead Prez, Bangaar, SubKulture Patriots, WorldWide, DMG$ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Get Bent's Birthday Bash with John Wesley Coleman, Modern Convenience, Dikes of Holland, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Attendance Records Benefit
  • Hello Caller, Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:15pm]
  • Guns of Navarone, Mother Falcon, The Sour Notes, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:15pm]

Frank Smith (tour kickoff) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Snow Patrol, Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bang Bang Theodores, The LaRues, No Future at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Graham Parker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
postponed (new date unknown) Jesco White at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mr. Lewis and The Funeral Five, Izzy and The Catastrophics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buggaboo, Graham Wilkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Country vs. Metal Showcase with The Blood Royale, The Ghosts of Texas, Dethrone, The Dirty Charley Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Run DMT, Larkside, Kromly at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Morning Teleportation, Nico's Gun, SuperLite Bike at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Exploded Drawings Selectors' Series with residents Soundfounder and Nait Ntropy, special guests Lo Phi, Hobo D, and Butcher Bear at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free]
Alien Knife Fight, El Abuso, The Jade Idol, Hayden & The Hoodoo Boys at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Love. at the Cantina with Betty Soo, Charlie Faye, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yuma the Band, Bipolar Bears at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [late show]
The Hi-Tones, Chase Frank, The Ghost Wolves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Von Roader at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [11:00pm, free]
Lex Land, Tje Austin, Karl Morgan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Boonesboro, Fellows, Edison Chair, The Please Please Me, Sol Tax at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Shane Lawlor (of Electric Touch), Alex Sepassi (of Sevonica) at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [8pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Billy F'n Dee, Elsa Cross at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May 18, 2012 [link]


Skycrawler, Modok, Communion at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Diving, Costumes, In Braille at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, byob]
Black Dice, Zorch, Marriage, Ranking Cory & Dishy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside9pm]
The Stitches/Channel Three, Lower Class Brats, Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
M83, I Break Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Knifight at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Flogging Molly at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Midgetmen's 10th Anniversorry Party
  • Midgetmen, BOY, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, La Migra, The Pons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Midgetmen (playing Weird Al's Dare to be Stupid), The Misguided Lemming, Shivery Shakes, The Gary, Mole People, Treaty Oak, Teen Noir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

OBN III's, Holy Wave, Dikes of Holland, Low Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
White White Lights, Politics, Pop Pistol at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
NRBQ, Churchwood, Driver at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yann Tiersen at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yann Tiersen, Piano Chat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
DJ Abilities, DJ Notion, Soundfounder, Subkulture Patriots, OT23 and more at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Chant: Revolt Video/DVD Release Party & Military Fashion Show with music by Chant, Razorblade Dolls, DJs Johnny Slugg & Void, video installations by VJ Greek Fire at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Will Evans Project at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Distant Lights, Nothing More, Dawn Over Zero at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Todd Barry at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Palit, LaRue, Bob Taylor at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Girl Dreams at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Muchos Backflips, Halaska, Three Leaf, Ugly Numbers, Ex Machina at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Roots of a Rebellion, Fiction 20 Down at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The 71's, Ten Thousand Years (single release), Scientist (CD release), Booth at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Slowtrain, Greg Loftus, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ted Roddy, T. Tex Edwards & Out on Parole, Devil Driver at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson, Ross Cooper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
RTB2, No Future, The Bye and Bye at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Moving Matter, Fatty Lumpkin at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Derailers, Roger Wallace, Bluegrass Outft at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [7pm]
Madmartigan, Bullies In The Playground, Fight Plan, Feels Like Home, Katie Paschall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 19, 2012 [link]


The Soul Pilots, ThinkNoThink, Von Roader at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Odiusembowel (Australia), Ingergitate, Vaginal Bear Trap, Whore of Bethlehem, Death Rites 666 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T. Tex Edwards & Purple Stickpin, Modfather, Deadly Companions at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Street Dogs, Black Irish Texas, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, Bravo Max, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body (EP release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
School's Out Forever Rockaway Beach Party
  • Butcher Bear, Sleep Over, Silent Diane, Missions, Slash Future, Lean Hounds, Befriend The Bears, Club de Veste de Jean at Spiderhouse [+] [garden stage, 2:00pm]
  • Henry + The Invisibles, Total Unicorn, How I Quit Crack, Jess Williams, Cerise, Shakey Graves, The Great Nostalgic, The Human Circuit, 100 Flowers, The Long Tangles at Spiderhouse [+] [bar stage, 2:00pm]
  • The Wolf, The Best, Pharaohs, Shivery Shakes, Teenage News, Party Lines at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage, 2:00pm]
  • King Louie's Missing Monuments, The Crack Pipes, American Sharks, Nazi Gold, John Wesley Coleman III, Gremlins UK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Red Bull Thre3Style Qualifier with DJ Orion, Kid Slyce, Abe the Assassin, DJ Mike Swing, DJ Chorizo Funk, Bird Peterson, DJQD, DJ Protege at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Easy Tiger, Bobby Jealousy, Shivery Shakes, Shortwave Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Love, SunSquabi, Sound Shaman, Michael Garfield, Matthew Ian at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry, Oh No the Radio, DJ John Gomi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Ella Minnow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Vida presents Los Skarnales, Heather Go Psycho, Viet-Ruse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Running of the Bulls with DJs Void, Edminister, guest DJ aRGo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free for Tauruses]
Hey Rosetta, Elaine Greer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Luxuriator, Rabbit Fist, Zest of Yore at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Phonte, 9th Wonder, Rapsody, Median at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Instant Vintage with DJ Bobby West at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free]
Funeral Kab, Beth Israel, Classy Nudes at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:30pm]
Zeke Villareal, Monument To No One, Under The Sun, Bloody Stiletto at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, Come See My Dead Person, Ugly Numbers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Crooks, Wild Child, Wood & Wine at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound Bridge Project: P. Kellach Waddle, Waterloo Trio, Duo Phosphene, Lauryn Gould at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
David Israel, The Venturous, Context Clues, The Gents at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, El Cento, Fate Lions, Collective Dreams at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Spread Eagle Jazz Band, Boxcar Preachers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [10pm]
Shawn Mullins, Griffin House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Cuchillo e Palo, The Djembabes, Kiko y La Banda at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Modern Don Juans, Sean Castillo, Elsa Cross, Country Willie, Kelly Galvin at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [3pm]
BIG WORDS, Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit, Red Cap Marmalade, Righteous Brisket, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 20, 2012 [link]


Jean-Herve Peron and Amaury Cambuzat (of Faust), ST 37, Jacob Green Ensemble at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Destroyer of Light, Cabra at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Edison Chair, River Ghost, Gatsby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
InAeona (Boston, MA), Boars, Toy Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
School's Out Forever Rockaway Beach Party
  • Bill Baird and Self, The Zoltars, The Asteroid Shop, Chase Frank, The Baker Family, Elaine Greer, She Sir at Spiderhouse [+] [bar stage, 4:00pm]
  • Schmillion, Transmography, Bobby Jealousy, The Boxing Lesson, The Ripe, The Harms at Spiderhouse [+] [garden stage, 3:00pm]
  • The Bad Lovers, The Nouns, Unknown Relatives, Smokin' White, Bat's Blood, Feral Future, Agent A and Omae at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage, 2:00pm]
  • A Giant Dog, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Bad Vibes, Gory Details, Smithers, Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm]

Ghosts Along The Brazos, Kurt McMahan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Jon McLaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Black Pistol Fire, Leopold & his Fiction, Befriend the Bears, Human the Robot at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar's Whitehorse Orchestra, Scott Angle, Los Pinkys at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2012 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Sober Daze, Open Container at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Sweet Talk, The Del Vipers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dalles, Megafauna at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Metal Fuckin' Mondays with Ultrawolf, Ink Blot, Of The Sun, Numbskull at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Tuesday, May 22, 2012 [link]


Dandy Warhols, 1776 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Local H, Best Fwends, Scott Lucas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ditch Witch, Bats Blood, Spastic Shakes at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9pm, free]
The Parlotones, Ryan Star, The Silent Cowboy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Hereticks, Rufie-oh, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Timothy B. Schmit at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, Black Forest Fire at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Great Lake Swimmers (5pm), Cold Spekcs (4:30pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Step Into the Black Music Series with The War on Drugs, DJ Rapid Ric at Mercury Hall (615 Cardinal Lane) [+] [9pm-midnight, 21+]
Nicaragua (reunion), Diving, Colonia (SA), In Braille, Zach Morris at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Lucas, Glossary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sourpatch (San Jose, CA), Creamers, Citymen, Breaktime at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kinks Hoot Night with Cowboy and Indian, Leopold and His Fiction, The Memphis Strange, Sideshow Tragedy, Dumb, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Midwave celebrates Bauhaus Family Tree at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Owl Society, Jack Valen, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Some Say Leland, Fellows at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Harmed Bothers (OR), Ghosts Along the Brazos at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2012 [link]


Manikin, Smithers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Wolf, The Cry, Sweet Talk, Something Fierce, Pharaohs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plateaus, Unknown Relatives, Low Times, The Vomettes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dynamite Hack, Schatzi, Oh Look Out, The Hearts and Minds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Preservation, The Dalles, SuperLiteBike, Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Rooftop Productions presents Future at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Robotic Pirate Monkey, Brede, One4all, Sunsquabi, Kromly at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Love. at the Cantina with AJ Vallejo, Erin Ivey, Ginger Leigh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
MaryAnn & the Revival Band, The LaRues, Chesterfield at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Parking, Betaplayer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buggaboo, Graham Wilkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
The Bipolar Bears, Kicks and Khords, Rye Child at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Tump, Light Me Up at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Good Fields, Jesse Woods, Fire in the Kitchen at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Continuums (CD release), The Warplanes, Tish Lancaster & The Mizzbehavin' Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, Dsoedean, Emily Wolfe at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]

Friday, May 25, 2012 [link]


Big Fiction, Knest, Naw Dude, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, free beer]
Ty Segall, White Fences, Useless Eaters, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gal Pals, The Be Helds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Demigs, Manatee Tights, Modern Moonlight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Scarface at the Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Insomniac & Nightculture present Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Pinker Tones, GOBI, Bobby Jealousy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Suckers, Young Man at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cobra, Gaza, Lord Dying at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Power Fortress, Project Armageddon, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plants & Animals, Papermoons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Darkness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bachaco, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dancinatra, Rebecca Butler and The Richards, Isle of White (CD release), O Conqueror at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
365colours, Dream Connaisseur, The Bellmen at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Mobley, Oh Look Out, Borrisokane, Barebones Orchestra, Jesse Aycock, William Kelley at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Bitter Birds, La Snacks, The Coast of Nebraska at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Baker Family, Gospel Music (FL), Awkward Robot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Union Specific, Perilous Tide at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 26, 2012 [link]


Mod Father, Party Lines, Starma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Upper Crust (Boston), The Yuppie Pricks, Neon Cobra, Lola Cola at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Disfigured, Imperial Massacre, Beaten and Butchered, Flesh Feast, 443 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weed (Can), Cabra, Ghost Lapse, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revival Festival 2012
  • Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, Lee Rocker, Three Bad Jacks, Psycho Devilles, The Smites (Smiths tribute) [Main stage]
  • Rosie Flores, Holy Moly, Johnny Hootrock, Hot Rod Hillbillies [Gretsch stage]
  • at 7th and Trinity (outdoor lot, downtown)

Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business (album release), White Ghost Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Christeene (album release), Total Unicorn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
She Sir, The Pons, The Soul Pilots, The Dead Left at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 for under 21]
The Good Music Club with The Boxing Lesson, White Dress, Good Field, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clemit's Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Matthew Mayfield, Penny & Sparrow at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Sweet Nuthin' (EP release), Nic Armstrong, The Happen-Ins, The White White Lights at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Scott H. Biram, Homer Henderson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lamar Stockton, The Mourning Doves (CD release), Miranda Dodson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, Maggie Hoerner at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2012 [link]


Weee Fest IV with Ichi Ni San Shi, Awesome Death, Best Fwends, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Yogurt Patrol, Black Scar BBQ, Daze of Heaven, Narrow Joy, DJ Pigeonfix at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up Rock N' Roll Disco with The Be Helds, DJ Jon Chamberlain at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Reggie Watts at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Penguin Prison, Class Actress, Orthy , Mouthfeel DJs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sparta, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ozomatli at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Planet Rawk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

divider


Monday, May 28, 2012 [link]


Mutant Rock Monday with Night Siege, Dethrone at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Nazi Gold, The Creationists at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, May 29, 2012 [link]


French Inhales, The Gory Details, Cop Warmth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Blind Shake, Dikes of Holland, Gospel Truth, Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Margot and The Nuclear So and So's, Dinosaur Feathers, Whispertown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ballroom Disasters with Hot Burrito DJs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Berkshire Hounds, Rufie-Oh, Hammock on the Beach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 30, 2012 [link]


Grand Opening Party with The Thunderchiefs, The Saucerians at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [6pm-9pm]
Chaos in Tejas Pre-Show with Women in Prison, The Creamers, Recide at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
tUnE-yArDs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belaire, Borrisokane, Schmillion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Crooked Bangs, Bloody Knives, Mugwumpz, Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Clash hoot night at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Dead Left, Piordie at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]

Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Cockney Rejects, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • The Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), Crazy Spirit (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Negative Standards (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), Riverboat Gamblers (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm), Teenage Cool Kids (8:45pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

End Wave, Bali Yaaah, Xxxander HarissS at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Chaos DJ Night at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers, Gregory Alan Isakov at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Damn Torpedoes, The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Big Gun Show, No Show Ponies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sam Pace, The LaRues, MEGABIG, Tom Melancon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
The Blackwells, Second Lovers, The Please Please Me, Little Brave at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, Brut Force, The Act Rights, Cory Cross at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
NORI, Matthew Everett at Blackerby Concert Hall (1111 W. Anderson Lane, behind the violin shop) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Joyce Manor, Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Negative Standards at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Warrior Kids (France), Culo, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Toys that Kill (1am), Give (12:15am), Avon Ladies (11:30pm), Tempe SS (10:45pm), Wiccans (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), Screaming Females (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Gun Outfit (9:45pm), Joyce Manor (9pm), The Greater Good (8:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane (1am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (12:15am), Chelsea Wolfe (11:10pm), Martial Canterel (10:15am), Daughn Gibson (9:20pm), S U R V I V E (8:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Biters (1am), Last Year's Men (midnight), New Bruisers (11pm), Broken Gold (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:45pm), Hail! Hornet (11:05pm), Magic Circle (10:25pm), King's Destroy (9:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:05pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:25pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
David J (of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets), Adrian H and the Wounds at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Epistrophy Arts presents John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Gino Robair at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Johnnyfest 2012 with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Pussyviolence, HARD., Mucophagia, Daze Of Reagan's Dukes, E.V.P. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Flux Pavilion, Dodge & Fuski, Skism, Brown & Gammon at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, The Preservation, Oh Whitney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Supervillians, Tin Can Phone, The Knockout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Trannyshack! at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Elvis Costello Tribute and Trivia Night, Jacob Furr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
T Bird and the Breaks, KP and the Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Flosstradamus, DJ Goon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Foxy Dangerous, Another Addiction at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Prank Records Breakfast Show with No Statik, Negative Standards, Chris Brickel's karaoke machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Dawn of Humans, Goosebumps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Toxic Holocaust (6pm), Midnight (5pm), Gas Chamber (4:15pm), Power Trip (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead (4:15pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 3:30pm), The Boston Strangler (2:45pm), Hatred Surge (2pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Ectoplasm (11:45pm), Secret Prostitutes (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Daughn Gibson (8:30pm), Sea Lions (7:45pm), Give (7pm), The Hex Dispensers (6:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Main Attrakionz, Fat Tony, Nick Woj, Fast Ronald at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • A Place to Bury Strangers, This Will Destroy You, El Paso Hot Button at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Dead End Path (10:45pm), Expire (10pm), Truth (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12:15am), Pop. 1280 (11:30pm), King Dude (10:45pm), Kindest Lines (10pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9:15pm), Anasazi (8:30pm), Rosenkopf (7:45pm), YOU (7pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Loss (9pm), Terrorism (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Anxiety (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Hounds of Hate (12:15am), TBA (11:15pm), Japanther (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), Post Teens (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Massgrave, Chest Pain, Sixbrewbantha, God's America, Decayed Race at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [2pm]
Chaos in Tejas record swap with Radiation (FL), Sucked Dry (MO), Nerve Damage, Nuke Em, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [11am-7pm, email relrath@gmail.com to play or reserve table space]
Rubblebucket, SORNE, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, Little Brave at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
2nd Street Soundcheck with Rogue Wave, Polica, Alpha Rev, Ponderosa, Seryn, Cowboy & Indian on 2nd Street (between Colorado and San Antonio Streets) [1pm-7pm, free]
The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nuggets Fest featuring Scan Hopper, No Future, Megabig, Modrag, Linen Closet, Church Shoes, Baby Robots, Alien Knife Fight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Sons of Bill, Matt Kreutz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Deadeye at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Walk Off the Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sock Hop featuring Rebels With A Cause at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (10pm), Cornell Hurd Band (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Summer Explosion Boat Party with Sleep Good (7" release), Marmalakes, La Migra [6:00pm, info]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • David Kilgour (5pm), Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset (2pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Tenement at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Zyanose (Japan, 6pm), Mauser (5:15pm), Koward (4:30pm), Vaaska (3:45pm), Dead Line (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Napalm Raid (8:15pm), Bi-Marks (7:30pm), Porkeria (6:45pm), Fast Death (6:00pm), Radiation (5:15pm), Abduktion (4:30pm), Dead Reich (3:45pm), Ectoplasm (3pm), Gall (2:15pm), Bomraw (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Dead End Path (1am), Creem (12:15am), Agents of Abhorrence (Australia, 11:30am), Gas Chamber (10:45pm), Hatred Surge (10pm), The Love Below (9:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:45pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (11pm), The Mind Spiders (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ringworm (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (1am), Midnight (midnight), Ghoul (11pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:15pm), Secret Prostitutes (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Suishou No Fune (Japan), ST 37, Book of Shadows, Korperschwasse at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Women Who Rock Edition with DJ Leslie Cottrill, DJ Sala Suber, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Boxcar Satan, Ghostwriter at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2012 [link]


Bloody Muffs (NYC), Animal Train, Drain Pipe at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Ghostwriter, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maps & Atlases at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Boars and Unmothered (tour kickoff), Teeph (CA), Howlin at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ivey Divey, Cats and the Canary, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deadly Reign, Deras Krig (CA), Cronis, Ditch Witch at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Crystal Method, The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Rising Sun (Mexico City), Mothership (Dallas), Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scorpio Rising, The Triggermen, TME at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Split Livers (Danny Barnes of the Bad Livers & Wayne Gottstine of Split Lip Rayfield) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Andrew Morehouse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Magnificent Snails (single release), Tiger Waves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Foxy Dangerous, Athel, Torque Order at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Toy Ghost, England in 1819 (LA), Bitter Birds, Ocean vs. Daughter at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dash Rip Rock, Hunt Sales Memorial at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Ume at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yacht, Onuinu, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rickey Jean Francois at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gillian Welch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Rocketboys (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mega Big, Dead Left, Dialtones, Poor Favor, Chris Wilson (San Diego) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Crooks, The Preservation, Seth Sherman Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Prefuse 73, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Low Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Walk the Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Petkus Group, Daze Of Heaven, Brekekexkoaxkoax, Pilgrimess at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Great Nostalgic, Warplanes, The Decade Show at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Blowfly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Part 2 with mystery guest, Chris Monica, Anne Heller, Pat Healy, Matt Lacomette, Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Matt Nicholson, Connor Long, Kevin Pope at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Nic Armstrong, The White White Lights, The Sweet Nuthin, Flashbulb Fires (Denver), Floatstone (Antwerp, Belgium) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


Beartrap (Mass), xOffedx, Bust, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
My Education, Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Period Blood, Johnathan Cash, APD Horse Budget, Epop Nivek, BORN, Gym Mat Nap at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, June 12, 2012 [link]


The Cribs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2012 [link]


Mrs. Skinny's Rock N Roll Sampler with Sixty Minute Man, Deuce Coupe, New Mystery Girl, The Mighty Landsharks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 and Epistrophy Arts present The Thing (Norway/Sweden) with Joe McPhee at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Outrage, Hipsterectomy, Flash Attacks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Daytrader (NYC), The Riot Scene, Statuette, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Drop The Lime, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Freak Flag Day! with Gory Details, Laserz, Oak Is Keeping, Joseph Teichman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Brede, RLS, Ill-esha at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


The Real McKenzies, The Goddamn Gallows at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
NMASS with Jandek (with Nick Hennies, Lisa Cameron, Brent Fariss, Jon Doyle and Travis Weller) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Maryanne & the Revival Band, Shakey Graves at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Slash Future, Bang Bangz, The Vliets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Uncle Lady, Indian Trading Furs, Shawn Nelson at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May, The Golden Boys at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Slick Rick at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ichi Ni San Shi (video release party) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
Embalmed, VBT, Fall, Christ Malformation, Waves of Fear at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer, Scene Asthetic, States at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
NMASS with Daniel Higgs (Baltimore) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
NMASS afterparty with Juegos Rancheros, Flying Turns, Hieroglyphic Being, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
TV Girl, The Gorgeous Hands at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crawl, Youthful Masturbation Technique, Fox Island, Mr. Elles, Chambers, Mugwump, Matt Armistead/Phillip Delgadillo, Jeff Brister at 4502 Quicksilver Blvd. [1pm, donations accepted]
The Ugly Beats, Bobby Patterson, Lost Counts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
So Long Problems, Demitasse, Kevin (from Wiretree), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
SORNE, Salesman (EP release), Lord Buffalo, Shakey Graves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


Exile, The Atrocities, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NMASS with Jesse Kenas-Collins (Boston), Get Bent 5.0 (interactive), Not Breathing (Tucson), Immersion III at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2012 [link]


Scale the Summit, Today I Caught the Plague at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Life Exposed (IL), Carrion Decay, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lil Kim, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 [link]


Curtis Grimes (live CD recording) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Opposite Day, Super Combo: Faster Than Light + Young Mothers, Gashcat, Sam Arnold (of Opposite Day - solo CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Big Gun Show, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Garland Jeffreys, Omar & the Howlers (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pity Sex (MI), A Sky Jet Black, Bloody Knives, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet, Tiger Waves at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Bob Dorough (School House Rock), JC & Co. at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tristen, Follow That Bird! at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
This is Hell (NYC), The Greenery (FL), xerxes (KY), Illustrations, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Beat Envy presents Liquid Sunshine, Toddy B, Mexican from Mars at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lightnin' Malcolm, Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Luther (PA), Lee Cory Oswald (OR), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Candlebox, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens, No Joy, Alan Resnick at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Broncho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip, Wild//Tribe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Soft White Sixties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Triggermen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Super Creeps at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Royal Butchers, The Bad Lovers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sphynx, Mobley, Elbodo at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Bad Plus at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T Bird and The Breaks, SPEAK, Whitman, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [ladies night - ladies free, all ages]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tara Craig (EP release), Searcher, Aimee Mac at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Little Joe Washington, DJ Shorty Stump at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
La Fernice, Barebones Orchestra at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]

Sunday, July 1, 2012 [link]


Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 8, 2012 [link]


Cutting Losses, Afflictive Nature (SA), Just Sayin', Old Poets, Thin Ice (SA), Barbarian (El Paso) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2012 [link]


King Tuff, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Twin Shadow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oakenfold at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider