Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 16, 2012



Thursday, August 16, 2012 [link]


Shonen Knife, Gal Pals, Bobby Jealousy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Meat Mist (KC), Ghetto Girls, Naw Dude , Bath Salts at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Blood Royale, Doom Siren, Turbo Krieg, Old and III, Curse the Heavens at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salesman, Baker Family, End Wave, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Diving, Sinatra (DC), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Shell Shock, Hipsterectomy, Kviza Comrade, Pure Fun at The Edge At East End Apts. (1515 Wickersham Ln.) [8pm, free, all ages, byob]
More States, Andrew Weathers, Christina Carter, Cinders at Frontier Bar [+] [10pm]
Last Dance with DJs Eli Welbourne and James Minor at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
de/Rastra, Skwaarmalar Machine, Kanga888, Mugwump, Ypoferoun, Betch N' Turd, Gary Barftits, DJ Facebook at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey, The Dirty Charley Band, Red Dirt Rebellion at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Raw Austin presents Radiate at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unleash the Archers, Firestarter 82, Immerse, Vigilante at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Miguel Angel Punk Night with DJ uLOVEi, DJ Isabel J, 10pm, free at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Chili Cold Blood, Grady, Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jericho, 365 Colours, Like Monsters at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blaine Long at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Procession at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Octavel Illusion, Transform Renegades, J Kerr, Afro Adolph, The Pineapple Conspiracy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 17, 2012 [link]


The Monkey Speaks, The Grundles, Hell's Black Intelligencer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Fang Island, Adebisi Shank, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knifight, Easy Tiger, Shortwave PArty, Growl, Unknown Relatives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
For Madmen Only with Holy Wave, The Wolf, The Zoltars, Low Times, Classy Nudes at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Peligrosa All-Stars, Moombathon Massive, Nadastrom, Sabo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Nick Curran Benefit with The Krum Bums, Los Skarnales, Black Irish Texas, Hipsterectomy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, Bobby Jealousy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
La Rue, Rabbit Fist, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Return the Favor: A Benefit for Debbie Rombach with Nortons, Two Hoots and a Holler, Churchwood, Ralph White & Walter Daniels, The Gourds, Dickie Lee Erwin Band at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:00pm]
Bipolar Gentlemen, Spastic Shakes, The Rocky 5, Hipsterectomy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murdocks, The Calm Blue Sea, Watch Out for Rockets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Chant (video release), Dolls from the Crypt, Black Undercurrent, DJ Johnny Slugg, video installations by VJ Greek Fire at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Don Chani, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Waking Fable, Potbelly, Blank Slate at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sam Sliva & The Good, Brandon Adams & The Sad Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Keep it Local Showcase with Crew54, Subkulture Patriots, The League of Extraordinary G'z, Kid Slyce, DJ Kurupt at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
You Might Think We're Sharks, Geography, Anam Mila, Holiday at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Markov, Football Etc., Look Mexico, Pswingset (record release show) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising, Adrian and the Sickness, Hyde Park Showdown, Sabbath Crow at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Wood & Wire, Strung Like a Horse, Fire in the Kitchen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Good Earth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bubba Hernandez (CD release), Nick Gaitan and The Umbrella Man, El Tule at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Joel Guzman, Sarah Fox, Glen Fukunaga at Threadgill's North (6416 N. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm]
Signal Rising, Freebleeder, Motionside, Dead Bone Strut, Here & Sea at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2012 [link]


The Rich Hands (San Antonio), The Nouns, Donkey Kick at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Teenage News (record release), A Giant Dog, The Bad Lovers, Sweat Lodge, DJs Ben Tipton and Captain America at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Hard Skin, Vaaska, The Creamers, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dear Landlord, Murder Burgers, Shit Creek, Capitalist Kids at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dunes, Hatchet Wound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Embalmed, West Wall, Flesh Hoarder, Whore of Bethlehem, Earthrot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Residual Kid, Spiritual Wives, The Well, The Boxing Lesson at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
nd at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Angel Babies (vinyl release), The Noise Revival Orchestra, Invisible Waves at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Roxy Roca, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
I Hate Waking Up Part 2 with Skullcaster, Spacequake, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Powerhole at Space Plantation (3412 Pennsylvania Ave) [6:00am, free]
Robert Allan Caldwell, Walker & the Texas Dangers, The Susquehanna Hat Co., Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]
Parish Underground with The Human Circuit, Habitat, Native America, Ben Ballinger at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Bee vs. Moth at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
White Boy Wasted, Cornw & Slyce, DJ Black Valentine at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Veins, Stagnant Pools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Here To Hope: Minds For Guyana fundraiser with Befriend the Bears at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
ThunderCougarFalconBird, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Whitman, The Gorgeous Hands (vinyl release), Three Leaf at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Screening of silent film Martyrs of the Alamo with live score by The Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Saturday's Radar, Blondes Make Better Victims at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Petkus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Surf Rock Show with The Thunderchiefs, The Mighty Landshark, King Pelican at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Orbit Man And Ground Control, Skirt The Issue, Spangled Nation at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa, Lit Match Clik, That Boi Tone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, August 19, 2012 [link]


Y.G.M.F.U. presents Be Forewarned [A Tribute to Pentagram] with Sweat Lodge, Ditch Witch at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
LNS Crew Back to School Bday Bash with Read Richarts, Kato Dox, Team Next, First Class Fresh, Deezie Fresh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bar Room Bingo at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm, win tickets to shows]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Apotheosynthesis Experiment 1: Meta Rotational Improvisation at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Monk to Funk with Maintain, Trustwon, Boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

divider


Monday, August 20, 2012 [link]


Zoo Bop! benefit for Austin Zoo and Animal Sanctuary with Spastic Shakes, Manatee Tights, Los Bones, Modern Moonlight, Johnny Pabst at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, $5 minimum donation or you can donate 2 items off the Austin Zoo wish list]
Wiccans, Rational Animals, Cruddy, Recide, Iron Youth at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Measure Of, My Fictions (MA), Statuette, Summits (SA), Callaghan (SA), Sonnets (SA) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The New Movement presents Off Night On at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Union League Sessions, Notsolow at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Josh Rivers Band, Get Along, Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 [link]


Wringer (IN), Young//Savage at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Dead Space, Something Ain't Rights, Rhett and Dean at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Oh No Oh My, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zeale, Whikey Shivers, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, Grandfather Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Blood Royale at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruisedays with The Rich Hands, The Berkshire Hounds, Dangeresque at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Hypoxia, The Singapore Penis Panic Of 1967, Tigre Merde, Dakota Hogback, Mustard Tugboat, The Brutalest, Stoke Newington, Daze Of Heaven, Lechuguillas, How I Quit Crack, Power Hole, Trail Blazer, Dromez + Venison Whirled, Gym Mat Nap, Smokey Emergy, DJ Shardstyle, DJ An Eel, Moose Improv (anyone can join in) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Zoo Bop! benefit for Austin Zoo and Animal Sanctuary with The Really Rottens, Chubb Lake, Candi and the Cavities, Ditch Witch, Bat's Blood, Virginia Talamo at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, $5 minimum donation or you can donate 2 items off the Austin Zoo wish list]
Liknuts (Beatnuts & Alkaholiks), DJ Brother Roo, Kydd Jones, The Testerossas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Georgette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rude Boy, Patrick's Beard, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Jeremy Williams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 [link]


Gal Pals, Love Inks, The Quin Galavis Band, Jess Williamson at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bloody Knives, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Did You See those Bats?, Again for the Win, Royal Forest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jess Williamson, Gal Pals at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lindsey Buckingham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Champagne Champagne, Sims, League of Extraordinary Gz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Ruest, The Swamp Bats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jack Higg at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Brown Acid, Hold Me Heroine, All Eyes Closed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, August 23, 2012 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church Shoes, John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Putrid Load, Mucophagia, Consume the Fetus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Streptococcus Faggotrophia, xEsophagogastricXtamponadeX at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bang Bang Theodores, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Brass Bed, Burgess Meredith, O Conqueror at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
One Ounce Opera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lonesome Dave Fisher, Izzy Cox, Kelly Lee Keel at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Into the Blu 2 with DJs Trey, Astro Kid, Bane at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nothing More, American Tragedy, Paco Estrada Band, Charley Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Blind Pets, Power Chief, Purple at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lauren Silva, Chris Cox at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, all ages]
Vicky and the Vengents, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Blackwells, Second Lovers, The Lennings at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Blistering Speeds, Francis at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laugh Track, Super Ette, The Zip Discs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 24, 2012 [link]


Special Guest (Fort Worth), Dahling, Chubb Lake at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Chumps, Egypt, Bipolar Gentlemen, Spastic Shakes at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:30pm]
Magnifico, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
ScoreMore x Applied Pressure present Baauer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amplified Heat, Red 100s, Motel Ball Band, Power Chief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ours, The Calm Blue Sea, STEREO IS A LIE at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Blackgum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, Les Rav, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Missions, A Sky Jet Black (tour kickoff), Ssleeperhold, DJ Scorpio, visuals by Tommyboy at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Night Fever Vol. XXVIII Nu-Disco Edition with DJs Daelo, DJ Grey, and Dustin Swint at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drunken Prayer, Whiskey Wisetales at the Legendary White Swan [+] [7pm, 21+]
Digital Antique (CD release), Boss Street Brass Band at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Preservation, Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Saints of Valory, The Canvas Waiting, Michelle Armstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classical music showcase at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Soul Track Mind, KP & The Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Warplanes, The Continuums, Yuma at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dustin Prinz, Rich Hopkins and the Luminaries at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, all ages]
Airplanes Above Us (album release), Modrag, Dead Tree Duo at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Dave Scher, Tje Austin, Dahebegebees at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nimbus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Awesome Death, Skirt The Issue, Holy Ka-Kow, Mostly Dead, R. Father & The Dashing Bastards (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, August 25, 2012 [link]


Ryan Laden, The Living Room, Do You See Those Bats? at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Pocket FishRmen, Meat Purveyors, American People, Ralph White & Walter Daniels at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Best (7" release), Weird Party (Houston, members of Fatal Flyin Guilloteens and Sugar Shack), Come and Take It at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Misprint Summer Jortacular and Issue Release Party with DJ Freedom Rock, Hot Britches at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-midnight, free beer, free food]
These United States, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Defeater, Hundreth, Rotting Out, Silver Snakes, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Suspirians, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doom Siren, Turbokrieg, Hardrada at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rayon Beach, Ghost Lapse, Violet Crowns at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Good Music Club with Hard Proof, The Preservation, Megafauna, Shakey Graves at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Pete Rock at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Murder She Wrote presents Deejays Honeycomb, Paul Perkins, Young Breezy at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Lucas Cook and the Collection, Bus Stop Stallions, Beasley/Price at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Under the Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Chasing Kings, Tiger Waves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wolvie, Chris Castenada Project, Ady Hernandez at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+]
Eric Tessmer, Burning Avalanche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hillary Lyman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Uncle Lucius, Not In The Face, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Willie Nelson, Paula Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Topher Morris, Mersey Side, Venus Fixer at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robert Hokamp & His Immortals, The Mooks at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
The Noble Prize at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stumbledrunk, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Red Cap Marmalade, Mike Botello at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, August 26, 2012 [link]


KVRX End of Summer Concert with The Young, Belaire, Sleep Good, East Cameron Folkcore, The White White Lights at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Knifight, Birds & Batteries, Little Radar, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
End of Summer No Bummer with Ancient Filth (Boston), Suburban Void, Iron Youth at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tres Bien Ensemble (performing the Junglefish suite), Marcus Rubio and The Gospel Choir of Pillows at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bar Room Bingo at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm, win tickets to shows]
Killing Floor, The Brother's Vinyl at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tirade (San Antonio), Embrace The Moment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 27, 2012 [link]


Buried at Birth (CA), The Greater Good, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans and Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Union League Sessions, DL Marble at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Harrison Anderson, Victor Holk, Jeff Heyroth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 28, 2012 [link]


Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Shitty Carwash, The Laughing, Trip Crystals, Think No Think at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Colleen Green, Plateaus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bruisedays with The Sweet Nuthin', Dangeresque, The Berkshire Hounds at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Household, Horse Diving at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rehab, Moonshine Bandits, Mike Truth & The Replacment Killers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 29, 2012 [link]


Lightning Bolt, Zorch, Kokomo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Wild Nothing, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Goatwhore, Pushmen, Boars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Apache Dropout, Crooked Bangs, The Gory Details at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Christy Hays, Wil Cope, Chris Catalena, The Gents at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John McDonough, Lauren Silva at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 30, 2012 [link]


Tanlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Live Fast Soccer Center FUNdraiser with Ditch Witch, The Flash Attacks, The AM Prowlers (Houston), Cronis, Scrotongues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Sundress, Whalers, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Human Circuit, Befriend the Bears, The Nobel Prize at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Burning Chrome, Xander Harris at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Quiet Company (tour kickoff), The Tontons, Bobby Jealousy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Soriah featuring Ashkelon Sain at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Ramin Nazir, The Organics, Michael Monsour, Jon Stringer, Superlite Bike, Carey Denise, Pat Sirois, Scottie Peterson, Gene Gettmen at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
The Motel Ball Band, Sixty Minute Man at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Picardy III, Kalu James, Jack Valen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sound of Substance, Ryan Layman, Mindshift-1 at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Our Home The Sun, Sickle Cell Sally, The Useful Idiots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
AMD, Austin Film Society & El Rey Network present The 20th Anniversary Celebration of Robert Rodriguez's El Mariachi with live performance by Chingon at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


Break Time, Fun League at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Bronx, American Sharks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Tenement, Teenage Cool Kids, Cruddy, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Sunshine Fest with Learning Secrets, TJE Austin, Neiliyo, Hundred Visions, La Guerrilla, Shivery Shakes, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am]
Deathrock Disco with DJs Malediction, None, Deathchurch at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw (album release), Silent Land Time Machine (album release), SLEEP OVER, PURE X at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Trash 'n' Glitter with DJ Joey Seeman, DJ Apopalipstick, DJ Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Mannie Fresh, DJ Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
San Saba County (CD release), The Decade Show, My Golden Calf, One Hundred Flowers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
David Ramirez, Emily Wolfe, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
UT Back To School Party with The Sweet Nuthin', Human the Robot, The Dalles, The Hereticks, Auroravore, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hip Hop 2: Presented by Clemits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amy Cook at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sounds Under Radio, Ten Thousand Years, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Featherface (LP release), Old Coyote at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Modern Don Juans, Los Straitjackets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lyentte Brehm, Beto y Los Fairlanes, Jitterbug Vipers, CJ Edwards Kacy Crowley at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blind Tactic at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Book of Shadows, Language of Light (OK), Gabhar at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Oddlot at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skinned, Id, Xapharon, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Muchos Backflips, Muppletone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Nothington, Come and Take It at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Funk Ark at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Covenant, The Breakup at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dubtonic Kru, Ashes of Babylon, Bunji, Highhorse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megabig (CD release), Burning Avalanche, Power Chief at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Summer of Love Block Party with headliners TBA, The White White Lights, Pyramid, Unknown Relatives, The Soul Pilots, Residual Kid, ThinkNoThink, Rook, The Bang Bang Theodores, The Sweet Nuthin', Tump, Borrisokane, The Gents, Fouled Out, Dead Bone Strut, Scary Mondelos, Grow, Frants, Haydon & the Hoo Doo Boys, Van Wagner, The Villas at Frontier Bar [+] [2pm-2am, free for 21+, $10 for under 21]
Phillip Gibbs, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eve & the Exiles, Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Pussy Factory, Pretty Visitors, Fight Plan, Madmartigan, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Fuzz Club Brunch with DJ Sue (spinning 60's vinyl) at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [11am-3pm]
Natural Child, Birdcloud at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Hysterics, Iron Youth, Suburban Void at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [21+]
Kavinsky, Applied Pressure, Learning Secrets at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
D.R.O.I.D., K-Love Of F.E.R., Mr. Zo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 3. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joel Smith, Kool Breeze featuring Kid Stunna at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Sick/Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
P-Tek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matisyahu and The Dirty Heads at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 [link]


TSOL, Flash Boys, Jesus Christ Superfly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Missions, Fielded, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Head/Head, James Minor (DJ) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Six Foot Shadow, Ockham's Razor, Light The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Turquoise Jeep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Enanitos Verdes, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Rusty Kelley, Dakota Hogback, Das Gold, Maggot Death, Body Inflation Sequence, Smokey Emery at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Henry + the Invisibles, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Elliott, Jack Wilson, Grace Park at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tone Monkeys, The Inverters, Brazillian Space Program at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Souljackers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Tycho, The Album Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Koko Beware at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Venom Vampires, Distorted Shadows at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Charlie Mars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ape Machine, Tia Carrera at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rob Delaney at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
The Black & White Years, Waldo & the Naturals (album release), The Baker Family, Shakey Graves, The Dalles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
David Dondero, The Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Some Girls Tattoo You Black & Blue: Stones Album Hoot with The Ripe, Smoke & Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy, Young Girls, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Under the Sun, Josh Buckley & The Guilded Splinters, Tump, Tameca Jones, The Hi-Tones, Jesse Vain, Light Me Up, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Dahebegebees, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Blasted Engines, Nightmare River Band (New York) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killa Maul, Beyond The Band, Entropist, Klause at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Faun Fables at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Mullens, Spastic Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Fronter Fest 2012 with Baths, Mother Falcon, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Speak, Zlam Dunk, B L A C K I E, Sphynx, Deep Times, The Sour Notes, Boyfrndz, Danny Malone, Look Mexico, Shmu, Matt Hines, Major Major Major, Pswingset, Mirror Travel, Karmatron, The Diving Captain, Growl, Prom Date, Bandhaus, Gold Beach, Arce Yawn, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at noon, inside and outside stages, all ages]
Pujol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Two Gallants at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Psychedelic Light & Sound with The Vacant Lots, The Boxing Lesson, La Migra, Deep Space, Black Tabs, The Red 100's, Kay Leotard, Unknown Relatives, Dead Peasants, GAUCHE, Frisky Disco, Psychic Love Affair, The Shake, Pi, more TBA at Spiderhouse [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), T Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Dakeye & The Crucial Raiders Band, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
My Golden Calf, End Wave, Paraguay (record release) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Sleepers, Waitsix at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2012 [link]


Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Mike Hererra (of MXPX & Tumbledown) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hume, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig, Butterfly Boucher at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesdays Titties Against Terrorism on 9/11 with Egypt, Sabbath Crow, Brontosaurus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hundred Watt Three, El Abuso at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


The Heavy, The Silent Comedy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ormonde at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blackberry Smoke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, The Chorderoys at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Gidzillah, Chris Hello at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Trace Faulkner at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Politics, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Parking, Boyfrndz (record release), Equals, Roger Sellers, Goldspine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dam Funk, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Austin Bat Cave presents Apocalypse: A Bill Callahan Tour Film with live performance by Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Beres Hammond & 9Tomorrow's Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Leopold & his Fiction, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Eddie Perry and The Rattlesnakin' Daddies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Rocketz (Los Angeles), The Silver Shine (Hungary), The Hot Rod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Criaturas (record release), Dead Line, Burnt Skull, Wet Lungs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok, Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall, Gal Pals, Flesh Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Neon Indian, Tiger Waves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Ola Podrida, Gold Beach, Paper Moons at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Braves & Babes with DJs uLOVEi, fuckmefuckme, Isabel J., Patrick Waites at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae, The Lennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Master Blaster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rockie Fresh: The Electric Highway Tour at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Course Of Ruin, Anacostia, The Artillery, Aside, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Yob, Norska, Cormorant, Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Elaine Greer, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
DJ Clay, Blaze at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


Cut Hands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loving Ugly, Freakhouse (Los Angeles), Critical Disorder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Residual Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Honey Henny Lime (Miami) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Brothers of Brazil at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hopskin: The Funk Volume Tour with Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Filthy Still (Providence, RI), Union Specific at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Warm Blooded Mammals, Etherial Architect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Noise Nights with Shardstyle, Aedeagus, IBNUBO, 8ALLZ, Apsara, The Moray Eels at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
In the Room Series with T Bird and the Breaks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
D A W N S at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owl City at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Shaka (Dallas), Kazki, The Household, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Action Bronson, Applied Pressure, Dubb Sicks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, Star Slinger, Tokimonsta, Supervision at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pink Nasty, A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Small Towns, In The Works, The Astronots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Tosca Tango Orchestra 15th Anniversary Show at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Hot Water Music at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Royal Forrest, New Arrows at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ron Pope at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Soft Pack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Amon Tobin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hoodie Allen, G-Eazy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


Mount Eerie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Sharks, Flesh Lights, La Migra, Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Red Wanting Blue, Moonlight Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Lochness Mobsters (Lake Charles, LA), Glow In The Sun, The Green View at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Balmorhea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bigfoot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Yawpers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Blasted Engines, The Lost Ones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, The Vintage Rebellion, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, Venus Fixer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


The Bright Light Social Hour, Hard Proof at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sondre Lerche, Fancy Colors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cate Lebon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jackie Greene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]
The Spring Standards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Black Ladder, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Chasca, Fight Plan, Hazard Hounds, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pecan Street Festival
  • SHEL, The Please, Please Me, Vanessa Peters, Kaye Reznick, Maggie McClure, Shane Henry, The Peterson Brothers, Majestic Revelation [Neches Stage, 11am-8pm, free]
  • Oh No Oh My, Mobley, Wiretree, BK & MR E, End Wave, Tuerka, The Angel Babies, Slash Future, Frank Smith [Red River Stage, 11am-8pm, free]


Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Mixtapes, Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lea Bertucci, Twine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Preservation, Befriend The Bears, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Scorpio Rising, The Fledglings [Neches Stage, 11am-7pm, free]
  • Scorpion Child, Foxy Dangerous, 71's (Houston), Residual Kid, Black Tabs


divider


Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Rich Aucoin, Stepdad, Terror Pigeon Dance Squad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hood Internet, Body Language, Kid Static, Oscillator Bug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Merchandise, The Young, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Menomena at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dinosaur Jr. after party with Camp X-Ray, Sweat Lodge, The Well, SsserpentssS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Will Johnson, Anders Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs, ((sounder)), Ralph White at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Royal Bangs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Buke & Gass at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Boys Like Girls, The All-American Rejects at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tipper, VibeSquaD, Opiuo, Herobust at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Flobots, Astronautilis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Calm Blue Sea (record release), Little Radar, Baker Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tav Falco at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Page 9, Vinyl Pilot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maria Minerva at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Screaming Females at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Melissa Etheridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


The Jealous Sound at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 16, 2012 [link]


Busdriver, NOCANDO, Open Mic Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Sleigh Bells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite - 51 Shows in 51 Days Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Shpongle at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matt & Kim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
Matt Wertz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Thomas Dolby at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Crocodiles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Time at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Alanis Morissette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Blue Stage - RUN DMC, A$AP Rocky, Girl Talk, De La Soul, Etienne De Crecy, Bun B, Starfucker, araabMUZIK, Dillon Francis, Rakim, Danny Brown, The Octopus Project, Trust, Tanlines, DMC, Kreayshawn, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Astronautalis, ScHoolboy Q, Charli XCX, Penguin Prison, El Ten Eleven, Class Actress, Anamanaguchi, Diamond Rings, Nite Jewel, Nick Waterhouse, Nicky da B, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Icona Pop, 10 yr, Orthy, Love Inks, baauer, American Royalty, Vockah Redu
  • Orange Stage - Santigold, Public Image Ltd., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Head and the Heart, Explosions In The Sky, Superchunk, Real Estate, The Black Angels, Lucero, Minus The Bear, The Promise Ring, Surfer Blood, Deerhoof, Paul Banks (of Interpol), Bob Mould, WHY?, Atlas Sound, Sharon Van Etten, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Cursive, ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, GIVERS, Helio Sequence, Twin Sister, Nouvelle Vague, Diamond Rugs, Dum Dum Girls, Titus Andronicus, Beach Fossils, Brendan Benson, Doldrums, Disappears, Giant Sand, Yellow Ostrich, The Jezabels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fang Island, Foxy Shazam, Deathfix, Cult Of Youth, Balmorhea, Ume, The Golden Boys, Not In The Face, Hundred Visions
  • Black Stage - Refused, Turbonegro, X (Performing Los Angeles), Fucked Up, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Wavves, Seaweed, The Sword, Converge, Youth of Today, Lagwagon, Between The Buried and Me, Napalm Death, NOmeansno, OFF!, The Briefs, The Spits, Baroness, Braid, Municipal Waste, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, Torche, Dwarves, Liturgy, Earth, The Riverboat Gamblers, La Dispute, Peelander Z, Red Fang, Devin, Cheap Girls, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Burning Love, Pallbearer, Residual Kid, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, Flesh Lights, The Young, Tia Carrera
  • Yellow Stage - David Cross, Hannibal Buress, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, Saul Williams, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Carson, Mortified Sessions, FFF Dating Game, Battle Rap Royal, Air Sex Championship, Ramin Nazer, Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, Veggie hot dog eating contest, Taco Cannon, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen), NOLA Comedy Hour, Kath Barbadoro, Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Seth Cockfield, Danny Palumbo, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Joe Sib, Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, Derek Phelps, Kat Ramzinski
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Papadosio, Octopus Nebula at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider