Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 14, 2012



Thursday, June 14, 2012 [link]


The Downtown Struts (Chicago), Broken Gold at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
NMASS 2012
  • Epistrophy Arts present The Thing (Norway/Sweden) with Joe McPhee (8pm and 9pm), Silent Land Time Machine (6:30pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [main stage]
  • Mongoose (10pm), Private Lives Puppet Theater with Vanessa Rossetto, Experimental Response Cinema at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [studio theater]
  • Alex Keller (10:40pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [gallery]

Knifight, Borrisokane, Shortwave Party, Western Ghost House at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Hummungus, The Proselyte, Flying Snakes, Lions Of Tsavo, Trip Crystals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jared & John's B-Day Scramble with Zoltars, Love Collector, David Israel, Boone Graham at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Outrage, Hipsterectomy, Flash Attacks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Daytrader (NYC), Feels Like Home, The Riot Scene, Statuette, Gospel and the Wolf at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
The Dirty Charley Band, Red Dirt Rebellion, Izzy Cox, The Broken Beers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Nite School with Forever Overhead, Ode To Oscillator, DJs Scorpio, City Wytch, Siren Summer at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
La Guerrilla, Black Tabs, Bitter Birds, DJ Team Last Choice, DJ Moral $upport at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drop The Lime, Broken Teeth Crew at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Midgetmen, The Calm Blue Sea, Boy + Kite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sam Watkins, Fate Train at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ill-esha, Russ Liquid, The Digital Connection, One4All at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Searching For Signal, Madmartigan at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Madisons, Pillow Talk, McMercy Family Band, Days 'n Daze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Freak Flag Day! with Foreign Mothers, Gory Details, Laserz, Oak Is Keeping, Joseph Teichman at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
That Damned Band, Dead Swagger, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Soul Nite with Tje Austin, Quentin Moore at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Face The Lights, Blue Beam at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 15, 2012 [link]


The Chumps, The Stuffies, Deadly Companions, The Extravaganza at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cruddy, NASA Space Universe, Chest Pain at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Come and Take It, Discretions (San Antonio), Burning Bridges (NH), Rubrics (SC), Chubb Lake at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Exploded Drawing XV with House Shoes (LA, record release), Butcher Bear (record release), Xander Harris, Total Unicorn, Man Of The Downtrodden, SWINDLES, soundfounder, Lo Phi at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm]
Coma in Algiers, Psychic Flowers, Creationists, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
GFF 5 with The Krum Bums, Mammoth Grinder, The Old Poets, DJ Mike Morowitz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Real McKenzies, The Goddamn Gallows at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Happen-Ins at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
NMASS
  • Jandek (with Nick Hennies, Lisa Cameron, Brent Fariss, Jon Doyle and Travis Weller) (8:30pm), Paper Hats (7pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (6:30pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [main stage]
  • Boya (DJ, 11pm), Thomas Helton and TJ Borden (10pm), KNEST (J.Horne, Randall Holt, Thor Harris) (7:40pm), Steve Cossman film presentation (7pm), Diana Mino (6pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [studio theater]

Feathers, Orthy, Belaire, Good Field at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aesthetic Perfection, [x] - Rx, BlackOpz at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Psycho Sonics at Spiderhouse [+] [2:00pm, free]
The Dunwells at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Greyhounds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Maryanne & the Revival Band, Shakey Graves, The Mole People, Horse Diving at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Slash Future, Bang Bangz, The Vliets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Peligrosa (Orion, Manolo Black, Sonora, King Louie, Pagame, VJ 4th Wall), Geko Jones at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Tontons, Wild Child, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mustard Pimp at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
R Father and the Dashing Bastards, Boxcar Preachers, Zaxh & Jacob Acoustic Explosion, Dave Armstrong at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Uncle Lady, Indian Trading Furs, Shawn Nelson at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Amplified Heat, The Bridge Farmers, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Villas, Burgess Meredith, Spook Easy at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Burn Both Ends, Fear Control, The Follow Through, Signal Rising, The Third Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2012 [link]


The Young (record release), Sun God, Spray Paint at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Pizza a GOre-GOre Party: A Night to Remember with The Really Rottens, Green Hell, Mojo Queen, Spastic Shakes at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Dent May, The Golden Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
postponed Slick Rick, Riders Against The Storm, Western Tick, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ichi Ni San Shi (video release party) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
Diving, The Del Vipers, The Wee Beasties, Rad Wolf at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Embalmed, VBT, Fall, Christ Malformation, Waves of Fear at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer, Scene Asthetic, States at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
NMASS
  • Daniel Higgs (Baltimore, 8pm), Cinders (6:30pm), Scan Hopper (5pm), Bee vs. Moth (3pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [main stage]
  • Re-Surfaced (Ralph White, Pina Colada) (7pm), Western Standards (6pm), Jeanne Stern - Ghosts of Space (4pm), Purity of Heart is to Will One Thing (2:30pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [studio theater]
  • Afterparty with Woolfy, Flying Turns, Juegos Rancheros at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]

Venomous Maximus, American Sharks, Rust, Teenage News at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
403 June Whataparty! with Human the Robot, The Sweet Nuthin, Chris Hello, Young Thaddeus , Bad News Brown, Trans Continental Trip, Devante Marshall, Cnicole, From: The Inside Out at 403 Lightsey [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, rsvp]
Hellfire Social, Scorpion Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin Instone Memorial Benefit with Skrew, Vesperian Sorrow, Demontuary, Fallacy, 1nch Punch, The Blood Horse, Critical Assembly, Coreopsis, Black Undercurrent at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $10 suggested, benefits SIMS Foundation]
TV Girl, The Gorgeous Hands at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sounds Under Radio, The Reynolds Number, Rikavista at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crawl, Youthful Masturbation Technique, Fox Island, Mr. Elles, Chambers, Mugwump, Matt Armistead/Phillip Delgadillo, Jeff Brister at 4502 Quicksilver Blvd. [1pm, donations accepted]
The Ugly Beats, Bobby Patterson, Lost Counts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen, Gentlemen Rogues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
So Long Problems, Demitasse, Kevin (from Wiretree), El Cento at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
SORNE, Salesman (EP release), Lord Buffalo, Shakey Graves at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
The Nobel Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Rock Stars, Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Black Ladder, Audiolight, Tippus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 17, 2012 [link]


Jus' Folks, Kid Little, Shit Creek at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Atom Age, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Michael Booher, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Exile, The Atrocities, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NMASS
  • Immersion III [Cathedral] (8:30pm), Not Breathing (7:30pm), Skullcaster (6:30pm), Jesse Kenas-Collins (Boston, 5:30pm), Get Bent 5.0 (interactive) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [studio theater]
  • ::kai/ros:: (6:30pm), Sultan/Smith/Chou improv trio, Alan Kahler solo set (4pm), Amplified Breakfast (noon) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [gallery]

Psychedelic Light and Sound
  • The Wolf, Deep Space, Cerise, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, Starma, John Wesley Coleman, Ole Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 4pm]
  • GAUCHE, Black Tabs, Smoking White, Dead Peasants, Lean Hounds, Viracochas, Freak The Mighty at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 4pm]

Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Age Of Ashram (Baton Rouge, LA), Onyxyria, Neuera at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2012 [link]


Scale the Summit, Today I Caught the Plague, Halaska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Carrion Decay, Life Exposed (IL), Insurgence, Mississippi Snow Storm at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Spraynard, Timeshares, Delay, Gremlins UK at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Numerators, Low Times, Spastic Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Tony Locke, Mente Clara at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Flash Attacks, Destructive Guerrilla Force at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kurt McMahan and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kingdom, Richard Jessee Project, Tony Redman, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 19, 2012 [link]


Bell Riots, Half Mile Fox Fur, Shame Cave at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Here We Go Magic, Hundred Visions, Moonlight Gram at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lil Kim, Phranchyze, Kid Slyce at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Freestyle Contest featuring Suicide Ranch, Monkey Brains, Kill City and Dj Mada Sal and Czech One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alexander Trust (NYC), NARC (MD), DJ Mscha Glitter, Signs at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Lightnin' and The Lone Star Drifters, Ben Pickett at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00pm, free]
Lonesome Dave Fisher, Todd Wulfmeyer and the Wulftones, Eugene Ray and His Rioteers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Mike and The Moonpies, Rosie and The Ramblers, Cody Rowe at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Love Leighs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Ruby Jane at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Steel Guitar Tuesdays with Rose Sinclair Quartet, George Carver, Bob Hoffnar Quartet (with Chris Cogburn, Aaron Allen, Alex Hegtlinver) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Colbie Caillat, Gavin Degraw, Andy Grammer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Cinco Barnes, The Motel Drive (Fresno, CA), Aaron Neal Crawford, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 20, 2012 [link]


Blood Royale, Dethroned (tour kickoff), Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opponents (NYC), Celebrator (Philadelphia), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Eggtooth, Dromez, Alniente at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Biters, Church of Divine Spirits, Spastic Shakes at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Girlfight, Waxeater, Ditch Witch, IBN UBO at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Stanley Mann at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Curtis Grimes (live CD recording) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Stukenberg, Mockingbird Loyals, Seraph at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Dalles, special guests, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas, Motel Drive (Fresno) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Little Brave, Kinky Machine, Bob Hoffnar at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Secret Secure (San Antonio), Rusty Vein at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Nervous Curtains, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Beat Connection, White Arrows, Brothertiger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bye and Bye, David Longoria, Izzy Cox, Haydon and the HooDoo Boys at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blower, Purple Stickpin (ex Nervebreakers & Suns of Hercules) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Opposite Day, Super Combo: Faster Than Light + Young Mothers, Gashcat, Sam Arnold (of Opposite Day - solo CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Solstice at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Big Gun Show, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ruby Jane, Bluejays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kalu James, Jack Valen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Power Chief, Boars, Chili Cold Blood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Robert Francis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Garland Jeffreys, Omar & the Howlers (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Brothers Grymn, Mr. Zo, Potent Tai & Hades, K-Love, Travis T. & Nemesis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Unknown Relatives, December Boys, Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Destructive Guerrilla Force, Shitty Advice, Violent Night, Xteria Corosiva at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Moonface, La Big Vic, Love Inks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Up the Academy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Pity Sex (MI), Bloody Knives, Shortwave Party at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet, Tiger Waves at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Kashmere Stage Band Alumni, screening of "Thunder Soul" at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spoonfed Tribe, Topaz, Mudphonic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revolution Circus with Lucid Dementia, Dolls from the Crypt, Apocalypse Theatre, sideshow acts at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Night Fever vol. XXVI Hey Ladies Edition with DeeJay Honeycomb, DJ Shani, DJ T-Kay, Miss Manners at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jon Dee Graham, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Jimmy Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sahara Smith, Meggan Carney, Radiola at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Pocket Fisherman, Alien Sex Act, El Pathos, The Hickoids at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Bob Dorough (School House Rock), JC & Co. at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Hellfire Social, Storm Shelter, The Gary at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Patricia Vonne, Kalua at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
El-P Afterparty with Trackstar the DJ, Kid Slyce, DJ Crowdn at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free before 11pm]
Whitehorse (Australia), Hatred Surge, Crawl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Education, Flemish Giant, The Dry Season at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whitehorse (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Heavy, The Skins, DJ Shorty Stump of 2nd Sunday Sock Hop at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Endless Bummer with Guantanamo Baywatch, Ghost Bikini, White Crime, The Flash Boys, Pharoahs, Gory Details (as the Misfits), Stiff Nites, Lasercuntz, Chemicals, Vomettes, Beth Israel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5pm]
Tristen, Follow That Bird!, Gals Pals at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
This is Hell (NYC), The Greenery (FL), xerxes (KY), One Against Many, Illustrations at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Beat Envy presents Liquid Sunshine, Toddy B, Mexican from Mars at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Emily Bell, Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lightnin' Malcolm, Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Holy Ka-Kow, Whiteman Dancing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


ST 37, Linus Pauling Quartet (album pre-release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Luther (PA), Lee Cory Oswald (OR), BearSuit Suckerpunch, Growingman at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fungi Girls, Followed By Static, Eets Feats, Low Times at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Souvenirs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
1st Annual South Austin Summer Bash & Bikini Bike Wash with The Flametrick Subs, Revenants, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Watching The Moon, Mrs. Glass, The Vultures Kit, Carpetbagger, Power Chief at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Weee Fest: Episode 5 at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5pm]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Candlebox, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cody Miles, Petey Topoff, CJ, Marvelous Mike D. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Escaping The Artist, Tony Redman, Donello at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens, No Joy, Alan Resnick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sohns, Duck Little Brother Duck, Pswingset, Diving at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Space Camp, Bad Wolf, Young Dai, Secret Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loblolly Boy, Hazel Ra, Ezza Rose, Julia Lucille at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Illegal Wiretaps (Houston) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Megazilla, Lozen, Megafuana, OMGWTFBBQ, Woodgrain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Broncho, No Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mucophagia, MGWMP, Daze of Heaven, Peasant, Trail Blazer, Mississippi Snow Storm, Chambers at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
El Pathos at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Hello Wheels, Glow in the Sun, Halaska, Chinaski at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Brave, K Phillips & The Concho Pearls, Megan Carney Group at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Muggzy Flowz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soft White Sixties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Egypt, Bipolar Gentlemen at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Prince Paul, Brownout at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Le$, DJ Rapid Ric, Kidd Slyce at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Deadeye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wood and Wire, Shawn Nelson & The Ramblers, Graham Wilkinson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Panhandle Tx, Secrets In The Shadows, Annie Get Your Gun, Throne Away at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Panhandle TX, LABS, Iron Felix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage, Growingman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf, Waters at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Super Creeps at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Scott Lucas & the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Royal Butchers, The Bad Lovers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wartorn (Wi), In Defence (Mn), The Greater Good at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
No Master (KC), Burnt Skull, Recide, Bath Salts at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Sprills of Ore, Smokey Emery, Stoke Newington, Lee Dockery, Matt Burnett at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Soldier Thread, Zeale, The Reynolds Number at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cunto, Diesel & Dixie, Ideals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, Mobley, Elbodo at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dia Frampton, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Afrofreque, Riders Against the Storm at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The American Spirit, Death Valley, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Bad Plus at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Lit Match Clik, Mostly Dead, Heaven For Betsy, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers, Cruddy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Walter Daniels Birthday Bash with Walter Daniels & the Giblets, Wes Coleman, Purple Stickpin at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T Bird and The Breaks, SPEAK, Whitman, Major Major Major, Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [ladies night - ladies free, all ages]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Curls, French Inhales, Church Shoes, Starma, Feral Future, Violet Crowns at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucy The Poodle's 5th Annual Circus Party with SORNE (with aerialists), The Jigglewatts Burlesque Revue, Technicolor Hearts (tour kickoff/CD release), Bang Bang (queer punk variety show + aerialists, Norman, OK), Les Rav, The Jezebelles, DJ Joseph Pearce at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol, Afrofreque at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Rich Hands, Mikey & the Drags, Doom Ghost, Bat's Blood at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Lean Hounds, In One Wind, Leverage Models, Field Dress at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Tara Craig (EP release), Searcher, Aimee Mac at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wino Vino, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Bye and Bye, Warren Jackson Hearne & Le Leek Electrique at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Little Joe Washington, DJ Shorty Stump at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shakey Graves, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
La Fernice, Barebones Orchestra at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Bombasta, Ex Machina, 2Rock at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Scott H. Biram, Lydia Loveless at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Aqua Jones, Tom Melancon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Violent Night, Feels Like Home, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fire Fest with Wild Child, The Black & White Years, Black Pistol Fire, Eric Tessmer Band, Leopold & his Fiction, Eagle Claw, Peter and the Wolf, Scorpion Child, Burning Avalanche, Holiday, The Docs, Mobley, La Migra, The Wolf, Gobi, Purple, The White White Lights, The Sweet Nuthin', Human the Robot at 7000 US Highway 183 S. [gates at 3pm, starts at 6pm, overnight camping allowed]
The Red, White and Blue Ball benefit for Groundwork Music Project with Wheeler Brothers, Crooks, Eagle Eye Williamson, Hello Wheels, Henry + The Invisibles and more at The Ball Farm (119 Red Bird Ln. in Dale, TX) [starts at 4pm, byob, more info]

Sunday, July 1, 2012 [link]


Muzak John, Blackmagicmarker, Xathax, Papa Caca, Dromez, METHVSELAH at Green House [7:00pm, free]
The Invincible Czars Olde Fashioned Independence Day Indoor Picnic & 1812 Overture CD Release with Schave and Reilly (comedians/jugglers), Invincible Czars, Museum of Natural and Artificial Ephemerat at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [2:00pm, all ages, byob]
Chris Cogburn curates an evening of artful performance at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Earth Size Diamonds (Mohadev Bhattacharyya, album release), Ugly Numbers, special guests at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (CD release), Hello Wheels, Them Duquaines at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 3, 2012 [link]


Wound, We Are Empire, AxRxM (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
The Dream Team (Callahan/Kant/Walker trio, Northampton, MA), Nick Hennies (solo) at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-8pm]
Watsky, Dumbfounded at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, July 4, 2012 [link]


Patriot Noise BBQ with The Moronic, Dromez, Stoke Newington, How I Quit Crack, Dakota Hogback at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, free burgers]
Bat City Bombshells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, July 5, 2012 [link]


Everclear at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Clash City Rockers (Clash tribute), The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Cotton Mather, What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
And So I Watch You From Afar, Zech Marquise, Zorch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Missions (7" release), Silent Diane, Bodytronix, BOAN, DJ Tommyboy, VIDKIDZ at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Aer, OCD: Moosh & Twist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Dead Horse, Pushmen, Blood Patriots, DJ Trip Crystal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
oOoOO, John Gomi, Beat Imprint at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Help Robert King Beat Cancer with Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Foot Patrol, dd dagger, Obnosticon, Violet Crowns at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Extra Life (NYC), The Weird Weeds (album release), Sings at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 8, 2012 [link]


Cutting Losses, Afflictive Nature (SA), Just Sayin', Old Poets, Thin Ice (SA), Barbarian (El Paso) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Sabbath Crow, The Midnight Ghost Train & Black Earth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2012 [link]


King Tuff at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
King Tuff, Natural Child, The Best, The Vomettes, DJ Ben Tipton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


The Eastern Sea at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Eyes Closed, Bears and Company (Kansas City), Golden Sun (Salt Lake City), Signals (Tucson) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


Rittz, The League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide + Shame Gutta, Dubb Sicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zlam Dunk, Look Mexico, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Bubble Puppy, The Ugly Beats at Antones [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Jillionaire, Peligrosa at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam, Sons of Fathers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


Peelander-Z, Ghost Knife, Neon Cobra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scoot Inn Summer of Soul with Roy Head at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Millionaires, Nathan Ryan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Prey for Sleep (EP release), Deprivation (Australia), Brink of Disaster, 4Arm (Australia), Casket of Cassandra (CA) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Turnover, Citizen, Lightyears, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beautiful Small Machines, Bree Sharp, Don DiLego, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 [link]


She Sir, Shivery Shakes, Dagars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Burgess Meredith, The Black Frames at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 [link]


Neon Trees, JJAMZ at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Jason Anderson, The Lovely Sparrows, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


The Dalles, The Couch, The Baker Family, Power Chief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Frank Ocean at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Mixology at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Trevor Hall, Anuhea, Justin Young at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Steward Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 20, 2012 [link]


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America & Mercy in Action with Iron & Wine, special guests at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, DJ Orion, Exceed at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Pinkerton Thugs, The Scarred, Violent Affair, The Stand Alones at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jeepneys (Brooklyn), Big Bugs (LA), No Mas Bodas, How I Quit Crack at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Original Bunny Gang (feat. Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), DJ Rico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid, Scary Modelos, Drain Pipe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 24, 2012 [link]


Secret Lover, Lead Pipe, Daze Of Heaven, Johnathan Cash at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Conveyor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis & The Dreamers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Glass Candy, Chromatics, Orthy, Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitey on the Moon, Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Bandulus, Progress, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Murder By Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Myna Birds, Deep Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Xander Harris, Skullcaster, How I Quit Crack, Ghost Fires at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, July 30, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheyenne Marie Mize, Kelli Scarr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 31, 2012 [link]


Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sixpence None The Richer at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Les Rav, Joanna Barbera, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
mewithoutYou, Kevin Devine, Buried Beds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Agalloch, Taurus. Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evans Blue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Federation X, Camp X-Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Animal Collective at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda and Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


AWOL Nation at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider