Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 26, 2012



Thursday, July 26, 2012 [link]


Bows and Arrows (Nashville), Mom & Dad (Nashville) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Night Waves Summer Music Series with Pharoahs, The Zoltars at Laced With Romance Vintage (1601 South 1st St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Conveyor, Holiday, Cigarettes After Sex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Toy Ghost, Mira Loma and The Bad Vibes, Little Radar, United Snakes Of America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, The Limes, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, El Paso Hot Button at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweat Lodge (record release), American Sharks, SsserpentssS, Burnt Skull, Teenage News at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rust, Power Fortress, Void Strider at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Courtesy Drop (TN), Restless (SA), Insurgence, For Every Empire, Let The Dead at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Opiate - the Tool Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace London, Borrisokane, The Itchy Hearts, Megafauna at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Hickoids, The Beaumonts, Hans Frank "El Gallo" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Montezuma (Denton), Smartfone, Power Monster, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Delptronics, Peasant at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Boxing Lesson, Purapharm, Residual Kid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shake with DUMB at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Lower Class, Curbside Jones, Deek the Geek, OPMgz, The Saturns at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5]
Burning Chrome with DJ Xander Harris at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm, free]
Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis & The Dreamers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Triggermen, Scorpio Rising, Hey Gurl, DJ Sissy Ross at Frontier Bar [+]
Ukulele Workshop with Sweetpea and friends at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [7-9pm]
JoDee Purkeypile, The Greatcoats, The Lisbon Girls at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Wood & Wire at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Abi and the Blue Language, Doug Funnie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Somebody's Darling, Elsa Cross at the White Horse [+]
Shotgun Surprise, The Shocking Thing, Cut throat Shamrocks, Fledglings at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Attaloss (Los Angeles), Loch Ness Mobsters, Glow In The Sun, In The Works, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 27, 2012 [link]


Rusty Vein at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Cruddy (tour kickoff), Kurraka, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500, Love Inks, Holy Wave at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dude Jams, M.O.T.O, Shit Creek, Dahling at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kool Keith, Milli Mars, BoomBaptist, DJ Hobo D at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, Sniper 66 (CD release), Violent Night at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Glass Candy, Chromatics, Orthy, Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
From The Mind Of Adi presents My Wife Rocks: A Birthday Show with Politics, The Quitters (reunion and farewell show), Next in Line (Dio tribute) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Rubberneck One Year Anniversary Bash with Love Collector, Bad Lovers, Sexploits, DJ Jonny Jukeboxxx, DJ RanRan at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Lopez (PA), Black Gum, Breaklights at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oblivion, Bearded Ox, more TBA at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Decade Show, Austerity Measures, Militant Babies at Frontier Bar [+]
Madchester with DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Glasnost, Knifight, Eleven:Eleven, Texas Microphone Massacre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Night Fever with J Boogie (SF), DJ Chorizo Funk, Mixer Rogers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Break In (10pm), Uncle Bruno (7pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Nadis Warriors, Paul Basic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitey on the Moon, Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Bandulus, Progress, Barebones Orchestra at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Will Hoge, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
The Light Upstairs (CD release), Paul Banks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Little Feat, Tom Fuller Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace, Ted Roddy & The Hit Kickers, The Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Brontosaurus, Wizard Wolf at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bayof Pigs, Diesel & Dixie, Hazelwood, Eva, Pornohelmut at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Wolvie, Chasca, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, The Bare Feat, The Third Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 28, 2012 [link]


Foxy Dangerous, Another Addiction, Allus Killus (San Antonio) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Elvis, Unknown Relatives, Rhett & Dean at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Watching the Moon, Wet Lungs (members of The Locust and Roller), Trip Crystals, Boars, Old Poets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Murder By Death, Cory Chisel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Myna Birds, Deep Time, My Jerusalem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spray Paint, Spiritual Wives (feat. Jason Reece of Trail Of Dead), Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Air Traffic Controllers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girls Rock Camp Showcase: Session Two with special guests Follow That Bird, Gal Pals at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [2pm]
Dax Riggs, Whitman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
God Only Knows, Noise Revival Orchestra, The Villas at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Diesel & Dixie, Sabbath Crow, Crimson Devils at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Green View, Gold, Ghost Lapse at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Cartographers, Hot Cotton at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society with Xander Harris, Skullcaster, How I Quit Crack, Twine at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
The Good Music Club No. 7 with Moonlight Towers, Black Tabs, Whiskey Shivers, Holy Wave at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
The Final Countdown: A Wake for Skinny's Ballroom with Modrag, Scan Hopper, Some Say Leland, The Lennings, Wiretree, The Fledglings at Skinny's Ballroom [+]
Stench Fest with Tex And The Horseheads, The Flash Attacks, Scrotongues, Green Hell, Target Practice, Anti Climax, Cronis, Growingman, Gorehound, Ditch Witch, Destructive Guerrilla Force at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
How To Play Guitar with Christopher Petkus, Matt Burnett, Alex Keller, Bill Bridges, Brent Fariss, Jennifer Micallef, Shannon McCormick, Josh Robins, John Ronsen, Jonathan Horne, Johnathan Cash, Tim Doyle at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [free]
Radio Moscow, The Dirty Streets at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Shivery Shakes, Easy Tiger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Hayden & the Hoodoo Boys, Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Choptops, Danny B. Harvey, The Strikers, Radio Threat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Shortwave Party, Slash Future at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Bootheel, Radio Fallout at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rare Birds in Flight at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Dalles, Emily Bell, Elijah Ford, Josh Lightnin & The Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Octopus Rex, Sam Watkins and the Fate Train at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
A Day On The Moon, Tippus, The Standoff at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2012 [link]


Tropical Punk at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Trick, Slobberbone at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jeff Albert, The Log Ladies, Carl Smith, Derek Phelps at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
La Migra, Kay Leotard, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, DJ ulovei at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
40 oz. to Freedom, Tin Can Phone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Liminal Sundays with APSARA, iRule, WTC, Goldman Mother Fuckin Sachs, Aurora Plastics Company at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
Tim Cole Benifit with GFire Mayo, Red Dirt Rebellion, We Know Where You Live, Dickins, El Pathos at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Quenby Iandirio, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
And We Call Him Torpedo, Clandestine Grave, Gorehound, S.L.U.G. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 30, 2012 [link]


Origami Ghosts, Tiger Waves, Western Ghost House at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers, DL Marble at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cheyenne Marie Mize, Kelli Scarr at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [9:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nick Gaitan, Deuce Coup, Tea Merchants, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Here & Sea, Maggie & The Sauce, Tony Redman, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 31, 2012 [link]


Chubb Lake, Deadly Companions, $$$Big Bills$$$ at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ava Luna, Wild Moccasins, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Gym Mat Nap, Death.Sick.Cunt., Breathing Problem, Methdick, Ferveur Noire, Sex Bruises, Dromez, DJ How I Quit Crack at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Dead Space, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empires, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chris Catalena (11pm), The Love Leighs (8pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sixpence None the Richer at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Amanda Cevallos at the White Horse [+]
Warm Blooded Mammals, Our Home The Sun, Last Round, Household at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 1, 2012 [link]


Jaill, The Coathangers, John Wesley Coleman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Divine Fits, The Young at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tonight We Unite Tour with The Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, The Sheds at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
DJ Abilities, Jel, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Sixpence None The Richer, Sleeperstar, Wes Cunningham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Them Duquaines, The Moonhangers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Little River Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys, Crooked Bangs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Psychic Paramount, Equals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
DJ Numark, Chicken George, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pillow Talk, Gentlemen Rogues, The Baker Family at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Distant Lights at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Ghosts of Texas, Modern Man (SC), Haydont & the HooDoo Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, Bruce James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, La Snacks, Halaska at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Lucas Hudgins & The 1st Cousins, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Pop Gun, Pussy Factory, Hazard Hounds, Target Practice, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
mewithoutYou, Buried Beds, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Sleep Good, Black Books, Boy + Kite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Humungus (members of Verbal Abuse), Dethrone, Carrion Decay, Cronis at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
Mannie Fresh, DJ Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Guns of Navarone, Slowtrain, The Preservation, Carpetbaggers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The 2nd Annual Summer Sock Hop with The Sandworms, Danger*Cakes, Mariachis Del Infierno, The Humanoids at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flying Balalakia Brother, Yemima (EP release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
My Education, Watch Out for Rockets, Jonas & the Plastic Habit, She Sir at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Applied Pressure presents ATX Producer Battles Season 2 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Retro Rec Room Reunion with Uzi Suicide (Guns n Roses tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit (CD release), Chesterfield, Befriend the Bears at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, Bay of Pigs, Bad Lucifer at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Hognose, Old and Ill, Chief Fuzzer, Egypt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
White Ghost Shivers, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Juliana Murphy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Lil' Capt. Travis, The Lonesome Heroes, Texas Tycoons (CD release), Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Orbitmann & Ground Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, The Delegation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Kerr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Headdress, Sungod, Communion, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ST 37, Baby Robots, Vidicon Lens, Portions DJ at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dig, The Nouns, Paper Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Language Room at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Human Circuit, Enloom at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Whiteman Dancing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Royal Forest, Howth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sheer Khan (LP release), Henry & the Invisibles, Loose Leaf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Kool & Together, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jenny & The Cornponies, Chapparal, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Killa Maul, Martyrhead, Green Hell, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Esme B's Birthday with John Wesley Coleman, Air Traffic Controllers, Mr. Johnny Walker, DJs Sara O and Linda G at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Agalloch, Taurus, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Continental (ex-Dropkick Murphys), Black Eyed Vermillion, The Black Irish, Sawwheel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zombie Western, Across Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Death of Self (Denver, members of C.T.T.T.O.A.F.F.), Greedy Mouth, We Are Empire, Curse the Heavens, Wound, Pornohelmut, Carrion Decay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Bob Hoffnar & The Whitehorse Orchestra, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Skream & Benga, 12th Planet, Applied Pressure, visuals by 4th Wall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 6, 2012 [link]


Burger City with The Bad Lovers, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
The Green Door Record Party - Mod Garage with DJ David L. Thomson III, DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, The Big Ol' Band, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, August 7, 2012 [link]


The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Les Infants Terrible at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Jake Levinson Band, Dickie Lee Irwin at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 8, 2012 [link]


The Scorseses, The Wooden Wings, MODRAG, The Continuums at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
John Evans, King Curse, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, August 9, 2012 [link]


Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holly's Birthday with Black Eyed Vermillion, Sniper 66, Three's Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, Shwann at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Egypt, Eugene Ray & His Rioteers, Amber Lucille at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Photon Ghoul (Spain), Opposite Dad, Aunt's Analog, Gym Mat Nap, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roy Head, The Sweet Nuthin at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brennen Leigh, Ramsay Midwood, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 10, 2012 [link]


Red Beard Productions present Smoke and Feathers, Holiday, Sideshow Tragedy, Wildcat (CD release), The Bang Bang Theodores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Dana Falconberry, Some Say Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Evans Blue, State Your Cause, Secret Secure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
El Tule, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Gobi at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Scoot H. Biram at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Pump Project at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Stone Fox Booking & Mind of Adi present
  • La Migra, Hundred Visions, Lord Buffalo, Austin Leonard Jones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Stone & Fox DJs, Deep Space, DJ Isabel J, Austin Phonograph Company at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock preshow with Crushcon7, Exploded Drawing, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock aftershow with Potent Tai, Hades the Unscene, Kyle Hubbard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Drive Tour featuring College, Anorak, Electric Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Protomen, Urizen, Amanda Lepre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frustrations, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Los Rakas!, Bombasta, DJ Sonora at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Equals, Love Hate Affair, Rescue Mission at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Linen Closet, Hello Caller at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Borrisokane, World Racketeering Squad at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alyse Black, Karl Morgan, Kristin Astourian at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nerdcore showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sunday, August 12, 2012 [link]


Canadian Rifle, The Greater Good, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, August 13, 2012 [link]


Stukenberg, Fire in the Kitchen, Space Crazies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Starring, Guardian Alien, Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Blank Tapes, Agent Ribbons at Frontier Bar [+]
Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, August 15, 2012 [link]


Wymyns Prysyn at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sailor Jerry and Austin Psych Fest presents The UFO Club Record Release with Night Beats, Fungi Girls, Cheap Curls, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife, Gal Pals, Bobby Jealousy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turbo Krieg, Old and III, Bad Lucifer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salesman, Baker Family, End Wave, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey, The Dirty Charley Band, Red Dirt Rebellion at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Fragile Balance (El Paso), Kim Simpson, Darrin Kobetich, Eric Christopher at Skinny's Ballroom [+] [8pm]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Grady, Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jericho, 365 Colours, Like Monsters at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blaine Long at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


Fang Island, Adebisi Shank, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Bobby Jealousy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Don Chani, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sam Sliva & The Good, Brandon Adams & The Sad Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Scorpio Rising, Adrian and the Sickness, Hyde Park Showdown, Sabbath Crow at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Good Earth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Hard Skin, Vaaska, The Creamers, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek, Capitalist Kids at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dunes, Hatchet Wound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Divine Eve, Imperial Conquest, West Wal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bad Veins, Stagnant Pools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 20, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 [link]


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Oh No Oh My, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zeale, Whikey Shivers, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Futurebirds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Champagne Champagne, Sims at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Noise Nights with Putrid Load, Mucophagia, Consume the Fetus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Streptococcus Faggotrophia, xEsophagogastricXtamponadeX at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funkytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nothing More, American Tragedy, Paco Estrada Band, Charley Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Amplified Heat, Red 100s, Motel Ball Band, Power Chief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ours, The Calm Blue Sea, STEREO IS A LIE at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Blackgum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Preservation, Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, The Canvas Waiting, Michelle Armstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Saturday, August 25, 2012 [link]


Pocket FishRmen, Meat Purveyors, American People at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
These United States, Thrift Store Cowboys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Defeater, Hundreth, Rotting Out, Silver Snakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Pete Rock at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Murder She Wrote presents Deejays Honeycomb, Paul Perkins, Young Breezy at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Under the Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eric Tessmer, Burning Avalanche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hillary Lyman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


Knifight, Birds & Batteries, Little Radar, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
End of Summer No Bummer with Ancient Filth (Boston), Suburban Void, Iron Youth at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 27, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Wild Nothing, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Goatwhore, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, August 30, 2012 [link]


Quiet Company (tour kickoff), The Tontons, Bobby Jealousy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Soriah featuring Ashkelon Sain at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


The Bronx, American Sharks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tenement at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disco with DJs Malediction, None, Deathchurch at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Trash 'n' Glitter with DJ Joey Seeman, DJ Apopalipstick, DJ Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amy Cook at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Los Straitjackets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Oddlot at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Muchos Backflips, Muppletone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nothington at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Covenant, The Breakup at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton, Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Hysterics, Iron Youth, Suburban Void at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [21+]
Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 3. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Sick/Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 5. 2012 [link]


TSOL at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Enanitos Verdes, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Tycho, The Album Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Koko Beware at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Two Gallants, Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psychedelic Light & Sound with The Vacant Lots, The Boxing Lesson, La Migra, Deep Space, Black Tabs, The Red 100's, Kay Leotard, Unknown Relatives, Dead Peasants, GAUCHE, Frisky Disco, Psychic Love Affair, The Shake, Pi, more TBA at Spiderhouse [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), T Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2012 [link]


Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Mike Hererra (of MXPX & Tumbledown) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hume, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesdays Titties Against Terrorism on 9/11 with Egypt, Sabbath Crow, Brontosaurus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


The Heavy, The Silent Comedy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blackberry Smoke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Trace Faulkner at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Politics, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dam Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok, Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Braves & Babes with DJs uLOVEi, fuckmefuckme, Isabel J., Patrick Waites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Yob, Norska, Cormorant, Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Owl City at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, AraabMUZIK at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Hot Water Music at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


Sondre Lerche, Fancy Colors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cate Lebon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Merchandise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Whiskey Shivers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
Matt Wertz at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


Ian Anderson (Jethro Tull) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Blue Stage - RUN DMC, A$AP Rocky, Girl Talk, De La Soul, Etienne De Crecy, Bun B, Starfucker, araabMUZIK, Dillon Francis, Rakim, Danny Brown, The Octopus Project, Trust, Tanlines, DMC, Kreayshawn, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Astronautalis, ScHoolboy Q, Charli XCX, Penguin Prison, El Ten Eleven, Class Actress, Anamanaguchi, Diamond Rings, Nite Jewel, Nick Waterhouse, Nicky da B, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Icona Pop, 10 yr, Orthy, Love Inks, baauer, American Royalty, Vockah Redu
  • Orange Stage - Santigold, Public Image Ltd., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Head and the Heart, Explosions In The Sky, Superchunk, Real Estate, The Black Angels, Lucero, Minus The Bear, The Promise Ring, Surfer Blood, Deerhoof, Paul Banks (of Interpol), Bob Mould, WHY?, Atlas Sound, Sharon Van Etten, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Cursive, ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, GIVERS, Helio Sequence, Twin Sister, Nouvelle Vague, Diamond Rugs, Dum Dum Girls, Titus Andronicus, Beach Fossils, Brendan Benson, Doldrums, Disappears, Giant Sand, Yellow Ostrich, The Jezabels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fang Island, Foxy Shazam, Deathfix, Cult Of Youth, Balmorhea, Ume, The Golden Boys, Not In The Face, Hundred Visions
  • Black Stage - Refused, Turbonegro, X (Performing Los Angeles), Fucked Up, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Wavves, Seaweed, The Sword, Converge, Youth of Today, Lagwagon, Between The Buried and Me, Napalm Death, NOmeansno, OFF!, The Briefs, The Spits, Baroness, Braid, Municipal Waste, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, Torche, Dwarves, Liturgy, Earth, The Riverboat Gamblers, La Dispute, Peelander Z, Red Fang, Devin, Cheap Girls, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Burning Love, Pallbearer, Residual Kid, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, Flesh Lights, The Young, Tia Carrera
  • Yellow Stage - David Cross, Hannibal Buress, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, Saul Williams, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Carson, Mortified Sessions, FFF Dating Game, Battle Rap Royal, Air Sex Championship, Ramin Nazer, Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, Veggie hot dog eating contest, Taco Cannon, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen), NOLA Comedy Hour, Kath Barbadoro, Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Seth Cockfield, Danny Palumbo, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Joe Sib, Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, Derek Phelps, Kat Ramzinski
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider