Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 02, 2012



Thursday, August 2, 2012 [link]


Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with The Coathangers, Jaill, Golden Boys, Crooked Bangs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MC Chris, Powerglove, Richie Branson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Psychic Paramount, Equals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Frank Smith, Rayon Beach, Shivery Shakes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
DJ Numark, Chicken George, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bang Bang Theodores, DUMB at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pillow Talk, Gentlemen Rogues, The Baker Family at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Distant Lights at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Burning Avalanche, Power Chief, Vitamins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Ghosts of Texas, Modern Man (SC), Haydont & the HooDoo Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Quiet Company at Frontier Bar [+] [6pm, free, RSVP]
Tump, Van Wagner, Strange Gun, Scary Mondelos at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Sarah Jaffe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Cadillac Black, The Continuums, Charlie Gore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eye in the Sky Collective Showcase with The Awkward Robot, Wiretree, Old Coyote, Jesse Woods at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, Bruce James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, La Snacks, Halaska at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Bottom Dollar String Band, Jon Hogan at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Lucas Hudgins & The 1st Cousins, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Astronots, Venus Fixer, Pussy Factory, Hazard Hounds, Target Practice, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 3, 2012 [link]


The Yuppie Pricks, Neon Cobra, Commie Hilfiger (Houston), Drain Pipe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Obits, Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, Manhunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
mewithoutYou, Buried Beds, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Good Field, Sleep Good, Black Books, Boy + Kite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Humungus (members of Verbal Abuse), Dethrone, Carrion Decay, Cronis at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
Le Saboteur (DFW), Of Human Descent, Safe in Shekinah (DFW), Ugly Twin, Southern Dose of Rebellion at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Guns of Navarone, Slowtrain, The Preservation, Carpetbaggers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The 2nd Annual Summer Sock Hop with The Sandworms, Danger*Cakes, Mariachis Del Infierno, The Humanoids at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Three33, Blondes Make Better Victims, Street Light Suzie, Sinsored at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonas & the Plastic Habit, My Education, Watch Out for Rockets, Honey & Salt at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Applied Pressure presents ATX Producer Battles Season 2 at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Monstrosity Artist Series with Slam Gibbons, Omar Escoffie, The Bottom Dollar String Band at The Monstrosity Gallery (2514 Wilson St.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Retro Rec Room Reunion with Uzi Suicide (Guns n Roses tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit (CD release), Chesterfield, Befriend the Bears at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, Bay of Pigs, Bad Lucifer at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Hognose, Old and Ill, Chief Fuzzer, Egypt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
White Ghost Shivers, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
El Tule, Bachaco at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Juliana Murphy at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Lil' Capt. Travis, The Lonesome Heroes, Texas Tycoons (CD release), Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Hiroshima at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Orbitmann & Ground Control, Ben Moats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skirt the Issue, Agave Love, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, The Delegation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, August 4, 2012 [link]


Blue Velvet and Breakaway Records' 2nd Annual Summer Shing-A-Ling with McLemore Avenue (4:30pm), soul/R&B DJs at Blue Velvet Vintage Clothing (217 W. North Loop) [+] [free]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance-Off, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Kerr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Headdress, Sungod, Communion, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
ST 37, Baby Robots, Followed By Static, Portions DJ at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dikes of Holland (tour kickoff), Holy Wave, Lola Cola, Hidden Ritual, Sexploits, DJs Angel Von Ripper, Sir Krunchy Krystals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Dig, The Nouns, Paper Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
IBN UBO, Bad Times, Mugwump, Night Court at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted]
Belaire, Bitter Birds, Mira Cook, Dead Bone Strut at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Oh Snap Throwback Pool Party with Megafauna, Bloody Knives, Parking, Thunder Cougar Falcon Bird, Space Crazies, Real Book Fake Book, Cunto!, Dumb at Metropolis Apartments (2200 South Pleasant Valley Rd.) [3pm-10pm, BYOB, $5 suggested donation]
Deadbeat Darling, The Frontier Brothers, Deep Ella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Language Room at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Happy Deathday Hans Christian Andersen with Shardz, Crocodile, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, Agent A & Omae at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Sweet Nuthins', The Dalles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Saint Motel, Races at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Libertine Social Club with Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), Signs (EP release) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
The Human Circuit, Enloom at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Whiteman Dancing, Impossible Map, Ex-Machina, Yemima (album release), The Flying Balalaika Bros. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Noise Revival Orchestra, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, Starlings TN at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Forest, Howth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sheer Khan (LP release), Henry & the Invisibles, Loose Leaf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Kool & Together, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Them Duqaines, Mike Stinson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jenny & The Cornponies, Chapparal, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Killa Maul, Martyrhead, Green Hell, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 5, 2012 [link]


Heart & Soul Soundsystem says Farewell Lovejoys with Captain Jim (Heart & Soul Sound System), Miguel (Stingers), DJ Miggy (Sub Oslo), Silent Rob (BBoy City), Monte Carter, Topper James, Cody Moore, DJ Kon Karne, Sloppy Scotty (Apollo '67) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Esme B's Birthday with John Wesley Coleman, Air Traffic Controllers, Mr. Johnny Walker, DJs Sara O and Linda G at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Red 7's 6th Anniversary with Agalloch, Taurus, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Continental (ex-Dropkick Murphys), Black Eyed Vermillion, The Black Irish, Sawwheel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zombie Western, Across Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Relient K, hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
A Haute Magie gathering at Church of the Friendly Ghost with Symbol, SSLEEPERHOLD, Missions, Troller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages, byob]
Death of Self (Denver, members of C.T.T.T.O.A.F.F.), Greedy Mouth, We Are Empire, Curse the Heavens, Wound, Pornohelmut, Carrion Decay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+]
The BoDeans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Bob Hoffnar & The Whitehorse Orchestra, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Skream & Benga, 12th Planet, Applied Pressure, visuals by 4th Wall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mulciber, Hope Through Reason (Killeen), Hey Hey Compadre (Copperas Cove), The Zip Discs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 6, 2012 [link]


Burger City with The Bad Lovers, Stiff Nights, DJs Ben Tipton and Jeremy Steen at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Follow That Bird, Jungle Bodies, Ichi Ni San Shi at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mugen Hosen (Japan), Young///Savage, Fouled Out, After Young at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, The Big Ol' Band, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Kurt McMahan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Notsolow, Gabrielle Faust, Tony Redman, Bradley Buedel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, August 7, 2012 [link]


The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Les Infants Terrible, Realbook Fakebook at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crooked Bangs, Feral Future, Gory Details, Crisis Hotlines, Dikk Sexxx & The Weepy Teens at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hasta (IL), Kool Aid Reality (IL), Daze of Heaven, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tump, Will Cope at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
School Boy Humor, Voted Most Random at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Teenage News at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Sympathy Needles, Blake Johnson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Love Leighs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, The Palacios Bros, Dickie Lee Irwin at the White Horse [+]
Marcus Hearn and Thaddius Quest, Will Porter, Cinco Barnes, These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, August 8, 2012 [link]


East Cameron Folkcore, El Pan, Mockingbird Loyal, Harvest Thieves, David Olvera (Revival fundraiser) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gal Pals, Solid Attitude (Iowa City), Tom Grrrl at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Fluoxetine at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Shakey Graves, Borrisokane, Those Know-It-Alls & their Mighty Causes, Matt A. Foster at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scorseses, The Wooden Wings, MODRAG, The Continuums at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Black Owl Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans, King Curse, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Invisible Target, Maufrais, The Killing Floor, Space Cushion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, August 9, 2012 [link]


Smoking Nurse, uSlabor at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Broken Gold, The Wolf, Chicon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holly's Birthday with Black Eyed Vermillion, Sniper 66, Three's Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, Shwann at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Voidmate (Houston), Mr.Kitty (Dallas), City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Egypt, Eugene Ray & His Rioteers, Amber Lucille at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Photon Ghoul (Spain), Opposite Dad, Aunt's Analog, Gym Mat Nap, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Red 100s, Cody Jasper at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roy Head, The Sweet Nuthin at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Flying Club at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Brennen Leigh, Ramsay Midwood, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Fucking Awesome, The Iron Hides, Face The Lights, Lost Frequency, Hydroplain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 10, 2012 [link]


Red Beard Productions present Smoke and Feathers, Holiday, Sideshow Tragedy, Wildcat (CD release), The Bang Bang Theodores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:00pm, 21+]
Dana Falconberry, Some Say Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shiva's Headband (10pm), Brother Tim and the Makeshifts (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] []
How I Quit Crack, Cube (CA), Ron Spoonz (CA), SuR at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evans Blue, State Your Cause, Secret Secure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
El Tule, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Strawberry Jam (CD release), River Ghost, Charlie Gore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gobi at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Scoot H. Biram at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Artist Booking 512 presents Aquajones, The Continuums, Groove Think, The Robert Johnson Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pump Project at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Go To Stereo, The Prawns, Dead Recipe, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, August 11, 2012 [link]


Stone Fox Booking & Mind of Adi present
  • La Migra, Hundred Visions, Lord Buffalo, Austin Leonard Jones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Stone & Fox DJs, Deep Space, DJ Isabel J, Austin Phonograph Company at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, Dark Time Sunshine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock preshow with Crushcon7, Exploded Drawing, Anthony Maintain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, all ages]
Aesop Rock aftershow with Potent Tai, Hades the Unscene, Kyle Hubbard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Drive Tour featuring College, Anorak, Electric Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Protomen, Urizen, Amanda Lepre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Wolf, Manatee Tights, Saything (Oakland) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Green View at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Frustrations, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haute Magie presents Solar Lodge Society IV with Biloxi Turpentine , Johnathan Cash, Daze Of Heaven, Jezzebeam, Peasant at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Hank III at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juicy J, Chip Tha Ripper, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, Fat Trel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Annual Pimps and Ho's Ball with Booty Call at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Los Rakas!, Bombasta, DJ Sonora at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Equals, Love Hate Affair, Rescue Mission at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Cucuy Productions presents Fatback Circus, Shaolin Death Squad, Muchos Backflips! at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Linen Closet, Hello Caller at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Borrisokane, World Racketeering Squad at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alyse Black, Karl Morgan, Kristin Astourian at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nerdcore showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
420 Magazine 3rd Year Anniversary Show
  • Ashes Of Babylon, Rafiki Project, Buenos Noches Roaches at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • R.P.D. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, August 12, 2012 [link]


Canadian Rifle, The Greater Good, Shit Creek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Did You See Those Bats?, Inches to Pixels, Von Roader, Maufrais at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
Grafitti Cathedral, Sister Wine, Red Goes Faster, Arcadia Black at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 13, 2012 [link]


Stukenberg, Fire in the Kitchen, Space Crazies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Suzanne Monroe, Tiny Purple Fishes, Stuart Ross, Heather Bishop at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 14, 2012 [link]


Starring, Guardian Alien, Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Blank Tapes, Agent Ribbons at Frontier Bar [+]
Langhorne Slim, Jessica Lea Mayfield at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jay Brannan, Jesse Ruben, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Household at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mandie Bright, Maggie & The Sauce, Lydia Kolda, Little Mama & The Boys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 15, 2012 [link]


Wymyns Prysyn at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sailor Jerry and Austin Psych Fest presents The UFO Club (record release), Night Beats, Fungi Girls, Cheap Curls, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Smithers, Team Ugly (New Zealand), The Lindsays (WA), The Measure Of at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Henry & the Invisibles, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
New Tsavo, Bay Of Pigs, Chambers, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife, Gal Pals, Bobby Jealousy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turbo Krieg, Old and III, Bad Lucifer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salesman, Baker Family, End Wave, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey, The Dirty Charley Band, Red Dirt Rebellion at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Grady, Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jericho, 365 Colours, Like Monsters at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blaine Long at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Octavel Illusion, Transform Renegades, J Kerr, Afro Adolph, The Pineapple Conspiracy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


Fang Island, Adebisi Shank, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Bobby Jealousy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
La Rue, Rabbit Fist, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Murdocks, The Calm Blue Sea, Watch Out for Rockets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Don Chani, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Waking Fable, Potbelly, Blank Slate at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sam Sliva & The Good, Brandon Adams & The Sad Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
You Might Think We're Sharks, Geography, Anam Mila, Holiday at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising, Adrian and the Sickness, Hyde Park Showdown, Sabbath Crow at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Good Earth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Freebleeder, Motionside, Dead Bone Strut, Here & Sea at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


Hard Skin, Vaaska, The Creamers, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek, Capitalist Kids at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dunes, Hatchet Wound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Divine Eve, Imperial Conquest, West Wal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Robert Allan Caldwell, Walker & the Texas Dangers, The Susquehanna Hat Co., Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Bee vs. Moth at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bad Veins, Stagnant Pools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Here To Hope: Minds For Guyana fundraiser with Befriend the Bears at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
Pataphysics, Zigtebra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa, Lit Match Clik, That Boi Tone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, August 20, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 [link]


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Oh No Oh My, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zeale, Whikey Shivers, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, Grandfather Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Liknuts (Beatnuts & Alkaholiks), DJ Brother Roo, Kydd Jones, The Testerossas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Georgette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Champagne Champagne, Sims, League of Extraordinary Gz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Ruest at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Noise Nights with Putrid Load, Mucophagia, Consume the Fetus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Streptococcus Faggotrophia, xEsophagogastricXtamponadeX at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Brass Bed, Burgess Meredith, O Conqueror at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nothing More, American Tragedy, Paco Estrada Band, Charley Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Blind Pets, Power Chief, Purple at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vicky and the Vengents, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Special Guest (Fort Worth), Dahling, Chubb Lake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Amplified Heat, Red 100s, Motel Ball Band, Power Chief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ours, The Calm Blue Sea, STEREO IS A LIE at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Blackgum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, Les Rav, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique (CD release) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Preservation, Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, The Canvas Waiting, Michelle Armstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Soul Track Mind, KP & The Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Warplanes, The Continuums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2012 [link]


Pocket FishRmen, Meat Purveyors, American People, Ralph White & Walter Daniels at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
These United States, Thrift Store Cowboys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Defeater, Hundreth, Rotting Out, Silver Snakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Pete Rock at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Murder She Wrote presents Deejays Honeycomb, Paul Perkins, Young Breezy at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Lucas Cook and the Collection, Bus Stop Stallions, Beasley/Price at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Under the Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Eric Tessmer, Burning Avalanche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hillary Lyman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


The Young, Belaire, Sleep Good, East Cameron Folkcore, The White White Lights at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Knifight, Birds & Batteries, Little Radar, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
End of Summer No Bummer with Ancient Filth (Boston), Suburban Void, Iron Youth at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 27, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Household at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Wild Nothing, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Goatwhore, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Christy Hays, Wil Cope, Chris Catalena at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, August 30, 2012 [link]


Quiet Company (tour kickoff), The Tontons, Bobby Jealousy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Soriah featuring Ashkelon Sain at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Ramin Nazir, The Organics, Michael Monsour, Jon Stringer, Superlite Bike, Carey Denise, Pat Sirois, Scottie Peterson, Gene Gettmen at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


The Bronx, American Sharks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tenement at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deathrock Disco with DJs Malediction, None, Deathchurch at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Trash 'n' Glitter with DJ Joey Seeman, DJ Apopalipstick, DJ Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Mannie Fresh, DJ Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
David Ramirez, Emily Wolfe, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
UT Back To School Party with The Sweet Nuthin', Human the Robot, The Dalles, The Hereticks, Auroravore, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amy Cook at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sounds Under Radio, Ten Thousand Years, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Modern Don Juans, Los Straitjackets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Oddlot at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Muchos Backflips, Muppletone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nothington at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Funk Ark at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Covenant, The Breakup at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eve & the Exiles, Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Violent Night, Fight Plan, Madmartigan, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Natural Child, Birdcloud at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Hysterics, Iron Youth, Suburban Void at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [21+]
Kavinsky, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 3. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Sick/Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 [link]


TSOL at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Missions, Fielded, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Head/Head, James Minor (DJ) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Enanitos Verdes, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Tycho, The Album Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Koko Beware at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Black & White Years, Waldo & the Naturals (album release), The Baker Family, Shakey Graves, The Dalles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Two Gallants, Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Psychedelic Light & Sound with The Vacant Lots, The Boxing Lesson, La Migra, Deep Space, Black Tabs, The Red 100's, Kay Leotard, Unknown Relatives, Dead Peasants, GAUCHE, Frisky Disco, Psychic Love Affair, The Shake, Pi, more TBA at Spiderhouse [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), T Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2012 [link]


Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Mike Hererra (of MXPX & Tumbledown) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hume, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesdays Titties Against Terrorism on 9/11 with Egypt, Sabbath Crow, Brontosaurus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


The Heavy, The Silent Comedy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blackberry Smoke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Trace Faulkner at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Politics, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dam Funk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok, Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Neon Indian, Tiger Waves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Braves & Babes with DJs uLOVEi, fuckmefuckme, Isabel J., Patrick Waites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae, The Lennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Yob, Norska, Cormorant, Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Elaine Greer, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Residual Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hopskin: The Funk Volume Tour with Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
In the Room Series with T Bird and the Breaks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owl City at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, AraabMUZIK at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Hot Water Music at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


Mount Eerie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Red Wanting Blue, Moonlight Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


The Bright Light Social Hour, Hard Proof at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sondre Lerche, Fancy Colors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cate Lebon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jackie Greene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]

Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Merchandise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Boys Like Girls, The All-American Rejects at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Whiskey Shivers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shpongle at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matt & Kim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
Matt Wertz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (Jethro Tull) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Blue Stage - RUN DMC, A$AP Rocky, Girl Talk, De La Soul, Etienne De Crecy, Bun B, Starfucker, araabMUZIK, Dillon Francis, Rakim, Danny Brown, The Octopus Project, Trust, Tanlines, DMC, Kreayshawn, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Astronautalis, ScHoolboy Q, Charli XCX, Penguin Prison, El Ten Eleven, Class Actress, Anamanaguchi, Diamond Rings, Nite Jewel, Nick Waterhouse, Nicky da B, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Icona Pop, 10 yr, Orthy, Love Inks, baauer, American Royalty, Vockah Redu
  • Orange Stage - Santigold, Public Image Ltd., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Head and the Heart, Explosions In The Sky, Superchunk, Real Estate, The Black Angels, Lucero, Minus The Bear, The Promise Ring, Surfer Blood, Deerhoof, Paul Banks (of Interpol), Bob Mould, WHY?, Atlas Sound, Sharon Van Etten, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Cursive, ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, GIVERS, Helio Sequence, Twin Sister, Nouvelle Vague, Diamond Rugs, Dum Dum Girls, Titus Andronicus, Beach Fossils, Brendan Benson, Doldrums, Disappears, Giant Sand, Yellow Ostrich, The Jezabels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fang Island, Foxy Shazam, Deathfix, Cult Of Youth, Balmorhea, Ume, The Golden Boys, Not In The Face, Hundred Visions
  • Black Stage - Refused, Turbonegro, X (Performing Los Angeles), Fucked Up, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Wavves, Seaweed, The Sword, Converge, Youth of Today, Lagwagon, Between The Buried and Me, Napalm Death, NOmeansno, OFF!, The Briefs, The Spits, Baroness, Braid, Municipal Waste, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, Torche, Dwarves, Liturgy, Earth, The Riverboat Gamblers, La Dispute, Peelander Z, Red Fang, Devin, Cheap Girls, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Burning Love, Pallbearer, Residual Kid, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, Flesh Lights, The Young, Tia Carrera
  • Yellow Stage - David Cross, Hannibal Buress, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, Saul Williams, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Carson, Mortified Sessions, FFF Dating Game, Battle Rap Royal, Air Sex Championship, Ramin Nazer, Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, Veggie hot dog eating contest, Taco Cannon, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen), NOLA Comedy Hour, Kath Barbadoro, Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Seth Cockfield, Danny Palumbo, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Joe Sib, Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, Derek Phelps, Kat Ramzinski
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider