Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 05, 2012



Thursday, July 5, 2012 [link]


In Braille, Zvoov, YALL, Father Figure at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Vox and the Hound, The Baker Family, Agent Ribbons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage News, Smoking White, The Gory Details, Dickkk Sexxx at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Everclear at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Clash City Rockers (Clash tribute), The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Stumbledrunk, Ghostbunny, Toy Ghost, Human the Robot at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry & the Invisibles, Kambomba at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Speakers, Watch Out For Rockets, Bad Chapters, Speedy Oritz at Frontier Bar [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7-9pm]
The Harms, Bell Riots, Chase Frank Duo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Knifight, Jessie Frye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Beaumonts, Ghost of Texas at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Izzy Cox, Broken Beers (Johnny Pabst), Target Practice at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Mala Madre, The Blackwells, Slow Motion Cowboys, Garrett Capps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nekrist, Ink Blot, Immerse at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Small Towns, Go To Stereo, Subspace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 6, 2012 [link]


Spray Paint (tour kickoff/7" release), Foreign Mothers, Daniel Francis Doyle (solo set), John Wesley Coleman, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Cotton Mather, What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Sour Notes at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucy the Poodle Productions presents Megafauna (CD release), Burning Avalanche, Tia Carrera, The Bellmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
And So I Watch You From Afar, Zech Marquise, Zorch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rap Battle featuring Dmoe vs. Gidon, Lawjick/Kizer vs. DDP/C-Weave, J-Redd vs. Krash Savage, Robo vs. Doc Deuce, XK vs. Fast Ronald at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Missions (7" release), Silent Diane, Bodytronix, Ssleeperhold, DJ Tommyboy, VIDKIDZ at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Big Wilson River (NY), Devour the World, Blue Bear, Presta at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sundress, Follow That Bird, Holy Wave, Dangeresque at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Bobby Jealousy, Easy Tiger, Jason Ludwig, Bat's Blood, Space Camp, Melissa Bryan, Teenage News at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Red River Noisep presents White Dress, Black Tabs, Western Ghost House at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eleven:Eleven, A Sky Jet Black, Ode To Ocsillator, Scorpio at The Swan Dive [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The McMercy Family Band, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, The Austin Steamers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
King Corduroi, KP and the Boom Boom, Steady Legend at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Forgotten Space (Grateful Dead tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Yellow Dubmarine presents Ringo at the Flamingo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Haydon & the HooDoo Boys, Les Racquet (Brooklyn), Backwater Opera at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Taylor Pritchett, Ryan Davenport, Jake Waylon at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Z-Trip at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Aer, OCD: Moosh & Twist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Noise Revival Orchestra, Rainbow Danger Club, The Preservation at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Agave Love, Sam Pace & Gilded Grit, Dead Bone Strut, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 7, 2012 [link]


Brunch with Rev Tim Murphy (sock hop) at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [11am-3pm]
Cabra, Stumbledrunk, Bad Chapters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Gary, Bahrain (CD release/first show in 7 years), Tetrahedons, Abigail und Hansel at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm, $5, free CD to first 50]
Brown Whornet, Opposite Day, BiPolar Gentlemen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Dead Horse, Pushmen, Blood Patriots, DJ Trip Crystal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skycrawler, Droids Attack, Rust, The Blood Royale, DJ Mike Morowitz at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Eye in the Sky presents Folk of July
  • Slowtrain, David Ramirez, Jack Valen, Dana Falconberry, Leopold & His Fiction, Josh Halverson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
  • Hello Wheels, Paul Banks and the Carousels, Kalu James, Jamie Harris, The Austin Steamers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

oOoOO, John Gomi, Beat Imprint at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Extra Life (NYC), The Weird Weeds (album release), Sings at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ringo's Birthday Beatles tribute with Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Brian Ferguson (of Hello Caller), Evan Charles (of The Sweet Nuthin), Dusty Rhodes (of Mother Falcon), Marshall Newman (of The Frontier Brothers), Big Ol' Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin, Chatty Cathy, Dixie Hammers at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Help Robert King Beat Cancer with Threes Away, Scary Mondelos at Baby Blues (8440 Burnet Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Libertine Social Club with DJs Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), Stiletto, East at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
MCA Tribute! (All proceeds donated to the American Cancer Society) at The Swan Dive [+]
Foot Patrol, dd dagger, Obnosticon, Violet Crowns at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Bottom Dollar String Band, Navasota String Band, The Austin Steamers, Gilded Splinters, Casey Tepp at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dahebegebees, Tje Austin, Mike Maven at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Best Best Best Friends, The Larues, Chesterfield at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Stillborn Skies, Safeword at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dream Theater, Crimson Projekct at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Ignitor, Bat Castle, Entropist, Fear Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, July 8, 2012 [link]


Bad Lovers (record release), Teenage News, Bad Vibes, Stiff Nites, Sexploits, Burger City DJs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
American Icon 29th St. Yardsale with Amanda Cevallos, Will Cope at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
Mente Clara, Hailey Tuck at Spiderhouse [+] [2:00pm, free]
Afflictive Nature (SA), Just Sayin', Old Poets, Thin Ice (SA), Barbarian (El Paso) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Jesse Moore and The Not So Special Guests, Antique Animals, Mockingbird Loyals, The Harvest Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Stephen Sowan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sabbath Crow, The Midnight Ghost Train, Black Earth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mississippi Snowstorm, Gabe Haskall, Carver, Yo Yo Kokaru at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Thunder Mustard Meat and Metal BBQ at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Chris Cogburn's The Whole Music featuring Bob Hoffnar's Lunch Money, The Whale, Jonathan Horne at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Screening of Man with a Movie Camera with live score by Montopolis (composer Justin Sherburn of Okkervil River) at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Sunday Bloody Sunday with Blood for Master, Sangre, Southern Front, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Sister Wine, Ghost Town Hangmen (Santa Clara, CA), Them Rude Boys (San Jose, CA) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2012 [link]


King Tuff at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
King Tuff, Natural Child, The Best, The Vomettes, DJ Ben Tipton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tony Locke (Pedal Steel Jazz) at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00pm]
Blues, Booze and BBQ: Juke Night with The Motel Ball Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Kurt McMahan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm free]
Winter Sounds (Nashville), Good Field, New Maps at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012 [link]


The Eastern Sea at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Love Leighs, 8pm, free at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Will Cope at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society featuring I Have a Dream... I Think, Stoke Newinton, and more at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
The Berkshire Hounds, Willy & the Surroundings, Ofer Shouval (The Hereticks), Les Enfents Terrible at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 [link]


Seize the Profit, Descend to Ashes, New Tsavo, Anima Sector, Insurgence at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Screening of Man with a Movie Camera with live score by Montopolis (composer Justin Sherburn of Okkervil River) at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dale Watson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bob vs. Bob Hoot Night (Dylan vs. Marley) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Skinny's Indie Pot Pie featuring R Father and the Dashing Bastards, Gold, Chalk at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Erin Jaimes, The Black Owl Society, Thee Unseen Eye, East Texas Kings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dudley & Bob's 20th Anniversary Show with Boston at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


IBN UBO (tour kickoff) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Flesh Lights, John Wesley Coleman, DJ Buck Wilders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sleeping Weather (CO), The Riot Scene, GoGoBeware, Sweet Weapons (NM) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Esperos presents Les Rav, Emily Wolfe and friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Charlie Band, Cunto at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Get Yo Mind Right with Feather Face (Houston), Saucerpilot, DJ Selector J, DJ Art Baker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, No Mas Bodas, Eleven:Eleven, Stiletto, East at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Asperger King, Mema, APD Horse Budget, Jutta, Korperschwache, Pat Epley at Green House [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
All Eyes Closed, Bears and Company (Kansas City), Golden Sun (Salt Lake City), Signals (Tucson) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Izzy Cox, Bruce Salmon , Candler A Wilkinson IV at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
The Blackwells, Jamie Harris, Carson McHone at The Swan Dive [+]
The Venturous, Matthew Squires at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Waldo & the Naturals, Grandfather Child, The Bus Stop Stallion, Hello Caller at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Painting the Massacre, DSGNS, Uglytwin, Blurry Vision at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, 21+]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


Criaturas, Haistelijat (Finland), Ydinperhe (Finland), Died In Custody (Offenders tribute w/ JJ and Pat from The Offenders), Wild//Tribe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rittz, The League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide + Shame Gutta, Dubb Sicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hod, Blood Royale, Dethrone, Humut Tabal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bitter End (SA/KS), One Against Many, SBS, The Greater Good, Nerve Damage (McAllen), Nuke 'Em (McAllen) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Dead Records, World Racketeering Squad, Jump The Shark, Ergoline at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Agent Ribbons, Cheap Curls, Zoltars, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Zlam Dunk, Look Mexico, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peelander-Yellow art exhibit opening with Peelander-Z (acoustic) at Guzu Gallery (5000 N. Lamar Blvd.) [8pm-10pm, free]
Mother Falcon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Bubble Puppy, The Krayolas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Panteon Rococo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jillionaire, Peligrosa at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Best Best Best Friends, Maryann and the Revival Band, Chris McMurtry & God's Chosen People, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Friday the 13th Horror-Mania with Pickled Punks, Murderama , Livends , A Corpse Vanishes , Mariachis Del Inferno , Something Called Nothing, KLAX at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
DD Dagger, Bigawatt, Union Specific, Something Ain't Rights at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Human the Robot, Calliope Musicals (CD release), Girling, Under the Sun, Jacob & Zach at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Shana Falana (NY) at The Swan Dive [+]
El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dwight Yoakam, Sons of Fathers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Mayeux and Broussard, Sara Overall & the Spark at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


Fivehead, Grand Champeen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Peelander-Z, Ghost Knife, Biters, Neon Cobra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Marmalakes, Wild Child, Shakey Graves, Sadie and the Blue-Eyed Devils at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gay Sportscasters, The Sugar Queens (EP release), Milezo & the Noize, Rufie-Oh at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith, The Frank Mustard Project at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Dead Armadillos (OKC), The Black Frames, Halaska at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Second Lovers, The Blackwells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Millionaires, Nathan Ryan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Susan Alcorn, special guests at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Bipolar Bears, The Nouns, Friendly Savages at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liminal Sundays with Pilgrimess, Lead Pipe, Skwaarmalar Machine, Macho Blush at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Angel Babies (vinyl release) at The Swan Dive [+]
Rongeur, Cody Jasper, Mrs. Glass, Modrag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prey for Sleep (EP release), Deprivation (Australia), Brink of Disaster, 4Arm (Australia), Casket of Cassandra (CA) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Turnover, Citizen, Lightyears, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foreign Mothers, The Dead Space, Flesh Lights, Gospel Truth, The Greater Good at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beautiful Small Machines, Don DiLego, Bree Sharp, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 [link]


She Sir, Shivery Shakes, Dagars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Burgess Meredith, The Black Frames at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Gum & Ketchup, Greg Gory, Motion Planet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 [link]


Neon Trees, JJAMZ at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Dead Mellotron, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Jason Anderson, The Lovely Sparrows, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Bloody Knives, Coma in Algiers, Serious Tracers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Dalles, The Couch, The Baker Family, Power Chief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Slothrust at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Slothrust, The Decade Show at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Frank Ocean at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Mixology at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Johnson Soul, J Dub, Andy Mackintyre, The Brandon Callies Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trevor Hall, Anuhea, Justin Young at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Steward Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Family of the Year at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
GLIM Magazing Art Launch/Party at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 20, 2012 [link]


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing (album release), A Tiger Named Lovesick, The Diamond Age, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Hacienda, The Preservation at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Headdress, True Widow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America & Mercy in Action with Iron & Wine, special guests at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wheel Workers (Houston, record release), Boy + Kite, The Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whalers, Tiger Waves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Doorly at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Right or Happy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, DJ Orion, Exceed at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Migra, Purple, Bang Bang Theodores, We Were Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sour Notes (tour kickoff/vinyl release), Burgess Meredith, Knifight, New York City Queens (Houston), Imagineam (Lafayette, LA), Mrs. Howl (San Antonio), Royal Forest, Melissa Bryan, Jess Williamson, The Midgetmen, Growl, Little Brave, Waikiki, Cymatic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Night Viking, Dahling, Presta at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Distance Runner (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pinkerton Thugs, The Scarred, Violent Affair, The Stand Alones at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Vitamins, Burning Avalanche, Sideshow Tragedy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Book of Shadows, Language of Light, Unmoor, Daze of Reagan, Mema at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jeepneys (Brooklyn), Big Bugs (LA), No Mas Bodas, How I Quit Crack at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Karoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Douche Magouche Big Summer Boner with Douche Magouche, John Branch at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Original Bunny Gang (feat. Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), DJ Rico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents "Glasshouse" with Alexander Hacke (Einstuzende Neubauten)/Danielle de Picciotto/Algis Kizys (Swans, Foetus), My Education with visuals by Skye Ashbrook at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, info]
Liminal Sundays with Night Viking, Sprills Of Ore, Ichi Ni San Shi, Daze Of Heaven, Smokey Emery at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]
Austin School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Antones [a] [m] [+] [1pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid, Scary Modelos, Drain Pipe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena, Christy Hays, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Seth Walker at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 24, 2012 [link]


You Blew It, Pswingset, Brothers or Not at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Secret Lover, Lead Pipe, Daze Of Heaven, Johnathan Cash at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
The Berkshire Hounds, Milezo and the Noize, Human the Robot, Dog Gone Dead at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 25, 2012 [link]


Buildings, Bridge Farmers, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Mas O Menas, La Nina Cosmo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Conveyor, Holiday, Cigarettes After Sex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Opiate - the Tool Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hickoids, The Beaumonts, Hans Frank "El Gallo" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Montezuma (Denton), Smartfone, Power Monster, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Delptronics, Peasant at Green House [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dirty Charley (solo), Dave Insley, Power Chief at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis & The Dreamers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Abi and the Blue Language, Doug Funnie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Glass Candy, Chromatics, Orthy, Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
From The Mind Of Adi presents My Wife Rocks: A Birthday Show with Politics, The Quitters (reunion and farewell show), Next in Line (Dio tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Glasnost, Knifight, Eleven:Eleven, Texas Microphone Massacre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nadis Warriors, Paul Basic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Bandulus, Progress, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
The Light Upstairs (CD release), Paul Banks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Murder By Death, Cory Chisel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Myna Birds, Deep Time, My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spray Paint, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Cartographers, Hot Cotton at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Xander Harris, Skullcaster, How I Quit Crack, Ghost Fires at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
How To Play Guitar with Christopher Petkus, Matt Burnett, Alex Keller, Bill Bridges, Brent Fariss, Jennifer Micallef, Shannon McCormick, Josh Robins, John Ronsen, Jonathan Horne, Johnathan Cash, Tim Doyle at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [free]
Radio Moscow, The Dirty Streets at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Hayden & the Hoodoo Boys, Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bootheel, Radio Fallout at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rare Birds in Flight at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jeff Albert, The Log Ladies, Carl Smith, Derek Phelps at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, July 30, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers, DL Marble at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cheyenne Marie Mize, Kelli Scarr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, July 31, 2012 [link]


Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Death.Sick.Cunt., Breathing Problem, Methdick, Ferveur Noire, Sex Bruises, Dromez, DJ How I Quit Crack at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted]

Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sixpence None The Richer at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Psychic Paramount at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
mewithoutYou, Kevin Devine, Buried Beds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Sleep Good at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cash Money, Mannie Fresh, Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Guns of Navarone, Slowtrain, The Preservation, Carpetbaggers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Juliana Murphy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Kerr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dig, The Nouns, Paper Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Human Circuit, Enloom at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Agalloch, Taurus. Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Monday, August 6, 2012 [link]


The Green Door Record Party - Mod Garage with DJ David L. Thomson III, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, August 7, 2012 [link]


The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, August 9, 2012 [link]


Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, Shwann at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Boxcar Satan, De Los Muertos at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Noise Nights with Photon Ghoul (Spain), Opposite Dad, Aunt's Analog, Gym Mat Nap, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Green House [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

Friday, August 10, 2012 [link]


Evans Blue, State Your Cause at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Pump Project at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock preshow with Exploded Drawing, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock aftershow with Potent Tai, Hades, Kyle Hubbard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Drive Tour featuring College, Anorak, Electric Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Nerdcore showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 15, 2012 [link]


Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evans Blue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blood Royale, Hot Rails to Hell, Party Wizard at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blaine Long at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


Fang Island at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Good Earth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Hard Skin, Vaaska, The Creamers, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Putrid Load, Mucophagia, Consume the Fetus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Streptococcus Faggotrophia, xEsophagogastricXtamponadeX at Green House [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 25, 2012 [link]


Hillary Lyman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton, Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Strung Out at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), T Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


I Break Horses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brother Ali at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Animal Collective at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Zammuto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda and Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Suicide Commando at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


Ian Anderson (Jethro Tull) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Head and the Heart, Rakim, Atlas Sound, Baroness, Lagwagon, Starfucker, Black Moth Super Rainbow, many more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider