Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 21, 2012



Thursday, June 21, 2012 [link]


Bouncing Souls, The Menzingers, Luther at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Nervous Curtains, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Beat Connection, White Arrows, Brothertiger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Power Fortress, Communion, Mississippi Snow Storm, Sans Soleil at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bye and Bye, David Longoria, Izzy Cox, Haydon and the HooDoo Boys at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blower, Purple Stickpin (ex Nervebreakers & Suns of Hercules) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Antiques (CD release), The Warplanes, Auroavore at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Opposite Day, Super Combo: Faster Than Light + Young Mothers, Gashcat, Sam Arnold (of Opposite Day - solo CD release) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Solstice at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Soul Pilots, The Pons, El Cento at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show, Baby Atlas at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ruby Jane, Bluejays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kalu James, Jack Valen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alien Knife Fight, A Sky Jet Black at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Power Chief, Boars, Chili Cold Blood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Robert Francis, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Garland Jeffreys, Omar & the Howlers (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed by Paul James, Delaney Davidson, Roger Wallace & Ted Roddy at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Parental Advisory, Severance, Scattered Remains, Feral Rex at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vaginal Bear Trap, and Doom Siren at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Brothers Grymn, Mr. Zo, Potent Tai & Hades, K-Love, Travis T. & Nemesis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 22, 2012 [link]


Unknown Relatives, December Boys, Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Destructive Guerrilla Force, Shitty Advice, Violent Night, Xteria Corosiva at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Jonathan Richman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 18+]
Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Moonface, La Big Vic, Love Inks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Up the Academy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Pity Sex (MI), Bloody Knives, Shortwave Party at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
.B.E.T.C.H. Fest
  • Guantanamo Baywatch, The Atomic Tanlines, Shortwave Party, The French Inhales, The Really Rottens at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [stage 1]
  • Feral Future, Crooked Bangs, The Well, Tom Grrrl, Gangster Rainbow at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [stage 2, 7:00pm]

The Hood Internet, Tiger Waves at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea (CD release), Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Madisons, Airplanes Above Us at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spoonfed Tribe, Topaz, Mudphonic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Revolution Circus with Lucid Dementia, Dolls from the Crypt, Apocalypse Theatre, sideshow acts at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Applied Pressure presents ATX Producer Battles Season #2 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Hello Lovers, Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Fever vol. XXVI Hey Ladies Edition with DeeJay Honeycomb, DJ Shani, DJ T-Kay, Miss Manners at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sundress, Forever Overhead, The Handshake at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Bremen Riot, Jimmy Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sahara Smith, Meggan Carney, Radiola at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Hello Caller, Blue Bear, My Golden Calf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bob Dorough (School House Rock), JC & Co. at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mike Stinson, Ramsay Midwood, The Carper Family, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Chorderoys, BirdDog, Red 100's and Deep Space (Split Set), Saxony at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Hellfire Social, Storm Shelter, The Gary at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Uncleansed, Whore of Bethlehem, Flesh Hoarder, Entropist, Id at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Deep Space, Amule, Altered States at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Motionside, Muppletone, Fight Plan, Righteous Brisket, The Relief at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Patricia Vonne, Kalua at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meatloaf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 23, 2012 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Muthafuckin' Exquire, Despot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
El-P preshow with DJ Notion, OT23, Ndeo the Blindsider, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
Whitehorse (Australia), Hatred Surge, Crawl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
El-P Afterparty with Trackstar the DJ, Kid Slyce, DJ Crowdn at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free before 11pm]
My Education, Flemish Giant, The Dry Season at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Heavy, The Skins, DJ Shorty Stump of 2nd Sunday Sock Hop at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Endless Bummer with Guantanamo Baywatch, Ghost Bikini, White Crime, The Flash Boys, Pharoahs, Gory Details (as the Misfits), Stiff Nites, Lasercuntz, Chemicals, Vomettes, Beth Israel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5pm]
Zlam Dunk, Pswingset, Slingshot Dakota, We'll Go Machete at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tristen, Follow That Bird!, Gals Pals at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [9pm]
This is Hell (NYC), The Greenery (FL), xerxes (KY), One Against Many, Illustrations at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Quiet Company, Boy + Kite at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shakey Graves, Geography, NO! at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Beat Envy presents Liquid Sunshine, Toddy B, Mexican from Mars at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Nocturnity presents Avant Gore Monster Movie Maidens with DJs Edminister & Deejay Fang, performances by The Blood Sirens, The EBM Dollz, The Vaude-Thrills at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Track Mind, Emily Bell, Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Ex Machina, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Crooks at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+] [free]
Lightnin' Malcolm, Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rook, The Bob Floyd Band, Motel Drive, The Lucky Odds at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Whore Hole, Curse the Heavens, Prison Moon at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Prawns, Bullies In The Playground, Holy Ka-Kow, Whiteman Dancing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Motel Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, June 24, 2012 [link]


ST 37, Linus Pauling Quartet (album pre-release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Luther (PA), Lee Cory Oswald (OR), BearSuit Suckerpunch, A New Hope at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fungi Girls, Followed By Static, Eets Feats, Low Times at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirty Hand Family Band (SF, former Teenage Harlets), Purple Stickpin, Dickie Lee Erwin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Souvenirs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
You Got Me Fucked Up Rock 'N Roll Disco with M.O.T.O., Hard Feelings at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Blood Thunder Mustard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
1st Annual South Austin Summer Bash & Bikini Bike Wash with The Flametrick Subs, Revenants, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Watching The Moon, Mrs. Glass, The Vultures Kit, Carpetbagger, Power Chief at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Weee Fest: Episode 5 at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [5pm]
Bob Hoffnar's Whitehorse Orchestra, Cactus Fuzz, Los Pinkys at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Candlebox, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Gospel & the Wolf, Hate the Remix, Deer Vibes, Jonah Vin, Feuding Fathers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Braden Cook & the Foggy Posse, Roger Moon, Dan Lavole at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Cody Miles, Petey Topoff, CJ, Marvelous Mike D. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with Revenants, Scrotongues at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
iVardensphere, W.A.S.T.E., ESA: Electronic Substance Abuse, End: The DJ at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kurt McMahan, Jennifer Applequist at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bo Porter & The Dixie Rockets, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Carson McHone & Luke Bell at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Neurogrid, Rebulla Muti at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jaime Garcia, Escaping The Artist, Tony Redman, Donello at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 26, 2012 [link]


Lower Dens, No Joy, Alan Resnick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sohns, Duck Little Brother Duck, Pswingset, Diving at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wussy, Jason Ludwig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Space Camp, Bad Wolf, Young Dai, Secret Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grape St., The Sweet Nuthin, Dads at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Love Leighs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Milezo, Rufie-oh, Patch, Motion Planet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loblolly Boy, Hazel Ra, Ezza Rose, Julia Lucille at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Gary Newcomb Trio at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
A City For The Taking, Hands Held Hi (Killeen), New Tsavo, Fucking Awesome at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 27, 2012 [link]


White Chapel, The Brigade, Killing In Apathy, Headcrusher at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Bell Riots, Steve Arceri, The Flying Buttresses, Math Patrol at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Megazilla, Lozen, Megafuana, OMGWTFBBQ, Woodgrain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Broncho, Grape St., No Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Pops with The Gory Details, Something Fierce, Suspirians at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mucophagia, MGWMP, Daze of Heaven, Peasant, Trail Blazer, Mississippi Snow Storm, Chambers at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
El Pathos at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Hello Wheels, Glow in the Sun, Halaska, Chinaski at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Occupy Austin with Classy Nude, Dark Planes, The Act Rights at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
Little Brave, K Phillips & The Concho Pearls, Megan Carney Group at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
John Evans, King Curse, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Gender Benders, Spinrilla, El Wood & the Botan Stay at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Octavel Illusion, Transform Renegades, Muggzy Flowz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2012 [link]


Air Traffic Controllers, The Vomettes, Rhett & Dean, Gremlins UK at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Breath, Martyrdod (Sweden), Burning Love, Enabler, Power Trip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soft White Sixties, La Migra, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Celebrates with Skullcaster, APD Horse Budget, Youthful Masturbation Techniques at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Egypt, Bipolar Gentlemen at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Prince Paul, Brownout at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Le$, DJ Rapid Ric, Kidd Slyce at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Destroyer of Light, The Well, Bad Lucifer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Superlite Bike, The Dead Left at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Miss Izzy Cox, The Motel Ball Band, Gonzo Sirens, hhhhhh, Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Cause In Effect, The Act Rights, Space Crazies at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Howard Jones (performing both "Human's Lib" and "Dream Into Action" albums) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Deadeye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Power Chief, Sabbath Crow, Evolution Trip, The Greenview at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wood and Wire, Shawn Nelson & The Ramblers, Graham Wilkinson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ukulele workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Boone (of Boonesboro) and Riley (of Fellows), John Vinyard, Ethan Azarian at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, The Lonesome Heroes, Colin Gilmore, Graham Wilkinson, Elsa Cross at the White Horse (500 Comal St.) [+]
Afton Showcase with Josh Rivers, Merseyside, D7, The Electric D, Fox Island at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Afton Showcase with Prince Nawfy, SweetTtheNative, Cody Miles, Kylar Prince, Undastreet, S.DoT SwaggaRipe, Marvelous Mike D, DJ NAWF, LCMafia, DatBoySupa, Mr. Joe Billionaire, C. Sweetz at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Anacostia, Panhandle Tx, Secrets In The Shadows, Sinsored, Throne Away at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 29, 2012 [link]


Panhandle TX, LABS, Iron Felix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
4 Violent People (reunion), Intent, D.O.S., Outrage, Growingman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf, Waters at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Slowtrain, Scorpion Child, Melogrand, My Jerusalem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, free]
Scott Lucas & the Married Men, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Royal Butchers, The Bad Lovers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wartorn (Wi), In Defence (Mn), The Greater Good at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
No Master (KC), Burnt Skull, Recide, Bath Salts at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Sprills of Ore, Smokey Emery, Stoke Newington, Lee Dockery, Thomas Fang at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Soldier Thread, Zeale, The Reynolds Number at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Larues, No Future (formerly Leatherbag) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cunto, Diesel & Dixie, Ideals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, The Baker Family, Elbodo at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Dia Frampton, Scars on 45 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Afrofreque, Riders Against the Storm at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The American Spirit, Death Valley, Western Ghost House at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Gilded Splinters, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Bad Plus at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Merle Haggard at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Johnny Hootrock, Backseat Action, Lucky Odds, Death in the West at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein Monster, Bedlam Bros. at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
D.R.O.I.D., Lit Match Clik, Mostly Dead, Heaven For Betsy, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 30, 2012 [link]


The Men, Destruction Unit, The Creamers, Cruddy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Walter Daniels Birthday Bash with Walter Daniels & the Giblets, Wes Coleman, Purple Stickpin at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
T Bird and The Breaks, SPEAK, Whitman, Major Major Major, Beach Day, Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [ladies night - ladies free, all ages]
Neiliyo, Cover Girl, Froetzel, Dubwerth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Curls, French Inhales, Church Shoes, Starma, Feral Future, Violet Crowns at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucy The Poodle's 5th Annual Circus Party with Minor Mishap Marching Band, SORNE (with aerialists), The Jigglewatts Burlesque Revue, Technicolor Hearts (tour kickoff/CD release), Bang Bang (queer punk variety show + aerialists, Norman, OK), Les Rav, The Jezebelles, DJ Joseph Pearce at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol presents Michael Jackson vs. Hip Hop, Afrofreque at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Rich Hands, Mikey & the Drags, Doom Ghost, Bat's Blood at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Lean Hounds, In One Wind, Leverage Models, Field Dress at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Turbid North, Boars, Curse the Heavens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tara Craig (EP release), Searcher, Aimee Mac at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Wino Vino, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Bye and Bye, Warren Jackson Hearne & Le Leek Electrique at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Little Joe Washington, DJ Shorty Stump at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Befriend the Bears, Rikavista, Chorderoys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ricky Stein and the Warm Guns, Carpetbagger, The Superlites, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Fernice, Barebones Orchestra at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Bombasta, Ex Machina, 2Rock at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Scott H. Biram, Lydia Loveless at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aqua Jones, Tom Melancon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Cordial Roy, The Sellouts, Net, Animal Train at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Next 2 the Tracks at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Vintage Rebellion, Pretty Visitors, Violent Night, Tippus, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fire Fest with Wild Child, The Black & White Years, Black Pistol Fire, Eric Tessmer Band, Leopold & his Fiction, Eagle Claw, Peter and the Wolf, Scorpion Child, Burning Avalanche, Holiday, The Docs, Mobley, La Migra, The Wolf, Gobi, Purple, The White White Lights, The Sweet Nuthin', Human the Robot at 7000 US Highway 183 S. [gates at 3pm, starts at 6pm, overnight camping allowed]
The Red, White and Blue Ball benefit for Groundwork Music Project with Wheeler Brothers, Crooks, Eagle Eye Williamson, Hello Wheels, Henry + The Invisibles and more at The Ball Farm (119 Red Bird Ln. in Dale, TX) [starts at 4pm, byob, more info]

Sunday, July 1, 2012 [link]


Muzak John, Blackmagicmarker, Xathax, Papa Caca, Dromez, METHVSELAH at Green House [7:00pm, free]
Sober Daze, Inky Skulls (IN), Anti-Sociales (Puerto Rico), Un Final Fatal (Puerto Rico), Eric Ayotte (IN), Saw Wheel at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Invincible Czars Olde Fashioned Independence Day Indoor Picnic & 1812 Overture CD Release with Schave and Reilly (comedians/jugglers), Invincible Czars, Museum of Natural and Artificial Ephemerat at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [2:00pm, all ages, byob]
Psychotropic Sundays with Pan Pan Pan (Avian Distress Call), Waters Telles Cones (WTC), Me Ma, Ouiness, open improv at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, 18+]
Pastor Cory Cross, Van Wagner, Richard Jessee Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cogburn curates an evening of artful performance at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Earth Size Diamonds (Mohadev Bhattacharyya, album release), Ugly Numbers, special guests at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Soul Twistin' with DJ Samantha Wendel, DJ Cody Leitholt, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Derailers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Antones [a] [m] [+] [1pm]
Iron Hide, Laugh Track, Rebus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2012 [link]


Friends, Splash!, Mixed Use Media at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (CD release), Hello Wheels, Them Duquaines at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Cinco Barnes, Gabrielle Faust, Rick Steinburg & The Stone Castle Family Band, Aaron Tinjum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 3, 2012 [link]


Wound, We Are Empire, AxRxM (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Ready the Messenger, Summit, Ugly Twin, Kublai Khan at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5-8pm, free]
Sons of Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dream Team (Callahan/Kant/Walker trio, Northampton, MA), Nick Hennies (solo) at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Special guests, The Household, Gum & Ketchup at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Watsky, Dumbfounded at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dead Swagger, The Useful Idiots, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 4, 2012 [link]


Patriot Noise BBQ with The Moronic, Dromez, Stoke Newington, How I Quit Crack, Dakota Hogback at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, free burgers]
Bat City Bombshells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pau Wau To The People July 4th Boat Party with American Sharks, The Wolf, Roger Sellers, Tiger Waves, Ladders on a party boat at Beach Front Boat Rentals (16120 Wharf Cv., Leander, TX) [5:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Black Owl Society, James Bullard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Half Ground, Foxy Dangerous, Bearded Ox, Transcend Before Azalea (College Station) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2012 [link]


Vox and the Hound, The Baker Family, Agent Ribbons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Everclear at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Clash City Rockers (Clash tribute), The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Knifight, Jessie Frye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Izzy Cox at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mala Madre, The Blackwells, Slow Motion Cowboys, Garrett Capps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Small Towns, Go To Stereo, Subspace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Cotton Mather, What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Sour Notes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucy the Poodle Productions presents Megafauna (CD release), Burning Avalanche, Tia Carrera, The Bellmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
And So I Watch You From Afar, Zech Marquise, Zorch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Missions (7" release), Silent Diane, Bodytronix, BOAN, DJ Tommyboy, VIDKIDZ at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Big Wilson River (NY), Devour the World, Blue Bear, Presta at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The McMercy Family Band, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, The Austin Steamers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
King Corduroi, KP and the Boom Boom, Steady Legend at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Aer, OCD: Moosh & Twist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Noise Revival Orchestra, Rainbow Danger Club, The Preservation at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Agave Love, Sam Pace & Gilded Grit, Dead Bone Strut, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


The Gary, Bahrain (CD release/first show in 7 years), Tetrahedons, Abigail und Hansel at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, $5, free CD to first 50]
Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Dead Horse, Pushmen, Blood Patriots, DJ Trip Crystal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skycrawler, Droids Attack, Rust, The Blood Royale, DJ Mike Morowitz at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Eye in the Sky presents Folk of July
  • Slowtrain, David Ramirez, Jack Valen, Dana Falconberry, Leopold & His Fiction, Josh Halverson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
  • Hello Wheels, Paul Banks and the Carousels, Kalu James, Jamie Harris, The Austin Steamers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

oOoOO, John Gomi, Beat Imprint at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Extra Life (NYC), The Weird Weeds (album release), Sings at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin, Chatty Cathy, Dixie Hammers at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm]
Help Robert King Beat Cancer with Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Baby Blues (8440 Burnet Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
MCA Tribute! (All proceeds donated to the American Cancer Society) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Foot Patrol, dd dagger, Obnosticon, Violet Crowns at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Navasota String Band, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Ignitor, Bat Castle, Entropist, Fear Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, July 8, 2012 [link]


Afflictive Nature (SA), Thin Ice (SA), Just Sayin', Old Poets, Barbarian (El Paso) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Stephen Sowan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sabbath Crow, The Midnight Ghost Train, Black Earth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mississippi Snowstorm, Gabe Haskill, Carver, Yo Yo Kokaru at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Screening of Man with a Movie Camera with live score by Montopolis (composer Justin Sherburn of Okkervil River) at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Sister Wine, Ghost Town Hangmen (Santa Clara, CA), Them Rude Boys (San Jose, CA) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2012 [link]


King Tuff at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
King Tuff, Natural Child, The Best, The Vomettes, DJ Ben Tipton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


The Eastern Sea at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Screening of Man with a Movie Camera with live score by Montopolis (composer Justin Sherburn of Okkervil River) at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Eyes Closed, Bears and Company (Kansas City), Golden Sun (Salt Lake City), Signals (Tucson) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Izzy Cox at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Blackwells, Jamie Harris, Carson McHone at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Waldo & the Naturals, Grandfather Child, The Bus Stop Stallion, Hello Caller at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


Criaturas, Haistelijat (Finland), Ydinperhe (Finland), Died In Custody (Offenders tribute w/ JJ and Pat from The Offenders), Wild//Tribe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rittz, The League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide + Shame Gutta, Dubb Sicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bitter End (SA/KS), One Against Many, The Greater Good, Nerve Damage (McAllen), Nuke 'Em (McAllen) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Zlam Dunk, Look Mexico, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Bubble Puppy, The Krayolas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Panteon Rococo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jillionaire, Peligrosa at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Union Specific, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shana Falana (NY) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam, Sons of Fathers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Mayeux and Broussard, Sara Overall & the Spark at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


Fivehead, Grand Champeen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Peelander-Z, Ghost Knife, Neon Cobra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Gay Sportscasters, The Sugar Queens (EP release), Rufie-Oh at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith, The Frank Mustard Project at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Second Lovers, The Blackwells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Millionaires, Nathan Ryan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Susan Alcorn, special guests at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Psychotropic Sundays with Pilgrimess, Lead Pipe, Skwaarmalar Machine, Macho Blush at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Angel Babies (vinyl release) at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+]
Prey for Sleep (EP release), Deprivation (Australia), Brink of Disaster, 4Arm (Australia), Casket of Cassandra (CA) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Turnover, Citizen, Lightyears, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beautiful Small Machines, Don DiLego, Bree Sharp, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 [link]


She Sir, Shivery Shakes, Dagars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Burgess Meredith, The Black Frames at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 [link]


Neon Trees, JJAMZ at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Jason Anderson, The Lovely Sparrows, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


The Dalles, The Couch, The Baker Family, Power Chief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Frank Ocean at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Mixology at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Trevor Hall, Anuhea, Justin Young at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Steward Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Family of the Year at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 20, 2012 [link]


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing (album release), A Tiger Named Lovesick, The Diamond Age, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America & Mercy in Action with Iron & Wine, special guests at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Boy + Kite, The Wheel Workers (Houston, record release), The Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Doorly at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, DJ Orion, Exceed at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Migra, Purple, Bang Bang Theodores, We Were Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Distance Runner (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pinkerton Thugs, The Scarred, Violent Affair, The Stand Alones at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Vitamins, Burning Avalanche, Sideshow Tragedy, Shakey Graves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jeepneys (Brooklyn), Big Bugs (LA), No Mas Bodas, How I Quit Crack at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Original Bunny Gang (feat. Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), DJ Rico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents "Glasshouse" with Alexander Hacke (Einstuzende Neubauten)/Danielle de Picciotto/Algis Kizys (Swans, Foetus), My Education with visuals by Skye Ashbrook at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Liminal Sundays with Night Viking, Sprills Of Ore, Ichi Ni San Shi, Daze Of Heaven, Smokey Emery at Frontier Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]
Austin School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Antones [a] [m] [+] [1pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid, Scary Modelos, Drain Pipe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena, Christy Hays, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 24, 2012 [link]


Secret Lover, Lead Pipe, Daze Of Heaven, Johnathan Cash at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Conveyor, Holiday, Cigarettes After Sex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Hickoids, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis & The Dreamers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Glass Candy, Chromatics, Orthy, Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Knifight, Eleven:Eleven, Transmography at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Bandulus, Progress, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Light Upstairs (CD release), Paul Banks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Murder By Death, Cory Chisel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Myna Birds, Deep Time, My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Xander Harris, Skullcaster, How I Quit Crack, Ghost Fires at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Hayden & the Hoodoo Boys, Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bootheel, Radio Fallout at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jeff Albert, The Log Ladies, Carl Smith, Derek Phelps at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, July 30, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheyenne Marie Mize, Kelli Scarr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 31, 2012 [link]


Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sixpence None The Richer at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Psychic Paramount at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
mewithoutYou, Kevin Devine, Buried Beds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Sleep Good at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dig, The Nouns, Paper Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Agalloch, Taurus. Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Thursday, August 9, 2012 [link]


Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, Shwann at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 10, 2012 [link]


Evans Blue, State Your Cause at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock preshow with Exploded Drawing, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock aftershow with Potent Tai, Hades, Kyle Hubbard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 15, 2012 [link]


Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evans Blue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


Fang Island at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


I Break Horses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Federation X, Camp X-Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Animal Collective at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda and Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Suicide Commando at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider