Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 06, 2012



Thursday, September 6, 2012 [link]


Fellows, Garner Sloan Schooler, Ouiness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Akron/Family, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yeasayer, Daedelus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Turquoise Jeep, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Salim Nourallah, Matthrew Gray, Sammy Strittmatter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rhymesayers happy hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Los Enanitos Verdes, Este Vato at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Peaks, Ohio, Cuntaminants, Crystal Shit, Ixteria Korrosiva, Honduran (OR) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Blood for Master, RISE thy RUIN, Doom Siren, Destroyer of Light at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with Stoke Newington, Suspirians, Pat Healy, Halaska at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Austin Noise Nights with Rusty Kelley, Dakota Hogback, Das Gold, Maggot Death, Body Inflation Sequence, Smokey Emery at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Mixer Rodgers presents Austin Centric, Jeff Strange at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ND First Birthday Weekend with AC/ND (all-staff AC/DC tribute), Will Evans Project, Joshua Bain at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, The Boxing Lesson, Dead Strangers, The Beat Dolls, StrangeGun at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, free]
Slip It In with uLovei and DJ Isabel J at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Shake DJs at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Sheer Khan at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Griz, Psymbionic, Jay Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Thunderosa at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm-8pm]
John Elliott, Jack Wilson, Grace Park at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tone Monkeys, The Inverters, Brazillian Space Program at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Ricky Stein, Sweet Nuthin' at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Lucas Hudgins & The 1st Cousins, Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+]
Super Black Market, Age Old Trade, The Prawns at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Morning Sun, The Souljackers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 7, 2012 [link]


Jason Morales at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Simple Circuit, Koko Beware (Athens, Georgia), Air Traffic Controllers, David Israel, Classy Nude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Gremlins UK (record release), Rhett and Dean, Chubb Lake at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Moon Diagrams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Tycho, The Album Leaf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dead Can Dance at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, Belaire, Good Field, JC & Co. at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Brewtality Inc., Pocket FishRmen, The Chumps, Knocked Out Stiffs, Sabbath Crow at Emo's (Red River) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Psychedelic Light & Sound
  • The Boxing Lesson, Ghost Bikini, The Hanna Barbarians, Bipolaroid, GAUCHE, Dead Peasants, Cause In Effect at Spiderhouse [+] [4:00pm, chapel stage]
  • Kay Leotard, La Migra, Black Tabs, Pi, Frisky Disco, The Asteroid Shop, Cause In Effect at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5:00pm, small stage]
  • The Vacant Lots, Deep Space, JuJu, The Red 100's, Unknown Relatives, The Asteroid Shop, Cause In Effect at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4:00pm, big stage]

Hello Caller, Geography, The Act Rights at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation, The Riot Scene at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Venom Vampires, Distorted Shadows at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Charlie Mars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ape Machine, Tia Carrera, Chase Frank at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Break In (DJs) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Rob Delaney, Janelle James at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 10pm]
ND First Birthday Weekend with The Blind Pets, Moonlight Towers, Wannabes, boy + kite, Hamell on Trial at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Nostalgia featuring DJ Benzo and Boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm, free]
The Black & White Years, Waldo & the Naturals (album release), The Baker Family, Shakey Graves, The Dalles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Costello + Friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slash ft. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators, Foxy Shazam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pujol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
David Dondero, The Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Some Girls Tattoo You Black & Blue: Stones Album Hoot with Smoke & Feathers, English Teeth, Under the Sun, Young Girls, The Astronaut Suit, Jesse Vain, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Tameca Jones, Topaz, Alien Knife Fight, The Memphis Strange, The Hi-Tones, The Black Tabs, The Ripe, Quenby & The West of Wayland Band, Tommy Mack with the Mooks, Tump, Josh Buckley & The Guilded Splinters, Light Me Up at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm-2am]
Dahebegebees, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Stooges Brass Band, LZ Love at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Mike Stinson, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Turbid North, Vex, Of Oak, Whore of Bethlehem at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Another Addiction, The Scarlet Effect, Red Line Riot at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Blasted Engines, Nightmare River Band (New York) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killa Maul, Beyond The Band, Entropist, Klause at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 8, 2012 [link]


Grulkefest: A Celebration of Brent with Doctor's Mob, Fastball, Glass Eye, The Reivers, Sixteen Deluxe, True Believers, The Wannabes, Wild Seeds and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all proceeds to the Graham Grulke Education Fund]
Vektor at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Faun Fables, Reverend Glasseye at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, Mullens, Spastic Shakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Fronter Fest 2012 with Baths, Mother Falcon, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Speak, Zlam Dunk, B L A C K I E, Sphynx, Deep Times, The Sour Notes, Boyfrndz, Danny Malone, Look Mexico, Shmu, Matt Hines, Major Major Major, Pswingset, Mirror Travel, Karmatron, The Diving Captain, Growl, Prom Date, Bandhaus, Gold Beach, Arce Yawn, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at noon, inside and outside stages, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Royal Forest, Feverbones at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Two Gallants, Papa at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Band of Heathens, Whitman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ND First Birthday Weekend with Grampage featuring DJ Digg at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), KP and the Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Libertine Social Club with Avoxblue (Cambridge, Mass), DJ Preston Maddox (of Bloody Knives), DJs Scorpio, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, $3]
Psychedelic Light & Sound after party with Slow Motion Rider, Ghost Bikini, Deep Space, Bipolaroid, New Fumes, JUJU, Cody Jasper, Starma, Pastures at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-2am]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Rock the Frock Back to School Bash with Scorpion Child, La Migra, Chief White Lightning at Frock On Vintage (3016 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6pm]
Dakeye & The Crucial Raiders Band, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Soul Revue at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
My Golden Calf, End Wave, Paraguay (record release) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Executive Steel Band Caribbean Sound at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mala Suerte, The Well, Witches Mark, Cruxiter at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale, Curse the Heavens, Ass, Demontuary at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Capital Zen Covers Night with Boone Graham, David Nathan, Matthew Grusha at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
That Boi Tone, Dat Boy Supa, Lit Match Clik, Octavel Illusion, Chromatic Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 9, 2012 [link]


40 Years of Excellence - Brandon Bennett Crowe's Bday with Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Marriage, Coma in Algiers, Church Shoes, The Golden Boys, Abby Birds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Ghost Pizza Mobbin the Nation tour with Lavish, Western Tink, Milli Mars (SA), Sam Rubik at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lechuguillas, Pile, Sur, Zest of Yore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop open mic presented by KOOP Radio's Hip-Hop Hooray with p-teK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Alex Marley, The Raspas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Southbound at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
My Education (performing live score to Sunrise) at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Glen Campbell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stone Face Cowboys, Mike Vincent Band, Nathan Leigh, Joshua Stephens at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Andronica TakeOver with DJ Trampede, DJ UnFuzed at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Sleepers, Waitsix, The Charismatics at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2012 [link]


Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Mike Hererra (of MXPX & Tumbledown) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with Josh Allen and the Whiskey Brothers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
The Pauses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Bowling, Aimee Mac, Dale Perry at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, donations accepted]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whore Hole, Plague Rigg, Slug, Secrets in Shadows at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Joe Johnson, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 [link]


G-Side, Clemits, Spz Chaote, Tank at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hume, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
9/11 Noisefest Year 3 with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Sky CHance, Eggtooth, Peasant, Dromez, Delptronics, Das Gold, Gym Mat Nap, Shardstyle, Aunt's Analog at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (CD release), Ichi Ni San Shi at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Love Leighs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig, Butterfly Boucher at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesdays Titties Against Terrorism on 9/11 with Sabbath Crow, Egypt, Fur King at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Brandy Alexander, Gabrielle Faust, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 [link]


Citymen, Gremlins UK, War Party, Sealion at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Jealousy, The Bang Bang Theodores, Purple, The Nouns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
David Bowie Hoot Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
WHOotenanny - Fundraier for Music Moves Mountains Foundation with Not In The Face, Jesse Sublett, Kevin McKinney, Daniel Whittington, Mike Flanigin, Why Not Satellite, The Copa Kings with Andra Mitrovich, Robert Kraft at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Friday Avenue, Stretch Dawson, Bells Of Julbellie at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Hundred Watt Three, The Veers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 13, 2012 [link]


Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Heavy, The Silent Comedy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ormonde, The Boy Disaster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blurry Vision, Statuette, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beats Antique, Sorne, Lynx at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blue Bear, Scary Ice, TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, The Chorderoys at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Henry + the Invisibles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shake DJs at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Slip It In with uLOVEi and DJ Isabel J at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen Hoot Night with Band of Heathens, T Bird and the Breaks, Wisebird, Cowboy & Indian, Noble Dog at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moving Matter at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
SKG, D.J. BRL, Up Above Ent., Antone & Nellz, Bigg Country, Mike B Solo, Treehuggerz at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Gidzillah, Chris Hello, JKerr at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 14, 2012 [link]


Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Trace Faulkner at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Politics, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Parking, Boyfrndz (record release), Equals, Roger Sellers, Goldspine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents AC/DC at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Parker, Cuntaminants, Run For Cover (Midland), Revolt 45, Wreckage Squad (SA) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Cole, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dam Funk, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Songseeds: 10 Bands/40 Days with My Russian Princess, Lisa Kettyle, Toy Ghost, Seu Jacinto, Butcher Bear, Kinky Machine, Hello Caller, Little Radar, The Please, Please Me, The River Has Many Voices at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Austin Bat Cave presents Apocalypse: A Bill Callahan Tour Film with live performance by Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Beres Hammond & 9Tomorrow's Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera, Crimson Devils at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Back Alley Music Review at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
DeadEye, Don Chani at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leopold & his Fiction, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The LeRoi Brothers, Joe King Carrasco & The Crowns at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Afrofreque, Bombasta at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Scorpio Rising, Elbodo, Audic Empire, James Robinson at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Eddie Perry and The Rattlesnakin' Daddies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Rocketz (Los Angeles), The Silver Shine (Hungary), The Hot Rod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 15, 2012 [link]


Criaturas (record release), Dead Line, Burnt Skull, Wet Lungs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mission of Burma, The Young, The Gary at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Federation X, Camp X-Ray, Modok, Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents AC/DC at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall, Gal Pals, Flesh Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Neon Indian, Auto Body, Tiger Waves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band - Balkan vs. Bollywood, Sky Candy, Bollywood Shake, DJ Dan Singh at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ola Podrida, Gold Beach, Paper Moons at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Twin Shadow, Niki & the Dove at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mixed Use Media at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Passion Pit at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Growingman, A New Hope, Feels Like Home, Gogo Beware, Aspiga (NJ), Broadcaster (NY) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
ULNA (Denton), How I Quit Crack, DOGS, Dromez, Ruthless Dukes vs. Princess Army Wedding Combat, Aurora Plastics Company at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Benefit for Tim Cole with The Dickie Lee Erwin Band, The Ideals, Egypt, dickins, Solid Goat, Funky Rat Show, Chatty Cathy, T. Tex Edwards, Walter Daniels with Ralph White at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, all ages]
DJ Bobby West, DJ Holliwood, DJ Kay Cali at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Kaminanda, The Human Experience, Brede at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Delta Rae, The Lennings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Master Blaster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rockie Fresh: The Electric Highway Tour, Phil Ade at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jackopierce at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Johnny Hootrock, The Tex Offenders, Eugene Ray at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Lazy K, Loww FI, KE3K, eCue at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Course Of Ruin, Anacostia, The Artillery, Aside, Scarecrow Birdy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 16, 2012 [link]


Yob, Norska, Cormorant, Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Antiques, Three Leaf, Searcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pelon's Grand Opening with DJ Dus, Vallejo (DJ set), DJ Dus, Chingo Bling at Pelon's (802 Red River St.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Elaine Greer, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Monk to Funk with Maintain, Trustwon, DJ Charlie at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ironhead, Amplified Heat, Adrain & The Sickness, Honey Hemmyline at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
DJ Clay, Blaze at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 17. 2012 [link]


People's Temple, Foreign Mothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mutant Rock Mondays with Chubb Lake, Past Wives at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rosie Flores Birthday Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Loving Ugly, Freakhouse (Los Angeles), Critical Disorder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 [link]


Agent Ribbons at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free]
Brother Ali at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blondie, Devo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Residual Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free]
Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Couch, Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:40pm]
The Measure of, Dads (NJ), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Giant Salvinia, Another Addiction, The Red Direct, Izzy Cox at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Honey Henny Lime (Miami) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 [link]


Bearded Ox, Power Fortress, Mississippi Snow Storm, Ditch Witch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Stevie Jackson (of Belle and Sebastian), Ramesh at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Silent Film, Geography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Brothers of Brazil, Whalers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra, The Simple Pleasure, Jherek Bschoff, Ronald Reagan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hopskin: The Funk Volume Tour with Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Whiskey Shivers, Filthy Still (Providence, RI), Union Specific at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Warm Blooded Mammals, Etherial Architect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Gauche, Ditch Witch, Sixty Minute Man at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whalers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
White Arrows, Young Buffalo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Statuette, Mercy Ties at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Noise Nights with Shardstyle, Aedeagus, IBNUBO, 8ALLZ, Apsara, The Moray Eels at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
In the Room Series with T Bird and the Breaks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
D A W N S at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owl City, Action Item at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Eye in the Sky Collective presents Grand Child, Walker Lukens and Austin Basham, Parlours at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Don Juans, Tony Locke & The Skeleton Keys, Cow Bop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Shaka (Dallas), Kazki, The Household, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Okkervil River at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
War Master, Mindless, No Babies, The Dead Space, more TBA at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising, Elbodo, Globster at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Action Bronson, Applied Pressure, Dubb Sicks at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, Star Slinger, Tokimonsta, Supervision at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pink Nasty, A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mishka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Bandulus, The Originalites, The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Untitled We Stand, DSGNS, Prey For Sleep, Perish the Land at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Marcus Hearne/Thaddius Quest, Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Danger*Cakes, Small Towns, In The Works, The Astronots, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Tosca Tango Orchestra 15th Anniversary Show at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Hot Water Music, East Cameron Folkcore, Megafauna at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Royal Forrest, New Arrows at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Mooks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Act Rights, Vats (Minneapolis), Maymok (Minneapolis), Salted at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, byob]
((Sounder)), She Keeps Bees, Little Radar, Old Coyote at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Soul Fiya, Preston Hall, DF Dub at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black Moriah at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
KAZI 88.7FM Texas Artist Show with Undastreet M.E., Lil Sonny, Red Eyez, Petey Popoff, Nubia Emmon, O.G. Fatal, Trakrunnaz Ent., Ronnie Walker, Swang Hard Records, Legion, Darksyde, MYU, Trew, 512 Hustlaz, Syncere Tamoke, Deuce Capone, Starluck Wish, T Woods at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Phil 'n' the Potholes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Orawns, Motion Planet, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs, My Education, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ron Pope, Schmillion, Meghan Tonjes at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Tory Lanez at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mr Garry, My Exotic Other, Katie Tropp, Kapcity & Black Flag Ent., Derriu$ Wil$on, Yung Balla, Dedrick, K R O V V Y, Brent at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Fishbone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Wolf, Moonlight Gram, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Slug Guts, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Soft Pack, Heavy Hawaii at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amon Tobin ISAM, Holy Other at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hoodie Allen, G-Eazy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Conor Oberst, Daniel Johnston at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Austin Steamers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Comfort Woman featuring Courtney Sanchez and Patrice Pike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mandie Bright, Cinco Barnes, Sean Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cheap Curls (EP release), Foreign Mother, Crooked Bangs, Tom Grrrl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


Mount Eerie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Sharks, Flesh Lights, La Migra, Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Boy + Kite, Mirror Travel (formerly Follow That Bird), Asteroid Shop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Kay Leotard, The Sweet Nuthin' at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Smashing Pumpkins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Red Wanting Blue, Moonlight Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Henry + the Invisibles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lochness Mobsters (Lake Charles, LA), Glow In The Sun, The Green View, Red Goes Faster, Hey Gurl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Balmorhea, Sleep Good, Jesse Woods at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nervous Curtains at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Nelo, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bigfoot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Yawpers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Whiteman Dancing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blasted Engines, The Lost Ones, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, The Vintage Rebellion, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, Venus Fixer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


The Zoltars, Bloody Knives, Boone Graham, Gonzo Sirens, Mad Maude & The Hatters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Hard Proof at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sondre Lerche, Keegan Dewitt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cobra Skulls, Holding Onto Sound at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cate Lebon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Good Music Club with These Mad Dogs of Glory, Jack Wilson, Sons of Orpheus at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Jackie Greene, Ruston Kelly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]
The Spring Standards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Hazard Of The Industry, Mike Temple And Guests, Letters To Voltron at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Music Extravaganza Awards with Amanda Show, Mr. Zo, Myu, Saul Paul, Anyone, Slowed Down Wickednez, Mike Solo at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Kingdom, Black Ladder, The Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks & Khords, Chasca, Fight Plan, Hazard Hounds, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pecan Street Festival
  • SHEL, The Please, Please Me, Vanessa Peters, Kaye Reznick, Maggie McClure, Shane Henry, The Peterson Brothers, Majestic Revelation [Neches Stage, 11am-8pm, free]
  • Oh No Oh My, Mobley, Wiretree, BK & MR E, End Wave, Tuerka, The Angel Babies, Slash Future, Frank Smith [Red River Stage, 11am-8pm, free]


Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Merauder (NY), Hammerfist (CA), Flawless Victory, Afflictive Nature, One Against Many, Cutting Losses, Cuntaminants at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Mixtapes, Aficionado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lea Bertucci, Twine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Palus Somni, Stoned To Death, Aedeagus, Jezzebeam, Skullcaster, Smokey Emery, Alniente at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, byob]
Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ski Beatz presents The Time Machine Party with Duzzy, Jaeson Green, R.E.Quest, DJ Notion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Canvas Waiting, Tallhart, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Preservation, Befriend The Bears, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Scorpio Rising, The Fledglings [Neches Stage, 11am-7pm, free]
  • Scorpion Child, Foxy Dangerous, 71's (Houston), Residual Kid, Black Tabs


divider


Monday, October 1, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson, Gleny Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Vicci Martinez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Rich Aucoin, Stepdad, Terror Pigeon Dance Squad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hood Internet, Body Language, Kid Static, Oscillator Bug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Merchandise, The Young, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hudson Falcons, Sniper 66, One Shot Down at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Menomena, PVT at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron, Night Moves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dinosaur Jr. after party with Camp X-Ray, Sweat Lodge, The Well, SsserpentssS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Will Johnson, Anders Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Austin Noise Nights with Spz Chaote, Perpetual Care, Jezzebeam, I Have A Dream.. I Think, Knot-C, Blues Dog at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emory Quinn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ben Kweller, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs, ((sounder)), Ralph White at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
GZA (performing Liquid Swords), Sweet Valley, Killer Mike, Bear Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Royal Bangs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Buke & Gass at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Boys Like Girls, The All-American Rejects at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tipper, VibeSquaD, Opiuo, Herobust at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lemon Lyman, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Flobots, Astronautilis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Calm Blue Sea (record release), Little Radar, Baker Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fat Fuxx, Spastic Colon, Time Termination, Bloodfuckers, Carrion Decay at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Driver Friendly, Zlam Dunk, Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Beach Boys at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins, Bobby Jealousy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tav Falco at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Meiko, Marcus Foster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Sex Chamber, Statuette, Mindless, Harness (CA), Xibalba (CA) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Again for the Win, Chronolung, Page 9, Vinyl Pilot, The Sound of Substance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business, Wet Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maria Minerva, Holy Balm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thollem Tsigoti, Jad Fair, Amy Anelle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Screaming Females at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 11, 2012 [link]


Black Lips, Not in the Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Independents, Threes Away, A Corpse Vanishes, Fight Plan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
La Snacks, Black Books, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls, Black Pistol Fire at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Lee Fields and the Expressions at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Wild Child, The Dunwells at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [+]
Laura Marling at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Erkyah Badu at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
The Shins, Bombay Bicycle Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Metric, Polica, Half Moon Run at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., Slim Thug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Scott H. Biram, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Delta Spirit, The Whigs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Trampled By Turtles, Punch Brothers at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kishi Bashi, Quiet Company at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Allen Stone, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Bassnectar, Gramatik and Gladkill at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Melissa Etheridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono, Chris Brokaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Afghan Whigs, Centro-matic at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Infernal Stronghold at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
La Sera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lower Dens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Crystal Castles, Health, Kontravoid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
?uestlove, Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Weeknd at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Moon Duo, Christian Bland + The Revelators (of The Black Angels) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Thievery Corporation, Lance Herbstrong at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kimbra, The Features at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Civil Wars, Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Quiet Corral at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Gospel Brunch with The Relatives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am]
Willis Earl Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


The Jealous Sound, Daytrader, The New Trust, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Friends, Diamond Rings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 15, 2012 [link]


Assemblage 23, Espermachine, Producer Q at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 16, 2012 [link]


Busdriver, NOCANDO, Open Mic Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Sleigh Bells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius, Dusted at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Melvins Lite (51 Shows in 51 Days Tour), Tweak Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Shpongle (presents the Masquerade), Phutureprimitive at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gobi, End Wave, DJ Atticus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke Or Fire, Masked Intruders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matt & Kim, Oberhofer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
The Ugly Beats, Chris Gerniottis (Zakary Thaks), Eve & the Exiles (playing Fort Worth Teen Scene) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with City Mouse, Threes Away at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 23, 2012 [link]


Lee Bains & the Glory Fires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Woods, Widowspeak at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thomas Dolby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear, OutputMessage, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dignan Porch, Brainstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Couch, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Crocodiles, La Migra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zedd, 12th Planet at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
K'Naan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


Roky Erickson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maus Haus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shovels & Rope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bubble Puppy, Moonlight Towers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
2nd annual La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt-A-Whirl ft. Lou Ann Barton, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Cody Canada & The Departed at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Kickback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Time at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Com Truise, Bonde Du Role, Poolside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lost In The Trees, Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Alanis Morissette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Divine Fits, Cold Cave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk (9:45pm), Imperial Teen (8:45pm), Joyce Manor (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • SSion (9:45pm), Mustard Pimp (8:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Dwarves (12:30am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), Died in Custody (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Karoke Underground (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cadence Weapon (1am) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Indian Jewelry (12:30am), Christian Bland & the Revelators (11:30pm), Holy Wave (10:45pm), Rishi (10:45pm), Fungi Girls (10pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Turntable.fm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Run DMC (8:35pm), Santigold (7:40pm), Superchunk (6:50pm), Minus The Bear (6pm), Bob Mould (performing Copper Blue, 5:05pm), Omar Rodriguez Lopez (4:15pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:25pm), Cursive (2:35pm), Dum Dum Girls (1:45pm), The Jezabels (1:10pm), Yellow Ostrich (12:30pm), Not in the Face (noon)
  • Black Stage - X (Performing Los Angeles, 8pm), Against Me! (7:05pm), Tomahawk (6:10pm), Converge (5:15pm), Napalm Death (4:25pm), Municipal Waste (3:40pm), Dwarves (3pm), Torche (2:!5pm), Kvelertak (1:40pm), Fidlar (1:05pm), Burning Love (12:30pm), Tia Carrera (11:55pm)
  • Blue Stage - Dillon Francis (8:45pm), Bun B (7:55pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (7:05pm), El Ten Eleven (5:40pm), Astronautalis (4:55pm), Penguin Prison (4:05pm), Diamond Rings (3:20pm), Nick Waterhouse (2:35pm), Icona Pop (1:50pm), Mustard Pimp (1:05pm), Orthy (12:30pm), 10YR (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Twin Sister (9pm), Foxy Shazam (7:55pm), Earth (6:45pm), Lucero (5:35pm), Hannibal Buress (4:45pm), Jon Benjamin (4:15pm), Tig Notaro (3:45pm), Chris Cubas (3:25pm), Air Sex Championship (2:40pm), Kevin Seconds (spoken word, 2:20pm), Joe Sib (2pm), Derek Phelps (1:50pm), Duncan Carson (1:40pm), Andrew Tompkins (1:30pm), Live Action Battle Rap (12:55pm), Ralph Hardesty (12:45pm), Seth Cockfield (12:35pm), Weird Al Tribue Band (The Midgetmen, 11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Peelander Z (12:30am), Electric Eel Shock (11:30pm), Toys That Kill (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Penguin Prison (12:45am), Icona Pop (11:45pm), Anamanaguchi (DJ set, 11pm), American Royalty (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Kevin Seconds and Kepi Ghoulie (1am), Blag (solo, midnight), Scott Reynolds (ALL, 11pm), Joe Sib (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Surfer Blood (10:50pm), Seaweed (9:45pm), Fidlar (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (ex-Dum Dum Girls, 11:30pm), Devin (10:30pm), Yukon Blonde (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lucero (10:45pm), Girl in a Coma (9:45pm), Frank Smith (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Braid (1am), Regents (midnight), Deathfix (11pm), Thieves (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Astronautalis (1am), Dee-1 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Burning Love (1am), Power Trip (midnight), Fight Amp (11pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Yellow Ostrich (1am), Damien Jurado (midnight), Sundress (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Tig Notaro at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Vice: Toy Selektah at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Girl Talk (8:50pm), Public Image Ltd. (7:50pm), The Head and the Heart (6:55pm), Real Estate (6:05pm), Paul Banks (of Interpol, 5:15pm), Surfer Blood (4:25pm), WHY? (3:35pm), Braid (2:45pm), Helio Sequence (2:10pm), Brendan Benson (1:35pm), Deathfix (Brendan of Fugazi, 1pm), Devin (12:25pm), The Golden Boys (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Refused (8:50pm), The Sword (8pm), Wavves (7:10pm), Youth of Today (6:20pm), Seaweed (5:30pm), OFF! (4:45pm), The Spits (4pm), The Riverboat Gamblers (3:15pm), Brutal Truth (2:30pm), Red Fang (1:55pm), Joyce Manor (1:20pm), Power Trip (12:50pm), The Young (12:20pm), Residual Kid (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - A$AP Rocky (8:45pm), STRFKR (7:50pm), Danny Brown (7pm), Charli XCX (6:15pm), Schoolboy Q (5:30pm), Tanlines (4:45pm), Kreayshawn (4pm), DMC (3:15pm), Anamanaguchi (2:30pm), Daughn Gibson (1:45pm), Gold Fields (1:10pm), Vockah Redu (12:35pm), Love Inks (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Diamond Rugs (9:05pm), Peelander Z (7:55pm), Nomeansno (6:45pm), Disappears (5:50pm), David Cross (4:55pm), Wyatt Cenac (4:25pm), Doug Mellard (4:05pm), Saul Williams (3:25pm), Christopher Wonder Magic Show (3:05pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:10pm), FFF Dating Game (1:25pm), Cameron Buchholtz (1:15pm), Danny Palumbo (1:05pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (12:55pm), Ashley Barnhill (12:45pm), Eric Krug (12:35pm), Punk Rock Circus (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • King Tuff (2am), Intelligence (1am), Destruction Unit (midnight), Spray Paint (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Blind Shake (1:30am), Turf War (12:30am), Broncho (11:30pm), Grape St. (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Old Man Markley (1am), Larry & His Flask (midnight), East Cameron Folkcore (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow (10:45pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (9:45pm), Casket Girls (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cult of Youth (12:45am), Daughn Gibson (11:30pm), Marriage (10:30pm), Davis Liebe Hart (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (10:45pm), Ramona Falls (9:45pm), The Black Swans (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Learning Secrets (2am), Trust (1:15am), Tanlines (DJ set, 12:30am), Onuinu (11:45pm), Gold Fields (10:45pm), Glitoris (DJ set, 10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Liturgy (1am), Black Tusk (midnight), Royal Thunder (11pm), Lord Dying (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Double Negative (2am), Retox (1am), La Dispute (midnight), Sainthood Reps (11pm), Hatred Surge (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Nite Jewel (1am), Naytronix (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Doug Mellard at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Flosstradamus, DJ Sliink, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (8:50pm), Explosions In The Sky (7:55pm), The Black Angels (7pm), The Promise Ring (6:05pm), Deerhoof (5:15pm), GIVERS (4:25pm), Giant Sand (3:35pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (2:50pm), Beach Fossils (2:10pm), Fang Island (1:35pm), Balmorhea (1pm), Ume (12:25pm), Hundred Visions (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Turbonegro (8:50pm), Fucked Up (7:55pm), Lagwagon (7pm), Between The Buried and Me (6:05pm), The Briefs (5:10pm), Japandroids (4:20pm), Valient Thorr (3:35pm), La Dispute (2:50pm), Liturgy (2:05pm), Cult of Youth (1:30pm), Pallbearer (12:55pm), Cheap Girls (12:20pm), Flesh Lights (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - Etienne De Crecy (8:50pm), De La Soul (7:55pm), araabMUZIK (7:05pm), Rakim (6:10pm), The Octopus Project (5:20pm), Trust (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:45pm), Nite Jewel (3:05pm), Nicky da B (12:25pm), Baauer (1:45pm), A.Dd+ (1:10pm), Feathers (12:35pm), American Royalty (11:50am)
  • Yellow Stage - Black Moth Super Rainbow (9pm), Atlas Sound (7:55pm), ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (6:50pm), Titus Andronicus (5:45pm), Doug Benson (5:10pm), Eugene Mirman (4:40pm), W. Kamau Bell (4:10pm), Duncan Trussell (3:45pm), Ramin Nazer (3:20pm), Mortified Sessions (2:35pm), NOLA Comedy Hour (1:40pm), Veggie hot dog eating contest (12:55pm), Jake Flores (12:40pm), Kat Ramzinski (12:30pm), New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Nachtmystium (12:30am), Venomous Maximus (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ceremony (12:15am), Bleached (11:30pm), Violent Bullshit (10:45pm), DNF (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cheap Girls (12:30am), The Front Bottoms (11:45pm), Sic Alps (10:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Belaire (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • ((Sounder)) (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Baauer (11:45pm), Class Actress (10:45pm), Lean Hounds (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • W. Kamau Bell at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Duncan Trussell at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Kreayshawn, Vockah Redu, Nicky da B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jason Anderson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


I Call Five, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Buxton, Whiskey Shivers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Netherfriends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Papadosio, Octopus Nebula at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hermon Hitson, Bobby Patterson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aer, Yonas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Twilight Sad, Errors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Vomitor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider