Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 12, 2012



Thursday, July 12, 2012 [link]


IBN UBO (tour kickoff), Waikiki, Slugbug, Roo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Blood Royale, Bloody Knives, SsserpentssS, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
RJD2 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Tiger Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Flesh Lights, John Wesley Coleman, DJ Buck Wilders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sleeping Weather (CO), The Riot Scene, GoGoBeware, Sweet Weapons (NM) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Esperos presents Les Rav, Emily Wolfe and friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Charlie Band, Cunto at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Get Yo Mind Right with Feather Face (Houston), Saucerpilot, DJ Selector J, DJ Art Baker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Nite School with DJ Scorpio, No Mas Bodas, Eleven:Eleven, Stiletto, East at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Asperger King, Mema, APD Horse Budget, Jutta, Korperschwache, Pat Epley at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Gender Benders (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
Tess Wiley, Chris Simpson, Melissa Bryan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Pyramid, Fouled Out, The Gents at Frontier Bar [+] [10pm, free]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
All Eyes Closed, Bears and Company (Kansas City), Golden Sun (Salt Lake City), Signals (Tucson) at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Izzy Cox, Bruce Salmon, Candler A Wilkinson IV at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
The Blackwells, Jamie Harris, Carson McHone at The Swan Dive [+]
The Venturous, Matthew Squires at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Waldo & the Naturals, Grandfather Child, The Bus Stop Stallion, Hello Caller at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Will Makar, Baker Hotel, Strawberry Jam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Capitol City Ent. presents The Return at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Painting the Massacre, DSGNS, Uglytwin, Blurry Vision at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, 21+]
Kris Keyz Band, 6 Sense at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mike & The Moonpies, The Merles, Elsa Cross at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Transend Before Azalea, Torque Order, From Broken To Blessed, Mulciber, Throne Away at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 13, 2012 [link]


Criaturas, Haistelijat (Finland), Ydinperhe (Finland), Died In Custody (Offenders tribute w/ JJ and Pat from The Offenders), Wild//Tribe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rittz, The League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide + Shame Gutta, Dubb Sicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hod, Blood Royale, Dethrone, Humut Tabal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bitter End (SA/KS), One Against Many, SBS, The Greater Good, Nerve Damage (McAllen), Nuke 'Em (McAllen) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Dead Records, World Racketeering Squad, Jump The Shark, Ergoline at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoltars, Agent Ribbons, Cheap Curls, Feral Future at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Woods , Merritt Fields , Freddy Fudd Pucker (NZ), Sadie and the Blue Eyed Devils at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Zlam Dunk, Look Mexico, Pswingset at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peelander-Yellow art exhibit opening with Peelander-Z (acoustic) at Guzu Gallery (5000 N. Lamar Blvd.) [8pm-10pm, free]
Mother Falcon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Bubble Puppy, The Krayolas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Panteon Rococo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jillionaire, Peligrosa at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Keith Zarriello (of the Shivers), Dana Falconberry, Austin Leonard Jones, Gender Infiniti , Bill Baird, David Israel at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9:00pm]
Best Best Best Friends, Maryann and the Revival Band, Chris McMurtry & God's Chosen People, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Courtney Sanchez Band, The Kelly Galvin Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friday the 13th Horror-Mania with Pickled Punks, Murderama , Livends , A Corpse Vanishes , Mariachis Del Inferno , Something Called Nothing, KLAX at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Frontier's One Year Anniversary with Honky, DJ Scorpio, DJ Czech One, Garner Sloan, Schooler at Frontier Bar [+] [6pm, free]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
King Louie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Fosskit No. 5 at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
DD Dagger, Bigawatt, Union Specific, Something Ain't Rights at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Human the Robot, Calliope Musicals (CD release), Girling, Under the Sun, Jacob & Zach at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Shana Falana (NY), Troubadour Dali at The Swan Dive [+]
El Tule, Este Vato at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blind Pilot at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade & No Civilians, Dawn & Hawkes, The Hanna Barbarians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Sons of Fathers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Mayeux and Broussard, Sara Overall & the Spark at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Ghost Town Hangmen (San Jose), Them Rude Boys (San Jose), Rags & Ribbons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Horse Crippler, Mescquire, Little Saigon, 3 Denied at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, July 14, 2012 [link]


Me Or Your Eyes, Hey Hey Compadre, Light, A Band Named Pluto at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Creationists, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fivehead, Grand Champeen, Magnet School at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Peelander-Z, Ghost Knife, Biters, Neon Cobra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cory Branan, Audra Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Marmalakes, Wild Child, Shakey Graves, Sadie and the Blue-Eyed Devils at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Why You Wanna Break my Heart? Johnny Thunders Birthday Party with The Sexploits, Max V and Friends, DJs Jon C and Bent at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Cocker Spaniels, Ichi Ni San Shi, Memphibians, Dudes Die, Andrew Felts at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Gay Sportscasters, The Sugar Queens (EP release), Milezo & the Noize, Rufie-Oh at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, Burgess Meredith, The Frank Mustard Project at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Salted (Austin), Romantic Feelings (Olympia), Curved Graves (Olympia) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
In The Room Series with Cowboy & Indian, Emily Wolfe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
uLOVEi, Sonora, King Louie at Frontier Bar [+]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Hail Marley, The Contrabandits, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Dead Armadillos (OKC), The Black Frames, Halaska at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Mobley, Vinyl Thief, Wartime Blues at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Angel Babies (vinyl release), special guests at The Swan Dive [+]
Driver Friendly, Little Radar, Geography at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:00pm]
Futexture: Dextep, Brede, MisZap at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & a Holler, The Farrell Four, Tessy Lou & The Shotgun Stars at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mazeratti Boyz, Anacostia, The Artillery, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 15, 2012 [link]


Second Lovers, The Blackwells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Millionaires, Nathan Ryan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Susan Alcorn, special guests at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Switched On Monthly Showcase with Yip Yip, The Tucker A&M Perry Foundation, Pataphysics, Touch People at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Bipolar Bears, The Nouns, Friendly Savages at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liminal Sundays with Pilgrimess, Lead Pipe, Skwaarmalar Machine, Macho Blush at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Monk to Funk featuring Maintain, Trustwon, Kinder at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free]
Angel Babies (vinyl release) at The Swan Dive [+]
Rongeur, Cody Jasper, Mrs. Glass, Modrag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blood Thunder Mustard - Meat and Metal BBQ with Randall Holt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
Prey for Sleep (EP release), Deprivation (Australia), Brink of Disaster, 4Arm (Australia), Casket of Cassandra (CA) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Dukes of September (Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Jesse Harris, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Darkhorse Darling, Secrets In The Shadows, Neuera at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2012 [link]


Turnover, Citizen, Lightyears, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foreign Mothers, The Dead Space, Flesh Lights, Gospel Truth, The Greater Good at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beautiful Small Machines, Don DiLego, Bree Sharp, Jenifer Jackson at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kurt McMahan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Biscuit Grabbers, Gumbo Ce Soir, Rollfast Ramblers/Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Dave Armstrong, Escaping The Artist, Tony Redman, Elizabeh Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 [link]


Sky Chance, Daze of Heaven, I Have A Dream I Think, Peasant at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Awesome Death, NanoSMASH, Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Shivery Shakes, Dagars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watch Out for Rockets, Church Shoes, Burgess Meredith, The Black Frames at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Gum & Ketchup, Greg Gory, Motion Planet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Catalena (11pm), The Love Leighs (8pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Allstar Weekend, Namesake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
All Eyes Closed, Suzi Packs An Uzi (Waco) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 [link]


Easy Tiger, Blackwine, Brickmower, Blistering Speeds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neon Trees, JJAMZ at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstar, Black Tabs, Christian Bland and The Revalators at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Dead Mellotron, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Red Dirt Rebellion, Fifth on the Floor, Ben Picket, Patrick's Beard & The Rusty Razors at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jason Anderson, The Lovely Sparrows, Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Them Duquaines, The Moonhangers, Robert Alan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
El Abuso, Hundred Watt 3, Alien Knife Fight, The Frank Mustard Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 19, 2012 [link]


Bronosauris, Dead No Evil, Ghetto Girls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bloody Knives, Coma in Algiers, Serious Tracers, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Dalles, The Couch, The Baker Family, Power Chief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reproacher, Mindless, Offed, Sex Chamber at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Scream It Like You Mean It Tour with Attack! Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Like Moths to Flames, Close to Home, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At The Skylines at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [4:45pm]
Red River Comedy Period at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dastardly, Moonlight Graham, The Dead Left at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slothrust, The Decade Show at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Frank Ocean at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Mixology at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Johnson Soul, J Dub, Andy Mackintyre, The Brandon Callies Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trevor Hall, Anuhea, Justin Young at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Adam Hilton (of Linen Closet), Alex Wilkins (of Tripp), Noelle Hampton & Andre Moran at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7pm]
Steward Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Family of the Year at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
GLIM Magazing Art Launch/Party at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Tenacious D at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Dave Insley, Roger Wallace at the White Horse [+]
Dat Boy Supa, Mr. Zo, K-Love/F.E.R., Unspoken Levels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 20, 2012 [link]


Centuries, Paperhead, D. Watusi, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing (album release), A Tiger Named Lovesick, The Diamond Age, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gospel Truth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fire From The Gods, Through Arteries, In Directions, Let The Dead, Untitled The Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
One Beat Off, Immerse, Nekrist, Faceless Preacher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave, Bipolaroid (New Orleans), Low Times, Cozy Hawks at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Night of the Bat with Michale Graves (of the Misfits), Flametrick Subs, Mariachis del Inferno (San Antonio), Top Dead Center (San Antonio), The Babyshakers, Back To Riverdale at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm, free for 21+, $10 for under 21]
101X Homegrown Live with Hacienda, The Preservation at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Headdress, True Widow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America & Mercy in Action with Iron & Wine, special guests at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wheel Workers (Houston, record release), Boy + Kite, The Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Bandulus, Sufferers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Whalers, Tiger Waves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Doorly, Exceed, Significant Brother, Anthony Moneta at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Bee vs. Moth (7" release), Lo Stadio, Dissonant Romantics, Serpentine, Brandy Alexander at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7:30pm]
Son De Rey, Gina Chavez at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Gabe Hascall (The Impossibles), Little Wesley, Newhart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Right or Happy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Rosie & The Ramblers, Horse Opera, The Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Small Towns, The Prawns, Over Yonder, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2012 [link]


Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, DJ Orion, Exceed at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Migra, Purple, Bang Bang Theodores, We Were Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sour Notes (tour kickoff/vinyl release), Burgess Meredith, Knifight, New York City Queens (Houston), Imagineam (Lafayette, LA), Mrs. Howl (San Antonio), Royal Forest, Melissa Bryan, Jess Williamson, The Midgetmen, Growl, Little Brave, Waikiki, Cymatic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
D. Watusi, The Paperhead, Moa Moa at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Viking, Dahling, Presta at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Distance Runner (CD release), My Golden Calf, Will Evans Project, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pinkerton Thugs, The Scarred, Violent Affair, The Stand Alones at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, free]
Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, Tatanka at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Vitamins, Burning Avalanche, Sideshow Tragedy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Book of Shadows, Language of Light, Unmoor, Daze of Reagan, Mema at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jeepneys (Brooklyn), Big Bugs (LA), No Mas Bodas, How I Quit Crack at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9pm]
Capital Zen Covers Night with David Nathan, Boone Graham, more TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Nothing In Return, Black Thorn Halo, Southern Front, Reaper Crew, Shadow Spectrum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Karoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
All Acoustic Night with The Soldier Thread, O Conqueror, A.D. Blood at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Douche Magouche Big Summer Boner with Douche Magouche, John Branch at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Picardy III, Blue Bear, The Greatcoats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Sons of Fathers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Kelly Galvin at the White Horse [+] [late show, 9pm]
Benefit Carwash with Blind Pets, Not in the Face, Shakey Graves, Black Tabs at the White Horse [+] [early show, 5pm]
Blasted Engines, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Stayouts, Allus Killus, Alex Roxx, Madman's Parade, Jester's Court at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 22, 2012 [link]


Original Bunny Gang (feat. Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), DJ Rico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents "Glasshouse" with Alexander Hacke (Einstuzende Neubauten)/Danielle de Picciotto/Algis Kizys (Swans, Foetus), My Education with visuals by Skye Ashbrook at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, info]
Liminal Sundays with Night Viking, Sprills Of Ore, Ichi Ni San Shi, Daze Of Heaven, Smokey Emery at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joe Cocker, Huey Lewis and the News at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]
Austin School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Antones [a] [m] [+] [1pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Whiskey Sisters, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Greg Gory, Hands Held Hi, The Green View, Arcadia Black at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2012 [link]


Blitzkid, Scary Modelos, Drain Pipe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena, Christy Hays, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Seth Walker at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, The Driftwood Singers, Shakey Graves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, Pake Rossi & Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Dead Peasants, Dave Jacobson, Tony Redman, Jaime Garcia at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, July 24, 2012 [link]


Call Your Own, Parker, A New Hope, Bare Knuckles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
You Blew It, Pswingset, Brothers or Not at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Kennimer, Hector Guerra, Melissa Bryan, Viktor Holk at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Secret Lover, Lead Pipe, Daze Of Heaven, Johnathan Cash at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Cheetah Warehouse, Jump the Shark at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Berkshire Hounds, Milezo and the Noize, Human the Robot, Dog Gone Dead at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Halley Anna Finlay at the White Horse [+]
Harrison Anderson, Swamp Bats, Phil N The Pot Holes, Richard Jessee Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, July 25, 2012 [link]


Buildings, Bridge Farmers, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Mas O Menas, La Nina Cosmo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lower Class, Curbside Jones, DKTHGK at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Shit Creek, Swearin' (Brooklyn), Waxahatchee (Katie from PS Eliot), Brain Attack at Little Carbondale (1908 E. 11th) [7pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dale Watson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
John Evans, King Curse, Robert Alan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Twitchy/Ewok/Infidelix, Gidzillah, Natural, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Conveyor, Holiday, Cigarettes After Sex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Toy Ghost, Mira Loma and The Bad Vibes, Little Radar, United Snakes Of America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, The Limes, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, El Paso Hot Button at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Opiate - the Tool Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hickoids, The Beaumonts, Hans Frank "El Gallo" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Montezuma (Denton), Smartfone, Power Monster, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Delptronics, Peasant at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dirty Charley (solo), Dave Insley, Power Chief at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis & The Dreamers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ukulele Workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
JoDee Purkeypile, The Greatcoats, The Lisbon Girls at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Wood & Wire at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Abi and the Blue Language, Doug Funnie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Somebody's Darling, Elsa Cross at the White Horse [+]
Attaloss (Los Angeles) , Loch Ness Mobsters, Glow In The Sun, In The Works, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Cruddy (tour kickoff), Kurraka, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kool Keith, Milli Mars, BoomBaptist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Glass Candy, Chromatics, Orthy, Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
From The Mind Of Adi presents My Wife Rocks: A Birthday Show with Politics, The Quitters (reunion and farewell show), Next in Line (Dio tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rubberneck One Year Anniversary Bash with Love Collector, Bad Lovers, Sexploits at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Glasnost, Knifight, Eleven:Eleven, Texas Microphone Massacre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nadis Warriors, Paul Basic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Bandulus, Progress, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Will Hoge, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
The Light Upstairs (CD release), Paul Banks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Bare Feat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Murder By Death, Cory Chisel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Myna Birds, Deep Time, My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spray Paint, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Cartographers, Hot Cotton at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Xander Harris, Skullcaster, How I Quit Crack, Ghost Fires at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
How To Play Guitar with Christopher Petkus, Matt Burnett, Alex Keller, Bill Bridges, Brent Fariss, Jennifer Micallef, Shannon McCormick, Josh Robins, John Ronsen, Jonathan Horne, Johnathan Cash, Tim Doyle at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [free]
Radio Moscow, The Dirty Streets at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Shivery Shakes, Easy Tiger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Hayden & the Hoodoo Boys, Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Shortwave Party, Slash Future at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Bootheel, Radio Fallout at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rare Birds in Flight at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
A Day On The Moon, Tippus, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Tropical Punk at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jeff Albert, The Log Ladies, Carl Smith, Derek Phelps at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
And We Call Him Torpedo, Clandestine Grave, Gorehound, S.L.U.G. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 30, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers, DL Marble at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cheyenne Marie Mize, Kelli Scarr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Here & Sea, Maggie & The Sauce, Tony Redman, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 31, 2012 [link]


Ava Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Death.Sick.Cunt., Breathing Problem, Methdick, Ferveur Noire, Sex Bruises, Dromez, DJ How I Quit Crack at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Dead Space, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empires, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Warm Blooded Mammals, Our Home The Sun, Last Round, Household at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sixpence None The Richer at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Psychic Paramount at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Distant Lights at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, La Snacks, Halaska at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pop Gun, Pussy Factory, Hazard Hounds, Target Practice, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
mewithoutYou, Kevin Devine, Buried Beds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Sleep Good at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cash Money, Mannie Fresh, Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Guns of Navarone, Slowtrain, The Preservation, Carpetbaggers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flying Balalakia Brother, Yemima (EP release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Retro Rec Room Reunion with Uzi Suicide (Guns n Roses tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit (CD release), Chesterfield, Befriend the Bears at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Juliana Murphy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Orbitmann & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, The Delegation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Kerr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skycrawler (record release), Headdress, Communion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dig, The Nouns, Paper Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Language Room at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Human Circuit, Enloom at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Whiteman Dancing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Royal Forest, Howth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sheer Khan (LP release), Henry & the Invisibles, Loose Leaf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul, Martyrhead, Green Hell, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Agalloch, Taurus, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Continental (ex-Dropkick Murphys), Black Eyed Vermillion, The Black Irish, Sawwheel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Skream & Benga, 12th Planet, Applied Pressure, visuals by 4th Wall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 6, 2012 [link]


The Green Door Record Party - Mod Garage with DJ David L. Thomson III, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 7, 2012 [link]


The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]

Wednesday, August 8, 2012 [link]


The Scorseses, The Wooden Wings, MODRAG, The Continuums at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 9, 2012 [link]


Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, Shwann at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Photon Ghoul (Spain), Opposite Dad, Aunt's Analog, Gym Mat Nap, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 10, 2012 [link]


Evans Blue, State Your Cause at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
El Tule, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scoot H. Biram at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pump Project at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock preshow with Exploded Drawing, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock aftershow with Potent Tai, Hades, Kyle Hubbard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Drive Tour featuring College, Anorak, Electric Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Protomen, Urizen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frustrations, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Los Rakas!, Bombasta, DJ Sonora at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Equals, Love Hate Affair, Rescue Mission at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Alyse Black, Karl Morgan, Kristin Astourian at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nerdcore showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 13, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 15, 2012 [link]


Wymyns Prysyn at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife, Gal Pals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turbo Krieg, Old and III, Bad Lucifer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evans Blue at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jericho, 365 Colours, Like Monsters at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blaine Long at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


Fang Island at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Don Chani, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sam Sliva & The Good, Brandon Adams & The Sad Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
The Good Earth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Hard Skin, Vaaska, The Creamers, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Divine Eve, Imperial Conquest, West Wal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bad Veins, Stagnant Pools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 20, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 [link]


Futurebirds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Champagne Champagne, Sims at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Putrid Load, Mucophagia, Consume the Fetus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Streptococcus Faggotrophia, xEsophagogastricXtamponadeX at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nothing More, American Tragedy, Paco Estrada Band, Charley Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Amplified Heat, Red 100s, Motel Ball Band, Power Chief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation, Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, The Canvas Waiting, Michelle Armstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 25, 2012 [link]


Defeater, Hundreth, Rotting Out, Silver Snakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Under the Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eric Tessmer, Burning Avalanche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hillary Lyman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 27, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 30, 2012 [link]


Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


Tenement at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Foot Patrol, Muchos Backflips, Muppletone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton, Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 3. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Koko Beware at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psychedelic Light & Sound with The Vacant Lots, The Boxing Lesson, La Migra, Deep Space, Black Tabs, The Red 100's, Kay Leotard, Unknown Relatives, Dead Peasants, GAUCHE, Frisky Disco, Psychic Love Affair, The Shake, Pi, more TBA at Spiderhouse [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), T Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


I Break Horses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


Blackberry Smoke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brother Ali at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, AraabMUZIK at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


Sondre Lerche, Fancy Colors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Zammuto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Lydia Loveless, Whiskey Shivers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda and Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Suicide Commando at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Matt Wertz at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


Ian Anderson (Jethro Tull) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Blue Stage - RUN DMC, A$AP Rocky, Girl Talk, De La Soul, Etienne De Crecy, Bun B, Starfucker, araabMUZIK, Dillon Francis, Rakim, Danny Brown, The Octopus Project, Trust, Tanlines, DMC, Kreayshawn, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Astronautalis, ScHoolboy Q, Charli XCX, Penguin Prison, El Ten Eleven, Class Actress, Anamanaguchi, Diamond Rings, Nite Jewel, Nick Waterhouse, Nicky da B, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Icona Pop, 10 yr, Orthy, Love Inks, baauer, American Royalty, Vockah Redu
  • Orange Stage - Santigold, Public Image Ltd., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Head and the Heart, Explosions In The Sky, Superchunk, Real Estate, The Black Angels, Lucero, Minus The Bear, The Promise Ring, Surfer Blood, Deerhoof, Paul Banks (of Interpol), Bob Mould, WHY?, Atlas Sound, Sharon Van Etten, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Cursive, ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, GIVERS, Helio Sequence, Twin Sister, Nouvelle Vague, Diamond Rugs, Dum Dum Girls, Titus Andronicus, Beach Fossils, Brendan Benson, Doldrums, Disappears, Giant Sand, Yellow Ostrich, The Jezabels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fang Island, Foxy Shazam, Deathfix, Cult Of Youth, Balmorhea, Ume, The Golden Boys, Not In The Face, Hundred Visions
  • Black Stage - Refused, Turbonegro, X (Performing Los Angeles), Fucked Up, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Wavves, Seaweed, The Sword, Converge, Youth of Today, Lagwagon, Between The Buried and Me, Napalm Death, NOmeansno, OFF!, The Briefs, The Spits, Baroness, Braid, Municipal Waste, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, Torche, Dwarves, Liturgy, Earth, The Riverboat Gamblers, La Dispute, Peelander Z, Red Fang, Devin, Cheap Girls, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Burning Love, Pallbearer, Residual Kid, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, Flesh Lights, The Young, Tia Carrera
  • Yellow Stage - David Cross, Hannibal Buress, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, Saul Williams, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Carson, Mortified Sessions, FFF Dating Game, Battle Rap Royal, Air Sex Championship, Ramin Nazer, Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, Veggie hot dog eating contest, Taco Cannon, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen), NOLA Comedy Hour, Kath Barbadoro, Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Seth Cockfield, Danny Palumbo, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Joe Sib, Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, Derek Phelps, Kat Ramzinski
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider