Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning August 30, 2012



Thursday, August 30, 2012 [link]


Tanlines, Love Inks, Learning Secrets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Live Fast Soccer Center FUNdraiser with Ditch Witch, The Flash Attacks, The AM Prowlers (Houston), Cronis, Scrotongues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Sundress, Whalers, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Collector, Unkown Relatives, Chicon, Woozyhelmet, Pocari Shred at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Human Circuit, Befriend the Bears, The Nobel Prize at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Whiteman Dancing, Halaska, Chuck Fleming at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Burning Chrome, Xander Harris at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Quiet Company (tour kickoff), The Tontons, Bobby Jealousy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Suite 709, Tje Austin, Southbound Drive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crimson Devils, Sober Daze, Diesel and Dixie, The Ghosts of Texas at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Daylight Titans, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations, Ichi Ni San Shi at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Burning Chrome Coldwave nite with DJ Xander Harris, Smokey Emery, Equitant at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, free]
Henry + the Invisibles, Funky Toez, VJ 7 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Jay Harris Trio at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Night Waves Summer Music Series with Bobby Lane //TENSE//, Tommy Boy, Hayden Bagot at Laced With Romance Vintage (1601 South 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
The Beat Dolls, Scorpio Rising, The Triggermen, The Dead Love Club, DJ Special Guest at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Soriah featuring Ashkelon Sain at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Ramin Nazir, The Organics, Michael Monsour, Jon Stringer, Superlite Bike, Carey Denise, Pat Sirois, Scottie Peterson, Gene Gettmen at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
The Motel Ball Band, Cavegirl, Sixty Minute Man at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
DJ John Gomi, Das Gold at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm, free]
Slip It In Punk night with DJ uLOVEi, DJ Isabel J at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Picardy III, Kalu James, Jack Valen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
This Must Be the Band (Talking Heads tribute) at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound of Substance, Ryan Layman, Mindshift-1 at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Noel McKay, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Hollowdrive, Golf with Friends at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
SKG, DJ BRL, Up Above Ent., Antone & Nellz, Bigg Country, Mike B Solo, Treehuggerz at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Our Home The Sun, Sickle Cell Sally, The Useful Idiots, The Blank Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
AMD, Austin Film Society & El Rey Network present The 20th Anniversary Celebration of Robert Rodriguez's El Mariachi with live performance by Chingon at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, August 31, 2012 [link]


The Energy, Break Time, Fun League at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Bronx, American Sharks, Wet Lung, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Tenement, Fergus & Geronimo, Cruddy, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Sunshine Fest with TV Torso, Shivery Shakes, La Guerrilla, Hundred Visions, Neiliyo, TJE Austin, Kay Leotard, Learning Secrets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside, 7pm-2am]
Deathrock Disco with DJs Malediction, None, Deathchurch at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Exploded Drawing 16 with Zavala (Chicago), Void Pedal (Chicago), Crushcon7 (Chicago), Kinder (San Marcos, record release), Eversive (Austin), Tangence (Austin) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw (album release), Silent Land Time Machine (album release), SLEEP OVER, PURE X at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday, Girling, Mercies at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Green Door Record Party - Trash 'n' Glitter with DJ Joey Seeman, DJ Apopalipstick, DJ Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Mannie Fresh, DJ Orion, Cauze One at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Iron Youth, KURRAKA, Citymen at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
San Saba County (CD release), The Decade Show, My Golden Calf at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
David Ramirez, Emily Wolfe, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
UT Back To School Party with Human the Robot, The Hereticks, Auroravore, Patch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live presents Crooks, The Couch, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hip Hop 2: Presented by Clemits with Crew 54, Clemits, Boombaptist, DJ Charlie, Prime Element, Mane Rock, King Art, Pac Boi Tank at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Las Krudas, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Amy Cook at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sounds Under Radio, Ten Thousand Years, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Featherface (LP release), Old Coyote at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Modern Don Juans, Los Straitjackets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gumbo Ce Soir, The In & Outlaws, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
The Butts, Baseline Bums, Some Kinda Nightmare, Faction Discord, Allison Thrash at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Nathan Payne at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Lyentte Brehm, Beto y Los Fairlanes, Jitterbug Vipers, CJ Edwards Kacy Crowley at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blind Tactic at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 1, 2012 [link]


Book of Shadows, Language of Light (OK), Gabhar at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Oddlot at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm]
Skinned, Id, Xapharon, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules, Party Lines, Mikey & the Drags, Gory Details, DJ Ben Tipton at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, Muchos Backflips, Muppletone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nothington, Come and Take It, Animal Train at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Funk Ark (DC), Henry & the Invisibles, DJ Big Face at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Covenant, The Breakup at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marmalakes, Sip Sip, Les RAV, Milezo and the Noise, Goldspine at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dubtonic Kru, Ashes of Babylon, Bunji, Highhorse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Save the Noise! End of Summer Semi-Legal Spectacular with DJs JD Sampson, Learning Secrets, Deep Cuts, Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm-10pm, $5, free beer while it lasts]
Cunto, Ralph White & Walter Daniels, Tump at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Megabig (CD release), Burning Avalanche, Power Chief at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Summer of Love Block Party with headliners TBA, The White White Lights, Pyramid, Unknown Relatives, The Soul Pilots, Residual Kid, ThinkNoThink, Rook, The Bang Bang Theodores, The Sweet Nuthin', Tump, Borrisokane, The Gents, Fouled Out, Dead Bone Strut, Scary Mondelos, Grow, Frants, Haydon & the Hoo Doo Boys, Van Wagner, The Villas at Frontier Bar [+] [2pm-2am, free for 21+, $10 for under 21]
Exit Ghost, Glowing House, Whiskey Shivers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Toy Joy 4th Annual Art Show Afterparty with p-teK's PlayHouse, Sleep Good, Transmography, Bobby Jealousy at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Deadeye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zoumountchi, Energy Sound Power at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Phillip Gibbs, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eve & the Exiles, Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Brennen Leigh, Wildcat Playboys, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Radio Valley, Dead Bone Strut, Peculiar Prezezlman, Tea Auglair at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Pussy Factory, Pretty Visitors, Fight Plan, Madmartigan, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 2, 2012 [link]


Fuzz Club Brunch with DJ Sue (spinning 60's vinyl) at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [11am-3pm]
The Millipede, Pocari Shred, Ergoline at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Natural Child, Birdcloud at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
AMODA Performance Series with Bill Thompson (London, UK), Holland Hopson (Tuscaloosa, AL), Rick Reed (Austin), Gates Ensemble at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm-10pm]
Hysterics, Iron Youth, Suburban Void at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [21+]
Learning Secrets, Applied Pressure, Missions, Orthy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm, free]
Jahn Ti, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heart & Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
D.R.O.I.D., K-Love Of F.E.R., Mr. Zo, A.C. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 3. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Carson McHone/Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Rahsean Francis, Joel Smith, Kool Breeze featuring Kid Stunna, Trey Mizzo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 4, 2012 [link]


Fall of the Roman Empire 1536th Anniversary Party with The Cymatic, The Triggermen, Marvelous Mike D, p-teK the Professor at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lita Ford at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [1pm, free]
Sick/Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [isnide, 5-8pm]
P-Tek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matisyahu, The Dirty Heads at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Dawn & Hawkes at the White Horse [+]
Peter Read & The Back Road Kings, Douglas Gene & The Lighnin' Jars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Def leppard, Poison, Lita Ford at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 [link]


TSOL, Flash Boys, El Pathos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chubb Lake, Violent Crowns, Bell Riots, Scary ICE at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Missions, Fielded, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Head/Head, James Minor (DJ) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Chris Denny, Joanna Barbera, Graham Wilkinson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Donkey Skin, Aaron Blount, Get Lost at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Cheetah Warehouse, Three Leaf at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Circadian Rhythms, Six Foot Shadow, Ockham's Razor, Light The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Akron/Family, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Turquoise Jeep, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Salim Nourallah, Matthrew Gray, Sammy Strittmatter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rhymesayers happy hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Los Enanitos Verdes, Este Vato at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Austin Noise Nights with Rusty Kelley, Dakota Hogback, Das Gold, Maggot Death, Body Inflation Sequence, Smokey Emery at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
ND First Birthday Weekend with AC/ND (all-staff AC/DC tribute), Will Evans Project, Joshua Bain at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Sheer Khan at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Griz, Psymbionic, Jay Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Thunderosa at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
John Elliott, Jack Wilson, Grace Park at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tone Monkeys, The Inverters, Brazillian Space Program at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Ricky Stein, Sweet Nuthin' at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Lucas Hudgins & The 1st Cousins, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Super Black Market, Age Old Trade, The Prawns at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Morning Sun, The Souljackers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Simple Circuit, Koko Beware (Athens, Georgia), Air Traffic Controllers, David Israel, Classy Nude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Tycho, The Album Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Belaire, Good Field, JC & Co. at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation, The Riot Scene at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Venom Vampires, Distorted Shadows at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Charlie Mars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ape Machine, Tia Carrera at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rob Delaney, Janelle James at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 10pm]
ND First Birthday Weekend with The Blind Pets, Moonlight Towers, Wannabes, boy + kite, Hamell on Trial at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Nostalgia featuring DJ Benzo and Boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm, free]
The Black & White Years, Waldo & the Naturals (album release), The Baker Family, Shakey Graves, The Dalles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Costello + Friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pujol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
David Dondero, The Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Some Girls Tattoo You Black & Blue: Stones Album Hoot with Smoke & Feathers, English Teeth, Under the Sun, Young Girls, The Astronaut Suit, Jesse Vain, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Tameca Jones, Topaz, Alien Knife Fight, The Memphis Strange, The Hi-Tones, The Black Tabs, The Ripe, Quenby & The West of Wayland Band, Tommy Mack with the Mooks, Tump, Josh Buckley & The Guilded Splinters, Light Me Up at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm-2am]
Dahebegebees, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Stooges Brass Band, LZ Love at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Mike Stinson, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Blasted Engines, Nightmare River Band (New York) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killa Maul, Beyond The Band, Entropist, Klause at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Grulkefest: A Celebration of Brent with Doctor's Mob, Fastball, Glass Eye, The Reivers, Sixteen Deluxe, True Believers, The Wannabes, Wild Seeds and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all proceeds to the Graham Grulke Education Fund]
Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Faun Fables, Reverend Glasseye at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Mullens, Spastic Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Fronter Fest 2012 with Baths, Mother Falcon, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Speak, Zlam Dunk, B L A C K I E, Sphynx, Deep Times, The Sour Notes, Boyfrndz, Danny Malone, Look Mexico, Shmu, Matt Hines, Major Major Major, Pswingset, Mirror Travel, Karmatron, The Diving Captain, Growl, Prom Date, Bandhaus, Gold Beach, Arce Yawn, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at noon, inside and outside stages, all ages]
Two Gallants at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Band of Heathens, Whitman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ND First Birthday Weekend with Grampage featuring DJ Digg at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
Psychedelic Light & Sound with The Vacant Lots, The Boxing Lesson, La Migra, Deep Space, Black Tabs, The Red 100's, Kay Leotard, Unknown Relatives, Dead Peasants, GAUCHE, Frisky Disco, Psychic Love Affair, The Shake, Pi, more TBA at Spiderhouse [+]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Libertine Social Club with Avoxblue (Cambridge, Mass), DJ Preston Maddox (of Bloody Knives), DJs Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, $3]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Dakeye & The Crucial Raiders Band, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Soul Revue at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
My Golden Calf, End Wave, Paraguay (record release) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Executive Steel Band Caribbean Sound at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
That Boi Tone, Dat Boy Supa, Lit Match Clik, Octavel Illusion, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


40 Years of Excellence - Brandon Bennett Crow's Bday with Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Marriage, Coma in Algiers, Church Shoes, The Golden Boys, Abby Birds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Songseeds at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Alex Marley, The Raspas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Southbound at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Glen Campbell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sleepers, Waitsix, The Charismatics at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2012 [link]


Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Mike Hererra (of MXPX & Tumbledown) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Johnson, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side, Clemits, Spz Chaote, Tank at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hume, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig, Butterfly Boucher at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesdays Titties Against Terrorism on 9/11 with Egypt, Sabbath Crow, Brontosaurus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Brandy Alexander, Gabrielle Faust, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Citymen, Gremlins UK, War Party, Sealion at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Nouns, Purple, The Bang Bang Theodores, Bobby Jealousy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
WHOotenanny - Fundraier for Music Moves Mountains Foundation with Not In The Face, Jesse Sublett, Kevin McKinney, Daniel Whittington, Mike Flanigin, Why Not Satellite, The Copa Kings with Andra Mitrovich, Robert Kraft at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hundred Watt Three, The Veers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


The Heavy, The Silent Comedy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ormonde, The Boy Disaster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique, Sorne, Lynx at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blackberry Smoke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, The Chorderoys at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Henry + the Invisibles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen Hoot Night with Band of Heathens, T Bird and the Breaks, Wisebird, Cowboy & Indian, Noble Dog at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moving Matter at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Gidzillah, Chris Hello, JKerr at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Trace Faulkner at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Politics, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Parking, Boyfrndz (record release), Equals, Roger Sellers, Goldspine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents AC/DC at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dam Funk, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Austin Bat Cave presents Apocalypse: A Bill Callahan Tour Film with live performance by Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Beres Hammond & 9Tomorrow's Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dixie Witch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Back Alley Music Review at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
DeadEye, Don Chani at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leopold & his Fiction, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The LeRoi Brothers, Joe King Carrasco & The Crowns at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Afrofreque, Bombasta at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Eddie Perry and The Rattlesnakin' Daddies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Rocketz (Los Angeles), The Silver Shine (Hungary), The Hot Rod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Criaturas (record release), Dead Line, Burnt Skull, Wet Lungs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok, Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents AC/DC at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall, Gal Pals, Flesh Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Neon Indian, Auto Body, Tiger Waves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band - Balkan vs. Bollywood, Sky Candy, Bollywood Shake, DJ Dan Singh at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ola Podrida, Gold Beach, Paper Moons at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mixed Use Media at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ULNA (Denton), How I Quit Crack, DOGS, Dromez, Ruthless Dukes vs. Princess Army Wedding Combat, Aurora Plastics Company at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Kaminanda, The Human Experience, Brede at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Delta Rae, The Lennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Master Blaster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rockie Fresh: The Electric Highway Tour, Phil Ade at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Course Of Ruin, Anacostia, The Artillery, Aside, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Yob, Norska, Cormorant, Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Antiques, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pelon's Grand Opening with DJ Dus, Vallejo (DJ set), DJ Dus, Chingo Bling at Pelon's (802 Red River St.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Elaine Greer, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
DJ Clay, Blaze at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rosie Flores Birthday Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Loving Ugly, Freakhouse (Los Angeles), Critical Disorder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Brother Ali at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Residual Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sour Notes, Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm]
Honey Henny Lime (Miami) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Stevie Jackson (of Belle and Sebastian) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun (Atlanta), The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [11:00pm]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Brothers of Brazil, Whalers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra, The Simple Pleasure, Jherek Bschoff, Ronald Reagan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hopskin: The Funk Volume Tour with Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Whiskey Shivers, Filthy Still (Providence, RI), Union Specific at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Warm Blooded Mammals, Etherial Architect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whalers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
White Arrows, Young Buffalo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Noise Nights with Shardstyle, Aedeagus, IBNUBO, 8ALLZ, Apsara, The Moray Eels at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
In the Room Series with T Bird and the Breaks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
D A W N S at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owl City, Action Item at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Don Juans, Tony Locke & The Skeleton Keys, Cow Bop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Shaka (Dallas), Kazki, The Household, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Okkervil River at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Scorpio Rising, Elbodo, Globster at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Action Bronson, Applied Pressure, Dubb Sicks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, Star Slinger, Tokimonsta, Supervision at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pink Nasty, A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mishka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Bandulus, The Originalites, The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Untitled We Stand, DSGNS, Prey For Sleep, Perish the Land at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Marcus Hearne/Thaddius Quest, Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Danger*Cakes, Small Towns, In The Works, The Astronots, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Tosca Tango Orchestra 15th Anniversary Show at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Hot Water Music, East Cameron Folkcore, Megafauna at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Royal Forrest, New Arrows at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Soul Fiya, Preston Hall, DF Dub at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Phil 'n' the Potholes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Orawns, Motion Planet, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs, My Education, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ron Pope, Schmillion, Meghan Tonjes at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Fishbone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Slug Guts, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Soft Pack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amon Tobin ISAM, Holy Other at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hoodie Allen, G-Eazy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Conor Oberst at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Comfort Woman featuring Courtney Sanchez and Patrice Pike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mandie Bright, Cinco Barnes, Sean Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cheap Curls (EP release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


Mount Eerie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Sharks, Flesh Lights, La Migra, Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Boy + Kite, Mirror Travel (formerly Follow That Bird), Asteroid Shop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Kay Leotard, The Sweet Nuthin' at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Red Wanting Blue, Moonlight Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lochness Mobsters (Lake Charles, LA), Glow In The Sun, The Green View, Red Goes Faster, Hey Gurl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Balmorhea, Sleep Good, Jesse Woods at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Nelo, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bigfoot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Yawpers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Whiteman Dancing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blasted Engines, The Lost Ones, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, The Vintage Rebellion, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, Venus Fixer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


The Zoltars, Bloody Knives, Boone Graham, Gonzo Sirens, Mad Maude & The Hatters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Hard Proof at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sondre Lerche, Keegan Dewitt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cobra Skulls, Holding Onto Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cate Lebon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Jackie Greene, Ruston Kelly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]
The Spring Standards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Kingdom, Black Ladder, The Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks & Khords, Chasca, Fight Plan, Hazard Hounds, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pecan Street Festival
  • SHEL, The Please, Please Me, Vanessa Peters, Kaye Reznick, Maggie McClure, Shane Henry, The Peterson Brothers, Majestic Revelation [Neches Stage, 11am-8pm, free]
  • Oh No Oh My, Mobley, Wiretree, BK & MR E, End Wave, Tuerka, The Angel Babies, Slash Future, Frank Smith [Red River Stage, 11am-8pm, free]


Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Merauder (NY), Hammerfist (CA), Flawless Victory, Afflictive Nature, One Against Many, Cutting Losses, Cuntaminants at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Mixtapes, Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lea Bertucci, Twine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Palus Somni, Stoned To Death, Aedeagus, Jezzebeam, Skullcaster, Smokey Emery, Alniente at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, byob]
Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Preservation, Befriend The Bears, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Scorpio Rising, The Fledglings [Neches Stage, 11am-7pm, free]
  • Scorpion Child, Foxy Dangerous, 71's (Houston), Residual Kid, Black Tabs


divider


Monday, October 1, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson, Gleny Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Rich Aucoin, Stepdad, Terror Pigeon Dance Squad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hood Internet, Body Language, Kid Static, Oscillator Bug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Merchandise, The Young, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hudson Falcons, Sniper 66, One Shot Down at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Menomena, PVT at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron, Night Moves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dinosaur Jr. after party with Camp X-Ray, Sweat Lodge, The Well, SsserpentssS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Will Johnson, Anders Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Austin Noise Nights with Spz Chaote, Perpetual Care, Jezzebeam, I Have A Dream.. I Think, Knot-C, Blues Dog at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emory Quinn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ben Kweller, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs, ((sounder)), Ralph White at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
GZA (performing Liquid Swords), Sweet Valley, Killer Mike, Bear Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Royal Bangs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Buke & Gass at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Boys Like Girls, The All-American Rejects at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tipper, VibeSquaD, Opiuo, Herobust at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Flobots, Astronautilis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Calm Blue Sea (record release), Little Radar, Baker Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bloodfuckers at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Beach Boys at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins, Bobby Jealousy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tav Falco at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Again for the Win, The Sound of Substance, Page 9, Vinyl Pilot, Chronolung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business, Wet Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maria Minerva, Holy Balm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Screaming Females at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 11, 2012 [link]


Black Lips, Not in the Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
La Snacks, Black Books, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls, Black Pistol Fire at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Lee Fields and the Expressions at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Wild Child, The Dunwells at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [+]
Laura Marling at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Melissa Etheridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
The Shins, Bombay Bicycle Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Metric, Polica, Half Moon Run at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., Slim Thug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Scott H. Biram, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Delta Spirit, The Whigs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Trampled By Turtles, Punch Brothers at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kishi Bashi, Quiet Company at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Allen Stone, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Bassnectar, Gramatik and Gladkill at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono, Chris Brokaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Afghan Whigs, Centro-matic at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Infernal Stronghold at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
La Sera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lower Dens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Crystal Castles, Health, Kontravoid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
?uestlove, Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Weeknd at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Moon Duo, Christian Bland + The Revelators (of The Black Angels) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Thievery Corporation, Lance Herbstrong at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kimbra, The Features at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Civil Wars, Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Quiet Corral at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Willis Earl Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


The Jealous Sound, Daytrader, The New Trust, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Friends, Diamond Rings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 15, 2012 [link]


Assemblage 23, Espermachine, Producer Q at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 16, 2012 [link]


Busdriver, NOCANDO, Open Mic Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Sleigh Bells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius, Dusted at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite (51 Shows in 51 Days Tour), Tweak Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Shpongle (presents the Masquerade), Phutureprimitive at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke Or Fire, Masked Intruders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matt & Kim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Thomas Dolby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear, OutputMessage, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dignan Porch, Brainstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Couch, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Crocodiles, La Migra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zedd, 12th Planet at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shovels & Rope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
2nd annual La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Cody Canada & The Departed, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Kickback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Time at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Com Truise, Bonde Du Role, Poolside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lost In The Trees, Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Alanis Morissette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Blue Stage - RUN DMC, A$AP Rocky, Girl Talk, De La Soul, Etienne De Crecy, Bun B, Starfucker, araabMUZIK, Dillon Francis, Rakim, Danny Brown, The Octopus Project, Trust, Tanlines, DMC, Kreayshawn, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Astronautalis, Schoolboy Q, Charli XCX, Penguin Prison, El Ten Eleven, Class Actress, Anamanaguchi, Diamond Rings, Nite Jewel, Nick Waterhouse, Nicky da B, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Icona Pop, 10 yr, Orthy, Love Inks, baauer, American Royalty, Vockah Redu
  • Orange Stage - Santigold, Public Image Ltd., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Head and the Heart, Explosions In The Sky, Superchunk, Real Estate, The Black Angels, Lucero, Minus The Bear, The Promise Ring, Surfer Blood, Deerhoof, Paul Banks (of Interpol), Bob Mould, WHY?, Atlas Sound, Sharon Van Etten, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Cursive, ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, GIVERS, Helio Sequence, Twin Sister, Nouvelle Vague, Diamond Rugs, Dum Dum Girls, Titus Andronicus, Beach Fossils, Brendan Benson, Doldrums, Disappears, Giant Sand, Yellow Ostrich, The Jezabels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fang Island, Foxy Shazam, Deathfix, Cult Of Youth, Balmorhea, Ume, The Golden Boys, Not In The Face, Hundred Visions
  • Black Stage - Refused, Turbonegro, X (Performing Los Angeles), Fucked Up, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Wavves, Seaweed, The Sword, Converge, Youth of Today, Lagwagon, Between The Buried and Me, Napalm Death, NOmeansno, OFF!, The Briefs, The Spits, Braid, Municipal Waste, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, Torche, Dwarves, Liturgy, Earth, The Riverboat Gamblers, La Dispute, Peelander Z, Red Fang, Devin, Cheap Girls, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Burning Love, Pallbearer, Residual Kid, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, Flesh Lights, The Young, Tia Carrera
  • Yellow Stage - David Cross, Hannibal Buress, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, Saul Williams, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Carson, Mortified Sessions, FFF Dating Game, Battle Rap Royal, Air Sex Championship, Ramin Nazer, Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, Veggie hot dog eating contest, Taco Cannon, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen), NOLA Comedy Hour, Kath Barbadoro, Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Seth Cockfield, Danny Palumbo, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Joe Sib, Jake Flores, Cameron Buchholtz, Derek Phelps, Kat Ramzinski
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk, Dwarves, Blitzen Trapper, Imperial Teen, Brutal Truth, Sundress, Penguin Prison, A.Dd+, Mustard Pimp, Surfer Blood, Seaweed, Joyce Manor, Krum Bums, Toys That Kill, Nachtmystium, Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls), Cheap Curls, Kevin Seconds & Kepi Ghoulie, Ceremony, Astronautalis, Lucero, Deathfix, Devin, Peelander Z, Cult Of Youth, Tig Notaro, Electric Eel Shock, SSION, King Tuff, Anamanaguchi (DJ), Icona Pop, American Royalty, Braid, Liturgy, Deafheaven, Burning Love, Joe Sib, The Death Set, Cadence Weapon, Fidlar, Girl In A Coma, Fight Amp, Regents, Dee-1, Blag (solo), Scott Reynolds (ALL), Tanlines (DJ), Kreayshawn, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Yellow Ostrich, A Place To Bury Strangers, Balmorhea, Yukon Blonde, Damien Jurado, Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard, Toy Selectah, Casket Girls, David Liebe Hart, The Blind Shake, TURF WAR, Ramona Falls, The Black Swans, Bob Mould (DJ set), Intelligence, Destruction Unit, Spray Paint, Marriage, Onuinu, Trust, Gold Fields, La Dispute, Double Negative, Retox, Sainthood Reps, Hatred Surge, Learning Secrets, Glitoris (DJ), Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Lord Dying, Class Actress, Nicky da B, Daughn Gibson, baauer, Vockah Redu, Cheap Girls, Doug Benson, W. Kamau Bell, Doug Mellard, Old Man Markley, Larry & His Flask, East Cameron Folkcore, Belaire, Liam Finn, Venomous Maximus, Violent Bullshit, Bleached, DNF, The Front Bottoms, Sic Alps, Dirty Ghosts, Duncan Trussell
  • Venues and day by day lineups TBA

Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with day by day lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Papadosio, Octopus Nebula at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider