Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 31, 2012



Thursday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Booty Dance lessons with Big Freedia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 21+]
  • Cockney Rejects, 12:30am), The Beltones (11:45pm), Warrior Kids (11pm), Omegas (10:15pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Art vs Science (Australia, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (midnight), Fresh Millions (11pm), Slash Future (10pm), Sphynx (9:15pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Big Freedia (10pm), Katey Red (9:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • The Mob (England, 10pm), Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (9pm), Reality Crisis (Japan, 8:15pm), Crazy Spirit (7:30pm), Criaturas (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Negative Standards (12:45am), Bi-Marks (midnight), Dawn of Humans (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pierced Arrows (12:45am), Riverboat Gamblers (11:45pm), Toys that Kill (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Tenement (9:30pm), Teenage Cool Kids (8:45pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Nasum (Sweden, 1am), No Statik (12:20am), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:40pm), Gas Chamber (11pm), Phobia (10:30pm), Innumerable Forms (9:50pm), Mass Grave (Canada, 9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
  • Forward (Japan), Rituals (ex-World Burns to Death) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Jess Williamson, Jesse Woods, Bat's Blood at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
End Wave, Bali Yaaah, Xxxander HarissS at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Chaos DJ Night at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Lumineers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lumineers, Gregory Alan Isakov at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Damn Torpedoes, The Smites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Leopold and His Fiction, The Wolf, Holiday at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show, No Show Ponies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sam Pace, The LaRues, MEGABIG, Tom Melancon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Boiling Sea, Damp Heat, Firestarter '82 at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Bugaboo, Penny Jo Pullus, Johnny Goudie at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm, free]
The Blackwells, Second Lovers, The Please Please Me, Justin Stewart and the Hard Lies at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, Brut Force, The Act Rights, Cory Cross at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
NORI, Matthew Everett at Blackerby Concert Hall (1111 W. Anderson Lane, behind the violin shop) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & The Moonpies, Woodsboss, Elsa Cross at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [7pm]
Hipsterectomy, Spreekiller, Armenta Hesselrode at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
DJ Phamstar, collaborative jam session, Tiny Purple Fishes, Tangerine '57 Chevy at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Shades (Tampa), Pretty Visitors, Glare, Viracochas, Pussy Factory at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Joyce Manor, Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Negative Standards at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, free]
  • Warrior Kids (France, 5:15pm), Culo (4:30pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (3:45pm), Deadly Reign (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Toys that Kill (1am), Give (12:15am), Avon Ladies (11:30pm), Tempe SS (10:45pm), Wiccans (10pm), Shit Creek (9:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • No Age (12:45am), Ceremony (midnight), The Young (11:15pm), Gun Outfit (10:30pm), Joyce Manor (9:45pm), The Greater Good (9pm) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
  • Breakdown (11:15pm), Omegas (10:30pm), Free Spirit (9:45pm), No Tolerance (9pm), Stick Together (8:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Silent Diane (1am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (12:15am), Chelsea Wolfe (11:10pm), Martial Canterel (10:15am), Daughn Gibson (9:20pm), S U R V I V E (8:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Biters (1am), Last Year's Men (midnight), New Bruises (11pm), Broken Gold (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Municipal Waste (11:15pm), Dropdead (10:30pm), Forward (Japan, 9:45pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 9pm), Ghoul (8:10pm), Mauser (7:20pm), Wild//Tribe (6:35pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Brain Killer (1am), Koward (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Saint Vitus (12:45am), Church of Misery (Japan, 11:40pm), Hail! Hornet (10:55pm), Magic Circle (10:10pm), King's Destroy (9:25pm), Gates of Slumber (8:40pm), Mammoth Grinder (8pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows, 12:45am), Don't (midnight), Mark Sultan (11:15pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 10:30pm), GG King (9:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Spray Paint (8:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Reality Crisis (Japan), Hoax at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party]

Benefit for Meghan Emery Cates with Bangaar, The Beat Dolls at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [+] [8pm-2am, silent auction, puppy petting zoo]
Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
David J (of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets), Adrian H and the Wounds, A Sky Jet Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Epistrophy Arts presents John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Gino Robair at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Johnnyfest 2012 with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Pussyviolence, HARD., Mucophagia, Daze Of Reagan's Dukes, E.V.P. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
SIMS Benefit and Birthday Bash for Kathie McIver with Scorpio Rising, Flesh Lights, Ex-Amigos, We Know Where You Live, Dead Space, STHIL, Context Clues, The Mooks, Speak, Ben Pickett, Red Dirt Rebellion, George Oldziey & Suzie Stern, Robyn Gammill trio, Rains & Keane, Jenny & Natalie at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Wicked Strangers (Iceland) at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm]
Flux Pavilion, Dodge & Fuski, Skism, Brown & Gammon at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Black Forest Fire, Rabbit Fist at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Two Door Cinema Club, The Knocks, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Whitman, The Preservation, Oh Whitney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Supervillians, Tin Can Phone, The Knockout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Trannyshack! with Heklina, Lady Bear, Holy McGrail, Elijah Minnelli, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Kim Burly, Rebecca Havemeyer, Miss Rahni, Nikki Sixx Mile, April Mae Joon, Anita Whiteman, DJ Joshua J at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Rhett Miller (6pm), Phoebe Hunt (5pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Elvis Costello Tribute and Trivia Night, Jacob Furr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
T Bird and the Breaks, KP and the Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Auroravore, Karmatron, Selva Oscura, The Cymatic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flosstradamus, DJ Goon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Trim, Soup, King Corduroy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh &Noel McKay, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [7pm]
Gogo Beware, Another Addiction, Foxy Dangerous, Andrew Stone at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Broken Teeth, Adrenaline Factor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
War at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Reading by Jonathan Vance of Moss Icon at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
  • Prank Records Breakfast Show with No Statik, Negative Standards, Chris Brickel's karaoke machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [11am, free]
  • Dawn of Humans, Wiccans, Goosebumps, Spiritual Warriors at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, free]
  • Toxic Holocaust (6:45pm), Midnight (5:45pm), Power Trip (5pm), Stick Together (4:15pm), Gas Chamber (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Dropdead (4:15pm), Skizophrenia (Japan, 3:30pm), The Boston Strangler (2:45pm), Hatred Surge (2pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Brain Killer (1:15am), Total War (12:30am), Bi-Marks (11:45pm), Ectoplasm (11pm), Secret Prostitutes (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • The Clean (New Zealand, 11pm), Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments (10pm), Royal Headache (Australia, 9:15pm), Daughn Gibson (8:30pm), Sea Lions (7:45pm), Give (7pm), The Hex Dispensers (6:15pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Main Attrakionz (1am), Fat Tony (12:25am), Cities Aviv (11:50pm), Children of the Night (11:15pm), Nick Woj (10:30pm), Fast Ronald (10pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • A Place to Bury Strangers (12:30pm), This Will Destroy You (11:15pm), El Paso Hot Button (10:30pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • Backtrack (11:30pm), Dead End Path (10:45pm), Expire (10pm), Truth (9:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Antisect (England, 11:15pm), Winter (10:15pm), Deviated Instinct (England, 9:30pm), Zyanose (Japan, 8:45pm), Hoax (8pm), Death Evocation (7:15pm), Impalers (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Pegasus (1am), King's Destroy (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Iceage (Denmark, 1am), Xeno & Oaklander (12am), Pop. 1280 (11:15pm), King Dude (10:30pm), Kindest Lines (9:45pm), Dangerous Boys Club (9pm), Anasazi (8:15pm), Rosenkopf (7:30pm), YOU (6:45pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Absu (12:45am), Black Witchery (11:45pm), Ares Kingdom (10:45pm), Morbosidad (Mexico, 9:50pm), Terrorism (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tear it Up (1am), Double Negative (12:15am), Anxiety (11:30pm), Avon Ladies (10:45pm), Culo (10pm), Mindset (9:15pm), Video (8:30pm), The Creamers (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Creem (1am), Hounds of Hate (12:15am), Touche Amore (11:15pm), Japanther (10:15pm), Joyce Manor (9:30pm), Post Teens (8:45pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Skizophrenia (Japan), Crazy Spirit at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after-party, 2am]

Massgrave, Chest Pain, Sixbrewbantha, God's America, Decayed Race at Slamalot (505 E. 54th St.) [+] [2pm]
Chaos in Tejas record swap with Radiation (FL), Sucked Dry (MO), Nerve Damage, Nuke Em, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [11am-7pm, email relrath@gmail.com to play or reserve table space]
Rubblebucket, SORNE, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, Little Brave at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
2nd Street Soundcheck with Rogue Wave, Polica, Alpha Rev, Ponderosa, Seryn, Cowboy & Indian on 2nd Street (between Colorado and San Antonio Streets) [1pm-7pm, free]
The Loblolly Boy, Uncle Lady, Dan Onion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lit Match Clik, 365Colours, Dream Connoisseur at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Nuggets Fest featuring Scan Hopper, No Future, Megabig, Modrag, Linen Closet, Church Shoes, Baby Robots, Alien Knife Fight at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Sons of Bill, Matt Kreutz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Deadeye at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Walk Off the Earth, Flagship at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sock Hop featuring Rebels With A Cause at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Shakey Graves, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (10pm), Cornell Hurd Band (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rose Flores, Wayne Hancock at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [10pm]
Summer Explosion Boat Party with Sleep Good (7" release), Marmalakes, La Migra [6:00pm, info]
Synthetamine, Secret Secure, Liverdog at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cabrini Green, Even Escape, Profane Anything Band at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EBM, Over Yonder, So Far Gone, Shadowdog, Madman's Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Collective Soul at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • David Kilgour (5pm), Rumpshaker Zine Reading with No Statik, Mindset (2pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Tenement, Everything Went Black at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, free]
  • Double Negative (6:15pm), The Ropes (5:45pm), Crazy Spirit (5pm), Dawn of Humans (4:15pm), Culo (3:30pm), John Wesley Coleman III (2:45pm), Sewn Leather (2pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free, free bbq]
  • Zyanose (Japan, 6:30pm), Mauser (5:45pm), Koward (5pm), Vaaska (4:15pm), Dead Line (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Napalm Raid (8:15pm), Bi-Marks (7:30pm), Porkeria (6:45pm), Fast Death (6:00pm), Radiation (5:15pm), Abduktion (4:30pm), Dead Reich (3:45pm), Ectoplasm (3pm), Gall (2:15pm), Bomraw (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Dead End Path (1am), Creem (12:15am), Agents of Abhorrence (Australia, 11:30am), Gas Chamber (10:45pm), Hatred Surge (10pm), The Love Below (9:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Best Coast (12:30am), Lemuria (11:40pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (10:50pm), The Mind Spiders (10pm) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Dragged Into Sunlight (1am), Cough (midnight), Whitehorse (Australia, 11:15pm), Cross (10:30pm), Batillus (9:45pm), Theories (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Pygmylush (11:30pm), Gun Outfit (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Moss Icon (9:30pm), Iceage (Denmark, 8:45pm), Ceremony (8pm), Give (7:15pm), Thou (6:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Toxic Holocaust (11:30pm), The Abused (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm), The Rival Mob (9pm), The Ropes (8:15pm), The Boston Strangler (7:30pm), Power Trip (6:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Ringworm (1am), Midnight (midnight), Ghoul (11pm), Hank Wood and the Hammerheads (10:15pm), Secret Prostitutes (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wild Child, Creamers, Recide at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Suishou No Fune (Japan), ST 37, Book of Shadows, Korperschwasse at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Church of the Freindly Ghost presents Pillars and Tongues, Some Say Leland, No Future at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Green Door Record Party - Women Who Rock Edition with DJ Leslie Cottrill, DJ Sala Suber, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Pretty Things Peepshow, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Once Per Axis, Hello Caller, Wartime Blues at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghostwriter, Scars Heal in Time, Benedict Arnold at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Bobcat (Lake Charles, LA), One Action (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2012 [link]


Bloody Muffs (NYC), Animal Train, Drain Pipe at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Boars, Old & Ill at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
David Liebe Hart Band (Tim & Eric's Awesome Show) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Barcelona at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Hussy, Sweat Lodge, Stiff Nites, The Well at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mente Clara at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Ghostwriter, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Pillars and Tongues (Chicago), TBA at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
John Evans, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CB Radio Comedy Tour with Chris Cubas, John Tole, BradChad Porter, Cameron Buchholtz, Bryan Gutmann, Cody Hustak, and more at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm]
Full Moon Party presented by ATXSounds.com with Sat. Nite Duets (Milwaukee), The Fatty Acids (Milwaukee), Neo-Safari (Dallas) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Anti-Climax, The Bloody Muffs, Animal Train, Drain Pipe at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Our Home The Sun, Suzanne Monroe, Tony Redman, Roll Fast Ramblers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2012 [link]


Open Windows Tour 2012 with Roamer X, Aloona Luna, How I Quit Crack, Autio-Ethik , Tetrahedons at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Party Lines at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:00pm]
Josh Lightnin', Ben Pickett at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mike & the Moonpies happy hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free, 21+]
The Couch, The Sour Notes, Summer Swells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Classy Nudes, Sat. Nite Duets, The Fatty Acids at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Latin Rhythm Tuesdays featuring La Mona Loca at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Foster the People, The Kooks at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Human the Robot, Gum and Ketchup, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love's Blood, Jeremy Williams, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Sound Revel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2012 [link]


Xiu Xiu, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Father Murphy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boars and Unmothered (tour kickoff), Teeph (CA), Howlin at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Boxing Lesson (tour kickoff), Megafauna, Melogrand at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Cream Police, Hatchet Wound, Popular Culture at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Chris Catalena, Will Cope at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm]
The Mentors, Potty Mouth, Shit, Hipsterectomy at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mojo Queen, Ivey Divey, Cats and the Canary, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Tyler Hilton, Dion Roy, John Dempsy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Deadstring Brothers, Mayeux & Broussard, The Hang at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Humongous, Psychosomatics, Confused at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
No Hipsters Allowed, Mulciber at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2012 [link]


The Vomettes, Gremlins UK, Chubb Lake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Uzala, Mala Suerte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deadly Reign, Deras Krig (CA), Cronis, Ditch Witch at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snoop Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Crystal Method, The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child, Mothership (Dallas), The Risin' Sun (Mexico City) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Selena and The Burritos, Bobby Jealousy, Pharaohs, Foreign Mothers, Sexploits, Max Vandever, Mariachis at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Scorpio Rising, The Triggermen, TME at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Hello Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vala Satra, Puff Puff & The Receivers, Mugwump, The Loneliest Monkey, Peasant/Jeff Brister Experience at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:30pm, free]
The Split Livers (Danny Barnes of the Bad Livers & Wayne Gottstine of Split Lip Rayfield) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Andrew Morehouse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Old & Ill, Bad Lucifer, Bearded Ox at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Feed Me, Andrew Parsons, Mr. Smith, Marst at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Eric Tessmer, Burning Avalanche, Yayo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Magnificent Snails (single release), Tiger Waves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Still Born Skies, Brothers Vinyl, Aquajones, Lauren Silva at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foxy Dangerous, Athel, Torque Order at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Toy Ghost, England in 1819 (LA), Bitter Birds, Ocean vs. Daughter at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dash Rip Rock, Hunt Sales Memorial at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Noelle Hampton, Nicolette Good at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
1/2 Grand, Illegal Wiretaps, Dead Peasants, Mora Collective at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Izzy Cox, Darkpark at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Stayouts, Parasitic Reign, Under The Six at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 8, 2012 [link]


Love Collector, The French Inhales, Melissa Bryan, Citymen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ume, The Life and Times, Magnet School at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fourth Grade Nothing, Cruiserweight, Blueprint, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yacht, Onuinu, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rickey Jean Francois at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gillian Welch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Chest Pain, Nazi Dust, Volcanic Slut at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, chapel stage]
The Rocketboys (CD release), Vanaprasta, Air Review, Equals at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Os Alquimistas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Paperthreat, Empire Machines, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Rocketboys (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mega Big, Dead Left, Dialtones, Poor Favor, Chris Wilson (San Diego) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Crooks, The Preservation, Seth Sherman Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Nematoads, Los Bones, Deep in the Heart at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Trashy & The Kid, Dark Summer Dawn (last show, 90 minute set), A Spectacle In North America, Corporate Elvis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2012 [link]


Landmine Marathon, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Impossibles, Adam & the Bullshark, Dan Keyes, Oh Look Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Del-Vipers, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Prefuse 73, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Eets Feats, Low Times (tour kickoff), Holy Wave, The Nouns, The Act-Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Major Major Major (album release), Selva Oscura, Knifight, Mileszo & The Noize at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Walk the Moon, Morning Parade at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bummer in the Summer with Belaire, Gal Pals, The Sour Notes, The Lovely Sparrows, Royal Forest, Hikes, Purple, Villette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christopher Petkus Group, Daze Of Heaven, Brekekexkoaxkoax, Pilgrimess at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Great Nostalgic, Warplanes, Dangeresque at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Blowfly, Clarence Reid, The D-Madness Project, Subkulture Patriots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Part 2 with mystery guest, Chris Monica, Anne Heller, Pat Healy, Matt Lacomette, Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Matt Nicholson, Connor Long, Kevin Pope at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Nic Armstrong, The White White Lights, The Sweet Nuthin, Flashbulb Fires (Denver), Floatstone (Antwerp, Belgium) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Extremely Rotten, Gutfucked, Emperial Massacre, Disfigured, Beaten and Butchered, Goatcraft at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Hyde Park Showdown, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 10, 2012 [link]


Beartrap (Mass), xOffedx, Bust, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Impossibles, 4th Grade Nothing, Built By Snow, Outrage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Head and the Heart, The Moon Doggies, Husky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nautical Almanac (Baltimore), WTC, Ichi Ni San Shi, Venison Whirled at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Period Blood, Johnathan Cash, APD Horse Budget, Epop Nivek, BORN, Gym Mat Nap at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Knifight, Tyagaraja, Dancinatra, Borrisokane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
DSGNS, Only Flesh, The Brigade at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Those Nights, The Big Ol' Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dying Fire (Tyler) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2012 [link]


Cave Singers, TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flesh Lights (tour kick-off), Foreign Mothers, Dead Space, Sweet Talk, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Temper Trap at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [2pm, free]
The Temper Trap, Crocodiles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
K. Flay, Colin Munroe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
John Evans, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Small Talk, Kelly Pamela, Tony Redman, Here & Sea at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 12, 2012 [link]


The Young, John Wesley Coleman at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
The Cribs, Devin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shivery Shakes, Bobby Jealousy (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Josh Lightnin', Ben Pickett at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00pm]
Will Porter, Stuart Ross, Brandon Gibbs, Phil & The Pot Holes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2012 [link]


Southbound Drive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mrs. Skinny's Rock N Roll Sampler with Sixty Minute Man, Deuce Coupe, New Mystery Girl, The Mighty Landsharks at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm, free]
Create a Monster, Blessing & the Curse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Under the Sun, Penny Dreadfuls, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rye Child, The Blackout Heist (Houston), Hazard Hounds, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


NMASS 2012 and Epistrophy Arts present The Thing (Norway/Sweden) with Joe McPhee at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Borrisokane, Shortwave Party, Western Ghost House at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Outrage, Hipsterectomy, Flash Attacks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Daytrader (NYC), The Riot Scene, Statuette, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Drop The Lime, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Midgetmen, The Calm Blue Sea, Boy + Kite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Madisons, Pillow Talk, McMercy Family Band, Days 'n Daze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Freak Flag Day! with Foreign Mothers, Gory Details, Laserz, Oak Is Keeping, Joseph Teichman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Brede, RLS, Ill-esha at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Face The Lights, Blue Beam at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


The Chumps, The Stuffies, Deadly Companions, The Extravaganza at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
GFF 5 with The Krum Bums, Mammoth Grinder, The Old Poets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Real McKenzies, The Goddamn Gallows at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Chubb Lake, Rubrics (SC), Burning Bridges (NH), Discretions, Come and Take It at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
NMASS with Jandek (with Nick Hennies, Lisa Cameron, Brent Fariss, Jon Doyle and Travis Weller) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Belaire, Good Field at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aesthetic Perfection, Porcelain Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Dunwells at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Maryanne & the Revival Band, Shakey Graves, The Mole People, Horse Diving at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Slash Future, Bang Bangz, The Vliets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Tontons, Wild Child, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Uncle Lady, Indian Trading Furs, Shawn Nelson at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Amplified Heat, The Bridge Farmers, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Villas, Burgess Meredith, Spook Easy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Burn Both Ends, Fear Control, The Follow Through, Signal Rising, The Third Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May, The Golden Boys at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Slick Rick, Riders Against The Storm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ichi Ni San Shi (video release party) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
Embalmed, VBT, Fall, Christ Malformation, Waves of Fear at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer, Scene Asthetic, States at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
NMASS with Daniel Higgs (Baltimore) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
NMASS afterparty with Juegos Rancheros, Flying Turns, Hieroglyphic Being, more TBA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Venomous Maximus, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kevin Instone Memorial Benefit with Skrew, Vesperian Sorrow, Demontuary, Fallacy, 1nch Punch, The Blood Horse, Critical Assembly, Coreopsis, Black Undercurrent at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $10 suggested, benefits SIMS Foundation]
TV Girl, The Gorgeous Hands at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sounds Under Radio, The Reynolds Number, Rikavista at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crawl, Youthful Masturbation Technique, Fox Island, Mr. Elles, Chambers, Mugwump, Matt Armistead/Phillip Delgadillo, Jeff Brister at 4502 Quicksilver Blvd. [1pm, donations accepted]
The Ugly Beats, Bobby Patterson, Lost Counts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
So Long Problems, Demitasse, Kevin (from Wiretree), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
SORNE, Salesman (EP release), Lord Buffalo, Shakey Graves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Nobel Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Rock Stars, Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Black Ladder, Audiolight, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


Exile, The Atrocities, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NMASS with Jesse Kenas-Collins (Boston), Get Bent 5.0 (interactive), Not Breathing (Tucson), Immersion III at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Age Of Ashram (Baton Rouge, LA), Onyxyria, Neuera at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2012 [link]


Scale the Summit, Today I Caught the Plague at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Life Exposed (IL), Carrion Decay, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kingdom, Richard Jessee Project, Tony Redman, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Here We Go Magic, Hundred Visions, Moonlight Gram at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lil Kim, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Northpilot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Jane at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Cinco Barnes, The Motel Drive (Fresno, CA), Aaron Neal Crawford, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 [link]


Opponents (NYC), Celebrator (Philadelphia), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Eggtooth, Dromez, Alniente at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Stanley Mann at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Curtis Grimes (live CD recording) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Dalles, special guests, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Secret Secure (San Antonio), Rusty Vein at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection, White Arrows, TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blower, Purple Stickpin (ex Nervebreakers & Suns of Hercules) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Opposite Day, Super Combo: Faster Than Light + Young Mothers, Gashcat, Sam Arnold (of Opposite Day - solo CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Solstice at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Big Gun Show, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ruby Jane, Bluejays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Power Chief, Boars, Chili Cold Blood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Garland Jeffreys, Omar & the Howlers (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Brothers Grymn, Mr. Zo, Potent Tai & Hades, K-Love, Travis T. & Nemesis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface, La Big Vic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pity Sex (MI), A Sky Jet Black, Bloody Knives, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet, Tiger Waves at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jon Dee Graham, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Jimmy Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pocket Fisherman, Alien Sex Act, El Pathos, The Hickoids at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Bob Dorough (School House Rock), JC & Co. at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Patricia Vonne, Kalua at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Education, Flemish Giant, The Dry Season at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tristen, Follow That Bird! at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
This is Hell (NYC), The Greenery (FL), xerxes (KY), Illustrations, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Beat Envy presents Liquid Sunshine, Toddy B, Mexican from Mars at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Soul Track Mind, Emily Bell, Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lightnin' Malcolm, Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Holy Ka-Kow, Whiteman Dancing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


Luther (PA), Lee Cory Oswald (OR), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Candlebox, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cody Miles, Petey Topoff, CJ, Marvelous Mike D. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Escaping The Artist, Tony Redman, Donello at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens, No Joy, Alan Resnick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sohns, Duck Little Brother Duck, Pswingset, Diving at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Illegal Wiretaps (Houston) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Broncho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Muggzy Flowz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip, Wild//Tribe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Soft White Sixties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Egypt, Bipolar Gentlemen at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Le$, DJ Rapid Ric, Kidd Slyce at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Deadeye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Panhandle Tx, Secrets In The Shadows, Annie Get Your Gun, Throne Away at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf, Waters at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Super Creeps at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Scott Lucas & the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Royal Butchers, The Bad Lovers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wartorn (Wi), In Defence (Mn), The Greater Good at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Sprills of Ore, Smokey Emery, Stoke Newington, Lee Dockery, Matt Burnett at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Soldier Thread, Zeale, The Reynolds Number at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cunto, Diesel & Dixie, Ideals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, Mobley, Elbodo at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dia Frampton, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bad Plus at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Lit Match Clik, Mostly Dead, Heaven For Betsy, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T Bird and The Breaks, SPEAK, Whitman, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [ladies night - ladies free, all ages]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Red, White and Blue Ball benefit for Groundwork Music Project with Wheeler Brothers, Crooks, Eagle Eye Williamson, Hello Wheels, Henry + The Invisibles and more at The Ball Farm (119 Red Bird Ln. in Dale, TX) [starts at 4pm, byob, more info]
Foot Patrol, Afrofreque at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Tara Craig (EP release), Searcher, Aimee Mac at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wino Vino, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Bye and Bye, Warren Jackson Hearne & Le Leek Electrique at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Little Joe Washington, DJ Shorty Stump at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shakey Graves, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
La Fernice, Barebones Orchestra at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Bombasta, Ex Machina, 2Rock at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Violent Night, Feels Like Home, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 1, 2012 [link]


Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 3, 2012 [link]


The Dream Team (Callahan/Kant/Walker trio, Northampton, MA), Nick Hennies (solo) at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Watsky, Dumbfounded at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


And So I Watch You From Afar, Zech Marquise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Aer, OCD: Moosh & Twist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Dead Horse, Pushmen, Blood Patriots, DJ Trip Crystal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Extra Life (NYC), The Weird Weeds (album release), Sings at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 8, 2012 [link]


Cutting Losses, Afflictive Nature (SA), Just Sayin', Old Poets, Thin Ice (SA), Barbarian (El Paso) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2012 [link]


King Tuff, Natural Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


Peelander-Z at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 [link]


She Sir, Shivery Shakes, Dagars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 [link]


Neon Trees, JJAMZ at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Raw Austin presents Mixology at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Trevor Hall, Anuhea, Justin Young at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 20, 2012 [link]


Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America & Mercy in Action with Iron & Wine, special guests at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Pinkerton Thugs, The Scarred, Violent Affair, The Stand Alones at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Original Bunny Gang (feat. Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), DJ Rico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Glass Candy, Chromatics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Murder By Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Agalloch, Taurus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Dear Landlord at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Federation X, Camp X-Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider